ASX: MGT · Five-year financial review

(ASX: MGT) Magnetite Mines Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Magnetite Mines built a substantial Razorback exploration and study asset while spending down its earlier equity funding. Annual costs moderated after FY2023, but the financing story changed: an older note was repaid, then a new convertible facility helped fund FY2025. Closing cash, the growing project carrying value and the disclosed funding shortfall need to be read together.

Years ended 30 June 2021-2025 · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

June 2025 cash
A$1.486m

Not a conclusion that the work programme is funded.

Exploration carrying value
A$39.017m

Accumulated costs after write-offs, not valuation.

FY2025 note cash drawn
A$3.541m

New C/M facility; liability value differs.

Funding position
Material uncertainty

Reported by directors and emphasised by the auditor.

Five years in context

Razorback is a South Australian iron-ore development project, not a commercial production record in these accounts. Successive studies changed the proposed scale and development pathway; spending and accumulated exploration costs are therefore more useful measures here than sales-based profitability ratios.

The latest report identifies a cash shortfall for planned expenditure over the following twelve months unless funding activities succeed. The potential JFE arrangement is a non-binding framework, and the undrawn portion of the C/M facility is conditional—not unrestricted cash already available.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Equity raised as Razorback moved towards the next study phase

Equity receipts built the cash account. The positive PFS was completed immediately after the June reporting period, followed by the decision to proceed with a DFS.

FY2022

Expansion study and substantial exploration investment

The March 2022 scoping-level Expansion Study evaluated larger staged scenarios. Annual exploration cash use and capitalised expenditure both increased, on different accounting bases.

FY2023

Optimisation work consumes prior funding

The redefined Razorback optimisation studies completed in March 2023. Significant cash spending continued without another large equity receipt during that financial year.

FY2024

Mintech note repaid

The older convertible note was repaid in December 2023. New equity supported the year, but cash still declined after operating and investing outflows.

FY2025

New convertible funding and a lodged Mining Lease Proposal

C/M Capital notes provided a new cash source. The Mining Lease Proposal was lodged in March 2025; JFE’s potential funding/offtake framework did not constitute a binding financing commitment.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Lower recent costs did not remove the annual loss

Employee costs and share-based payments were important drivers of the larger FY2023 loss. The following years reduced several overhead categories; FY2025 also brought lower professional fees and depreciation, but a higher share-based charge than FY2024 and a new convertible-note fair-value loss.

Interest and other income only partly offset expenses. The income subtotal is kept separate from cash receipts and from financing; neither a placement nor a study’s proposed production capacity is operating sales.

Five annual net losses

A$ million

Five annual net lossesNet loss after tax: FY2021 (1.733); FY2022 (3.662); FY2023 (5.331); FY2024 (4.848); FY2025 (4.188)-5.65-4.08-2.51-0.930.64FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net loss after tax, FY2021: (1.733) A$ million(1.733)Net loss after tax, FY2022: (3.662) A$ million(3.662)Net loss after tax, FY2023: (5.331) A$ million(5.331)Net loss after tax, FY2024: (4.848) A$ million(4.848)Net loss after tax, FY2025: (4.188) A$ million(4.188)
Net loss after tax
A$ million, signed. All five periods are supported by saved statement records.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five annual results: income is not iron-ore sales; no missing values plotted as zero.

People, share-based charges and professional fees

A$ million

People, share-based charges and professional feesEmployee benefits expense: FY2021 (0.780); FY2022 (1.435); FY2023 (2.414); FY2024 (2.257); FY2025 (1.957) | Share-based payment expense: FY2021 (0.323); FY2022 (1.042); FY2023 (1.330); FY2024 (0.549); FY2025 (0.720) | Professional fees: FY2021 (0.242); FY2022 (0.505); FY2023 (0.581); FY2024 (0.789); FY2025 (0.465)-2.56-1.85-1.13-0.420.29FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Employee benefits expense, FY2021: (0.780) A$ millionEmployee benefits expense, FY2022: (1.435) A$ millionEmployee benefits expense, FY2023: (2.414) A$ millionEmployee benefits expense, FY2024: (2.257) A$ millionEmployee benefits expense, FY2025: (1.957) A$ millionShare-based payment expense, FY2021: (0.323) A$ millionShare-based payment expense, FY2022: (1.042) A$ millionShare-based payment expense, FY2023: (1.330) A$ millionShare-based payment expense, FY2024: (0.549) A$ millionShare-based payment expense, FY2025: (0.720) A$ millionProfessional fees, FY2021: (0.242) A$ millionProfessional fees, FY2022: (0.505) A$ millionProfessional fees, FY2023: (0.581) A$ millionProfessional fees, FY2024: (0.789) A$ millionProfessional fees, FY2025: (0.465) A$ million
Employee benefits expenseShare-based payment expenseProfessional fees
A$ million, signed expenses. Share-based charges are not cash fundraising.

AI-generated presentation · values from The cost base grew, then moderated after FY2023; no missing values plotted as zero.

Five annual results: income is not iron-ore sales

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Finance / interest income0.0200.0480.2740.1570.055
Other income excluding finance / interest0.0370.1950.2130.2140.171
Total income0.0580.2430.4860.3720.226
Net loss after tax(1.733)(3.662)(5.331)(4.848)(4.188)

Consolidated annual statements, Australian dollars. FY2021 finance and other income are separated using the segment note; their total matches the face-statement other-income heading.

Income is interest and other receipts, not a commercial iron-ore sales series. Net loss is not the same as cash spent on the project.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

The cost base grew, then moderated after FY2023

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Employee benefits expense(0.780)(1.435)(2.414)(2.257)(1.957)
Share-based payment expense(0.323)(1.042)(1.330)(0.549)(0.720)
Administration expense(0.171)(0.368)(0.646)(0.684)(0.459)
Professional fees(0.242)(0.505)(0.581)(0.789)(0.465)
Other expenses(0.155)(0.331)(0.437)(0.429)(0.388)
Depreciation and amortisation(0.009)(0.107)(0.256)(0.399)(0.282)
Interest expense(0.100)(0.107)(0.133)(0.093)(0.029)

Expenses are signed negatives. These selected drivers are not a complete reconciliation: small finance, exploration write-off and disposal lines also affect the result.

FY2025 additionally includes a A$106,584 fair-value loss on the new convertible notes. Share-based charges and fair-value movements are not cash payments.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

The FY2023 cash decline used funding raised in earlier years

Large earlier share receipts built cash through FY2022. In FY2023, exploration and operating payments continued while share proceeds were minimal; cash therefore fell sharply. Subsequent financing supported spending but did not restore the earlier cash peak.

FY2024 financing was reduced by repayment of the Mintech note. FY2025 instead received cash under a new convertible facility. That change explains why net financing is much larger than net equity receipts alone.

The FY2022 comparative changes the allocation of A$8,750 between interest and lease repayments. The displayed cash-flow series uses that later paired presentation consistently, rather than mixing one version’s operating subtotal with another version’s financing subtotal.

Annual cash sources and uses

A$ million

Annual cash sources and usesNet operating cash flow: FY2021 (1.134); FY2022 (2.303); FY2023 (3.874); FY2024 (3.666); FY2025 (2.809) | Net investing cash flow: FY2021 (3.172); FY2022 (10.043); FY2023 (9.981); FY2024 (3.775); FY2025 (2.906) | Net financing cash flow: FY2021 20.064; FY2022 15.105; FY2023 (0.358); FY2024 3.519; FY2025 5.988-11.85-2.975.9114.7923.68FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: (1.134) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2022: (2.303) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2023: (3.874) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2024: (3.666) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2025: (2.809) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2021: (3.172) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2022: (10.043) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2023: (9.981) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2024: (3.775) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2025: (2.906) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2021: 20.064 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: 15.105 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: (0.358) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: 3.519 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: 5.988 A$ million
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
A$ million. FY2022 follows the later comparative allocation; aggregate cash movement is unchanged.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash flow separates funding from project spending; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash flow separates funding from project spending

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net operating cash flow(1.134)(2.303)(3.874)(3.666)(2.809)
Net investing cash flow(3.172)(10.043)(9.981)(3.775)(2.906)
Net financing cash flow20.06415.105(0.358)3.5195.988

FY2022 uses the FY2023 comparative presentation: A$8,750 shifts between interest paid and lease repayments relative to the original FY2022 statement. Net operating outflow is A$2.303324m and financing inflow A$15.105358m on this basis; total cash movement is unchanged.

Exploration and evaluation cash payments sit in investing activities. Financing includes equity, note receipts/repayments, issue costs and leases; it is not revenue.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Cash components behind the annual totals

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating supplier and employee payments(1.083)(2.361)(4.167)(3.899)(3.043)
Exploration and evaluation cash payments(3.143)(9.833)(9.949)(3.552)(2.994)
Plant and office equipment purchases(0.033)(0.133)(0.037)(0.036)(0.015)
Proceeds from shares / shares yet to be issued21.01896616.1220510.0008336.5013463.576391
Share-issue cash costs(0.855)(0.956)(0.087)(0.668)(0.885)
Lease repayments0.000(0.061)(0.234)(0.339)(0.244)

Components are already included in the cash-flow subtotals. The very small FY2023 share proceeds are displayed precisely rather than rounded to zero.

FY2023 also includes a A$37,747 refund of option-exercise money. FY2021 includes A$100,000 borrowing repayment. Exploration cash is not identical to asset additions under accrual accounting.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

The financing mix changed from repayment to new note funding

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Convertible-note cash receipts / (repayment)(1.975)3.541

The Mintech note was repaid in December 2023. The positive FY2025 figure is cash drawn under the separate C/M Capital facility, not the fair-value liability added to the balance sheet.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Razorback’s accumulated cost grew faster than liquid resources

The exploration-asset schedule provides a complete five-year bridge. The greatest capitalised additions occurred in FY2022, while the largest exploration cash payment in this period occurred in FY2023. Different accrual and cash timing means neither row should substitute for the other.

By June 2025 the exploration carrying amount dominated total assets. Management continued carrying the project pending further evaluation and reported no impairment indicators, citing current licences and planned work. That assessment does not establish a funded development decision or a market valuation.

Exploration costs retained on the balance sheet

A$ million

Exploration costs retained on the balance sheetClosing exploration and evaluation assets: FY2021 12.863; FY2022 25.229; FY2023 32.864; FY2024 36.312; FY2025 39.017010.9221.8532.7743.7FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Closing exploration and evaluation assets, FY2021: 12.863 A$ million12.863Closing exploration and evaluation assets, FY2022: 25.229 A$ million25.229Closing exploration and evaluation assets, FY2023: 32.864 A$ million32.864Closing exploration and evaluation assets, FY2024: 36.312 A$ million36.312Closing exploration and evaluation assets, FY2025: 39.017 A$ million39.017
Closing exploration and evaluation assets
A$ million at each June close. Accounting carrying value, not reserve or project market value.

AI-generated presentation · values from A complete five-year exploration-asset bridge; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated Group balances at each June year-end

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents16.58819.3475.1351.2131.486
Total assets29.70245.79238.97138.22641.302
Total liabilities2.8106.4433.6611.3824.312
Total equity26.89339.34935.31036.84436.989
Convertible-note carrying value1.9751.9751.9750.0002.857

The older Mintech note and newer C/M Capital facility are different instruments. The row shows recognised note balances, not a continuous unchanged borrowing agreement.

Total liabilities include leases, provisions and payables as well as notes. Total equity is an accounting residual and is not available cash or a project valuation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

A complete five-year exploration-asset bridge

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening exploration and evaluation assets9.50112.86325.22932.86436.312
Expenditure incurred and capitalised3.37012.3727.6503.4632.709
Expenditure provided for / written off(0.008)(0.007)(0.015)(0.015)(0.003)
Closing exploration and evaluation assets12.86325.22932.86436.31239.017

Opening carrying value + additions + signed write-offs = closing carrying value. FY2024 uses the explicit dollar-denominated comparative in the FY2025 schedule.

Capitalised additions differ from cash paid, especially around FY2022–FY2023. These are accounting costs, not mineral tonnes, production or the market value of Razorback.

The issuer identified no E&E impairment indicators at June 2025, while still reporting the small write-off shown in the schedule and a funding uncertainty. Those statements address different questions.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Convertible funding: cash, face value and carrying value are different

The new unsecured C/M facility has a maximum A$7m size, with further drawings subject to agreement and approvals. Notes are issued at 108% of invested cash and carry no stated interest; conversion, redemption premiums and attached instruments mean “no interest” is not equivalent to cost-free finance.

The March 2025 conversion moved a financial-liability carrying amount into equity. The narrative face amount and the accounting transfer differ, and neither is a fresh cash receipt. A further conversion in August 2025 occurred after the balance date.

Conversion pricing is linked to VWAP and a minimum price, while redemption and default provisions can require settlement. These terms create funding and dilution considerations even though the balance-sheet carrying amount is below cumulative cash drawn.

FY2025 convertible-note liability: accounting movements

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Recognised value of notes issued3.034
Fair-value movement increasing the liability0.107
Carrying value converted to shares(0.284)
Closing convertible-note liability2.857

The facility supplied A$3.541m cash; the liability schedule records a different initial accounting value. Do not substitute cash proceeds for the recognised liability.

The A$350,000 face-value conversion described in the narrative transfers A$284,265 carrying value to equity. The schedule’s fair-value movement is A$106,583 versus A$106,584 in profit or loss, a A$1 difference retained as reported.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Current obligations and the rest of the latest liability balance

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Current assets1.3701.673
Current liabilities, including current notes1.3384.163
Trade and other payables0.8800.692
Provisions0.3850.425
Current lease liabilities0.0730.190
Non-current lease liabilities0.0440.149

The balance sheet classifies the FY2025 notes as current. The issuer’s narrative net-working-capital measure excludes them; it should not replace the full current-liability total here.

Component rows must not be added to current liabilities again. The non-current lease amount sits outside that current subtotal.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

A cash balance is not the same as a fully funded work programme

The directors’ forecast identifies insufficient cash for planned expenditure without new funding activities. Alternatives include equity, strategic partnering, further conditional note drawings, R&D receipts or a project sell-down. The auditor drew attention to the material uncertainty without modifying its opinion.

Exploration commitments are only one part of that funding context. Separate Mintech and Goldus agreements also contain resource payments, A$3m first-commercial-shipment payments and 1% mine-gate royalties on their respective tenement terms. These remain contingent and unrecognised, rather than immediate debt or evidence that production has commenced.

After June, the company reported a completed September rights issue and a follow-on placement. Those later funding events are relevant context but are not inserted into FY2025 cash receipts or the June cash balance.

Exploration commitments are additional context, not booked debt

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Due within one year0.1390.082
Due after one year and within five years1.7651.700
Total exploration commitments1.9041.782

These disclosed expenditure commitments are not the same as all planned exploration/DFS spending and do not supersede the forecast funding shortfall.

The broader historical commitment tables have parent/group and period-context differences; the latest clearly paired schedule is used here instead of silently mixing those scopes.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • Five June financial years; whole Australian-dollar amounts are displayed in millions. FY2021 net loss is present in the saved face statement and is included.
  • FY2022 cash-flow subtotals use the FY2023 comparative presentation. The original and later allocations differ by A$8,750 between interest and lease repayments without changing total cash movement.
  • Exploration balances, capitalised additions, cash payments and write-offs are separate measures. Study scenarios and resources are not commercial production or a valuation.
  • The older Mintech note and new C/M facility are separate instruments. Note cash, face value, fair value and equity-conversion amounts must not be conflated; a A$1 note/P&L fair-value difference is retained as reported.
  • Funding/offtake arrangements, undrawn facilities and contingent shipment/royalty terms retain their conditions. Post-June conversions and fundraising are subsequent events, not FY2025 cash.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Magnetite Mines Limited - 2021 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Magnetite Mines Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Magnetite Mines Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Magnetite Mines Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Magnetite Mines Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.