ASX: CZN · Five-year financial review

Corazon Mining Limited (ASX: CZN) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2022-FY2026

Five June year-end annual reports, in Australian dollars unless a table says otherwise. The tables distinguish cash flows, noncash capital movements and dated mineral resource snapshots; share counts and per-share figures require the consolidation note.

Financial years ended 30 June 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026 · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2026 statutory loss
AUD 7.98m

Includes AUD 5.85m Lynn Lake impairment.

Cash at 30 June 2026
AUD 1.41m

Versus AUD 0.65m at 30 June 2025.

Exploration assets
AUD 15.83m

Carrying value at 30 June 2026.

FY2026 operating cash flow
(AUD 1.46m)

Net cash used in operating activities.

Five years in context

The FY2022 and FY2026 accounting policies identify Australian dollars as the consolidated presentation currency; financial statement dollar amounts are shown here in AUD units.

Corazon moved from a Lynn Lake nickel-copper-cobalt focus and Australian base-metal projects toward Western Australian gold assets. Miriam interests were divested in FY2024 and FY2025, while Two Pools and the Feather Cap option entered the portfolio in FY2026. Chalice completed after the June 2026 year end.

The group remained loss-making and funded its exploration programme mainly with equity. Cash and exploration-asset values should be read alongside successive raisings, the FY2026 Lynn Lake impairment and going-concern material-uncertainty disclosures; the auditor raised a going-concern material uncertainty for FY2023, FY2024 and FY2026.

Events behind the numbers

FY2022

Lynn Lake and entitlement funding

Lynn Lake remained the flagship nickel-copper-cobalt project. The 20 April 2022 non-renounceable entitlement issue raised AUD 7.62m; Miriam was acquired through an exercised option on 11 April.

FY2023

Metallurgy and reduced liquidity

Lynn Lake ore sorting and HydroFloat testwork progressed. Cash at 30 June 2023 was AUD 2.49m following exploration and corporate cash outflows.

FY2024

Miriam partial disposal

An 85% interest in Coolgardie Nickel, holding Miriam lithium and industrial-mineral rights, was divested on 24 May 2024; the accounts recognised a disposal gain.

FY2025

Entitlement issue and portfolio shift

The 23 December 2024 entitlement issue raised AUD 1.55m. The remaining 15% Coolgardie Nickel interest was divested on 19 May 2025.

FY2026

WA gold assets and Lynn Lake impairment

Two Pools completed on 14 October 2025 and the Feather Cap option was secured on 8 October 2025. The FY2026 result includes a AUD 5.85m Lynn Lake impairment. Chalice acquisition completed after year-end, on 9 July 2026.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Income statement and per-share result

Corazon reported statutory losses throughout the period. FY2026 includes a material noncash Lynn Lake impairment and higher staff costs; FY2024 includes a gain on disposal of a subsidiary interest.

FY2022 published loss per share is (0.26) cents, repeated in later annual history. The AUD (1,569,737) loss and 297,091,842 weighted average shares in the FY2023 comparative note instead imply about (0.53) cents by division. The source does not explain the difference, so the printed figures are retained as an unresolved basis inconsistency.

Statutory loss by year

$

Statutory loss by yearProfit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented): FY2022 (1,569,737); FY2023 (672,903); FY2024 (2,675,177); FY2025 (1,019,391); FY2026 (7,978,809)-8.5m-6.1m-3.8m-1.4m957kFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented), FY2022: (1,569,737) $(1,569,737)Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented), FY2023: (672,903) $(672,903)Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented), FY2024: (2,675,177) $(2,675,177)Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented), FY2025: (1,019,391) $(1,019,391)Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented), FY2026: (7,978,809) $(7,978,809)
Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented)
Reported after-tax loss, AUD; the FY2026 impairment is included.

AI-generated presentation · values from Statutory result and comprehensive result; no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory income and expenses

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Other revenue / Other income$10,313215,943236,225283,65452,906
Gain on disposal of interest in subsidiary$Not separately presented0 (nil)1,414,9450 (nil)Not separately presented
Administrative expense$(105,192)(53,226)(58,390)(26,395)(127,749)
Compliance and regulatory expense$(240,759)(245,677)(358,782)(403,507)(509,250)
Consultancy expense$(181,315)(248,112)(174,059)(195,846)(253,441)
Exploration expenditure$(639,452)(38,905)(3,249,022)0 (nil)(109,802)
Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets$Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented(72,217)(5,854,424)
Fair value movement on financial assets (through P&L)$Not separately presentedNot separately presented(113,155)(258,116)487,355
Finance costs$(47,005)(14,366)(1,248)(4,813)(9,801)
Insurance expense$(54,189)(32,472)(50,400)(42,012)(51,461)
Occupancy expense$(33,008)(31,755)(29,880)(43,942)(120,614)
Promotional expense$Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented0 (nil)(15,000)
Staff expenses$(227,567)(222,274)(278,872)(232,189)(1,436,906)
Travel expenses$(51,763)(1,209)(12,539)(24,008)(30,622)
Unrealised movements on financial assets (legacy P&L line)$200(850)0 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presented

AUD units. Costs are negative. Earlier fair-value movements retain their issuer labels; later P&L and OCI classifications are distinct. FY2025 values use the FY2026 comparative where selected. Classification difference: the FY2025 current-year P&L (table 01a066f4-68ae-795f-b0fa-92ce6fd94522) labels AUD 72,217 exploration expenditure; the selected FY2026 comparative (table 334e3052-2f78-55d5-8ddc-4b9d85bd9cab) labels the same FY2025 amount impairment and shows exploration expenditure nil. The displayed FY2025 rows follow that later comparative; do not add the two presentations.

Basis and presentation notes (17)
  • Gain on disposal of interest in subsidiary / FY2022 — Not separately presented: The gain on disposal of an interest in a subsidiary is separately recorded for FY2024. No separate gain line is linked for FY2022 in selected document 019f5aa8-e037-722a-834a-213bd839d1b9; no zero is inferred.
  • Gain on disposal of interest in subsidiary / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Gain on disposal of interest in subsidiary / FY2025 — 0 (nil): FY2025 annual statement reports a dash for this gain.
  • Gain on disposal of interest in subsidiary / FY2026 — Not separately presented: The gain on disposal of an interest in a subsidiary is separately recorded for FY2024. No separate gain line is linked for FY2026 in selected document 9f85d88b-3dd2-5aa9-98fe-33bb2c51616a; no zero is inferred.
  • Exploration expenditure / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Selected FY2026 comparative (R002747) shows a dash for FY2025 exploration expenditure, but the FY2025 current-year P&L (DB-CZN-FY25-CURRENT-EXPLORATION) labels AUD 72,217 as exploration expenditure. The later comparative classifies that same amount as impairment (R002749); it is not an additional expense.
  • Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets line is established for FY2022 in the selected statement (document 019f5aa8-e037-722a-834a-213bd839d1b9). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets line is established for FY2023 in the selected statement (document 019f5ac4-4cf1-7f3b-a000-d02f22c04681). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Impairment of exploration and evaluation assets line is established for FY2024 in the selected statement (document 019f5ae5-92ae-77ac-b487-5784a689b2e8). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Fair value movement on financial assets (through P&L) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2022 statement uses a legacy unrealised-movements line (R000390), retained separately. Its basis is not silently equated with the later fair-value P&L row.
  • Fair value movement on financial assets (through P&L) / FY2023 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2023 statement uses a legacy unrealised-movements line (R000977), retained separately. Its basis is not silently equated with the later fair-value P&L row.
  • Promotional expense / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Promotional expense line is established for FY2022 in the selected statement (document 019f5aa8-e037-722a-834a-213bd839d1b9). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Promotional expense / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Promotional expense line is established for FY2023 in the selected statement (document 019f5ac4-4cf1-7f3b-a000-d02f22c04681). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Promotional expense / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Promotional expense line is established for FY2024 in the selected statement (document 019f5ae5-92ae-77ac-b487-5784a689b2e8). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Promotional expense / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Unrealised movements on financial assets (legacy P&L line) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Unrealised movements on financial assets (legacy P&L line) / FY2025 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2025 statement uses the later fair-value P&L line (R002751), retained separately. The legacy unrealised-movements definition is not assumed identical.
  • Unrealised movements on financial assets (legacy P&L line) / FY2026 — Not separately presented: The selected FY2026 statement uses the later fair-value P&L line (R002750), retained separately. The legacy unrealised-movements definition is not assumed identical.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Statutory result and comprehensive result

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Income tax expense$0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)
Profit/(loss) for the year (after tax, as presented)$(1,569,737)(672,903)(2,675,177)(1,019,391)(7,978,809)
Other comprehensive profit/(loss), net of tax$0 (nil)0 (nil)338,000(225,097)0 (nil)
Total comprehensive profit/(loss) for the year$(1,569,737)(672,903)(2,337,177)(1,244,488)(7,978,809)

AUD units. Loss is after income tax. FY2024 and FY2025 OCI is separate from P&L; FY2026 OCI is Nil.

Basis and presentation notes (8)
  • Income tax expense / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Income tax expense / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Income tax expense / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Income tax expense / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Income tax expense / FY2026 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Other comprehensive profit/(loss), net of tax / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Other comprehensive profit/(loss), net of tax / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Other comprehensive profit/(loss), net of tax / FY2026 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Loss per share and denominator

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Basic and diluted loss per sharecents per share(0.26)(0.11)(0.43)(5.44)(14.48)
Weighted average ordinary shares outstanding (basic and diluted)shares297,091,842610,330,557615,636,17918,737,10755,102,764

EPS is in cents per share; weighted shares are counts. FY2022 published EPS of (0.26) cents does not reconcile with the FY2023 note comparative loss of AUD (1,569,737) and 297,091,842 weighted shares, which imply approximately (0.53) cents by division. The cause is unresolved; the published EPS is preserved, not restated. FY2025 uses the FY2026 annual report restatement for the 1-for-50 consolidation. FY2022–FY2024 EPS remain originally presented and cannot be compared mechanically with FY2025–FY2026.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and liquidity

Cash declined from its FY2022 level before rising in FY2026. Exploration and evaluation assets remain the largest asset category; the FY2026 impairment and the shift toward Western Australian gold projects affect comparison of the asset mix.

Cash at 30 June

AUD

Cash at 30 JuneCash and cash equivalents: FY2022 7,921,880; FY2023 2,490,927; FY2024 1,197,308; FY2025 648,739; FY2026 1,413,50502.2m4.4m6.7m8.9mFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 7,921,880 AUD7,921,880Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 2,490,927 AUD2,490,927Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 1,197,308 AUD1,197,308Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 648,739 AUD648,739Cash and cash equivalents, FY2026: 1,413,505 AUD1,413,505
Cash and cash equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents, AUD, at each 30 June.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at 30 June

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Cash and cash equivalentsAUD7,921,8802,490,9271,197,308648,7391,413,505
Trade and other receivablesAUD49,749226,63841,24224,232136,465
Other current assetsAUD28,21361,62845,63160,46216,105
Total current assetsAUD7,999,8422,779,1931,284,181733,4331,566,075
Other non-current assetsAUD59,00059,00059,00059,00066,650
Financial assetsAUD1,2534031,139,764306,551313,906
Exploration and evaluation expenditureAUD10,612,03215,071,33113,093,46714,561,09515,832,301
Total non-current assetsAUD10,672,28515,130,73414,292,23114,926,64616,212,857
Total assetsAUD18,672,12717,909,92715,576,41215,660,07917,778,932
Trade and other payablesAUD700,177631,288182,876107,817842,167
Provisions (current)AUD35,33839,19434,43547,19837,909
Total current liabilitiesAUD735,515670,482217,311155,015880,076
Total liabilitiesAUD735,515670,482217,311155,015880,076
Net assetsAUD17,936,61117,239,44515,359,10115,505,06416,898,856
Issued capitalAUD57,149,80957,125,54657,506,79158,716,58665,800,127
Reserves (share-based payments + revaluation)AUD326,104302,921413,588256,2442,545,304
Accumulated lossesAUD(39,539,302)(40,189,022)(42,561,278)(43,467,766)(51,446,575)
Total equityAUD17,936,61117,239,44515,359,10115,505,06416,898,856

AUD units at each 30 June. Total liabilities equal current liabilities in the selected statements; the issuer separately states no external borrowings at FY2023–FY2025 dates. Exploration assets carry valuation uncertainty.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash flow and funding

Operating activities used cash in every year. Exploration payments appear in investing activities, while share issues supplied most financing cash; FY2024 also had AUD 1m of tenement disposal proceeds.

Operating and investing cash flows

$

Operating and investing cash flowsNet cash from/(used in) operating activities: FY2022 (914,017); FY2023 (912,950); FY2024 (482,392); FY2025 (694,148); FY2026 (1,460,021) | Net cash from/(used in) investing activities: FY2022 (4,439,071); FY2023 (4,494,263); FY2024 (1,128,926); FY2025 (1,228,268); FY2026 (1,308,274)-4.8m-3.4m-2.1m-786k539kFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Net cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2022: (914,017) $Net cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2023: (912,950) $Net cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2024: (482,392) $Net cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2025: (694,148) $Net cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2026: (1,460,021) $Net cash from/(used in) investing activities, FY2022: (4,439,071) $Net cash from/(used in) investing activities, FY2023: (4,494,263) $Net cash from/(used in) investing activities, FY2024: (1,128,926) $Net cash from/(used in) investing activities, FY2025: (1,228,268) $Net cash from/(used in) investing activities, FY2026: (1,308,274) $
Net cash from/(used in) operating activitiesNet cash from/(used in) investing activities
AUD, statutory cash-flow subtotals. FY2022 investing sign uses the cash bridge correction disclosed below.

AI-generated presentation · values from Statutory cash-flow bridge; no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory cash-flow bridge

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities$(914,017)(912,950)(482,392)(694,148)(1,460,021)
Net cash from/(used in) investing activities$(4,439,071)(4,494,263)(1,128,926)(1,228,268)(1,308,274)
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities$12,634,475(24,263)319,6001,373,0863,533,061
Net increase/(decrease) in cash held$7,281,387(5,431,476)(1,291,718)(549,330)764,766
FX effect on cash held$2,385523(1,900)7600 (nil)
Cash at beginning of year$638,1097,921,8802,490,9271,197,309648,739
Cash at end of year$7,921,8802,490,9271,197,309648,7391,413,505

AUD units. FY2022 investing subtotal is sign-corrected from the face-statement cash bridge; its two listed payments differ from the subtotal magnitude by AUD 1. FY2026 printed net cash increase is AUD 765,766, whereas subtotals and opening/closing cash both give AUD 764,766, shown here. FY2024 closing cash in the cash-flow statement is AUD 1,197,309; position statement says AUD 1,197,308.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • FX effect on cash held / FY2026 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Operating cash-flow components

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating)$0 (nil)(38,905)0 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presented
Payments for staff costs$(216,128)(225,086)(268,446)(175,970)(525,364)
Payments for administration and corporate costs$(654,224)(670,876)(621,800)(801,157)(944,627)
Interest received$1,36040,11715,4277,0099,970
Proceeds from government grants and tax incentives$0 (nil)0 (nil)393,675276,7810 (nil)
Payments for finance costs$(45,025)(18,200)(1,248)(811)0 (nil)

AUD units. Rows follow the issuer cash-flow statement; government grants are cash receipts. Components can change presentation across years.

Basis and presentation notes (8)
  • Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating) / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating) / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating) line is established for FY2025 in the selected statement (document 019f5b0e-506e-70cf-adce-3bed05546d50). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating) / FY2026 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments for exploration and evaluation (operating) line is established for FY2026 in the selected statement (document 9f85d88b-3dd2-5aa9-98fe-33bb2c51616a). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from government grants and tax incentives / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Proceeds from government grants and tax incentives / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Proceeds from government grants and tax incentives / FY2026 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Payments for finance costs / FY2026 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Investing and financing components

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Payments for capitalised exploration and evaluation$(3,812,870)(4,494,263)(2,128,926)(1,396,208)(1,483,474)
Payments to acquire exploration tenements$(626,200)0 (nil)Not separately presented(182,060)(300,000)
Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements$Not separately presented0 (nil)1,000,000Not separately presentedNot separately presented
Proceeds from disposal of financial assets$Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented350,000475,200
Proceeds from issue of shares$12,993,7080 (nil)340,0001,550,0003,800,000
Payments for costs of capital raising$(359,234)(24,263)(20,400)(176,914)(266,939)

AUD units. Exploration and tenement purchases are cash flows, distinct from the period-end exploration asset. FY2024 AUD 1m disposal proceeds are shown separately.

Basis and presentation notes (10)
  • Payments to acquire exploration tenements / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Payments to acquire exploration tenements / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Payments to acquire exploration tenements line is established for FY2024 in the selected statement (document 019f5ae5-92ae-77ac-b487-5784a689b2e8). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements line is established for FY2022 in the selected statement (document 019f5aa8-e037-722a-834a-213bd839d1b9). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements line is established for FY2025 in the selected statement (document 019f5b0e-506e-70cf-adce-3bed05546d50). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements / FY2026 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from disposal of exploration tenements line is established for FY2026 in the selected statement (document 9f85d88b-3dd2-5aa9-98fe-33bb2c51616a). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from disposal of financial assets / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from disposal of financial assets line is established for FY2022 in the selected statement (document 019f5aa8-e037-722a-834a-213bd839d1b9). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from disposal of financial assets / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from disposal of financial assets line is established for FY2023 in the selected statement (document 019f5ac4-4cf1-7f3b-a000-d02f22c04681). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from disposal of financial assets / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Proceeds from disposal of financial assets line is established for FY2024 in the selected statement (document 019f5ae5-92ae-77ac-b487-5784a689b2e8). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Proceeds from issue of shares / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Equity funding and shareholder returns

The October 2025 1-for-50 consolidation changes share-count and EPS comparability. The FY2026 issued-capital reconciliation includes noncash project consideration and security conversions as well as cash placements. No dividends were paid or declared in the five-year period.

Issued capital value reconciliation

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2025FY2026
Opening balance$57,506,79158,716,586
Issue of shares under placements$1,550,0003,800,000
Shares issued as consideration for acquisition of projects$0 (nil)1,275,000
Performance rights vested and converted$0 (nil)1,687,500
Conversion of zero exercise price options$0 (nil)652,500
Shares issued in lieu of fees/options$0 (nil)248,527
Cost of raising capital$(340,206)(579,986)
Closing balance$58,716,58665,800,127

AUD units, FY2026 annual report current year and comparative. Noncash project consideration and security conversions are value movements, not financing cash receipts. The FY2025 comparative capital-raising cost (AUD 340,206) differs by AUD 1 from the original FY2025 movement note (AUD 340,205), and its components differ by AUD 1 from the stated closing capital.

Basis and presentation notes (4)
  • Shares issued as consideration for acquisition of projects / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Performance rights vested and converted / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Conversion of zero exercise price options / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Shares issued in lieu of fees/options / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Ordinary shares at reporting date

shares

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Fully paid ordinary shares on issue610,330,557610,330,557667,905,5891,184,572,25673,562,023

FY2022–FY2025 counts are before the 1-for-50 consolidation completed 17 October 2025. FY2026 is post-consolidation. The count discontinuity is a capital restructuring.

Source: Annual issued-capital notes and selected FY2025/FY2026 DB table rows.

Dividends paid per ordinary share

cents per share

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Dividend paid0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)

Nil is a source-supported return state, not an unavailable value.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Dividend paid / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer performance history reports Nil for this financial year.
  • Dividend paid / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Issuer performance history reports Nil for this financial year.
  • Dividend paid / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer performance history reports Nil for this financial year.
  • Dividend paid / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer performance history reports Nil for this financial year.
  • Dividend paid / FY2026 — 0 (nil): Issuer performance history reports Nil for this financial year.

Source: FY2026 annual report five-year company performance history.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Exploration assets and disclosed resources

This is an exploration-stage business; the report supplies carrying values and dated Mineral Resource Estimates, rather than a production or unit-cost series. The Chalice acquisition closed after the FY2026 reporting date.

Capitalised exploration asset at 30 June

AUD

Capitalised exploration asset at 30 JuneExploration and evaluation expenditure: FY2022 10,612,032; FY2023 15,071,331; FY2024 13,093,467; FY2025 14,561,095; FY2026 15,832,30104.4m8.9m13.3m17.7mFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026Exploration and evaluation expenditure, FY2022: 10,612,032 AUD10,612,032Exploration and evaluation expenditure, FY2023: 15,071,331 AUD15,071,331Exploration and evaluation expenditure, FY2024: 13,093,467 AUD13,093,467Exploration and evaluation expenditure, FY2025: 14,561,095 AUD14,561,095Exploration and evaluation expenditure, FY2026: 15,832,301 AUD15,832,301
Exploration and evaluation expenditure
AUD carrying value. Asset ownership and impairment changed the composition over time.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Capitalised exploration and evaluation movements

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Exploration project expenditure (additions)$4,356,3664,498,2041,770,7281,539,8452,175,630
Acquisition of tenements$626,2000 (nil)Not separately presented0 (nil)4,700,000
Deposit paid — Chalice Acquisition$Not applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable250,000
Disposal of Miriam Lithium Project$Not applicableNot applicable(499,570)Not applicableNot applicable
Impairment of exploration expenditure$(639,452)(38,905)(3,249,022)(72,217)(5,854,424)
Closing balance at reporting date$10,612,03215,071,33113,093,46714,561,09515,832,301

AUD units. FY2026 new project additions and the Lynn Lake impairment changed the carrying mix. The FY2026 closing balance is a balance-sheet asset, not cash spending.

The Miriam disposal and Chalice deposit are dated transaction lines: their Not applicable cells refer only to years outside those events. Other missing movement lines remain Not separately presented unless matching evidence states nil.

Basis and presentation notes (11)
  • Acquisition of tenements / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Selected FY2023 original table reports a dash for this acquisition.
  • Acquisition of tenements / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separate Acquisition of tenements line is established for FY2024 in the selected statement (document 019f5ae5-92ae-77ac-b487-5784a689b2e8). This is a presentation limit, not a zero or issuer-wide non-disclosure finding.
  • Acquisition of tenements / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The cited source row uses a dash or Nil; no amount is represented for this metric.
  • Deposit paid — Chalice Acquisition / FY2022 — Not applicable: The Chalice acquisition deposit is the FY2026 transaction; it did not apply in FY2022 before that acquisition. This does not characterize unrelated deposits.
  • Deposit paid — Chalice Acquisition / FY2023 — Not applicable: The Chalice acquisition deposit is the FY2026 transaction; it did not apply in FY2023 before that acquisition. This does not characterize unrelated deposits.
  • Deposit paid — Chalice Acquisition / FY2024 — Not applicable: The Chalice acquisition deposit is the FY2026 transaction; it did not apply in FY2024 before that acquisition. This does not characterize unrelated deposits.
  • Deposit paid — Chalice Acquisition / FY2025 — Not applicable: The Chalice acquisition deposit is the FY2026 transaction; it did not apply in FY2025 before that acquisition. This does not characterize unrelated deposits.
  • Disposal of Miriam Lithium Project / FY2022 — Not applicable: The Miriam Lithium Project disposal is the FY2024 transaction shown in this bridge; this separate disposal event does not apply to FY2022. No zero is inferred for other disposal activity.
  • Disposal of Miriam Lithium Project / FY2023 — Not applicable: The Miriam Lithium Project disposal is the FY2024 transaction shown in this bridge; this separate disposal event does not apply to FY2023. No zero is inferred for other disposal activity.
  • Disposal of Miriam Lithium Project / FY2025 — Not applicable: The Miriam Lithium Project disposal is the FY2024 transaction shown in this bridge; this separate disposal event does not apply to FY2025. No zero is inferred for other disposal activity.
  • Disposal of Miriam Lithium Project / FY2026 — Not applicable: The Miriam Lithium Project disposal is the FY2024 transaction shown in this bridge; this separate disposal event does not apply to FY2026. No zero is inferred for other disposal activity.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Exploration asset by area of interest

AUD, unless a row says otherwise

MetricFY2025FY2026
Two Pools Gold Project (WA)$0 (nil)6,191,044
Feather Cap Gold Project (WA)$0 (nil)117,671
Chalice Gold Project (WA)$0 (nil)637,666
Mt Gilmore Project (NSW)$4,787,3124,811,960
Lynn Lake Project (Canada)$9,773,7834,073,960
Total exploration and evaluation expenditure$14,561,09515,832,301

AUD units at 30 June. FY2026 Two Pools, Feather Cap and Chalice amounts reflect the annual-report classification; Chalice acquisition completion occurred after 30 June 2026.

The FY2025 0 (nil) project balances are exact prior-year carrying amounts from the FY2026 comparison; they do not backdate the later project acquisitions or options.

Basis and presentation notes (3)
  • Two Pools Gold Project (WA) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Source comparative is a dash for this project carrying amount at 30 June 2025; shown as zero for this exact balance, without implying an FY2026 acquisition occurred earlier.
  • Feather Cap Gold Project (WA) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Source comparative is a dash for this project carrying amount at 30 June 2025; shown as zero for this exact balance, without implying an FY2026 acquisition occurred earlier.
  • Chalice Gold Project (WA) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Source comparative is a dash for this project carrying amount at 30 June 2025; shown as zero for this exact balance, without implying an FY2026 acquisition occurred earlier.

Source: Corazon annual reports FY2022–FY2026; row-level references retained in author/evidence.json.

Lynn Lake mineral resource snapshot

Issuer reported units by row

Metric27 Nov 2019
Indicated — Tonnestonnes12,899,000
Ni %%0.7
Cu %%0.33
Co %%0.034
Inferred — Tonnestonnes3,422,000
Ni %%0.79
Total — Tonnestonnes16,321,000
Ni %%0.72
Contained Ni (tonnes)tonnes of contained Ni116,800
Total — Tonnes (0.7% Ni base cut, higher-grade subset)tonnes5,389,000
Ni %%0.99

This is a dated 2019 Mineral Resource Estimate repeated in the FY2025 annual report. It is not a five-year production or reserve trend. FY2026 recorded an impairment of the Lynn Lake carrying value.

Source: FY2025 annual report mineral resource disclosure.

Chalice Gold Project mineral resource snapshot

Issuer reported units by row

Metric11 Apr 2026
Measured — Tonneskt406
Gradeg/t Au3.19
Contained Aukoz Au42
Indicated — Tonneskt1,120
Gradeg/t Au2.6
Contained Aukoz Au94
Inferred — Tonneskt655
Gradeg/t Au2.64
Contained Aukoz Au55
Total — Tonneskt2,181
Gradeg/t Au2.74
Contained Aukoz Au191

JORC 2012 Mineral Resource Estimate at 1.3 g/t Au cut-off, reported in the FY2026 annual report. The acquisition completed after the 30 June 2026 balance date. This estimate is not production or an annual resource movement.

Source: FY2026 annual report Chalice resource disclosure.

Reading the figures

  • A positive FY2022 investing subtotal in the source cash-flow table conflicts with two cash payments and the cash bridge; the displayed subtotal uses the bridge-implied negative sign and records the AUD 1 component difference.
  • FY2024 operating cash flow is AUD (482,392) in the cash-flow statement and AUD (482,932) in the note reconciliation; the report uses the face statement and does not silently reconcile the AUD 540 conflict.
  • FY2024 cash is AUD 1,197,308 in the position statement and AUD 1,197,309 in the cash-flow statement; each table keeps its own reported value.
  • FY2026 printed net cash increase is AUD 765,766 but subtotals and opening-to-closing cash both give AUD 764,766; the cash-flow table shows the disclosed calculation and retains the original in evidence.
  • FY2022 reported total assets less liabilities is AUD 1 more than reported net assets; all three line items are preserved as printed.
  • FY2022 printed EPS of (0.26) cents conflicts with the FY2023 comparative loss numerator and weighted shares, which imply about (0.53) cents. The cause is unresolved; no corrected EPS is asserted.
  • Not separately presented means no separate line was established in the selected statement and does not mean zero. Not applicable marks only the dated Chalice deposit and Miriam disposal outside their transaction periods. 0 (nil) is used for matching source-supported nil cells.
  • The FY2026 annual comparative issued-capital movement differs by AUD 1 on FY2025 capital-raising costs from the original FY2025 movement note; the FY2026 comparative is preserved without a balancing adjustment.
  • Resource tables are dated estimates and are not annual production data. The FY2026 annual report discusses the Chalice acquisition completed after the reporting date.

Annual-report source registry

  • Corazon Mining Limited, Annual Report to shareholders (FY2022)Year ended 2022-06-30; document dated 2022-09-12. Annual-report extraction and selected table evidence.
  • Corazon Mining Limited, Annual Report to shareholders (FY2023)Year ended 2023-06-30; document dated 2023-09-08. Annual-report extraction and selected table evidence.
  • Corazon Mining Limited, Annual Report to Shareholders (FY2024)Year ended 2024-06-30; document dated 2024-09-10. Annual-report extraction and selected table evidence.
  • Corazon Mining Limited, Annual Report to shareholders (FY2025)Year ended 2025-06-30; document dated 2025-09-10. Annual-report extraction and selected table evidence.
  • Corazon Mining Limited, Annual Report to shareholders (FY2026)Year ended 2026-06-30; document dated 2026-09-15. Annual-report extraction and selected table evidence.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.