MII Research / Financial review

(ASX: NHC) New Hope Financial Review - FY2021~25

New Hope Corporation Limited (ASX: NHC) is reviewed here across five annual-report years ending 31 July 2021-2025. The analysis connects consolidated revenue, earnings, cash flow, the balance sheet and dividends with the coal production and pricing disclosures behind them.

Five years ended 31 July 2021-2025AUD · Consolidated groupEditorial edition · 23 September 2026MII Research
How to read this review. All financial years end on 31 July, not 30 June. Monetary tables are in A$ million unless a row states otherwise. Parentheses are negative amounts; zero is an actual zero/dash in the cited statement, not missing evidence. FY2024 balance-sheet numbers use the restated FY2025 comparative. This is a historical financial review, not a current valuation.
FY2025 revenueA$1.80bn

A$1,796.341m · statutory

FY2025 net profitA$439.37m

Attributable to New Hope shareholders

Operating cash flowA$570.80m

FY2025 · positive after tax and interest

Saleable production10.7Mt

FY2025 · company-share reporting basis

New Hope’s five-year financial story

The central contrast is between the coal-price cycle and the recovery in production. Earnings peaked in FY2023, when reported volumes were below later levels. By FY2025, output had recovered but realised prices were lower, while investment and shareholder distributions continued to use cash.

Price versus volume

Rising output did not automatically restore the earlier earnings peak. Read tonnes and realised prices together.

Profit versus cash

Positive operating cash flow and a falling cash balance can coexist when investment and financing outflows absorb funds.

Performance versus presentation

Restated balance-sheet categories and non-regular items need to be separated from changes in the underlying business.

Five years in context

Events behind the numbers

The operating and capital-allocation decisions that help explain New Hope’s financial progression.

FY2021

New Acland winds down

  • Stage 3 approvals were still pending at New Acland.
  • A planned mid-life dragline shutdown also affected Bengalla output.

Financial contextOperational constraints belong alongside prices when interpreting the starting year.

FY2022

Malabar enters the portfolio

  • New Acland moved into care and maintenance; weather and labour disruption affected the operating backdrop.
  • An investment in Malabar added exposure to metallurgical coal.

Financial contextAn equity investment is a separate use of cash from capex at existing mines.

FY2023

Stage 3 starts; earnings peak

  • New Acland Stage 3 operations began at Manning Vale East on 1 May 2023.
  • Strong realised coal prices supported record results despite wet-weather pressure on sales volumes.

Financial contextThe profit peak and the recovery in operating capacity occurred on different timelines.

FY2024

Output and funding change

  • New Acland’s restart and strong Bengalla performance supported higher coal sales.
  • A convertible-note issue introduced a new funding transaction.

Financial contextSeparate the production recovery from changes in the capital structure.

FY2025

Ramp-up and cash deployment

  • New Acland ramped up; rail and stockpile constraints eased later in the year.
  • Capital expenditure, financial investments and shareholder distributions used operating cash.

Financial contextClosing cash reflects the allocation of funds, not just operating performance.

01 / EARNINGS

Revenue and earnings: the FY2023 peak

The price cycle and statutory earnings need to be read together; the subsequent volume recovery did not restore the earlier profit peak.

Revenue and net profit across the cycle

A$m · Revenue · Net profit

Revenue and net profit across the cycle07001,4002,1002,800FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
AI-generated chart from the disclosed data below. Illustrative, not source evidence. Axis begins at zero.

Statutory income and profit summary

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
RevenueA$m1,048.242,552.392,754.501,802.211,796.34
Profit before income taxA$m110.721,400.641,544.98697.18601.31
Income tax expenseA$m(31.37)(417.63)(457.58)(221.33)(161.94)
Net profit attributable to New Hope shareholdersA$m79.35983.011,087.40475.86439.37
Net profit margin (derived)%7.638.539.526.424.5

Consolidated group statutory statements. Parent-entity statements are excluded. Net profit attributable to shareholders divided by statutory revenue.

Separate the operating story from the accounting result

Underlying EBITDA is an issuer-defined non-IFRS measure. It is useful alongside statutory profit, but does not replace depreciation, financing costs, impairment movements or tax.

From underlying EBITDA to statutory profit before tax

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Underlying EBITDA (non-IFRS)A$m367.201,577.361,746.58859.93765.80
Effect of non-regular items (derived)A$m(88.59)(20.95)(84.29)(5.93)42.93
EBITDA including non-regular items (non-IFRS)A$m278.601,556.401,662.29854.00808.73
Net financial income / (expense)A$m(18.53)(14.63)24.2711.26(16.43)
Depreciation and amortisationA$m(149.35)(141.14)(141.57)(168.07)(190.99)
Statutory profit before taxA$m110.721,400.641,544.98697.18601.31

Underlying EBITDA and EBITDA are non-IFRS measures. The detailed annual-year reconciliations are used consistently here; the FY2021 disclosure says its non-IFRS information was not audited by Deloitte. The non-regular effect is calculated as EBITDA less underlying EBITDA. A source-comparability note: the FY2025 rounded five-year row labelled underlying EBITDA matches EBITDA after non-regular items in FY2021-FY2022 (279 and 1,556), but matches underlying EBITDA in FY2023-FY2025 (1,747, 860 and 766). This numerical correspondence is an editorial observation; the issuer's reason for that basis switch was not established. The mixed historical row is not used as a consistent trend.

02 / PROFIT ANALYSIS

Why did New Hope’s FY2025 profit fall?

Revenue was broadly flat, but costs, impairment movements and tax changed the result.

What changed in FY2025 profit?

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2024FY2025Change
RevenueA$m1,802.211,796.34(5.87)
Share of associate resultsA$m0.29(3.69)(3.98)
Other incomeA$m1.6442.5340.89
Cost of salesA$m(906.47)(948.74)(42.27)
Marketing and transportationA$m(121.43)(216.95)(95.52)
AdministrationA$m(56.37)(64.85)(8.48)
Other expensesA$m(3.64)(38.81)(35.17)
Financing expensesA$m(13.12)(33.39)(20.27)
Impairment chargesA$m(5.93)(53.83)(47.89)
Impairment reversalsA$m0.00122.70122.70
Profit before income taxA$m697.18601.31(95.88)
Income tax expenseA$m(221.33)(161.94)59.39
Net profitA$m475.86439.37(36.49)

Consolidated statement of profit or loss. A$ million; change is FY2025 minus FY2024. Expense increases are more negative. This bridge includes all profit-before-tax lines; the income-tax line completes the net-profit movement.

Read impairment charges and reversals separately

FY2025 includes A$53.826m of impairment charges and A$122.698m of reversals. Netting them without explanation would obscure two different accounting movements. Lower tax expense partly offset the fall in profit before tax.

03 / COAL OPERATIONS

Coal production, sales prices and unit costs

Operating volumes recovered while realised prices declined. These indicators explain context, not a mechanical price-times-volume reconciliation to statutory revenue.

Saleable coal production

Mt · Production

Saleable coal production04811159.67.97.29.110.7FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
AI-generated chart from the disclosed data below. Illustrative, not source evidence. Axis begins at zero.

Average achieved sale price

A$/t · Price

Average achieved sale price088175262350101.36281.84346.73183.25157.10FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
AI-generated chart from the disclosed data below. Illustrative, not source evidence. Axis begins at zero.

Group coal-mining operating series

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Saleable coal productionMt9.67.97.29.110.7
Coal salesMt10.08.87.68.710.5
Average sale price achievedA$/t101.36281.84346.73183.25157.10
FOR cash cost - issuer labels differA$/sale tonne36.53Underlying FOR47.04Underlying FOR56.75Underlying FOR69.79FOR cash cost58.80Group FOR cash cost

Volumes reflect the Company's disclosed share: 80% of Bengalla and 100% of New Acland. FY2021 and FY2022 volumes are issuer body-text figures rounded to 0.1Mt; FY2023–FY2025 are derived only by rounding the disclosed kt figures to 0.1Mt. All five values are issuer-described average sale prices achieved. Retain the FY2024 source's more specific A$/sale-t wording; do not imply an independently calculated denominator. The original issuer labels appear beneath each cost value. A label change alone is not proof of an economic change in the cost definition; this review does not assume a fully harmonised cost series.

04 / CASH FLOW

Operating cash flow and capital expenditure

Operating cash, physical investment and financial investments answer different questions about the use of funds.

FY2025: follow the cash

A$ million · Opening balance + cash flows + FX = closing balance

FY2025 cash waterfall638.76Opening cash570.80Operating(505.35)Investing(372.75)Financing0.38FX331.85Closing cash
AI-generated chart from the cash flow statement. Illustrative, not source evidence. Cash-flow totals include more items than the selected transaction table below.

Operating cash and the movement in cash

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Receipts from customersA$m1,042.812,240.253,101.071,919.531,786.21
Payments to suppliers and employeesA$m(750.44)(1,053.32)(1,020.88)(958.97)(1,108.93)
Cash flows from operations (receipts less supplier / employee payments)A$m292.371,186.942,080.20960.56677.28
Net interest received / (paid)A$m(15.62)(16.98)18.5411.50(4.94)
Income taxes received / (paid)A$m19.32(31.33)(539.43)(419.12)(124.35)
Net operating cash flowA$m296.061,138.641,524.79561.96570.80
Net investing cash flowA$m(42.76)(222.52)(98.29)(508.54)(505.35)
Net financing cash flowA$m98.53(628.13)(1,408.88)(145.40)(372.75)
Net movement in cash, before exchange effectsA$m351.83287.9817.61(91.97)(307.29)
Exchange effects on cashA$m2.453.07(2.67)0.080.38
Closing cash and cash equivalentsA$m424.66715.71730.65638.76331.85

Consolidated cash flows; years ended 31 July. Parentheses denote outflows. Selected operating components are shown, not every reconciliation line. FY2021 tax is a receipt. Values are converted from A$000 to A$m; reported subtotals are retained despite occasional A$1,000 rounding differences.

Capital expenditure and balance-sheet investment

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments for property, plant and equipmentA$m(49.85)(65.36)(174.62)(262.08)(295.69)
Proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipmentA$m22.7226.498.690.2429.17
Payments for exploration and evaluationA$m(10.81)(12.47)(11.69)(9.70)(15.03)

Cash-flow amounts, not additions to carrying values. FY2023 follows the FY2024 comparative presentation: A$175.293m of original combined purchases became A$174.617m of PP&E and A$0.676m of intangibles. The A$8.693m disposal inflow combines the original A$0.466m PP&E and A$8.227m land proceeds. These reclassifications do not change net investing cash flow.

05 / BALANCE SHEET

Assets, liquidity and borrowings

Look beyond the headline cash balance, and keep the restated comparison and convertible-note classification in view.

Assets: where the capital sits

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalentsA$m424.66715.71730.65638.76331.85
Current receivablesA$m123.32501.97207.25166.73112.60
InventoriesA$m73.3459.7459.24120.15144.37
Total current assetsA$m641.141,377.431,109.791,187.061,022.81
Property, plant and equipmentA$m1,951.831,756.251,769.761,874.052,067.52
Intangible assetsA$m76.5571.6368.6465.0361.82
Exploration and evaluation assetsA$m105.5371.0418.1924.4136.12
Total non-current assetsA$m2,134.722,049.612,133.522,281.512,515.95
Total assetsA$m2,775.873,427.033,243.313,468.573,538.76

Consolidated balances at 31 July. FY2024 is the restated comparative in the FY2025 annual report throughout this table, not the original FY2024 classification. Other financial assets, derivatives and investments are included in totals but are not all separate rows.

Liabilities, funding and equity

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Trade and other payablesA$m78.7994.4895.42196.04122.14
Current borrowingsA$m11.0210.699.79268.34274.61
Non-current borrowingsA$m586.88277.8375.1493.2984.69
Current provisionsA$m53.4331.8337.9251.2354.44
Non-current provisionsA$m274.61166.36162.33152.03169.67
Total current liabilitiesA$m167.77537.21382.65577.71492.21
Total non-current liabilitiesA$m861.49574.30339.25347.72418.82
Total liabilitiesA$m1,029.251,111.50721.90925.42911.04
Retained earningsA$m1,632.192,307.222,555.512,634.052,726.84
Total equityA$m1,746.612,315.532,521.412,543.152,627.72

Consolidated balances, including the FY2024 restated comparative from FY2025. Borrowings include lease liabilities and convertible-note liability components; they are not synonymous with bank debt. The selected provision lines are balance-sheet amounts, not rehabilitation cash paid.

Investment funds are not the same line as cash

At July 2025, other current financial assets were A$375.435m, separately reported from A$331.850m of cash. The issuer describes net purchases of other financial assets as predominantly short-term fixed-income funds. Falling cash alone does not capture all financial assets, but the two categories are not silently combined into cash.

Current borrowings do not all mature within twelve months

The A$300m face-value convertible notes were issued in July 2024 and mature in July 2029. The issuer classifies their liability as current because holders can require conversion, while stating it does not expect settlement within the next twelve months. The current-borrowings line therefore needs this context.

Why the FY2024 balance sheet looks different

FY2025 reverses the held-for-sale classification of Bridgeport Group in its FY2024 comparatives. This review consistently uses that restated comparison: current receivables A$166.731m, inventories A$120.153m and PP&E A$1,874.049m. This is a presentation change, not FY2025 spending.

06 / SHAREHOLDER RETURNS

Dividends, buy-backs and capital allocation

Cash dividends, ordinary-share buy-backs and convertible-debt transactions are distinct uses of funds.

Shareholder distributions paid during each year

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash dividends paidA$m(33.30)(307.97)(839.12)(397.31)(346.59)
Dividends paid per shareA cents/share4.037.096.047.041.0

Paid-in-year cash and per-share measures, not dividends declared for the financial year. A final dividend may be paid in the following year. Dividend amounts are not an investment-return forecast.

Earnings per share

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Basic EPSA cents/share9.5118.1126.056.352.0
Diluted EPSA cents/share9.5106.0118.656.150.0

Profit attributable to ordinary equity holders of New Hope.

Selected capital-allocation transactions

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

YearTransactionA$mInterpretation
FY2022Secured debt repayment(310.00)Cash repayment, not the closing loan carrying amount.
FY2022Equity-investment purchases(94.48)Investment cash flow, separate from operating capex.
FY2023Ordinary-share buy-back(192.45)Separate from the convertible-debt buy-back.
FY2023Convertible-debt buy-back(367.32)Debt-instrument transaction, not an ordinary-share distribution.
FY2024Net convertible-note cash proceeds291.14Cash-flow-statement amount; A$300m face value is a different measure.
FY2024Capped call option(26.16)Separate financing cash payment.
FY2024Payments for associates(80.56)Separate from PP&E purchases.
FY2025Payments for associates(36.20)Separate from PP&E purchases.
FY2025Net purchases of other financial assets(187.13)A$219.730m payments less A$32.600m proceeds; derived net outflow, predominantly fixed-income funds.
FY2025Ordinary-share buy-back(9.09)Cash paid; A$0.025m reduction in contributed equity is not the total cash cost.

Dated transactions are shown once, rather than spread across an empty five-year grid. This selection is not a full reconciliation of investing or financing cash flows.

07 / REVENUE EXPOSURE

Revenue by destination: the recent mix

Selected destination disclosures show customer-market exposure, not a reconciliation to statutory group revenue.

Recent destination mix: selected segment-revenue totals

On a small screen, swipe the table to compare columns.

Metric / unitFY2024FY2025
JapanA$m844.09797.58
TaiwanA$m381.31277.90
ChinaA$m261.68310.80
AustraliaA$m210.47168.26
Other 1 (issuer aggregate)A$m34.39139.12

Total segment revenue by destination, not statutory group revenue. This is a focused FY2024-FY2025 comparison of selected common destinations, not a five-year series or a total-revenue reconciliation. Malaysia is separately shown in FY2025 at A$85.786m. Chile and Vietnam are also separately disclosed; they are outside this selected-destination comparison.

08 / FINANCIAL DEFINITIONS

Definitions and comparison limits

Use the right denominator, financial period and reporting boundary for each comparison.

Underlying EBITDA

The issuer’s non-IFRS earnings measure before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation, with its stated adjustments. The reconciliation distinguishes this from EBITDA including non-regular items. The retrospective summary’s mixed numerical basis is explained next to the table.

FOR cash cost

Free-on-Rail operating cash cost, as labelled by the issuer. A cost per sale tonne is not interchangeable with a cost per production tonne or with statutory cost of sales.

Cash capex versus asset balance

PP&E payments are cash flows during the year. Closing PP&E is a balance after depreciation, impairment, disposals and other movements. They should not be read as the same number.

Statutory profit and cash flow

Net profit includes accruals and non-cash accounting items. Operating cash also reflects timing of customer receipts, supplier payments and income taxes.

Current classification

Current borrowings need not all represent expected cash repayment within twelve months. The FY2025 convertible-note classification depends on conversion rights.

Comparatives and restatement

A later annual report can re-present an earlier year. This review states where that later presentation is used and avoids mixing original and restated lines within the FY2024 balance sheet.

09 / PRIMARY SOURCES

Annual report sources and methodology

Five issuer annual reports support the financial review; calculations and editorial interpretation are kept distinct.

  1. New Hope Corporation Limited Annual Report 2021 — year ended 31 July 2021. Consolidated financial statements, notes and operating and financial review.
  2. New Hope Corporation Limited Annual Report 2022 — year ended 31 July 2022. Consolidated financial statements, notes and operating and financial review.
  3. New Hope Corporation Limited Annual Report 2023 — year ended 31 July 2023. Consolidated financial statements, notes and operating and financial review.
  4. New Hope Corporation Limited Annual Report 2024 — year ended 31 July 2024. Consolidated financial statements, notes and operating and financial review.
  5. New Hope Corporation Limited Annual Report 2025 — year ended 31 July 2025. Consolidated financial statements, notes and operating and financial review.

Financial evidence comes from the five annual-report ledgers, retained original table rows and linked parsed-body passages. Editorial checks distinguish the consolidated group from the parent entity, preserve restatements and separate non-IFRS measures from statutory results. Charts use the same reviewed values as the tables. Financial facts were not filled using web search. Unverified source URLs are not linked; the report titles remain the public source registry.

Comparability and editorial limitations

The retrospective EBITDA row numerically mixes measures across years; this review instead shows the detailed underlying-to-statutory reconciliation. The issuer’s reason for the mixed presentation is not asserted. FY2024 balance-sheet comparatives were restated for Bridgeport’s held-for-sale reclassification. Early operating volumes are rounded by the issuer; per-tonne cost labels differ across years. This review selects material financial information and does not reproduce every note or provide a forecast.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.