ASX: BGD · Five-year financial review

(ASX: BGD) Barton Gold Financial Review - FY2021~25

Barton used equity funding and asset monetisation to advance its South Australian gold projects. The FY2025 loss improved sharply, but concentrate sales and R&D income must be separated from recurring mine production and from the timing of cash receipts.

June year-ends · consolidated A$ · A$000 converted to millions · Editorial review: 2026-09-28 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 net loss
A$1.839m

After monetisation and refund income.

Cash and equivalents
A$2.491m

Excludes longer-term deposits.

Longer-term deposits
A$6.500m

Not presented as unrestricted cash.

Exploration expense
A$5.212m

FY2025 accounting expense.

Five years in context

Barton listed in June2021 with the Challenger, Tarcoola and Tunkillia portfolio. Exploration and resource definition continued alongside monetisation of surplus assets and recovered gold material.

A scoping study describes a development scenario, not actual sales, annual production or a completed funding package. The Tunkillia study and resource announcements are therefore kept in the project timeline rather than inserted into the financial history.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

IPO and South Australian portfolio

The June2021 IPO raised A$15m before costs. Work covered Tunkillia, Tarcoola and Challenger, with resource reviews at Tunkillia and Challenger.

FY2022

Drilling and surplus-asset sales

Tarcoola and Tunkillia drilling extended geological targets. Sales of surplus equipment and gold materials generated more than A$1.7m of cash proceeds.

FY2023

Resource growth and recovered concentrates

Tunkillia resources reached about1.15Moz. Around11tonnes of high-grade concentrate were reported, but their estimated contained gold value was not cash or recognised inventory at that point.

FY2024

Larger resource; concentrate advance

Tunkillia resources grew to about1.5Moz in March2024. A provisional concentrate payment was received in June; the initial scoping study followed in July, after year-end.

FY2025

Gold sale finalised and study optimised

The concentrate sale was finalised in December2024. Tunkillia’s March2025 resource update and optimised study advanced the development case; Wudinna acquisition events disclosed after June are subsequent events.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

A lower loss does not make the company self-funding

Other income increased materially while exploration remained a substantial expense. The five-year record shows why the latest profit-and-loss improvement should not be read as a transition to recurring mine operating profit.

Annual statutory losses

A$ million

Annual statutory lossesNet loss after tax: FY2021 (7.733); FY2022 (4.105); FY2023 (5.678); FY2024 (9.403); FY2025 (1.839)-9.97-7.19-4.42-1.651.13FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net loss after tax, FY2021: (7.733) A$ million(7.733)Net loss after tax, FY2022: (4.105) A$ million(4.105)Net loss after tax, FY2023: (5.678) A$ million(5.678)Net loss after tax, FY2024: (9.403) A$ million(9.403)Net loss after tax, FY2025: (1.839) A$ million(1.839)
Net loss after tax
Signed after-tax results, not a production margin.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year loss, cash and equity; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash-only balances

A$ million

Cash-only balancesCash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition: FY2021 14.891; FY2022 11.200; FY2023 10.451; FY2024 4.266; FY2025 2.49104.178.3412.5116.68FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition, FY2021: 14.891 A$ million14.891Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition, FY2022: 11.200 A$ million11.200Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition, FY2023: 10.451 A$ million10.451Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition, FY2024: 4.266 A$ million4.266Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition, FY2025: 2.491 A$ million2.491
Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition
FY2024-FY2025 longer-term deposits are separate below.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year loss, cash and equity; no missing values plotted as zero.

Five-year loss, cash and equity

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net loss after tax(7.733)(4.105)(5.678)(9.403)(1.839)
Cash and equivalents: balance-sheet definition14.89111.20010.4514.2662.491
Total group equity14.27310.2698.7036.3288.861

June year-ends; A$000 converted to millions.

From FY2024, term deposits longer than three months are shown separately from cash. A cash-only fall is not necessarily a matching fall in total deposits.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Gold recognition and cash arrival crossed year-ends

The FY2025 gold sale was approximately A$5.043m, but most cash arrived as a June2024 provisional payment. The prior-year A$4.272m deferred-income balance was released when the sale was completed, with a final A$0.770m receipt in December2024. The full sale must not be counted again as FY2025 cash.

The R&D cash refund also supported FY2025 income. These monetisation and refund effects explain part of the loss reduction; they are not a substitute for an operating-mine cash margin.

Other income and the annual loss

A$ million

Other income and the annual lossOther income: FY2024 0.794; FY2025 9.260 | Net loss after tax: FY2024 (9.403); FY2025 (1.839)-10.52-5.020.495.9911.5FY2024FY2025Other income, FY2024: 0.794 A$ millionOther income, FY2025: 9.260 A$ millionNet loss after tax, FY2024: (9.403) A$ millionNet loss after tax, FY2025: (1.839) A$ million
Other incomeNet loss after tax
Gold-sale recognition and refund income have distinct cash timing.

AI-generated presentation · values from Why the reported loss narrowed; no missing values plotted as zero.

Why the reported loss narrowed

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Other income0.7949.260
Exploration expense(5.421)(5.212)
Administration and other expense(3.349)(4.758)
Project expenditure(0.666)(0.314)
Care and maintenance(0.151)(0.135)
Finance expense(0.610)(0.680)
Net loss after tax(9.403)(1.839)

Other income includes asset monetisation and R&D-related income; it is not evidence of a new steady-state gold mine.

Expense signs follow the income statement. Exploration costs are recognised as expense in this presentation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Deposit classification matters

The FY2024 financial statements separate A$5.950m of longer-term deposits from A$4.266m cash, together matching the broader A$10.216m closing funds in the cash-flow extraction. FY2025 retains that separation. None of these balances is automatically labelled fully unrestricted.

A rehabilitation performance cash bond of A$4.470m is held by the regulator. It is not additional freely available operating cash. The associated restoration provision is an accounting obligation rather than a cash balance.

Cash and longer-term deposits

A$ million

Cash and longer-term depositsCash and cash equivalents: FY2024 4.266; FY2025 2.491 | Term deposits longer than three months: FY2024 5.950; FY2025 6.50001.823.645.467.28FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 4.266 A$ millionCash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 2.491 A$ millionTerm deposits longer than three months, FY2024: 5.950 A$ millionTerm deposits longer than three months, FY2025: 6.500 A$ million
Cash and cash equivalentsTerm deposits longer than three months
Separate components, not double-counted.

AI-generated presentation · values from Separate deposits from cash and provisions; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group equity

A$ million

Group equityTotal group equity: FY2021 14.273; FY2022 10.269; FY2023 8.703; FY2024 6.328; FY2025 8.861047.9911.9915.99FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total group equity, FY2021: 14.273 A$ million14.273Total group equity, FY2022: 10.269 A$ million10.269Total group equity, FY2023: 8.703 A$ million8.703Total group equity, FY2024: 6.328 A$ million6.328Total group equity, FY2025: 8.861 A$ million8.861
Total group equity
Accounting net assets, not project net present value.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year loss, cash and equity; no missing values plotted as zero.

Separate deposits from cash and provisions

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents4.2662.491
Term deposits longer than three months5.9506.500
Cash plus longer-term deposits10.2168.991
Current liabilities5.2711.530
Deferred gold-sale income4.2720.000
Non-current provisions13.71313.196

Cash plus deposits is an editorial sum, not a reported free-cash balance. Rehabilitation cash bonds are not added again.

Provisions are liabilities; the cash bond held by the regulator is a different asset/restriction.

Current liabilities include deferred income; it is not an additional borrowing balance.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Historical financing and the remaining packet gap

The historical flow series shows operating outflows supported by financing and asset disposals. FY2025 group operating, investing and financing subtotals are not established in the frozen extraction, so this chart stops at FY2024 instead of manufacturing a fifth-year zero.

Operating and financing cash

A$ million

Operating and financing cashOperating cash flow: FY2021 (5.259); FY2022 (4.367); FY2023 (4.860); FY2024 (6.518) | Financing cash flow: FY2021 18.134; FY2022 0.000; FY2023 3.561; FY2024 6.306-8-0.726.5513.8221.09FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024Operating cash flow, FY2021: (5.259) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2022: (4.367) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2023: (4.860) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2024: (6.518) A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2021: 18.134 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2022: 0.000 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2023: 3.561 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2024: 6.306 A$ million
Operating cash flowFinancing cash flow
Four-year flow detail within a five-year financial review; FY2025 is not plotted as zero.

AI-generated presentation · values from Extracted cash-flow history through FY2024; no missing values plotted as zero.

Extracted cash-flow history through FY2024

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024
Operating cash flow(5.259)(4.367)(4.860)(6.518)
Investing cash flow0.2430.6760.550(0.023)
Financing cash flow18.1340.0003.5616.306

FY2025 group cash-flow subtotals were not established from this frozen packet. The A$55k lease cash item is not substituted for total financing.

FY2024 cash-flow closing funds include the longer-term deposits separately classified on the balance sheet. These flow categories are retained as extracted, not reconciled to cash-only by inventing transfers.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • Only frozen annual extractions were used; no original PDF, DB query, parsed text retrieval or financial web research.
  • FY2025 group cash-flow totals remain an extraction gap, not a claim that the issuer did not disclose them.
  • Restricted bonds, longer-term deposits, accounting provisions and unrestricted cash are not treated as interchangeable.
  • Forecast mine production, project IRR and subsequent acquisitions are not actual annual operating results.
  • Published primary-author review, not an independent audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Barton Gold - Annual Report to shareholdersFrozen annual extraction; cash classification and timing retained.
  • Barton Gold - Annual Report to shareholdersFrozen annual extraction; cash classification and timing retained.
  • Barton Gold - Annual Report to shareholdersFrozen annual extraction; cash classification and timing retained.
  • Barton Gold - Annual Report to shareholdersFrozen annual extraction; cash classification and timing retained.
  • Barton Gold - Annual Report to ShareholdersFrozen annual extraction; cash classification and timing retained.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.