ASX: MVL · Five-year financial review

(ASX: MVL) Marvel Gold Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Marvel Gold’s five selected annual results tell two connected stories: the exit from Chilalo into an Evolution investment, followed by Mali rationalisation and a return to Tanzania through Hanang. Cash, investment accounting and exploration write-downs explain more than the falling headline loss alone.

FY2021: 12 months ended 30 June; FY2022–FY2025: 12 months ended 31 December · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

Closing cash
A$3.732m

31 December 2025.

Operating cash use
A$1.681m

FY2025 outflow; not accounting loss.

Capitalised exploration
A$0.472m

FY2025 book value, not mineral value.

FY2025 loss
A$3.181m

Includes impairment and disposal accounting.

Five years in context

The five main columns are 12-month periods, but FY2021 ends on 30 June and FY2022–FY2025 on 31 December. A separate July–December 2021 transition table restores the important demerger profit without mixing six and twelve months.

Operating exploration payments contracted from 2022 through 2024 and increased again in 2025. Reported losses also contain associate losses, impairments and a disposal gain; lower loss is not evidence of a producing, profitable mine.

By December 2025 cash was A$3.732m and net assets A$3.729m. The stronger cash position followed equity funding and asset-sale receipts, while the retained exploration portfolio remained pre-production.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Chilalo moves to held-for-sale

At the June year end Chilalo was held for sale, alongside related obligations. The later spin-out proposal belongs after that balance date.

FY2022

An investment replaces a direct project interest

The December reporting calendar is established. Associate losses and a dilution gain now affect earnings; the large demerger gain belongs to the separate six-month 2021 transition.

FY2023

Licence expiry and lower spending

Expiry of the Tabakorole exploration licence led to a A$2.341m impairment. The May placement raised A$1.9m, while annual operating cash use fell.

FY2024

A conditional exit, not a completed sale

The PMCE Mali arrangement remained conditional at year end. Evolution lost associate status in July and became a FVOCI investment; no financing cash was recorded for the year.

FY2025

Hanang entry and Mali deconsolidation

Cobra/Hanang was acquired, a March placement funded the strategy, and the September subsidiary sale removed the Mali subsidiary group from consolidation. A separate Yanfo proposal remained milestone-based.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Why the loss fell — and what it does not mean

Exploration expense and corporate costs decreased between the early Mali exploration years and 2024. The investment mattered too: Evolution associate losses burdened 2022–2024, and 2024 included a further A$1.934m investment impairment. These accounting charges differ from cash exploration spending.

FY2025 combines renewed exploration expense with the A$1.656m Yanfolila impairment and A$0.557m subsidiary-sale gain. The full Yanfolila carrying value was impaired because of renewal uncertainty, the divestment strategy and no supportable recoverable amount—not because a realised sale price had been received.

Exploration and administration costs

A$ million

Exploration and administration costsExploration and evaluation expense: FY2021 (6.276); FY2022 (4.786); FY2023 (0.907); FY2024 (0.268); FY2025 (0.973) | Corporate and administration expense: FY2021 (1.286); FY2022 (0.919); FY2023 (0.655); FY2024 (0.429); FY2025 (0.393)-6.65-4.8-2.95-1.10.75FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Exploration and evaluation expense, FY2021: (6.276) A$ millionExploration and evaluation expense, FY2022: (4.786) A$ millionExploration and evaluation expense, FY2023: (0.907) A$ millionExploration and evaluation expense, FY2024: (0.268) A$ millionExploration and evaluation expense, FY2025: (0.973) A$ millionCorporate and administration expense, FY2021: (1.286) A$ millionCorporate and administration expense, FY2022: (0.919) A$ millionCorporate and administration expense, FY2023: (0.655) A$ millionCorporate and administration expense, FY2024: (0.429) A$ millionCorporate and administration expense, FY2025: (0.393) A$ million
Exploration and evaluation expenseCorporate and administration expense
A$ million; negative values are expenses. FY2021 June year end, subsequent years December.

AI-generated presentation · values from Results: exploration costs, investment effects and total loss; no missing values plotted as zero.

December-year impairment and associate charges

A$ million

December-year impairment and associate chargesShare of associate losses: FY2022 (3.629); FY2023 (2.755); FY2024 (0.891); FY2025 0.000 | Exploration / Mali asset impairment: FY2022 (0.228); FY2023 (2.341); FY2024 (0.186); FY2025 (1.656)-3.85-2.78-1.71-0.640.44FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Share of associate losses, FY2022: (3.629) A$ millionShare of associate losses, FY2023: (2.755) A$ millionShare of associate losses, FY2024: (0.891) A$ millionShare of associate losses, FY2025: 0.000 A$ millionExploration / Mali asset impairment, FY2022: (0.228) A$ millionExploration / Mali asset impairment, FY2023: (2.341) A$ millionExploration / Mali asset impairment, FY2024: (0.186) A$ millionExploration / Mali asset impairment, FY2025: (1.656) A$ million
Share of associate lossesExploration / Mali asset impairment
A$ million. Nil associate losses in 2025 follow loss of significant influence; these are selected charges, not a complete loss bridge.

AI-generated presentation · values from Investment and asset charges: the December-year comparison; no missing values plotted as zero.

Results: exploration costs, investment effects and total loss

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Other income0.8010.0200.0250.0300.085
Exploration and evaluation expense(6.276)(4.786)(0.907)(0.268)(0.973)
Corporate and administration expense(1.286)(0.919)(0.655)(0.429)(0.393)
Employee benefits(1.075)(0.643)(0.593)(0.387)(0.559)
Share-based payments — expense / reversal(0.593)(0.505)(0.114)0.073(0.215)
Group loss after tax(8.997)(9.023)(7.116)(3.764)(3.181)
Loss attributable to owners(8.997)(8.210)(7.085)(3.737)(3.181)

Each selected column covers 12 months, but FY2021 ends in June and FY2022–FY2025 end in December. The six-month transition is separate below.

FY2023 employee cost is supported by the explicitly labelled FY2024 comparative. The FY2024 share-payment credit is a reversal, not cash revenue. These selected cost lines do not constitute a complete profit reconciliation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Investment and asset charges: the December-year comparison

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Exploration / Mali asset impairment(0.228)(2.341)(0.186)(1.656)
Share of associate losses(3.629)(2.755)(0.891)0.000
Gain on dilution of associate holdings1.7380.2300.2350.000

FY2024 additionally includes A$1.934m impairment of the associate investment. FY2025 includes a A$0.557m subsidiary-sale gain. Evolution ceased to be an associate in July 2024; nil FY2025 associate losses reflect that change rather than improved associate operations.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

The six-month transition changes the reading

The A$16.938m demerger gain produced a A$10.260m profit in July–December 2021 despite operating cash outflow. Excluding that transition from the context would make the later net-asset position hard to understand. The table is a separate period, not a sixth full financial year.

The missing link: six months ended 31 December 2021

A$ million

MetricJul–Dec 2021
Gain on demerger16.938
Group profit after tax10.260
Net operating cash flow(4.974)
Net investing cash flow0.959
Net financing cash flow4.199
Closing cash1.955
Total assets15.476
Net assets15.055

Separate six-month comparative from the FY2022 extraction. It is neither added to FY2021 nor doubled into a notional annual result. The demerger gain explains why the June-2021 and December-2022 balance sheets cannot be bridged with only the five headline annual results.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash funding versus cash consumption

Exploration payments sit inside operating activities. FY2025 separately identifies staff payments, so its suppliers-and-employees row is not directly substituted for the earlier combined staffing series. Net operating cash is the consistent subtotal.

FY2024 had no financing cash: the complete statement shows no share receipts or costs and operating plus investing cash equals the reported pre-currency decline. In 2025, financing and investment receipts rebuilt cash; this is not a cash-runway forecast.

Operating use, investing receipts and financing

A$ million

Operating use, investing receipts and financingNet operating cash flow: FY2021 (7.384); FY2022 (7.039); FY2023 (2.163); FY2024 (0.877); FY2025 (1.681) | Net investing cash flow: FY2021 (1.272); FY2022 0.981; FY2023 0.507; FY2024 0.030; FY2025 0.473 | Net financing cash flow: FY2021 10.272; FY2022 5.209; FY2023 1.757; FY2024 0.000; FY2025 4.459-8.44-3.231.977.1812.39FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: (7.384) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2022: (7.039) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2023: (2.163) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2024: (0.877) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2025: (1.681) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2021: (1.272) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2022: 0.981 A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2023: 0.507 A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2024: 0.030 A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2025: 0.473 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2021: 10.272 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: 5.209 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: 1.757 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: 0.000 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: 4.459 A$ million
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
A$ million for the selected 12-month periods; June-to-December reporting-date break applies.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash bridge and exploration spending; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash bridge and exploration spending

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening cash0.3051.9551.1811.3370.513
Exploration cash payments (within operating)(5.366)(5.517)(0.946)(0.194)(0.751)
Net operating cash flow(7.384)(7.039)(2.163)(0.877)(1.681)
Net investing cash flow(1.272)0.9810.5070.0300.473
Net financing cash flow10.2725.2091.7570.0004.459
Cash change before currency effects1.616(0.849)0.101(0.847)3.251
Currency effects on cash(0.414)0.0760.0550.023(0.031)
Closing cash1.5071.1811.3370.5133.732

FY2021: June year end; subsequent columns: December years. Exploration payments are part of operating cash flow, not additional spending to add to the subtotal.

FY2024 financing is nil after reviewing the complete statement and its cash bridge, not by converting an arbitrary missing cell to zero. The intervening six-month cash bridge is shown separately.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Cash, project books and obligations

The June 2021 net-liability position included the Chilalo disposal group. The auditor disclosed a material uncertainty related to going concern without modifying the opinion. Those historical conditions are not automatically applied to 2025.

FY2025 net current assets were A$3.243m. Capitalised exploration is an accounting balance; no production had commenced in the carried-forward areas. It is not an estimate of future cash sales or remaining mineral value.

Cash and net assets at each balance date

A$ million

Cash and net assets at each balance dateCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 1.507; FY2022 1.181; FY2023 1.337; FY2024 0.513; FY2025 3.732 | Net assets / (liabilities): FY2021 (0.366); FY2022 11.825; FY2023 6.869; FY2024 2.933; FY2025 3.729-1.12.56.19.6913.29FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 1.507 A$ millionCash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 1.181 A$ millionCash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 1.337 A$ millionCash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 0.513 A$ millionCash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 3.732 A$ millionNet assets / (liabilities), FY2021: (0.366) A$ millionNet assets / (liabilities), FY2022: 11.825 A$ millionNet assets / (liabilities), FY2023: 6.869 A$ millionNet assets / (liabilities), FY2024: 2.933 A$ millionNet assets / (liabilities), FY2025: 3.729 A$ million
Cash and cash equivalentsNet assets / (liabilities)
A$ million at June 2021 then December 2022–2025. Negative equity is not converted to zero.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group balance sheet — actual reporting dates; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group balance sheet — actual reporting dates

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents1.5071.1811.3370.5133.732
Trade and other receivables0.6510.1930.0950.0380.110
Current assets7.1581.3741.4330.5513.842
Current liabilities — positive obligations10.4620.2720.1130.4510.599
Property, plant and equipment0.3840.2930.1580.0900.013
Capitalised exploration and evaluation2.6583.7151.2011.6430.472
Total assets10.19912.0976.9823.3844.327
Total liabilities — positive obligations10.5650.2720.1130.4510.599
Net assets / (liabilities)(0.366)11.8256.8692.9333.729
Share capital31.13440.97442.78442.78447.385

FY2021 balances are at 30 June; later balances are at 31 December. Liability signs are normalised to positive obligations; negative net assets remain negative.

June 2021 current assets include A$5.000m held for sale and current liabilities include A$8.730m directly associated obligations. These are not ordinary cash or routine trade debt.

The FY2021 going-concern narrative carries different current-liability/held-for-sale loan amounts from the extracted primary balance sheet. This report retains the primary statement balances, flags the disagreement and does not force an invented reconciliation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Chilalo to Evolution — and then cash

The original Chilalo spin-out was a project-and-loan transaction, not operating revenue. The later Evolution holding was equity-accounted until loss of significant influence in July 2024. Reclassification at A$1.600m was followed by a December carrying value of A$1.100m; the shares were sold during 2025.

The sale proceeds were about A$0.604m. Investment carrying values, share of associate losses, dilution gains and actual sale proceeds occupy different accounting lanes and are not combined into one performance metric.

Evolution holding: changes of accounting basis

A$ million

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Evolution carrying value — basis changes6.7154.1901.1000.000

FY2022–FY2023: equity-accounted associate. FY2024: FVOCI financial asset following loss of significant influence. FY2025: nil after sale. Different accounting bases are deliberately not joined into one chart or return calculation.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 06

Hanang and Mali: follow completion, not announcement year

The Hanang acquisition and A$4.235m placement were announced in March 2025, although also described as subsequent events in the FY2024 extraction. They belong in 2025. Cobra was an asset acquisition: cash payments, acquisition shares and deferred consideration must not all be presented as current-year cash.

The saved share-count narratives disagree on the precise unissued Cobra share count. The statement gives A$32,820 unissued equity at December 2025; the note says those shares were issued on 18 March 2026. This review retains the amount and timing without choosing a conflicting share count.

The September 2025 Mali subsidiary sale brought A$150,000 cash and a A$556,611 accounting gain, which are not the same amount. Deferred consideration was recognised at nil; the further A$1m contingent right and retained 5% production royalty capped at A$5m are not present cash proceeds.

Separately, a December Yanfo MoU described up to US$1.940m milestone payments and US$25,000 option plus US$25,000 settlement receipts. The saved impairment explanation also says no binding sale at its assessment. These statements are retained as different transaction/assessment contexts, not combined into a completed A$ or US$1.940m sale. No dividend was declared or paid up to the report date.

FY2025 cash and accounting effects

A$ million

FY2025 cash and accounting effectsGross cash share proceeds: FY2025 4.485 | Cash payment for Cobra acquisition: FY2025 (0.279) | Cash proceeds from subsidiary disposal: FY2025 0.150 | Profit-and-loss gain on subsidiary disposal: FY2025 0.557 | Mali exploration impairment expense: FY2025 (1.656)-2.02-0.211.63.415.22FY2025Gross cash share proceeds, FY2025: 4.485 A$ millionCash payment for Cobra acquisition, FY2025: (0.279) A$ millionCash proceeds from subsidiary disposal, FY2025: 0.150 A$ millionProfit-and-loss gain on subsidiary disposal, FY2025: 0.557 A$ millionMali exploration impairment expense, FY2025: (1.656) A$ million
Gross cash share proceedsCash payment for Cobra acquisitionCash proceeds from subsidiary disposalProfit-and-loss gain on subsidiary disposalMali exploration impairment expense
A$ million. Distinct cash and P&L categories; not an additive cash bridge.

AI-generated presentation · values from FY2025: cash, accounting gain and capitalised assets are different; no missing values plotted as zero.

FY2025: cash, accounting gain and capitalised assets are different

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Gross cash share proceeds4.485
Cash share issue costs(0.026)
Cash proceeds from Evolution share sale0.604
Cash payment for Cobra acquisition(0.279)
Cash proceeds from subsidiary disposal0.150
Profit-and-loss gain on subsidiary disposal0.557
Mali exploration impairment expense(1.656)
Closing capitalised exploration and evaluation0.472
Unissued acquisition equity at year end0.033

Rows mix clearly labelled flows and balances, not components of one total. A$4.235m announced placement is one financing transaction, not the full A$4.485m annual gross share receipts. Unissued equity is not cash.

The cash-flow statement and investment note give Evolution proceeds of A$604,206; another narrative says A$604,204. The statement value is selected, with the A$2 discrepancy retained.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • Periods: FY2021 June; FY2022–FY2025 December; the six-month December-2021 transition is separately identified.
  • FY2021 liability amounts differ between the extracted primary balance sheet and going-concern narrative; primary statement amounts are retained. No original-document correction was attempted.
  • Cobra unissued share counts and Evolution sale proceeds have small conflicting saved descriptions; amount/timing and selected cash-statement source are disclosed.
  • FY2025 disposal, contingent rights and proposed Yanfo terms must not be summed as realised consideration. Evolution carrying values change accounting classification; no investment-return series is calculated.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Marvel Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Marvel Gold Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Marvel Gold Limited - 2023 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Marvel Gold Limited - 2024 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Marvel Gold Limited - 2025 Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.