ASX: MMI · Five-year financial review

(ASX: MMI) Metro Mining Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Bauxite Hills more than doubled annual shipments over this five-year record. The financial turning point came in stages: gross profit turned positive, operating cash recovered, and statutory profit followed. Expansion, freight exposure and debt financing explain that path—but the final year’s profit also contains substantial accounting gains.

Years ended 31 December 2021–2025 · A$ million unless stated; physical volumes in million WMT · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 bauxite shipped
6.174m WMT

Actual shipments, not capacity.

FY2025 gross profit
A$70.775m

Sales after cost of sales, before other items.

FY2025 operating cash
A$75.055m

Before financing-classified interest and lease principal.

FY2025 reported net debt
A$1.428m

Drawn facilities less cash; excludes lease obligations.

Five years in context

Metro is a bauxite producer with one reportable operating segment. This review follows the link from mined and shipped tonnes to sales margins, then cash and financing. It does not substitute future nameplate capacity for actual output.

The early losses were not simply a lack of sales. In FY2021, high freight rates squeezed delivered margins and an impairment charge deepened the loss. The subsequent investment in loading and transhipping capacity was central to the recovery.

The final-year result needs two separate readings: cash generation improved, while impairment reversal, foreign-exchange gains and tax benefits also lifted statutory profit. Neither the higher profit nor low reported net debt removes the need to review debt maturities and lease payments.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Freight pressure and a loading response

High ocean-freight rates hurt margins; a floating crane commissioned in October enabled larger Capesize vessels. The loss also included a non-cash impairment charge.

FY2022

Expansion approved, subject to finance

The board approved a pathway to 7 million WMT annual capacity. Weather, costs and missed volume plans weighed on results; the equity raise included debt conversion as well as new funds.

FY2023

Ikamba investment and Nebari funding

Metro established its 50% Ikamba joint venture and financed expansion through a US$30m/A$45m Nebari facility. The terminal’s arrival and commissioning belonged to the following year.

FY2024

Expanded infrastructure enters service

Ikamba began operations in April and the screening circuit followed in May. Shipments rose, although wet weather disrupted the season; an equity raise and refinancing supported the balance sheet.

FY2025

Higher shipments, stronger cash, complex profit

Shipment growth and stronger operating cash accompanied a statutory profit containing impairment reversal and tax benefits. Temporary transhipping and loading interruptions still affected deliveries.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

From tonnes to revenue

The shipment series gives the sales story its physical scale. Mined and shipped tonnes are deliberately separate: stock movements and season timing prevent them from being interchangeable. The source describes revenue recognition at vessel loading, with final price reconciliation after discharge.

Bauxite mined and shipped

Million wet metric tonnes

Bauxite mined and shippedBauxite mined: FY2021 3.034; FY2022 3.193; FY2023 4.613; FY2024 5.644; FY2025 6.291 | Bauxite shipped: FY2021 2.798; FY2022 3.412; FY2023 4.567; FY2024 5.684; FY2025 6.17401.763.525.287.05FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Bauxite mined, FY2021: 3.034 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite mined, FY2022: 3.193 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite mined, FY2023: 4.613 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite mined, FY2024: 5.644 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite mined, FY2025: 6.291 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite shipped, FY2021: 2.798 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite shipped, FY2022: 3.412 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite shipped, FY2023: 4.567 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite shipped, FY2024: 5.684 Million wet metric tonnesBauxite shipped, FY2025: 6.174 Million wet metric tonnes
Bauxite minedBauxite shipped
Million WMT. Actual calendar-year volumes.

AI-generated presentation · values from Bauxite Hills: mined tonnes and shipped tonnes; no missing values plotted as zero.

Revenue growth finally translated into gross profit

A$ million

Revenue growth finally translated into gross profitGross profit / (loss): FY2021 (29.809); FY2022 (31.161); FY2023 13.464; FY2024 36.274; FY2025 70.775-37.28-7.2122.8752.9483.01FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Gross profit / (loss), FY2021: (29.809) A$ million(29.809)Gross profit / (loss), FY2022: (31.161) A$ million(31.161)Gross profit / (loss), FY2023: 13.464 A$ million13.464Gross profit / (loss), FY2024: 36.274 A$ million36.274Gross profit / (loss), FY2025: 70.775 A$ million70.775
Gross profit / (loss)
A$ million. Gross profit/(loss), not statutory profit.

AI-generated presentation · values from Sales grew; gross profit turned positive before statutory profit; no missing values plotted as zero.

Bauxite Hills: mined tonnes and shipped tonnes

Million wet metric tonnes

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Bauxite mined3.0343.1934.6135.6446.291
Bauxite shipped2.7983.4124.5675.6846.174

Source volumes are thousands of wet metric tonnes, converted to million WMT. FY2021 scale is established by the saved Key Statistics qualification, not the shortened unit label alone.

Mined and shipped volumes differ with inventory and operating timing. These are actual annual volumes, not the 7 Mtpa expanded capacity or future guidance.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Sales grew; gross profit turned positive before statutory profit

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Bauxite revenue160.137177.895235.840307.337378.362
Cost of sales(189.946)(209.056)(222.376)(271.063)(307.587)
Gross profit / (loss)(29.809)(31.161)13.46436.27470.775
Administration expense(5.696)(6.334)(8.844)(11.150)(16.763)
Operating profit / (loss) before interest and tax(91.121)(36.606)5.07125.20599.851
Finance costs(6.875)(13.393)(16.008)(22.836)(20.617)
Profit / (loss) before tax(96.344)(50.122)(13.482)(22.001)114.787
Profit / (loss) after tax(105.500)(50.122)(13.482)(22.001)142.334

Signed expenses and losses are in parentheses. FY2023 uses the FY2024 comparative for cost of sales, gross profit and administration: the earlier edition shows 222.461, 13.379 and 8.668 respectively versus 222.376, 13.464 and 8.844 here; total operating profit and net loss are unchanged.

FY2021 loss includes A$55.686m impairment expense. FY2025 operating profit includes the A$47.738m impairment reversal; neither is an underlying earnings measure.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

What is behind the profit jump?

FY2025 gross profit improved as revenue grew faster than total cost of sales. Within that bill, production and royalties rose while ocean freight fell. Beyond gross profit, the impairment reversal and favourable foreign-exchange movement were large contributors; the income-tax benefit lifted net profit further.

Statutory results include major non-cash effects

A$ million

Statutory results include major non-cash effectsProfit / (loss) after tax: FY2021 (105.500); FY2022 (50.122); FY2023 (13.482); FY2024 (22.001); FY2025 142.334-120-47.2625.8598.96172FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Profit / (loss) after tax, FY2021: (105.500) A$ million(105.500)Profit / (loss) after tax, FY2022: (50.122) A$ million(50.122)Profit / (loss) after tax, FY2023: (13.482) A$ million(13.482)Profit / (loss) after tax, FY2024: (22.001) A$ million(22.001)Profit / (loss) after tax, FY2025: 142.334 A$ million142.334
Profit / (loss) after tax
A$ million. See the FY2025 reconciliation and FY2021 impairment caveat.

AI-generated presentation · values from Sales grew; gross profit turned positive before statutory profit; no missing values plotted as zero.

What changed inside the latest cost-of-sales bill

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Production expenses167.934198.218
Royalties38.02250.760
Ocean freight45.52231.943
PPE depreciation8.50814.365
Right-of-use depreciation9.52010.105
Marketing1.5572.196
Total cost of sales271.063307.587

Expense magnitudes are positive here, unlike the signed income-statement row. No unit-cost ratio is inferred from mixed freight, royalty and depreciation components.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2025: items between operating performance and net profit

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Gross profit70.775
Impairment reversal47.738
Operating profit (includes reversal)99.851
Finance costs(20.617)
Finance income0.135
Foreign-exchange gain35.418
Profit before tax114.787
Income-tax benefit27.547
Profit after tax142.334

A selected reconciliation view: gross profit, operating profit and profit before/after tax are nested subtotals, not amounts to add together. Administration and other operating charges are already within operating profit.

The tax benefit and impairment reversal are accounting effects, not customer cash receipts. The statutory profit is not presented as recurring cash earnings.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash recovery versus the cost of expansion

Operating cash turned positive before the Group returned to statutory profit. Expansion required PPE and joint-venture contributions, while financial-assurance deposits were another cash demand. The full cash-flow view distinguishes these uses from borrowing repayments and lease principal.

The FY2022 raising narrative includes loan conversion, so headline capital raised is not equated to customer receipts or cash share proceeds. A separate FY2024 cash-versus-conversion discrepancy in the saved records is retained in the table notes rather than silently reconciled.

Operating, investing and financing cash flows

A$ million

Operating, investing and financing cash flowsNet operating cash flow: FY2021 (17.641); FY2022 (1.187); FY2023 12.316; FY2024 46.638; FY2025 75.055 | Net investing cash flow: FY2021 (3.673); FY2022 (6.694); FY2023 (36.307); FY2024 (37.538); FY2025 (23.073) | Net financing cash flow: FY2021 9.162; FY2022 7.624; FY2023 23.963; FY2024 12.235; FY2025 (33.671)-44.29-11.0822.1455.3588.57FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: (17.641) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2022: (1.187) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2023: 12.316 A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2024: 46.638 A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2025: 75.055 A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2021: (3.673) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2022: (6.694) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2023: (36.307) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2024: (37.538) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2025: (23.073) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2021: 9.162 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: 7.624 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: 23.963 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: 12.235 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: (33.671) A$ million
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
A$ million; distinct activity subtotals. Interest paid and lease principal sit in financing.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year cash-flow record; no missing values plotted as zero.

Five-year cash-flow record

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net operating cash flow(17.641)(1.187)12.31646.63875.055
Net investing cash flow(3.673)(6.694)(36.307)(37.538)(23.073)
Net financing cash flow9.1627.62423.96312.235(33.671)
Closing cash and cash equivalents13.88311.74612.07031.19257.463

Financing is positive in FY2021 despite a generic extracted “used in” label. Its cash-flow context establishes a net inflow.

Interest paid and lease principal are classified in financing. Operating cash flow is therefore not cash remaining after those obligations. Currency effects also change closing cash.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Cash receipts, investment and financing demands

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Receipts from customers145.216190.245226.872315.201379.376
Suppliers and employees(163.044)(192.624)(214.618)(268.686)(304.321)
PPE cash purchases(0.234)(2.691)(11.564)(17.149)(10.768)
Exploration/evaluation cash payments(0.455)(0.156)(0.894)(0.228)(0.874)
Security-bond cash payments(0.180)(3.847)(12.131)(8.237)(10.469)
Cash-flow statement: share-issue proceeds25.58021.0810.00045.0000.000
Borrowing repayments(1.125)(0.515)(2.500)(39.220)(23.269)
Cash interest paid(4.464)(7.075)(3.998)(13.132)(9.262)
Lease principal payments(9.511)(14.005)(13.211)(13.270)(9.186)

FY2023 share proceeds use the later comparative showing nil; the original extraction incorrectly repeats the financing subtotal in that line. FY2024 cash-flow statement reports A$45m share proceeds while a separate raising narrative describes A$5m loan conversion within a A$45m raise. This saved-data conflict is disclosed; no second cash adjustment is imposed.

Additional cash paid to equity-accounted investments was A$11.718m in FY2023, A$11.924m in FY2024 and A$0.962m in FY2025. These amounts are included in investing totals, not PPE cash purchases.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

A stronger balance sheet, with a maturity boundary

Equity recovered sharply by FY2025, alongside stronger cash and asset remeasurement. But current liabilities still exceeded current assets and part of the financing burden sits in leases rather than the issuer’s net-debt metric. The later maturity extension is kept outside the December balance sheet.

Ikamba is a 50%-owned, equity-accounted joint venture and also supplies a bareboat-chartered terminal. Investment in the venture, the Group’s right-of-use asset and lease obligations therefore describe different accounting relationships, not duplicated cash purchases of one asset.

Consolidated equity through the cycle

A$ million

Consolidated equity through the cycleTotal equity: FY2021 41.993; FY2022 18.939; FY2023 9.953; FY2024 40.604; FY2025 186.871052.32105157209FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total equity, FY2021: 41.993 A$ million41.993Total equity, FY2022: 18.939 A$ million18.939Total equity, FY2023: 9.953 A$ million9.953Total equity, FY2024: 40.604 A$ million40.604Total equity, FY2025: 186.871 A$ million186.871
Total equity
A$ million. FY2025 reflects profit including accounting gains, not solely new funding.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated assets, liabilities and equity; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated assets, liabilities and equity

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Current assets40.62222.83235.31056.41589.601
Current liabilities46.91473.53489.486101.177106.840
Property, plant and equipment79.38579.42386.79299.615149.609
Right-of-use assets31.07322.08322.78244.19540.297
Total assets152.266129.527168.997243.206361.371
Total liabilities110.273110.588159.044202.602174.500
Total equity41.99318.9399.95340.604186.871

Liabilities are shown as positive balances throughout; the FY2022 extraction presents them in parentheses. Consolidated, not parent-only, figures are used.

The FY2025 asset increase includes reinstated PPE impairment value and A$28.327m deferred tax assets; it is not all new physical investment.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Debt maturity and lease obligations remain relevant

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Unrestricted cash and equivalents13.88311.74612.07031.19257.463
Current borrowings1.16735.58533.32223.70445.597
Non-current borrowings34.5962.53646.07551.45713.294
Current lease liabilities9.9297.91212.4959.1954.603
Non-current lease liabilities21.67013.5819.24625.74326.478

Net debt reported for FY2025 was A$1.428m (FY2024: A$43.969m): drawn loan facilities less cash. This does not subtract leases, trade creditors or all other liabilities.

At December 2025 current liabilities exceeded current assets. The February 2026 senior-debt maturity extension is a subsequent event, not a revision to these balance-date amounts. Restricted cash of A$5.302m at FY2025 is separate from the cash row.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • All years end 31 December. Financial statement amounts in thousands of Australian dollars are converted to A$ million; no FX conversion is performed.
  • Physical volumes are million wet metric tonnes, not dry tonnes or contained metal. No realised-price or mine-life estimate is inferred.
  • Comparative presentation changes and the FY2024 capital-raise/cash-flow inconsistency are disclosed, not overwritten. Nil is used only for specifically supported statement cells.
  • This financial review does not treat forecasts, expanded capacity or post-balance-date financing as achieved year-end results.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Metro Mining Limited - 2021 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Metro Mining Limited - 2022 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Metro Mining Limited - 2023 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Metro Mining Limited - 2024 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Metro Mining Limited - 2025 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.