ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD
BSP Financial Group — company, franchise and financial record
South Pacific banking franchises, lending, deposits, capital, controlled entities and digital services.

01
1. Identity, reporting perimeter and five-year timeline
BSP Financial Group Limited (ASX: BFL; PNGX: BSP) is a Papua New Guinea-incorporated banking and financial-services group with a 31 December balance date. This record covers the five years ended 31 December 2021 to 2025; the corresponding annual reports were released on 22 April 2022, 19 April 2023, 17 April 2024, 17 April 2025 and 20 February 2026. Release dates are not performance-period end dates.
BSP was admitted to ASX on 25 May 2021 while remaining PNGX listed. The listing did not create the operating franchise: BSP’s historical context traces a Port Moresby origin to 1957, acquisition of PNG Banking Corporation in 2001 and PNGX listing in 2003. Its principal activity is commercial banking and financial services in PNG and the South Pacific, alongside fund management, life insurance and asset-finance activities.
| Reporting boundary | Meaning in this record | Handling rule |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Group | BSP Financial Group Limited and controlled entities; audited financial-statement tables are generally consolidated unless labelled otherwise. | Used for Group profit, assets, deposits, loans and capital where the source says Group/consolidated. |
| Bank / parent company | BSP Financial Group Limited alone where a note gives a Bank column. | Bank NPAT, parent investments and parent restructuring presentations are not substituted for Group results. |
| Management segments | PNG Bank, Offshore Banks and Non-Bank Entities, with inter-segment eliminations. | Management lanes are not individual legal entities or country results. |
| Country reviews | Country operating facts and selectively reported local-currency NPAT. | Local currency and country scope remain visible; these rows are not pooled into a self-created Group total. |
| Joint ventures / associates | Equity-accounted interests, including Fiji property/hotel interests and Cambodia/Laos asset finance. | They are not called controlled subsidiaries or operating banks without the issuer’s stated status. |
BSP is ASX-listed but not authorised under Australia’s Banking Act 1959, not supervised by APRA, and its products are not covered by Australia’s depositor-protection or Financial Claims Scheme provisions. BPNG is the PNG prudential reference point. Country and prudential disclosures use their own local jurisdictions and must not be relabelled as Australian ADI/APRA measures.
| Period ended | Perimeter event or disclosed architecture | Comparability boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | PNG Bank, Offshore Banks and Non-Bank Entities; banking disclosures included PNG, Fiji, Solomon Islands, Cook Islands, Tonga, Samoa, Vanuatu, Lao and Cambodia. | Group and Bank figures both appear; country results retain local currencies. |
| FY2022 | Commercial banking in PNG and Asia Pacific, fund management and life insurance; Cambodia/Lao finance interests remained 50% JVs. | FY2021 comparatives were restated to conform to FY2022 presentation. |
| FY2023 | Core banking markets described as PNG, Fiji, Solomon Islands, Samoa, Tonga, Cook Islands and Vanuatu, plus life insurance and funds management. | FY2022 comparatives in the performance review were restated for IFRS 17 transition. |
| FY2024 | Cambodia/Laos JV investments classified held for sale; BSP Finance PNG amalgamated effective 31 December 2024; Fiji branch conversion became effective 1 January 2025. | PNG amalgamation was within the already consolidated Group; Fiji conversion was a subsequent intra-group event. |
| FY2025 | Core footprint: PNG, Cook Islands, Fiji, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Tonga and Vanuatu; operating-profit mix 71% PNG Bank, 24% Pacific markets, 5% other. | This mix is a management allocation, not country-by-country earnings or legal-entity ownership. |
Section sources. BSP Financial Group Limited, Annual Report 2021, printed pp. 4–5, 60, 67 and 106–107; Annual Report 2022, pp. 5, 58, 65 and 105–106; Annual Report to Shareholders 2023, pp. 4, 8–10 and Notes 30, 32–33; Annual Report 2024, pp. 8, 60, 109 and 122–128; Annual Report 2025, pp. 2–3, 8, 108 and 121–126.
02
2. South Pacific franchise: countries, banking entities and perimeter changes
The franchise is a PNG home-market bank combined with Pacific banking markets and separately reported financial-services entities. Country entries below record the status supported by the reports, not an inferred common licence, ownership or comparable earnings series.
| Country / market | Five-year record | FY2024–FY2025 boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Papua New Guinea | Home market and PNG Bank segment throughout; FY2025 profile: 85 branches, 300+ local agents and 339 ATMs. | BSP Finance PNG amalgamated into BSP Financial Group effective 31 December 2024; issuer reported no consolidated assets, liabilities, equity, profit or cash-flow effect. |
| Fiji | Pacific banking market throughout; FY2025 profile: 17 branches, 121 ATMs and digital services. | Former Fiji branch converted to wholly owned BSP Financial Group (Fiji) Pte Limited on 1 January 2025. It was an intra-group restructuring, not a Group disposal of Fiji. |
| Solomon Islands | FY2021 NPAT SBD76.1m; FY2025 profile: 8 branches and 36 ATMs. | No FY2024–FY2025 legal-boundary change identified in the ledgers. |
| Samoa | BSP Samoa is 98.7% controlled; FY2025 profile: 5 branches, 38 agents and 42 ATMs. | No new boundary identified. |
| Cook Islands | Core market; FY2021–FY2022: 2 branches, 14 ATMs, 450 EFTPoS and 10 agents. | No separately named controlled subsidiary in the evidence; that absence does not establish closure. |
| Tonga / Vanuatu | BSP Tonga and BSP Vanuatu are 100%-controlled; FY2025 Vanuatu profile: 3 branches, local agents and 27 ATMs. | No new legal-boundary change identified. |
| Cambodia / Laos | 50% asset-finance JV interests, not controlled core banking subsidiaries; retained in prudential/jurisdiction and investment disclosures. | Classified held for sale at 31 December 2024 and still so described in FY2025. This is not a completed disposal. |
Disclosed FY2021–FY2022 country results
The reports do not provide a uniform country-profit series. The local-currency NPAT below must not be summed because the currencies, translation bases and review contexts differ.
| Country | FY2021 local NPAT / Kina equivalent | FY2022 local NPAT / Kina equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Cook Islands | NZD3.1m / K7.7m | NZD2.1m / K4.8m (down 32.9%) |
| Fiji | FJD69.4m / K117m | FJD87.6m / K140.3m (up 26.3%) |
| Samoa | WST16.7m / K22.9m | WST18.6m / K24.3m (up 11.1%) |
| Solomon Islands | SBD76.1m / K33.2m | SBD79.6m / K34.3m (up 4.6%) |
| Tonga | TOP11.9m / K18.4m | TOP13.4m / K20.2m (up 13.4%) |
| Vanuatu | VUV139.1m / K5.0m | VUV109.8m / K2.7m (down 21.1%) |
FY2023 onward foregrounds the Group/Pacific footprint rather than a matching set of country NPAT rows. It does not support a reconstructed country-by-country income statement. Cambodia and Laos are explicitly retained as legacy/other-market investment rows, not silently deleted from the historic register.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 30–39, 61, 67 and 106–107; Annual Report 2022, pp. 32–36, 59, 65 and 105–106; Annual Report 2023, pp. 8–10 and Notes 30–33; Annual Report 2024, pp. 62 and 122–128; Annual Report 2025, pp. 2–3, 8 and 121–126.
03
3. Customer banking and the regional operating model
| Year | Retail, customer and inclusion record | Business / corporate record and boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | PNG Retail reported 84 branches/sub-branches, including 21 locations without another commercial bank; more than 146,000 accounts opened. A separate panel cited 2.5m account holders and 158,975 new accounts. | More than K100m PNG SME lending through the Government Credit Enhancement Support Facility. Retail/corporate and CEO disclosures gave different PNG lending-market-share figures (67% and 66%); they are not merged. |
| FY2022 | PNG channel transactions: 238.7m, comprising 35.2m ATM, 183.7m digital and 19.8m branch/sub-branch. Eriku branch and Port Moresby retail-lending centre opened. | Issuer-reported market shares: PNG 65%, Fiji 26%, Cook Islands 33%, Samoa 29%, Solomon Islands 45%, Tonga 38%, Vanuatu 12%; no common methodology/date is supplied. |
| FY2023 | More than 3.3m customer accounts, 120+ active branches and 300+ agents; branch waits were said to have reduced in H2. | Business loans K9.8bn, mortgages K2.6bn, personal loans K2.2bn; management measures, not statutory loan categories. |
| FY2024 | 2.8m customer accounts; agency banking facilitated 1.6m transactions; digitally enabled Waterfront branch opened. | Business banking, corporate/government banking and physical-cash management were strategy pillars backed by K345m, not an FY2024 operating-expense figure. |
| FY2025 | 3.1m accounts excluding dormant transactional accounts; 124 active branches. Wantok Wallet had 100,000+ sign-ups after its February 2025 launch. | Dedicated Business Bank launched in April. Dashboard: business loans K10.1bn (56%), mortgages K3.5bn (19%), personal loans K2.6bn (14%). |
The reports distinguish accounts from customers: FY2025 describes both more than 3m customers across the core footprint and 3.1m accounts. The reports do not state a harmonised historical definition, so the disclosed annual account indicators are not presented as a mechanically comparable unique-customer trend. Country network counts also are not added to a Group total without a common date and definition.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 5, 12, 22–23 and 30–33; Annual Report 2022, pp. 16 and 32–34; Annual Report 2023, pp. 4, 8 and 10; Annual Report 2024, pp. 2–7 and 13; Annual Report 2025, pp. 2–5, 8 and 15.
04
4. Payments, digital channels, foreign exchange and treasury services
| Year | Digital / payments record | FX / treasury boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | PNG digital transactions were reported up more than 18%; another panel cited 182m digital transactions and 86% of transactions via digital channels. BSP Pay and the Internet Payment Gateway were associated with 50%-owned Platform Pacific. | Management attributed part of the profit rebound to investment and FX income; no consistent stand-alone FX amount was captured. |
| FY2022 | 183.7m digital transactions within PNG’s 238.7m channel total; digital suite processed 15m transactions per month. PNG FLEXCUBE remained planned for H1 2023. | FX exposure described as managed with counterbalancing positions and forward/spot contracts; BSP said it did not actively trade complex swaps/options. |
| FY2023 | Monthly digital and EFTPOS transactions grew by double digits after initial core-system challenges; new PNG core system involved K500m investment. | FX income K458m versus K362m in FY2022 in the management table. The FY2022 comparator was restated for IFRS 17. |
| FY2024 | Digital transactions +20%; Waterfront branch, digital-service pilots and online business FX services were reported. Deposit-taking ATM procurement, cash-counting trials and EFTPOS orders were planned for 2025 rollout. | Audited other-income note reported FX-related income K560.574m versus K457.707m. |
| FY2025 | Digital transactions +22.2%, internet banking +53.5%, EFTPOS +15.5%; Concierge App launched, deposit-taking ATMs/cash-counting deployed and EFTPOS upgrades commenced. | NII and FX were stated contributors to revenue growth, but no matching stand-alone FY2025 FX-income value was identified in the reviewed dashboard. |
Transaction counts, FX income and treasury balances answer different questions. The K345m FY2024 strategy backing and K1.2bn FY2025 technology/digital investment plan are separate reported programme references; they are neither shown as additive nor treated as one-year operating expense. FX-risk controls do not evidence payment profitability, hedge effectiveness or a net-open-position series.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 12, 22–23, 25 and 31–33; Annual Report 2022, pp. 16 and 94; Annual Report 2023, pp. 8 and 10, Note 26; Annual Report 2024, pp. 3–5, 7, 13 and 71; Annual Report 2025, pp. 4–5, 8 and 12–15.
05
5. Non-bank financial services and controlled-entity record
Non-Bank Entities is a management category, not one legal entity. FY2021 reported K60.050m NPAT and K1,991.562m assets; FY2022 reported K57.921m NPAT and K2,082.330m assets, each before stated inter-segment adjustment/elimination. The reviewed ledgers do not provide a comparable FY2023–FY2025 segment series.
Life insurance, funds management, asset finance and digital activities have separate accounting and legal-entity boundaries. BSP Life PNG and BSP Life Fiji were reported as 100%-controlled in the FY2021, FY2022, FY2024 and FY2025 registers. FY2021 reported BSP Life PNG profit K0.6m and BSP Life Fiji shareholder profit FJD15.8m (issuer Kina equivalent K25.6m); these company/currency measures are not added to Group insurance income. Consolidated net insurance operating income was K35.052m, K40.224m, K61.236m, K57.757m and K64m from FY2021 to FY2025 respectively, and is not insurer-level profit. BSP Capital was also controlled: FY2021 NPAT/FUM were K1.0m/K6.5bn and FY2022 K0.6m/K6.98bn; FUM is neither Group assets nor revenue.
Controlled-entity, joint-venture and associate status record
The table records the status actually retained in the annual ledgers. “Not separately restated” is a disclosure limitation, not evidence of removal, disposal or changed ownership. Parent investment tables are not consolidated asset-value tables.
| Entity / interest | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BSP Capital (PNG) | 100% controlled | 100% controlled | Non-banking business stated; complete entity table not separately captured | Controlled-entity register | Parent controlled-entity investment table |
| BSP Life PNG | 100% controlled | 100% controlled | Life insurance stated; complete entity table not separately captured | Controlled-entity register | Parent controlled-entity investment table |
| BSP Life Fiji | 100% controlled | 100% controlled | Life insurance stated; complete entity table not separately captured | Controlled-entity register; divested 40% of Future Farms while retaining control | Parent controlled-entity investment table |
| BSP Convertible Notes (Fiji) | 100% controlled | 100% controlled | Not separately restated in captured ledger | Controlled-entity register | Parent controlled-entity investment table |
| BSP Finance (PNG) | 100% controlled asset-finance business | 100% controlled asset-finance business | Not separately restated in captured entity table | Reported amalgamated into BSP Financial Group effective 31 December 2024 under predecessor accounting, without Group asset/liability/equity/profit/cash-flow effect | Parent table nevertheless lists BSP Finance (PNG) as 100% controlled; record retains this unresolved classification boundary rather than infer a reversal or new acquisition |
| BSP Financial Group (Fiji) Pte Limited | Not applicable as named subsidiary; Fiji banking operated through branch/operations disclosures | Same boundary | Same boundary | Former Fiji branch conversion effective 1 January 2025 disclosed as post-balance-date event | 100% controlled subsidiary; intra-group reorganisation, not Group disposal of Fiji business |
| BSP Tonga | 100% controlled | 100% controlled | Not separately restated in captured entity table | Controlled-entity register | Parent controlled-entity investment table |
| BSP Samoa | 98.7% controlled | 98.7% controlled | Not separately restated in captured entity table | 98.7% controlled | 98.7% controlled |
| BSP Vanuatu | 100% controlled | 100% controlled | Not separately restated in captured entity table | Controlled-entity register | Parent controlled-entity investment table |
| BSP Platform Pacific (PNG) | 50% ownership/voting digital-solutions JV | 50% JV | Not separately restated in captured entity table | Presented in controlled-entity register as 100% controlled | Parent table lists 100% controlled. Acquisition date, consideration and individual effect were not captured; none is inferred. |
| BSP Finance Cambodia / BSP Finance Lao | 50% asset-finance JVs | 50% JVs | Not separately restated in captured entity table | 50% JV interests classified held for sale; K35.816m impairment and K14.544m held-for-sale carrying amount reported | Still described as 50% asset-finance interests held for sale; not treated as completed disposal |
| Suva Central / Richmond (Fiji) | Property-rental / hotel JVs; Richmond had 61.3% ownership but 50% voting power | JVs in issuer register | Not separately restated in captured entity table | Retained as JV/associate interests | JVs / associates; not Fiji retail-banking entities |
The FY2022 aggregate accounting disclosure for joint ventures was K270.111m consolidated investment and K47.075m Group share of profit; it is not an individual result for any one venture. Cambodia/Laos held-for-sale status is not a completed exit. Similarly, Platform Pacific’s progression from 50% JV disclosure to 100% controlled presentation is retained as a classification change, not retrospectively rewritten.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 37–39, 61, 67 and 106–107; Annual Report 2022, pp. 36, 59, 65 and 105–106; Annual Report 2023, pp. 9–10 and Financial Statements Notes 30–33; Annual Report 2024, pp. 62, 122–123 and 127–128; Annual Report 2025, pp. 121–126.
06
6. Five-year income, balance sheet and shareholder-return record
Amounts below are consolidated K’millions unless stated otherwise. They use each annual report’s reported presentation. FY2023’s FY2022 comparative presentation was restated for modified-retrospective IFRS 17; source-year figures are not recast here into a new common accounting series.
| Metric, K’millions | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | 1,600.935 | 1,745.060 | 1,844.831 | 1,964.499 | 2,143 |
| Net fee and commission income | 372.304 | 419.042 | 353.900 | 386.581 | 442 |
| Other income | 363.755 | 394.686 | 488.719 | 570.252 | 758 |
| Net insurance operating income | 35.052 | 40.224 | 61.236 | 57.757 | 64 |
| Operating income before impairment/expenses | 2,372.046 | 2,599.012 | 2,748.686 | 2,979.089 | 3,407 |
| Impairment of financial assets | 42.655 release | 5.359 release | (182.195) expense | 18.212 release | (115) expense |
| Operating expenses | (888.842) | (989.263) | (1,013.098) | (1,267.271) | (1,462) |
| Profit before tax | 1,525.859 | 1,425.108 | 1,553.393 | 1,825.030 | 1,830 |
| Statutory NPAT | 1,075.218 | 1,081.069 | 890.215 | 1,037.711 | 1,172 |
FY2022 included K190m additional company-tax expense; FY2024 included K95m additional company-tax-settlement income. Positive impairment entries for FY2021, FY2022 and FY2024 are releases. Management’s underlying NPAT was K1,099m in FY2023, K979m in FY2024 (excluding the stated South-East-Asia JV impairment and tax settlement) and K1,172m in FY2025; these measures are not substituted for statutory NPAT.
| Closing financial position, K’millions | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total assets | 30,446.268 | 33,890.104 | 36,951 | 37,123 | 42,984 |
| Total liabilities | 26,651.303 | 29,877.051 | 32,708 | 32,470 | 37,780 |
| Total shareholders’ equity | 3,794.965 | 4,013.053 | 4,243 | 4,653 | 5,204 |
| Net loans and receivables | 13,631.275 | 14,368.853 | 16,013 | 16,270 | 17,502 |
| Customer deposits | 23,934.835 | 26,919.361 | 29,835 | 29,083 | 34,155 |
| Reported metric / return | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIM | Not separately captured | Not separately captured | 5.65% | 5.72% | 6.41% |
| Cost-to-income / expense-income | 37.5% | 38.1% | 38.5% | 41.3% | 42.9% |
| ROE | 29.7% | 27.7% | 21.5% | 23.3% | 23.8% |
| ROA | 3.7% | 3.4% | 2.5% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| Full-year dividend per share, K | 1.44 | 1.74 | 1.43 | 1.66 | 1.88 |
| Final dividend per share, K | 1.34 | 1.40 | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.38 |
FY2025 Bank-only totals were assets K30,873m, liabilities K26,632m and equity K4,241m versus Group K42,984m, K37,780m and K5,204m. Cash dividends paid and a declared full-year DPS use different timing bases; neither is used as a substitute for the other.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 19 and 61–64; Annual Report 2022, pp. 5, 21, 59–60 and 98; Annual Report 2023, pp. 4, 8, 10 and 66–70 (statements of comprehensive income, financial position and cash flows); Annual Report 2024, pp. 2, 5, 10–15, 62–63 and 107; Annual Report 2025, pp. 2, 4, 10–15, 60–61 and 107.
07
7. Loans, portfolio composition and credit quality
Gross loans, net loans, ECL/allowance, credit-impaired carrying amounts and management portfolio graphics are distinct measures. Amounts are consolidated Group K unless explicitly labelled otherwise.
| Year | Gross loans / receivables | Allowance / provision | Net loans / quality context |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | K14.357bn | K725.545m gross-loans allowance; stage ECL K673.238m, with stated presentation differences. | K13.631bn. Stage 1/2/3 EAD K11.996bn / K1.909bn / K452m. |
| FY2022 | K15.011bn | K642.115m ECL allowance; K5.359m net impairment release across stated asset classes. | K14.369bn; Note 15 includes K75.227m provision on Stage 3 interest. |
| FY2023 | K16.7bn management graphic | 4.3% provisions-to-loans; K182m loan impairment expense. | Comparable audited net-loan value not separately captured. |
| FY2024 | K16.832bn | K562.456m loans allowance; 3.3% provisions-to-loans. | K16.270bn; delinquency 2.8% (90+ days / total loans). |
| FY2025 | K18.1bn dashboard, +8% | 3.3% provisions-to-loans; K115m impairment expense. | K17.502bn audited consolidated net loans and receivables; delinquency 2.7%, down 10 bps. The dashboard gross-loan and provision/delinquency bases remain distinct. |
| Portfolio point | Disclosed composition and basis |
|---|---|
| FY2021 accounting categories | Term loans K10.486bn; mortgages K2.820bn; overdrafts K714m; lease financing K226m; policy loans K111m. |
| FY2023 management graphic | Business K9.8bn; mortgages K2.6bn; unsecured personal K2.2bn. These rounded dashboard measures are not audited category balances. |
| FY2024 management product view | Corporate K9.9bn, mortgages K2.9bn, unsecured personal K2.2bn; 59% / 17% / 13%, plus 6% corporate overdrafts and 4% other. |
| FY2024 risk portfolio basis | Corporate/commercial K9.406bn (58%), government K2.056bn (13%), retail K4.808bn (29%) on Note 22 net-loan basis. |
| FY2025 management product view | Business K10.1bn (56%), mortgages K3.5bn (19%), personal K2.6bn (14%), business overdrafts 8% and other 3%; no currency values were supplied for the last two rows. |
BSP uses an IFRS 9 three-stage approach: Stage 1 uses 12-month ECL while Stages 2–3 use lifetime ECL. The reports state a 30-days-past-due backstop for significant increase in credit risk and a 90+ days-past-due quantitative default backstop, with qualitative unlikeliness-to-pay criteria. BPNG prudential classifications are a different regulatory framework and are not presented as IFRS ECL stages. The evidence does not provide a comparable five-year NPL ratio, country credit-book series or full industry-concentration series; these are not separately disclosed here, not zero.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 76–81 and 85–89; Annual Report 2022, pp. 69, 74, 82–84 and 94; Annual Report 2023, performance review p. 10 and Notes 15, 22; Annual Report 2024, pp. 14–15, 81–86 and 91–99; Annual Report 2025, pp. 14–17 and 89–92.
08
8. Funding, liquidity, interest-rate and currency-risk record
| Year | Customer deposits | Funding / liquidity evidence |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | K23.935bn; K21.183bn on-demand/short-term, K2.752bn term. | Liquid-asset ratio 37.2%; central-bank cash/operating balances K2.808bn and treasury/central-bank bills K4.645bn. Country CRRs are jurisdiction-specific, not a Group LCR. |
| FY2022 | K26.919bn; K24.075bn on-demand/short-term, K2.844bn term. | Liquid-asset ratio 37.7%; contractual assets/liabilities K39.412bn / K30.524bn and up-to-one-month gap (K14.480bn). |
| FY2023 | K29.8bn management-rounded. | Funding described as predominantly domestic; reported loan-to-deposit ratio 56%. A matching liquid-ratio or contractual-gap value was not separately captured. |
| FY2024 | K29.083bn; K25.944bn on-demand/short-term, K3.139bn term. | Up-to-one-month contractual assets/liabilities K13.022bn / K29.408bn; gap (K16.386bn). |
| FY2025 | K34.155bn statutory (K34.2bn dashboard rounded); K31.007bn on-demand/short-term, K3.148bn term. | Contractual cash-flow assets/liabilities K47.747bn / K39.778bn; current-bucket gap (K23.259bn), deposits K33.865bn in that bucket. |
Contractual-liquidity tables show gross contractual cash flows, not statement-of-financial-position assets/liabilities or LCR/NSFR. BSP says liquidity policy incorporates behavioural maturity of deposits, high-quality liquid assets, diversified funding and ALCO/GALCO and country-ALCO oversight; the disclosed negative current-bucket gaps are not relabelled as a regulatory liquidity shortfall.
FY2023 rate sensitivity said a 1% increase would increase NII K29.012m and a 1% decrease would reduce NII K70.518m (FY2022 comparators +K42.682m and −K62.266m). These are year-end sensitivity disclosures, not forecasts. The reviewed reports do not supply a consistent five-year LCR, NSFR, deposit beta, duration gap, FX net-open-position or derivatives-notional series.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 12, 19, 62, 75–76 and 82; Annual Report 2022, pp. 21, 74, 80, 92 and 94; Annual Report 2023, performance review p. 10 and Notes 13, 21, 23 and 26; Annual Report 2024, pp. 15, 79–80, 88, 90 and 99–100; Annual Report 2025, pp. 29, 88 and 98–100.
09
9. Capital, prudential settings, compliance and operating resilience
BSP’s prudential home is PNG. The capital tables are expressly unaudited prudential disclosures and show Group measures in K/PGK millions, not Australian APRA capital terminology.
| Year | Tier 1 capital / ratio | Total capital / ratio | Leverage ratio | RWA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | K3,164.663m / 23.5% | K3,457.797m / 25.7% | 10.6% | K13,469.478m |
| FY2022 | K3,278.521m / 22.7% | K3,548.158m / 24.6% | 9.9% | K14,447.735m |
| FY2023 | K3,496.941m / 22.0% | K3,881.320m / 24.4% | 9.6% | K15,916.730m |
| FY2024 | K3.959bn / 24.2% | K4.294bn / 26.2% | 10.8% | K16.366bn |
| FY2025 | K4,481m / 24.5% | K4,842m / 26.4% | 10.6% | K18,318m |
Across the five year-end tables, stated BPNG minima were Tier 1 8%, total risk-based capital 12% and leverage capital 6%; BSP reported meeting its “well-capitalised” criteria. This is a report-date description, not a forecast or credit opinion.
On 12 July 2021 the PNG Financial Analysis and Supervision Unit issued a formal warning under the AML/CTF Act. BSP disclosed identified ineffective enhanced-customer-due-diligence reviews and AML/CTF programme gaps, policy amendments, training, an ECDD plan and appointment of an external auditor. It said potential penalties could not then be reliably estimated and raised no provision. Later evidence used here describes systems and ongoing controls, not an inferred conclusion that the warning was resolved.
FY2024 reported lifecycle/change controls, managed-services issue resolution, tested continuity/disaster-recovery plans, security monitoring/testing, PCI-DSS-aligned payment-card processes and AML/CTF onboarding, risk review, correspondent-banking, high-risk/PEP due diligence and monitoring. FY2025 lists technology, market/liquidity, credit, operational, compliance/regulatory and financial-crime risks in its framework. These disclosures describe control systems and risk taxonomy; they do not prove no incidents or enforcement outcomes.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 83 and 101; Annual Report 2022, pp. 92 and 99–100; Annual Report 2023, printed pp. 27, 47–53 and 110–111 (capital adequacy); Annual Report 2024, pp. 24–29 and 109; Annual Report 2025, pp. 24–29 and 108.
10
10. Modernising for Growth, people, sustainability and disclosed outlook
| Year | Programme / delivery record | Plan or comparability boundary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | Oracle FLEXCUBE went live in Vanuatu; PNG retail digital transactions +18%. | PNG FLEXCUBE was targeted for H2 2022, not an FY2021 completed result. |
| FY2022 | PNG channel transactions 238.7m; Eriku branch and retail-lending centre opened. | PNG core-banking conversion remained planned for H1 2023. |
| FY2023 | New PNG core-banking implementation described as pivotal, with initial challenges; reduced branch waits and digital loan pre-approval reported. | K500m core-system investment and K345m three-year operating/technology approval were not shown as delivered financial benefits. |
| FY2024 | Waterfront branch, pilots and online business FX services; digital transactions +20%. | Device rollouts were planned for 2025; Wantok Wallet launched after the 2024 balance date. |
| FY2025 | K1.2bn technology/digital capability investment plan; product and channel delivery described in the payments section. | The K1.2bn is a plan, not one-year operating expense; FY2026 confidence is outlook, not FY2025 result. |
Workforce indicators were 4,400+ staff in FY2021, 4,600+ in FY2023, 4,613 in FY2024 and 4,813 in FY2025. FY2024 reported 75% employee engagement, 48% women in leadership and 64% women in branch-manager roles, while a governance table separately gave 3 of 10 directors women and 2,349 female / 2,264 male employees excluding the Board. FY2025 reported 80% engagement and 40% women in leadership. The populations and definitions are not assumed directly comparable.
FY2024 was BSP’s first Sustainability disclosure, labelled Horizon 1 / origination phase. It included material topics, governance, inaugural reporting and Scope 1/2 baseline identification; an ESG Steering Committee and Board Group ESG Policy were established. Horizon 2 (2025–26) implementation/capability and a Q3 2026 materiality assessment, and Horizon 3 (2027) handover, were plans. FY2025’s second Sustainability Report remained voluntary at year-end and recorded stated focus on financial literacy, gender-based violence, fair lending, workforce capability, responsible finance and governance uplift. These are reported priorities, not a financed-emissions or climate-target series.
Section sources. BSP, Annual Report 2021, pp. 5, 22–27 and 30–39; Annual Report 2022, p. 16; Annual Report 2023, pp. 4, 8 and 20–22; Annual Report 2024, pp. 2–7 and 16–23; Annual Report 2025, pp. 2, 4–5, 8 and 16–22.
11
11. Primary sources, methodology and factual-information disclaimer
This record is built from five BSP annual reports for years ended 31 December 2021–2025. It keeps reported currencies, units, Group/Bank/country/entity boundaries, restatements and plan-versus-completion status visible. Country figures and management dashboards are not rebuilt into a synthetic Group series; unavailable comparable measures are identified as not separately disclosed rather than treated as zero.
Primary official sources
- BSP Financial Group Limited Annual Report 2021 — issued 22 April 2022.
- BSP Financial Group Limited Annual Report 2022 — issued 19 April 2023.
- BSP Financial Group Limited Annual Report to Shareholders 2023 — issued 17 April 2024.
- BSP Financial Group Limited Annual Report 2024 — issued 17 April 2025.
- BSP Financial Group Limited Annual Report 2025 — issued 20 February 2026.
- BSP Investor Centre — Annual Reports.
12
Factual information, corrections and copyright
This is general factual and educational information only. It is not investment, legal, tax, accounting or other professional advice; it does not contain a recommendation, valuation, target price or buy/sell/hold view. Past reported information is not a prediction of future performance. Readers should verify material facts in BSP’s primary disclosures and obtain independent advice where appropriate.
MII welcomes specific corrections supported by an official primary source. Despite reasonable review, this AI-assisted record may contain errors, omissions or changed information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII disclaims liability arising from reliance on this material. BSP names, reports and other third-party materials remain the property of their respective owners. This report’s original explanatory text and newly arranged tables are © 2026 MII Research; no proprietary issuer charts, logos or photographs are reproduced.
Public discussion
Comments
Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.
No published comments yet.