ASX: MI6 · Five-year financial review

(ASX: MI6) Minerals 260 Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Minerals 260 changed scale twice: first through the Liontown demerger and exploration portfolio, then through the Bullabulling gold acquisition. The key distinction is accounting, not just size—early acquisition costs dominated losses, while Bullabulling created a substantial acquired asset backed by new equity. Cash spending, reported losses and project carrying values tell different parts of that story.

FY2021: 27-day pre-demerger period · FY2022–FY2025: years ended 30 June · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

June 2025 cash
A$54.382m

After funding and acquisition cash flows.

Acquired exploration assets
A$181.842m

Bullabulling allocation—not a mineral valuation.

FY2025 operating cash use
A$8.495m

Separate from acquisition investing outflows.

Net assets
A$221.818m

Consolidated Group at June 2025.

Five years in context

FY2021 was only 27 days, before the demerger. The ERL acquisition agreement and shareholder approval followed after June, and the October 2021 IPO falls in FY2022. The opening company snapshot is therefore shown separately from the later Group.

The FY2022 loss included a large non-cash acquisition expense. FY2025 instead combined cash/equity acquisition funding with a large exploration-asset balance. Neither the earlier loss nor the later asset increase is annual operating cash generation.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

A company before the demerger

Incorporation left a 27-day reporting period supported by Liontown. The August agreement and September approval were subsequent events.

FY2022

IPO cash, non-cash acquisition expense

The October listing raised cash; ERL was acquired through share consideration and exploration expense. The headline loss greatly exceeded annual cash use.

FY2023

Aston joins the portfolio

Aston was acquired using shares and cash, while drilling continued at Moora and Koojan. Acquisition costs remained material within exploration expense.

FY2024

Field programmes draw on existing cash

Aston reconnaissance and Moora drilling continued. Operating expenditure reduced cash without a new cash equity inflow.

FY2025

Bullabulling resets the balance sheet

April completion accompanied the public offer. Bullabulling dominated exploration expense; Aston was sold for cash plus a retained royalty.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

A short opening period—not a missing history

The opening company had a capital receivable and a repayable-on-demand, non-interest-bearing parent loan, but no active bank account. This predates the demerger and is not a full twelve-month exploration cash-flow record.

FY2021: the 27-day pre-demerger company

A$

MetricFY2021
Net loss(1,124)
Total assets1,000
Loan from Liontown / total liabilities1,124
Issued share capital1,000
Equity deficiency(124)

Australian dollars, not millions. Incorporation on 4 June to 30 June 2021 precedes the demerger and portfolio acquisition.

No active bank account; the company relied on parent support. The capital receivable is not cash. This opening company is not directly comparable with the later Group.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Why the early loss looks so large

ERL share consideration was expensed under the company’s policy. The FY2022 loss does not mean a similar amount of cash was consumed. Aston consideration and related acquisition costs again made FY2023 exploration expense larger than exploration cash paid.

The lower FY2024 loss partly reflects the absence of large acquisition charges, not simply lower ordinary overheads: corporate costs increased. FY2025 exploration accelerated after Bullabulling, while corporate costs included re-listing and compliance activity.

Share-based compensation is separate from project-acquisition consideration. It affects statutory results without an equal cash payment and must not be counted again inside supplier cash payments.

Statutory losses including acquisition effects

A$ million

Statutory losses including acquisition effectsNet loss after tax: FY2022 (88.590); FY2023 (13.106); FY2024 (7.709); FY2025 (11.520)-93.91-67.77-41.64-15.510.63FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net loss after tax, FY2022: (88.590) A$ million(88.590)Net loss after tax, FY2023: (13.106) A$ million(13.106)Net loss after tax, FY2024: (7.709) A$ million(7.709)Net loss after tax, FY2025: (11.520) A$ million(11.520)
Net loss after tax
A$ million, signed. FY2022 contains approximately A$80m ERL acquisition expense.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group losses and the costs behind them; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group losses and the costs behind them

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net loss after tax(88.590)(13.106)(7.709)(11.520)
Exploration and evaluation expensed(84.022)(10.573)(3.585)(7.193)
Corporate and administrative expenses(1.078)(1.892)(2.748)(4.040)
Separate share-based payment expense(3.030)(1.445)(1.965)(1.551)
Interest / net finance income0.0570.8040.5890.814

FY2022 exploration expense includes A$79.9995m ERL acquisition cost; FY2023 includes A$5.587m acquisition costs, largely Aston. These are not equivalent cash exploration outflows.

FY2022 also charged A$0.518m IPO/listing expense; FY2025 also recognised a A$0.450m tenement-disposal gain. Selected components do not alone sum to net loss.

Expenses are negative. FY2022 interest income and subsequent net finance income use the statement labels. No mineral sales are inferred.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Corporate cost drivers before Bullabulling

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024
Personnel expense magnitude0.5800.8751.340
Office / overhead expense magnitude0.1930.2880.283
Business-development expense magnitude0.0060.2550.582
Corporate depreciation magnitude0.0020.0430.132

Components of corporate expenses, not additional charges. Expense-note signs are normalised to positive magnitudes.

For FY2025 the issuer explains higher corporate costs through regulatory/compliance consulting and ASX re-listing expenditure. Corporate depreciation here is narrower than whole-Group depreciation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

The IPO funded exploration; the public offer funded a new scale

Cash reduced through FY2023 and FY2024 as operating uses combined with small financing outflows. FY2025 equity inflow exceeded acquisition and operating uses, leaving a materially higher cash balance.

Exploration cash payments sit in operating cash flow. Bullabulling acquisition payments and transaction costs sit in investing. Separating those lanes prevents both overstating field expenditure and understating total cash deployed.

Opening shares of 234m became approximately 2,150.7m after the public offer and vendor shares. The A$10m vendor consideration increased issued capital without adding cash.

Operating, investing and financing cash

A$ million

Operating, investing and financing cashNet operating cash flow: FY2022 (5.076); FY2023 (5.835); FY2024 (5.816); FY2025 (8.495) | Net investing cash flow: FY2022 (0.102); FY2023 (0.509); FY2024 (0.100); FY2025 (158.965) | Net financing cash flow: FY2022 28.649; FY2023 (0.051); FY2024 (0.057); FY2025 210.739-181-72.0836.98146255FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2022: (5.076) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2023: (5.835) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2024: (5.816) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2025: (8.495) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2022: (0.102) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2023: (0.509) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2024: (0.100) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2025: (158.965) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: 28.649 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: (0.051) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: (0.057) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: 210.739 A$ million
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
A$ million. FY2025 acquisition funding creates a genuine scale break.

AI-generated presentation · values from Operating cash use and acquisition-scale funding; no missing values plotted as zero.

Closing cash after the demerger

A$ million

Closing cash after the demergerCash and equivalents: FY2022 23.471; FY2023 17.076; FY2024 11.103; FY2025 54.382015.2330.4545.6860.91FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and equivalents, FY2022: 23.471 A$ million23.471Cash and equivalents, FY2023: 17.076 A$ million17.076Cash and equivalents, FY2024: 11.103 A$ million11.103Cash and equivalents, FY2025: 54.382 A$ million54.382
Cash and equivalents
A$ million, Group. FY2021 pre-demerger snapshot is separate.

AI-generated presentation · values from The enlarged Group balance sheet; no missing values plotted as zero.

Operating cash use and acquisition-scale funding

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net operating cash flow(5.076)(5.835)(5.816)(8.495)
Net investing cash flow(0.102)(0.509)(0.100)(158.965)
Net financing cash flow28.649(0.051)(0.057)210.739

Exploration cash payments are within operating activities. Net investing is not exploration spend.

FY2023 and FY2024 financing totals are negative, reflecting issue costs/lease payments rather than new equity receipts. FY2025 includes major acquisition financing.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Recurring cash payments alongside the funding cycle

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash paid to suppliers and employees(0.852)(1.748)(2.549)(4.672)
Cash paid for exploration and evaluation(3.688)(4.807)(3.900)(4.638)
Cash interest received0.0330.5800.6850.816
Cash paid for plant and equipment(0.100)(0.050)(0.088)(0.079)

Rows are already within the cash-flow totals. Exploration expense, exploration cash paid and closing exploration assets are different measures.

FY2022 IPO receipts were A$30m before A$1.351m issue costs. FY2025 securities receipts were A$220m before A$9.080m issue costs. Vendor consideration shares did not add cash.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Bullabulling’s price is not its closing exploration balance

The contract price, cash acquisition payment and purchase-accounting allocation measure different things. Bullabulling was an asset acquisition, not a business combination. Allocated exploration assets reflect assumed obligations and must not be equated with the contractual cash price.

The enlarged balance sheet brought obligations as well as assets. Stamp duty remained within payables; rehabilitation arose from Bullabulling. These differ from the office lease and future exploration commitments.

No impairment indicator was identified for the retained capitalised exploration balance at June 2025. That does not make its carrying amount a market valuation or commercially recoverable reserve. Ongoing field expenditure remains expensed under the stated policy.

The enlarged Group balance sheet

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and equivalents23.47117.07611.10354.382
Total assets23.73017.52412.046238.766
Total liabilities0.5690.9121.17816.947
Net assets / total equity23.16016.61210.868221.818

Consolidated Group, not parent-only accounts. The FY2025 scale change reflects financing and acquisition, not operating profit.

FY2025 liabilities include A$12.154m payables, A$0.182m employee benefits, A$0.510m leases and A$4.102m rehabilitation. Payables include A$8.568m Bullabulling stamp duty.

Cash is not all surplus capital: the company requires future exploration/development funding and reported no ready access to credit facilities.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Bullabulling: cash paid, allocation and retained assets

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Cash-flow payment to acquire Bullabulling(156.444)
Cash-flow acquisition costs paid(2.725)
Non-cash consideration shares10.000
Purchase-accounting allocation total177.736
Exploration assets acquired181.842
Receivables acquired0.040
Payables assumed — allocation deduction(0.044)
Rehabilitation assumed — allocation deduction(4.102)
Separate Belararox option asset0.150
Closing exploration and evaluation assets181.992

Different measures, not one additive list. Contractual headline price: A$166.5m, comprising A$156.5m cash and A$10m shares. Cash-statement payment and costs appear at recorded amounts.

Acquired exploration assets plus receivables less assumed payables and rehabilitation equal the A$177.736m purchase-accounting allocation. Transaction costs and obligations distinguish this measure from the headline price.

Closing E&E equals A$181.842m acquired exploration assets plus A$0.150m Belararox option. The movement note reports no separate capitalised exploration expenditure; ongoing exploration remains a P&L charge.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

The spending centre moved from Moora and Aston to Bullabulling

Bullabulling accounted for most FY2025 exploration expense despite April completion. Earlier Moora, Koojan and Dingo Rocks expense declined. Aston was sold for cash and a 1.5% lithium net-smelter royalty; no future royalty receipts are assumed.

Drilling, resource-update and pre-feasibility plans are development context, not realised output. Exploration commitments were A$1.925m at June 2025 versus A$1.102m a year earlier, covering granted leases but excluding applications.

The company maintains cash because it does not yet have ready access to credit facilities. The balance sheet shows financing capacity at a date, not assurance that every future development cost is funded.

Exploration expense shifts to Bullabulling

A$ million

Exploration expense shifts to BullabullingMoora: FY2024 1.586; FY2025 0.227 | Bullabulling: FY2024 0.000; FY2025 6.40201.793.585.387.17FY2024FY2025Moora, FY2024: 1.586 A$ millionMoora, FY2025: 0.227 A$ millionBullabulling, FY2024: 0.000 A$ millionBullabulling, FY2025: 6.402 A$ million
MooraBullabulling
A$ million, expense magnitude. FY2024 Bullabulling comparative explicitly zero; not production.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration expense moved to Bullabulling; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration expense moved to Bullabulling

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Aston1.3500.549
Moora1.5860.227
Koojan0.2260.001
Dingo Rocks0.4200.014
Bullabulling0.0006.402
Acquisition costs expensed0.0030.000
Total exploration expense — magnitude3.5857.193

Positive expense magnitudes, already included in the negative P&L exploration row. Neither cash payments nor acquired asset values.

Bullabulling expenditure follows April 2025 completion. Resources and development timetables are not current production or sales.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • FY2021 is the 27-day standalone pre-demerger period; FY2022–FY2025 are Group statements. Opening table uses dollars, subsequent tables millions of Australian dollars.
  • FY2022/FY2023 losses include acquisition-related expense. FY2025 acquired assets are distinct from ordinary exploration expense and cash payments.
  • Bullabulling contractual consideration, cash-flow payments, allocation and closing exploration assets have different scopes. No resource valuation or production forecast is calculated.
  • Selected statement components are not exhaustive: listing costs and disposal gains are in the notes. FY2025 corporate-cost drivers use the issuer’s explanation rather than invented line items.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Minerals 260 Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Minerals 260 Limited - 2022 Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Minerals 260 Limited - 2023 Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Minerals 260 Limited - 2024 Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Minerals 260 Limited - 2025 Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.