ASX: MGX · Five-year financial review

Mount Gibson Iron Limited (ASX: MGX) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

The five June-year annual reports show how iron ore sales, asset impairments and mine-development spending flowed through earnings and cash. Financial statement tables use each year’s current-year column; comparative and Closed Group figures are excluded from the series.

Five financial years ended 30 June 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. Consolidated statutory values are shown in Australian dollars, generally A$ thousands; operating units are separately labelled. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 statutory result
A$82.2m loss

Includes A$90.4m non-cash impairments and A$32.229m deferred-tax-asset derecognition; see statutory tax line below.

FY2025 operating cash flow
A$98.5m

Consolidated cash-flow statement.

FY2025 net assets
A$453.2m

Consolidated balance sheet at 30 June 2025.

Five years in context

Koolan Island became the sole operating iron ore asset after the Mid-West divestment completed in July 2023. FY2022 combined weak sales and a major impairment; FY2023 sales recovered after the August 2022 processing-plant fire was repaired; FY2024 benefited from sales of stockpiled high-grade ore; FY2025 sales declined as that stockpile benefit ended.

Statutory profit varied sharply because of non-cash mine and equipment impairments, while operating cash flow remained positive in all five years. The income statement, cash-flow statement and balance sheet therefore answer different questions about performance and liquidity.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Koolan stripping and Mid-West transition

The Koolan Main Pit waste-stripping program restricted high-grade access; Extension Hill low-grade sales ended in December 2020.

FY2022

Shine suspended and assets impaired

Shine was suspended in late 2021 as market conditions deteriorated. The group recorded A$184.6m of pre-tax impairments.

FY2023

Plant repair and Mid-West sale agreement

The August 2022 Koolan processing-plant fire curtailed throughput until repairs finished in April 2023. The Mid-West divestment was agreed in June and completed in July 2023.

FY2024

Stockpiles sold and Mid-West exited

More than 1.0 Mwmt of high-grade ore stockpiled during the fire repairs was monetised; the Mid-West asset sale completed in July 2023.

FY2025

Lower sales and share buy-back

Iron ore sales fell to 2.6 Mwmt from 4.1 Mwmt, and 38.8m shares had been bought back by 30 June 2025.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Revenue and statutory earnings

Revenue rose with the FY2023-24 Koolan recovery, then fell in FY2025 as sales volumes normalised after stockpile monetisation. FY2022-25 results include material non-cash impairments. The FY2025 statutory loss also includes A$32.229m of deferred-tax-asset derecognition, distinct from the A$90.4m pre-tax impairment.

Revenue and statutory result

A$'000

Revenue and statutory resultRevenue: FY2021 329,727; FY2022 140,701; FY2023 450,586; FY2024 667,678; FY2025 330,525 | Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members: FY2021 64,006; FY2022 -174,116; FY2023 5,179; FY2024 6,430; FY2025 -82,192-225k24k272k520k769kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Revenue, FY2021: 329,727 A$'000Revenue, FY2022: 140,701 A$'000Revenue, FY2023: 450,586 A$'000Revenue, FY2024: 667,678 A$'000Revenue, FY2025: 330,525 A$'000Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members, FY2021: 64,006 A$'000Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members, FY2022: -174,116 A$'000Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members, FY2023: 5,179 A$'000Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members, FY2024: 6,430 A$'000Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members, FY2025: -82,192 A$'000
RevenueProfit / (loss) after tax attributable to members
A$ thousands; the result includes non-cash impairment charges.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated income statement and issuer pre-impairment measure (A$ thousands); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated income statement and issuer pre-impairment measure (A$ thousands)

A$'000

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue329,727140,701450,586667,678330,525
Interest revenue6,2901,9722,02816,80219,896
Total revenue336,017142,673452,614684,480350,421
Cost of sales-214,830-215,483-338,394-491,417-330,298
Gross profit / (loss)121,187-72,810114,220193,06320,123
Other income14,60419,09527,11545,54631,150
Impairment of property, plant and equipment0 (nil)-20,912-12,203-37,632-15,439
Impairment of right-of-use assets0 (nil)-555-1,1050 (nil)not separately presented
Impairment of mine properties0 (nil)-163,166-62,097-121,468-74,961
Net foreign exchange gain / (loss)-6,4670 (nil)-87-5191,373
Net marked-to-market gain / (loss)-21,8719,933-2,171-3,111-7,527
Koolan Island repair and restoration costsnot separately presentednot separately presented-10,5040 (nil)not separately presented
Exploration expensesnot separately presentednot separately presentednot separately presentednot separately presented-2,856
Administration and other expenses-14,480-18,096-16,590-19,019-18,604
Finance costs-840-1,730-6,125-4,406-3,501
Profit / (loss) before tax92,133-248,24130,45352,454-70,242
Profit / (loss) before tax and impairments (issuer measure)not separately presented-6360810585821155420158
Tax benefit / (expense)-28,12774,125-25,274-46,024-11,950
Profit / (loss) after tax attributable to members64,006-174,1165,1796,430-82,192

Costs and losses retain the statement sign. FY2021 PP&E, right-of-use and mine-property impairment lines are issuer-reported nil in the FY2022 comparative statement; later component lines are shown without inventing a balancing total.

FY2021 marked-to-market is described as unrealised and FY2022 as realised in their source lines; later reports use broader net labels. FY2025 separately presents exploration expense, whereas FY2024 current-year statement did not.

The pre-impairment row is an issuer-stated management measure, distinct from statutory profit before tax and not stated separately for FY2021.

The 2022 consolidated statement is used; a separate Closed Group income statement has different cost and tax lines.

Basis and presentation notes (7)
  • Impairment of property, plant and equipment / FY2021 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2021 issuer extraction R003388 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Impairment of right-of-use assets / FY2021 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2021 issuer extraction R003390 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Impairment of right-of-use assets / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2024 issuer extraction R008054 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Impairment of mine properties / FY2021 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2021 issuer extraction R003392 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Net foreign exchange gain / (loss) / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2022 issuer extraction R003431 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Koolan Island repair and restoration costs / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2024 issuer extraction R008062 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Profit / (loss) before tax and impairments (issuer measure) / FY2021 — not separately presented: FY2021 annual extraction did not separately state this management measure

Source: Selected consolidated annual-report financial statements; each amount links to its original table row and current-year column.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and liquidity

Year-end net assets fell in FY2025 following the statutory loss and share buy-back. Cash alone understates liquid reserves because term deposits and trading financial assets are presented as separate balance-sheet lines.

Cash and cash equivalents

A$'000

Cash and cash equivalentsCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 95,283; FY2022 77,579; FY2023 55,038; FY2024 36,258; FY2025 49,056027k53k80k107kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 95,283 A$'00095,283Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 77,579 A$'00077,579Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 55,038 A$'00055,038Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 36,258 A$'00036,258Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 49,056 A$'00049,056
Cash and cash equivalents
A$ thousands; deposits and subordinated notes remain in the balance-sheet table with their FY2023-FY2024 definition break.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated balance sheet at 30 June (A$ thousands); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated balance sheet at 30 June (A$ thousands)

A$'000

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents95,28377,57955,03836,25849,056
Term deposits / subordinated notes198,36123,907103,950387,490372,790
Financial assets held for trading57,93624,0873,42718,53939,977
Inventories26,53031,459105,41756,34632,386
Total Current Assets411,831178,350283,149529,913505,333
Property, plant and equipment63,46456,96651,38025,8799,065
Mine properties403,983372,393260,13881,67138,096
Deferred tax assets0 (nil)72,40755,93311,9900 (nil)
TOTAL ASSETS898,235690,274676,943664,298582,666
Trade and other payables72,50087,50047,61443,01855,034
Current interest-bearing borrowings11,5738,15211,1949,1445,065
Non-current interest-bearing borrowings6,5303,72311,8512,707226
Non-current provisions46,88746,39649,59054,27259,560
TOTAL LIABILITIES178,521157,170137,712118,125129,490
Net assets / total equity719,714533,104539,231546,173453,176

FY2021 uses the consolidated Statement of Financial Position; the separate Closed Group balance sheet has different asset and liability lines.

The deposit line combines term deposits and subordinated notes through FY2023; FY2024-25 list term deposits only. Interpret as a presentation break, not a single homogeneous investment class.

Basis and presentation notes (2)
  • Deferred tax assets / FY2021 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2021 issuer extraction R000996 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Deferred tax assets / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2025 issuer extraction R008917 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.

Source: Selected consolidated annual-report financial statements; each amount links to its original table row and current-year column.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash generation, investment and financing

Operating cash flow stayed positive even in loss years. Mine-development payments were particularly large in FY2021-22; FY2024 investing cash flow also reflects a large term-deposit placement, which is an asset transfer rather than mining capital expenditure.

Operating cash flow

A$'000

Operating cash flowNet Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities: FY2021 165,193; FY2022 20,602; FY2023 130,090; FY2024 328,210; FY2025 98,452092k184k276k368kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities, FY2021: 165,193 A$'000165,193Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities, FY2022: 20,602 A$'00020,602Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities, FY2023: 130,090 A$'000130,090Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities, FY2024: 328,210 A$'000328,210Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities, FY2025: 98,452 A$'00098,452
Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities
A$ thousands, consolidated annual cash-flow statement.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flows (A$ thousands); no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flows (A$ thousands)

A$'000

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Receipts From Customers338,412174,537420,049667,235333,428
Proceeds From Rail Credit7,5738,3609,1814,6670 (nil)
Proceeds From Insurance8020 (nil)7,8533,79128,115
Payments To Suppliers And Employees-181,190-153,085-304,231-343,472-261,639
Interest Paid-404-443-2,762-1,865-1,093
Income Tax Paidnot separately presented-8,7670 (nil)-2,146-359
Net Cash Flows Provided By Operating Activities165,19320,602130,090328,21098,452
Purchase Of Property, Plant And Equipment-29,970-35,591-26,470-34,640-10,566
Payment For Mine Development-184,967-181,582-45,503-25,703-53,700
Term-deposit proceeds / (payments)64,100111,000-96,450-276,90014,000
Net Cash Flows (Used In) Investing Activities-156,638-7,903-129,281-335,032-59,837
Dividends Paid-16,271-12,1580 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)
Lease-liability payments (issuer wording varies)-10,145-11,520-10,852-10,073-13,261
Payment For Share Buy-BackNot applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable-12,156
Net Cash Flows (Used In) Financing Activities-25,957-31,898-23,660-12,008-25,661
Net Increase/(Decrease) In Cash And Cash Equivalents-17,402-19,199-22,851-18,83012,954
Cash and cash equivalents, year end95,28377,57955,03836,25849,056

Term-deposit movements and trading-asset purchases are investing cash flows, not capital expenditure. Mine development and PP&E purchases are shown separately.

The lease cash-flow label changes after FY2021: “Payment of lease liabilities” in FY2021 and “Repayment of lease liabilities” in FY2022-FY2025. The amounts retain each annual statement’s full line.

Nil is shown as 0 (nil) only with matching period, metric and basis. The FY2025 rail-credit receipt is nil: its current-year cash-flow dash is supported by the complete operating cash-flow subtotal. Rail-credit income is a distinct accrual line; absent cash-statement rows remain not separately presented.

Basis and presentation notes (10)
  • Proceeds From Rail Credit / FY2025 — 0 (nil): FY2025 current-year cash-flow statement shows a dash for rail-credit proceeds. The other disclosed operating cash lines sum exactly to A$98,452 thousand, the statutory subtotal, without a rail-credit receipt. FY2024 comparative receipt was A$4,667 thousand; the rail-credit income note is contextual, not substituted for cash.
  • Proceeds From Insurance / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2022 issuer extraction R003519 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Income Tax Paid / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The matching FY2023 issuer extraction R005685 identifies this line as nil on the report row's basis.
  • Dividends Paid / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly reports nil dividends paid in FY2023; cash-paid timing differs from declaration timing.
  • Dividends Paid / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly reports nil dividends paid in FY2024; cash-paid timing differs from declaration timing.
  • Dividends Paid / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly reports nil dividends paid in FY2025; cash-paid timing differs from declaration timing.
  • Payment For Share Buy-Back / FY2021 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.
  • Payment For Share Buy-Back / FY2022 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.
  • Payment For Share Buy-Back / FY2023 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.
  • Payment For Share Buy-Back / FY2024 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.

Source: Selected consolidated annual-report financial statements; each amount links to its original table row and current-year column.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Shareholder cash returns

The final FY2021 dividend was paid in FY2022. No dividends were paid in FY2023-25; FY2025 capital returns instead included an on-market share buy-back.

Dividends and buy-back payments

Units by row

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Final dividend declared for the yearcents per share20 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)
Dividends paid (cash flow)A$'000-16,271-12,1580 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)
On-market share buy-back cash paidA$'000Not applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable-12,156

Cash paid in each financial year differs from the dividend declared for that year.

FY2025 share-buyback transaction costs of A$119k are excluded from the share-buyback principal line; the financing cash-flow table retains the reported principal amount.

The buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; earlier-year cells are not applicable to that program. Declared dividends and dividends paid retain distinct timing bases.

Basis and presentation notes (11)
  • Final dividend declared for the year / FY2022 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly states no dividend was declared in respect of FY2022; zero cents per share.
  • Final dividend declared for the year / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly states no dividend was declared in respect of FY2023; zero cents per share.
  • Final dividend declared for the year / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly states no dividend was declared in respect of FY2024; zero cents per share.
  • Final dividend declared for the year / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly states no dividend was declared in respect of FY2025; zero cents per share.
  • Dividends paid (cash flow) / FY2023 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly reports nil dividends paid in FY2023; cash-paid timing differs from declaration timing.
  • Dividends paid (cash flow) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly reports nil dividends paid in FY2024; cash-paid timing differs from declaration timing.
  • Dividends paid (cash flow) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): The issuer explicitly reports nil dividends paid in FY2025; cash-paid timing differs from declaration timing.
  • On-market share buy-back cash paid / FY2021 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.
  • On-market share buy-back cash paid / FY2022 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.
  • On-market share buy-back cash paid / FY2023 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.
  • On-market share buy-back cash paid / FY2024 — Not applicable: The on-market buy-back was approved after 30 June 2024 and commenced in September 2024; this FY2025 program has no transaction in this earlier year.

Source: Selected consolidated annual-report financial statements; each amount links to its original table row and current-year column.

On-market buy-back at 30 June 2025

Units by row

Metric30 Jun 2025
Shares bought backshares3.88036e+07
Average purchase priceA$/share0.313
Approved program limit% of issued shares10

The limit was raised from 5% to up to 10% on 18 February 2025; 38,803,598 shares had been repurchased at 30 June. Cash payments appear in the annual cash-flow table.

Source: Issuer annual extraction claim R008411; point-in-time disclosure, not a five-year series.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Iron ore sales and cost boundary

Sales recovered after Koolan plant repairs and peaked in FY2024 with the sale of stockpiled ore. The FY2025 STI scorecard reports Koolan cash operating cost of $110/wmt FOB shipped before capital projects and royalties. Group total cost of sales is a separate measure: A$65/wmt in FY2021, A$125/wmt in FY2022 and A$126/wmt in FY2025; the FY2025 total includes non-cash costs and royalties.

Iron ore sold

Mwmt

Iron ore soldGroup iron ore sales: FY2021 3; FY2022 1.65; FY2023 3.03; FY2024 4.1; FY2025 2.601.152.33.444.59FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Group iron ore sales, FY2021: 3 Mwmt3Group iron ore sales, FY2022: 1.65 Mwmt1.65Group iron ore sales, FY2023: 3.03 Mwmt3.03Group iron ore sales, FY2024: 4.1 Mwmt4.1Group iron ore sales, FY2025: 2.6 Mwmt2.6
Group iron ore sales
Million wet metric tonnes; FY2021-22 include Mid-West sales.

AI-generated presentation · values from Selected operating measures; no missing values plotted as zero.

Selected operating measures

Units by row

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Group iron ore salesMwmt31.653.034.12.6
Koolan Island unit cash cost, FOB$/wmt FOB (year-specific basis; see notes)701197774110

Sales are wet metric tonnes. The cash-cost row uses the Koolan Island operating measure: FY2021 A$70/wmt before capitalised waste and improvement projects, FY2022 A$119/wmt before specified capital expenditure, FY2023 A$77/wmt before royalties, inventory build and capital projects, and FY2024 A$74/wmt before royalties and capital projects. Definitions remain issuer-specific.

Group total cost of sales per wmt is a distinct measure and is discussed in prose only; no mixed-basis cost chart is drawn. The FY2025 cash-cost figure comes from the STI scorecard and is before capital projects and royalties. Its table prints '$' without an explicit currency, whereas the extraction record labels USD; the report retains the issuer's unqualified symbol pending currency adjudication.

Source: Frozen issuer annual extraction claims; exact original claim records are retained in the evidence bundle.

Reading the figures

  • Annual report metadata in the frozen scope names “MGX RESOURCES LIMITED”, whereas the selected annual extraction and issuer statements identify the reporting parent as Mount Gibson Iron Limited. The scoped document IDs and ticker were retained; legal-name registry reconciliation remains open.
  • The FY2025 STI scorecard reports Koolan Island cash operating cost of $110/wmt FOB shipped before capital projects and royalties. Its table does not expand '$' into a currency; the extraction record says USD. The row therefore keeps the issuer's unqualified symbol. A$126/wmt Group total cost of sales is a different measure.

Annual-report source registry

  • Mount Gibson Iron Limited — Annual Report 2021Year ended 2021-06-30; supplied document date 2021-10-11. Selected consolidated financial statements and frozen annual extraction records.
  • Mount Gibson Iron Limited — Annual Report 2022Year ended 2022-06-30; supplied document date 2022-10-07. Selected consolidated financial statements and frozen annual extraction records.
  • Mount Gibson Iron Limited — Annual Report 2023Year ended 2023-06-30; supplied document date 2023-10-13. Selected consolidated financial statements and frozen annual extraction records.
  • Mount Gibson Iron Limited — Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2024-06-30; supplied document date 2024-10-18. Selected consolidated financial statements and frozen annual extraction records.
  • Mount Gibson Iron Limited — Annual Report to shareholdersYear ended 2025-06-30; supplied document date 2025-10-10. Selected consolidated financial statements and frozen annual extraction records.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.