ASX: MTC · Five-year financial review

(ASX: MTC) MetalsTech Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

MetalsTech’s headline FY2022 profit came from the Canadian lithium exit, not a producing gold business. Its subsequent Sturec programme used exploration cash, equity and later debt, while the FY2025 balance sheet included application monies for shares issued after year-end. The useful comparison is therefore between recurring costs, cash funding and development commitments—not the profit line alone.

Years ended 30 June 2021-2025 · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 cash
A$1.623m

June balance-sheet amount.

FY2025 current liabilities
A$5.305m

Includes applications and debt, not just bills.

FY2025 exploration payments
A$1.032m

Investing cash outflow.

FY2025 E&E carrying value
A$9.379m

Capitalised project expenditure.

Five years in context

Sturec in Slovakia remained the central gold development project. The issuer reported small-scale mining beginning in December 2024, but also stated there was no operating revenue other than bank interest. Project study scenarios are not current commercial sales or forecasts adopted by this review.

The Canadian lithium exit combined cash from selling royalty interests with share consideration for the subsidiaries. These distinct transactions explain both the FY2022 profit and the unusual positive operating cash flow.

The later funding position requires reading cash and liabilities together. FY2025 included borrowed funds and unallotted share applications, and directors continued to disclose a material going-concern uncertainty despite post-year financing measures.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Lithium transaction crosses year-end

The royalty agreement was reached, but cash arrived on 8 July 2021. It belongs in FY2022, not the June 2021 cash balance.

FY2022

Canadian exit changes the result

Canadian subsidiaries were sold for Winsome shares and those shares distributed in specie. The discontinued profit is separated from the continuing loss.

FY2023

Equity supports Sturec work

The A$3m placement funded exploration ahead of the resource update. Share-based expenses also materially affected the statutory loss.

FY2024

Study work and Sauvolles expense

Sturec study work continued while Sauvolles and other lithium application spending was expensed. Tax-credit reversal affected the net result.

FY2025

PFS, borrowing and subsequent repayment

A$1m was drawn under the facility, including a PFS retainer. The July placement and note repayment are subsequent events, not June balance-sheet reductions.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Why FY2022 profit was not recurring gold income

The A$11.493m discontinued profit combined the royalty-sale result and the subsidiary disposal gain. Keeping these visible avoids interpreting the total profit as recurring Sturec performance. FY2023’s loss also includes substantial share-based expenses, not just cash overheads.

The cost table shows the underlying spending mix without re-narrating every year. FY2024’s tax credit and abandoned-lithium spending are separately identified rather than hidden inside a generic net-loss comparison.

Continuing result and total result

A$ million

Continuing result and total resultContinuing-operations result after tax: FY2021 (4.189); FY2022 (4.205); FY2023 (6.484); FY2024 (2.263); FY2025 (2.512) | Total statutory result after tax: FY2021 (4.214); FY2022 7.288; FY2023 (6.484); FY2024 (2.263); FY2025 (2.512)-7.31-3.250.824.888.94FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Continuing-operations result after tax, FY2021: (4.189) A$ millionContinuing-operations result after tax, FY2022: (4.205) A$ millionContinuing-operations result after tax, FY2023: (6.484) A$ millionContinuing-operations result after tax, FY2024: (2.263) A$ millionContinuing-operations result after tax, FY2025: (2.512) A$ millionTotal statutory result after tax, FY2021: (4.214) A$ millionTotal statutory result after tax, FY2022: 7.288 A$ millionTotal statutory result after tax, FY2023: (6.484) A$ millionTotal statutory result after tax, FY2024: (2.263) A$ millionTotal statutory result after tax, FY2025: (2.512) A$ million
Continuing-operations result after taxTotal statutory result after tax
A$ million. FY2021 continuing figures re-presented; FY2022 difference is discontinued profit.

AI-generated presentation · values from Earnings: continuing operations versus the lithium exit; no missing values plotted as zero.

Earnings: continuing operations versus the lithium exit

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Continuing-operations result after tax(4.189)(4.205)(6.484)(2.263)(2.512)
Total statutory result after tax(4.214)7.288(6.484)(2.263)(2.512)
Interest income0.0000.0000.0110.0030.005

FY2021 continuing result uses the FY2022 re-presentation, excluding A$25,491 discontinued loss. FY2022 adds A$11.493m discontinued profit; FY2023 shows nil discontinued result. Later statements have no separate discontinued result.

FY2024 loss includes an A$695,590 tax credit, whereas FY2021 carried that amount as tax expense. Interest is not mine revenue; FY2021/FY2022 interest of A$366/A$306 rounds to 0.000 million.

The FY2022 note’s prior-year discontinued loss differs from the primary statement re-presentation. The statement’s comparative is used without forcing those two disclosures to agree.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Selected expense drivers — positive amounts are costs

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Administration0.2410.4920.2540.2370.221
Advertising and marketing0.3190.4050.8730.2520.049
Consulting fees0.0400.1060.0100.0560.401
Directors / executive consulting fees0.8671.5671.1580.8740.575
Employment benefits0.2170.2120.2370.2050.258
Other share-based payments0.2760.0971.6330.1870.251
Legal fees0.1440.0340.0270.0540.125
Finance costs0.1440.0580.0000.2720.396

FY2023 additionally charged A$2.016m directors’ share-based payments, separate from A$1.633m other share-based payments. These non-cash charges help explain the gap between the statutory loss and operating cash use.

FY2024 A$442,728 exploration expense related to the abandoned Sauvolles acquisition/payment and lithium applications; it is not a disclosed impairment of the Sturec carrying value. Earlier FY2021/FY2022 E&E impairment was A$449,482/A$223,492.

This is a selected cost table, not a full P&L sum. FY2022 also incurred A$542,351 lithium spin-out costs.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2022 lithium exit: cash, profit and in-specie shares are different

A$ million

MetricFY2022
Royalty interest sold — cash receipt6.646
Discontinued operating result before disposal gain6.646
Profit on disposal of subsidiaries4.847
Total discontinued profit11.493
Winsome shares received as sale consideration9.000
Cost base of assets disposed (deduction)(4.153)

The A$6.646m royalty receipt arrived in July 2021, after FY2021 close. It is not recurring royalties from a producing Sturec mine.

The A$9m Winsome share consideration was distributed in specie. It is neither cash proceeds nor extra profit on top of the A$4.847m disposal gain.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

How the programme was financed

FY2022 operating cash was boosted by a one-off royalty-interest sale. In later years operating and exploration outflows continued, with new share receipts and debt replenishing cash. Exploration is already included in investing and is not double-counted.

FY2025 share application monies were cash already received but still a liability at 30 June. The remaining July receipt, new share issue and note repayment belong in subsequent-event context. No A$5m facility limit is substituted for actual drawdowns.

Operating, investing and financing cash

A$ million

Operating, investing and financing cashOperating cash flow: FY2021 (2.227); FY2022 2.818; FY2023 (2.385); FY2024 (1.783); FY2025 (1.434) | Investing cash flow: FY2021 (2.036); FY2022 (2.183); FY2023 (2.111); FY2024 (1.310); FY2025 (1.032) | Financing cash flow: FY2021 3.553; FY2022 1.376; FY2023 3.000; FY2024 2.902; FY2025 3.465-2.74-0.990.762.514.27FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Operating cash flow, FY2021: (2.227) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2022: 2.818 A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2023: (2.385) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2024: (1.783) A$ millionOperating cash flow, FY2025: (1.434) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2021: (2.036) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2022: (2.183) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2023: (2.111) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2024: (1.310) A$ millionInvesting cash flow, FY2025: (1.032) A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2021: 3.553 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2022: 1.376 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2023: 3.000 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2024: 2.902 A$ millionFinancing cash flow, FY2025: 3.465 A$ million
Operating cash flowInvesting cash flowFinancing cash flow
A$ million. FY2022 operating inflow includes royalty-interest sale proceeds.

AI-generated presentation · values from Five-year statutory cash flows; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration cash payments

A$ million

Exploration cash paymentsExploration/evaluation payments — investing: FY2021 (1.735); FY2022 (2.749); FY2023 (2.111); FY2024 (1.310); FY2025 (1.032)-2.91-2.1-1.29-0.480.33FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Exploration/evaluation payments — investing, FY2021: (1.735) A$ million(1.735)Exploration/evaluation payments — investing, FY2022: (2.749) A$ million(2.749)Exploration/evaluation payments — investing, FY2023: (2.111) A$ million(2.111)Exploration/evaluation payments — investing, FY2024: (1.310) A$ million(1.310)Exploration/evaluation payments — investing, FY2025: (1.032) A$ million(1.032)
Exploration/evaluation payments — investing
A$ million; investing component, not commercial-mine capital expenditure.

AI-generated presentation · values from What was spent and raised; no missing values plotted as zero.

Five-year statutory cash flows

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating cash flow(2.227)2.818(2.385)(1.783)(1.434)
Investing cash flow(2.036)(2.183)(2.111)(1.310)(1.032)
Financing cash flow3.5531.3763.0002.9023.465
Cash change before FX(0.710)2.011(1.496)(0.191)0.999
Cash FX adjustment(0.037)(0.113)0.1310.003(0.004)
Closing cash — balance-sheet basis0.2842.1820.8170.6281.623

FY2022 operating cash includes the A$6.646m royalty sale receipt, so its positive subtotal is not recurring mine cash generation.

FY2022 cash-statement close differs by A$3 from the balance sheet, with the later comparative FX adjustment resolving that difference. FY2025 cash-statement close differs by A$1 from the balance sheet. The balance-sheet closes are displayed; differences are not silently repaired.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

What was spent and raised

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Suppliers and employees(2.083)(3.771)(2.396)(1.537)(1.094)
Exploration/evaluation payments — investing(1.735)(2.749)(2.111)(1.310)(1.032)
Cash proceeds from issued shares3.3142.0003.0001.6021.302
Cash interest paid(0.144)(0.058)0.000(0.249)(0.346)

Exploration payments are already in investing cash flow. FY2021 investing also includes a A$300,000 acquisition payment; FY2022 includes the A$566,135 subsidiary-elimination line as reported.

FY2022 financing includes A$476,150 option proceeds and A$1.100m note repayment. FY2025’s financing mix is expanded below; issued shares are not its only source.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2025 funding bridge: cash received before shares were issued

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Issued-share receipts1.302
Capital raising cash costs(0.117)
Application monies received — current liability at year-end1.400
Loan receipts1.000
Redeemable-note cash repayment(0.120)
Net financing cash flow3.465
Redeemable notes: opening liability1.300
Interest added to notes0.050
Redeemable notes: closing liability1.230

The note-liability bridge and cash-flow bridge are distinct: A$50,000 capitalised interest is not a new cash loan. Redeemable notes and interest were repaid in July, not before the June balance date.

The A$2m July placement consisted of A$1.4m already received by June plus A$0.6m received later. Only the former belongs in FY2025 cash. The up-to-A$5m facility is a limit, not A$5m drawn.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

More project assets, but funding obligations still matter

The FY2025 balance-sheet expansion includes exploration additions and receivables, while liabilities include the A$1m loan and A$1.4m share applications. It cannot be explained simply as cash growth or project profitability.

The unsecured loan carried 15% annual interest and was due 29 October 2025. Directors disclosed funding-dependent going-concern uncertainty; the auditor’s opinion was unmodified in respect of that uncertainty. These statements are preserved without turning them into a solvency prediction.

The Sturec Resource Upgrade Royalty expired in November 2024. It is separate from the earlier Canadian royalty-interest sale. The disputed Sauvolles cancellation and written-off payment also remain a distinct project/legal issue.

Current assets versus current liabilities

A$ million

Current assets versus current liabilitiesCurrent assets: FY2021 4.594; FY2022 2.240; FY2023 0.913; FY2024 0.705; FY2025 2.131 | Current liabilities: FY2021 3.007; FY2022 1.010; FY2023 1.094; FY2024 2.331; FY2025 5.30501.492.974.465.94FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Current assets, FY2021: 4.594 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2022: 2.240 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2023: 0.913 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2024: 0.705 A$ millionCurrent assets, FY2025: 2.131 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2021: 3.007 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2022: 1.010 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2023: 1.094 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2024: 2.331 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2025: 5.305 A$ million
Current assetsCurrent liabilities
A$ million. FY2021 current assets include held-for-sale assets; not a cash-only measure.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group assets, obligations and equity at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration carrying value

A$ million

Exploration carrying valueCapitalised exploration/evaluation: FY2021 3.073; FY2022 4.967; FY2023 7.245; FY2024 8.136; FY2025 9.37902.635.257.8810.5FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Capitalised exploration/evaluation, FY2021: 3.073 A$ million3.073Capitalised exploration/evaluation, FY2022: 4.967 A$ million4.967Capitalised exploration/evaluation, FY2023: 7.245 A$ million7.245Capitalised exploration/evaluation, FY2024: 8.136 A$ million8.136Capitalised exploration/evaluation, FY2025: 9.379 A$ million9.379
Capitalised exploration/evaluation
A$ million; asset accounting, not mine valuation or production growth.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group assets, obligations and equity at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group assets, obligations and equity at 30 June

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash equivalents0.2842.1820.8170.6281.623
Trade and other receivables0.1470.0580.0970.0770.508
Current assets4.5942.2400.9130.7052.131
Capitalised exploration/evaluation3.0734.9677.2458.1369.379
Total assets7.6757.2138.1618.84111.510
Trade and other payables0.8300.2820.3710.9411.607
Current liabilities3.0071.0101.0942.3315.305
Total liabilities3.0071.0101.0942.3315.305
Share capital19.30413.92221.59423.24924.789
Net assets / total equity4.6686.2037.0676.5106.205

FY2021 current assets include A$4.163m held for sale, not cash. The lithium distribution in FY2022 affects share capital; capital movements should not be read only as cash fundraising.

FY2025 liabilities include A$1.400m application monies, A$1.000m loan and A$1.230m redeemable notes, plus payables and staff provisions. Positive net assets do not remove the current-liquidity shortfall or funding uncertainty.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Later-year exploration carrying-value reconciliation

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Opening balance7.2458.136
Acquisition costs and exploration additions0.8051.915
Currency translation movement0.086(0.671)
Closing E&E8.1369.379

The saved FY2025 E&E note records a negative translation movement while the statement of comprehensive income records positive aggregate translation. This report retains the stated asset-note signs; it does not invent a currency reconciliation.

E&E additions are not the same as cash payments. The carrying value is not a market value, mineral reserve value or completed-mine valuation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • Amounts are Australian dollars; foreign project costs and contractual US-dollar royalties are not silently substituted for report currency.
  • FY2021 continuing results use the subsequent re-presentation. A discontinued-note comparative conflict remains visible.
  • FY2022 cash close differs by A$3 between statements; FY2025 by A$1. Balance-sheet values are displayed.
  • The saved application-money claim has one 2015 date typo; the separately explicit July 2025 placement claim is used.
  • Study economics are scenarios; small-scale mining does not establish commercial gold sales. Debt repayment and July cash receipts are kept after balance date.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • MetalsTech Limited - MetalsTech Limited - 2021 Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • MetalsTech Limited - FY22 Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • MetalsTech Limited - Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • MetalsTech Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • MetalsTech Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.