ASX: NAG · Five-year financial review

(ASX: NAG) Nagambie Resources Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Nagambie’s financial story is a growing exploration asset base supported by equity, convertible notes and secured debt. The five-year record also contains rental and other operating income, a material rehabilitation obligation and a FY2021 restatement. By June 2025, low cash and concentrated current debt made funding timing central to the review.

Years ended 30 June 2021–2025 · Consolidated Group · FY2021 restated · A$ million unless stated · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

June 2025 cash
A$69,324

Balance before subsequent funding.

Current-asset deficit
A$6.520m

Disclosed going-concern pressure.

Borrowings
A$5.727m

A$5.270m classified current.

Exploration assets
A$21.666m

Accounting carrying value, not mine value.

Five years in context

Recurring losses were driven by financing, corporate and employee costs, while revenue came from rental, rock and other activities rather than current gold or antimony production. Statutory losses and cash operating costs therefore tell different stories.

Exploration assets reached A$21.666m, but part of their increase was a non-cash rehabilitation asset. This book value is neither a mineral valuation nor money available to meet current liabilities.

FY2021 figures are shown on the saved FY2022 restated basis, with the original comparison retained. Later capital raising and facility extensions are labelled subsequent events, not added to June 2025 cash.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Convertible notes financed the programme

Series 9 notes supported the farm acquisition, drilling and redemption of older notes. Face value of the issue differs from the cash-flow proceeds: the table retains the statement’s A$2.900m.

FY2022

Cash tightened; prior accounts corrected

Cash ended at A$0.127m and the accounts restated FY2021 convertible-note balances. The Series 6-to-10 rollover dated 25 July 2022 is a subsequent event, not FY2022 cash.

FY2023

Funding and exploration both expanded

Net financing cash of A$5.060m supported A$2.786m exploration payments plus operating outflows. Share and note financing included different gross, cash and rollover measures; they are not interchangeable.

FY2024

Rehabilitation obligation recognised

A$2.766m rehabilitation recognition lifted the exploration book alongside the new provision. The PPT secured facility began in September 2023; these events explain more than the closing asset total alone.

FY2025

Redcastle sold; liquidity remains constrained

The remaining 30% Redcastle interest sold for A$250,000. The PPT limit increased to A$3m, but June cash was only A$69,324; the later A$1.2m raising and facility extension sit outside year-end balances.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Revenue is modest; financing and non-cash costs matter

Finance expense exceeded annual revenue in every selected year. FY2025 loss narrowed with lower finance and corporate charges, but this is not evidence of a producing mine becoming profitable. The revenue mix below makes the distinction visible.

Employee expense is reported after capitalisation and includes share-based payments. The two-year reconciliation avoids treating the entire expense as cash wages or adding capitalised payroll twice.

Revenue and statutory loss

A$ million

Revenue and statutory lossRevenue: FY2021 0.285; FY2022 0.259; FY2023 0.310; FY2024 0.274; FY2025 0.453 | Loss after income tax: FY2021 (1.982); FY2022 (2.341); FY2023 (3.342); FY2024 (2.790); FY2025 (1.846)-3.57-2.45-1.33-0.210.91FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Revenue, FY2021: 0.285 A$ millionRevenue, FY2022: 0.259 A$ millionRevenue, FY2023: 0.310 A$ millionRevenue, FY2024: 0.274 A$ millionRevenue, FY2025: 0.453 A$ millionLoss after income tax, FY2021: (1.982) A$ millionLoss after income tax, FY2022: (2.341) A$ millionLoss after income tax, FY2023: (3.342) A$ millionLoss after income tax, FY2024: (2.790) A$ millionLoss after income tax, FY2025: (1.846) A$ million
RevenueLoss after income tax
A$ million. FY2021 restated; no adjusted earnings inferred.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group earnings: costs behind the statutory loss; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group earnings: costs behind the statutory loss

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue0.2850.2590.3100.2740.453
Corporate expenses(0.529)(0.472)(0.998)(1.042)(0.939)
Cost of sales / rehabilitation(0.019)(0.013)(0.027)(0.004)(0.110)
Depreciation and amortisation(0.226)(0.205)(0.113)(0.070)(0.070)
Employee benefits — after capitalisation(0.677)(0.829)(1.027)(0.381)(0.397)
Finance / interest expense(0.816)(1.082)(1.339)(1.303)(0.762)
Loss after income tax(1.982)(2.341)(3.342)(2.790)(1.846)
Total comprehensive loss(3.073)(3.030)(3.368)(2.790)(1.846)

Whole Australian dollars converted to millions. FY2021 uses the explicitly restated comparative in the FY2022 accounts; the original is shown separately below.

Additional FY2023 charges: A$94,262 fair-value loss on liability, A$33,350 exploration impairment and A$19,948 disposal loss. Exploration impairment was A$263,632 in FY2024 and A$20,806 in FY2025.

Revenue is not gold/antimony mine sales. Comprehensive loss also includes investment fair-value movements outside statutory earnings.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

What FY2025 revenue actually contains

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Rental income0.237
Rock sales0.018
Interest income0.025
Sundry income — Redcastle disposal gain0.011
PASS income0.162
Total revenue0.453

PASS is the issuer-labelled activity. No ore sales or future toll-treatment receipts are imputed.

The Redcastle A$250,000 cash sale is not A$250,000 revenue: the exploration carrying value removed was A$239,129 and the recognised gain was A$10,871.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Employee-cost reconciliation: expensed versus capitalised

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Share-based payment expense0.2360.284
Wages and salaries0.3120.287
Superannuation0.0760.080
Employee costs capitalised(0.243)(0.255)
Employee benefits charged to earnings0.3810.397

Minor staff amenities/payroll charges complete the totals: FY2024 A$585; FY2025 A$153 plus A$198. Share-based pay is non-cash; capitalisation moves qualifying cost into exploration assets.

The FY2025 finance note totals A$761,508 versus A$761,509 in the primary P&L. The A$1 difference is disclosed; the primary statement drives the five-year earnings table.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

How the programme was funded

Equity and note/facility funding replenished cash, while share disposals and property transactions also affected investing. The A$0.388m FY2025 operating outflow is not the full programme cost: A$1.291m exploration cash sits in investing.

FY2025 financing comprises A$1.350m facility drawdown less A$0.300m note repayment. The post-year A$1.2m capital raise is not part of that subtotal or the reported closing cash.

Cash use and funding

A$ million

Cash use and fundingNet operating cash flow: FY2021 (0.790); FY2022 (0.779); FY2023 (1.535); FY2024 (1.902); FY2025 (0.388) | Net investing cash flow: FY2021 (0.425); FY2022 (0.978); FY2023 (2.530); FY2024 (1.078); FY2025 (1.031) | Net financing cash flow: FY2021 2.350; FY2022 0.525; FY2023 5.060; FY2024 2.296; FY2025 1.050-2.98-0.751.493.735.97FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: (0.790) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2022: (0.779) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2023: (1.535) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2024: (1.902) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2025: (0.388) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2021: (0.425) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2022: (0.978) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2023: (2.530) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2024: (1.078) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2025: (1.031) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2021: 2.350 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: 0.525 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: 5.060 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: 2.296 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: 1.050 A$ million
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
A$ million; full cash-flow categories, not a sum of overlapping components.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash movements: customers, funding and exploration; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash movements: customers, funding and exploration

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening cash0.2241.3590.1271.1220.438
Receipts from customers0.2460.3000.4160.2460.571
Suppliers and employees paid(0.522)(0.330)(1.376)(1.285)(0.596)
Interest received0.0040.0010.0170.0280.008
Interest paid(0.551)(0.751)(0.593)(0.891)(0.370)
Net operating cash flow(0.790)(0.779)(1.535)(1.902)(0.388)
Exploration cash payments — investing component(1.233)(1.224)(2.786)(1.061)(1.291)
Net investing cash flow(0.425)(0.978)(2.530)(1.078)(1.031)
Net financing cash flow2.3500.5255.0602.2961.050
Net cash movement1.135(1.232)0.995(0.684)(0.368)
Closing cash1.3590.1271.1220.4380.069

FY2021 also received A$32,108 cash-flow boost, completing the operating subtotal. Exploration payments sit inside investing and must not be added twice.

Investing includes share disposals, property transactions and deposits as well as exploration. FY2022 property/plant purchases were A$873,449; FY2023 property/plant sale receipts were A$210,000.

Cash interest paid and accrued finance expense are different measures; the latter also reflects convertible-note accounting.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Exploration assets do not remove the funding gap

Cash plus receivables were far below current obligations in FY2025. Most borrowings had become current, including A$2.950m drawn from PPT. The subsequent extension to September 2026 does not retroactively change June classifications.

The auditor highlighted material uncertainty over going concern without modifying the opinion. Management referred to the later capital raise, lender extension and potential property or farm-out transactions; these are mitigants, not guaranteed future proceeds.

Cash versus current liabilities

A$ million

Cash versus current liabilitiesCash: FY2021 1.359; FY2022 0.127; FY2023 1.122; FY2024 0.438; FY2025 0.069 | Current liabilities: FY2021 0.703; FY2022 2.406; FY2023 1.827; FY2024 1.369; FY2025 6.66701.873.735.67.47FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash, FY2021: 1.359 A$ millionCash, FY2022: 0.127 A$ millionCash, FY2023: 1.122 A$ millionCash, FY2024: 0.438 A$ millionCash, FY2025: 0.069 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2021: 0.703 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2022: 2.406 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2023: 1.827 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2024: 1.369 A$ millionCurrent liabilities, FY2025: 6.667 A$ million
CashCurrent liabilities
A$ million at 30 June. Cash is not a working-capital total.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated balance sheet and liquidity; no missing values plotted as zero.

Debt shifted toward current maturities

A$ million

Debt shifted toward current maturitiesCurrent borrowings: FY2021 0.000; FY2022 1.559; FY2023 0.664; FY2024 0.714; FY2025 5.270 | Non-current borrowings: FY2021 5.519; FY2022 4.291; FY2023 6.410; FY2024 3.869; FY2025 0.45701.793.595.387.18FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Current borrowings, FY2021: 0.000 A$ millionCurrent borrowings, FY2022: 1.559 A$ millionCurrent borrowings, FY2023: 0.664 A$ millionCurrent borrowings, FY2024: 0.714 A$ millionCurrent borrowings, FY2025: 5.270 A$ millionNon-current borrowings, FY2021: 5.519 A$ millionNon-current borrowings, FY2022: 4.291 A$ millionNon-current borrowings, FY2023: 6.410 A$ millionNon-current borrowings, FY2024: 3.869 A$ millionNon-current borrowings, FY2025: 0.457 A$ million
Current borrowingsNon-current borrowings
A$ million. Convertible/facility borrowings; separate leases excluded.

AI-generated presentation · values from Borrowings and maturity concentration; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated balance sheet and liquidity

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash1.3590.1271.1220.4380.069
Receivables0.0760.0340.1380.0460.078
Current assets3.5660.3811.2600.4840.148
Current liabilities0.7032.4061.8271.3696.667
Security deposits0.7400.7510.7530.7710.778
Property, plant and equipment0.2541.5031.3591.2881.218
Exploration and evaluation assets13.28214.50717.25920.82321.666
Total assets18.38617.19620.63123.36523.810
Total liabilities6.3076.7258.2398.0089.894
Total equity12.07810.47112.39215.35813.916
Issued capital27.28427.97831.29038.34038.460

Consolidated Group, not parent-only. FY2021 is the FY2022 restated comparative.

FY2021 and FY2022 current assets include equity investments of A$2.040m and A$0.220m respectively. Cash alone does not reproduce those earlier current-asset totals.

FY2025 current assets A$147,625 less current liabilities A$6,667,200 gives the disclosed A$6,519,575 deficit; exploration book value is not liquid funding.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Borrowings and maturity concentration

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Current borrowings0.0001.5590.6640.7145.270
Non-current borrowings5.5194.2916.4103.8690.457
Total borrowings — excluding separate leases5.5195.8507.0744.5835.727

Five-year debt series includes the restated FY2021 balance; it is not necessary to omit the year.

FY2025 current borrowings: Series 9 A$2.262m, Series 10 A$0.059m and PPT A$2.950m. A further A$0.457m Series 10 is non-current.

Separate lease liabilities are outside this borrowings total. Changes also reflect note conversions and accounting allocations, not just cash drawdowns.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

What changed inside the exploration book

The FY2024 rehabilitation provision was a third-party-assisted estimate of future MIN 5412 closure costs. Recognising the corresponding asset explains much of that year’s increase; it must not be described as extra exploration cash or a rise in resources.

FY2025 Redcastle cash proceeds, the asset disposed and the small gain are three different numbers. Separately, the West Pit Inferred Resource announcement describes in-ground mineralisation, not Reserves or booked sales. Planned joint-venture toll treatment remains subject to funding.

Capitalised additions versus closing asset

A$ million

Capitalised additions versus closing assetOrdinary capitalised additions: FY2021 1.233; FY2022 1.224; FY2023 2.786; FY2024 1.061; FY2025 1.104 | Closing exploration assets: FY2021 13.282; FY2022 14.507; FY2023 17.259; FY2024 20.823; FY2025 21.66606.0712.1318.224.27FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Ordinary capitalised additions, FY2021: 1.233 A$ millionOrdinary capitalised additions, FY2022: 1.224 A$ millionOrdinary capitalised additions, FY2023: 2.786 A$ millionOrdinary capitalised additions, FY2024: 1.061 A$ millionOrdinary capitalised additions, FY2025: 1.104 A$ millionClosing exploration assets, FY2021: 13.282 A$ millionClosing exploration assets, FY2022: 14.507 A$ millionClosing exploration assets, FY2023: 17.259 A$ millionClosing exploration assets, FY2024: 20.823 A$ millionClosing exploration assets, FY2025: 21.666 A$ million
Ordinary capitalised additionsClosing exploration assets
A$ million; annual flow versus cumulative balance, clearly distinct. Other movements are listed under the table.

AI-generated presentation · values from Exploration asset movement: additions are not all cash drilling; no missing values plotted as zero.

Exploration asset movement: additions are not all cash drilling

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening exploration assets12.14913.28214.50717.25920.823
Ordinary capitalised additions1.2331.2242.7861.0611.104
Closing exploration assets13.28214.50717.25920.82321.666

Other movements complete the bridge: FY2021 -A$100,000 Mawson option; FY2023 -A$33,350 impairment; FY2024 -A$263,632 impairment plus A$2,766,000 rehabilitation asset; FY2025 -A$20,806 impairment and -A$239,129 disposal.

FY2024 rehabilitation recognition increases both an asset and an obligation; it is not exploration cash spent that year.

FY2025 A$1.104m capitalised additions differ from A$1.291m exploration cash payments. No unsupported timing reconciliation is invented.

A duplicate later FY2021 additions interpretation says A$1,235,634; the original movement note and cash-flow record both support A$1,232,634, used here.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Use the restated series deliberately

The saved FY2022 comparative corrects FY2021 convertible-note accounting. Using it allows five-year debt and earnings comparisons without discarding the earlier year; the table retains the original figures so the basis change remains visible.

Generic saved narratives stating no impairment conflict with the signed P&L and exploration movement notes in later years. This review selects the matching charges and movements—FY2023 A$33,350, FY2024 A$263,632 and FY2025 A$20,806—rather than erasing those costs.

FY2021: original report versus restated comparative

A$ million

MetricOriginal FY2021Restated FY2021
Finance expense(0.551)(0.816)
Loss after tax(1.717)(1.982)
Total liabilities7.9226.307
Total equity10.46312.078

The later annual extraction records a correction to convertible-note accounting. Restatement changes earnings, debt/equity allocation and accumulated balances; it is not new cash received in FY2021.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Reading the figures

  • FY2021 restated observations are identified, not silently combined with original debt/equity balances.
  • A FY2023 note-rollover narrative contains inconsistent rolled amounts; cash-flow funding is shown without inventing a face-value reconciliation.
  • Investment fair-value movements in OCI are not operating revenue. No cash-runway, valuation, production forecast or investment recommendation is added.
  • FY2025 finance-note A$1 difference, FY2021 duplicate additions discrepancy and generic impairment wording are disclosed; these do not justify hiding the available financial data.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Nagambie Resources Limited - Annual ReportExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Nagambie Resources Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Nagambie Resources Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Nagambie Resources Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Nagambie Resources Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.