ASX: NIC · Five-year financial review

Nickel Industries Limited (ASX: NIC) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

The five calendar-year annual reports use US dollars for consolidated statements. This review compares group statutory results, cash and funding with whole-project RKEF/mining output and separately identified 10%-attributable HNC measures.

Five years ended 31 December 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 revenue
US$1,649.10m

Group statutory sales revenue

FY2025 owner loss
US$57.06m loss

Attributable to owners, distinct from group loss

FY2025 operating cash flow
US$187.92m

Consolidated cash inflow from operations

FY2025 net debt
US$902.79m

Calculated carrying borrowings less cash, excluding cash reserve

Five years in context

The reported footprint expanded from Hengjaya/Ranger processing in FY2021 as Angel commissioned in FY2022 and Oracle reached 70% ownership and control in September 2022. HNC then added a 10% equity-accounted HPAL interest in FY2023, while ENC reached a 44% interest in FY2024. This is a changing business perimeter: group revenue and assets are comparable as statutory totals, but physical RKEF totals and attributable HPAL production have different ownership bases. The company changed its name from Nickel Mines Limited in 2022.

Revenue rose during expansion to FY2023 and eased in FY2024–FY2025. The FY2024 statutory loss included a large RKEF impairment; FY2025 operating profit recovered, while higher net finance expense and tax left the group in loss. Operating cash remained positive in each of the five years, but project investment, acquisitions, financing and distributions varied substantially.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

November 2021: limonite sales begin

Hengjaya began supplying limonite to the HNC HPAL project in November, adding a market for ore previously treated as overburden. The December agreement for Oracle set up the next processing expansion; Oracle was not yet controlled in FY2021.

FY2022

September 2022: Oracle comes under control

The final ownership step lifted Oracle to 70% and gave NIC control in September; Angel also commissioned four RKEF lines during the year. The changed consolidation perimeter matters when comparing the statutory and production series with FY2021.

FY2023

January–August 2023: HPAL interest added

The January agreement covered a 10% HNC interest and further Oracle interest. HNC’s 10%-attributable operating record begins during 2023, so it is not a five-full-year HPAL series.

FY2024

April–July 2024: ENC reaches 44%

Cash payments in April and July lifted NIC’s ENC project interest to 44%. The year also carried a US$236.58m statutory impairment expense against the established processing assets, materially affecting the reported loss.

FY2025

September 2025: debt refinancing

NIC issued US$800m of 9% notes due 2030, repurchased the US$400m 11.25% notes due 2028 and repaid US$150m of bank loans. Hengjaya’s RKAB extension came in December after standby charges, a distinct operating headwind.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Statutory performance and attribution

The FY2024 impairment drove a sharp break in operating profit. FY2025 operating activities returned to profit, but net finance expense rose and income tax expense left a group loss. Owner-attributable profit is lower than the group result because the non-controlling share remained positive in FY2025.

The FY2025 annual statement splits consultants/administration and directors’ fees; the earlier presentation combines them. The table preserves a combined line for comparison and retains the two exact FY2025 source rows in its calculation evidence.

Revenue and statutory operating result

US$m unless stated

Revenue and statutory operating resultSales revenue: FY2021 645.94; FY2022 1,217.04; FY2023 1,880.10; FY2024 1,744.45; FY2025 1,649.10 | Results from operating activities: FY2021 194.02; FY2022 258.88; FY2023 280.67; FY2024 -78.46; FY2025 126.48-1963829601,5372,115FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Sales revenue, FY2021: 645.94 US$m unless statedSales revenue, FY2022: 1,217.04 US$m unless statedSales revenue, FY2023: 1,880.10 US$m unless statedSales revenue, FY2024: 1,744.45 US$m unless statedSales revenue, FY2025: 1,649.10 US$m unless statedResults from operating activities, FY2021: 194.02 US$m unless statedResults from operating activities, FY2022: 258.88 US$m unless statedResults from operating activities, FY2023: 280.67 US$m unless statedResults from operating activities, FY2024: -78.46 US$m unless statedResults from operating activities, FY2025: 126.48 US$m unless stated
Sales revenueResults from operating activities
US$m. The operating result includes the FY2024 impairment; the chart reads directly from the income table.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated income statement; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated income statement

US$m unless stated

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Sales revenue645.941,217.041,880.101,744.451,649.10
Cost of sales-393.20-856.62-1,430.42-1,429.80-1,368.14
Depreciation and amortisation expense-35.98-66.60-111.66-127.98-115.26
Gross profit216.76293.83338.03186.68165.71
Consultants, administration and directors' fees-9.43-9.29-12.44-15.35-18.94
Exploration and evaluation expenditureNot separately presented-3.35-3.48-1.32-0.35
Share of profit/(loss) of equity-accounted investees-0.050.40-2.567.2418.36
Share-based paymentsNot separately presentedNot separately presentedNot separately presented0 (nil)-1.13
Other expenses-13.26-22.71-38.87-19.13-29.05
Impairment expenseNot separately presentedNot separately presented0 (nil)-236.58-8.11
Results from operating activities194.02258.88280.67-78.46126.48
Financial income2.791.0113.5213.207.39
Financial expense-15.76-42.84-90.90-108.20-140.53
Net financial expense-12.98-41.84-77.38-95.00-133.14
(Loss)/profit before income tax181.04217.05203.29-173.46-6.66
Income tax expense-5.06-7.68-27.09-16.34-34.51
(Loss)/profit for the year175.98209.37176.20-189.80-41.17

Group statutory figures. Expenses retain source-negative signs. FY2024 and earlier generally show the originally reported year in each annual report. FY2024 statutory share-based payments are 0 (nil): both the FY2025 P&L comparative and cash-flow reconciliation show a dash, and the original FY2024 P&L components reconcile exactly without this expense. The FY2025 report split the comparative consultancy/directors line without changing its combined amount.

The FY2024 impairment line and FY2025 impairment line are statutory expenses. Gross profit excludes the separately presented depreciation and amortisation expense.

Basis and presentation notes (8)
  • Exploration and evaluation expenditure / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate exploration expense line in the FY2021 selected income statement; not treated as zero.
  • Share-based payments / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate share-based payments expense on the selected original income statement for this year.
  • Share-based payments / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate share-based payments expense on the selected original income statement for this year.
  • Share-based payments / FY2023 — Not separately presented: No separate share-based payments expense on the selected original income statement for this year.
  • Share-based payments / FY2024 — 0 (nil): The FY2025 comparative P&L and cash-flow reconciliation both present FY2024 share-based payments as a dash. The original FY2024 P&L disclosed components fully reconcile to operating result without such an expense; zero is supported for this statutory US$ expense, not for unrelated remuneration or EBITDA metrics.
  • Impairment expense / FY2021 — Not separately presented: No separate impairment expense line in the selected FY2021 income statement.
  • Impairment expense / FY2022 — Not separately presented: No separate impairment expense line in the selected FY2022 income statement.
  • Impairment expense / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2023; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.

Source: NIC annual statements of profit or loss; FY2025 selected original table and interpreted rows.

Attribution and earnings per share

US$m except EPS in US cents

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
(Loss)/profit attributable to owners of the CompanyUS$m137.94158.98121.60-168.59-57.06
(Loss)/profit attributable to non-controlling interestUS$m38.0450.3954.61-21.2115.89
Basic and diluted (loss)/profit per shareUS cents5.485.933.57-3.93-1.32

Owner profit is distinct from the consolidated result. The EPS row is cents per ordinary share and is not a US$m amount.

Source: NIC annual income statements and earnings per share disclosures.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liquidity and funding

The asset base increased as NIC acquired and funded downstream projects; the equity-accounted line became material after HNC and ENC interests were added. Borrowings exceeded unrestricted cash at each year-end, with net debt stepping up during the expansion and refinancing cycle.

The September 2025 note transaction extended a substantial part of debt maturity. The annual report also flags forecast potential covenant non-compliance on bank facilities within the following 12 months, so year-end cash alone does not describe funding risk.

Calculated net debt

US$m

Calculated net debtNet debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded): FY2021 189.74; FY2022 415.05; FY2023 560.97; FY2024 843.61; FY2025 902.7902535067581,011FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded), FY2021: 189.74 US$m189.74Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded), FY2022: 415.05 US$m415.05Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded), FY2023: 560.97 US$m560.97Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded), FY2024: 843.61 US$m843.61Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded), FY2025: 902.79 US$m902.79
Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded)
US$m. Current plus non-current carrying borrowings less unrestricted cash; excludes cash reserves.

AI-generated presentation · values from Borrowings and net debt at 31 December; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated financial position at 31 December

US$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents137.86144.24284.05210.95323.33
Cash reserve / restricted cashNot separately presentednil494.7511.5133.44
Trade and other receivables (current)125.09235.62328.51345.63309.82
Inventories (current)107.00204.85199.45139.82224.22
Total current assets385.16632.501,344.67743.921,155.56
Property, plant and equipment1,296.281,922.111,836.771,572.651,484.08
Investment in equity-accounted investees (HPAL)Not separately presentedNot separately presented527.241,230.271,248.64
Goodwill77.98102.75102.7547.3447.34
Total assets1,802.622,672.524,071.353,896.254,264.42
Trade and other payables (current)55.74177.19192.76194.77241.13
Current borrowings9.287.77257.27136.38123.85
Total current liabilities73.83207.38477.88354.98625.18
Non-current borrowings318.32551.52587.75918.181,102.26
Total liabilities472.71857.981,164.701,348.021,805.91
Net assets1,329.911,814.542,906.642,548.232,458.51
Non-controlling interest301.47515.93481.59432.21415.44
Total equity1,329.911,814.542,906.642,548.232,458.51

Cash reserve is displayed separately from cash and cash equivalents; the reserve is excluded from the net debt chart and summary calculation.

FY2021 is the original FY2021 statement. The FY2022 report restated the prior FY2021 balance sheet after a US$32m Angel provisional-acquisition adjustment, so its FY2021 comparative is not substituted into this original-year series.

Equity-accounted project investments become material from FY2023. Earlier blank cells mean this line was not separately presented in the selected balance sheet.

Basis and presentation notes (4)
  • Cash reserve / restricted cash / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The FY2021 consolidated balance sheet has no separate cash-reserve line; no zero is inferred.
  • Cash reserve / restricted cash / FY2022 — nil: The original row shows a dash, interpreted as source-supported nil for this specific line.
  • Investment in equity-accounted investees (HPAL) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The FY2021 consolidated balance sheet has no separate equity-accounted investment line.
  • Investment in equity-accounted investees (HPAL) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: The FY2022 consolidated balance sheet has no separate equity-accounted investment line.

Source: NIC annual consolidated balance sheets, current-year columns.

Borrowings and net debt at 31 December

US$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Current borrowings9.287.77257.27136.38123.85
Non-current borrowings318.32551.52587.75918.181,102.26
Cash and cash equivalents137.86144.24284.05210.95323.33
Net debt (calculated; cash reserve excluded)189.74415.05560.97843.61902.79

Net debt is an analytical calculation, not a separately reported issuer measure. It uses carrying values of borrowings and cash and cash equivalents, excluding cash reserves.

Source: NIC annual consolidated balance sheets; formula and operands in author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash generation, investment and financing

Operating cash was positive throughout the period, while large project payments and acquisitions dominated investing outflows in the build-out years. FY2025 investing outflow narrowed, but the financing statement reflects gross refinancing flows that are much larger than the net financing subtotal.

Interest paid is a financing cash outflow in these statements and is distinct from accrual financial expense. The cash bridge includes exchange-rate effects on balances.

Operating and investing cash flows

US$m

Operating and investing cash flowsNet cash from operating activities: FY2021 189.02; FY2022 63.04; FY2023 229.76; FY2024 281.39; FY2025 187.92 | Net cash used in investing activities: FY2021 -597.86; FY2022 -430.01; FY2023 -1,153.09; FY2024 -288.91; FY2025 -40.16-1,239-816-39330.36454FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash from operating activities, FY2021: 189.02 US$mNet cash from operating activities, FY2022: 63.04 US$mNet cash from operating activities, FY2023: 229.76 US$mNet cash from operating activities, FY2024: 281.39 US$mNet cash from operating activities, FY2025: 187.92 US$mNet cash used in investing activities, FY2021: -597.86 US$mNet cash used in investing activities, FY2022: -430.01 US$mNet cash used in investing activities, FY2023: -1,153.09 US$mNet cash used in investing activities, FY2024: -288.91 US$mNet cash used in investing activities, FY2025: -40.16 US$m
Net cash from operating activitiesNet cash used in investing activities
US$m; exact cash-flow table cells. Negative investing amounts are outflows.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flow; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flow

US$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash from operating activities189.0263.04229.76281.39187.92
Net cash used in investing activities-597.86-430.01-1,153.09-288.91-40.16
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities197.29373.151,061.17-64.01-30.72
Net increase/(decrease) in cash and cash equivalents-211.546.19137.84-71.52117.04
Effect of exchange rate adjustments on cash held-2.040.191.97-1.58-4.67
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year351.45137.86144.24284.05210.95
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year137.86144.24284.05210.95323.33

Operating, investing and financing are cash flows for each year ended 31 December. Exchange-rate movement explains why the three activity subtotals alone do not bridge opening to closing cash.

Source: NIC annual consolidated cash flow statements, current-year columns.

Selected investing and development cash flows

US$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments for property, plant and equipment-6.49-9.39-19.11-54.19-14.00
Payments for construction in progress-41.72-110.38-179.88-3.70-2.12
Advance payments for Oracle constructionNot separately presented-81.200 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presented
Payments for exploration and evaluation assets (investing)Not separately presentedNot separately presented-24.88-18.41-21.95
Payments for investmentsNot separately presentedNot separately presented-341.30-695.800 (nil)
Payments for project ownership or controlled entities-527.60-235.00-75.000 (nil)Not separately presented

These are selected statement lines, not a calculated total or a substitute for net investing cash flow. FY2022 Oracle construction advances (US$81.20m) are distinct from controlled-entity acquisition payments and construction-in-progress spending.

A FY2021 Oracle construction-advance candidate in the editorial input pointed to the FY2020 comparative and was excluded.

Basis and presentation notes (11)
  • Advance payments for Oracle construction / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The FY2021 cash-flow statement has no Oracle construction-advance line; the editorial candidate was its FY2020 comparative.
  • Advance payments for Oracle construction / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2023; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.
  • Advance payments for Oracle construction / FY2024 — Not separately presented: No separately named Oracle construction-advance line in the selected annual cash-flow statement for this year.
  • Advance payments for Oracle construction / FY2025 — Not separately presented: No separately named Oracle construction-advance line in the selected annual cash-flow statement for this year.
  • Payments for exploration and evaluation assets (investing) / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The FY2021 cash-flow statement has no separate exploration-asset payment line.
  • Payments for exploration and evaluation assets (investing) / FY2022 — Not separately presented: The FY2022 cash-flow statement has no separate exploration-asset payment line.
  • Payments for investments / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The FY2021 cash-flow statement instead names a controlled-entity acquisition; there is no separate general investments payment line.
  • Payments for investments / FY2022 — Not separately presented: The FY2022 cash-flow statement separately names controlled-entity acquisition and Oracle construction advances, not a general investments payment line.
  • Payments for investments / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2025; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.
  • Payments for project ownership or controlled entities / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2024; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.
  • Payments for project ownership or controlled entities / FY2025 — Not separately presented: The FY2025 cash-flow statement has no separate cash acquisition-of-control line; the investments line is a dash.

Source: NIC annual consolidated cash flow statements.

Selected financing cash flows and distributions

US$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Proceeds from issue of shares (cash)0 (nil)106.00828.930 (nil)0 (nil)
Dividend distributions to equity holders-75.09-72.72-85.57-142.73-17.01
Distributions to non-controlling interest-29.12-28.13-38.85-31.39-32.67
Proceeds from borrowings, net of borrowing costs320.84230.30580.53454.76780.86
Repayment of borrowings-45.00-5.60-315.48-252.72-627.09
Payment of interest charges-6.34-26.75-51.01-84.25-86.21
Payment of financing expensesNot separately presentedNot separately presented-18.480 (nil)-22.32

Cash proceeds from shares are distinct from non-cash issue consideration. FY2021, FY2024 and FY2025 cash share-proceeds lines each have matching-period reported-nil records and display 0 (nil).

Dividend distributions in this table are cash paid to equity holders; FY2025 equity dividends of US$40.74m include amounts settled through DRIP and differ from the US$17.01m cash outflow.

Basis and presentation notes (6)
  • Proceeds from issue of shares (cash) / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2021; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.
  • Proceeds from issue of shares (cash) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2024; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.
  • Proceeds from issue of shares (cash) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2025; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.
  • Payment of financing expenses / FY2021 — Not separately presented: The FY2021 cash-flow statement has no separate financing-expenses payment line.
  • Payment of financing expenses / FY2022 — Not separately presented: The FY2022 cash-flow statement has no separate financing-expenses payment line.
  • Payment of financing expenses / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Source row is a dash for FY2024; interpreted as nil only for this specific statement line.

Source: NIC annual consolidated cash flow statements; FY2025 equity movement and DRIP disclosure for distinction.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Capital returns and ownership

NIC paid cash dividends in all five years, with FY2025 cash distributions substantially lower than the prior year. The FY2025 equity charge was larger than the cash dividend because the dividend reinvestment plan absorbed part of the declared amount. Cash paid to non-controlling holders is shown separately in financing cash flows.

Cash dividends to equity holders

US$m

Cash dividends to equity holdersCash dividends to equity holders: FY2021 -75.09; FY2022 -72.72; FY2023 -85.57; FY2024 -142.73; FY2025 -17.01-151-109-67.08-24.9817.13FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash dividends to equity holders, FY2021: -75.09 US$m-75.09Cash dividends to equity holders, FY2022: -72.72 US$m-72.72Cash dividends to equity holders, FY2023: -85.57 US$m-85.57Cash dividends to equity holders, FY2024: -142.73 US$m-142.73Cash dividends to equity holders, FY2025: -17.01 US$m-17.01
Cash dividends to equity holders
US$m cash outflow, read from the returns table; excludes non-cash DRIP settlement and NCI distributions.

AI-generated presentation · values from Shareholder distributions and share base; no missing values plotted as zero.

Shareholder distributions and share base

By row

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash dividends to equity holdersUS$m-75.09-72.72-85.57-142.73-17.01
Ordinary shares on issue at year-endshares2,515,029,0512,731,273,4974,285,809,8804,289,809,8804,340,935,875
Basic and diluted earnings per shareUS cents5.485.933.57-3.93-1.32

Cash distributions differ from amounts charged to equity where a dividend reinvestment plan applies. Share counts are year-end ordinary shares, unlike weighted-average shares used in EPS.

Source: NIC annual cash flow, share capital and EPS disclosures.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Mining, RKEF and HPAL operating drivers

RKEF nickel output and sales rose during commissioning and expansion, then eased in FY2025. The lower FY2025 weighted contract price and RKEF Adjusted EBITDA accompanied lower output; the issuer’s non-IFRS measure is distinct from group operating profit.

Hengjaya ore volumes expanded sharply as limonite sales scaled. FY2025 mining Adjusted EBITDA reflects US$21.3m of standby charges while an RKAB extension was pending. HNC’s attributable nickel and cobalt measures represent NIC’s 10% interest, whereas RKEF physical volumes are total project output.

RKEF nickel production and sales

tonnes

RKEF nickel production and salesTotal nickel production (NPI + matte): FY2021 40,410; FY2022 65,336; FY2023 128,259; FY2024 127,261; FY2025 124,966 | Sales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel): FY2021 41,193; FY2022 63,500; FY2023 128,327; FY2024 128,418; FY2025 125,341036k72k108k144kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total nickel production (NPI + matte), FY2021: 40,410 tonnesTotal nickel production (NPI + matte), FY2022: 65,336 tonnesTotal nickel production (NPI + matte), FY2023: 128,259 tonnesTotal nickel production (NPI + matte), FY2024: 127,261 tonnesTotal nickel production (NPI + matte), FY2025: 124,966 tonnesSales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel), FY2021: 41,193 tonnesSales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel), FY2022: 63,500 tonnesSales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel), FY2023: 128,327 tonnesSales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel), FY2024: 128,418 tonnesSales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel), FY2025: 125,341 tonnes
Total nickel production (NPI + matte)Sales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel)
Tonnes Ni; physical project totals. FY2021 covers Hengjaya and Ranger only; Angel and Oracle entered the footprint later.

AI-generated presentation · values from RKEF production, sales and unit economics; no missing values plotted as zero.

RKEF production, sales and unit economics

By row

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
NPI productiontonnes298,353473,116834,1921,042,6551,055,658
Total nickel production (NPI + matte)tonnes40,41065,336128,259127,261124,966
Sales volume (RKEF, tonnes of nickel)tonnes41,19363,500128,327128,418125,341
Weighted cash cost per tonne Ni (RKEF)US$/t NiNot comparableNot comparable11,38510,22310,042
Weighted average contract price (RKEF)US$/t NiNot comparableNot comparable14,02112,26511,187
RKEF Adjusted EBITDA (non-IFRS)US$mNot comparable298.70343.40187.20150.10

Physical production is total project output, not NIC-attributable ownership tonnes. The operating footprint expanded as Angel and Oracle commissioned; changes in total tonnes therefore reflect a changing set of operations. Earlier project-specific unit costs and contract prices are not substituted for the FY2023–FY2025 group-weighted RKEF measures.

Adjusted EBITDA is issuer-defined non-IFRS and unaudited. FY2023 Adjusted EBITDA is a comparative from the FY2024 report. Unit cash cost and contract price are group-weighted RKEF measures where available.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Weighted cash cost per tonne Ni (RKEF) / FY2021 — Not comparable: Group-wide weighted RKEF cash-cost/price series was not provided for FY2021; individual projects have their own measures.
  • Weighted cash cost per tonne Ni (RKEF) / FY2022 — Not comparable: No group-weighted RKEF unit measure selected for the FY2022 ramp-up; operation-level values are not substituted.
  • Weighted average contract price (RKEF) / FY2021 — Not comparable: Group-wide weighted RKEF cash-cost/price series was not provided for FY2021; individual projects have their own measures.
  • Weighted average contract price (RKEF) / FY2022 — Not comparable: No group-weighted RKEF unit measure selected for the FY2022 ramp-up; operation-level values are not substituted.
  • RKEF Adjusted EBITDA (non-IFRS) / FY2021 — Not comparable: A group-weighted RKEF Adjusted EBITDA for the FY2021 HNI/RNI footprint is not selected; later figures cover the expanded footprint.

Source: NIC annual operating summary tables and claims.

Hengjaya Mine physical volumes and earnings

By row

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Ore mined (saprolite plus limonite)wmtNot comparable6,792,85113,401,28919,028,18019,156,483
Ore sold (saprolite plus limonite)wmt2,169,9723,519,3525,593,9089,000,0009,902,504
Strip ratioBCM/wmt1.600.380.100.110.13
Mining Adjusted EBITDAUS$mNot comparableNot comparable87.90100.9091.60

Volumes are wet metric tonnes. FY2021 combined ore mined is deliberately unplotted: the selected annual records give saprolite wmt and a separate limonite/overburden BCM quantity, which cannot be added. FY2022 sold wmt adds two disclosed ore sale volumes; operands are retained in evidence.

Adjusted EBITDA is issuer-defined non-IFRS and unaudited. FY2023 is a comparative in the FY2024 report; FY2024–FY2025 come from the FY2025 operating summary.

Basis and presentation notes (3)
  • Ore mined (saprolite plus limonite) / FY2021 — Not comparable: FY2021 source reports saprolite mined in wmt and a separate limonite/overburden measure in BCM; these cannot be added to the later combined ore wmt series.
  • Mining Adjusted EBITDA / FY2021 — Not comparable: The later issuer-defined mining Adjusted EBITDA series was not selected on the same basis for FY2021.
  • Mining Adjusted EBITDA / FY2022 — Not comparable: FY2022 segment EBITDA exists, but the later mining Adjusted EBITDA definition is not established as identical; it is not spliced in.

Source: NIC annual Hengjaya Mine operating disclosures and comparative tables.

HNC HPAL operating measures (NIC 10% interest)

By row

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Attributable nickel production (10%)Ni tonnesNot applicableNot applicable2,8688,3418,503
Attributable cobalt production (10%)Co tonnesNot applicableNot applicable210769802
HNC cash cost per tonne NiUS$/t NiNot applicableNot applicableN/A (issuer)7,1157,765
Attributable HNC Adjusted EBITDA (10%)US$mNot applicableNot applicableNot comparable36.8041.30

Production and FY2024–FY2025 Adjusted EBITDA are NIC-attributable 10% HNC measures, not HNC whole-project output or consolidated revenue. Cash cost is a unit measure per tonne of HNC nickel; ownership percentage does not scale a per-tonne cost. HNC is an equity-accounted investee.

FY2021–FY2022 HNC attributable measures are not applicable before the FY2023 partial-year production series. FY2023 cobalt tonnes are a disclosed partial-year whole-project amount multiplied by 10%; the calculation is explicit. FY2023 HNC cash cost is source-reported N/A, not zero or a comparable unit-cost figure. FY2023 US$5.2m was a combined Tsing Creation EBITDA/HNC equity-accounted-profit measure, so it is not shown as HNC-attributable Adjusted EBITDA. The FY2024–FY2025 HNC Adjusted EBITDA series is issuer-defined non-IFRS and unaudited.

Basis and presentation notes (10)
  • Attributable nickel production (10%) / FY2021 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • Attributable nickel production (10%) / FY2022 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • Attributable cobalt production (10%) / FY2021 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • Attributable cobalt production (10%) / FY2022 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • HNC cash cost per tonne Ni / FY2021 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • HNC cash cost per tonne Ni / FY2022 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • HNC cash cost per tonne Ni / FY2023 — N/A (issuer): FY2023 HNC cash cost shown as N/A during initial equity-interest period.
  • Attributable HNC Adjusted EBITDA (10%) / FY2021 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • Attributable HNC Adjusted EBITDA (10%) / FY2022 — Not applicable: NIC acquired its 10% HNC interest in 2023; no attributable HNC series for this pre-interest year.
  • Attributable HNC Adjusted EBITDA (10%) / FY2023 — Not comparable: The disclosed US$5.2m combines Tsing Creation EBITDA of US$7.8m with a US$2.6m HNC equity-accounted loss; it is not the later HNC-attributable Adjusted EBITDA definition.

Source: NIC annual HNC operating disclosures and comparable annual table.

Reading the figures

  • Annual periods are calendar years ended 31 December; annual statements are in US dollars, while historical per-share dividend declarations were in Australian dollars. This report does not translate A$ declared per-share amounts into US$ cash paid.
  • The financial tables use current-year values from each original annual statement. The FY2022 report restated the FY2021 balance-sheet comparative after Angel provisional-acquisition accounting; the displayed FY2021 column retains the original FY2021 amounts. FY2025 split the prior comparative administration and directors’ fee lines; the combined amount is used consistently. Some FY2025 comparative segment figures are restated and are not silently substituted for originally reported FY2024 statutory values.
  • Physical RKEF tonnes are whole-project production, HNC tonnes and EBITDA are 10%-attributable, and consolidated earnings include non-controlling interests. Operating Adjusted EBITDA is issuer-defined non-IFRS and unaudited.
  • Early operating unit-cost and HNC cells can be non-comparable or not applicable, while some impairment detail was not separately presented. FY2021 saprolite wmt and limonite/overburden BCM were not added into an invented ore total. FY2024 statutory share-based payments are 0 (nil) based on the comparative income statement, cash-flow reconciliation and original income-statement subtotal; no blank or dash is treated globally as zero.
  • A FY2021 Oracle construction advance in the editorial starting point was linked to a FY2020 comparative, so it is not used as a FY2021 cash-flow figure. The original FY2021 and FY2022 cash-flow tables were checked for the early investing lines; selected investing items are shown individually without a constructed total.
  • The 2025 annual report flags possible bank-facility covenant non-compliance during the subsequent forecast period; this report describes the disclosure as of the report date and does not forecast a breach.

Annual-report source registry

  • Nickel Mines Limited Annual Report and Notice of AGMYear ended 2021-12-31; issued 2022-04-29. Group US-dollar statements; original issuer annual report. Former company name at FY2021; renamed in 2022.
  • Nickel Industries Limited Annual Report and Notice of AGMYear ended 2022-12-31; issued 2023-04-28. Group US-dollar statements; original issuer annual report.
  • Nickel Industries Limited Annual Report and Notice of AGMYear ended 2023-12-31; issued 2024-04-29. Group US-dollar statements; original issuer annual report.
  • Nickel Industries Limited Annual Report and Notice of AGMYear ended 2024-12-31; issued 2025-04-17. Group US-dollar statements; original issuer annual report.
  • Nickel Industries Limited 2025 Annual ReportYear ended 2025-12-31; issued 2026-04-24. Group US-dollar statements; original issuer annual report.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.