ASX: CXO · Five-year financial review

Core Lithium Ltd (ASX: CXO) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

A$ thousands unless a row says otherwise. Current-year statutory figures are shown for each fiscal year; whole-dollar FY2021-FY2022 statements are scaled to A$ thousands. Project-study estimates and geological Resource/Reserve snapshots are identified separately.

Five financial years ended 30 June 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. Income and cash-flow columns cover the preceding 12 months; balance-sheet columns are 30 June snapshots. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 cash
A$23.486m

At 30 June 2025

FY2025 net loss
A$23.370m

Statutory result

FY2024 impairment
A$119.647m

Non-financial assets

Five years in context

The period spans Finniss project funding and construction, first production and revenue in FY2023, a price-led operating pause in FY2024, and care and maintenance in FY2025.

The FY2024 impairment and contract provision dominate the statutory loss. FY2025 has no product sales but retains quotation-period adjustments and a provision release. Cash flow also reflects the settlement of earlier customer advances.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

DFS and funding path

The Finniss DFS and updated Ore Reserve supported project planning; major equity funding was raised after 30 June 2021.

FY2022

Finniss construction

The final investment decision was announced on 30 September 2021 and mobilisation began in October 2021.

FY2023

First concentrate and revenue

The mine opened on 10 October 2022; first concentrate followed in February 2023 and the group reported its first revenue.

FY2024

Operating pause and impairment

Grants mining paused in January 2024 and DMS stockpile processing ceased in June; the annual result includes an A$119.647m non-financial asset impairment.

FY2025

Care and maintenance; restart study

Finniss remained in asset preservation. A May 2025 Restart Study set out a potential 20-year mine life; it is not a realised operating result.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Earnings and per-share results

Core moved from construction to first revenue in FY2023. The FY2024 result includes a major Finniss impairment and onerous contract charge; FY2025 records a provision release while sales remained nil.

The FY2021 and FY2022 annual reports state that no dividends were paid or declared in those reporting periods.

Annual net result

A$'000

Annual net resultNet profit / (loss): FY2021 (2,912.3); FY2022 (7,465.7); FY2023 10,810; FY2024 (207,013); FY2025 (23,370)-220k-156k-92k-27k37kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net profit / (loss), FY2021: (2,912.3) A$'000(2,912.3)Net profit / (loss), FY2022: (7,465.7) A$'000(7,465.7)Net profit / (loss), FY2023: 10,810 A$'00010,810Net profit / (loss), FY2024: (207,013) A$'000(207,013)Net profit / (loss), FY2025: (23,370) A$'000(23,370)
Net profit / (loss)
A$ thousands, from the net profit/(loss) row; FY2021–FY2022 whole dollars converted to A$ thousands.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated profit or loss; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated profit or loss

A$'000

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Reported revenue: FY2023-FY2024 net presentation; FY2025 gross product sales——50,598189,494nil
Quotation-period adjustments——Included in combined lineIncluded in combined line(2,421)
Gross product sales before QP (comparable disclosure)Not separately presentedNot separately presented52,236239,9980 (nil)
Net product revenue after QP (comparable)Not separately presentedNot separately presented50,598189,494(2,421)
Cost of sales——(19,653)(200,256)nil
Gross profit / (loss)——30,945(10,762)(2,421)
Interest income66.3358.43,0364,3501,264
Grant / other income249.0nil0 (nil)800245
Employee benefits expense(1,110.8)(3,453.4)———
Exploration and evaluation expense(91.6)(27.2)———
Operating expense——(6,599)(23,064)(18,447)
Royalties refund / (expense), separately presented————1,981
General and administration / other expense(1,571.2)(4,068.4)(14,391)(25,408)(14,577)
Onerous contract expense / (release)———(25,270)12,761
Impairment of non-financial assets———(119,647)nil
Impairment of capitalised explorationnil0 (nil)(1,616)(801)nil
Inventory net realisable value movement————(2,568)
Finance costs——(2,269)(2,655)(1,945)
Foreign currency gain——122306336
Profit / (loss) before tax(2,912.3)(7,465.7)9,228(202,151)(23,370)
Income tax benefit / (expense)nilnil1,582(4,862)nil
Net profit / (loss)(2,912.3)(7,465.7)10,810(207,013)(23,370)
Other comprehensive income / (loss)nilnilnilnil(278)
Total comprehensive profit / (loss)(2,912.3)(7,465.7)10,810(207,013)(23,647)

A$ thousands. FY2021-FY2022 annual statements printed whole dollars and are divided by 1,000 here; one decimal is retained for those years.

Current-year statutory rows are used for each year. The original revenue row mixes FY2023–FY2024 net presentation with FY2025 gross presentation. FY2024 Note 14 separately reports gross product sales and QP adjustments for FY2023 and FY2024; the added gross and net comparable rows align FY2023–FY2025 without altering the original values. FY2023/FY2024 QP component cells are included in their net revenue cells, not additive expense rows; FY2025 gross sales are nil and separate prior-sales QP is (2,421).

The FY2025 royalties refund of 1,981 and FY2023-FY2025 FX gains are separately reported profit-or-loss components. Earlier-period blank royalty cells mean no separately selected comparable line.

Expense categories changed with first production; blank cells mean no separate comparable line in the selected current-year statement, not zero.

Basis and presentation notes (44)
  • Reported revenue: FY2023-FY2024 net presentation; FY2025 gross product sales / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Reported revenue: FY2023-FY2024 net presentation; FY2025 gross product sales / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Reported revenue: FY2023-FY2024 net presentation; FY2025 gross product sales / FY2025 — nil: FY2025 nil gross product sales before separate QP adjustment.
  • Quotation-period adjustments / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Quotation-period adjustments / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Quotation-period adjustments / FY2023 — Included in combined line: FY2024 Note 14 comparative discloses (A$1,638k) QP already included in FY2023 net revenue; not additional expense.
  • Quotation-period adjustments / FY2024 — Included in combined line: FY2024 Note 14 discloses (A$50,504k) QP already included in original FY2024 net revenue; not additional expense.
  • Gross product sales before QP (comparable disclosure) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No commercial product-revenue line in selected pre-production statement; no zero inferred.
  • Gross product sales before QP (comparable disclosure) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No commercial product-revenue line in selected pre-production statement; no zero inferred.
  • Gross product sales before QP (comparable disclosure) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): FY2025 no product sales before QP adjustment.
  • Net product revenue after QP (comparable) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No commercial product-revenue line in selected pre-production statement; no zero inferred.
  • Net product revenue after QP (comparable) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No commercial product-revenue line in selected pre-production statement; no zero inferred.
  • Cost of sales / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Cost of sales / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Gross profit / (loss) / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Gross profit / (loss) / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Grant / other income / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2024 statutory profit-or-loss comparative reports FY2023 Other Income as nil.
  • Employee benefits expense / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Employee benefits expense / FY2024 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Employee benefits expense / FY2025 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Exploration and evaluation expense / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Exploration and evaluation expense / FY2024 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Exploration and evaluation expense / FY2025 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Operating expense / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Operating expense / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Royalties refund / (expense), separately presented / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Royalties refund / (expense), separately presented / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Royalties refund / (expense), separately presented / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Royalties refund / (expense), separately presented / FY2024 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Onerous contract expense / (release) / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Onerous contract expense / (release) / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Onerous contract expense / (release) / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Impairment of non-financial assets / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Impairment of non-financial assets / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Impairment of non-financial assets / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Impairment of capitalised exploration / FY2022 — 0 (nil): FY2023 statutory profit-or-loss comparative reports FY2022 capitalised-exploration impairment as nil.
  • Inventory net realisable value movement / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Inventory net realisable value movement / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Inventory net realisable value movement / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Inventory net realisable value movement / FY2024 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Finance costs / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Finance costs / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Foreign currency gain / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Foreign currency gain / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence

Source: Core Lithium annual reports, selected current-year statement rows

Per-share measures and capital base

Mixed units; each row labelled

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Basic earnings / (loss) per sharecents per share(0.27)(0.47)0.59(9.88)(1.10)
Diluted earnings / (loss) per sharecents per share(0.27)(0.47)0.59(9.88)(1.10)
Weighted average basic sharesmillion shares1,060.21,580.01,818.72,095.02,141.7
Issued ordinary shares at year endmillion shares1,174.11,732.61,858.52,136.9—

EPS is in cents per share; share counts are millions. The two measures are not charted together.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Issued ordinary shares at year end / FY2025 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence

Source: Core Lithium annual reports, selected current-year statement rows

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, obligations and equity

The Finniss build raised the carrying value of mine assets through FY2023. The FY2024 impairment reduced the balance; FY2025 cash fell further during care and maintenance.

Year-end cash

A$'000

Year-end cashCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 38,107.6; FY2022 135,197.6; FY2023 152,786; FY2024 87,606; FY2025 23,486043k86k128k171kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 38,107.6 A$'00038,107.6Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 135,197.6 A$'000135,197.6Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 152,786 A$'000152,786Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 87,606 A$'00087,606Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 23,486 A$'00023,486
Cash and cash equivalents
A$ thousands at each 30 June balance date.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at 30 June

A$'000

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents38,107.6135,197.6152,78687,60623,486
Trade / other receivables115.02,554.76,7451,4601,121
Current inventoriesnil176.628,8518,5335,462
Total current assets38,376.1138,657.3191,73399,50632,260
Non-current inventories——0 (nil)2,7084,013
Exploration and evaluation assets33,718.840,153.853,57277,94585,286
Plant, equipment and mine development assets306.070,528.5241,174131,877134,888
Total non-current assets34,817.8123,195.9311,410224,452236,174
Total assets73,193.9261,853.2503,143323,958268,434
Trade and other payables1,575.914,038.730,97816,6233,746
Financial liabilities—0 (nil)83,6236619,500
Current lease liabilities57.41,189.43,461477484
Current provisions136.1690.356919,1236,378
Total current liabilities1,769.418,286.7120,99937,80220,108
Non-current lease liabilities44.9896.819,4833,0572,427
Non-current provisions65.13,944.97,73926,22711,621
Total non-current liabilities110.04,841.827,22229,28414,048
Total liabilities1,879.423,128.5148,22167,08634,156
Total equity71,314.5238,724.8354,922256,872234,279
Issued capital90,606.9265,668.4370,940478,632479,240
Accumulated losses(19,945.0)(27,397.5)(16,550)(223,380)(246,310)

A$ thousands. FY2021-FY2022 annual statements printed whole dollars and are divided by 1,000 here.

Financial liabilities include the customer prepayment in FY2023 and the FY2025 current settlement obligation; they are not labelled bank borrowings.

The FY2025 balance sheet is from the selected annual statement table and its saved row interpretations. It reports A$234.279m total equity.

FY2021 cash per the statement of cash flows includes A$80.25 thousand of term deposits, whereas balance-sheet cash is A$38.107642m.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Non-current inventories / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Non-current inventories / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Non-current inventories / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2024 statutory non-current inventory subtotal comparative explicitly reports nil at 30 June 2023.
  • Financial liabilities / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Financial liabilities / FY2022 — 0 (nil): FY2023 statement comparative explicitly reports nil current financial liabilities at 30 June 2022; not a claim about all financial liabilities.

Source: Core Lithium annual reports, selected current-year statement rows

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Operating, investing and financing cash flows

The FY2023 operating inflow includes customer advances. Construction and mine development spending was concentrated in FY2022–FY2024. FY2025 operating and investing outflows reduced cash during suspended production.

Operating and investing cash flow

A$'000

Operating and investing cash flowNet operating cash flow: FY2021 (2,343.1); FY2022 (6,219.7); FY2023 90,806; FY2024 (77,939); FY2025 (43,934) | Net investing cash flow: FY2021 (8,374.7); FY2022 (70,558.0); FY2023 (171,617); FY2024 (88,637); FY2025 (19,853)-187k-110k-33k45k122kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: (2,343.1) A$'000Net operating cash flow, FY2022: (6,219.7) A$'000Net operating cash flow, FY2023: 90,806 A$'000Net operating cash flow, FY2024: (77,939) A$'000Net operating cash flow, FY2025: (43,934) A$'000Net investing cash flow, FY2021: (8,374.7) A$'000Net investing cash flow, FY2022: (70,558.0) A$'000Net investing cash flow, FY2023: (171,617) A$'000Net investing cash flow, FY2024: (88,637) A$'000Net investing cash flow, FY2025: (19,853) A$'000
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flow
A$ thousands; current-year cash-flow statement subtotals.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flows; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flows

A$'000

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Customer cash per original current-year statement (FY2024 net of repayments)——134,704108,639—
Gross customer receipts (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current)———179,294468
Repayments to customers (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current)———(70,655)(3,496)
Net customer cash receipts after repayments (comparable)Not separately presentedNot separately presented134,704108,639(3,028)
Payments to suppliers and employees(2,658.4)(6,578.1)(45,842)(190,166)(42,123)
Net operating cash flow(2,343.1)(6,219.7)90,806(77,939)(43,934)
Payments for plant, equipment and mine development(140.7)(51,391.8)(150,614)(60,648)(11,781)
Payments for capitalised exploration(7,859.6)(17,826.6)(14,995)(26,583)(7,628)
Payments for environmental / security bonds(374.5)(3,720.6)(7,258)(530)0
Royalty sale proceedsnil0 (nil)1,250nil—
Government co-funding grants received (investing)0 (nil)2,490.8nil0 (nil)209
Government co-funding grants repaid (investing)——0 (nil)(918)(918)
Net investing cash flow(8,374.7)(70,558.0)(171,617)(88,637)(19,853)
Proceeds from share issue41,563.3149,875.5100,000111,3680
Proceeds from option exercises1,213.531,655.35,464nil—
Share issue costs paid(2,455.0)(6,813.6)(3,812)(3,675)0
Payments of lease liabilities(125.8)(849.4)(3,862)(5,300)(626)
Net financing cash flow40,195.9173,867.797,790102,393+626 (sign disputed)
Net change in cash before FX29,478.197,090.016,979(64,183)(64,413)
FX movement on cash——609(997)293
Closing cash per cash-flow statement38,187.9135,197.6152,78687,60623,486

A$ thousands. FY2021-FY2022 whole-dollar lines are divided by 1,000. Original cash flow totals are used for each year.

FY2023 original receipts include revenue received in advance. FY2024 original net customer cash of 108,639 is retained; the FY2025 annual comparative disaggregates it into gross receipts of 179,294 and repayments of (70,655). The added comparable net-customer-cash row preserves FY2023/FY2024 original net amounts and derives FY2025 (3,028) from 468 receipts less 3,496 repayments. The gross/repayment component rows are not separately established for FY2023.

FY2025 selected table and packet transcribe net financing as +626, shown here with a disputed-sign flag. Its only financing component is a (626) lease payment and the reported net cash decrease reconciles with (626). The sign remains unresolved; do not use +626 as an unqualified trend.

Basis and presentation notes (21)
  • Customer cash per original current-year statement (FY2024 net of repayments) / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Customer cash per original current-year statement (FY2024 net of repayments) / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Customer cash per original current-year statement (FY2024 net of repayments) / FY2025 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Gross customer receipts (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current) / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Gross customer receipts (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current) / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Gross customer receipts (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current) / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Repayments to customers (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current) / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Repayments to customers (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current) / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Repayments to customers (FY2024 later comparative; FY2025 current) / FY2023 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Net customer cash receipts after repayments (comparable) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate comparable customer-receipts line in selected pre-production cash-flow statement; no zero inferred.
  • Net customer cash receipts after repayments (comparable) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate comparable customer-receipts line in selected pre-production cash-flow statement; no zero inferred.
  • Royalty sale proceeds / FY2022 — 0 (nil): FY2023 cash-flow comparative explicitly reports nil FY2022 proceeds from royalty sale.
  • Royalty sale proceeds / FY2025 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Government co-funding grants received (investing) / FY2021 — 0 (nil): FY2022 cash-flow comparative explicitly reports nil FY2021 investing grant receipts.
  • Government co-funding grants received (investing) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): FY2025 cash-flow comparative explicitly reports nil FY2024 investing grant receipts.
  • Government co-funding grants repaid (investing) / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Government co-funding grants repaid (investing) / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • Government co-funding grants repaid (investing) / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2024 cash-flow comparative explicitly reports nil FY2023 investing grant repayments.
  • Proceeds from option exercises / FY2025 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • FX movement on cash / FY2021 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence
  • FX movement on cash / FY2022 — —: Not separately presented in selected annual evidence

Source: Core Lithium FY2021–FY2025 cash-flow statements; FY2025 selected annual table also inspected

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Operating measures and project evidence

Finniss reached first concentrate output in FY2023, then mining at Grants was paused in January 2024 and DMS stockpile processing stopped in June 2024. The May 2025 Restart Study is a scenario for potential future operations.

Finniss production and sales during operating years

Mixed physical and price units; each row labelled

MetricFY2023FY2024
Spodumene concentrate producedtonnes18,27495,020
Spodumene concentrate soldtonnes5,42397,423
Concentrate realised priceUS$/dry tonne4,1631,574
Lithium fines shippedwet tonnesN/A66,140
Lithium fines realised priceUS$/wet tonneN/A103
Issuer cash operating / C1 costA$/dry tonne1,1551,396

FY2023 began first concentrate production; FY2024 saw the suspension of mining in January and stockpile processing in June.

FY2023 C1 cost and FY2024 cash operating cost are issuer measures with potentially different definitions; no cost trend chart is drawn.

Basis and presentation notes (2)
  • Lithium fines shipped / FY2023 — N/A: Not applicable in FY2023: the first lithium fines shipment was in September 2023, after 30 June 2023.
  • Lithium fines realised price / FY2023 — N/A: Not applicable in FY2023: the first lithium fines shipment was in September 2023, after 30 June 2023.

Source: Core Lithium annual reports, selected current-year statement rows

Finniss resources and reserves: dated disclosed estimates

Mixed geological units; each row labelled

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Mineral Resource, total tonnesMt14.7218.8630.5448.2048.20
Mineral Resource grade% Li₂O1.321.321.311.261.26
Mineral Resource contained Li₂Okt193.3248.2401.2608.0608.0
Ore Reserve, total tonnesMt7.4010.6010.609.2515.20
Ore Reserve grade% Li₂O1.301.301.301.381.26
Ore Reserve contained Li₂Okt97.9143.0141.8127.6192.0

Mineral Resources are not Ore Reserves. FY2021 uses the full-Finniss 14.72 Mt project total, not a narrower 2.89 Mt row in the same packet; its cut-off basis needs caution against the later 0.5% Li₂O figures.

FY2024 Ore Reserve is 9.25 Mt at 30 June 2024 in the original FY2024 Mineral Resource and Ore Reserves Statement, checked against the selected same-issuer annual table.

Ore Reserve scope changes across FY2024-FY2025: FY2024 9.25 Mt comprises Grants Open Pit and BP33 Underground; FY2025 15.2 Mt includes Grants, BP33, Carlton and TSF/Stockpiles. The two totals are not a like-for-like reserve increase.

FY2022–FY2025 resource estimates use the disclosed 0.5% Li₂O cut-off. FY2025 48.2 Mt in situ excludes the separately disclosed TSF/rejects addition.

Source: Core Lithium annual reports, selected current-year statement rows

May 2025 Restart Study assumptions (project case)

Mixed study assumptions; each row labelled

MetricMay 2025 study
Life of mineyears20
Annual throughputktpa1,200
Average feed grade% Li₂O1.27
Global recovery%78
Nameplate concentrate output (SC6 equivalent)ktpa205
Mining unit costUS$/t mined63 - 72
Processing and tailings unit costUS$/t processed40 - 46
Unit operating cost (FOB SC6 equivalent, excluding royalties)US$/t690 - 785
Pre-production capitalA$m (extraction interpretation; individual table row has $m only)175 - 200

These are study estimates for a potential restart, not realised FY2025 operating results.

Frozen extraction assigns USD to the three per-tonne operating cost ranges and AUD to pre-production capital. The individual capital table row prints $m without an explicit currency, so its A$ reading is qualified by the extraction interpretation.

Basis and presentation notes (4)
  • Mining unit cost / May 2025 study — 63 - 72: Issuer study range; not a single plotted value
  • Processing and tailings unit cost / May 2025 study — 40 - 46: Issuer study range; not a single plotted value
  • Unit operating cost (FOB SC6 equivalent, excluding royalties) / May 2025 study — 690 - 785: Issuer study range; not a single plotted value
  • Pre-production capital / May 2025 study — 175 - 200: Issuer study range; not a single plotted value

Source: Core Lithium annual reports, selected current-year statement rows

Reading the figures

  • FY2025 financing cash-flow subtotal is transcribed as +626 A$000 but has an unresolved sign conflict with its (626) lease payment and cash bridge.
  • FY2021 full-Finniss Mineral Resource and later 0.5% Li₂O estimates may not share the same cut-off basis.
  • FY2024 and FY2025 Ore Reserve totals have changed deposit/stockpile scope and are not directly like for like.
  • The Restart Study capital row prints $m without a currency; the frozen extraction assigns AUD, while operating unit cost rows are assigned USD.

Annual-report source registry

  • Core Lithium 2021 Annual Report to ShareholdersYear ended 2021-06-30; annual report dated 2021-09-21
  • Core Lithium 2022 Annual Report to ShareholdersYear ended 2022-06-30; annual report dated 2022-09-27
  • Core Lithium 2023 Annual Report to ShareholdersYear ended 2023-06-30; annual report dated 2023-09-29
  • Core Lithium 2024 Annual Report to ShareholdersYear ended 2024-06-30; annual report dated 2024-09-27
  • Core Lithium 2025 Annual Report to ShareholdersYear ended 2025-06-30; annual report dated 2025-09-26

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.