ASX: HRN · Five-year financial review

(ASX: HRN) Horizon Gold Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Horizon Gold’s FY2021-FY2025 accounts describe an exploration-stage group deploying external capital into Gum Creek. The statutory record combines recurring corporate and care-and-maintenance costs, capitalised exploration, sizeable rehabilitation obligations and episodic funding; it does not establish mine revenue or production.

Years ended 30 June 2021-2025 · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 closing cash
A$0.503m

Consolidated statutory cash at 30 June 2025.

FY2025 E&E carrying value
A$43.545m

Capitalised exploration asset, not cash or a mineral valuation.

FY2025 rehabilitation provision
A$12.365m

Non-current provision within total liabilities.

FY2025 loss after tax
A$(0.972)m

Statutory loss after the income-tax benefit.

Five years in context

Horizon reported one Australian exploration segment and no project in production and earning income. This review uses consolidated financial statements and does not infer revenue, production or a reserve-value series from exploration activity.

Closing cash declined from A$1.273m in FY2021 to A$0.211m in FY2022 and was A$0.503m in FY2025. E&E carrying value rose from A$26.118m to A$43.545m; that capitalised balance is distinct from immediate liquidity.

FY2025 statutory loss after tax was A$0.972m, narrower than FY2024’s A$1.705m. A A$0.594m tax benefit reduced the A$1.566m pre-tax loss, while a separate A$2.489m FVOCI revaluation sat in other comprehensive income.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Equity-funded exploration and loan advance

Financing cash inflow was A$9.383m, including A$9.266m of share-issue proceeds. Net investing cash outflow of A$7.033m included A$2.481m exploration payments and a A$4.500m loan advance to Zeta Resources.

FY2022

Exploration deployment accelerated

Exploration and evaluation cash payments were A$5.545m and net investing cash outflow was A$6.370m; share-issue cash proceeds were A$5.955m, alongside A$5.945m net financing inflow.

FY2023

Loan repayment changed the investing subtotal

A$5.236m of exploration cash outflow coexisted with a A$0.237m net investing inflow because the annual narrative identifies A$5.501m loan repayments from Zeta Resources.

FY2024

Rights issue offset facility repayment

The annual disclosure records A$4.059m of facility principal and interest repaid by offset against Zeta’s rights-issue application funds. That offset is not presented here as fresh cash financing.

FY2025

Investment sale and separate related-party facilities

The report says the Alto Metals holding was sold for A$5.16m, with proceeds applied to debt repayment and Gum Creek feasibility work. It distinguishes the prior Zeta Energy facility from a separate A$2.0m Zeta Resources facility, of which A$0.5m was drawn at year end.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Financial position: exploration assets grew while rehabilitation dominated liabilities

Total assets rose from A$36.444m in FY2021 to A$48.298m in FY2025, while E&E carrying value increased by A$17.427m. Net assets increased by A$8.654m, but cash was only A$0.503m at FY2025 year end; asset growth is not the same as liquid funding.

FY2025 total liabilities were A$14.765m, including a A$12.365m rehabilitation provision. This is distinct from the A$0.500m closing related-party borrowing; treating all liabilities as financial debt would be misleading.

Contributed equity rose from A$39.690m in FY2021 to A$51.979m by FY2024 and was unchanged in FY2025. The equity trend reflects capital transactions and accumulated accounting results, not cash generation alone.

Exploration asset, total assets and total liabilities

A$ million

Exploration asset, total assets and total liabilitiesExploration and evaluation asset: FY2021 26.118; FY2022 31.767; FY2023 36.411; FY2024 37.757; FY2025 43.545 | Total assets: FY2021 36.444; FY2022 41.969; FY2023 40.747; FY2024 44.104; FY2025 48.298 | Total liabilities: FY2021 11.565; FY2022 11.501; FY2023 11.942; FY2024 12.148; FY2025 14.765013.5227.0540.5754.09FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Exploration and evaluation asset, FY2021: 26.118 A$ millionExploration and evaluation asset, FY2022: 31.767 A$ millionExploration and evaluation asset, FY2023: 36.411 A$ millionExploration and evaluation asset, FY2024: 37.757 A$ millionExploration and evaluation asset, FY2025: 43.545 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2021: 36.444 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2022: 41.969 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2023: 40.747 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2024: 44.104 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2025: 48.298 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2021: 11.565 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2022: 11.501 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2023: 11.942 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2024: 12.148 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2025: 14.765 A$ million
Exploration and evaluation assetTotal assetsTotal liabilities
A$ million at 30 June. E&E is a carrying value.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Closing cash at each financial year end

A$ million

Closing cash at each financial year endCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 1.273; FY2022 0.211; FY2023 0.238; FY2024 0.219; FY2025 0.50300.360.711.071.43FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 1.273 A$ million1.273Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 0.211 A$ million0.211Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 0.238 A$ million0.238Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 0.219 A$ million0.219Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 0.503 A$ million0.503
Cash and cash equivalents
A$ million at 30 June; excludes non-cash exploration assets.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated financial position at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at 30 June

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents1.2730.2110.2380.2190.503
Exploration and evaluation asset26.11831.76736.41137.75743.545
Total assets36.44441.96940.74744.10448.298
Total liabilities11.56511.50111.94212.14814.765
Net assets / total equity24.87930.46828.80531.95633.533
Contributed equity39.69045.63246.11151.97951.979

A$ million, consolidated statutory balance-sheet observations at 30 June.

The E&E balance is a carrying value, not cash, a resource valuation or mine-production measure.

FY2025 total liabilities include a A$12.365m rehabilitation provision, separately identified below.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Cash flows and funding: investing subtotals had different economic content

Operating cash flow was negative in every displayed year. Exploration payments were negative each year, from A$1.832m in FY2024 to A$5.545m in FY2022. Net investing cannot substitute for exploration spend because it included other material transactions.

FY2021 net investing included the A$4.500m Zeta loan advance. FY2023 net investing was a A$0.237m inflow despite A$5.236m exploration cash spending because loan repayments were reported. FY2025 had A$5.149m investment-sale proceeds, a A$0.575m net investing inflow and A$4.570m exploration cash spending.

FY2021 and FY2022 financing inflows were supported by share issues. FY2025 instead recorded A$1.700m related-party borrowing proceeds and A$1.200m repayments. The later placement and entitlement offer are subsequent events, not FY2025 cash-flow receipts.

Operating, investing and financing cash flows

A$ million

Operating, investing and financing cash flowsNet cash from operating activities: FY2021 (1.254); FY2022 (0.637); FY2023 (0.646); FY2024 (0.755); FY2025 (0.791) | Net cash from investing activities: FY2021 (7.033); FY2022 (6.370); FY2023 0.237; FY2024 (5.001); FY2025 0.575 | Net cash from financing activities: FY2021 9.383; FY2022 5.945; FY2023 0.436; FY2024 5.737; FY2025 0.500-8.02-3.181.676.5111.35FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash from operating activities, FY2021: (1.254) A$ millionNet cash from operating activities, FY2022: (0.637) A$ millionNet cash from operating activities, FY2023: (0.646) A$ millionNet cash from operating activities, FY2024: (0.755) A$ millionNet cash from operating activities, FY2025: (0.791) A$ millionNet cash from investing activities, FY2021: (7.033) A$ millionNet cash from investing activities, FY2022: (6.370) A$ millionNet cash from investing activities, FY2023: 0.237 A$ millionNet cash from investing activities, FY2024: (5.001) A$ millionNet cash from investing activities, FY2025: 0.575 A$ millionNet cash from financing activities, FY2021: 9.383 A$ millionNet cash from financing activities, FY2022: 5.945 A$ millionNet cash from financing activities, FY2023: 0.436 A$ millionNet cash from financing activities, FY2024: 5.737 A$ millionNet cash from financing activities, FY2025: 0.500 A$ million
Net cash from operating activitiesNet cash from investing activitiesNet cash from financing activities
A$ million. Negative values are cash outflows.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash-flow lanes; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration and evaluation cash payments

A$ million

Exploration and evaluation cash paymentsPayments for exploration and evaluation: FY2021 (2.481); FY2022 (5.545); FY2023 (5.236); FY2024 (1.832); FY2025 (4.570)-5.88-4.24-2.61-0.970.67FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2021: (2.481) A$ million(2.481)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2022: (5.545) A$ million(5.545)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2023: (5.236) A$ million(5.236)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2024: (1.832) A$ million(1.832)Payments for exploration and evaluation, FY2025: (4.570) A$ million(4.570)
Payments for exploration and evaluation
A$ million. Negative values are investing cash outflows.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash-flow lanes; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash-flow lanes

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash from operating activities(1.254)(0.637)(0.646)(0.755)(0.791)
Net cash from investing activities(7.033)(6.370)0.237(5.001)0.575
Net cash from financing activities9.3835.9450.4365.7370.500
Payments for exploration and evaluation(2.481)(5.545)(5.236)(1.832)(4.570)

A$ million. Negative values are cash outflows.

Net investing includes items beyond exploration: related-party lending/repayments and FY2025 investment-sale proceeds.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2025 E&E, funding and liability components

A$ million

MetricFY2025
E&E roll-forward additions5.842
E&E roll-forward written off(0.054)
Exploration cash payments(4.570)
Investment-sale cash proceeds5.149
Related-party borrowing proceeds1.700
Related-party borrowing repayments(1.200)
Closing related-party borrowings0.500
Rehabilitation provision12.365

A$ million. E&E additions are accrual-basis roll-forward additions, distinct from cash exploration payments; the supplied records do not reconcile the timing difference.

The rehabilitation provision is a non-current provision, not interest-bearing borrowing.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Results: recurring costs, rehabilitation accounting and the FY2025 tax/OCI boundary

The group recorded a statutory loss after tax in every displayed year. Corporate and administration and care-and-maintenance costs continued through the period. FY2023 included a A$0.731m liability-remeasurement loss; FY2024 included a A$0.491m capitalised-exploration write-off.

FY2025 finance costs of A$0.531m included A$0.506m of non-cash rehabilitation-discount unwinding. The separately disclosed interest on borrowings was A$0.025m, so the finance-cost line does not measure cash debt service.

The FY2025 bridge keeps the A$1.566m pre-tax loss, A$0.594m tax benefit, A$0.972m after-tax loss and A$2.489m FVOCI OCI separate. The A$1.517m comprehensive result is not operating profit.

E&E additions were A$5.842m in FY2025, the roll-forward write-off was A$0.054m and the closing carrying value was A$43.545m. The additions are accrual-basis and distinct from the A$4.570m exploration cash payment; the supplied evidence does not reconcile the timing difference, so both measures are retained with their stated basis.

Statutory loss after income tax

A$ million

Statutory loss after income taxLoss after income tax: FY2021 (1.072); FY2022 (0.487); FY2023 (2.142); FY2024 (1.705); FY2025 (0.972)-2.27-1.64-1.01-0.370.26FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Loss after income tax, FY2021: (1.072) A$ million(1.072)Loss after income tax, FY2022: (0.487) A$ million(0.487)Loss after income tax, FY2023: (2.142) A$ million(2.142)Loss after income tax, FY2024: (1.705) A$ million(1.705)Loss after income tax, FY2025: (0.972) A$ million(0.972)
Loss after income tax
A$ million. Negative values are statutory losses.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated statutory loss and recurring expense drivers; no missing values plotted as zero.

Corporate, care-and-maintenance and finance costs

A$ million

Corporate, care-and-maintenance and finance costsCorporate and administration costs: FY2021 (0.620); FY2022 (0.545); FY2023 (0.579); FY2024 (0.711); FY2025 (0.652) | Care and maintenance expenses: FY2021 (0.486); FY2022 (0.150); FY2023 (0.152); FY2024 (0.177); FY2025 (0.273) | Finance costs: FY2021 (0.034); FY2022 (0.166); FY2023 (0.395); FY2024 (0.568); FY2025 (0.531)-0.75-0.54-0.33-0.120.09FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Corporate and administration costs, FY2021: (0.620) A$ millionCorporate and administration costs, FY2022: (0.545) A$ millionCorporate and administration costs, FY2023: (0.579) A$ millionCorporate and administration costs, FY2024: (0.711) A$ millionCorporate and administration costs, FY2025: (0.652) A$ millionCare and maintenance expenses, FY2021: (0.486) A$ millionCare and maintenance expenses, FY2022: (0.150) A$ millionCare and maintenance expenses, FY2023: (0.152) A$ millionCare and maintenance expenses, FY2024: (0.177) A$ millionCare and maintenance expenses, FY2025: (0.273) A$ millionFinance costs, FY2021: (0.034) A$ millionFinance costs, FY2022: (0.166) A$ millionFinance costs, FY2023: (0.395) A$ millionFinance costs, FY2024: (0.568) A$ millionFinance costs, FY2025: (0.531) A$ million
Corporate and administration costsCare and maintenance expensesFinance costs
A$ million. Negative values are statutory expenses.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated statutory loss and recurring expense drivers; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated statutory loss and recurring expense drivers

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Loss after income tax(1.072)(0.487)(2.142)(1.705)(0.972)
Corporate and administration costs(0.620)(0.545)(0.579)(0.711)(0.652)
Care and maintenance expenses(0.486)(0.150)(0.152)(0.177)(0.273)
Finance costs(0.034)(0.166)(0.395)(0.568)(0.531)
Capitalised exploration written off(0.019)(0.007)(0.002)(0.491)(0.054)

A$ million, consolidated statutory profit or loss. Expenses/losses retain the source sign convention.

FY2025 finance costs included A$0.506m non-cash rehabilitation-discount unwinding and A$0.025m disclosed borrowing interest; the finance-cost line is not a cash interest proxy.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2025 statutory result and comprehensive-income boundary

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Loss before income tax(1.566)
Income-tax benefit0.594
Loss after income tax(0.972)
OCI: FVOCI revaluation, net of tax2.489
Total comprehensive profit / (loss)1.517

A$ million. OCI is separate from profit or loss: the FY2025 FVOCI revaluation was not revenue or operating income.

A$0.594m tax benefit partly offset the A$1.566m pre-tax loss.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Liquidity, facility identity and post-balance-date financing

The FY2025 report identifies a A$1.629m working-capital deficit and material uncertainty regarding going concern, with continuation dependent on additional funding. This is a disclosure of reporting basis and funding dependence, not a forecast of insolvency or project outcomes.

The issuer distinguishes the Zeta Energy Pte Limited facility used in FY2024 from the Zeta Resources Limited facility secured in April 2025. The latter was unsecured at 10.35%, with A$0.500m drawn at year end; the report says A$1.000m plus interest was repaid in August 2025 from capital-raising proceeds.

The Alto investment’s acquisition date is inconsistent within the saved FY2024/FY2025 claims (July 2024 versus July 2023). This report therefore presents the disclosed sale and use of proceeds, but does not calculate or characterise an investment profit. The separate FY2025 FVOCI OCI is retained only in the comprehensive-income table.

Reading the figures

  • All annual values are consolidated statutory observations for years ended 30 June, shown in A$ million after conversion from source $’000/thousands.
  • Horizon was an exploration-stage group in the supplied evidence. No mine revenue, production, resource valuation, dividend or investment conclusion is inferred.
  • The packet provides cash exploration payments and E&E roll-forward additions with different stated bases but no supplied reconciliation.
  • FY2025 later financing is separated from year-end statements; funding and going-concern disclosures are issuer statements, not an independent solvency assessment.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Horizon Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Horizon Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Horizon Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Horizon Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Horizon Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.