ASX: E25 · Five-year financial review

Element 25 Limited (ASX: E25) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Five audited financial years ended 30 June, shown in Australian dollars unless identified otherwise. The FY2022 original and later restated comparative are separately identified.

Financial years ended 30 June 2021–2025 · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 revenue
A$1.88m

Consolidated statutory revenue after Butcherbird suspension.

FY2025 loss
A$5.87m

Loss attributable to equity holders.

30 June 2025 cash
A$2.16m

Consolidated cash and cash equivalents.

FY2025 operating cash flow
A$(4.81)m

Net outflow from operating activities.

Five years in context

Element 25 moved from Butcherbird construction in FY2021 to manganese concentrate shipments in FY2022, then suspended production in early 2024 as manganese prices weakened. FY2025 was primarily a project-development and funding year for the Butcherbird expansion and planned Louisiana HPMSM refinery.

FY2022 statutory comparatives were revised in the FY2023 report for an OM Holdings shipment recognition error and a function-based expense presentation. This report uses each year’s current-year statement in the main tables and shows the later FY2022 comparative explicitly. Project funding approvals and a grant award are commitments or awards, not cash or revenue in the consolidated statements.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Butcherbird commissioning

Stage 1 construction and commissioning progressed; the first commercial shipment occurred after year-end in July 2021. Share issues funded the build.

FY2022

First full shipment year

Five concentrate shipments totalling 174,425 tonnes followed the July 2021 maiden shipment. The FY2022 original results were subsequently restated as described below.

FY2023

HPMSM partner agreements

Stellantis and GM signed binding offtake and funding agreements. The FY2023 statements also presented restated FY2022 comparatives.

FY2024

Butcherbird suspended

Production was suspended in early 2024 after the January shipment as manganese prices weakened. The company advanced an expansion study and the Louisiana HPMSM pathway.

FY2025

Project awards and approvals

The US Department of Energy formally awarded a US$166m grant on 20 January 2025; NAIF approved up to A$50m of senior debt for Butcherbird expansion. These do not represent the year-end cash balance.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Earnings and comparability

Revenue followed the operating cycle: initial construction, commercial shipments, then reduced activity after suspension. The FY2022 change in revenue recognition affects comparisons with FY2023; the basis table below isolates it.

The reduction in FY2025 statutory loss coincided with much lower cost of sales and administration expense. It should not be read as a return to operating profit: the consolidated statement still reports a loss and operating cash outflow.

Statutory revenue by reported year

AUD, whole dollars

Statutory revenue by reported yearRevenue: FY2021 34,944; FY2022 26,968,742; FY2023 33,469,168; FY2024 13,296,901; FY2025 1,883,25309.4m18.7m28.1m37.5mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Revenue, FY2021: 34,944 AUD, whole dollars34,944Revenue, FY2022: 26,968,742 AUD, whole dollars26,968,742Revenue, FY2023: 33,469,168 AUD, whole dollars33,469,168Revenue, FY2024: 13,296,901 AUD, whole dollars13,296,901Revenue, FY2025: 1,883,253 AUD, whole dollars1,883,253
Revenue
Original current-year values; FY2022 was later restated, as shown in the adjacent comparison table.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated profit or loss and comprehensive income; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated profit or loss and comprehensive income

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue34,94426,968,74233,469,16813,296,9011,883,253
Cost of sales-1,516,261-38,320,512-47,533,950-30,442,802-5,358,886
Other income1,246,530360,654322,008611,273802,763
Exploration and feasibility expense-1,654,747-1,009,110-6,644,123-189,6740 (nil)
Administration expense-2,154,769-2,705,630-4,426,197-4,726,449-3,156,365
Depreciation separately presented-165,437-1,888,188Not separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented
Finance expense-66,609-79,030-65,708-64,012-38,541
Loss before income tax-6,494,415-17,546,769-24,878,802-21,514,763-5,867,776
Income tax expense0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)-188-90
Loss attributable to equity holders-6,494,415-17,546,769-24,878,802-21,514,951-5,867,866
Other comprehensive income, net of tax2,1353,802-15,2151,7063,145
Basic and diluted loss per sharecents per share-4.96-11.61-14.26-9.86-2.60

FY2022 shows the original FY2022 annual statement. Its restated FY2023 comparative is shown separately below. Expense rows retain negative signs.

FY2021 scale is corroborated by the FY2022 statement comparative; EPS alone is cents. From FY2023, depreciation and other items are included within function-based expenses rather than separately presented here.

Basis and presentation notes (7)
  • Exploration and feasibility expense / FY2025 — 0 (nil): FY2025 exploration and feasibility expense is a reported dash in the FY2025 profit or loss statement, corroborated by the note total; nil for this exact line.
  • Depreciation separately presented / FY2023 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.
  • Depreciation separately presented / FY2024 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.
  • Depreciation separately presented / FY2025 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.
  • Income tax expense / FY2021 — 0 (nil): FY2021 income tax expense is reported as a dash in the profit or loss statement and the income-tax reconciliation.
  • Income tax expense / FY2022 — 0 (nil): FY2022 original profit or loss statement and tax note report nil income tax expense.
  • Income tax expense / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2023 profit or loss statement and later FY2024 comparative tax reconciliation report nil income tax expense.

Source: Element 25 annual reports; selected original statement rows and saved interpretations.

FY2022 original and FY2023 restated comparative

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2022 originalFY2022 restated
Revenue26,968,74221,101,612
Cost of sales-38,320,512-34,360,760
Loss attributable to equity holders-17,546,769-18,103,395
Inventory7,030,33511,481,773
Total assets54,588,01360,917,452
Deferred revenue0 (nil)5,831,120
Total equity45,835,01245,278,386
Net operating cash flow-19,462,940-19,947,620
Net investing cash flow-1,514,115-1,029,435

The FY2023 annual report revises shipment revenue recognition and presents expenses by function. It also reclassifies cash-flow components. These are different source bases, not a single unqualified trend. The restatement bridge identifies original FY2022 deferred revenue as nil before the A$5,831,120 adjustment; the restated amount remains a separate observation.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Deferred revenue / FY2022 original — 0 (nil): The FY2023 restatement bridge identifies original FY2022 deferred revenue as nil before a A$5,831,120 adjustment; retain the distinct restated balance in the next column.

Source: Element 25 annual reports; selected original statement rows and saved interpretations.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and equity

Cash fell through FY2024 and FY2025 while plant investment and project development continued. FY2024 assets under construction were separately presented in its own statement but included within property, plant and equipment in the FY2025 comparative.

Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June

AUD, whole dollars

Cash and cash equivalents at 30 JuneCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 34,822,585; FY2022 14,927,576; FY2023 28,885,874; FY2024 11,326,929; FY2025 2,162,00709.8m19.5m29.3m39.0mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 34,822,585 AUD, whole dollars34,822,585Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 14,927,576 AUD, whole dollars14,927,576Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 28,885,874 AUD, whole dollars28,885,874Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 11,326,929 AUD, whole dollars11,326,929Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 2,162,007 AUD, whole dollars2,162,007
Cash and cash equivalents
Consolidated year-end balances, AUD.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at 30 June

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents34,822,58514,927,57628,885,87411,326,9292,162,007
Trade and other receivables787,5336,887,914975,551854,035486,840
Inventory5,438,6987,030,33512,135,7907,945,6206,877,734
Total current assets44,378,71930,900,07942,648,65520,369,7429,865,321
Restricted cash783,215628,535528,560528,560528,560
Property, plant and equipment22,416,09521,651,70522,464,39921,432,26249,237,837
Assets under construction (separate balance-sheet line through FY2024; within PPE in FY2025)176,77476,1091,026,40120,955,25327,980,215
Total assets68,971,02954,588,01368,062,90465,189,01362,233,809
Trade and other payables4,899,4417,324,5029,401,0125,566,6711,578,679
Deferred revenue0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presented
Current provisions438,818538,248630,633627,8573,610,799
Total current liabilities5,714,6358,205,71710,398,9086,374,5515,365,448
Total liabilities6,496,0728,753,00112,636,2488,057,5517,162,433
Issued capital76,788,55777,691,579111,448,309134,533,276138,008,278
Accumulated losses-20,147,902-37,694,671-63,178,467-84,693,418-90,561,284
Total equity62,474,95745,835,01255,426,65657,131,46255,071,376

Each column uses its own annual statement. FY2022 was subsequently restated; the comparative basis is shown below.

The FY2025 statement combines FY2024 assets under construction into property, plant and equipment in its comparative. FY2024 here retains the original separate presentation. FY2025 note 15 reports A$27,980,215 assets under construction within the A$49,237,837 PPE total, so the component is not additional to PPE. FY2021 and original FY2022 deferred-revenue nil balances use later disclosed roll-forward/restatement context; the FY2022 restated A$5,831,120 remains separate.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Deferred revenue / FY2021 — 0 (nil): The later deferred-revenue roll-forward shows a nil opening balance for FY2022, corresponding to 30 June 2021; this is a later disclosed comparative, not an original face-statement line.
  • Deferred revenue / FY2022 — 0 (nil): FY2023 restatement bridge identifies the FY2022 original deferred-revenue balance as nil; A$5,831,120 is the separate restated comparative.
  • Deferred revenue / FY2023 — 0 (nil): FY2023 balance-sheet deferred revenue is an explicit dash, corroborated by the deferred-revenue closing-balance roll-forward.
  • Deferred revenue / FY2024 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.
  • Deferred revenue / FY2025 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.

Source: Element 25 annual reports; selected original statement rows and saved interpretations.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash flow and shareholder funding

Cash from share issues financed the FY2021 build and later project work. FY2024 plant-and-equipment payments were particularly large, while FY2025 operating and investing outflows exceeded cash inflows from share issues. Project grants and loan approvals are not equated with issued equity or year-end cash.

Net operating cash flow

AUD, whole dollars

Net operating cash flowNet operating cash flow: FY2021 -27,600,902; FY2022 -19,462,940; FY2023 -20,629,163; FY2024 -20,005,408; FY2025 -4,813,500-29.3m-21.1m-13.0m-4.8m3.3mFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: -27,600,902 AUD, whole dollars-27,600,902Net operating cash flow, FY2022: -19,462,940 AUD, whole dollars-19,462,940Net operating cash flow, FY2023: -20,629,163 AUD, whole dollars-20,629,163Net operating cash flow, FY2024: -20,005,408 AUD, whole dollars-20,005,408Net operating cash flow, FY2025: -4,813,500 AUD, whole dollars-4,813,500
Net operating cash flow
Current-year statements; FY2022 was later reclassified in the FY2023 comparative.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flows; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flows

AUD, whole dollars

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Receipts from customersNot separately presented21,149,00033,573,51613,002,6301,962,763
Payments to suppliers and employees-6,179,148-41,220,442-48,679,813-33,510,265-7,457,481
Interest received35,24836,01022,414529,01880,184
Mining interests / HPMSM expenditure in operating cash flow-24,023,275Not separately presented-5,707,8580 (nil)Not separately presented
Net operating cash flow-27,600,902-19,462,940-20,629,163-20,005,408-4,813,500
Payments for plant and equipment-282,118-1,514,115-1,236,837-20,484,355-7,629,783
Net investing cash flow-282,118-1,514,1151,309,204-20,372,825-7,629,783
Proceeds from ordinary share issues62,744,000907,67935,523,49923,091,9673,493,145
Share issue transaction costs-2,374,180-4,581-1,766,769-7,000-18,143
Principal elements of lease payments-325,911-368,541-266,883-389,221-358,423
Net financing cash flow60,043,909534,55833,489,84722,695,7463,116,579
Exchange effect on cash-35,479547,489-211,590123,542161,782
Closing cash and cash equivalents34,822,58514,927,57628,885,87411,326,9292,162,007

FY2022 uses the originally reported FY2022 statement. The FY2023 comparative reclassifies some FY2022 operating and investing cash flows without changing closing cash.

FY2021 mining-interest expenditure was included in operating cash flow; FY2023 separately identifies HPMSM expenditure there. Blank cash-flow lines are not assumed to be zero.

Basis and presentation notes (4)
  • Receipts from customers / FY2021 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.
  • Mining interests / HPMSM expenditure in operating cash flow / FY2022 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.
  • Mining interests / HPMSM expenditure in operating cash flow / FY2024 — 0 (nil): FY2024 operating cash-flow statement explicitly shows a dash for HPMSM expenditure, with FY2023 comparative A$5,707,858 outflow.
  • Mining interests / HPMSM expenditure in operating cash flow / FY2025 — Not separately presented: This annual statement does not separately present this line.

Source: Element 25 annual reports; selected original statement rows and saved interpretations.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Project milestones and funding status

The company’s reported funding pathway combined offtake-linked partner agreements, an awarded US federal grant, and an Australian infrastructure debt approval. The agreements and approvals have different conditions and currencies; they are not added to the financial-statement cash line.

The January 2025 Butcherbird expansion study and reserve update describe a development plan, not FY2025 production. Historical shipments and current project resources therefore belong to different measures.

Butcherbird mineral inventory at 30 June 2024 and 2025

As stated per row

Metric30 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
Mineral Resource, totalMt259.6274.4
Mineral Resource average Mn grade% Mn9.910.0
Ore Reserve, proved plus probableMt49.0101.4
Ore Reserve average Mn grade% Mn10.210.4

Two dated issuer mineral inventory snapshots; these are not annual production or shipments.

Source: Element 25 annual reports; selected original statement rows and saved interpretations.

Disclosed project funding agreements, award and approval

Currency and scale per row

MetricDisclosed amount
Stellantis offtake-linked project funding (Jan 2023)US$m30
GM project loan agreement (Jun 2023)US$m85
US Department of Energy grant award (20 Jan 2025)US$m166
NAIF senior debt approval, up to (Jan 2025)A$m50

Amounts are disclosed agreement, award or approval sizes. They differ in currency, terms and funding status and are not summed or treated as cash received.

Source: Element 25 annual reports; selected original statement rows and saved interpretations.

Reading the figures

  • The FY2022 original statement and FY2023 restated comparative differ. Main five-year tables show each original current-year column and a separate reconciliation identifies the later presentation.
  • The selected annual statement records do not support a uniform five-year production, sales-tonnage or unit-cost series; no such series is inferred for the construction and suspended periods.
  • The report has not undergone independent semantic review and is an unpublished local draft.

Annual-report source registry

  • Element 25 Limited Annual ReportYear ended 2021-06-30; report dated 2021-09-30.
  • Element 25 Limited Annual ReportYear ended 2022-06-30; report dated 2022-09-30.
  • Element 25 Limited Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2023-06-30; report dated 2023-09-29.
  • Element 25 Limited Annual Report to ShareholdersYear ended 2024-06-30; report dated 2024-09-27.
  • Element 25 Limited Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2025-06-30; report dated 2025-09-25.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.