ASX: ASQ · Five-year financial review

(ASX: ASQ) Australian Silica Quartz Financial Review - FY2021~25

ASQ progressed silica and quartz studies without establishing the bulk-export cash engine envisaged in its project plans. By FY2025, declining cash, a terminated Quartz Hill agreement and the decision to market farming properties made liquidity the central financial issue.

Years ended 30 June 2021-2025 · consolidated Australian dollars · Editorial review: 2026-09-28 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 cash
A$0.837m

At 30 June 2025.

FY2025 net loss
A$1.922m

Exploration is expensed.

Property and equipment
A$3.273m

Book assets, not available cash.

FY2025 exploration cash
A$1.129m

Included in operating activities.

Five years in context

The early record includes small containerised trial sales to South Korea, while Albany White Hill and Quartz Hill remained development propositions. A trial shipment, a mineral resource and a proposed annual export capacity are different things; none supplies a defensible five-year commercial production series.

The FY2021 equity inflow established a cash buffer that declined over the following four years. ASQ retained property assets, but its FY2025 liquidity response was to consider sales and reduce fees—not to treat those assets as already realised cash.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

White Hill and trial export sales

The 11.6Mt White Hill resource supported scoping work. Small container sales to South Korea continued, but high freight rates constrained bulk-export marketing.

FY2022

Conditional export arrangement

The January C&D silica-sand terms sheet depended on port access and approvals. The Netley exploration-ground agreement followed in August, after the June financial year-end.

FY2023

Koolyanobbing ground assembled

The acquisition completed in early 2023 and soil sampling and EM surveys generated targets. Netley consideration included shares and resource-linked contingent obligations, not only cash.

FY2024

Quartz Hill resource and study

December 2023 brought the 17.3Mt quartz resource at 99.04% SiO2. Partner-funded drilling and scoping advanced, but prospective offtake remained conditional.

FY2025

Agreement ends; liquidity response

The Quartz Hill agreement ended in June after updated customer specifications were not met. ASQ sought buyers for farming properties and cut fees while continuing selective exploration.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

The cash buffer narrowed across the review

The latest year’s operating cash outflow was larger than FY2024 despite lower exploration payments. Lower customer receipts help explain the change; the cash-statement receipt label does not establish a matching volume of silica sales.

Cash at year-end

A$ million

Cash at year-endClosing cash: FY2021 5.836; FY2022 4.762; FY2023 2.962; FY2024 2.398; FY2025 0.83701.633.274.96.54FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Closing cash, FY2021: 5.836 A$ million5.836Closing cash, FY2022: 4.762 A$ million4.762Closing cash, FY2023: 2.962 A$ million2.962Closing cash, FY2024: 2.398 A$ million2.398Closing cash, FY2025: 0.837 A$ million0.837
Closing cash
Balances at 30 June; no forecast funding included.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year cash and earnings; no missing values plotted as zero.

Loss versus operating cash

A$ million

Loss versus operating cashNet loss: FY2021 (1.191); FY2022 (1.778); FY2023 (2.248); FY2024 (0.831); FY2025 (1.922) | Operating cash flow: FY2021 (1.020); FY2022 (1.063); FY2023 (1.744); FY2024 (0.552); FY2025 (1.561)-2.38-1.72-1.06-0.390.27FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net loss, FY2021: (1.191) A$ millionNet loss, FY2022: (1.778) A$ millionNet loss, FY2023: (2.248) A$ millionNet loss, FY2024: (0.831) A$ millionNet loss, FY2025: (1.922) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2021: (1.020) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2022: (1.063) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2023: (1.744) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2024: (0.552) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2025: (1.561) A$ million
Net lossOperating cash flow
Accounting loss and cash use are distinct.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year cash and earnings; no missing values plotted as zero.

Five-year cash and earnings

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net loss(1.191)(1.778)(2.248)(0.831)(1.922)
Operating cash flow(1.020)(1.063)(1.744)(0.552)(1.561)
Investing cash flow(0.001)(0.004)(0.054)(0.012)0.000
Financing cash flow3.582(0.007)(0.002)(0.000)0.000
Closing cash5.8364.7622.9622.3980.837

Years ended 30 June; brackets indicate outflows or losses. FY2025 investing and financing entries are reported nil.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Book property does not pay the next invoice

Property and equipment represented a large part of total assets at June 2025. The board’s plan to market one or both farming properties was therefore meaningful, but the supplied data do not establish completed sale proceeds. ASQ reported no ready credit facility.

Cash-sensitive assets and current liabilities

A$ million

Cash-sensitive assets and current liabilitiesCurrent assets: FY2021 5.999; FY2022 4.939; FY2023 4.369; FY2024 2.569; FY2025 0.929 | Current liabilities: FY2021 0.108; FY2022 0.143; FY2023 1.279; FY2024 0.255; FY2025 0.10101.683.365.046.72FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Current assets, FY2021: 5.999 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2022: 4.939 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2023: 4.369 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2024: 2.569 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2025: 0.929 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2021: 0.108 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2022: 0.143 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2023: 1.279 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2024: 0.255 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2025: 0.101 A$ million
Current assetsCurrent liabilities
Current assets compared with current obligations; property is excluded from current assets.

AI-generated presentation · values from Liquidity and property-backed assets; no missing values plotted as zero.

Liquidity and property-backed assets

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total assets8.4767.4166.8916.0684.415
Total equity8.3687.2735.6125.8134.314
Current assets5.9994.9394.3692.5690.929
Current liabilities0.1080.1431.2790.2550.101
Working capital5.8914.7963.0892.3150.828
Property, plant and equipment2.2762.2732.3183.2863.273

Working capital is calculated. Property carrying values are not cash proceeds or a valuation of the mineral resources.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Expensed exploration explains the balance sheet

ASQ writes off exploration expenditure each year. Consequently, a project resource or study does not appear as an equivalent capitalised exploration value. FY2025 exploration expense was A$1.107m, whereas cash payments were A$1.129m; timing and accounting basis prevent them being interchangeable.

Exploration cash payments

A$ million

Exploration cash paymentsExploration cash payments: FY2021 (0.712); FY2022 (0.773); FY2023 (1.248); FY2024 (1.384); FY2025 (1.129)-1.47-1.06-0.65-0.240.17FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Exploration cash payments, FY2021: (0.712) A$ million(0.712)Exploration cash payments, FY2022: (0.773) A$ million(0.773)Exploration cash payments, FY2023: (1.248) A$ million(1.248)Exploration cash payments, FY2024: (1.384) A$ million(1.384)Exploration cash payments, FY2025: (1.129) A$ million(1.129)
Exploration cash payments
Operating cash classification throughout the selected series.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration payments within operating cash; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration payments within operating cash

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Exploration cash payments(0.712)(0.773)(1.248)(1.384)(1.129)

Exploration costs are expensed, not accumulated as a large exploration asset. Cash payments differ from accrual expenses.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

FY2024 property gains were not cash funding

FY2024 included a A$0.404m reversal of prior impairment and a separate A$0.581m property revaluation gain in other comprehensive income. The latter is not part of net profit or operating receipts. Neither amount is treated as a completed property sale.

Cash receipts from customers

A$ million

Cash receipts from customersCash receipts from customers: FY2024 1.604; FY2025 0.45900.450.91.351.8FY2024FY2025Cash receipts from customers, FY2024: 1.604 A$ million1.604Cash receipts from customers, FY2025: 0.459 A$ million0.459
Cash receipts from customers
Cash-flow label preserved; not relabelled as mine revenue.

AI-generated presentation · values from Recent cash receipts and property accounting; no missing values plotted as zero.

Recent cash receipts and property accounting

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Cash receipts from customers1.6040.459
Supplier and employee payments(0.895)(0.939)
Interest received0.1230.048
Property revaluation gain in OCI0.5810.000

Customer receipts retain the cash-statement label; they are not assumed to be silica commodity sales or matched to an unsupported production volume.

FY2024 also had a A$0.404m reversal of prior impairment through earnings. The separate A$0.581m revaluation gain went through other comprehensive income, not operating cash.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Resources and conditional agreements remain development evidence

Quartz Hill’s technical resource survived the end of the partner agreement; commercial specification and funding decisions are distinct from geological tonnage. White Hill was still seeking buyers before further study and access-route work. Neither historical resource tonnage nor contingent 20,000-tonne shipment milestones is counted as actual sales.

Reading the figures

  • Frozen annual extraction data only; no original report, database or web financial retrieval. Published primary-author review.
  • Cash receipts are not assumed to be mineral revenue; early trial exports are distinguished from proposed bulk exports.
  • Project resources, output capacities and contingent shipment milestones are not actual production or sale volumes.
  • The FY2025 agreement termination takes precedence over generic extraction text that still describes exploration under that agreement.

Annual-report source registry

  • Australian Silica Quartz - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction; cash, property valuation and project-stage distinctions retained.
  • Australian Silica Quartz - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction; cash, property valuation and project-stage distinctions retained.
  • Australian Silica Quartz - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction; cash, property valuation and project-stage distinctions retained.
  • Australian Silica Quartz - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction; cash, property valuation and project-stage distinctions retained.
  • Australian Silica Quartz - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction; cash, property valuation and project-stage distinctions retained.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.