ASX: MOH · Five-year financial review

(ASX: MOH) Moho Resources Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Moho’s five-year record is a portfolio-reset story. Equity and R&D receipts supported exploration, then major write-offs and project sales reduced the asset base. Cash improved in the latest year even though operations remained cash-consuming: disposal receipts and a smaller placement explain the difference.

Years ended 30 June 2021-2025 · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 closing cash
A$1.219m

After disposals and equity funding.

FY2025 operating outflow
A$1.156m

Operations did not generate positive cash.

FY2025 exploration asset
A$0.782m

After separate write-offs and disposals.

FY2025 statutory loss
A$2.936m

Includes A$1.730m loss on sales.

Five years in context

The earlier record centred on Silver Swan North exploration and resource-definition work. The East Sampson Dam resource announcement came after FY2021 year-end, not as FY2021 mine production. Rights over additional Yandal tenements broadened the nickel/copper/PGE search in FY2022.

By FY2024 asset write-offs dominated the loss, and FY2025 completed two major disposals. Those transactions reduced the exploration balance and generated cash while recognising another accounting loss on sale.

The latest cash balance is therefore not evidence of self-funded mining operations. Future activity still depended on additional equity or reduced spending, according to the directors’ saved going-concern explanation.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Resource definition, not production

Silver Swan North exploration and studies led to an East Sampson Dam resource announcement in July2021, after year-end.

FY2022

Broader exploration rights

Moho negotiated nickel, copper and PGE rights over 15 Yandal tenements in return for a 1% net smelter royalty.

FY2023

Funding pressure becomes explicit

The auditor identified a material going-concern uncertainty while leaving the audit opinion unmodified. Operating and investing cash were both negative.

FY2024

Large exploration write-off

A$4.953m was written off, reducing the exploration asset despite further capitalised expenditure.

FY2025

Project exits reshape the balance sheet

East Sampson Dam and Empress Springs disposals generated cash, removed asset carrying values and produced a separate loss on sale.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

The loss changed character

The sharp FY2024 loss was primarily an exploration-asset write-off, not a matching cash outflow. FY2025’s lower total loss still included a substantial disposal loss; ordinary costs did not disappear. The shared table retains staff, compliance, marketing and share-based compensation instead of presenting a lone loss number.

Statutory loss across five years

A$ million

Statutory loss across five yearsLoss after tax: FY2021 (1.989); FY2022 (1.720); FY2023 (1.635); FY2024 (5.915); FY2025 (2.936)-6.27-4.52-2.78-1.040.71FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Loss after tax, FY2021: (1.989) A$ million(1.989)Loss after tax, FY2022: (1.720) A$ million(1.720)Loss after tax, FY2023: (1.635) A$ million(1.635)Loss after tax, FY2024: (5.915) A$ million(5.915)Loss after tax, FY2025: (2.936) A$ million(2.936)
Loss after tax
A$ million; not operating cash flow.

AI-generated presentation · values from The cost base beneath the annual loss; no missing values plotted as zero.

The cost base beneath the annual loss

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Corporate advisory and consulting(0.105)(0.096)(0.009)(0.037)(0.008)
Compliance and regulatory(0.216)(0.231)(0.227)(0.228)(0.293)
Directors and employee benefits(0.373)(0.425)(0.414)(0.383)(0.255)
Depreciation and amortisation(0.041)(0.138)(0.082)(0.087)(0.005)
Exploration and evaluation expense(0.077)(0.124)(0.486)(4.959)(0.379)
Marketing expense(0.133)(0.215)(0.180)(0.053)(0.002)
Share-based payment expense(0.859)(0.325)(0.104)(0.005)(0.098)
Other expenses(0.184)(0.152)(0.138)(0.148)(0.200)
Loss after tax(1.989)(1.720)(1.635)(5.915)(2.936)

FY2021 directors/employee, exploration and other expenses use the FY2022 comparative presentation: A$372,839, A$76,915 and A$184,222 respectively. The original FY2021 statement presented A$284,501, A$156,349 and A$193,126; their combined total is unchanged. This presentation change is not an economic jump.

This table selects the major cost lines, not a full additive reconciliation. FY2025 additionally includes A$1.730m loss on exploration-asset sales and A$0.033m interest income. Exploration expense includes write-offs; it is not cash spent on drilling.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Why cash rose while Moho remained loss-making

The change in cash is explained by the three cash-flow categories. FY2025 asset sales generated investing cash, while the A$0.746m share placement supplied financing before raising costs. This is different from revenue and should not be read as a recurring earnings stream.

Cash flow by activity

A$ million

Cash flow by activityOperating cash flow: FY2021 (0.931); FY2022 (0.900); FY2023 (0.988); FY2024 (0.803); FY2025 (1.156) | Investing cash flow: FY2021 (2.320); FY2022 (1.457); FY2023 (1.283); FY2024 (0.115); FY2025 0.729 | Financing cash flow: FY2021 3.397; FY2022 2.329; FY2023 1.779; FY2024 1.539; FY2025 0.644-2.66-0.980.712.44.08FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Operating cash flow, FY2021: (0.931) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2022: (0.900) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2023: (0.988) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2024: (0.803) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2025: (1.156) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2021: (2.320) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2022: (1.457) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2023: (1.283) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2024: (0.115) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2025: 0.729 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2021: 3.397 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2022: 2.329 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2023: 1.779 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2024: 1.539 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2025: 0.644 A$ million
Operating cash flowInvesting cash flowFinancing cash flow
A$ million. Positive investing cash in FY2025 is driven by asset sales.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash generated by financing and asset sales—not operations; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash remaining at June year-end

A$ million

Cash remaining at June year-endClosing cash: FY2021 0.901; FY2022 0.872; FY2023 0.380; FY2024 1.001; FY2025 1.21900.340.681.021.37FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Closing cash, FY2021: 0.901 A$ million0.901Closing cash, FY2022: 0.872 A$ million0.872Closing cash, FY2023: 0.380 A$ million0.380Closing cash, FY2024: 1.001 A$ million1.001Closing cash, FY2025: 1.219 A$ million1.219
Closing cash
A$ million; not a forecast funding runway.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash generated by financing and asset sales—not operations; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash generated by financing and asset sales—not operations

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow(0.931)(0.900)(0.988)(0.803)(1.156)
Investing cash flow(2.320)(1.457)(1.283)(0.115)0.729
Financing cash flow3.3972.3291.7791.5390.644
Net cash movement0.146(0.029)(0.492)0.6210.218
Closing cash0.9010.8720.3801.0011.219

All three categories retain their reported signs. The FY2025 investing inflow comes from disposals; it is neither operating revenue nor profit. Year-end cash reflects financing as well as expenditure.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

The principal cash inputs and uses

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments to suppliers and employees(0.930)(0.888)(0.993)(0.792)(1.170)
Capitalised exploration cash payments(2.738)(1.955)(2.083)(0.856)(0.820)
R&D grant receipts, net of costs0.5730.5270.8330.7500.000
Share-issue cash proceeds3.6432.4852.0251.6960.746
Cash capital-raising costs(0.228)(0.083)(0.163)(0.072)(0.102)
Lease repayments(0.018)(0.073)(0.083)(0.085)0.000

FY2025 also has A$18,978 of exploration/evaluation payments within operating activities; that amount is not duplicated in the capitalised exploration line. The A$1.549m disposal cash receipt is reconciled separately below.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

From building an asset base to disposing of it

Capitalised expenditure built the exploration balance through FY2023. Later write-offs and sales explain the decline. Cash payments, capitalised additions, impairment and the carrying value removed on sale are different measures and are deliberately shown separately.

Exploration asset retained

A$ million

Exploration asset retainedClosing exploration asset: FY2021 6.423; FY2022 7.921; FY2023 8.801; FY2024 4.091; FY2025 0.78202.464.937.399.86FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Closing exploration asset, FY2021: 6.423 A$ million6.423Closing exploration asset, FY2022: 7.921 A$ million7.921Closing exploration asset, FY2023: 8.801 A$ million8.801Closing exploration asset, FY2024: 4.091 A$ million4.091Closing exploration asset, FY2025: 0.782 A$ million0.782
Closing exploration asset
A$ million carrying value; neither mineral resources nor market value.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration assets: additions, write-offs and exits; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration assets: additions, write-offs and exits

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Capitalised expenditure2.9231.9092.0230.9930.508
Closing exploration asset6.4237.9218.8014.0910.782

This is an accounting asset roll-forward, not a resource valuation or cash-payment series. FY2021–FY2023 also included tenement acquisitions and R&D offsets. FY2024–FY2025 changes are decomposed in the next table.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

The two-year portfolio reset

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Opening E&E asset8.8014.091
Capitalised expenditure0.9930.508
Exploration expenditure written off(4.953)(0.379)
Closing E&E asset4.0910.782

FY2024 additionally deducted A$0.750m of R&D grants. FY2025 additionally derecognised A$3.438m of tenements on sale. These omitted-from-common-row movements complete the respective roll-forwards; absence of a common row is not a zero assumption.

FY2023 write-off is A$355,624 in the movement tables. A narrative comparative says A$335,624; that conflicting narrative amount is not substituted.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

What the two sales actually contributed

East Sampson Dam’s headline maximum included payments conditional on future production. Empress Springs included a fixed deferred payment. The disposal note separates these from the GST-inclusive cash proceeds, avoiding an overstatement of money already received.

The separate A$0.379m FY2025 exploration write-off is not the A$1.730m disposal loss. Both affect the year’s accounting result, but neither should be relabelled as cash spent buying a new project.

FY2025 disposals: cash is not consideration and neither is profit

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Cash proceeds1.549
Deferred QAG receivable0.300
GST component(0.141)
Carrying value removed(3.438)
Loss on sale(1.730)

The recorded cash includes GST; after subtracting the A$140,850 GST component, adding the A$300,000 receivable and removing the carrying value, the loss is A$1,729,651.

East Sampson Dam: A$1m completion payment plus up to A$3m dependent on future production milestones. Empress Springs: A$408,500 completion cash plus A$300,000 deferred to May2026, both ex-GST. The contingent A$3m maximum is not FY2025 cash or a recognised fixed receivable.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Balance-sheet capacity and the next funding decision

Cash and receivables comprise more of the reduced asset base. The saved FY2025 asset-total row has a A$9,000 inconsistency against both its components and liabilities-plus-equity; the conflict is kept visible rather than repaired with an unlabelled calculated value.

The directors’ going-concern assessment rests on access to equity and the ability to scale back activity—not committed financing already on hand. Bush Chook and the September2025 Goldtimers/Moonlight agreements are subsequent portfolio developments. Their cash, share, performance-right and royalty terms must not be backdated into June cash or treated as a completed financing round.

Financial position: exploration assets contract

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash0.9010.8720.3801.0011.219
Trade and other receivables0.1180.1080.0830.0420.304
Exploration and evaluation assets6.4237.9218.8014.0910.782
Total assets — directly extracted row7.6189.0219.3245.1442.302
Trade and other payables0.5150.8900.7690.8230.128
Total liabilities0.7561.1160.9280.8850.128
Issued capital10.26112.69914.72116.15516.916
Total equity6.8627.9058.3964.2602.182

FY2025 contains a retained extraction conflict: total assets are recorded as A$2,301,652, but cash + receivables + PPE + exploration assets sum to A$2,310,652; liabilities + equity independently gives A$2,310,652. The A$9,000 difference is disclosed, not silently corrected or treated as an economic loss.

FY2025 reserves of A$534,479 are an equity account, not a mineral reserve, cash account or investment. The separate A$2.812m closing-equity extraction is marked conflicted and is not used.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • FY2021 expense re-presentation uses the FY2022 comparative; statutory loss is unchanged. Amounts are A$ million, not dollars per share.
  • The FY2025 total-assets discrepancy remains explicitly unresolved within saved evidence. The directly extracted total is retained; component arithmetic is explanatory, not an undocumented source correction.
  • Exploration carrying values and equity reserves are accounting balances, not mineral-resource or ore-reserve estimates. No mining production, recurring sales or future contingent cash is inferred.
  • Sale agreements, completion dates and subsequent acquisitions are distinguished. The contingent East Sampson Dam production payments are not capitalised as a fixed amount in this review.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Moho Resources Limited - Annual Report 2021Existing annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Moho Resources Limited - Annual Report 2022Existing annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Moho Resources Limited - Annual Report 2023Existing annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Moho Resources Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Moho Resources Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.