ASX: CRR · Five-year financial review

Critical Resources Limited (ASX: CRR) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Critical Resources Limited's five December-year annual reports show the finances of a mineral explorer. Read the group statutory statements, cash spending and equity funding in Australian dollars; project milestones give context without implying production revenue.

Financial years ended 31 December 2021–2025 · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 year-end cash
$955,925

Consolidated balance sheet at 31 December 2025

FY2025 statutory loss
($2.03m)

Loss for the year, continuing operations

FY2025 exploration assets
$34.41m

Capitalised exploration and evaluation assets

FY2025 shares on issue
3.009bn

Closing count from Note 13 movement reconciliation

Five years in context

The asset base shifted toward capitalised exploration and evaluation, led by Mavis Lake, while operating and investing cash outflows continued. Equity placements and flow-through issues financed the work; the cash balance reached its five-year high at the FY2022 balance date before falling in each subsequent year.

The directors and auditor identified material uncertainty around going concern in later annual reports. This review presents historical figures and does not assess future funding outcomes.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Mavis Lake terms signed

On 25 October 2021 the company signed binding terms to acquire Mavis Lake and paid a A$200,000 exclusivity fee.

FY2022

Mavis Lake acquisition and funding

The Mavis Lake acquisition completed in January 2022. Placements and a Canadian flow-through issue funded the exploration program.

FY2023

Resources and impairment

The company announced an 8.0Mt inferred Mavis Lake lithium resource and a maiden Halls Peak inferred resource; the accounts included an exploration-asset impairment.

FY2024

Halls Peak focus and new capital

Exploration shifted toward Halls Peak antimony-gold areas. The company completed a A$1.2m August placement and arranged a further November placement with shares issued across the year boundary.

FY2025

Golden Plateau added

On 27 June 2025 the company completed the Golden Plateau acquisition. The 2025 accounts also report a going-concern material uncertainty.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Statutory result

The group remained a mineral exploration and development business. Losses were recorded in every period. FY2023 includes a substantial impairment and tax charge; FY2024 other income largely reflects flow-through premium recovery, so these items affect simple year-to-year comparisons.

Statutory loss before tax and loss for the year

AUD, whole dollars

Statutory loss before tax and loss for the yearLoss before income tax expense: FY2021 (1,660,089); FY2022 (2,293,261); FY2023 (3,705,362); FY2024 (658,434); FY2025 (2,034,340) | Loss for the year (continuing operations): FY2021 (1,660,089); FY2022 (2,293,261); FY2023 (5,982,982); FY2024 (2,395,315); FY2025 (2,034,340)-6.3m-4.6m-2.8m-1.0m718kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Loss before income tax expense, FY2021: (1,660,089) AUD, whole dollarsLoss before income tax expense, FY2022: (2,293,261) AUD, whole dollarsLoss before income tax expense, FY2023: (3,705,362) AUD, whole dollarsLoss before income tax expense, FY2024: (658,434) AUD, whole dollarsLoss before income tax expense, FY2025: (2,034,340) AUD, whole dollarsLoss for the year (continuing operations), FY2021: (1,660,089) AUD, whole dollarsLoss for the year (continuing operations), FY2022: (2,293,261) AUD, whole dollarsLoss for the year (continuing operations), FY2023: (5,982,982) AUD, whole dollarsLoss for the year (continuing operations), FY2024: (2,395,315) AUD, whole dollarsLoss for the year (continuing operations), FY2025: (2,034,340) AUD, whole dollars
Loss before income tax expenseLoss for the year (continuing operations)
Tax charges widen the gap in FY2023 and FY2024; both lines are statutory continuing-operations results.

AI-generated presentation · values from Statutory profit or loss (continuing operations); no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory profit or loss (continuing operations)

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest income4,61645,17142,89369,21019,371
Other income0 (nil)793,8552,795,3741,466,2554,976
Administrative expenses(486,538)(985,134)(974,274)(633,178)(683,665)
Consulting and staff costs(671,979)(1,464,110)(1,664,260)(1,281,937)(911,617)
Impairment of assetsNot separately presented0 (nil)(3,482,055)0 (nil)Not separately presented
Exploration expenditure (impaired/expensed)0 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presented(230,737)(361,525)
Depreciation(14,318)(1,479)(70,410)(108,688)(66,070)
Foreign exchange gain/(loss)Not separately presentedNot separately presented0 (nil)(56,014)132,042
Share-based payments(186,681)(674,608)(333,993)132,504(157,577)
Finance costs(305,189)(6,956)(18,638)(15,849)(10,275)
Loss before income tax expense(1,660,089)(2,293,261)(3,705,362)(658,434)(2,034,340)
Income tax expense0 (nil)0 (nil)(2,277,620)(1,736,881)0 (nil)
Loss for the year (continuing operations)(1,660,089)(2,293,261)(5,982,982)(2,395,315)(2,034,340)

The statements use $ columns; whole-dollar amounts are presented as Australian dollars. Costs and losses retain their reported negative sign.

The FY2023 and FY2024 income-tax expense follows the reported loss before tax; other income includes flow-through premium recovery in FY2022–FY2024. A dash is shown as Nil only for the specific source row.

Basis and presentation notes (14)
  • Other income / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Reported as nil ('-'/'nil') in FY2021
  • Impairment of assets / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Impairment of assets line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Impairment of assets / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Reported as nil per source presentation (R002836)
  • Impairment of assets / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Reported as nil
  • Impairment of assets / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Impairment of assets line was established in the selected FY2025 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Exploration expenditure (impaired/expensed) / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Exploration expenditure impaired — nil per source
  • Exploration expenditure (impaired/expensed) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Exploration expenditure (impaired/expensed) line was established in the selected FY2022 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Exploration expenditure (impaired/expensed) / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Exploration expenditure (impaired/expensed) line was established in the selected FY2023 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Foreign exchange gain/(loss) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Foreign exchange gain/(loss) line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Foreign exchange gain/(loss) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Foreign exchange gain/(loss) line was established in the selected FY2022 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Foreign exchange gain/(loss) / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Not separately disclosed in FY2023 P&L (comparative in FY2024 statement shown as '-')
  • Income tax expense / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Reported as nil
  • Income tax expense / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Reported as nil
  • Income tax expense / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Reported as nil

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Comprehensive result, attribution and loss per share

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revaluation and FX (decreases) on financial assets (OCI)0 (nil)(321,918)(54,538)(352,087)(96,564)
Exchange difference on translating foreign operations (OCI)73,457116,840100,88958,893(223,766)
Total comprehensive loss for the year(1,586,632)(2,498,339)(5,936,631)(2,688,509)(2,354,671)
Total comprehensive loss attributable to owners(1,662,008)(2,500,680)(4,478,410)(2,470,124)(2,355,949)
Non-controlling interests (total comprehensive income/(loss) attribution)75,3762,343(1,458,222)(218,385)1,278
Basic and diluted loss per sharecents per share(0.16)(0.16)(0.36)(0.13)(0.08)

Attribution rows here refer to total comprehensive result, not statutory net loss attributable to owners. EPS is cents per share.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Revaluation and FX (decreases) on financial assets (OCI) / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Comparative shown as nil

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and equity

Exploration and evaluation assets account for much of the asset base by the end of the period, while cash fell after FY2022. Current liabilities exceeded current assets at the FY2025 balance date. The balance sheet distinguishes cash, capitalised exploration assets and liability categories.

Cash and exploration asset carrying value

AUD, whole dollars

Cash and exploration asset carrying valueCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 4,768,404; FY2022 8,573,127; FY2023 5,496,159; FY2024 2,797,202; FY2025 955,925 | Exploration and evaluation assets: FY2021 2,769,008; FY2022 19,565,051; FY2023 27,748,157; FY2024 33,607,536; FY2025 34,405,52809.6m19.3m28.9m38.5mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 4,768,404 AUD, whole dollarsCash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 8,573,127 AUD, whole dollarsCash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 5,496,159 AUD, whole dollarsCash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 2,797,202 AUD, whole dollarsCash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 955,925 AUD, whole dollarsExploration and evaluation assets, FY2021: 2,769,008 AUD, whole dollarsExploration and evaluation assets, FY2022: 19,565,051 AUD, whole dollarsExploration and evaluation assets, FY2023: 27,748,157 AUD, whole dollarsExploration and evaluation assets, FY2024: 33,607,536 AUD, whole dollarsExploration and evaluation assets, FY2025: 34,405,528 AUD, whole dollars
Cash and cash equivalentsExploration and evaluation assets
Period-end balances; exploration carrying value is not annual cash spending.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position; no missing values plotted as zero.

Net assets

AUD, whole dollars

Net assetsNet assets / Total equity: FY2021 2,562,695; FY2022 24,543,597; FY2023 26,810,183; FY2024 27,720,832; FY2025 28,645,98208.0m16.0m24.1m32.1mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net assets / Total equity, FY2021: 2,562,695 AUD, whole dollars2,562,695Net assets / Total equity, FY2022: 24,543,597 AUD, whole dollars24,543,597Net assets / Total equity, FY2023: 26,810,183 AUD, whole dollars26,810,183Net assets / Total equity, FY2024: 27,720,832 AUD, whole dollars27,720,832Net assets / Total equity, FY2025: 28,645,982 AUD, whole dollars28,645,982
Net assets / Total equity
Consolidated net assets at each 31 December balance date.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents4,768,4048,573,1275,496,1592,797,202955,925
Total current assets5,272,2759,606,2885,850,8753,435,5471,247,443
Exploration and evaluation assets2,769,00819,565,05127,748,15733,607,53634,405,528
Total non-current assets2,770,55520,538,35128,833,29134,145,51134,781,398
Total assets8,042,83030,144,63934,684,16637,581,05836,028,841
Total current liabilities5,480,1355,503,2705,461,4034,573,6212,232,721
Total non-current liabilitiesNot separately presented97,7722,412,5805,286,6055,150,138
Total liabilities5,480,1355,601,0427,873,9839,860,2267,382,859
Net assets / Total equity2,562,69524,543,59726,810,18327,720,83228,645,982

Five 31 December balance dates. FY2025 is completed from the selected current-year financial-position table.

Exploration and evaluation assets are period-end carrying values, distinct from investing cash payments for exploration.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Total non-current liabilities / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Total non-current liabilities line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Asset composition beyond cash and exploration

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Trade and other receivables87,442233,758235,711572,287136,646
Other current assets416,429799,403119,00566,058154,872
Plant and equipment1,54716,85826,75519,22311,155
Right-of-use assets0 (nil)141,872283,32995,78838,316
Financial assets0 (nil)814,570775,050422,964326,399

Cash and exploration assets are in the position table above. FY2021 right-of-use and financial-asset cells use the corresponding FY2022 statement's FY2021 comparative dashes.

Plant and equipment is the period-end balance sheet asset; it is not the plant and equipment investing cash flow.

Basis and presentation notes (2)
  • Right-of-use assets / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Source states nil or shows a dash for this line; no numeric zero plotted.
  • Financial assets / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Source states nil or shows a dash for this line; no numeric zero plotted.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated statements of financial position, FY2021–FY2025; FY2025 selected DB table.

Liability components

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Trade and other payables1,480,1351,680,2172,345,4454,395,5752,092,190
Financial liabilities (current)4,000,00016,50211,88814,99812,325
Flow-through shares premium liability (current)Not separately presented2,207,7041,466,0050Not separately presented
Lease liabilities – currentNot separately presented48,82395,53455,34942,203
Provisions – current0 (nil)1,550,0241,542,531107,69986,003
Lease liabilities – non-currentNot separately presented97,772194,04841,4770
Provisions – non-currentNot separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented1,500,0001,500,000
Deferred tax liabilities (non-current)Not separately presentedNot separately presented2,218,5323,745,1283,650,138

FY2021 includes a $4.0m current financial liability described as unissued capital. Later current financial-liability lines are different balances; they are shown as reported without assuming an identical financing instrument.

Non-current provisions and deferred tax arise in later periods. Source dashes are retained as Nil only for their own lines.

Basis and presentation notes (10)
  • Flow-through shares premium liability (current) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Flow-through shares premium liability (current) line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Flow-through shares premium liability (current) / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Flow-through shares premium liability (current) line was established in the selected FY2025 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Lease liabilities – current / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Lease liabilities – current line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Provisions – current / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Dash in source (nil).
  • Lease liabilities – non-current / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Lease liabilities – non-current line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Provisions – non-current / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Provisions – non-current line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Provisions – non-current / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Provisions – non-current line was established in the selected FY2022 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Provisions – non-current / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Provisions – non-current line was established in the selected FY2023 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Deferred tax liabilities (non-current) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Deferred tax liabilities (non-current) line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Deferred tax liabilities (non-current) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Deferred tax liabilities (non-current) line was established in the selected FY2022 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Equity components

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Issued capital46,825,28770,629,92078,519,64382,148,70185,198,894
Reserves645,978887,9241,209,767985,160812,148
Accumulated losses(45,475,743)(47,543,763)(52,030,521)(54,305,938)(56,259,247)
Non-controlling interest567,173569,516(888,706)(1,107,091)(1,105,813)

The non-controlling interest becomes a negative equity component from FY2023. FY2025 values come from the selected consolidated financial-position statement.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash spending and funding

Exploration and evaluation payments are the largest named investing outflow in the selected cash-flow statements. Equity financing supported the activity, while year-end cash fell from its FY2022 balance. The FY2024 operating-cash narrative differs from the cash-flow statement; the statement subtotal governs the table.

Operating, investing and financing cash flows

AUD, whole dollars

Operating, investing and financing cash flowsNet cash flows used in operating activities: FY2021 (1,273,882); FY2022 (2,298,367); FY2023 (2,234,401); FY2024 (2,113,562); FY2025 (1,831,820) | Net cash flows used in investing activities: FY2021 (1,353,156); FY2022 (12,104,978); FY2023 (10,594,905); FY2024 (4,190,249); FY2025 (2,898,929) | Net cash flows from financing activities: FY2021 5,548,889; FY2022 18,213,338; FY2023 9,758,284; FY2024 3,611,273; FY2025 2,905,580-13.9m-5.0m4.0m12.9m21.9mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash flows used in operating activities, FY2021: (1,273,882) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in operating activities, FY2022: (2,298,367) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in operating activities, FY2023: (2,234,401) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in operating activities, FY2024: (2,113,562) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in operating activities, FY2025: (1,831,820) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in investing activities, FY2021: (1,353,156) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in investing activities, FY2022: (12,104,978) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in investing activities, FY2023: (10,594,905) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in investing activities, FY2024: (4,190,249) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows used in investing activities, FY2025: (2,898,929) AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows from financing activities, FY2021: 5,548,889 AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows from financing activities, FY2022: 18,213,338 AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows from financing activities, FY2023: 9,758,284 AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows from financing activities, FY2024: 3,611,273 AUD, whole dollarsNet cash flows from financing activities, FY2025: 2,905,580 AUD, whole dollars
Net cash flows used in operating activitiesNet cash flows used in investing activitiesNet cash flows from financing activities
Reported statutory cash-flow subtotals; negative bars are cash used.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash flow and cash bridge; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash payments for exploration and evaluation

AUD, whole dollars

Cash payments for exploration and evaluationPayments for exploration and evaluation: FY2021 (950,978); FY2022 (9,317,050); FY2023 (8,392,731); FY2024 (4,193,735); FY2025 (2,898,339)-9.9m-7.1m-4.4m-1.6m1.1mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2021: (950,978) AUD, whole dollars(950,978)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2022: (9,317,050) AUD, whole dollars(9,317,050)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2023: (8,392,731) AUD, whole dollars(8,392,731)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2024: (4,193,735) AUD, whole dollars(4,193,735)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2025: (2,898,339) AUD, whole dollars(2,898,339)
Payments for exploration and evaluation
Investing cash payment line, distinct from period-end capitalised assets.

AI-generated presentation · values from Investing cash-flow components; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash flow and cash bridge

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash flows used in operating activities(1,273,882)(2,298,367)(2,234,401)(2,113,562)(1,831,820)
Net cash flows used in investing activities(1,353,156)(12,104,978)(10,594,905)(4,190,249)(2,898,929)
Net cash flows from financing activities5,548,88918,213,3389,758,2843,611,2732,905,580
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (pre‑FX)2,921,8513,809,993(3,071,022)(2,692,538)(1,825,169)
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalentsNot separately presented(5,270)(5,946)(6,419)(16,108)
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year1,846,5534,768,4048,573,1275,496,1592,797,202
Cash and cash equivalents at year end4,768,4048,573,1275,496,1592,797,202955,925

Operating, investing and financing totals are statutory cash flows; exploration payments are investing cash flows, not income-statement expenses.

The FY2024 cash flow statement reports operating cash used of $2,113,562. A separate going-concern narrative says $2,121,371; the $7,809 difference remains unresolved and the statement line is displayed.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Effects of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Operating cash-flow components

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest received4,61645,17142,89369,21019,371
Payments to suppliers and employees(1,271,840)(2,343,538)(2,277,294)(2,182,463)(1,848,392)
Interest paid(6,658)0 (nil)0 (nil)(309)(2,799)

Payments to suppliers and employees are operating cash payments; they are not total cost of sales or exploration capital expenditure.

Basis and presentation notes (2)
  • Interest paid / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Interest paid / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Investing cash-flow components

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments for exploration and evaluation(950,978)(9,317,050)(8,392,731)(4,193,735)(2,898,339)
Payments for plant, property and equipment(2,525)(16,790)(18,014)3,486(590)
Payments for acquisitions (statement line)(399,653)(1,633,748)(2,184,159)0 (nil)0 (nil)
Cash held on acquired subsidiaryNot separately presented9,471Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented
Payments for financial assetsNot separately presented(1,087,488)Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented
Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition paymentNot applicable(59,373)Not applicableNot applicableNot applicable
Acquisition cash payments including separately reported Gullwing/Tot Lakes(399,653)(1,693,121)(2,184,159)0 (nil)0 (nil)

Payments for acquisitions are cash statement lines. The FY2024 positive $3,486 plant and equipment line is retained as reported rather than relabelled as an asset balance.

Acquisition consideration also included non-cash shares in relevant years; this table reports cash movements only.

FY2022 'Payments for acquisitions' of $1,633,748 excludes the separately reported $59,373 Gullwing/Tot Lakes payment and $9,471 cash held on acquired subsidiary. The FY2023 comparative combines the two acquisition payment lines; this table preserves the FY2022 original presentation.

FY2022 investing components reconcile to the reported $(12,104,978) subtotal. The FY2023 displayed components differ by $1 from the stated subtotal; no balancing item is inferred.

The comparable acquisition-payment row adds the two separate FY2022 outflows and uses the source acquisition line in other years; FY2022 subsidiary cash acquired remains a separate inflow. The Gullwing/Tot Lakes component is transaction-specific and does not recur as its own payment outside FY2022.

Basis and presentation notes (16)
  • Payments for acquisitions (statement line) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Payments for acquisitions (statement line) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Cash held on acquired subsidiary / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate acquired-subsidiary cash inflow was selected for FY2021. The FY2022 A$9,471 line remains a distinct inflow and is not netted against acquisition payments.
  • Cash held on acquired subsidiary / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate acquired-subsidiary cash inflow was selected for FY2023. The FY2022 A$9,471 line remains a distinct inflow and is not netted against acquisition payments.
  • Cash held on acquired subsidiary / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate acquired-subsidiary cash inflow was selected for FY2024. The FY2022 A$9,471 line remains a distinct inflow and is not netted against acquisition payments.
  • Cash held on acquired subsidiary / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate acquired-subsidiary cash inflow was selected for FY2025. The FY2022 A$9,471 line remains a distinct inflow and is not netted against acquisition payments.
  • Payments for financial assets / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for financial assets line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Payments for financial assets / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for financial assets line was established in the selected FY2023 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Payments for financial assets / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for financial assets line was established in the selected FY2024 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Payments for financial assets / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for financial assets line was established in the selected FY2025 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment / FY2021 — Not applicable: The named Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment was a separate FY2022 cash transaction. That specific payment does not apply in FY2021; other acquisition cash is retained in its own and the combined rows.
  • Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment / FY2023 — Not applicable: The named Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment was a separate FY2022 cash transaction. That specific payment does not apply in FY2023; other acquisition cash is retained in its own and the combined rows.
  • Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment / FY2024 — Not applicable: The named Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment was a separate FY2022 cash transaction. That specific payment does not apply in FY2024; other acquisition cash is retained in its own and the combined rows.
  • Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment / FY2025 — Not applicable: The named Gullwing/Tot Lakes acquisition payment was a separate FY2022 cash transaction. That specific payment does not apply in FY2025; other acquisition cash is retained in its own and the combined rows.
  • Acquisition cash payments including separately reported Gullwing/Tot Lakes / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Matching source acquisition-payment line reported nil.
  • Acquisition cash payments including separately reported Gullwing/Tot Lakes / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Matching source acquisition-payment line reported nil.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Financing cash-flow components

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Proceeds from issue of shares – placement0 (nil)12,500,0002,300,0004,000,0003,208,000
Proceeds from issue of shares – flow‑throughNot separately presented6,672,0117,865,9630 (nil)Not separately presented
Proceeds from issue of shares – exercise of options1,548,889451,451176,8910 (nil)Not separately presented
Funds held in trust4,000,0000 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented
Share issue costs0 (nil)(1,353,354)(519,956)(258,300)(178,350)
Payments for borrowings0 (nil)Not separately presented(4,614)(4,699)(62,505)
Payments of lease liabilitiesNot separately presented(18,000)(60,000)(125,728)(61,565)
Payments for insurance fundingNot separately presented(38,770)Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented

The FY2021 funds-held-in-trust inflow is shown separately. Later placement and flow-through proceeds are distinct statement lines.

The FY2022 original statement calls its $38,770 outflow 'Payments for insurance funding'; it is shown separately from the FY2023–FY2025 Payments for borrowings lines. Lease and share-issue payments retain their own lines.

Basis and presentation notes (18)
  • Proceeds from issue of shares – placement / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Proceeds from issue of shares – flow‑through / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from issue of shares – flow‑through line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from issue of shares – flow‑through / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Proceeds from issue of shares – flow‑through / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from issue of shares – flow‑through line was established in the selected FY2025 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from issue of shares – exercise of options / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Proceeds from issue of shares – exercise of options / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from issue of shares – exercise of options line was established in the selected FY2025 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Funds held in trust / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Funds held in trust / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Funds held in trust line was established in the selected FY2023 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Funds held in trust / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Funds held in trust line was established in the selected FY2024 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Funds held in trust / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Funds held in trust line was established in the selected FY2025 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Share issue costs / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Payments for borrowings / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer‑reported nil
  • Payments for borrowings / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for borrowings line was established in the selected FY2022 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Payments of lease liabilities / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments of lease liabilities line was established in the selected FY2021 statement; this presentation limit is not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Payments for insurance funding / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2021 financing statement does not separately present insurance-funding payments; the FY2022 A,770 outflow remains a distinct source line, not a borrowing payment.
  • Payments for insurance funding / FY2023 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2023 financing statement does not separately present insurance-funding payments; the FY2022 A,770 outflow remains a distinct source line, not a borrowing payment.
  • Payments for insurance funding / FY2024 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2024 financing statement does not separately present insurance-funding payments; the FY2022 A,770 outflow remains a distinct source line, not a borrowing payment.
  • Payments for insurance funding / FY2025 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2025 financing statement does not separately present insurance-funding payments; the FY2022 A,770 outflow remains a distinct source line, not a borrowing payment.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Shareholder returns and issued capital

No dividend was declared in any of the five annual reports. The share count increased through placements and acquisition consideration. The FY2025 closing count uses the Note 13 movement reconciliation because its summary row repeats the FY2024 count.

Ordinary shares on issue at 31 December

shares

Ordinary shares on issue at 31 DecemberOrdinary shares on issue (number): FY2021 1,093,345,302; FY2022 1,590,332,619; FY2023 1,777,850,279; FY2024 2,431,963,183; FY2025 3,008,585,4450842.4m1,684.8m2,527.2m3,369.6mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Ordinary shares on issue (number), FY2021: 1,093,345,302 shares1,093,345,302Ordinary shares on issue (number), FY2022: 1,590,332,619 shares1,590,332,619Ordinary shares on issue (number), FY2023: 1,777,850,279 shares1,777,850,279Ordinary shares on issue (number), FY2024: 2,431,963,183 shares2,431,963,183Ordinary shares on issue (number), FY2025: 3,008,585,445 shares3,008,585,445
Ordinary shares on issue (number)
FY2025 uses the reconciled Note 13 closing count; the conflicting summary snapshot is disclosed below the table.

AI-generated presentation · values from Ordinary shares and paid-up capital at 31 December; no missing values plotted as zero.

Dividends paid or declared

Status

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Dividends paid or declared0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)

Each annual directors' report states that no dividends were paid or declared during or since that financial year.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Dividends paid or declared / FY2021 — 0 (nil): No dividends were paid or declared during or since FY2021, per R000002; 0 (nil) is a status-level representation, not a quoted cents-per-share rate.
  • Dividends paid or declared / FY2022 — 0 (nil): No dividends were paid or declared during or since FY2022, per R001199; 0 (nil) is a status-level representation, not a quoted cents-per-share rate.
  • Dividends paid or declared / FY2023 — 0 (nil): No dividends were paid or declared during or since FY2023, per R002416; 0 (nil) is a status-level representation, not a quoted cents-per-share rate.
  • Dividends paid or declared / FY2024 — 0 (nil): No dividends were paid or declared during or since FY2024, per R003319; 0 (nil) is a status-level representation, not a quoted cents-per-share rate.
  • Dividends paid or declared / FY2025 — 0 (nil): No dividends were paid or declared during or since FY2025, per R004524; 0 (nil) is a status-level representation, not a quoted cents-per-share rate.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

Ordinary shares and paid-up capital at 31 December

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Ordinary shares on issue (number)shares1,093,345,3021,590,332,6191,777,850,2792,431,963,1833,008,585,445
Issued and paid up capital ($)46,825,28770,629,92078,519,64382,148,70185,198,894

Share numbers and issued capital are different units. FY2025 closing shares follow Note 13's movement reconciliation; the separate summary cell repeats the FY2024 share count and conflicts with it.

Issued capital is an equity balance, distinct from cash placement proceeds in the cash-flow statement.

Source: Critical Resources consolidated annual financial statements, FY2021–FY2025; exact rows retained in the evidence bundle.

FY2025 issued-share movement

shares

MetricFY2025
Opening ordinary shares, 1 January 20252,431,963,183
Shares issued in placements545,758,064
Shares issued for asset acquisitions30,864,198
Closing ordinary shares, 31 December 20253,008,585,445

The issued-capital note's separate 2025 summary cell repeats 2,431,963,183 shares; this reconciliation supports 3,008,585,445 as the closing count.

Source: Selected FY2025 annual-report Note 13, issued-capital movement table.

Reading the figures

  • FY2024 going-concern narrative cites $2,121,371 operating cash outflow, while both the FY2024 cash-flow statement and FY2025 comparative show $2,113,562. The statement value is displayed; the $7,809 difference is unresolved in the selected evidence.
  • FY2025 Note 13 summary repeats 2,431,963,183 shares for 2025 and 2024, but its FY2025 movement reconciliation closes at 3,008,585,445. The reconciliation figure is displayed and the source inconsistency is disclosed.
  • Matching source nil lines now show 0 (nil); absent separate lines remain presentation-limited, not zero. The FY2022 combined acquisition-payment row adds the two distinct cash outflows and keeps the acquired-subsidiary cash inflow separate.
  • No production, sales or unit-cost trend is constructed: these selected annual statements describe exploration and development activity.

Annual-report source registry

  • Critical Resources Limited — Annual Report to shareholders 2021Year ended 2021-12-31; report dated 2022-03-03. Financial-statement $ columns treated as AUD whole dollars; selected source rows retained in evidence bundle.
  • Critical Resources Limited — Annual Report to shareholders 2022Year ended 2022-12-31; report dated 2023-03-10. Financial-statement $ columns treated as AUD whole dollars; selected source rows retained in evidence bundle.
  • Critical Resources Limited — Annual Report to shareholders 2023Year ended 2023-12-31; report dated 2024-03-28. Financial-statement $ columns treated as AUD whole dollars; selected source rows retained in evidence bundle.
  • Critical Resources Limited — Annual Report to shareholders 2024Year ended 2024-12-31; report dated 2025-03-31. Financial-statement $ columns treated as AUD whole dollars; selected source rows retained in evidence bundle.
  • Critical Resources Limited — Annual Report to shareholders 2025Year ended 2025-12-31; report dated 2026-03-31. Financial-statement $ columns treated as AUD whole dollars; selected source rows retained in evidence bundle.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.