ASX: CEL · Five-year financial review

Challenger Gold Limited (ASX: CEL) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Five selected annual-report packages trace Challenger Gold from exploration funding to Hualilan toll mining development. Statement amounts are consolidated Australian dollars unless a table says otherwise; FY2022 is a six-month transition and the selected closes are not five consecutive equal-length years.

Year ended 30 June 2021; six months ended 31 December 2022; years ended 31 December 2023, 2024 and 2025. The year to 30 June 2022 falls between the first two selected reports. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

2025 cash
A$36.2m

31 December balance

2025 total assets
A$274.3m

Consolidated balance sheet

2025 owners' profit
A$5.8m

Statutory, includes A$15.6m net monetary gain

2025 investing cash
(A$24.5m)

Net outflow

Five years in context

The selected reports move from a June 2021 close to a six-month December 2022 transition, then three 12-month December years. A year to June 2022 sits between the first two selected reports, so the first two columns are neither adjacent equal-duration flows nor a clean year-on-year comparison.

Exploration and evaluation assets remained the largest asset category through 2024. The 2025 statements separately show mining development and a toll-processing intangible as the Hualilan Tolling Phase advanced. Statutory profits in 2022–2025 include material gains on the Argentine subsidiary's net monetary position; the functional currency changed to US dollars on 1 October 2025 and AASB 129 ceased to apply thereafter.

The consolidated financial statements use Australian dollars as the presentation currency, although project and subsidiary facts may refer to US dollars or Argentine pesos.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

May 2021 placement and June cash balance

A May placement raised A$42.1m; BlackRock invested A$20m. The balance sheet closed 30 June with A$47.5m cash.

FY2022

Six-month transition and convertible funding

The six months to 31 December 2022 included a US$15m QRC unsecured convertible debenture placement. The A$19.3m net monetary-position gain is an accounting component of statutory profit.

FY2023

November 2023 Hualilan scoping study

The issuer announced its Hualilan scoping study in November 2023. Its project forecasts are study estimates, while the year's A$48.8m monetary-position gain is a reported accounting amount.

FY2024

Equity placements and toll milling preparation

First-half placements raised A$9.6m before costs, and Hualilan appointed a general manager to lead toll-milling readiness. Current-year share-issue cash proceeds were A$14.6m.

FY2025

Toll mining development and currency change

Hualilan moved into toll mining development, with separately classified mining development assets. Golden Mining SA changed functional currency from ARS to USD on 1 October 2025; the auditor also reported a material uncertainty related to going concern without modifying the opinion.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Statutory performance

Reported profit is strongly affected by net monetary-position gains from hyperinflation accounting, particularly in 2023 and 2024. The 2025 gain reflects the period before the October functional-currency change; it should not be read as recurring mining income.

Owners' profit after tax

AUD

Owners' profit after taxNet profit / (loss) after tax: FY2021 598,263; FY2022 24,684,970; FY2023 53,861,800; FY2024 74,598,218; FY2025 5,771,005020.9m41.8m62.7m83.6mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net profit / (loss) after tax, FY2021: 598,263 AUD598,263Net profit / (loss) after tax, FY2022: 24,684,970 AUD24,684,970Net profit / (loss) after tax, FY2023: 53,861,800 AUD53,861,800Net profit / (loss) after tax, FY2024: 74,598,218 AUD74,598,218Net profit / (loss) after tax, FY2025: 5,771,005 AUD5,771,005
Net profit / (loss) after tax
AUD; FY2022 covers six months and accounting gains affect the series.

AI-generated presentation · values from Tax, owners' profit and comprehensive result (AUD); no missing values plotted as zero.

Gain on net monetary position

AUD

Gain on net monetary positionGain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129): FY2021 —; FY2022 19,333,616; FY2023 48,788,194; FY2024 81,324,793; FY2025 15,648,553022.8m45.5m68.3m91.1mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129), FY2022: 19,333,616 AUD19,333,616Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129), FY2023: 48,788,194 AUD48,788,194Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129), FY2024: 81,324,793 AUD81,324,793Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129), FY2025: 15,648,553 AUD15,648,553
Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129)
AASB 129 gain; FY2021 not shown as a separate line and the FY2025 functional currency changed on 1 October.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated statutory profit or loss (AUD); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated statutory profit or loss (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Other income6,320,98111,307,0829,622,0622,627,8612,416,382
Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129)—19,333,61648,788,19481,324,79315,648,553
Accounting and audit fees(46,764)(252,634)(163,857)(332,779)(681,692)
Consultants' and directors' fees(761,016)(516,912)(1,145,458)(1,723,618)(1,214,914)
Legal and compliance(162,445)(201,873)(101,887)(199,989)(256,747)
Investor relations, conferences and corporate advice(213,718)(554,848)(319,856)(444,760)(350,634)
Employee expenses(46,593)(83,688)(121,296)(299,324)(224,762)
Travel expenses(6,594)(225,653)(247,896)(340,602)(159,863)
Public company and administration expenses(802,689)(596,181)(951,467)(1,189,552)(1,520,362)
Share-based payments(1,234,925)(252,920)(860,205)(156,672)(693,396)
Foreign exchange gain/(loss) recognised in profit or loss(88,790)968,606512,718(2,790,104)(461,503)
Loan facility expenses / finance costs(303,589)(1,136,618)(4,187,386)(4,480,529)(5,603,651)
Depreciation(30,878)(69,275)(174,996)(226,914)(282,818)
Other expenses(3,474)(102,132)(96,840)(216,662)(544,913)
Fair value gain/(loss) on derivative liability—2,448,5015,817,504905,945(1,132,982)
Profit before income tax2,619,50626,647,96450,039,11271,551,1494,936,698

FY2022 covers six months to 31 December 2022. FY2021 ended 30 June 2021; a 12-month year to 30 June 2022 sits between the selected reports.

Expense rows in the FY2022 and FY2023 source statements are printed as positive amounts but deducted in profit before tax; parentheses here show their financial effect.

FY2021 loan facility expenses and subsequent finance costs retain their distinct issuer labels. The net monetary position gains arise from AASB 129; the FY2025 gain is for the period before the Argentine subsidiary changed functional currency on 1 October 2025.

FY2022–FY2023 foreign-exchange gains and FY2022–FY2024 derivative fair-value gains are components already included in other income and must not be added to that subtotal again. The FY2023 current-year note reports A$512,718 FX gain (R002205) within A$9,622,062 other income (R002515); the FY2024 report's FY2023 comparative prints a dash for that gain (R003136) but the same A$9,622,062 total (R003146). This unresolved presentation conflict is disclosed while retaining the current-year amount, without double counting it. FY2024–FY2025 separate loss lines retain negative signs. Comparative dashes for loss-only rows do not cancel gains reported in the notes. FY2022 is a six-month period.

Basis and presentation notes (2)
  • Gain on net monetary position (IAS 29/AASB 129) / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Fair value gain/(loss) on derivative liability / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Tax, owners' profit and comprehensive result (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Income tax (expense) / benefit(2,021,243)(1,962,994)3,822,6883,047,069834,307
Net profit / (loss) after tax598,26324,684,97053,861,80074,598,2185,771,005
FX translation of foreign operations (OCI)(1,810,211)(20,721,267)(86,702,116)(16,066,254)(41,390,447)
Total comprehensive income / (loss) attributable to owners(1,211,948)3,963,703(32,840,316)58,531,964(35,619,442)

Tax benefit is positive; tax expense and foreign-operation translation losses are shown in parentheses.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Earnings per share (Australian cents)

cents per share

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Basic earnings per share0.092.384.705.390.29
Diluted earnings per share0.082.364.605.350.28

Per-share figures are not comparable with dollar-denominated earnings without share-count context.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liquidity and liabilities

Cash recovered at the 2025 close following A$74.2m of share-issue cash proceeds, while A$19.9m of interest-bearing and A$1.3m of derivative liabilities remained current. The 2025 report separately identifies toll-processing and mining-development assets as the project entered the tolling phase.

Total assets, liabilities and net assets

AUD

Total assets, liabilities and net assetsTotal assets: FY2021 80,477,508; FY2022 179,327,986; FY2023 146,473,210; FY2024 226,473,640; FY2025 274,274,302 | Total liabilities: FY2021 7,304,790; FY2022 30,090,704; FY2023 19,063,649; FY2024 23,433,376; FY2025 33,374,975 | Net assets: FY2021 73,172,718; FY2022 149,237,282; FY2023 127,409,561; FY2024 203,040,264; FY2025 240,899,327076.8m153.6m230.4m307.2mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total assets, FY2021: 80,477,508 AUDTotal assets, FY2022: 179,327,986 AUDTotal assets, FY2023: 146,473,210 AUDTotal assets, FY2024: 226,473,640 AUDTotal assets, FY2025: 274,274,302 AUDTotal liabilities, FY2021: 7,304,790 AUDTotal liabilities, FY2022: 30,090,704 AUDTotal liabilities, FY2023: 19,063,649 AUDTotal liabilities, FY2024: 23,433,376 AUDTotal liabilities, FY2025: 33,374,975 AUDNet assets, FY2021: 73,172,718 AUDNet assets, FY2022: 149,237,282 AUDNet assets, FY2023: 127,409,561 AUDNet assets, FY2024: 203,040,264 AUDNet assets, FY2025: 240,899,327 AUD
Total assetsTotal liabilitiesNet assets
AUD point-in-time balances; first interval is 18 months.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at each balance date (AUD); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at each balance date (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents47,490,31415,426,8244,345,983853,14436,194,257
Total current assets47,814,36916,341,6495,070,7461,150,29541,256,161
Deferred / capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure29,497,231154,145,647138,714,424222,000,458205,479,330
Total non-current assets32,663,139162,986,337141,402,464225,323,345233,018,141
Total assets80,477,508179,327,986146,473,210226,473,640274,274,302
Total current liabilities1,783,54721,135,84516,693,65621,903,33228,581,902
Total non-current liabilities5,521,2438,954,8592,369,9931,530,0444,793,073
Total liabilities7,304,79030,090,70419,063,64923,433,37633,374,975
Net assets73,172,718149,237,282127,409,561203,040,264240,899,327

Balance dates: 30 June 2021, then 31 December 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. These are point-in-time balances; the 18-month spacing to the first December close is visible in the dates.

Exploration and evaluation assets exclude the separately classified FY2025 mining development asset. The FY2025 annual balance-sheet table supplies the final-year values missing from the frozen extraction table.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Selected consolidated liabilities at period end (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest bearing liabilities (current)—12,228,56614,285,51718,893,54919,879,744
Derivative liabilities (current)—6,855,6471,038,143132,1981,265,180
Lease liabilities (non-current)———223,02059,354
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)2,021,2438,695,5502,323,9281,307,024280,678
Provisions (current)47,004103,133112,480110,794106,704
Trade and other payables1,736,5431,948,4991,257,5162,766,7917,257,996

Current interest-bearing and derivative liabilities are shown separately. FY2021's A$3.5m loan facility was non-current (R000605), so an absent current borrowing cell is not zero total debt.

The FY2025 balance sheet also shows A$72,278 current lease liabilities and A$2,869,017 non-current rehabilitation provisions; these are distinct from the rows above.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Interest bearing liabilities (current) / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Derivative liabilities (current) / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Lease liabilities (non-current) / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Lease liabilities (non-current) / FY2022 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Lease liabilities (non-current) / FY2023 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Newly separate FY2025 asset lines (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2025
Intangible asset - toll processing4,724,260
Mining development assets16,062,295

These lines first appear separately in the FY2025 consolidated position statement. They are not an extension of the exploration and evaluation row.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash use and funding

Exploration and development cash payments and operating outflows were funded chiefly by equity cash receipts and the earlier convertible placement. The 2025 gross cash-flow components are retained because offsetting investment and facility movements would hide actual inflows and outflows.

Operating, investing and financing cash flows

$

Operating, investing and financing cash flowsNet cash from / (used in) operating activities: FY2021 4,611,943; FY2022 (2,731,915); FY2023 (5,257,033); FY2024 (6,682,866); FY2025 (10,690,036) | Net cash used in investing activities: FY2021 (21,601,353); FY2022 (15,787,843); FY2023 (15,187,250); FY2024 (11,749,181); FY2025 (24,452,130) | Net cash from financing activities: FY2021 60,767,222; FY2022 23,015,130; FY2023 9,298,320; FY2024 14,447,587; FY2025 70,461,289-30.1m-2.1m25.9m53.9m81.9mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash from / (used in) operating activities, FY2021: 4,611,943 $Net cash from / (used in) operating activities, FY2022: (2,731,915) $Net cash from / (used in) operating activities, FY2023: (5,257,033) $Net cash from / (used in) operating activities, FY2024: (6,682,866) $Net cash from / (used in) operating activities, FY2025: (10,690,036) $Net cash used in investing activities, FY2021: (21,601,353) $Net cash used in investing activities, FY2022: (15,787,843) $Net cash used in investing activities, FY2023: (15,187,250) $Net cash used in investing activities, FY2024: (11,749,181) $Net cash used in investing activities, FY2025: (24,452,130) $Net cash from financing activities, FY2021: 60,767,222 $Net cash from financing activities, FY2022: 23,015,130 $Net cash from financing activities, FY2023: 9,298,320 $Net cash from financing activities, FY2024: 14,447,587 $Net cash from financing activities, FY2025: 70,461,289 $
Net cash from / (used in) operating activitiesNet cash used in investing activitiesNet cash from financing activities
AUD; FY2022 is a six-month transition, so bar heights are not annualised.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flows by activity (AUD); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flows by activity (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments to suppliers and employees$(1,709,038)(2,756,341)(5,366,145)(5,118,918)(8,717,141)
Other income$6,317,507————
Interest paid (or interest and other costs of finance paid)$———(1,611,949)(1,990,342)
Interest received$3,47424,426109,11248,00117,447
Net cash from / (used in) operating activities$4,611,943(2,731,915)(5,257,033)(6,682,866)(10,690,036)
Receipts from Blue Chip Swaps transactions$—6,776,7154,942,5901,263,142210,473
Expenditure on exploration$(21,278,602)(22,451,317)(20,075,104)(13,003,752)(13,495,203)
Expenditure on property, plant and equipment$(322,751)(113,241)(54,736)(8,571)(1,011,563)
Expenditure on mining development$———Not separately presented(6,928,261)
User fee paid in relation to toll processing agreement$Not applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable(3,227,576)
Investment in mutual fund————(728,408)
Proceeds from investments————728,408
Net cash used in investing activities$(21,601,353)(15,787,843)(15,187,250)(11,749,181)(24,452,130)
Loans received$3,500,00021,835,0780 (nil)——
Repayment of loans$0 (nil)(1,220,000)(17,055)(19,204)(22,554)
Proceeds from share issue$62,140,4772,600,00010,000,00014,642,07074,225,728
Receipts on exercise of options$————100,000
Share issue costs$(4,593,255)(199,107)(684,625)(159,450)(3,826,120)
Funds from shares not issued————50,000
Costs of loan facility$(280,000)(841)0 (nil)——
Repayment of lease liability$——Nil(15,829)(65,765)
Proceeds from drawdown facilityNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable2,887,122
Repayment of drawdown facilityNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable(2,887,122)
Net cash from financing activities$60,767,22223,015,1309,298,32014,447,58770,461,289
Net increase / (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents$43,777,8124,495,372(11,145,963)(3,984,460)35,319,123
Effect of movements in exchange rates on cash held$(88,790)515,93065,122491,62121,990
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$47,490,31415,426,8244,345,983853,14436,194,257

FY2022 is a six-month transition period. FY2021 is the year to 30 June 2021; the year to 30 June 2022 is not among the five selected packages.

FY2023 uses its original current-year cash-flow rows. The FY2024 annual report later split the FY2023 A$5,366,145 supplier-and-employee cash outflow into A$3,950,183 of those payments and A$1,415,962 of interest; net operating cash was unchanged.

The FY2025 mutual-fund investment and proceeds, and drawdown and repayment, are shown gross as the issuer reports them. They must not be reduced to only one leg.

FY2025's A$100,000 option-exercise receipt and A$50,000 of funds from shares not issued are separate financing lines.

The named FY2025 toll-processing fee and drawdown-facility transactions are period-specific details; earlier selected years show Not applicable for those named transactions, without implying zero for broader cash-flow categories. The FY2024 mining-development comparative dash does not establish a zero payment.

Basis and presentation notes (50)
  • Other income / FY2022 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Other income / FY2023 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Other income / FY2024 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Other income / FY2025 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Interest paid (or interest and other costs of finance paid) / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Interest paid (or interest and other costs of finance paid) / FY2022 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Interest paid (or interest and other costs of finance paid) / FY2023 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Receipts from Blue Chip Swaps transactions / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Expenditure on mining development / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Expenditure on mining development / FY2022 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Expenditure on mining development / FY2023 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Expenditure on mining development / FY2024 — Not separately presented: The FY2025 statement shows a dash for its FY2024 comparative development-payment line, while the FY2024 selected statement has no separate line; no zero is inferred.
  • User fee paid in relation to toll processing agreement / FY2021 — Not applicable: FY2025 toll-processing agreement user fee R004564 is a named later transaction; the agreement-specific cash-payment line is not applicable to the FY2021. No general absence of processing or zero cash flow is inferred.
  • User fee paid in relation to toll processing agreement / FY2022 — Not applicable: FY2025 toll-processing agreement user fee R004564 is a named later transaction; the agreement-specific cash-payment line is not applicable to the FY2022. No general absence of processing or zero cash flow is inferred.
  • User fee paid in relation to toll processing agreement / FY2023 — Not applicable: FY2025 toll-processing agreement user fee R004564 is a named later transaction; the agreement-specific cash-payment line is not applicable to the FY2023. No general absence of processing or zero cash flow is inferred.
  • User fee paid in relation to toll processing agreement / FY2024 — Not applicable: FY2025 toll-processing agreement user fee R004564 is a named later transaction; the agreement-specific cash-payment line is not applicable to the FY2024. No general absence of processing or zero cash flow is inferred.
  • Investment in mutual fund / FY2021 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Investment in mutual fund / FY2022 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Investment in mutual fund / FY2023 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Investment in mutual fund / FY2024 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Proceeds from investments / FY2021 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Proceeds from investments / FY2022 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Proceeds from investments / FY2023 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Proceeds from investments / FY2024 — —: This named cash-flow line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Loans received / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2023 consolidated cash-flow statement explicitly reports a dash for loans received (R002441), following FY2022 loans received of A$21,835,078.
  • Loans received / FY2024 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Loans received / FY2025 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Repayment of loans / FY2021 — 0 (nil): FY2021 consolidated financing cash-flow line explicitly reports a dash for repayment of loans (R000481).
  • Receipts on exercise of options / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Receipts on exercise of options / FY2022 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Receipts on exercise of options / FY2023 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Receipts on exercise of options / FY2024 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Funds from shares not issued / FY2021 — —: This named financing line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Funds from shares not issued / FY2022 — —: This named financing line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Funds from shares not issued / FY2023 — —: This named financing line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Funds from shares not issued / FY2024 — —: This named financing line is not separately presented in the selected period.
  • Costs of loan facility / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2023 consolidated financing cash-flow line explicitly reports a dash for costs of loan facility (R002447).
  • Costs of loan facility / FY2024 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Costs of loan facility / FY2025 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Repayment of lease liability / FY2021 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Repayment of lease liability / FY2022 — —: This named line is not separately presented in the selected annual statement; no zero is inferred.
  • Repayment of lease liability / FY2023 — Nil: Issuer's same-row comparative shows a dash (reported nil).
  • Proceeds from drawdown facility / FY2021 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility proceeds DB-CEL-eabf2348-024-FY2025 are a later facility transaction; this specific receipt is not applicable to the FY2021. Other loan activity remains separately reported.
  • Proceeds from drawdown facility / FY2022 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility proceeds DB-CEL-eabf2348-024-FY2025 are a later facility transaction; this specific receipt is not applicable to the FY2022. Other loan activity remains separately reported.
  • Proceeds from drawdown facility / FY2023 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility proceeds DB-CEL-eabf2348-024-FY2025 are a later facility transaction; this specific receipt is not applicable to the FY2023. Other loan activity remains separately reported.
  • Proceeds from drawdown facility / FY2024 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility proceeds DB-CEL-eabf2348-024-FY2025 are a later facility transaction; this specific receipt is not applicable to the FY2024. Other loan activity remains separately reported.
  • Repayment of drawdown facility / FY2021 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility repayment DB-CEL-eabf2348-025-FY2025 is a later facility transaction; this specific repayment is not applicable to the FY2021. Other loan repayments remain separately reported.
  • Repayment of drawdown facility / FY2022 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility repayment DB-CEL-eabf2348-025-FY2025 is a later facility transaction; this specific repayment is not applicable to the FY2022. Other loan repayments remain separately reported.
  • Repayment of drawdown facility / FY2023 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility repayment DB-CEL-eabf2348-025-FY2025 is a later facility transaction; this specific repayment is not applicable to the FY2023. Other loan repayments remain separately reported.
  • Repayment of drawdown facility / FY2024 — Not applicable: FY2025 named drawdown-facility repayment DB-CEL-eabf2348-025-FY2025 is a later facility transaction; this specific repayment is not applicable to the FY2024. Other loan repayments remain separately reported.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Equity and shareholder returns

Challenger reported no dividends for the selected periods. Issued capital rose with equity funding, while total equity also reflects statutory profit, translation reserves and other non-cash movements.

Issued capital and total equity

AUD

Issued capital and total equityIssued capital: FY2021 80,631,294; FY2022 123,620,259; FY2023 134,013,483; FY2024 151,328,201; FY2025 222,189,701 | Total equity: FY2021 73,172,718; FY2022 149,237,282; FY2023 127,409,561; FY2024 203,040,264; FY2025 240,899,327067.5m134.9m202.4m269.8mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Issued capital, FY2021: 80,631,294 AUDIssued capital, FY2022: 123,620,259 AUDIssued capital, FY2023: 134,013,483 AUDIssued capital, FY2024: 151,328,201 AUDIssued capital, FY2025: 222,189,701 AUDTotal equity, FY2021: 73,172,718 AUDTotal equity, FY2022: 149,237,282 AUDTotal equity, FY2023: 127,409,561 AUDTotal equity, FY2024: 203,040,264 AUDTotal equity, FY2025: 240,899,327 AUD
Issued capitalTotal equity
AUD at each selected balance date; the first interval is 18 months.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated equity components at period end (AUD); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated equity components at period end (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Issued capital80,631,294123,620,259134,013,483151,328,201222,189,701
Reserves(486,566)(20,542,207)(106,624,952)(122,907,185)(161,679,458)
Retained profits / (accumulated losses)(6,972,010)46,159,230100,021,030174,619,248180,389,084
Total equity73,172,718149,237,282127,409,561203,040,264240,899,327

Ordinary share issue cash and costs are reported in the cash-flow table. Changes in issued capital also include non-cash equity movements and therefore need not equal cash proceeds.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Dividends during each selected period

AUD

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Dividends paid, recommended or declaredNilNilNilNilNil

Nil is issuer-supported here and is distinct from an extraction gap.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Dividends paid, recommended or declared / FY2021 — Nil: No dividends paid, recommended or declared in the issuer's annual disclosure.
  • Dividends paid, recommended or declared / FY2022 — Nil: No dividends paid, recommended or declared in the issuer's annual disclosure.
  • Dividends paid, recommended or declared / FY2023 — Nil: No dividends paid, recommended or declared in the issuer's annual disclosure.
  • Dividends paid, recommended or declared / FY2024 — Nil: No dividends paid, recommended or declared in the issuer's annual disclosure.
  • Dividends paid, recommended or declared / FY2025 — Nil: No dividends paid, recommended or declared in the issuer's annual disclosure.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Projects and operating segments

Hualilan in Argentina moved from exploration and study work into toll mining development in 2025. The Ecuador project resource update announced in April 2025 included 4.4 Moz AuEq at 50%-owned Colorado V and 4.7 Moz AuEq at wholly owned El Guayabo; gross and attributable quantities differ. These resource estimates are snapshots under project-specific assumptions, not a single like-for-like annual production series.

The segment table is an accounting view: Argentine results include hyperinflation gains through the relevant periods and do not establish project cash generation. No production volume or unit-cost trend is presented from the selected evidence.

Reportable segment pre-tax results, FY2023–FY2025 (AUD)

AUD

MetricFY2023FY2024FY2025
Australia(856,594)(8,494,761)(8,061,262)
Argentina50,988,80380,135,63313,261,396
Ecuador(93,097)(89,723)(263,436)
Consolidated50,039,11271,551,1494,936,698

Only the three December years with matched current-year segment periods are shown. FY2021–FY2022 segment extraction mixes dates and later comparative columns and is excluded rather than relabelled.

Argentina's pre-tax segment result includes the AASB 129 monetary-position gain; geographic results are accounting segment measures, not mine operating profit.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Ecuador mineral resource update announced 9 April 2025

Moz AuEq

Metric9 Apr 2025
Colorado V gross estimate (50% interest)4.4
El Guayabo gross estimate (100% interest)4.7
Ecuador projects gross combined9.1
CEL net attributable combined6.9

Issuer-stated announcement snapshot reproduced from the selected annual extraction. Gross project estimates and CEL's net attributable interest are distinct; this is not a year-end production or like-for-like multi-year resource trend.

Source: Challenger Gold annual financial statements; see consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • The five selected reports skip the year ended 30 June 2022 between FY2021 and the six-month December 2022 transition; flow comparisons across that break are restricted.
  • The selected extraction and targeted annual tables do not support a consistent five-period mine production, sales or unit-cost series. The 2025 Hualilan toll phase was in development in the annual report.
  • Source statement dashes and lines absent from an annual statement are identified cell by cell; they are not converted to fabricated zero amounts.
  • FX and derivative fair-value movements change presentation between other income and separate losses; the combined signed rows identify that boundary. Earlier one-off transaction cells marked Not applicable do not assert zero broader activity.

Annual-report source registry

  • Challenger Gold Limited, Annual Report to shareholdersBalance date 2021-06-30; report dated 2021-10-27.
  • Challenger Gold Limited, Annual Report to shareholdersBalance date 2022-12-31; report dated 2023-04-28.
  • Challenger Gold Limited, Annual Report to shareholdersBalance date 2023-12-31; report dated 2024-04-30.
  • Challenger Gold Limited, Annual Report to ShareholdersBalance date 2024-12-31; report dated 2025-04-30.
  • Challenger Gold Limited, Annual Report to ShareholdersBalance date 2025-12-31; report dated 2026-04-30.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.