ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD
Commonwealth Bank of Australia — five-year factual record
A comparable record of franchises, financial performance, capital, risk and technology.

01
1. Report basis, legal identity and five-year boundary
This report covers Commonwealth Bank of Australia (ASX: CBA) and the consolidated group identified in its annual reports as the Bank and its subsidiaries (the Group). It covers the five financial years ended 30 June 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026. CBA’s FY2024 report describes the operating footprint as retail and commercial banking predominantly in Australia and, in New Zealand, through its subsidiary ASB. That description is useful context, but it is not a substitute for the legal consolidation boundary used in the financial statements.
| Financial year | Reporting period ended | Annual Report issued / authorised | Core reporting boundary and presentation note |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 30 June 2022 | 10 August 2022 | The financial statements present both Group and Bank comparatives in AUD millions. CBA says its primary reporting segments are based on the distribution channels through which customer relationships are managed; intra-group transactions are eliminated on consolidation. |
| FY2023 | 30 June 2023 | 9 August 2023 | The financial report covers the Bank and its subsidiaries. Headline financial presentation is on a continuing-operations basis, except that the CET1 capital ratio includes discontinued operations. |
| FY2024 | 30 June 2024 | 14 August 2024 | The financial statements are for the Bank and its controlled entities. Financial highlights remain on a continuing-operations basis, while the APRA Level 2 CET1 ratio includes discontinued operations. FY2023 comparative information was restated in the FY2024 presentation. |
| FY2025 | 30 June 2025 | 13 August 2025 | The report covers 1 July 2024 to 30 June 2025 and includes material subsequent events up to Board approval. Financial information is consolidated for entities controlled by CBA. Headline amounts are rounded to the nearest AUD billion unless otherwise stated; individual tables retain their stated units. |
| FY2026 | 30 June 2026 | 12 August 2026 | The issuer is Commonwealth Bank of Australia and its subsidiaries. The financial-performance discussion is on a continuing-operations basis unless stated otherwise. The Annual Report also contains CBA’s first Sustainability Report under Australia’s mandatory sustainability-reporting regime. |
02
What is, and is not, directly comparable
The default monetary convention across the five reports is Australian dollars, with financial-statement tables commonly shown in $m. That convention does not remove the need to retain each table’s own unit: CBA also uses $bn, cents per share, percentages and basis points. This report therefore keeps the issuer’s currency, scale and stated measurement basis beside material figures rather than converting them into a single unlabeled series.
The statutory Group is the main boundary for consolidated financial statements. It is not identical to the Bank legal-entity columns that appear in the FY2022 statements, nor to a customer/operating segment. CBA’s segment reporting is a management presentation based on customer-relationship distribution channels, and consolidation eliminates transactions between those segments. A reported franchise, product or brand should consequently not be read as a separately consolidated legal entity merely because it appears in a business review.
Nor is the statutory Group the same perimeter as prudential capital. CBA reports its CET1 ratio on an APRA Level 2 basis. The annual reports expressly qualify the presentation: headline financials are on a continuing-operations basis, while the CET1 ratio includes discontinued operations. APRA Level 2 capital ratios are therefore retained as prudential measures and are not treated as ratios of statutory Group equity or directly paired with continuing-operations profit without that perimeter note.
Cash NPAT requires a separate label as well. In FY2025 and FY2026 CBA identifies cash NPAT as management’s preferred non-statutory measure; in FY2026 it is defined before specified hedging/IFRS-volatility and acquisition, disposal, closure, capital-repatriation and demerger items. It is not interchangeable with statutory NPAT, and CBA provides a reconciliation for the adjustment categories. The FY2024 restatement of FY2023 comparative information is an additional presentation boundary: comparisons use the restated presentation where CBA supplied it, rather than assuming every earlier headline is mechanically identical.
The sustainability disclosure architecture also changed during the period. FY2025 moved climate disclosures into the Annual Report rather than a standalone Climate Report. In FY2026 the Annual Report included CBA’s first Sustainability Report under the mandatory Australian regime. CBA states that certain climate metrics, including financed-emissions and sector metrics, use information for the year ended 30 June 2025 under transition relief. Those lagged metrics are disclosure-period data, not FY2026 operating outcomes, and are kept distinct from the FY2026 consolidated financial record.
The FY2025 report’s subsequent-event boundary ends at Board approval on 13 August 2025. This five-year report uses FY2026, issued 12 August 2026, as its annual-report cut-off; later announcements are outside its scope unless separately identified as a subsequent update.
Sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report (issued 10 August 2022), printed pp. 115 and 142.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report (issued 9 August 2023), printed pp. 2, 119 and 127.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report (issued 14 August 2024), printed pp. 2–4, 135, 289 and 307–309.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report (issued 13 August 2025), printed pp. 2, 4 and 229–230.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report (issued 12 August 2026), printed pp. 1, 10, 38, 90–92, 145 and 190–191.
04
Basis and comparability
This section covers Commonwealth Bank of Australia’s consolidated Group financial years ended 30 June 2022 to 30 June 2026. Amounts are AUD millions unless labelled otherwise; balance-sheet amounts are closing statutory Group carrying amounts. The operating-income, expense, impairment, cash NPAT and cash return measures below use CBA’s cash basis and are not statutory measures. CBA defines cash NPAT as net profit after tax and non-controlling interests before specified hedging/IFRS-volatility and acquisition, disposal, closure, capital-repatriation and demerger items. Statutory profit attributable to equity holders is separately shown.
FY2026’s five-year summary is the cross-year comparison source: it re-presents FY2022–FY2025 comparative columns and distinguishes continuing operations from discontinued operations. Accordingly, the FY2024 overview statutory NPAT of $9,481m is not used in the statutory-profit row below: the FY2026 five-year table gives statutory profit attributable to equity holders of $9,394m for FY2024. The annual-report profit reconciliation shows that the FY2026 statutory result including discontinued operations was $10,866m, while statutory NPAT from continuing operations was $10,911m.
FY2023 also requires explicit presentation separation. Its performance discussion reports statutory NPAT of $10,188m (p. 50), while the statutory financial-report presentation records net profit after tax of $10,090m (p. 285). The FY2026 cross-year comparative gives $9,998m as net profit after income tax attributable to equity holders of the Bank on its stated statutory basis. These issuer-labelled presentations are retained as distinct measures and are not substituted for one another.
05
Earnings and returns
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income (cash basis) | 19,473 | 23,056 | 22,824 | 24,023 | 25,586 |
| Other operating income (cash basis) | 5,126 | 4,079 | 4,350 | 4,442 | 4,638 |
| Total operating income (cash basis) | 24,599 | 27,135 | 27,174 | 28,465 | 30,224 |
| Operating expenses (cash basis) | (11,428) | (11,858) | (12,218) | (12,996) | (13,755) |
| Loan impairment (expense)/benefit (cash basis) | 357 | (1,108) | (802) | (726) | (788) |
| Cash NPAT — continuing operations | 9,514 | 10,072 | 9,836 | 10,252 | 10,982 |
| Statutory profit attributable to equity holders | 10,690 | 9,998 | 9,394 | 10,116 | 10,866 |
| NIM — return on interest-earning assets after funding costs | 1.90% | 2.07% | 1.99% | 2.08% | 2.05% |
| Return on average shareholders’ equity — statutory / cash | 12.7% / 12.6% | 14.0% / 13.9% | 13.1% / 13.6% | 13.4% / 13.5% | 13.9% / 14.0% |
The impairment row retains CBA’s sign convention: the $357m FY2022 entry is a benefit, whereas FY2023–FY2026 are expenses. It is an income-statement measure of expected-loss estimates and bad debts/recoveries, rather than a realised-loss, arrears or forecast series.
FY2026 cash NPAT was $10,982m and statutory NPAT from continuing operations was $10,911m. In the FY2026 reconciliation, a $62m loss relating to acquisitions/disposals of controlled entities and $54m of hedging and IFRS volatility reconciled cash NPAT to $10,866m statutory NPAT after a $45m loss from discontinued operations. These adjustments explain the statutory/cash difference for that year; they should not be treated as recurring operating income or expense.
06
Closing balance sheet and cash-flow record
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans and other receivables | 878,854 | 926,082 | 942,210 | 1,007,756 | 1,079,452 |
| Total assets | 1,215,260† | 1,252,423 | 1,254,076 | 1,353,799 | 1,452,456 |
| Deposits and other public borrowings | 857,586 | 864,995 | 882,922 | 937,857 | 1,012,557 |
| Shareholders’ equity | 72,685 | 71,633 | 73,088 | 78,776 | 78,704 |
| Cash flows from operating activities before changes in operating assets and liabilities | 9,389 | not separately extracted | 12,877 | 11,477 | 12,293 |
† The FY2022 Balance Sheets report Group closing total assets of $1,215,260m at 30 June 2022 (p. 118). The FY2026 five-year summary prints $1,215,082m for FY2022; that later-comparative difference is retained solely as a presentation discrepancy, with no unstated restatement explanation inferred.
For FY2025, the table’s $1,353,799m is the closing statutory Group total-assets balance at 30 June 2025 (FY2025 Annual Report p. 224; FY2026 Annual Report comparative p. 188). CBA separately reports $1,291,976m as FY2025 average total assets (FY2025 Annual Report p. 234). The average-balance measure is not a substitute for the 30 June closing balance and is not used in this closing-balance-sheet series.
The loans line is not an exposure-at-default, commitment or average-balance measure. Likewise, the deposits line is CBA’s statutory “deposits and other public borrowings” balance, not the deposit-funding ratio. FY2026 customer deposits represented 79% of total funding excluding shareholders’ equity (FY2025: 78%), a separately defined funding measure.
The operating cash-flow line is the statutory cash-flow subtotal before movements in operating assets and liabilities. It is not the Group’s liquidity-management metric: CBA explicitly notes that it does not use the accounting statements of cash flows in liquidity management. The FY2026 report presents FY2024–FY2026 comparatives on its statement; FY2022 is retained from the FY2022 statement, while FY2023 is marked as not separately extracted rather than inferred.
07
Dividends and capital actions
| FY | Fully franked dividend per share | Payout ratio — statutory / cash | Reported distribution or capital-management action |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 385 cents | 61% / 68% | CBA reported approximately $13bn returned through dividends, a completed $6bn off-market buy-back and $468m completed under a $2bn on-market buy-back. |
| FY2023 | 450 cents | 76% / 75% | CBA reported $10bn returned through dividends and buy-backs; the previously announced $3bn on-market buy-back was completed. A further $1bn buy-back was announced as intended, not completed. |
| FY2024 | 465 cents | 83% / 79% | CBA described $8bn returned through dividends and share buy-backs. The 250-cent final dividend was proposed at 30 June 2024 and payable on 27 September 2024. |
| FY2025 | 485 cents | 80% / 79% | CBA described $8bn returned through dividends and buy-backs. The full-year ordinary dividend was fully franked; the final DRP was offered without a discount and anticipated on-market purchase. |
| FY2026 | 505 cents | 78% / 77% | CBA stated its $1bn on-market buy-back was not to be extended; $300m had been completed by 30 June 2026. The final-dividend DRP had no discount. |
CBA’s Board framework targets a full-year payout ratio of 70–80% of cash NPAT. It is a stated framework, not a commitment to a future dividend. Dividend per share, payout ratios, aggregate shareholder returns and buy-back progress are different measures and are therefore shown separately.
08
Five-year chronology
- FY2022: Cash NPAT was $9,514m; the FY2026 comparative shows statutory profit attributable to equity holders of $10,690m. FY2022 Group closing total assets were $1,215,260m. The loan-impairment line was a $357m benefit. CBA reported approximately $13bn of shareholder returns, including the completed $6bn off-market buy-back and part-completion of the $2bn on-market programme.
- FY2023: Cash NPAT was $10,072m, while the FY2026 comparative shows statutory profit attributable to equity holders of $9,998m. Separately, FY2023’s direct report presents $10,188m statutory NPAT in the performance discussion and $10,090m net profit after tax in the statutory financial-report presentation. NIM was 2.07%. CBA completed the prior $3bn on-market buy-back and announced a further intended $1bn programme; the latter is not recorded here as completed in FY2023.
- FY2024: Cash NPAT was $9,836m and statutory profit attributable to equity holders was $9,394m. NIM was 1.99%, operating expenses were $12,218m and loan-impairment expense was $802m. The annual report described $8bn of aggregate dividends and buy-backs.
- FY2025: Cash NPAT was $10,252m and statutory profit attributable to equity holders was $10,116m. Operating income was $28,465m, NIM was 2.08%, and closing total assets were $1,353,799m; this is distinct from CBA’s $1,291,976m average-total-assets measure. CBA again described $8bn returned through dividends and buy-backs.
- FY2026: Cash NPAT was $10,982m and continuing-operations statutory NPAT was $10,911m. NIM was 2.05%. Total assets reached $1,452,456m and deposits and other public borrowings were $1,012,557m. The $1bn on-market buy-back was not extended, with $300m completed at 30 June 2026.
09
Official annual-report sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report, pp. 19, 60, 116, 118, 121–122, 204–205 and 290–292: official PDF.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report, pp. 50–51, 55, 122, 125–126, 202–203 and 285: official PDF.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report, pp. 2, 8–9, 60, 62–63, 221 and 307–309: official PDF.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report, pp. 2, 26–31, 224–225, 234, 231–242, 301–302 and 385–387: official PDF.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report, pp. 41–43, 60, 145, 188, 190–192 and 349–352: official PDF. The FY2026 official PDF was directly checked for the five-year financial summary, return measures, profit reconciliation and cash-flow-statement figures used above.
10
3. Customer franchise and reported-segment register
Register basis and comparability
CBA reports customer segments principally through the distribution channels by which it manages customer relationships. Across the five financial years ended 30 June 2022–2026, the stable reported-franchise architecture is Retail Banking Services (RBS), Business Banking, Institutional Banking & Markets (IB&M), and New Zealand (predominantly ASB), with Corporate Centre & Other as the residual contribution-to-profit and Group-reconciliation line. This is an operating and management-reporting register, not a legal-entity register: a brand, product or subsidiary is not thereby a separately reported segment.
The comparison table below uses the FY2026 Five-year financial summary presentation. It is the cleanest single five-year series in the available annual-report record, but the values are cash contributions to profit, in AUD millions, rather than standalone statutory profit after tax for each business. The rows should not be summed as if they were independent statutory entities: CBA's segment reporting includes inter-segment transfer pricing and consolidation eliminations. In particular, the ASB NIM is calculated in NZD and for ASB Bank only, while IB&M's stated NIM excludes Markets; neither should be compared mechanically with Group NIM or another segment's NIM.
| Reported customer franchise / reconciliation row | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | FY2026 scope and comparability note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Banking Services (RBS) | 5,194 | 5,468 | 5,202 | 5,330 | 5,587 | Personal and private-bank products and services; includes Bankwest and Unloan retail banking activities. |
| Business Banking | 2,734 | 3,619 | 3,794 | 4,092 | 4,544 | Business, corporate and agribusiness customers; includes Bankwest business activities and CommSec equities trading/margin lending. |
| Institutional Banking & Markets (IB&M) | 1,068 | 1,068 | 1,135 | 1,238 | 1,258 | Domestic and global financing/banking for large corporate, institutional and government customers. |
| New Zealand | 1,265 | 1,324 | 1,198 | 1,195 | 1,112 | Businesses operating predominantly under the ASB brand, including banking, lending, insurance distribution and wealth-management services. |
| Corporate Centre & Other | (747) | (1,407) | (1,493) | (1,603) | (1,519) | Corporate/reconciliation row, not a customer franchise or a separately identifiable statutory legal entity. |
Source: Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report, FY2022–FY2026 five-year financial summary, printed p. 349, and business-unit performance, printed pp. 44–45. Official CBA report.
Five-year franchise history
| Period | CBA-reported franchise/segment position | Allocation, reporting-boundary or comparability point |
|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | CBA identified RBS, Business Banking, IB&M and New Zealand as the principal banking segments. Their disclosed revenue sources included interest and fee income across the named banking segments; RBS also included insurance premiums and funds-management income, while New Zealand included funds-management income. Business Banking's then-reported contribution was $3,001m and Corporate Centre & Other was $(650)m. | The FY2022 segment note says inter-segment transfer pricing and consolidation eliminations apply. The FY2022 individual-report values therefore are not interchangeable with later recast comparative tables. |
| FY2023 | RBS served personal and private-bank customers and contained Bankwest and Unloan retail banking. Business Banking served business, corporate and agribusiness customers and contained CommSec equities/margin lending and Bankwest business banking. IB&M covered domestic/global banking and finance for large corporate, institutional and government customers. | CBA disclosed re-segmentations, allocations and reclassifications, including refinements to support-unit and other-cost allocation. It said the changes affected segment income-statement and balance-sheet presentation but not Group NPAT. |
| FY2024 | The four customer franchises continued. CBA described ASB as its New Zealand subsidiary; Bankwest/Unloan retail activity remained in RBS, while Bankwest business activity and CommSec remained in Business Banking. | Financial highlights were presented on a continuing-operations basis, except APRA Level 2 CET1, and FY2023 comparatives were restated. The RBS cash-NPAT amount in the FY2024 business review ($5,355m) differed from the later FY2026 five-year comparative ($5,202m), so this register preserves the FY2026 series rather than combining unreconciled versions. |
| FY2025 | The reported businesses remained RBS, Business Banking, IB&M and New Zealand, predominantly ASB. CBA stated that segment changes were applied retrospectively where noted. | The annual report directs readers to use restated comparatives. Its business-review figures (for example RBS $5,395m and IB&M $1,224m) are presentation-specific and should not be spliced into the FY2026 five-year-summary series without a note-level reconciliation. |
| FY2026 | RBS cash contribution was $5,587m (up $257m, 5%); Business Banking $4,544m (up $452m, 11%); IB&M $1,258m (up $20m, 2%); New Zealand $1,112m (down $83m, 7%). Corporate Centre & Other was $(1,519)m. | RBS NIM was 2.50%. Business Banking NIM was 3.39%. IB&M NIM was 1.92%, explicitly excluding Markets. ASB Bank-only NIM was 2.30% in NZD. These are disclosed segment measures with different denominators/perimeters. |
Franchise boundaries at FY2026
Retail Banking Services / Australian consumer franchise. RBS is CBA's personal and private-banking franchise. Bankwest and Unloan retail banking are allocated here; CBA does not report either brand as a separate segment. RBS's FY2026 cash contribution was $5,587m, 5% higher than the comparative used in that year's business review. CBA reported a 2.50% segment NIM and $378m loan impairment expense, up $106m (39%). Those impairment figures are part of the segment's cash-business review and do not establish a consumer-loan exposure total.
Business Banking. This franchise covers business, corporate and agribusiness customers. It also contains CommSec equities trading and margin lending, and Bankwest's business activities, rather than treating those businesses as separate reported segments. FY2026 cash contribution was $4,544m, up $452m (11%), and the reported NIM was 3.39%. CBA reported a $45m (13%) reduction in Business Banking loan impairment expense; it attributed the profit description to above-system business lending and higher equities income, while identifying lower fee income and lending margins as offsets.
Institutional Banking & Markets. IB&M serves large corporate, institutional and government customers with domestic and global financing/banking services. Its FY2026 cash contribution was $1,258m, up $20m (2%). The 1.92% NIM reported for this franchise excludes Markets, a scope limitation that prevents direct comparison with all-in segment or Group margins.
New Zealand / ASB. New Zealand comprises businesses operating under the ASB brand and includes banking, lending, insurance distribution and wealth management. ASB Bank Limited is a controlled CBA subsidiary, but the New Zealand segment contribution is not the same as ASB's standalone legal-entity statutory profit. FY2026 cash contribution was $1,112m, down $83m (7%); CBA reported a 2.30% NIM for ASB Bank only, calculated in NZD. This currency and entity perimeter must remain attached to the metric.
Corporate Centre & Other. This row captures the residual reported contribution and reconciliation items rather than a customer franchise. It was negative in every year of the FY2026 comparable series, ranging from $(747)m in FY2022 to $(1,603)m in FY2025 and $(1,519)m in FY2026. The row should remain visible rather than be allocated across customer franchises without a CBA-disclosed allocation basis.
Disposals, discontinued operations and reclassification boundaries
The five-year franchise table is not a complete list of every controlled entity or discontinued activity. CBA's FY2024 report says the General Insurance business was sold on 30 September 2022 and was excluded from the RBS segment note. It is therefore a disposal/comparability boundary, not an ongoing RBS franchise component in FY2024–FY2026. At Group level, CBA continued to distinguish continuing operations from discontinued operations in headline financial information; FY2026's cash-to-statutory reconciliation included a $45m loss from discontinued operations. CBA does not identify that $45m as a charge of one of the customer-franchise rows in the material reviewed here, so it is not allocated in this register.
The principal reporting break inside the five-year period is allocation and presentation, rather than a change in the four recurring customer-franchise names. FY2023 disclosed re-segmentations, allocations and reclassifications; FY2024 stated comparative information had been restated; and FY2025 stated that relevant segment changes had been applied retrospectively. For that reason, annual-report business-review values and the FY2026 five-year comparative series are shown as their disclosed versions, not silently blended. The FY2026 summary provides the comparable five-year table above; individual-year amounts cited in the chronology retain the page and presentation basis under which CBA reported them.
Section sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report, segment financial reporting note, printed p. 142; five-year financial summary. Official CBA annual-report archive.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report, “Financial reporting by segments” (Note 2.7), printed pp. 144–148; customer-franchise/brand disclosures. Official CBA report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report, business-unit performance, printed pp. 66–68; five-year financial summary, printed p. 307; consolidated entity disclosure statement, printed p. 286. Official CBA report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report, business-unit performance, printed pp. 32–33; accounting/segment reporting notes, printed pp. 229–230 and 247–251. Official CBA report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report, business-unit performance, printed pp. 44–45; five-year financial summary, printed p. 349; profit reconciliation, printed p. 352. Official CBA report.
11
4. Lending and credit-exposure record
Basis of this record
The series below is for the consolidated Group at each 30 June balance date and in AUD $m. “Gross loans and other receivables” is the accounting carrying-amount category before the deductions that produce “net loans and other receivables”; it is not exposure at default (EAD), a managed-loan measure, or a lending-flow measure. The net figure reflects the relevant impairment provisions and unearned income disclosed in the loans note. In FY2024, for example, the deductions shown in the reconciliation included collective provisions of $5,200m, individually assessed provisions of $712m and unearned income of $1,826m; these are not additional loan portfolios.
Undrawn credit commitments are off-balance-sheet facilities. They are shown in a separate row and must not be added to the gross-loans row or described as EAD. CBA explains that a commitment may expire without being drawn; for ECL measurement, however, the drawn and undrawn components of a facility are managed together and EAD is used for the expected-credit-loss calculation. EAD is therefore a model input, not a substitute for either column in the table.
| At 30 June | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross loans and other receivables | 884,963 | 933,251 | 949,948 | 1,015,883 | 1,087,560 |
| Net loans and other receivables | 878,854 | 926,082 | 942,210 | 1,007,756 | 1,079,452 |
| Undrawn credit commitments | 160,589 | 162,800 | 170,347 | 193,534 | 203,601 |
The gross-to-net difference is an accounting reconciliation, not an estimate of loss. Similarly, the commitment series is disclosed under credit-risk measurement and should not be read as a forecast of future drawings. CBA’s FY2026 report also describes $42bn of 12-month home-lending core-volume growth and $29bn of business-lending core-volume growth; these are flow measures over the year, not closing balances and are excluded from the table.
Portfolio, customer-franchise and geography boundaries
CBA’s financial-report loan note uses product and geography classifications, while its business review uses customer franchises. Neither presentation permits a mechanically additive “home + business + institutional + New Zealand” total without double counting or changing the denominator.
| Disclosure lane | Five-year record and boundary |
|---|---|
| Home lending | FY2022 Group gross home loans were $556,499m. In FY2023 CBA reported $149bn of new home loans funded, a flow rather than a balance. FY2024 closing gross home loans were $596,346m in Australia and $68,355m overseas; the home-loan balance includes mortgages assigned to securitisation vehicles and covered-bond trusts and is reported gross of mortgage-offset balances. In FY2025 the offset balance was $84,123m. FY2026 average Group loans used in the NIM analysis were net of average mortgage offsets of $94,892m, whereas the balance-sheet loan presentation remained gross. These are deliberately not presented as one like-for-like home-loan series. |
| Business lending | FY2022 business customers are within the gross-loans classifications rather than a separately disclosed Group closing balance in the reviewed record. CBA’s FY2025 review reports ASB business and rural lending growth of 2%; FY2026 reports $29bn business-lending core-volume growth using APRA Monthly ADI Statistics definitions. Those growth measures are not converted into an exposure balance. |
| Institutional lending | Institutional Banking & Markets (IB&M) is a customer franchise, not a separate accounting loan class. FY2026 describes higher institutional lending volumes, but does not provide a common segment closing-exposure denominator alongside the Group loan-note categories. The report therefore retains the status as a disclosed volume narrative rather than manufacturing an institutional exposure amount. |
| New Zealand / ASB | “Overseas” in the Group loans note is a geography and is not synonymous with ASB. FY2024 overseas gross home loans and term loans/other lending were $68,355m and $47,509m respectively, within total overseas loans of $117,614m. The FY2025 review separately reports ASB home-lending growth of 7% and business/rural lending growth of 2%; these segment growth rates do not reconcile to a stand-alone ASB closing balance in the cited Group loan table. |
| Australia / overseas | FY2024 closing gross loans were $832,334m in Australia and $117,614m overseas, with Australia/overseas overdrafts of $15,570m/$884m and credit-card outstandings of $8,559m/$866m. FY2025 NII analysis instead reports average loans and other receivables of $764,275m in Australia and $122,096m overseas; FY2026 averages were $822,355m and $123,937m. Average balances are kept separate from point-in-time closing balances. |
The latest management-product presentation groups lending around Home Loans, Consumer Finance, and Business/Corporate. CBA states that the FY2025 presentation was aligned to its management product view and that comparative segment changes were applied retrospectively where stated. Earlier report labels and later product categories should consequently be read with the year’s own note, rather than treated as a fully restated five-year portfolio split.
Commitment, collateral and portfolio-risk boundary
CBA applies substantially the same credit-risk policies to on- and off-balance-sheet exposures. Its policy disclosure says collateral may be sought depending on the borrower and transaction; FY2022 disclosed $120,468m of off-balance-sheet exposures as secured. That amount is not the value of all Group collateral, and it is not netted from loans or commitments.
For home lending, CBA describes security generally as a fixed charge over residential property, with cash or commercial property sometimes provided in addition. For other lending, cited security types include commercial property, land rights, cash and other liquid assets, director guarantees, charges over company assets, and charges over financed assets. CBA’s classification is based on the exposure relative to estimated collateral value after lending margins: home loans are generally classified secured unless defaulted; other facilities are secured at a ratio of 100% or less, partly secured above 100% to 250%, and unsecured above 250% or where no security is held. This is a classification framework, not a portfolio valuation series.
The credit-risk note also contains industry, geography, credit-quality, collateral and commitment tables. Those registers have different inclusion rules from the balance-sheet loans note. In particular, “other” assets in the credit-risk reconciliation can include assets that do not give rise to credit exposure, while EAD and collateral are inputs or mitigants within the risk framework. No aggregate industry/geography/collateral figure is inserted here where the reviewed five-year ledger does not establish a comparable, same-basis series; absence of a figure is not zero.
Five-year boundary timeline
- FY2022: Gross loans, bills discounted and other receivables were $884,963m; gross home loans were $556,499m. The loan book remained a gross accounting measure.
- FY2023: Gross loans and other receivables reached $933,251m and net loans $926,082m. CBA reported $149bn of new home loans funded and noted that home-loan balances include mortgages assigned to securitisation vehicles and covered-bond trusts.
- FY2024: Gross/net Group loans were $949,948m/$942,210m. The note provides the clearest audited Australia/overseas closing split cited above and states that loans held to collect contractual cash flows are measured at amortised cost after initial recognition.
- FY2025: Gross/net loans were $1,015,883m/$1,007,756m. CBA aligned lending disclosure to a management product view; the product/geography table and risk-note commitment/collateral tables should not be collapsed into a single “exposure” number.
- FY2026: Gross/net loans were $1,087,560m/$1,079,452m and undrawn commitments $203,601m. The business review reports lending growth across the retail, business, institutional and New Zealand franchises, while the NIM table uses a separate average-balance/offset-net basis.
Sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2022), Note 3.1 “Loans, bills discounted and other receivables”, pp. 147–150; Note 9.2 “Credit risk”, pp. 215–234: official issuer report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2023), Note 3.1 “Loans and other receivables”, pp. 149–152; Note 9.2 “Credit risk”, pp. 212–227: official issuer reporting archive.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2024), Note 3.1 “Loans and other receivables”, pp. 167–168; official PDF: https://www.commbank.com.au/content/dam/commbank-assets/investors/docs/results/fy24/CBA-2024-Annual-Report_print.pdf.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2025), Note 3.1 “Loans and other receivables”, pp. 252–255; Note 9.2 “Credit risk”, pp. 311–326; official PDF: https://www.commbank.com.au/content/dam/commbank-assets/investors/docs/results/fy25/2025-annual-report.pdf.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2026), “Quality franchise”, p. 40; “Loan impairment expense / Credit quality”, p. 43; “Business unit performance”, pp. 44–45; “Average balances and related interest”, p. 197; official report page: https://www.commbank.com.au/about-us/investors/annual-reports/annual-report-2026.html.
12
5. Deposits, wholesale funding, liquidity and interest-rate transmission
Basis and comparability
This register covers Commonwealth Bank of Australia’s consolidated Group for the financial years ended 30 June 2022–2026. All dollar values are AUD millions unless stated otherwise. A balance-sheet amount (a closing carrying amount), an average balance, a funding ratio, an APRA liquidity ratio and a contractual maturity bucket are different measurements and are therefore kept in separate tables. “Deposits and other public borrowings” is CBA’s balance-sheet category; it is not synonymous with all funding. “Debt issues” is also a separate carrying-value category and includes commercial paper, medium-term notes, securitisation notes and covered bonds. CBA’s FY2025 deposit-product presentation changed to a management product view, so product rows are not forced into a five-year like-for-like series.
The liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) is a quarterly-average APRA liquidity measure, whereas the net stable funding ratio (NSFR) is an end-of-period measure. CBA describes the LCR as high-quality liquid assets available for a short-term liquidity-stress scenario and the NSFR as the extent to which long-term assets are covered by stable funding. Neither is a deposit ratio or a cash balance.
Five-year funding and liquidity register
| Measure | Measurement basis / unit | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deposits and other public borrowings | Group closing carrying amount; $m at 30 June | 857,586 | 864,995 | 882,922 | 937,857 | 1,012,557 |
| Deposit funding ratio | Customer deposits as a proportion of total funding excluding shareholders’ equity; % | 74 | 75 | 77 | 78 | 79 |
| LCR | Group quarterly average; % | 130 | 131 | 136 | 130 | 132 |
| NSFR | Group at 30 June; % | 130 | 124 | 116 | not separately carried into this section’s annual ledger | 115 |
| Debt issues | Group closing carrying amount; $m at 30 June | 116,902 | 122,267 | 144,530 | 170,509 | 170,920 |
The five-year deposit balance is the audited balance-sheet/financial-statement category, while the ratio is CBA’s funding composition measure. CBA reported the FY2026 deposit funding ratio at 79%, compared with 78% in June 2025, and the FY2026 quarterly-average LCR at 132%, compared with 130% in FY2025. The FY2026 balance-sheet category was $1,012,557m and debt issues were $170,920m. CBA’s FY2026 disclosure also reported NSFR of 115%, above the stated 100% regulatory minimum; this must not be read as a cash or HQLA percentage.
For FY2022–FY2024, CBA reported NSFR of 130%, 124% and 116%, respectively. The FY2025 annual ledger retained the issuer’s LCR and deposit-funding figures but did not separately transcribe an NSFR value; it is shown as not separately carried here rather than assumed from another disclosure. CBA describes customer deposits as its most stable funding source; that is the issuer’s funding characterisation, not an independent ranking of funding sources.
Deposit composition, maturity and funding boundary
At 30 June 2022, the Group’s $857,586m deposits and other public borrowings included Australian certificates of deposit of $27,081m, term deposits of $131,155m, on-demand and short-term deposits of $440,500m, non-interest-bearing deposits of $131,828m and securities sold under repurchase agreements of $14,097m. Overseas rows, including deposits and repurchase agreements, made up the remainder. CBA stated that the majority of these amounts were due to settle within 12 months; that statement is not a behavioural maturity model or a wholesale-debt maturity schedule.
The FY2026 product presentation separately showed Australian interest-bearing transaction, savings and investment deposits of $315,311m, $223,899m and $223,899m respectively only where applicable under the new product view; the total Australian deposits and public borrowings were $894,398m and overseas $118,159m. The total remains comparable at the headline balance-sheet-category level, but the underlying FY2022 and FY2026 labels are not a single unchanged product taxonomy.
| Contractual maturity disclosure | Measurement basis / period | 3 months or less | 3–6 months | 6–12 months | After 12 months | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uninsured certificates of deposit and term deposits | Group, 30 Jun 2022; $m | 83,883 | 40,221 | 30,366 | 8,088 | 162,558 |
| Uninsured certificates of deposit and investment deposits | Group, 30 Jun 2026; $m | 139,884 | 61,476 | 41,735 | 8,316 | 251,411 |
These tables use contractual maturity for the specified uninsured deposit products only. They do not represent all deposits, all liabilities, expected customer behaviour, or all Group funding. CBA changed the FY2025 wording from term deposits to investment deposits in this disclosure lane; the row labels are retained.
Wholesale debt, securitisation and covered bonds
At 30 June 2026, Group debt issues comprised $95,669m medium-term notes, $26,682m commercial paper, $4,840m securitisation notes and $43,729m covered bonds, totalling $170,920m. CBA classified $36,913m as short-term debt issues and $134,007m as long-term debt issues by remaining contractual maturity; the corresponding less-than-12-month and greater-than-12-month maturity distribution was $61,384m and $109,536m. CBA distinguishes “long-term” by maturity at inception (greater than 12 months) from remaining contractual maturity, so those two presentations must not be combined.
The FY2026 table reports currency for the debt-issue maturity presentation: short-term USD $23,003m, AUD $131m, GBP $3,800m and other currencies $9,979m; long-term USD $38,254m, EUR $38,384m, AUD $40,815m, GBP $4,389m, NZD $3,665m, JPY $1,378m and other currencies $7,122m. These are carrying amounts under CBA’s debt-issue presentation, not programme limits or cash raised during the year. CBA separately lists programme capacities, including a USD70bn Euro Medium Term Note Programme, USD50bn US Medium Term Note Programme, USD40bn Covered Bond Programme and EUR7bn ASB Covered Bond Programme; programme size is not outstanding issued debt.
Transfers under repurchase, covered-bond and securitisation programmes that do not qualify for derecognition remain on the Group balance sheet, with liabilities recognised as appropriate. CBA’s FY2022 disclosure said the underlying transferred assets remain on the Group balance sheet where derecognition does not qualify; it also excluded $161,277m of assets from its securitisation-assets figure where the Bank held all issued instruments of the securitisation vehicle. Accordingly, securitisation assets, external-investor securitisation notes, covered-bond collateral and issued debt are not collapsed into one “wholesale funding” number.
Funding, liquidity and rate-risk event ledger
| Period / event date | Reported event or measure | Measurement / status | Source qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 / 30 Jun 2022 | Deposit funding ratio 74%; LCR 130%; NSFR 130%. | Group ratios; LCR quarterly average, NSFR at 30 June. | CBA said each exceeded the cited 100% regulatory minimum for LCR/NSFR. |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Debt issues were $116,902m, including $61,271m medium-term notes, $19,306m commercial paper, $7,473m securitisation notes and $28,852m covered bonds. | Group closing carrying amounts; $m. | Components are debt-issue rows, not programme limits. |
| FY2023 / 30 Jun 2023 | Deposit funding ratio 75%; LCR 131%; NSFR 124%. | Group ratios; same respective measurement conventions. | CBA’s report defines deposits as the share of total funding and LCR/NSFR separately. |
| FY2023 | New portfolio of repurchase transactions established and managed/evaluated on a fair-value basis. | Accounting/measurement event. | These liabilities are presented at FVTPL; do not merge with amortised-cost deposits. |
| FY2023 | Debt issues included a $2,128m increase from unrealised foreign-exchange losses partly offset by fair-value hedge adjustments. | Reported valuation movement; $m. | Not net new issuance. |
| FY2024 / 30 Jun 2024 | Deposit funding ratio 77%; LCR 136%; NSFR 116%. | Group ratios. | LCR was the quarterly average; NSFR was at 30 June. |
| FY2024 | Debt issues increased to $144,530m; CBA attributed the increase to funding requirements following maturity of the RBA Term Funding Facility. | Group closing carrying amount; $m; management explanation. | Attribution remains CBA’s statement. |
| FY2025 / 30 Jun 2025 | Deposit funding ratio 78%; LCR 130%; deposits and other public borrowings $937,857m; debt issues $170,509m. | Group; ratios and closing carrying amounts. | FY2024 comparator for the ratio was restated to the current presentation in CBA’s FY2025 disclosure. |
| FY2025 | Deposit-note classification moved to a management product view: interest/non-interest-bearing transaction, savings, investment and other demand deposits. | Presentation change. | Certificates of deposit and repo securities are separately disclosed within the relevant lane. |
| FY2026 / 30 Jun 2026 | Deposit funding ratio 79%; LCR 132%; NSFR 115%; deposits and other public borrowings $1,012,557m; debt issues $170,920m. | Group; LCR quarterly average, other measures at 30 June. | CBA reported LCR/NSFR above the stated 100% regulatory minimum. |
| FY2026 | Debt-issue carrying value included a $6,656m decrease from fair-value-hedge-adjustment movements and foreign-exchange gains. | Reported valuation movement; $m. | Not a debt repayment or issuance figure. |
Liquidity assets, currencies, hedging and interest-rate transmission
CBA’s FY2023 liquidity-and-funding-risk disclosure describes a portfolio of cash and liquid assets, including government and Australian semi-government securities meeting APRA’s HQLA definition and other highly liquid RBA-repo-eligible assets. It says liquid assets are held in Australian-dollar and foreign-currency securities in accordance with expected requirements, and that internal RMBS are held for the applicable self-securitised-asset requirement. The annual reports’ LCR is the comparable liquidity indicator used above; a five-year balance-sheet “liquid assets” series is not created because cash, investment securities, HQLA eligibility and internal RMBS are not interchangeable measures.
For interest-rate transmission, CBA reports net interest margin (NIM) as the return on interest-earning assets after funding costs. NIM was 1.90%, 2.07%, 1.99%, 2.08% and 2.05% in FY2022–FY2026, respectively. CBA attributed the FY2024 8-basis-point decline to intense home-loan competition and switching to higher-yielding term deposits; it attributed the FY2026 3-basis-point decline principally to a larger share of lower-yielding liquid assets. These are CBA’s explanations and are not presented as independently established causation.
Treasury manages interest-rate and foreign-exchange risk inherent in the Group balance sheet. CBA’s FY2023 banking-book interest-rate-risk disclosure describes both a next-12-month net-interest-income sensitivity and a 20-day, 99.0% VaR economic-value measure. For FY2023, the average monthly 100-basis-point parallel-shock net-interest-earnings-at-risk exposure was $751.1m and the balance-date exposure was $591.5m; the non-traded interest-rate-risk VaR at balance date was $537.6m. These are risk measures, not expected earnings changes, debt maturities or hedging notional amounts. CBA describes structural foreign-exchange risk as the translation effect of foreign-currency-denominated retained earnings and capital into AUD, with material exposures arising from NZD, USD, EUR and GBP. In the debt accounting policy, fair-value-hedged debt carrying values are adjusted for fair-value changes attributable to interest-rate and/or foreign-exchange risk, with the related gains and losses recognised in the income statement.
Official annual-report sources and printed PDF pages
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2022): funding and liquidity pp. 60–61; deposits and other public borrowings pp. 161–162; debt issues pp. 163–164; liquidity/funding risk and market-risk disclosures pp. 237–244. Issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2023): funding and liquidity pp. 55–56; deposits, debt issues and securitisation/covered bonds pp. 160–164; market risk pp. 229–230; liquidity and funding risk pp. 231–235. Issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2024): balance-sheet strength p. 65; deposits, debt issues and securitisation/covered bonds pp. 178–184; liquidity/funding and market-risk disclosures pp. 249–255; five-year summary pp. 307–309. Issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2025): balance-sheet strength p. 26; deposits, debt issues and securitisation/covered bonds pp. 263–268; liquidity/funding and market-risk disclosures pp. 330–334. Issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2026): strong balance sheet p. 41; average balances and related interest p. 199; deposits and other public borrowings pp. 227–228; debt issues pp. 229–230; five-year summary p. 351. Issuer PDF
13
6. Credit quality, impairment and provisioning chronology
Basis and reading guide
This section covers the CBA Group financial years ended 30 June 2022 to 30 June 2026. Amounts are Australian dollars in millions unless stated otherwise. It keeps three different things separate:
- Loan impairment expense/(benefit) is the annual profit-and-loss measure. CBA describes it as changes in estimates of expected loan losses plus bad debts incurred during the year, net of recoveries. It is therefore not a cash-loss or default series.
- Total provisions for impairment are the closing expected-credit-loss (ECL) allowance, including the disclosed off-balance-sheet component. CBA's provision-coverage ratio is total provisions divided by credit risk-weighted assets, not by gross loans, arrears or non-performing exposures.
- Arrears, troublesome/impaired or non-performing exposures, write-offs and scenario sensitivities are credit-quality, derecognition or estimation measures. They must not be added to, or treated as substitutes for, the annual impairment expense.
At 30 June 2026 CBA continued to apply the same three-stage ECL architecture: Stage 1 is 12-month ECL for performing loans; Stage 2 is lifetime ECL for performing loans that have experienced a significant increase in credit risk (SICR); and Stage 3 is lifetime ECL for non-performing loans. Stage 1 and Stage 2 losses are collectively assessed; Stage 3 exposures may be collectively or individually assessed. CBA's SICR assessment includes forward-looking scenarios as well as the internal credit rating; arrears, including the 30-days-past-due rebuttable presumption disclosed in the financial-report note, are a secondary/backstop indicator rather than a universal synonym for Stage 2.
Five-year impairment-expense bridge
| Group loan impairment expense/(benefit) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net collective provision funding | (506) | 795 | 559 | 456 | 606 |
| Net new and increased individual provisioning | 321 | 470 | 397 | 439 | 422 |
| Write-back of individually assessed provisions | (172) | (157) | (154) | (169) | (240) |
| Loan impairment expense/(benefit) | (357) | 1,108 | 802 | 726 | 788 |
| Loan loss rate (bp; loan impairment expense / average loan balances) | 12 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
The FY2022 outcome was a $357m benefit, driven in CBA's description by sound portfolio credit quality and reduced COVID-19-related uncertainty; it is not evidence of zero credit risk. The $1,108m FY2023 expense followed a $795m collective-funding charge and $470m new/increased individual provisioning; CBA attributed the increase to inflationary pressures, rising rates and lower house prices. Expense then declined to $802m in FY2024 and $726m in FY2025 before rising to $788m in FY2026. CBA attributed FY2026's increase to portfolio growth, increased geopolitical risk and macroeconomic uncertainty. These are issuer attributions, not independently established causal findings.
The loan-loss-rate row is calculated on the stated basis of loan impairment expense divided by average loan balances. On that basis, the FY2022–FY2026 series is 12, 9, 7, 7 and 8 basis points, respectively. It is not a closing-provision, arrears, write-off or realised-loss series.
The FY2024 financial-report note states that the year includes a $30m Group benefit relating to credit exposures reclassified to assets held for sale. That classification item is retained as a note-level comparability qualification; it is not reclassified as a write-off or a realised credit loss.
Closing ECL provisions and stage movement
| Group closing provisions for impairment | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1 provision | 1,313 | 1,709 | 1,795 | 1,824 | 1,883 |
| Stage 2 provision | 2,538 | 2,889 | 2,794 | 3,036 | 3,104 |
| Stage 3 provision | 1,496 | 1,352 | 1,546 | 1,517 | 1,489 |
| Total provisions for impairment | 5,347 | 5,950 | 6,135 | 6,377 | 6,476 |
| Of which disclosed undrawn commitments, financial guarantees and other off-balance-sheet instruments | 117 | 159 | 223 | 204 | 406 |
| Provision coverage ratio (total provisions / credit RWA) | 1.36% | 1.64% | 1.66% | 1.60% | 1.53% |
The FY2026 closing allowance increased by $99m from FY2025. CBA reported Stage 1 provisions up $59m to $1,883m, Stage 2 up $68m to $3,104m and Stage 3 down $28m to $1,489m. These are allowance movements rather than annual realised losses. The Stage 3 balance fell while FY2026 impairment expense increased, illustrating why closing provisions, P&L expense and write-offs should not be read as one series.
The FY2022 annual report presented its contemporaneous provision-coverage ratio as 1.36%; the FY2023 report's comparative chart displayed FY2022 at 1.63%. The table preserves each year's contemporaneous reported ratio rather than silently restating FY2022. This disclosure difference is a comparability qualification, not an inferred change in the FY2022 closing provision balance.
Provision coverage was 1.66% in FY2024 and 1.60% in FY2025, a decline of 6 basis points. A restated label for this FY2024-to-FY2025 comparison was not identified in the reviewed record, so the comparison is not described as restated.
Credit-quality metrics and realised derecognition
| Credit-quality / loss-recognition measure | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer arrears >90 days — home loans | 0.49% | 0.47% | 0.65% | 0.69% | 0.73% |
| Consumer arrears >90 days — credit cards | 0.52% | 0.55% | 0.74% | 0.70% | 0.73% |
| Consumer arrears >90 days — personal loans | 1.02% | 1.19% | 1.50% | 1.51% | 1.72% |
| Troublesome and impaired / non-performing assets or exposures | 6,403 | 7,099 | 8,729 | 6,288* | 6,760* |
| Write-offs | (859) | (685) | (764)† | (741) | (860) |
| Recoveries of previously written-off loans | 131 | 127 | 128† | 130 | 160 |
\* FY2025 and FY2026 disclose corporate troublesome and non-performing exposures, rather than the earlier Group troublesome-and-impaired-assets series, so they are not a like-for-like continuation. FY2025 comprises $3,508m troublesome and $2,780m non-performing; FY2026 comprises $4,042m and $2,718m respectively. FY2024's $8,729m Group troublesome-and-impaired-assets figure included, in CBA's explanation, downgrades of a small number of single-name exposures, restructures and home-loan arrears.
† The FY2024 movement-table note excludes a $43m write-off and $30m impairment benefit associated with credit exposures reclassified to assets held for sale. The table preserves the note's reported movement values and qualification rather than attempting to reconstruct a different realised-loss series.
Consumer arrears measure the portion of CBA's consumer credit portfolio where customers have fallen behind contractual repayments. They are neither ECL-stage ratios nor the definition of troublesome/non-performing exposures. In FY2026 CBA reported arrears rising across all three consumer products amid sustained cost-of-living pressures, while saying 85% of home-lending customers were ahead of scheduled repayments. CBA defines troublesome and non-performing exposures as loans involving financial difficulty that could result in Group credit losses and loans not meeting repayment obligations, including defaults; the credit-risk note further states that non-performing credit exposures include defaulted facilities and facilities restructured on non-commercial terms due to financial difficulty or hardship.
Write-offs are derecognition of credit exposures and associated provisions when CBA concludes recovery criteria are met; recoveries increase provisions for loans previously written off. They are thus realised/derecognition events, but neither amount alone equals the annual impairment expense. In the FY2026 Group movement table, $860m of write-offs and $160m of recoveries occurred alongside a $788m loan impairment expense and a $99m increase in closing ECL provisions.
Forward-looking scenarios, overlays and model judgement
CBA used four alternative macroeconomic scenarios—Central, Downside, Upside and Severe Downside—to produce an unbiased probability-weighted range of possible future ECL outcomes. Scenario weights are management's estimate of the proportion of possible future loss outcomes represented by each scenario and are applied across portfolios. They are assumptions used in estimating ECL, not realised defaults, realised losses or management forecasts of a single outcome.
Across the period the scenarios were revised as conditions changed. FY2022's Downside scenario described possible but less-likely adverse conditions including inflation, supply-chain disruption, shortages, energy prices and geopolitical risks. In FY2025, CBA revised the Central and Downside scenarios for current conditions and increased the Downside weighting while decreasing the Central weighting; the Upside and Severe Downside weights were unchanged. In FY2026, CBA revised the Central scenario for higher unemployment, slower GDP growth, higher rates and declining house prices; it increased the Downside weighting and reduced the Central weighting following increased risks and uncertainties after escalation of conflict in the Middle East, with Severe Downside and Upside weights unchanged.
CBA also applies overlays as incremental ECL top-ups where risks are not adequately captured by modelled scenarios, using stress testing, benchmarking, scenario analysis and expert judgement under internal governance. At 30 June 2026, it reported a $170m retail-portfolio overlay (30 June 2025: $339m) and a $310m concentration-risk overlay (30 June 2025: $338m). CBA said the retail overlay decreased because the relevant risks had been incorporated into forward-looking scenarios and probability weightings. An overlay is a management judgement within an ECL estimate; its release, increase or balance is not a realised credit gain or loss.
Section sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2022), pp. 59, 151–159 — official issuer report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2023), pp. 54, 153–160 — official issuer report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2024), pp. 64, 171–177 — official issuer PDF.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2025), pp. 30–31, 256–262 — official issuer PDF.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2026), pp. 43, 220–228 — official issuer report.
14
7. Capital, RWA, distributions and prudential setting
15
Prudential boundary and comparability
CBA’s capital ratios in this section are APRA Basel III prudential measures, generally presented on the APRA Level 2 basis stated by CBA. They are not statutory consolidated-Group equity ratios. CBA also notes in the FY2023–FY2025 headline material that CET1 includes discontinued operations while the headline financial presentation otherwise uses continuing operations; that reporting-boundary qualification remains relevant when comparing capital with earnings or statutory equity.
The series also contains an identified framework discontinuity: CBA reported that adoption of APRA’s revised capital framework on 1 January 2023 moved CET1 from 11.4% at 31 December 2022 to 12.1% at 1 January 2023. This is a reported measurement/framework effect and is not presented here as organic capital generation. CBA’s stated minimum CET1 regulatory requirement was 10.25% in FY2024 and FY2026. The Board’s stated ordinary-dividend framework is 70–80% of cash NPAT; it is a framework, not an obligation to make a future distribution.
16
Five-year capital and RWA record
| Financial year ended 30 June | CET1 | Tier 1 | Tier 2 | Total capital | RWA | Basis | Comparability / disclosure note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 11.5% | 13.6% | 4.0% | 17.6% | Not separately transcribed in the reviewed ledger | APRA Basel III | Capital-ratio series is prudential, not Group statutory equity. |
| 2023 | 12.2% | 14.5% | 5.5% | 20.0% | $467,992m | APRA Basel III | The 1 January 2023 framework change is a series-break qualification. |
| 2024 | 12.3% | 14.3% | 6.6% | 20.9% | $467,551m | APRA Basel III / APRA Level 2 for CET1 | FY2024 report states a 10.25% CET1 minimum and $9.8bn surplus; CET1 includes discontinued operations. |
| 2025 | 12.3% | 13.9% | 7.0% | 20.9% | Not separately transcribed in the reviewed ledger | APRA Basel III / APRA Level 2 | Capital-instrument and RWA detail is in Notes 8.1–8.3; no missing category is treated as zero. |
| 2026 | 12.0% | 13.5% | 7.3% | 20.8% | Not separately transcribed in the reviewed ledger | APRA Basel III / APRA Level 2 | CET1 was reported above the 10.25% minimum. RWA category detail was not separately extracted and is therefore not reconstructed from the ratios. |
The FY2024 report gives the directly comparable RWA point pair of $467,551m at 30 June 2024 and $467,992m at 30 June 2023. For FY2022, FY2025 and FY2026, the reviewed annual ledgers establish the prudential-ratio record but do not carry a verified RWA total or category split. Those fields remain not separately transcribed, rather than being estimated from CET1 or set to zero. Likewise, no credit, market or operational-RWA category series is constructed without the issuer’s category table and stated APRA basis.
17
Capital instruments and ordinary equity register
| Period / event | Instrument or capital item | Action / status | Amount or measure | Basis | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | Ordinary shares / capital management | $6bn off-market buy-back completed; $2bn on-market programme commenced in February 2022, with $468m completed by 30 June | $6bn; $2bn programme; $468m completed | CBA shares / shareholder capital action | The annual report distinguishes the completed off-market action from the partly completed on-market programme. |
| 1 Jan 2023 | CET1 measurement | Revised APRA capital framework adopted | 11.4% at 31 Dec 2022 to 12.1% at 1 Jan 2023 | APRA prudential capital | Framework effect; not an instrument issue or organic capital generation. |
| FY2023 | Ordinary shares / capital management | Previously announced $3bn on-market buy-back completed; further up-to-$1bn buy-back announced | $3bn completed; up to $1bn announced | CBA shares | The further programme was only intended at FY2023 reporting; it is not recorded as completed in FY2023. |
| FY2023 | Loan capital | Fair-value hedge and foreign-exchange movement reported | $(168)m | Group loan-capital note | A valuation/FX movement, not an issuance or redemption. |
| FY2024 | Ordinary shares / buy-back | Buy-back completed during FY2024 | $282m; 2,588,964 shares; average $108.84 | CBA shares | The report also says $0.3bn of the up-to-$1bn programme had been completed by 30 June 2024. |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Ordinary share capital | Closing balance / shares before treasury-share deduction | $33,793m; 1,673,580,358 shares | Statutory Group share-capital note | Closing balance after treasury-share deduction was $33,635m; do not equate either amount to APRA CET1 capital. |
| FY2025 | AT1, Tier 2 and other capital instruments | Instrument detail disclosed in Notes 8.1–8.3 | Not separately transcribed in the reviewed ledger | APRA prudential Group | The reviewed ledger requires AT1/Tier 2 issuances and redemptions to remain distinct from ordinary equity, but does not provide a verified event-by-event list. No issuance/redemption is inferred. |
| FY2026 | Ordinary shares / buy-back | $1bn on-market buy-back had $300m completed and would not be extended | $1bn programme; $300m completed | CBA shares / APRA Level 2 context | “Would not be extended” does not establish that the full programme was completed or cancelled. |
18
Dividends and capital-management timeline
| Financial year / date | Distribution or capital-management event | Reported amount / rate | Basis and state |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | Fully franked ordinary dividends | 385 cents per share; 68% cash-basis payout ratio | Ordinary shareholders; reported FY2022 distribution. CBA also described approximately $13bn returned through dividends, the $6bn off-market buy-back and $468m of the on-market programme; this aggregate does not replace the individual components. |
| FY2023 | Fully franked ordinary dividends | $4.50 per share (interim $2.10; final $2.40) | Ordinary shareholders; declared/reported. Final-dividend payout ratio was stated as 74% of Bank cash earnings. |
| FY2023 | Dividends and buy-backs | $10bn aggregate return | Shareholder aggregate; includes dividends and buy-backs, so it is not a standalone dividend amount. The $3bn on-market buy-back was completed; a further up-to-$1bn programme was announced only. |
| 9 Aug 2023 | Further on-market buy-back | Up to $1bn announced | CBA shares; announced, subject to stated conditions. |
| FY2024 | Fully franked ordinary dividends | 465 cents per share; 79% cash-basis payout ratio | Ordinary shareholders; reported. Interim 215 cents was paid; final 250 cents ($4,184m) was proposed at 30 June and payable around 27 September 2024, so it was not a 30 June liability. |
| FY2024 | Capital returned through dividends and buy-backs | $8bn aggregate | Shareholder aggregate; not a substitute for the separately reported buy-back accounting amount. |
| FY2025 | Fully franked ordinary dividends | $4.85 per share; 79% of cash earnings | Ordinary shareholders; DRP offered with no final-dividend discount. |
| FY2025 | Capital returned through dividends and buy-backs | $8bn aggregate | Shareholder aggregate; components must remain separately classified. |
| FY2026 | Fully franked ordinary dividends | 505 cents per share; 78% statutory and 77% cash payout ratios | Ordinary shareholders; reported/declared. Final dividend carried no DRP discount. |
| FY2026 | On-market buy-back | $300m completed from $1bn programme | CBA shares; part completed, with no extension stated. |
19
Source notes
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2026): Strong balance sheet, p. 41; Capital management, p. 60; Five-year financial summary, pp. 349–351. Official issuer report: CBA 2026 Annual Report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2025): pp. 2, 26–27; Notes 8.1–8.4, pp. 294–302. Official issuer report: CBA 2025 Annual Report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2024): pp. 2, 8–9, 60, 65; Notes 8.3–8.4, pp. 217, 221; five-year financial summary, pp. 307–309. Official issuer report: CBA 2024 Annual Report.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2023): Capital management / CET1, p. 55; Capital adequacy, p. 195; Loan capital, pp. 196–197; RWA, p. 285; APRA capital ratios, p. 287. Official issuer archive: CBA reporting archive.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2022): Capital management, pp. 19 and 60; Capital adequacy, p. 197; Loan capital, pp. 198–199; RWA, p. 290; APRA capital ratios, p. 292. Official issuer report: CBA 2022 Annual Report.
20
8. Digital, data, technology and operating model record
What this record covers
CBA's annual reports present digital delivery, technology modernisation, operational resilience, customer-protection controls, distribution and people as connected parts of the operating model. They do not provide a single, stable five-year technology-investment or technology-benefit series. The record below therefore keeps separate: (1) customer-use and service measures, (2) product or platform launches, (3) management ambitions and attributed benefits, (4) expense and investment disclosures, and (5) risk, resilience and workforce/distribution measures. Unless stated otherwise, figures are Group disclosures for the financial year ended 30 June and dollar amounts are AUD.
Five-year digital and operating-model chronology
| FY | Reported delivery, use or operating-model development | Status and boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CBA reported close to 7 million active CommBank-app customers. Little Birdie was integrated into the app's For You area, and CommSec Pocket was the first CommSec offering integrated into the app. CBA also described work to retire legacy technology, migrate to public cloud, automate internal processes and build data/AI capability. | The user count and integrations were reported current-year facts. The cloud, simplification and AI language describes ongoing work and strategy; it is not a quantified delivery or customer-outcome measure. |
| 2023 | App users reached 7.8 million and CBA launched app 5.0, including dynamic navigation, personalisation and further CommSec integration. The report described its Customer Engagement Engine, AI policy and six AI principles; it also said more than 300 employees had received AI deployment training, that it hired more than 1,400 engineers and 219 technology graduates, and that it continued to upgrade and replace legacy platforms. | App 5.0 was launched; the AI/governance and modernisation descriptions remain issuer statements. CBA's statement that AI had improved card-not-present fraud detection by 35%, and its anticipated additional customer-loss prevention, should not be read as an independently verified fraud-loss outcome. |
| 2024 | CBA reported 8.5 million CommBank-app users and $997 billion of digital transactions. It reported average availability of access to online banking platforms of 99.83% under its RBA disclosure measure; fast-payment and next-business-day-transfer availability measures were each 100% under that methodology. The report said it had identified more than 60 generative-AI use cases, put LLMs into the controlled CommBank Gen.ai Studio environment, and introduced the IT-support chatbot ChatIT. | Availability measures are specifically defined RBA measures, not an assertion that no disruption occurred. The use-case count, controlled environment and ChatIT introduction are reported implementation facts; CBA's qualitative productivity and service statements are its own descriptions. |
| 2025 | CBA reported more than 9 million active app users and nearly $1.2 trillion in digital transactions. It introduced an AI virtual assistant and additional payment, car, EV and navigation features. The report described Bankwest transformation, digitisation/AI, branch and workforce optimisation, product/service innovation and regulatory-framework spending across businesses. | The products were introduced, while the operating-model examples comprise a mix of ongoing transformation and actions reported by the businesses; CBA did not disclose one comparable savings figure for them. |
| 2026 | Investment spend was $2,428 million, including $1,138 million for productivity/growth, $695 million for risk/compliance and $595 million for infrastructure/branches. CBA said this supported customer applications and channels, GenAI, financial-crime capability, privacy, scam-loss reduction, cyber security and refresh of critical legacy platforms. Retail transaction accounts increased by more than 655,000; business transaction accounts reached 1.4 million; retail and business main-financial-institution measures were 34.2% and 26.0%. | Investment spend is not operating expense, and the stated allocation is not a realised-benefit series. The account and main-financial-institution measures are CBA franchise metrics, not an external market-share measure. |
Customer platforms and digital use
The disclosed app-user series rises from close to 7 million in FY2022 to 7.8 million in FY2023, 8.5 million in FY2024 and more than 9 million in FY2025. These labels are not identical in precision: FY2022 uses CBA's approximate “close to” wording, while FY2025 says “more than”; they should not be converted into a spurious precise growth calculation. FY2024 and FY2025 separately disclose transaction flow of $997 billion and nearly $1.2 trillion respectively. Those flows demonstrate reported platform use, but are not revenue, customer balances or a measure of customer outcomes.
The feature record also changes from integrations to broader platform additions. FY2022 integrated Little Birdie and CommSec Pocket; FY2023 added app 5.0 and further CommSec integration; FY2025 reported an AI virtual assistant and several payment, car, EV and navigation features. CBA describes personalisation and money-management tools as customer benefits. That describes CBA's intended functionality, rather than independently established effects on customer financial outcomes.
FY2026 adds customer-franchise measures rather than a new app-user number: retail transaction accounts increased by more than 655,000, business transaction accounts reached 1.4 million, and CBA reported its retail/business main-financial-institution measures at 34.2%/26.0%. These are useful operating indicators, but should remain on their stated customer-franchise basis and not be combined with the app-user series.
Data, AI and governance
CBA's reports consistently place data and AI within customer personalisation, engineering, risk and control activities. In FY2022 it described an AI and data-led organisation and its partnership with H2O.ai while reporting an ongoing migration and legacy-retirement agenda. In FY2023 it described its Customer Engagement Engine as using more than 1,000 machine-learning models and 157 billion data points; it also described an AI policy informed by six principles—human, social and environmental wellbeing; fairness; transparency; privacy and security; reliability and safety; and accountability. The report says AI deployments require assessment against the model or task replaced, and says responsible-AI governance was part of its approach; those are governance descriptions, not independent assurance of every model outcome.
In FY2024, CBA reported more than 60 generative-AI use cases and a controlled Gen.ai Studio for proprietary and open-source LLMs. It said the environment drew on more than 4,500 documents for frontline query support. ChatIT, the GenAI-enabled IT-support chatbot, was reported to have an average response time of 14 seconds and more than 10,000 employee interactions with positive ratings. These are reported use and service indicators; they do not establish a Group-wide productivity result. FY2025 reported continued AI capability and modernisation expense, and FY2026 named GenAI use among the areas supported by investment. Across the period, the reports frame data/AI as an operating capability and governance area, not as a separately reported source of profit.
Resilience, cyber security, fraud and scams
The FY2022 report said CBA was investing to keep critical systems resilient while simplifying its technology landscape. FY2023 said system resilience was central to customer trust and described upgrades, replacement and modernisation of legacy platforms. Its fraud-and-scam discussion included NameCheck and CallerCheck; CBA reported NameCheck had helped more than 11,000 customers avoid mistaken payments and had prevented over $11 million in mistaken payments since launch. The report also described Scam Indicator with Telstra as a pilot expected to become available later that year. These are respectively reported control results and a pilot/expected-release status; they are not evidence that fraud or scams were eliminated.
FY2024 provides the clearest annual service-resilience measures in this record: online-banking access availability averaged 99.83%, while the two stated account-transfer availability measures were 100% under RBA methodology. CBA explicitly recognised that outages can affect customers and said it prioritised remediation and technical post-mortems. It also reported controls-assurance automation covering more than 4,600 controls and continuing investment in cyber protection, authentication, monitoring and response. In FY2025, CBA reported 881 phishing sites taken down and 199 billion signals per week analysed, but noted a methodology change from 1 July 2024 affecting comparability of the cyber-signal series. FY2026 reported more than $1 billion invested during the year to protect customers from fraud, scams, cyber threats and financial crime, alongside operational-resilience strengthening. That is an investment disclosure, not a measure of avoided losses or completed remediation.
Modernisation cost, investment, distribution and workforce
Technology expenditure and investment should not be collapsed. Information-technology services expense was $2,225 million in FY2024, up 9%, and $2,389 million in FY2025, up 7%; CBA cited software, infrastructure/cloud volumes, licensing, modernisation and AI capability among the drivers. In FY2026 IT services were $2,782 million, compared with $2,389 million in FY2025; the report attributed the increase to cloud volumes, vendor inflation, licences and resilience/AI infrastructure. FY2026 total operating expenses were $13,755 million, a different measure from the $2,428 million investment-spend disclosure.
The physical and people footprint also moved, although a branch count alone does not show service quality or access. Australian branches/service centres were 807 in FY2022, 659 in FY2025 and 646 in FY2026. In FY2024, CBA said it was transitioning Bankwest to a digital bank and planned to convert 15 Bankwest branches to CBA-branded branches for customers in Western Australia who preferred in-person banking; this was a reported transition plan/current programme, not proof of a completed customer-service outcome in FY2024. Continuing-operations FTE was 48,887 in FY2024, 51,346 in FY2025 and 51,714 in FY2026. The FY2025 report separately gives headcount of 55,850, so FTE and headcount must not be treated as interchangeable.
Five-year comparability notes
- The app series changes from “close to”, to an exact count, to “more than”; it is a directional user series rather than a basis for precision growth arithmetic.
- Digital-transaction values, transaction-account counts and main-financial-institution measures have different denominators and cannot form one combined engagement series.
- RBA availability measures are clearly scoped service measures. They do not demonstrate uninterrupted service across every channel or negate the possibility of incidents.
- Information-technology expense, total operating expense and investment spend are separately reported measures. The FY2026 investment categories do not disclose realised savings or return on investment.
- CBA's statements about personalisation, AI, productivity, scam-loss reduction and customer outcomes are retained as issuer descriptions. Where the report provides a measure, it is identified above; otherwise no causal result is inferred.
Sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report, FY ended 30 June 2022: pp. 14–17 (digital strategy, app, integrations, modernisation), p. 292 (Australian branch/service-centre count). Official CBA report page
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report, FY ended 30 June 2023: pp. 12–15 (app 5.0, data/AI, responsible-AI policy, engineering and technology modernisation), p. 287 (five-year distribution summary). Official CBA PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report, FY ended 30 June 2024: pp. 14–19 (app use, digital transactions, GenAI, ChatIT, resilience and Bankwest transition), p. 63 (IT services/FTE), p. 309 (five-year distribution summary). Official CBA PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report, FY ended 30 June 2025: pp. 20–21 (digital experiences and launches), p. 31 and pp. 241–242 (IT expense), pp. 32–33 (operating-model actions), pp. 94–97 (customer/cyber and workforce measures), pp. 386–387 (five-year summary). Official CBA PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report, FY ended 30 June 2026: pp. 2, 40, 42, 205 and 351 (customer franchise metrics, investment spend, IT expense, distribution and FTE). Official CBA annual-report page
21
9. Risk, regulation, conduct and remediation record
Scope and status discipline
This register covers disclosures in Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CBA)'s FY2022–FY2026 annual reports, each for the year ended 30 June. It separates the Group's description of its risk framework from disclosed inquiries, regulatory actions, remediation programmes, settlements and accounting provisions. A provision is an accounting recognition; it is not, by itself, evidence of a cash payment or that a remediation programme has finished. Likewise, an inquiry, announced control or prospective prudential requirement is not presented as a completed outcome.
Five-year risk-framework and prudential-change timeline
| FY / event date | Framework or prudential development | Status at the report date | Boundary and qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | CBA described Board testing of the continued relevance and effectiveness of strategy under current and potential future conditions. | Company-described governance process. | A governance description is not an outcome test and does not establish the absence of incidents. |
| 30 September 2022 (disclosed FY2023) | APRA announced that CBA had met its obligations under the enforceable undertaking arising from the 2018 APRA Prudential Inquiry and released the remaining $500m operational-risk capital overlay. | Released. | The release followed APRA's announcement; it is separate from CBA's continuing risk-management activities. The overlay had previously been reduced from $1bn to $500m in November 2020. |
| FY2023 | CBA described its Risk Management Framework (RMF) as systems, structures, policies, processes and people for identification and management of material internal and external risk; its Risk Appetite Statement (RAS) set the risk types, degree and maximum level approved by the Board. | Reported framework. | This is CBA's framework description, not a finding that risks were eliminated. |
| FY2024 | CBA said it continued to maintain the risk culture embedded through the Remedial Action Plan responding to the APRA Prudential Inquiry. | Ongoing company-described response. | The wording does not itself establish completion of every historical remediation activity. |
| FY2024 | CBA said it was enhancing operational-risk, business-continuity and service-provider management in preparation for APRA Prudential Standard CPS 230, effective 1 July 2025. | Future requirement / implementation response. | Preparation must not be labelled CPS 230 compliance before the effective date. |
| FY2025 | CBA reported a material-risk framework separating strategic, financial and non-financial risk types, with Board approval of Level 1 risk types annually. | Reported framework. | Framework reporting is distinct from legal proceedings, complaints or provisions. |
| FY2025 | CBA identified AML/CTF, cyber, scams, privacy, payments licensing, AI and climate-disclosure reforms as emerging regulatory risk. The report said the Scam Prevention Framework Act 2025 was to be further supported by industry codes not yet released. | Prospective regulatory-change disclosure. | The not-yet-released codes are not a completed control obligation in FY2025. |
| FY2026 | CBA reported operational-risk management and operational-resilience planning under CPS 230, describing the planning as supporting critical operations during disruption. | Implemented / ongoing framework. | The framework implementation is not an operational incident. |
Regulatory, remediation and conduct event register
| FY / event date | Event or disclosure | State label | Reported amount or metric | Qualification |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | Conduct cases resulting in termination. | Reported conduct metric. | 76 cases. | CBA reported 105 in FY2021; the series is a conduct metric, not a measure of all misconduct. |
| FY2022 | Whistleblower cases. | Reported case metric. | 96 cases. | A whistleblower case is not necessarily substantiated misconduct. |
| FY2022 | Privacy complaints. | Reported customer metric. | 61 complaints. | No conclusion is drawn about severity or regulatory outcome. |
| FY2022 | Aligned Advice remediation—ongoing service fees. | Ongoing programme disclosure. | Not separately disclosed in the reviewed annual ledger. | No financial amount or completion state is inferred. |
| FY2023 (event: 30 September 2022) | APRA's release of the remaining operational-risk capital overlay under the enforceable undertaking. | Regulatory action released. | $500m overlay released. | This is a prudential-capital action, not a customer-remediation payment or provision. |
| FY2023 | CBA announced NameCheck and CallerCheck scam-protection initiatives, including an in-app caller-verification/identification function for CallerCheck. | Announced control. | No avoided-loss amount reported in this disclosure. | An announced control is not evidence that scams were eliminated. |
| FY2023 | CBA disclosed the legal/operating boundary for Aligned Advice: advisers were authorised representatives under licences of FWL, Count Financial and CFP-Pathways, rather than CBA employees; the Count sale completed on 1 October 2019 and CBA ceased CFP-Pathways/Financial Wisdom licensee services in March/June 2020. | Historical legal/operating boundary. | Not a FY2023 disposal. | Dates are retained to avoid treating earlier business changes as a FY2023 completion event. |
| FY2023 | CBA stated that its broad remediation review of employee entitlements for current and former employees was complete, with ongoing remediation to occur through business-as-usual processes. | Review complete; ongoing activity remains. | Not separately disclosed in this passage. | This completion statement does not establish completion of all customer-remediation programmes. |
| FY2023 | CBA described regulatory actions, reviews, possible claims and remediation exposures, noting that provisions are recognised only where the accounting criteria are met and that some obligations cannot be reliably estimated. | Inquiry / accounting-disclosure status. | Amount not separately disclosed. | Potential liability and a recognised provision are not interchangeable. |
| FY2024 | CBA said it continued to review and remediate known AML/CTF compliance issues, and that further issues might be identified and reported to AUSTRAC or other regulators. | Ongoing review/remediation. | No provision amount stated in the cited risk disclosure. | The statement is conditional as to further issues; it is not a closure statement. |
| FY2024 | CBA reported more than $800m invested to protect customers from fraud, scams and cyber threats, and said this helped halve CBA customer scam losses during the year. | Reported investment; company-attributed result. | >$800m. | The causal language is CBA's stated result and is not presented here as independently established causation. |
| FY2024 | Employee-entitlement broad remediation review. | Complete review / business-as-usual follow-up. | Not separately disclosed in the section ledger. | CBA's employee-entitlement wording must not be generalised to all customer remediation. |
| FY2025 | Domestic customer remediation, ASB customer remediation and Bankwest restructuring provisions were included in FY2025 restructuring/notable items. | Provision recognised. | $52m; $33m; $45m respectively ($130m total). | Provision expense is not necessarily cash paid or completed remediation. |
| FY2025 | Customer complaints, external-dispute-resolution (EDR) escalations and privacy complaints. | Reported customer metrics. | 480,378 received; 6,804 EDR escalations; 130 privacy complaints. | CBA gave comparability explanations for the change in complaints; these metrics do not establish legal breach findings. |
| FY2025 | Cyber-control indicators. | Reported control metrics. | 881 phishing sites taken down; 199bn signals/week analysed. | CBA noted the phishing trend reflected tactic changes and law-enforcement engagement; the cyber-signals methodology changed from 1 July 2024, limiting comparison with prior years. |
| FY2026 | CBA reported more than $1bn invested during the year to protect customers from fraud, scams, cyber threats and financial crime, alongside operational-resilience strengthening. | Reported investment. | >$1bn. | Investment is not a measure of avoided losses or a completed remediation. |
| FY2026 | Operating expenses included provisions for settlement of New Zealand legal proceedings, an additional goodwill payment to certain customers from ASIC's Better Banking review, and domestic customer remediation. | Provision / remediation disclosure. | Included in $170m restructuring/notable items; components not allocated. | The annual report did not allocate the $170m by proceeding or remediation category; no allocation is inferred. |
| FY2026 | ASB expenses included settlement of Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003 class-action proceedings. | Settlement disclosed. | Not separately stated on the cited business-unit page. | No settlement amount is inferred. |
Provisions, complaints and financial-crime boundary
The record contains several different measures that should remain separate. FY2025's $52m domestic remediation, $33m ASB remediation and $45m Bankwest restructuring were expressly disclosed expense components. FY2026's $170m restructuring/notable-items figure included several provision and remediation categories, but CBA did not give a category allocation in the cited disclosure. Neither figure is therefore a five-year cash-remediation series.
For financial crime and fraud/scams, CBA's FY2024 disclosure of more than $800m and FY2026 disclosure of more than $1bn are reported investments in customer protection, fraud/scams, cyber threats and, in FY2026, financial crime. They are not provisions and are not treated as a comparable measure of customer losses, regulatory penalties, or programme completion. The FY2024 AML/CTF disclosure remained an ongoing review-and-remediation lane; CBA expressly noted that further issues could be identified and reported.
Complaint and conduct figures are likewise operational/customer metrics. The FY2022 conduct and whistleblower counts, and FY2025 complaints, EDR, privacy and phishing-site figures, are retained with their stated definitions and comparability caveats. They are not converted into findings of misconduct, breach, customer harm or regulatory closure.
Sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2022 Annual Report, printed PDF pp. 40, 47–48, 136 and 190.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2023 Annual Report, printed PDF pp. 58–64, 189–192 and 194.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2024 Annual Report, printed PDF pp. 8, 78–79 and 206–212.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2025 Annual Report, printed PDF pp. 30–31, 58–67, 94–95 and 287–292.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia 2026 Annual Report, printed PDF pp. 2, 42, 45, 58 and 73 onwards.
22
10. Controlled entities, associates, brands and disposals boundary
23
Scope and control basis
This register covers the CBA Group financial years ended 30 June 2022–2026. It is a boundary register, rather than a list of every legal entity. CBA's latest accounting-policy disclosure says the consolidated financial report comprises the Bank and subsidiaries it controls; control requires power over relevant activities, exposure or rights to variable returns, and the ability to use power to affect those returns. A majority of voting rights will generally indicate control, but CBA says that control may exist below 50%, or not exist above 50%, according to the facts and circumstances. For investment funds, the responsible-entity/manager role is not sufficient by itself: CBA describes control where it acts as principal, cannot readily be removed and has a substantial economic interest; otherwise it acts as agent.
Consequently, the ownership percentage shown below is the expressly reported legal/entity interest where one is disclosed, not a conclusion drawn from a product or brand. Associates and joint ventures are entities over which CBA reports significant influence or joint control, but not control; they are equity accounted in the consolidated financial report and held at cost less accumulated impairment at Bank level. Structured entities need a separate control assessment because voting rights are not necessarily decisive.
24
Five-year legal-entity and transaction boundary register
| Entity or activity | Relationship / expressly reported ownership or control basis | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 / comparability and accounting treatment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia and consolidated Group | Parent Bank plus subsidiaries it controls; intra-group transactions are eliminated on consolidation. | The Group reported the Bank/subsidiary boundary and its then-current key-subsidiary list. | Same consolidated boundary. | Same; a consolidated entity disclosure statement was presented. | The report says financial information is consolidated for entities controlled by CBA. | Same policy and consolidated entity disclosure statement. This is the statutory Group perimeter, not a segment or APRA Level 2 perimeter. |
| ASB Bank Limited and ASB-related entities | ASB Bank Limited was listed as a 100%-owned New Zealand subsidiary in FY2022 and as 100.00% share capital in the FY2024 consolidated-entity disclosure statement. FY2024 also listed ASB Group Investments, ASB Holdings, ASB Management Services, ASB Nominees and ASB Securities at 100%; ASB Cash Fund, ASB Covered Bond Trust and ASB Term Fund are trusts, for which a share-capital percentage is not the stated basis. | ASB Bank, ASB Covered Bond Trust, ASB Finance, ASB Holdings and ASB Term Fund appear among key subsidiaries. | Key-subsidiary disclosure continues. | Legal-entity disclosure confirms ASB Bank's 100.00% share capital and distinguishes trusts from share capital. | CBA describes New Zealand operations as being through its subsidiary ASB. | ASB remains within the NZ franchise; CBA's business review says the NZ business operates under ASB. That franchise label is not used here as proof of ownership; legal support is the entity disclosure. |
| Commonwealth Securities Limited; Bankwest, Unloan and CommSec names | Commonwealth Securities Limited was listed among key Australian subsidiaries (100% owned in the FY2022–FY2025 key-subsidiary disclosures). Bankwest, Unloan and CommSec are reported operating/product labels in segment narratives; the reports do not use those labels alone to establish a separate legal entity or segment. | — | Bankwest and Unloan retail activity were allocated to RBS; Bankwest business activity and CommSec to Business Banking. | Same brand/franchise allocation. | Same allocation in the FY25 business review. | RBS includes Bankwest and Unloan retail activity; Business Banking includes Bankwest business activity and CommSec services. No legal ownership percentage is inferred for a label from this allocation. |
| Medallion / Medallion NZ securitisation entities | Consolidated structured entities. CBA provides liquidity facilities only for cash-flow timing mismatches; no contractual obligation to purchase assets is reported. | Facility limit $1,487m (including $1,225m where the Bank held all issued instruments). | Key-subsidiary list includes Medallion series, including 2023-1. | Facility limit $1,473m (FY23 $1,498m). | Key-subsidiary list includes the series then outstanding, including 2025-1. | Facility limit $733m (FY25 $754m), including $520m where the Bank held all issued instruments. The limits are facilities, not ownership values or securitisation debt outstanding. |
| CBA Covered Bond Trust and ASB Covered Bond Trust | Consolidated, bankruptcy-remote SPVs in CBA's structured-entity note; CBA provides funding/support facilities, swaps and servicing/monitoring, directly or through wholly owned service subsidiaries. | Trusts guaranteed the US$40bn CBA and EUR7bn ASB covered-bond programmes. | Same structure disclosed. | Same programmes and support arrangements disclosed. | Both trusts remain in the key-subsidiary register. | Same programmes and support arrangements disclosed. Programme capacity is not current debt issuance and trust status is not converted into a share-capital percentage. |
| Superannuation and Investments HoldCo Pty Limited / former CFS business | 45% interest, reported as a joint venture after the CFS transaction; wealth-management activity. | Following the 1 Dec 2021 completion of the sale of 55% of Colonial First State to KKR, CBA retained 45% in the CFS parent and reclassified it to a joint venture. FY22 associate/JV carrying amount: $515m. | Retained joint-venture boundary continued. | 45% ownership, $406m carrying amount (FY23 $419m). | Not separately identified in the annual ledger as a current material associate/JV row; no conclusion of disposal or continued control is made from that omission. | No separate current material-row evidence extracted. The historical CFS sale remains a comparability boundary, not an FY2026 disposal. |
| Lendi Group Pty Ltd | Associate/JV disclosure: 42% ownership; mortgage broking; Australia. | $393m carrying amount; 42%. | $366m; 42%. | $240m; 42%. | The report refers to Lendi among domestically held minority investments; no changed percentage is asserted here. | Referenced among domestically held minority investments; no FY26 percentage or carrying amount is inferred. |
| PEXA Group Limited | Associate/JV disclosure: property settlement; Australia. | $317m carrying amount; 24%. | Carrying amount/interest not separately extracted for this register. | $310m; 24%. | Not separately extracted as a material current row. | Not separately extracted as a material current row. Absence from this condensed register does not establish disposal. |
| Vietnam International Commercial Joint Stock Bank (VIB) | Associate in FY2022–FY2024 at 20% (commercial banking, Vietnam); later investment disposal. | $482m; 20%. | $584m; 20%. | $601m; 20%. | CBA completed the sale of its remaining 4.4% on 5 Mar 2025 via the Ho Chi Minh Stock Exchange. It reported a total post-tax gain of $39m, including a $43m post-tax gain on the partial sale and reclassification from associate to FVOCI. | Historical disposal only: no longer a controlled entity/associate in the FY26 current register. |
| Bank of Hangzhou Co., Ltd (HZB) | Initially an associate; after the FY22 partial sale, the retained interest was reclassified to FVOCI. | CBA completed sale of a 10% interest on 30 Jun 2022. The retained interest was about 5.6%, subject to an agreement to retain it until at least 28 Feb 2025; the reported post-tax gain was $299m, including retained-interest reclassification. | Retained investment boundary continued. | Not a current associate row; no ownership percentage is inferred. | CBA announced a binding sale of the remaining 5.45% on 24 Jan 2025 and announced completion on 10 Jun 2025. Note 11.3 reports a $156m total post-tax loss; the net-other-operating-income disclosure separately identifies a $222m FY25 loss, so these are retained as differently labelled disclosures rather than reconciled without further note analysis. | Historical disposal only. FY26 comparative net-other-operating-income disclosure continues to identify the $222m FY25 loss; it is not an FY26 transaction. |
| Qilu Bank Co., Ltd | FY22 associate/JV table showed 16% commercial-banking interest. | $957m carrying amount; 16%. | Earlier presentation continued before later restatement. | Management reassessed the investment and concluded CBA had lost significant influence at Qilu's June 2021 IPO; FY22 and FY23 were retrospectively reclassified from associates to FVOCI. FY24 reports associate balances reduced by $957m (FY22) and $1,021m (FY23) for this change. | Current associate row not separately disclosed in this register. | Current associate row not separately disclosed in this register. The restatement, rather than an assumed sale, is the comparability boundary. |
| PT Bank Commonwealth (PTBC) | Indonesian banking subsidiary; 99% shareholding until disposal. | Listed as 99%-owned key subsidiary. | Same legal-entity boundary reported. | CBA completed sale of the 99% shareholding to PT Bank OCBC NISP Tbk on 1 May 2024. | FY25 note reports total post-tax loss $298m: $133m impairment on remeasurement to fair value, $100m loss on completion and $65m separation costs. PTBC was not a separate major line and was not classified as a discontinued operation. | Historical transaction. FY26 comparative net-other-operating-income disclosure identifies a $221m FY24 loss; it is a differently labelled financial-statement presentation from the total post-tax loss above and not an FY26 loss. |
| CommInsure General Insurance business | Divestment activity / held-for-sale boundary, not a continuing CBA franchise. | Sale to Hollard had been announced. At 30 Jun 2022, assets and liabilities were held for sale; CBA expected completion in 2H calendar 2022. CBA said it was not a major line of business and therefore not a discontinued operation. | Sale completed 30 Sep 2022. CBA reported a $66m post-tax gain net of transaction and separation costs, including a $179m FY23 post-tax gain and costs recognised in FY22/FY21. A 15-year exclusive strategic alliance for home and motor insurance distribution was disclosed. | General Insurance was excluded from the RBS segment note as sold. | Historical sale only. | A milestone payment related to the sale is disclosed in FY26 financial performance, but the ledger does not treat it as a new disposal or restate the original gain. |
25
Disposal, held-for-sale and discontinued-operation treatment
The reported accounting labels are not interchangeable. CBA states that a non-current asset or disposal group is held for sale when recovery will be principally through sale rather than continuing use; an abandoned asset or business to be closed is not classified as held for sale. A discontinued operation additionally requires a sold/held-for-sale component to be a separate major line of business or geographical area, part of a coordinated plan to dispose of one, or a subsidiary acquired exclusively for resale.
Within this five-year record, CommInsure General Insurance was held for sale at 30 June 2022 but CBA explicitly said it was not a discontinued operation because it was not a major line. PTBC was likewise explicitly not classified as a discontinued operation on its May 2024 sale. CFS appears in FY2022/FY2023 discontinued-operations comparative information as a historical divestment boundary; the 55% CFS sale completed before the five-year period began (1 December 2021), while the retained 45% joint-venture interest remained relevant to FY2022–FY2024 associate/JV disclosures. FY2025 also reports that structured asset-finance leases and properties with a 30 June 2024 carrying amount of $870m had been classified as held for sale and were sold during FY2025; they are assets rather than a separately named banking legal entity in the available disclosure.
No material business acquisition is separately identified in the five annual ledgers reviewed for this section. This is a disclosure result, not a statement that CBA made no acquisitions of any kind.
26
Source notes
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2022), Note 11.1 pp. 259–261 and Note 11.3 pp. 264–267. Official issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2023), Note 11.1 pp. 253–256 and Note 11.3 pp. 258–261. Official issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2024), Note 1.1 pp. 143–144, Note 11.1 pp. 273–277, Note 11.3 pp. 279–280, and Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement pp. 286–288. Official issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2025), Note 11.1 pp. 353–357, Note 11.3 pp. 359–360, and Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement pp. 365–367. Official issuer PDF
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report (FY ended 30 June 2026), Note 11.1 pp. 318–322, Note 11.3 p. 324, and Consolidated Entity Disclosure Statement pp. 329–331. Official issuer PDF
27
11. Sustainability, climate and financed-emissions disclosure record
28
Scope and reading convention
This section records CBA's disclosed sustainability and climate architecture for the financial years ended 30 June 2022 to 2026. It is not an emissions-performance scorecard. In particular, it keeps three different kinds of information apart:
- Actual operational measures are reported Scope 1, Scope 2, Scope 3, electricity or energy measures for CBA's operations, subject to the boundary and calculation method on the relevant page.
- Targets and commitments include the net-zero-by-2050 ambition, FY2030 targets and sector goals. They are forward-looking issuer commitments, not achieved results.
- Financed-emissions measures and sector metrics are estimates for an assessed in-scope lending/investment portfolio. They are not operational emissions, total lending, or a current-year loan-book result unless the report expressly gives that date and boundary.
The five annual reports use a changing disclosure package: a sustainability-performance section and accompanying metrics/assurance material in FY2022-FY2024; an expanded annual-report sustainability and climate section in FY2025; and a first mandatory-regime Sustainability Report in FY2026. Accordingly, a blank cell below means not separately disclosed in the annual-report evidence scope, rather than zero.
29
Five-year disclosure map
| Disclosure lane | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 | Cross-year boundary / interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Materiality and sustainability architecture | Environmental, social and governance commitments presented as part of the sustainability-performance lane. | Sustainability remains framed through environmental, social and governance commitments. | CBA said annual-report themes were informed by a materiality assessment detailed on pp. 24-25. | Sustainability reporting pp. 68-99; climate disclosures pp. 102-175 were brought into the Annual Report. | First Sustainability Report under Australian mandatory sustainability reporting, prepared using Australian Sustainability Reporting Standards. | The disclosure architecture changes materially in FY2025 and FY2026; it is not a constant five-year reporting perimeter. |
| Governance and climate strategy | Sustainability commitment to embed environmental and social matters in strategy. | Net-zero-by-2050 ambition for operational and financed emissions; transition roadmap for progressively setting sector targets. | Group Climate Risk Materiality Assessment completed; detailed climate metrics/targets were cross-referred to the separate 2024 Climate Report. | Climate disclosures are in the Annual Report; future disclosures stated to evolve with mandatory requirements. | Board oversight of climate risk is described within the Group risk-management framework; strategy refers to transition to net zero by 2050 and resilience. | Statements of ambition, governance and roadmap are not evidence that a target was met or that a risk scenario occurred. |
| Operational emissions and energy | Operational GHG and energy metrics disclosed, with market- and location-based methods and Australia/NZ/other-overseas boundaries. | Operational emissions disclosure includes scope reclassification/restatement notes. | Operational GHG metrics and selected social/environmental metrics disclosed; separate metrics table carries a five-period presentation. | Progress against operational-emissions targets, renewable-electricity percentage and on-site capacity disclosed. | Group Scope 1, 2 and 3 classified separately from financed emissions; climate metric date/transition relief apply. | Scope boundaries, reclassifications, restatements, REC treatment and the move to target-progress reporting prevent an unlabeled FY2022-FY2026 emissions series. |
| Sustainable finance | Sustainability funding reported at $30.6bn cumulative. | Not separately carried as a comparable annual-ledger figure in this section. | $9.5bn additional funding reported as progress “towards” the sustainability funding target; the FY2024 metrics table shows $54.2bn cumulative. | $64.4bn cumulative since FY2020 against a $70bn FY2030 target. | Sector goals/targets and lagged assessed-financed-emissions disclosures continue in the Sustainability Report. | Cumulative sustainability funding, renewable-energy exposure, ESG arrangements and total lending use different definitions. Only CBA's stated metric and target should be compared. |
| Financed emissions / sector metrics | Not separately disclosed as a distinct comparable financed-emissions metric in the annual-report evidence scope. | Target-setting and roadmap disclosed; no annual-ledger numeric financed-emissions series used here. | Not separately disclosed in the annual-report ledger; report directed readers to the 2024 Climate Report for detailed methodology and metrics. | In-scope portfolio and sector measures disclosed; several FY2025 sector-performance cells are shown as “–”. | Scope 3 Category 15 lending/investment methodology, sector goals and targets are reported with a 30 June 2025 lag. | Do not backfill a later methodology into FY2022-FY2024, and do not read a dash as zero. |
| People, customers and community | People engagement was 80% in the annual-report highlights; broader social metrics were reported in the sustainability lane. | People engagement was 79% in the annual-report highlights. | People engagement was 84% (May 2024); underlying performance-metrics material changes the engagement-index construction in February 2024. | Customer/social measures pp. 94-99; specified metrics assured, while several customer measures are expressly not assured. | Sustainability Report is the principal reporting architecture; this annual ledger does not create a new comparable people/customer/community series. | These indicators use distinct survey dates, populations, definitions and assurance treatment. They should not be turned into a continuous outcome series. |
| Assurance | PwC limited assurance for selected metrics on annual-report pp. 42-47; its limited-assurance report is on pp. 48-49. | PwC limited assurance for selected metrics on pp. 40-46; report pp. 47-49. | PwC assurance covers the stated metrics on pp. 48-55; report pp. 56-59. | PwC assurance is confined to specified metrics; customer metrics include express non-assurance exclusions. | Mandatory/voluntary assurance and transition relief are described in the Sustainability Report and appendix. | Limited assurance is not reasonable assurance, and assurance of selected subject matter does not extend to every sustainability, customer or climate statement. |
30
Sustainability materiality, governance and climate-risk disclosure
The earlier reports present sustainability as a Group commitment rather than a standalone statutory sustainability report. In FY2022 CBA described its commitment as embedding environmental and social matters into strategy; that is a management commitment, not a quantified outcome. FY2023 added a stated net-zero-by-2050 ambition covering operational and financed emissions and described a transition roadmap for progressively setting operational and sector-level financed-emissions targets aligned to pathways seeking to limit warming to 1.5°C. The annual report does not convert that roadmap into an achieved portfolio-emissions reduction.
FY2024 states that the annual-report themes were informed by a materiality assessment (pp. 24-25) and records completion of a detailed Group Climate Risk Materiality Assessment (p. 21). The report directs readers to the separate 2024 Climate Report for detailed climate metrics and targets. This is a disclosure boundary: no climate-report number has been silently imported into the FY2024 annual-report-only record.
FY2025 moved climate disclosures into the Annual Report (reporting boundary p. 4; climate pp. 102-175). In FY2026, CBA describes the Sustainability Report as its first report under Australia's mandatory sustainability reporting regime and says the Board oversees climate risk within the Group risk-management framework. Its stated climate strategy addresses support for transition to net zero by 2050 and resilience to climate change. These are governance and strategy disclosures; they do not establish the probability, timing or financial consequence of any particular scenario.
31
Actual operational emissions and energy: disclosed measures, not a constructed trend
FY2022's sustainability-performance material distinguishes market-based from location-based emissions and Group from Australian, New Zealand and other-overseas operations. For example, the Australia location-based row reports FY2022 Scope 1 of 4,613 tCO2-e and Scope 2 of 72,658 tCO2-e. It also reports Australia total energy consumption of 411,892 GJ and renewable electricity sourced through power-purchase agreements or retail contracts of 336,436 GJ. Those are actual reported operational measures on their stated Australia/location-based or Australia-energy boundaries; they are not Group financed emissions.
The FY2022 source also identifies boundary qualifications, including exclusions following divestments and the definition of operational control. FY2023 records that emissions from two data centres, from FY2020 onward, had been reclassified from Scope 3 to Scope 1 or Scope 2 depending on source; it also records New Zealand restatements and ATM/REC qualifications. These changes mean that a simple line drawn through isolated annual Scope values would be misleading.
FY2024's selected metrics table presents Group market-based emissions of 71,149 tCO2-e, comprising Scope 1 of 7,258, Scope 2 of 33 and selected Scope 3 of 63,858, alongside a location-based Group total of 152,256 tCO2-e. The same table carries FY2020-FY2023 comparative columns and specific scope/assurance footnotes. It is a valid FY2024 disclosure presentation, but it does not remove the earlier disclosed reclassification, selection and boundary qualifications.
FY2025 reports progress rather than a replacement tonne-by-tonne operational series: Scope 1+2 were reported as 72% below the FY2020 baseline, against a FY2025 target of 21% below and FY2030 target of 42% below; Scope 3 was reported as 36% below its stated baseline. CBA notes that the Scope 3 target/baseline had been updated and that FY2023/FY2024 percentages were not restated, so those percentages are not comparable with the updated measure. It also reports 98.9% renewable electricity for global operations and 2.14 MW of on-site renewable energy, subject to its REC/certification and boundary notes.
FY2026 expressly classifies operational Scope 1, 2 and 3 separately from financed emissions. The Sustainability Report's transition relief means that certain climate metrics use information for the year ended 30 June 2025. Therefore, this report does not label them FY2026 operational-emissions results.
32
Sustainable-finance progress, financed-emissions methodology and sector targets
The sustainable-finance amounts are reported progress measures, not a substitute for total lending or a measure of financed emissions. CBA reported $30.6bn of cumulative sustainability funding in FY2022. The FY2024 sustainability metrics table reports cumulative sustainability funding of $54.2bn (with $44.7bn FY2023 and $30.6bn FY2022 comparatives), while the FY2024 Annual Report describes $9.5bn of additional funding towards the target. FY2025 reports $64.4bn cumulative since FY2020 against a target of $70bn by FY2030. The words “cumulative”, “towards” and “target” are retained because they do not describe annual lending flow or completion of the FY2030 objective.
Financed emissions were not separately disclosed as a distinct comparable metric in the FY2022 annual-report evidence scope. FY2023 provides ambition and a target-setting roadmap, rather than a ledger-ready annual numeric series. FY2024 refers readers to the separate Climate Report; this section consequently records its annual-report ledger state as not separately disclosed, rather than importing an external climate-report estimate.
FY2025 provides an assessed-portfolio illustration: Australian housing represented 63.9% of in-scope drawn lending and 17.3% of total financed emissions. The percentages have different denominators and are not interchangeable. Its sector table provides examples of target/FY2024-status information—power generation FY2030 target 105 kgCO2/MWh and FY2024 measure 91; Australian housing FY2030 target 15.7 kgCO2-e/m² and FY2024 measure 35.0—but shows “–” for FY2025 performance in those listed rows. That dash is retained as not separately disclosed for FY2025 performance, not zero or target attainment.
FY2026 defines financed emissions as Scope 3 Category 15 attributable to lending and investment activities. Its financed-emissions and sector-goal disclosures are lagged as at 30 June 2025, use an in-scope assessed exposure/emissions basis and exclude undrawn lending. CBA also states that portfolio composition, customer activity and methodology can affect the measures and that estimates may improve over time. Those qualifications are part of the reported methodology. They preclude a single five-year financed-emissions total in this section and separate an estimate from an actual operational-emissions measure.
The FY2026 report records 2030 sector-level goals/targets, but the annual ledger does not provide a complete cross-year sector-policy register or a uniform FY2026 sector-performance table. The appropriate status is therefore goals/targets disclosed; performance not separately established here, rather than an inferred policy change or portfolio outcome.
33
People, customers, community and assurance boundaries
The sustainability reports also disclose people, customer and community material, but the available measures do not share a stable common basis. Annual-report highlights state people engagement of 80% in FY2022, 79% in FY2023 and 84% in May 2024. The FY2024 performance-metrics source says the people-engagement index was reduced from five items to two in February 2024; the figures should therefore be read as separately disclosed survey indicators, not an unqualified FY2022-FY2024 trend. FY2025's social pages include customer and people measures, but several customer measures are expressly outside PwC assurance. FY2026's annual ledger records the new Sustainability Report architecture, rather than an equivalent set of all social indicators.
PwC's historical work is limited assurance on selected sustainability information. For FY2022, the selected-metrics pages are 42-47 and the assurance report is on pp. 48-49; the equivalent FY2023 pages are 40-46 and 47-49; and FY2024 identifies metrics pp. 48-55 and its assurance report pp. 56-59. The FY2023 assurance text explicitly states that limited-assurance procedures are less extensive than reasonable assurance and that non-financial measurement techniques can affect comparability over time. FY2025 continues a specified-metric boundary (assurance report pp. 430-437), with named customer measures not assured. In FY2026, the Sustainability Report and appendix describe mandatory/voluntary assurance and transition relief. None of these statements extends assurance automatically to all Group sustainability claims, targets or financed-emissions estimates.
34
Sources
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report, Sustainability performance and selected sustainability information, printed pp. 42-49; issuer annual-report page: https://www.commbank.com.au/about-us/investors/annual-reports/annual-report-2022.html.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report, sustainability performance and PwC limited-assurance report, printed pp. 40-49; issuer annual-report page: https://www.commbank.com.au/about-us/investors/annual-reports/annual-report-2023.html.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report, materiality pp. 24-25, sustainability performance pp. 48-59 and climate-risk materiality assessment p. 21; official PDF: https://www.commbank.com.au/content/dam/commbank-assets/investors/docs/results/fy24/CBA-2024-Annual-Report_print.pdf.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report, reporting boundary p. 4, sustainability pp. 68-99, climate disclosures pp. 102-175 and assurance report pp. 430-437; official PDF: https://www.commbank.com.au/content/dam/commbank-assets/investors/docs/results/fy25/2025-annual-report.pdf.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report, About this Sustainability Report pp. 90-92, climate strategy/governance pp. 94-95, climate metrics pp. 96-115 and sustainability appendix pp. 353-381; official PDF: https://www.commbank.com.au/content/dam/commbank-assets/investors/2026/CBA-2026-Annual-Report-print.pdf.
Section coverage state: all five annual periods searched. No target is presented as an achieved result, no financed-emissions estimate is combined with operational emissions, and disclosures affected by changed methodology, assurance scope, lag date or missing annual performance are not forced into a continuous series.
35
12. Annual events timeline and source register
This is a chronological index of facts already presented in sections 2–11. It adds no event, measure, explanation or outcome. A financial year denotes CBA's year ended 30 June; an event date is shown only where the underlying section already distinguished it from the reporting date. Amounts are AUD unless stated otherwise, and measures retain their reported Group, segment or APRA Level 2 basis.
| Period / event date | Existing material event or disclosure | Reported state and boundary | Section cross-reference | Printed PDF source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 / 30 Jun 2022 | CBA reported 385 cents per ordinary share in fully franked dividends. It also reported a completed $6bn off-market buy-back and $468m completed under a $2bn on-market buy-back programme. | Reported distribution and capital-management actions; the partly completed on-market programme is not treated as a completed $2bn action. | 2, 7 | 2022 Annual Report, pp. 19, 60, 204–205 and 291–292. |
| FY2022 / 30 Jun 2022 | Deposit funding ratio, LCR and NSFR were 74%, 130% and 130%, respectively. | Group funding ratios; LCR is a quarterly-average measure and NSFR is at 30 June. | 5 | 2022 Annual Report, pp. 60–61, 237–244. |
| FY2022 | CBA reported 76 conduct cases resulting in termination, 96 whistleblower cases and 61 privacy complaints. | Reported conduct/customer metrics; none is treated as a measure of all misconduct, substantiation or regulatory outcome. | 9 | 2022 Annual Report, pp. 40, 47–48, 136, 190. |
| FY2023 / 30 Sep 2022 | APRA released the remaining operational-risk capital overlay under the enforceable undertaking. | Regulatory action released; $500m overlay. It is not a remediation payment or provision. | 9 | 2023 Annual Report, pp. 58–64, 189–192, 194. |
| FY2023 | CBA disclosed segment re-segmentations, allocations and reclassifications, including support-unit and other-cost allocation refinements. | Presentation change affecting segment income-statement and balance-sheet presentation; CBA said Group NPAT was unaffected. | 3 | 2023 Annual Report, pp. 144–148. |
| FY2023 / 30 Jun 2023 | Deposit funding ratio, LCR and NSFR were 75%, 131% and 124%, respectively. | Group funding ratios on the stated respective measurement conventions. | 5 | 2023 Annual Report, pp. 55–56, 231–235. |
| FY2024 | CBA reported it was preparing operational-risk, business-continuity and service-provider management for CPS 230, effective 1 July 2025. | Preparation for a future requirement, not a statement of completed CPS 230 compliance. | 9 | 2024 Annual Report, pp. 78–79, 206–212. |
| FY2024 / 30 Jun 2024 | Deposit funding ratio, LCR and NSFR were 77%, 136% and 116%, respectively; debt issues were $144,530m. | Group ratios and closing carrying amount. CBA attributed the debt-issue increase to funding requirements following RBA Term Funding Facility maturity. | 5 | 2024 Annual Report, pp. 65, 178–184, 249–255. |
| FY2024 | CBA reported more than $800m invested to protect customers from fraud, scams and cyber threats and said this helped halve CBA customer scam losses during the year. | Reported investment and CBA-attributed result; causation is not independently asserted. | 9 | 2024 Annual Report, pp. 8, 78–79. |
| FY2025 / 30 Jun 2025 | The reported businesses remained RBS, Business Banking, IB&M and New Zealand (predominantly ASB); CBA directed readers to restated comparatives where noted. | Segment boundary/presentation disclosure; business-review values are not spliced into another restated series without reconciliation. | 3 | 2025 Annual Report, pp. 32–33, 229–230, 247–251. |
| FY2025 / 30 Jun 2025 | Deposit funding ratio was 78%; LCR 130%; deposits and other public borrowings $937,857m; debt issues $170,509m. | Group ratios and closing carrying amounts; FY2024 deposit-funding comparator was restated to the current presentation. | 5 | 2025 Annual Report, pp. 26, 263–268, 330–334. |
| FY2025 | Domestic customer remediation, ASB customer remediation and Bankwest restructuring provisions were included in restructuring/notable items. | Provisions recognised: $52m, $33m and $45m respectively. A provision is not treated as a cash payment or completed remediation. | 9 | 2025 Annual Report, pp. 30–31, 58–67, 287–292. |
| FY2025 | Climate disclosures were brought into the Annual Report. | Disclosure-architecture change; it is not a comparable five-year operating metric by itself. | 11 | 2025 Annual Report, pp. 4, 68–99, 102–175. |
| FY2026 / 30 Jun 2026 | Cash NPAT was $10,982m; statutory NPAT from continuing operations was $10,911m; full-year dividends were 505 cents per share, fully franked. | Reported results and distributions. Cash NPAT and statutory continuing-operations NPAT remain separately labelled. | 2, 7 | 2026 Annual Report, pp. 41–43, 60, 349–352. |
| FY2026 / 30 Jun 2026 | CET1 was 12.0%; deposit funding ratio 79%; LCR 132%; NSFR 115%. | APRA Level 2 capital ratio and Group funding/liquidity measures retain their distinct prudential and reporting bases. | 5, 7 | 2026 Annual Report, pp. 41, 351. |
| FY2026 / 30 Jun 2026 | The $1bn on-market buy-back had $300m completed and was not to be extended. | Part-completed programme/no-extension status; this does not establish completion or cancellation of the full programme. | 2, 7 | 2026 Annual Report, p. 41. |
| FY2026 | CBA reported investment spend of $2,428m and more than $1bn invested to protect customers from fraud, scams, cyber threats and financial crime. | Reported investment. It is not a measure of avoided losses or a completed remediation outcome. | 8, 9 | 2026 Annual Report, pp. 2, 40. |
| FY2026 | CBA's first Sustainability Report under Australia's mandatory sustainability-reporting regime was included in the Annual Report. Financed-emissions metrics used 30 June 2025 information under transition relief. | Reporting architecture and lagged metric date; lagged data are not FY2026 operating outcomes. | 11 | 2026 Annual Report, pp. 90–92, 96–115. |
Official source register
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2022 Annual Report , FY ended 30 June 2022: printed pp. 14–19, 40, 42–49, 47–48, 59–61, 115–116, 118, 121–122, 136, 142, 147–150, 151–159, 161–164, 190, 197–199, 204–205, 215–244, 259–267 and 290–292.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2023 Annual Report , FY ended 30 June 2023: printed pp. 2, 12–15, 40–49, 50–51, 54–56, 58–64, 119, 122, 125–127, 144–148, 149–164, 189–197, 202–203, 212–235, 253–261, 285 and 287.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2024 Annual Report , FY ended 30 June 2024: printed pp. 2–4, 8–9, 14–25, 48–59, 60, 62–68, 78–79, 135, 143–144, 167–184, 206–212, 217, 221, 249–255, 273–280, 286–289 and 307–309.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2025 Annual Report , FY ended 30 June 2025: printed pp. 2, 4, 20–21, 26–33, 58–67, 68–99, 94–97, 102–175, 224–225, 229–230, 231–242, 247–268, 287–292, 294–302, 311–334, 353–367, 385–387 and 430–437.
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 2026 Annual Report , FY ended 30 June 2026: printed pp. 1–2, 10, 38, 40–45, 58, 60, 73 onward, 90–115, 145, 190–205, 227–230, 318–331 and 349–381.
Section coverage state: all five annual periods are represented. This chronology consolidates the existing section record only; recovered pages have been synchronised without altering reporting bases or adding a subsequent-update lane.
36
Important factual-information notice and corrections
This report is a descriptive, evidence-led record prepared from the cited CBA annual reports. It is for general informational and educational purposes only. It is not financial, investment, legal, tax or other professional advice; it contains no valuation, target price, recommendation, or invitation to buy, sell or hold any security.
Readers must verify material facts, figures, dates, reporting bases and qualifications in the linked primary sources before acting. Company statements and reported management explanations are attributed to CBA where relevant; they are not independently established causal conclusions.
AI systems were used extensively in preparing this report and may introduce errors, omissions, mistranslations, misclassification or inconsistencies. MII does not independently audit every underlying source and makes no representation or warranty as to accuracy, completeness, currency, reliability or fitness for a particular purpose.
Copyright and source-material treatment. This report’s prose, reconstructed tables and explanatory charts or visuals are independently written transformative presentations of publicly reported facts. It does not reproduce extended source passages or company-owned charts, logos or photographs. Commonwealth Bank of Australia and document names are used only to identify the relevant sources; all related rights remain with their respective owners.
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, MII Research and its authors, contributors and affiliates disclaim liability for any loss arising from access to, use of or reliance on this report. Nothing in this notice excludes, restricts or modifies a right or liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, restricted or modified.
To request a correction, provide the relevant section, the proposed correction and an official primary-source link or document reference through MII Research contact. Confirmed material errors may be corrected where reasonably practicable.
Public discussion
Comments
Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.
No published comments yet.