ASX: AAR · Five-year financial review

(ASX: AAR) Astral Resources Financial Review - FY2021~25

Astral’s five-year story is the funding of a larger gold-development portfolio, not growth in current mine revenue. Mandilla advanced through resource definition and studies, while the Maximus takeover expanded both the exploration asset base and future commitments. The financial tables separate that non-cash expansion from money raised and spent.

Financial years ended 30 June 2021-2025 · Australian dollars · Editorial review: 2026-09-28 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

Cash at June 2025
A$18.604m

Balance-sheet cash after financing and investment.

FY2025 exploration cash outflow
A$8.929m

Not the capitalised accounting addition.

FY2025 statutory loss
A$2.644m

Distinct from investment cash requirements.

Exploration carrying amount
A$72.385m

Includes acquisition additions; not resource value.

Five years in context

The Mandilla programme progressed from a maiden resource in FY2021 to a pre-feasibility study and maiden probable reserve in FY2025. Those are development milestones rather than realised production, sales or financial returns. The report therefore centres on funding, expenditure and balance-sheet changes.

FY2025 is also a change in company perimeter. Maximus brought Spargoville into the group through a share-based takeover, while a separate placement supplied cash. Treating the acquisition consideration as cash expenditure would obscure both how the deal was financed and why exploration assets increased.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

First Mandilla resource

The May 2021 estimate established 500.4koz of contained gold. The August update was after June year-end and is not backdated.

FY2022

Drilling expands the resource

More than 55km of drilling supported continued Mandilla work; the January estimate reached 784koz. These remain resource estimates, not output.

FY2023

Feysville work resumes

Exploration broadened to Feysville alongside Mandilla. The July resource update and September scoping study belong after FY2023 year-end.

FY2024

Standalone development studied

The September 2023 scoping study examined a standalone 2.5Mtpa plant. Its forecast production is not plotted as historical sales.

FY2025

Study and acquisition milestones

The Mandilla PFS was announced in June; the Maximus takeover had completed in May, adding Spargoville to the portfolio.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Capital raising, not operating profit, replenished cash

Cash recovered from its FY2023 low as financing inflows exceeded operating and investment outflows. The FY2025 placement is reflected in the cash-flow record; it is not operating revenue. The loss figure alone understates the funding needed to support an active exploration programme.

Interest-receipt classification changes in the latest statement. The combined operating-plus-investing comparison below avoids mistaking that presentation change for a change in total pre-financing cash requirements. It still includes genuine acquisition effects and is not labelled issuer free cash flow.

Cash at the five balance dates

A$ million

Cash at the five balance datesClosing cash: FY2021 9.807; FY2022 3.177; FY2023 1.319; FY2024 5.769; FY2025 18.60405.2110.4215.6320.84FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Closing cash, FY2021: 9.807 A$ million9.807Closing cash, FY2022: 3.177 A$ million3.177Closing cash, FY2023: 1.319 A$ million1.319Closing cash, FY2024: 5.769 A$ million5.769Closing cash, FY2025: 18.604 A$ million18.604
Closing cash
30 June balances. Financing proceeds are not earnings.

AI-generated presentation · values from Earnings, funding and cash across five years; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash required before financing versus net financing

A$ million

Cash required before financing versus net financingOperating plus investing cash flow: FY2021 (6.437); FY2022 (6.545); FY2023 (9.039); FY2024 (6.565); FY2025 (10.813) | Net financing cash flow: FY2021 12.843; FY2022 (0.086); FY2023 7.181; FY2024 11.016; FY2025 23.648-12.88-2.717.4517.6227.78FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Operating plus investing cash flow, FY2021: (6.437) A$ millionOperating plus investing cash flow, FY2022: (6.545) A$ millionOperating plus investing cash flow, FY2023: (9.039) A$ millionOperating plus investing cash flow, FY2024: (6.565) A$ millionOperating plus investing cash flow, FY2025: (10.813) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2021: 12.843 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: (0.086) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: 7.181 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: 11.016 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: 23.648 A$ million
Operating plus investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
The combined subtotal avoids the operating/investing interest classification break; outflows are negative.

AI-generated presentation · values from Earnings, funding and cash across five years; no missing values plotted as zero.

Earnings, funding and cash across five years

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Statutory loss after tax(3.670)(2.353)(3.714)(2.584)(2.644)
Net operating cash flow(1.270)(0.938)(1.871)(1.554)(2.293)
Net investing cash flow(5.167)(5.607)(7.168)(5.012)(8.521)
Operating plus investing cash flow(6.437)(6.545)(9.039)(6.565)(10.813)
Net financing cash flow12.843(0.086)7.18111.01623.648
Closing cash9.8073.1771.3195.76918.604

A$ million. This explorer/developer has no producer-style sales or margin series added to the selected financial record.

Interest receipts are classified in investing in the FY2021-FY2024 editions and operating in FY2025. FY2025 also re-presents the FY2024 comparative. The table retains each selected year’s original classification; compare the combined operating-plus-investing subtotal across that boundary, not operating cash flow alone.

The combined subtotal includes acquisition effects and is not a mine free-cash-flow measure. Closing cash is a point-in-time balance, not cash generated during the year.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

A larger asset base is not the same as a cash return

The latest increase in equity and exploration assets reflects both capital raising and the acquisition of another portfolio. Capitalised costs remain subject to future recoverability. They are not a mark-to-market valuation of the company’s gold inventory.

Exploration carrying amount and equity

A$ million

Exploration carrying amount and equityCapitalised exploration and evaluation: FY2021 13.227; FY2022 19.212; FY2023 25.271; FY2024 29.357; FY2025 72.385 | Total equity: FY2021 22.558; FY2022 20.819; FY2023 25.505; FY2024 34.512; FY2025 87.394024.4748.9473.4197.88FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Capitalised exploration and evaluation, FY2021: 13.227 A$ millionCapitalised exploration and evaluation, FY2022: 19.212 A$ millionCapitalised exploration and evaluation, FY2023: 25.271 A$ millionCapitalised exploration and evaluation, FY2024: 29.357 A$ millionCapitalised exploration and evaluation, FY2025: 72.385 A$ millionTotal equity, FY2021: 22.558 A$ millionTotal equity, FY2022: 20.819 A$ millionTotal equity, FY2023: 25.505 A$ millionTotal equity, FY2024: 34.512 A$ millionTotal equity, FY2025: 87.394 A$ million
Capitalised exploration and evaluationTotal equity
FY2025 includes Maximus; the change is not organic exploration growth alone.

AI-generated presentation · values from Liquidity and the growth of the asset base; no missing values plotted as zero.

Liquidity and the growth of the asset base

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Current assets9.8833.3261.6266.00319.229
Current liabilities0.5761.8731.4040.8663.962
Net current assets9.3071.4540.2215.13715.267
Capitalised exploration and evaluation13.22719.21225.27129.35772.385
Total liabilities0.6942.0001.5041.0284.490
Total equity22.55820.81925.50534.51287.394

Capitalised exploration expenditure is a carrying amount, not a valuation of gold resources. The Maximus acquisition changes the FY2025 asset perimeter.

Net current assets is calculated from reported totals. Small dollar-level differences in source subtotals are retained rather than silently changing reported figures. No unreported interest-bearing-debt value is inserted as zero.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Track cash exploration separately from accounting additions

Cash exploration spending increased in FY2025, while the acquired exploration asset addition was much larger still. The two tables separate annual cash spending from selected accounting movements so that an acquisition does not look like a sudden increase in drilling expenditure.

Cash invested in exploration

A$ million

Cash invested in explorationExploration cash outflow: FY2021 (5.539); FY2022 (5.621); FY2023 (7.251); FY2024 (5.025); FY2025 (8.929)-9.46-6.83-4.2-1.561.07FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Exploration cash outflow, FY2021: (5.539) A$ million(5.539)Exploration cash outflow, FY2022: (5.621) A$ million(5.621)Exploration cash outflow, FY2023: (7.251) A$ million(7.251)Exploration cash outflow, FY2024: (5.025) A$ million(5.025)Exploration cash outflow, FY2025: (8.929) A$ million(8.929)
Exploration cash outflow
Reported cash payments, not capitalised carrying values or resource valuations.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration cash and capitalised expenditure are different measures; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration cash and capitalised expenditure are different measures

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Exploration cash outflow(5.539)(5.621)(7.251)(5.025)(8.929)
PP&E cash outflow(0.032)(0.035)0.000(0.010)(0.063)

Cash outflows are negative. The carrying value in the balance sheet also reflects acquisitions, accruals, impairments and other movements; it must not be obtained by simply adding annual cash payments.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Recent changes in capitalised exploration

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Opening carrying amount25.27129.357
Expenditure capitalised during the year4.3649.943
FY2025 additions through Maximus acquisitionNot part of FY2024 acquisition scope32.874
Closing carrying amount29.35772.385

Selected movement lines, not a complete roll-forward. Other adjustments and impairment can affect the closing amount. The acquisition addition is not a current-year cash exploration payment.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

The takeover changes scale and commitments

Astral acquired full ownership of Maximus through an all-scrip offer. The retained accounting description treats it as an asset acquisition. The table separates previously held interest, offer shares and transaction costs from the cash acquired and cash acquisition costs in the cash-flow statement.

The enlarged portfolio also carries higher minimum exploration commitments. These future amounts do not all fall due immediately, and the table keeps maturity buckets separate. They should not be deducted from current cash as though the entire total were a present cash payment.

Commitments by time horizon

A$ million

Commitments by time horizonNot later than 12 months: FY2024 0.419; FY2025 1.549 | Between 12 months and five years: FY2024 0.954; FY2025 2.589 | Greater than five years: FY2024 0.412; FY2025 1.73100.731.452.182.9FY2024FY2025Not later than 12 months, FY2024: 0.419 A$ millionNot later than 12 months, FY2025: 1.549 A$ millionBetween 12 months and five years, FY2024: 0.954 A$ millionBetween 12 months and five years, FY2025: 2.589 A$ millionGreater than five years, FY2024: 0.412 A$ millionGreater than five years, FY2025: 1.731 A$ million
Not later than 12 monthsBetween 12 months and five yearsGreater than five years
At each reporting date. FY2025 includes the additional Spargoville scope.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration commitments after the enlarged portfolio; no missing values plotted as zero.

Maximus consideration: distinguish non-cash shares from cash flows

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Carrying value of previously held interest5.990
Fair value of shares issued under the offer25.270
Transaction costs included in consideration2.524
Total consideration33.783
Cash acquired - separate cash-flow item1.302
Cash costs associated with acquisition - separate cash-flow item(0.832)

The first three components sum to total consideration. The final two rows are separate cash-flow disclosures and are not extra consideration components.

The takeover was all-scrip and accounted for as an asset acquisition. Previously held interest, acquisition accounting costs and current cash payments are different categories; the total consideration is not treated as cash spent.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Exploration commitments after the enlarged portfolio

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Not later than 12 months0.4191.549
Between 12 months and five years0.9542.589
Greater than five years0.4121.731
Total minimum exploration commitments1.7855.869

Future commitments at the balance date, not current-year cash expenditure or a production forecast. The FY2025 scope includes Spargoville, which was absent from the FY2024 project columns.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • Prepared only from the frozen annual extraction packet, with no original PDF, raw parsed body, fresh database lookup or financial web research. Primary-author review is not an independent original-document audit.
  • All figures are A$ million unless stated otherwise. Negative cash amounts are outflows. Resources, reserves, study targets, carrying amounts and cash expenditure are not interchangeable.
  • The stored FY2021 cash-opening and movement labels conflict with the stored prior-year closing cash. Those two fields are not used: reported operating/investing/financing subtotals and balance-sheet closing cash are shown. The discrepancy remains recorded for later source correction.
  • FY2021-FY2024 retain interest receipts in investing; FY2025 presents interest in operating. The combined cash subtotal remains comparable in classification, but acquisition and portfolio changes still affect economic scope.
  • EPS records contain inconsistent cents/dollars wording in this extraction and are not presented. This is a source interpretation issue, not issuer non-disclosure.
  • FY2025 acquired-asset records inconsistently cite accounting standards in metadata. The report uses the explicit asset-acquisition narrative and does not reproduce a disputed standard label. Minor A$1 rounding differences are preserved, not used as a rejection rule.
  • Study and reserve milestones are historical disclosures, not a claim that production has started or that forecast economics have been realised. This is the publication edition.

Annual-report source registry

  • Astral Resources NL - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting extracted records; year ended 2021-06-30. Registered document date 2021-09-22.
  • Astral Resources NL - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting extracted records; year ended 2022-06-30. Registered document date 2022-09-30.
  • Astral Resources NL - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting extracted records; year ended 2023-06-30. Registered document date 2023-09-25.
  • Astral Resources NL - Annual ReportExisting extracted records; year ended 2024-06-30. Registered document date 2024-09-25.
  • Astral Resources NL - Annual ReportExisting extracted records; year ended 2025-06-30. Registered document date 2025-09-25.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.