ASX: CST · Five-year financial review

Castile Resources Limited (ASX: CST) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Castile is an exploration and development company. Compare statutory losses, cash use, equity funding and capitalised exploration assets across five 30 June years; project resource and metallurgy tables are snapshots or study scenarios, not production.

Five 12-month financial years ended 30 June 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025; position columns are 30 June balances. Financial statement amounts are presented in Australian dollars. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 revenue
A$267,082

Statutory revenue.

FY2025 loss after tax
A$1.176m loss

Statutory result.

30 June 2025 cash
A$3.991m

Cash and cash equivalents.

FY2025 exploration investing cash
A$1.071m used

Cash payment, distinct from capitalised additions.

Five years in context

Castile remained an exploration and project-development company across these five years. The statutory accounts show losses each year; changes in equity financing and exploration spending dominate the cash story rather than mine sales.

Cash decreased through FY2022, rose after the FY2023 equity raising, fell in FY2024 and rose again with FY2025 placement proceeds. The asset base is dominated by capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure. The Rover 1 study economics cited by the issuer are project scenarios, not recognised revenue or cash flow.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Small-parcel shareholder sale facility

The FY2021 report describes the company as an exploration and development business; it also records a less-than-marketable-parcel share sale facility. That facility sold existing holders’ shares and is not an issuer equity raise.

FY2022

Warumpi impairment

The issuer impaired Warumpi exploration assets amid Native Title access uncertainty; exploration and evaluation assets nevertheless rose overall.

FY2023

Rover 1 PFS and capital raising

The December 2022 Rover 1 pre-feasibility study set out a project scenario; FY2023 financing cash includes an equity raising. Study revenues and cash flow are forecasts within that study, separate from the statutory results.

FY2024

Cash-funded project work

The annual cash-flow statement shows further exploration and evaluation payments, alongside a lower year-end cash balance and no equity issue proceeds.

FY2025

Placement and BFS test work

The issuer reported an approximately A$4.1m placement of 63.8m shares at A$0.065. Its BFS test work reported higher recovery at the finer P80 75 µm grind scenario.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Earnings and revenue

Revenue is modest relative to the cost base; annual statutory losses persisted. The FY2025 tax line is shown on the statutory-statement basis, with the Note 4 sign inconsistency disclosed below.

Revenue and statutory loss after tax

A$

Revenue and statutory loss after taxRevenue: FY2021 78,747; FY2022 60,128; FY2023 201,418; FY2024 270,821; FY2025 267,082 | Loss after tax: FY2021 -1,055,870; FY2022 -1,536,603; FY2023 -1,392,385; FY2024 -684,036; FY2025 -1,175,693-1.6m-1.1m-579k-45k488kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Revenue, FY2021: 78,747 A$Revenue, FY2022: 60,128 A$Revenue, FY2023: 201,418 A$Revenue, FY2024: 270,821 A$Revenue, FY2025: 267,082 A$Loss after tax, FY2021: -1,055,870 A$Loss after tax, FY2022: -1,536,603 A$Loss after tax, FY2023: -1,392,385 A$Loss after tax, FY2024: -684,036 A$Loss after tax, FY2025: -1,175,693 A$
RevenueLoss after tax
A$ whole dollars; losses are negative.

AI-generated presentation · values from Statutory profit or loss; no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory profit or loss

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue78,74760,128201,418270,821267,082
Loss before tax-1,505,590-2,789,104-1,512,612-1,455,153-1,581,897
Income tax benefit in the statutory statement449,7201,252,501120,227771,117406,204
Loss after tax-1,055,870-1,536,603-1,392,385-684,036-1,175,693
Basic and diluted loss per sharecents per share-0.50-0.80-0.59-0.28-0.43

A$ whole dollars except cents per share. Negative values are losses. FY2025 statutory statement shows a positive A$406,204 tax benefit, while the Note 4 component table displays (A$406,204); the statement sign is retained because it reconciles the reported pre-tax and after-tax losses.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Selected statutory expense lines

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Accounting fees-116,540-106,020-75,528-77,081-83,129
Compliance fees-218,794-177,514-191,731-197,376-155,791
Directors' remuneration-410,462-437,168-462,246-554,846-513,280
Staff expenses-129,827-228,084-202,436-273,645-226,390
Depreciation of other assets-94,736-114,312-115,761-116,737-118,442
Insurance expense-62,567-74,134-70,824-58,492-27,968
Travel expenses-6,752-44,115-93,447-73,438-109,949
Exploration expenditure impaired, P&LNot separately presented-1,028,937-35,121-26,158-320,528

Negative values are expenses. These are selected lines, not an exhaustive reconciliation of pre-tax loss. FY2024 original P&L extraction shows A$26,158 impairment, while FY2025 comparative P&L and Note 12 show A$28,598; the original-year value is displayed and the difference retained as a comparative discrepancy.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Exploration expenditure impaired, P&L / FY2021 — Not separately presented: FY2021 E&E asset roll-forward shows a write-off of A$11,531, but no separately identified P&L exploration-impairment line was selected; these are distinct accounting presentations.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Revenue components

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest revenue68,90819,412188,228163,581144,756
Other revenue9,83940,71613,190107,240122,326

FY2021 interest and other revenue use the FY2021 comparative column in the FY2022 Note 3 Revenue table; A$68,908 plus A$9,839 reconciles to the A$78,747 FY2021 total.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Issuer summary EBITDA and EBIT

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
EBITDA, issuer summary-1,357,593-2,623,006-1,312,625-1,471,284-1,590,232
EBIT, issuer summary-1,500,460-2,785,449-1,509,331-1,614,781-1,724,878

Issuer summary measures are separate from statutory loss. FY2025 values come from the issuer results summary and retain its wording and A$ scale.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and liquidity

The exploration and evaluation asset balance is the largest reported asset. Cash and current payables are shown separately from noncash deferred tax liabilities and equity balances.

Cash and capitalised exploration assets

A$

Cash and capitalised exploration assetsCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 11,220,091; FY2022 4,430,825; FY2023 5,428,817; FY2024 2,425,754; FY2025 3,991,038 | Exploration and evaluation assets: FY2021 22,315,452; FY2022 27,285,361; FY2023 29,741,456; FY2024 30,970,028; FY2025 32,066,36109.0m18.0m26.9m35.9mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 11,220,091 A$Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 4,430,825 A$Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 5,428,817 A$Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 2,425,754 A$Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 3,991,038 A$Exploration and evaluation assets, FY2021: 22,315,452 A$Exploration and evaluation assets, FY2022: 27,285,361 A$Exploration and evaluation assets, FY2023: 29,741,456 A$Exploration and evaluation assets, FY2024: 30,970,028 A$Exploration and evaluation assets, FY2025: 32,066,361 A$
Cash and cash equivalentsExploration and evaluation assets
A$ balances at each 30 June; two different asset classes.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at 30 June

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents11,220,0914,430,8255,428,8172,425,7543,991,038
Property, plant and equipment669,442569,631457,443351,748237,937
Exploration and evaluation assets22,315,45227,285,36129,741,45630,970,02832,066,361
Total assets35,042,91633,289,13336,201,07734,225,47036,742,107
Total liabilities4,046,7883,712,5332,782,1231,568,9851,333,132
Net assets / total equity30,996,12829,576,60033,418,95432,656,48535,408,975

Balance-sheet stocks at the dates shown; do not read exploration asset balances as annual cash spending.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Selected liability components at 30 June

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Trade and other payables807,6431,626,831842,591310,652496,203
Current lease liabilities46,64216,91625,59526,49113,831
Non-current lease liabilities75,96261,79337,90915,635Nil
Employee obligations, current90,514126,985118,014112,962129,730
Deferred tax liability3,024,6211,880,0081,758,0141,065,330617,294

Employee obligations shown here use the current liability line identified by the source references; any non-current amount is outside this selected row.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Non-current lease liabilities / FY2025 — Nil: As at 30 June 2025; non-current lease liabilities disclosed as '-' (nil) in source

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Equity components at 30 June

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Contributed equity18,861,96918,754,08123,912,22723,833,79427,761,977
Share-based payment reserves336,839561,802408,395219,548Nil
Retained earnings11,797,32010,260,7179,098,3328,603,1437,646,998
Total equity30,996,12829,576,60033,418,95432,656,48535,408,975
Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Share-based payment reserves / FY2025 — Nil: As at 30 June 2025; reserves disclosed as '-' (nil)

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash generated and used

Operating and investing activities used cash in each year. FY2023 and FY2025 financing inflows reflect equity activity; FY2025 equity proceeds are stated net of issue costs in the cash-flow statement.

Operating, investing and financing cash flow

A$

Operating, investing and financing cash flowNet cash used in operating activities: FY2021 -1,270,007; FY2022 -1,540,442; FY2023 -898,130; FY2024 -1,166,894; FY2025 -1,267,484 | Net cash used in investing activities: FY2021 -4,673,217; FY2022 -5,203,523; FY2023 -3,244,904; FY2024 -1,814,790; FY2025 -1,075,137 | Net cash from/(used in) financing activities: FY2021 -46,701; FY2022 -45,301; FY2023 5,141,026; FY2024 -21,379; FY2025 3,907,905-5.8m-2.8m279k3.3m6.4mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash used in operating activities, FY2021: -1,270,007 A$Net cash used in operating activities, FY2022: -1,540,442 A$Net cash used in operating activities, FY2023: -898,130 A$Net cash used in operating activities, FY2024: -1,166,894 A$Net cash used in operating activities, FY2025: -1,267,484 A$Net cash used in investing activities, FY2021: -4,673,217 A$Net cash used in investing activities, FY2022: -5,203,523 A$Net cash used in investing activities, FY2023: -3,244,904 A$Net cash used in investing activities, FY2024: -1,814,790 A$Net cash used in investing activities, FY2025: -1,075,137 A$Net cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2021: -46,701 A$Net cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2022: -45,301 A$Net cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2023: 5,141,026 A$Net cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2024: -21,379 A$Net cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2025: 3,907,905 A$
Net cash used in operating activitiesNet cash used in investing activitiesNet cash from/(used in) financing activities
A$ annual flows; negative bars are uses of cash.

AI-generated presentation · values from Statutory cash-flow bridge; no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory cash-flow bridge

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash used in operating activities-1,270,007-1,540,442-898,130-1,166,894-1,267,484
Net cash used in investing activities-4,673,217-5,203,523-3,244,904-1,814,790-1,075,137
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities-46,701-45,3015,141,026-21,3793,907,905
Net change in cash-5,989,925-6,789,266997,992-3,003,0631,565,284
Opening cash17,210,01611,220,0914,430,8255,428,8172,425,754
Closing cash11,220,0914,430,8255,428,8172,425,7543,991,038

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Operating cash-flow components

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments to suppliers and employees-1,340,993-1,355,256-1,429,208-1,362,061-1,532,791
Interest received76,11618,409188,385163,578144,756
Lease interest paid-5,130-3,655-3,281-3,951-1,775
Refunds of/(payments for) tenement and other depositsNil-199,940345,97435,540122,326

Deposits line can be an inflow or outflow; FY2021 source qualification identifies its dash as nil.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Refunds of/(payments for) tenement and other deposits / FY2021 — Nil: Cash flow from operating activities; issuer-reported dash (nil) for 30 June 2021.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Investing cash-flow components

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments for property, plant and equipment-448,311-14,501-3,663-6,661-4,630
Payments for exploration and evaluation assets-4,236,906-5,189,022-3,241,241-1,811,182-1,070,507

Cash payments differ from capitalised exploration and evaluation expenditure accrued in the asset roll-forward.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Financing cash-flow components

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Equity issue proceeds (FY2025 net of issue costs)NilNil5,490,001Nil3,927,428
Issue costs paid separately-2,997Nil-333,771NilIncluded in combined line
Borrowing proceedsNilNot separately presented26,461NilNil
Borrowing repayments-43,704-45,301-41,665-21,379-19,523

FY2025 equity cash proceeds are reported net of costs, so no separate FY2025 cash issue-cost line is imputed. The borrowing repayment cash-flow label includes lease debt in the statements.

Basis and presentation notes (10)
  • Equity issue proceeds (FY2025 net of issue costs) / FY2021 — Nil: Cash flow from financing activities; issuer-reported dash (nil).
  • Equity issue proceeds (FY2025 net of issue costs) / FY2022 — Nil: Comparative, year ended 30 June 2022; issuer-reported nil ('-')
  • Equity issue proceeds (FY2025 net of issue costs) / FY2024 — Nil: Financing activities; reported as nil/dash.
  • Issue costs paid separately / FY2022 — Nil: Issuer-reported nil for current period.
  • Issue costs paid separately / FY2024 — Nil: Financing activities; reported as nil/dash.
  • Issue costs paid separately / FY2025 — Included in combined line: FY2025 equity issue proceeds are reported net of issue costs in R002852; no separate cash issue-cost amount is stated.
  • Borrowing proceeds / FY2021 — Nil: Cash flow from financing activities; issuer-reported dash (nil).
  • Borrowing proceeds / FY2022 — Not separately presented: FY2022 financing bridge has no separate borrowing-proceeds line; the net financing total equals the disclosed repayment.
  • Borrowing proceeds / FY2024 — Nil: Financing activities; reported as nil/dash.
  • Borrowing proceeds / FY2025 — Nil: Reported as '-' (nil) in the source table.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Equity funding and shareholder returns

Equity issues are shown on the statement-of-changes-in-equity basis. Dividends were reported as not paid or recommended for FY2021–FY2024; the selected FY2025 annual evidence does not resolve the dividend declaration, so no FY2025 nil claim is made.

Changes in total equity

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening total equity31,862,86130,996,12829,576,60033,418,95432,656,485
Equity issues, noncash/accrual basisNilNil5,485,001Nil4,150,000
Equity issue expenses, tax adjusted-83,103-107,888-326,855-78,433-221,817
Share-based payments272,240224,96376,593NilNil
Profit/(loss) for year-1,055,870-1,536,603-1,392,385-684,036-1,175,693
Closing total equity30,996,12829,576,60033,418,95432,656,48535,408,975

FY2021 opening equity corrected to 1 July 2020 (R000177). FY2025 gross equity issues here are A$4.15m, while cash-flow equity proceeds are A$3.927m net of cash issue costs.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Equity issues, noncash/accrual basis / FY2021 — Nil: No equity issued during FY2021.
  • Equity issues, noncash/accrual basis / FY2022 — Nil: FY2022 equity bridge shows no gross equity issue; opening contributed equity plus issue expenses equals closing contributed equity.
  • Equity issues, noncash/accrual basis / FY2024 — Nil: Source displays '-' (nil) for all equity components in FY2024.
  • Share-based payments / FY2024 — Nil: Source displays '-' (nil) for share based payments in FY2024.
  • Share-based payments / FY2025 — Nil: Dash in the selected table indicates nil for this labelled row.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Ordinary shares on issue: FY2021–FY2024 year-end balances and FY2025 report snapshot

shares

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Fully paid ordinary shares199,710,121199,710,121241,902,427241,902,427305,748,580

FY2021–FY2024 values are 30 June balances. The FY2025 annual report equity securities snapshot has no stated balance date; its value is not attributed to 30 June 2025.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Exploration assets and project evidence

Capitalised expenditure and impairments explain movement in exploration assets. The Rover inventory and BFS test-work figures are project disclosures; they have different measurement bases from the statutory statements and should not be read as annual production.

Exploration and evaluation asset balance

A$

Exploration and evaluation asset balanceClosing asset balance: FY2021 22,315,452; FY2022 27,285,361; FY2023 29,741,456; FY2024 30,970,028; FY2025 32,066,36109.0m18.0m26.9m35.9mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Closing asset balance, FY2021: 22,315,452 A$22,315,452Closing asset balance, FY2022: 27,285,361 A$27,285,361Closing asset balance, FY2023: 29,741,456 A$29,741,456Closing asset balance, FY2024: 30,970,028 A$30,970,028Closing asset balance, FY2025: 32,066,361 A$32,066,361
Closing asset balance
A$ closing book value; annual expenditure is separately tabulated.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration and evaluation asset roll-forward; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration and evaluation asset roll-forward

A$

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening asset balance17,435,85822,315,45227,285,36129,741,45630,970,028
Expenditure incurred and capitalised4,891,1256,022,4282,491,2161,257,1701,416,860
Impairment and write-off-11,531-1,052,519-35,121-28,598-320,457
Closing asset balance22,315,45227,285,36129,741,45630,970,02832,066,361

Balance and incurred expenditure are accrual measures. FY2024 cells use comparatives in FY2025 Note 12; they are labelled as such in evidence. FY2025 Note 12 impairment differs by A$71 from the FY2025 P&L exploration impairment line (A$320,528).

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

FY2025 project inventory snapshots

mixed; row units shown

MetricFY2025
Rover 1 indicated contained Au (2.0 g/t AuEq cut-off)oz233,800
Rover 1 total contained Au (2.0 g/t AuEq cut-off)oz315,200
Rover 1 probable ore reserveMt3.11
Explorer 108 total mineral resourceMt11.87
Rover 4 mineral resource (2.0 g/t AuEq cut-off)kt358.20

These are project inventory snapshots in the FY2025 annual report, not annual production or sales. Estimate dates are not independently resolved here; do not treat the publication year as an estimate effective date.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Rover 1 FY2025 BFS test-work recoveries by grind size

%

MetricP80 75 µmP80 105 µmP80 150 µm
Gold90.988.687.2
Copper98.798.297.0
Cobalt91.889.388.7
Magnetite74.173.673.6

Scenario columns are grind sizes, not fiscal years. These are test-work recoveries, not plant production outcomes.

Source: Castile Resources annual reports FY2021–FY2025; internal row provenance retained in evidence.json.

Reading the figures

  • FY2025 dividend treatment remains unresolved in the frozen packet and selected annual table inventory.
  • Issuer FY2025 Note 4 tax component total is negative A$406,204 while its statutory P&L shows positive A$406,204; the report displays the latter and flags the conflict.
  • FY2024 original P&L exploration impairment and FY2025 comparative differ by A$2,440; no retroactive replacement has been made.
  • Project resource inventory is a FY2025 report snapshot; underlying effective estimate dates were not verified within this selected source scope.

Annual-report source registry

  • 2021 Annual ReportYear ended 2021-06-30; annual report dated 2021-09-28.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2022-06-30; annual report dated 2022-09-27.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2023-06-30; annual report dated 2023-09-27.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2024-06-30; annual report dated 2024-09-26.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2025-06-30; annual report dated 2025-09-17.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.