ASX: NMR · Five-year financial review

(ASX: NMR) Native Mineral Resources Holdings Limited Financial Review - FY2021~25

Native Mineral Resources moved from small exploration programmes and repeated equity funding to a much larger asset-and-debt base after acquiring the Charters Towers assets. FY2025 tells the story of acquisition and refurbishment costs—not yet a full year of Blackjack gold revenue. The first gold and new fundraising in July 2025 belong after the June year end.

Years ended 30 June 2021–2025 · A$ million unless stated · Subsequent July–September 2025 events labelled separately · Editorial review: 2026-10-03 · MII Research

Reading the figures: Units are stated above each table or beside the metric. Brackets denote negative amounts. Supported nil is shown as zero; unlike reporting bases remain separately labelled.

FY2025 loss
A$16.178m

Includes substantial non-cash charges as well as higher operating costs.

June 2025 assets
A$37.920m

Acquisition and subsequent additions changed the asset base.

June 2025 borrowings
A$16.574m

Separate from payables and royalty/rehabilitation provisions.

June 2025 cash
A$13,472

Closing balance, before July fundraising and first Blackjack gold.

Five years in context

The five-year story has two different phases. FY2021–FY2024 centred on exploration and financing; FY2025 added the Charters Towers assets and a secured acquisition facility. The step-up in assets is therefore not evidence of a similar step-up in earned profit.

The earlier history did include a small gold receipt from Music Well East toll treatment in FY2022. That is distinct from the first gold at the newly refurbished Blackjack plant in July 2025, after the FY2025 balance date.

By June 2025 positive book equity coexisted with very little cash and substantial current liabilities. The auditor retained an unmodified opinion but highlighted material going-concern uncertainty; the acquisition alone did not remove the funding risk.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Listing and exploration foundation

The November 2020 listing accompanied Queensland and WA exploration. IPO costs and exploration expenses sit in the loss; the corporate restructure is treated as continuation of NMR Pty Ltd rather than a business combination.

FY2022

Music Well toll treatment and continued exploration

Approximately 1,000 tonnes went to toll treatment at Music Well East. Small gold sales and processing costs were reported separately while wider exploration still consumed cash.

FY2023

Budget prioritisation and grant receipts

The company prioritised Maneater and Palmerville over WA work. Grant cash supported the year, but operating spending still exceeded receipts and share funding remained important.

FY2024

Mine-ready strategy; lithium agreement reversed

NMR pursued mine-ready assets and acquired a McLaughlin Lake interest in August 2023. The termination announcement followed in July 2024, citing access issues and the lithium market; it is not shifted into a June transaction.

FY2025

Charters Towers acquired and Blackjack refurbished

The asset acquisition and refurbishment transformed the balance sheet. First Blackjack gold and the A$10m placement came in July 2025, so later sales do not become FY2025 revenue.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

More than a five-year row of losses

FY2025 wage costs, professional fees, exploration expense and financing costs were materially above FY2024. Cash spending did rise, but the loss is not a pure cash-burn measure: the reconciliation identifies A$4.843m of non-cash share-based payments and A$1.246m of interest capitalised on borrowings.

Small historical gold proceeds matter to a faithful financial record, but not as evidence of sustained production. The FY2022 processing charge exceeded the associated gold sale, and tenement-sale income belongs in a separate category.

Selected expense drivers

A$ million

Selected expense driversWage costs: FY2021 (0.623); FY2022 (1.452); FY2023 (1.305); FY2024 (1.203); FY2025 (6.907) | Exploration and development expense: FY2021 (2.010); FY2022 (2.071); FY2023 (1.766); FY2024 (1.011); FY2025 (3.257) | Professional services: FY2021 (0.245); FY2022 (0.548); FY2023 (0.454); FY2024 (0.703); FY2025 (2.252)-7.32-5.28-3.25-1.210.83FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Wage costs, FY2021: (0.623) A$ millionWage costs, FY2022: (1.452) A$ millionWage costs, FY2023: (1.305) A$ millionWage costs, FY2024: (1.203) A$ millionWage costs, FY2025: (6.907) A$ millionExploration and development expense, FY2021: (2.010) A$ millionExploration and development expense, FY2022: (2.071) A$ millionExploration and development expense, FY2023: (1.766) A$ millionExploration and development expense, FY2024: (1.011) A$ millionExploration and development expense, FY2025: (3.257) A$ millionProfessional services, FY2021: (0.245) A$ millionProfessional services, FY2022: (0.548) A$ millionProfessional services, FY2023: (0.454) A$ millionProfessional services, FY2024: (0.703) A$ millionProfessional services, FY2025: (2.252) A$ million
Wage costsExploration and development expenseProfessional services
A$ million, charges negative. Selected components only; no double-counting of cash-note add-backs.

AI-generated presentation · values from Earnings and the changing expense base; no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory losses

A$ million

Statutory lossesLoss after income tax: FY2021 (3.666); FY2022 (4.601); FY2023 (3.727); FY2024 (3.740); FY2025 (16.178)-17.15-12.38-7.6-2.831.94FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Loss after income tax, FY2021: (3.666) A$ million(3.666)Loss after income tax, FY2022: (4.601) A$ million(4.601)Loss after income tax, FY2023: (3.727) A$ million(3.727)Loss after income tax, FY2024: (3.740) A$ million(3.740)Loss after income tax, FY2025: (16.178) A$ million(16.178)
Loss after income tax
A$ million. FY2025 includes acquisition-period costs and non-cash items, not a full year of Blackjack sales.

AI-generated presentation · values from Earnings and the changing expense base; no missing values plotted as zero.

Earnings and the changing expense base

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Interest revenue0.0010.0000.0010.0010.000
Other income / FY2021 fuel tax credit0.0000.0180.0080.0050.026
Board and directors(0.189)(0.230)(0.231)(0.226)(0.242)
Exploration and development expense(2.010)(2.071)(1.766)(1.011)(3.257)
Exploration management(0.068)(0.172)(0.141)(0.286)(0.153)
Finance fees and costs(0.002)(0.003)(0.001)(0.030)(1.254)
Office expenses(0.140)(0.215)(0.110)(0.136)(0.358)
Professional services(0.245)(0.548)(0.454)(0.703)(2.252)
Depreciation(0.008)(0.038)(0.044)(0.038)(0.087)
Plant and equipment hire(0.042)(0.017)(0.006)(0.000)(0.441)
Travel(0.045)(0.020)(0.058)(0.072)(0.923)
Utilities(0.005)(0.014)(0.018)(0.015)(0.020)
Wage costs(0.623)(1.452)(1.305)(1.203)(6.907)
Other expenses, including FY2024 FX loss0.000(0.023)(0.002)(0.025)(0.307)
Loss after income tax(3.666)(4.601)(3.727)(3.740)(16.178)
Basic loss per share — Australian centsAustralian cents per share(4.94)(4.96)(3.29)(1.89)(2.90)

Australian dollars converted to millions except the EPS row, which is in Australian cents. Expenses and losses are negative. Small positive amounts may round to 0.000; source dollars remain in the evidence registry.

Additional reported lines: FY2021 IPO expense A$292,684; FY2022 government grant income A$62,945; FY2023 grant income A$399,547; FY2025 processing expense A$2,767. FY2022 gold and tenement transactions are detailed separately below.

FY2024 other expenses use the FY2025 comparative A$25,354: original other expenses A$8,482 plus separately presented FX loss A$16,872. No extra FX charge is added again.

FY2025 EPS uses the explicitly cents-denominated earnings-per-share note; the primary extraction incorrectly labels the same 2.90 figure as dollars per share.

FY2025 costs include non-cash share-based payments. The cash reconciliation is shown separately; those add-backs are not additional costs to sum into this table.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2022: small gold sales and tenement income are not a producing-mine revenue base

A$ million

MetricFY2022
Gold sales0.030667
Processing costs(0.146982)
Gold gross loss, as shown in subsequent comparative(0.116315)
Tenement-sale income0.235000

The saved narrative describes approximately 1,000 tonnes sent for toll treatment at Music Well East and approximately A$30,000 of gold recovered. These limited receipts must not be omitted merely because NMR was primarily an explorer.

Gold gross loss combines the disclosed gold sales and associated processing cost; tenement income is separate. No production ounces or recurring mine margin is inferred.

The FY2023 primary statement shows no gold sale. Blackjack first gold in July 2025 relates to the newly acquired plant, not a claim that NMR never had any earlier gold receipts.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Where cash came from—and where it went

The cash bridge shows recurring reliance on financing. FY2025 operating and investing outflows together absorbed almost all the net financing inflow, leaving only A$13,472 at June. The cash flow does not include the later A$10m placement.

Cash funding and capital changes are different: the September 2024 convertible-note conversion issued new shares without repeating the earlier note cash receipt. Likewise, the acquisition loan described in the note must not be pasted into the reported cash-flow statement as an extra financing receipt.

Operating, investing and financing cash

A$ million

Operating, investing and financing cashNet operating cash flow: FY2021 (3.198); FY2022 (4.548); FY2023 (3.426); FY2024 (2.870); FY2025 (11.222) | Net investing cash flow: FY2021 (0.045); FY2022 0.013; FY2023 (0.026); FY2024 (0.031); FY2025 (7.719) | Net financing cash flow: FY2021 5.286; FY2022 2.936; FY2023 3.309; FY2024 2.622; FY2025 18.945-13.03-4.134.7713.6722.56FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net operating cash flow, FY2021: (3.198) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2022: (4.548) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2023: (3.426) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2024: (2.870) A$ millionNet operating cash flow, FY2025: (11.222) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2021: (0.045) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2022: 0.013 A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2023: (0.026) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2024: (0.031) A$ millionNet investing cash flow, FY2025: (7.719) A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2021: 5.286 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2022: 2.936 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2023: 3.309 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2024: 2.622 A$ millionNet financing cash flow, FY2025: 18.945 A$ million
Net operating cash flowNet investing cash flowNet financing cash flow
A$ million, actual cash-flow totals. Exploration sub-lines are already included in operating.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash generation, spending and external financing; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash generation, spending and external financing

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Opening cash0.0052.0490.4500.3070.010
Interest cash received0.0010.0000.0010.0010.000
Exploration payments — within operating(1.695)(3.114)(2.343)(1.388)(3.717)
Suppliers and employees paid(1.504)(1.580)(1.508)(1.488)(7.510)
Net operating cash flow(3.198)(4.548)(3.426)(2.870)(11.222)
Plant and equipment payments — within investing(0.045)(0.165)(0.026)(0.002)(7.696)
Net investing cash flow(0.045)0.013(0.026)(0.031)(7.719)
Cash share and option issue proceeds5.7533.0013.3811.63919.156
Cash issue transaction costs(0.467)(0.065)(0.073)(0.118)(0.311)
Net financing cash flow5.2862.9363.3092.62218.945
Net cash movement before exchange effect2.044(1.599)(0.143)(0.280)0.003
Closing cash2.0490.4500.3070.0100.013

Sub-lines already sit inside the relevant operating, investing or financing total and must not be added to those totals again.

FY2022 operating receipts additionally include A$64,928 exploration proceeds, A$62,945 grants and A$18,210 other receipts. Investing includes A$177,938 investment-sale proceeds; hence its positive A$12,765 is an inflow despite the source subtotal saying “used”.

FY2023 operating receipts also include A$399,547 grants and A$26,000 other receipts. FY2024 other receipts are A$5,485; investing includes A$40,321 tenement payments and A$10,728 equipment-disposal proceeds.

FY2024 financing includes A$1.100m convertible-note cash. Its A$279,506 cash decrease plus A$16,872 adverse exchange movement explains the larger decline in closing cash.

FY2025 financing additionally includes A$100,000 option-exercise cash. The acquisition financing note is separate: its initial loan amount is not added to the published cash financing subtotal.

FY2025 also has A$13,647 other operating receipts, A$8,805 cash interest paid and A$23,203 other non-current asset payments. The July 2025 A$10m placement is outside this table.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2025 loss-to-operating-cash reconciliation

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Loss after tax(16.178)
Depreciation add-back0.087
Non-cash share-based payments4.843
Interest capitalised on borrowings — add-back1.246
Increase in receivables(1.336)
Increase in employee provisions0.116
Net operating cash flow(11.222)

This is the cash-flow note’s reconciliation. Positive add-backs are not sales, cash receipts or improved underlying profitability.

Interest capitalised on borrowings is the source note’s description of a non-cash adjustment. It is not reclassified as plant spending by this report.

The reported share-based payment adjustment explains much of the difference between the loss and cash outflow; it is not added again to the expense table.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

A larger asset base, not an automatic liquidity cure

The FY2024 equity deficit preceded a much larger FY2025 balance sheet. New assets and share capital restored positive equity, while borrowings, payables and provisions also expanded. Book equity therefore gives a different answer from immediately available cash.

At June 2025 current liabilities exceeded current assets by A$11.732m. The Group’s forecast depended on funding and the progression of Charters Towers production; the issuer’s expectation that further FY2026 funds might not be needed was expressly conditional, not a guarantee.

Total assets and total liabilities

A$ million

Total assets and total liabilitiesTotal assets: FY2021 2.145; FY2022 0.724; FY2023 0.566; FY2024 0.160; FY2025 37.920 | Total liabilities: FY2021 0.142; FY2022 0.226; FY2023 0.371; FY2024 1.894; FY2025 27.921010.6221.2431.8542.47FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total assets, FY2021: 2.145 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2022: 0.724 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2023: 0.566 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2024: 0.160 A$ millionTotal assets, FY2025: 37.920 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2021: 0.142 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2022: 0.226 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2023: 0.371 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2024: 1.894 A$ millionTotal liabilities, FY2025: 27.921 A$ million
Total assetsTotal liabilities
A$ million at 30 June. FY2023 uses the following year’s consolidated comparative, not the parent-labelled extraction.

AI-generated presentation · values from Financial position: the FY2025 acquisition changes the scale; no missing values plotted as zero.

Year-end cash

A$ million

Year-end cashCash: FY2021 2.049; FY2022 0.450; FY2023 0.307; FY2024 0.010; FY2025 0.01300.571.151.722.29FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash, FY2021: 2.049 A$ million2.049Cash, FY2022: 0.450 A$ million0.450Cash, FY2023: 0.307 A$ million0.307Cash, FY2024: 0.010 A$ million0.010Cash, FY2025: 0.013 A$ million0.013
Cash
A$ million at 30 June. The final two small balances should not be mistaken for missing observations.

AI-generated presentation · values from Financial position: the FY2025 acquisition changes the scale; no missing values plotted as zero.

Financial position: the FY2025 acquisition changes the scale

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash2.0490.4500.3070.0100.013
Receivables0.0580.1100.1130.0591.394
Current assets2.1070.5600.4200.0691.408
Property, plant and equipment0.0370.1640.1460.09133.498
Total assets2.1450.7240.5660.16037.920
Trade and other payables0.1030.1590.2440.5776.571
Employee entitlements0.0390.0670.1270.1890.305
Total current liabilities0.1420.2260.3711.89413.140
Total liabilities0.1420.2260.3711.89427.921
Equity / deficit2.0020.4980.195(1.734)9.999
Issued share capital6.3149.26812.54214.70537.773

FY2023 uses the FY2024 consolidated statement’s comparative balances, supported by the Group going-concern and equity disclosures. The FY2023 extraction separately labels its own statement parent entity; that ambiguous scope is not silently imported into this Group comparison.

Unlabelled current-asset subtotals are read with cash, receivables and current-liability/working-capital context, not rejected because the original row lacked a title.

FY2025 other financial assets of A$3.015m sit outside PPE and within total assets. Positive equity of A$9.999m does not mean the cash position was comfortable.

Issued capital is an accumulated accounting balance, not annual financing receipts. The FY2025 note conversions and share-based transactions must not be treated as cash raised.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FY2025 obligations beyond trade payables

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Current borrowings4.785
Non-current borrowings11.789
Total borrowings16.574
Current royalty provision1.480
Non-current restoration provision2.992

The A$16.574m borrowing subtotal is the sum of current and non-current borrowings, not an additional liability.

The repeated “Total Current Liabilities” label on the second balance-sheet subtotal is interpreted as non-current liabilities: A$11.789m non-current borrowings plus A$2.992m rehabilitation provision. It is not combined with current liabilities twice.

The royalty provision reflects assessed gold in stockpiles at acquisition. It is neither FY2025 gold revenue nor an estimate of annual production.

The initial acquisition loan was A$18.324m after an A$0.500m deposit, under a three-year 10% facility. Closing borrowings are a later balance, not that initial draw amount.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Read the acquisition and asset movement together

The acquisition allocation is linked to Fortified Gold and Blackjack Milling. Management assessed an asset acquisition with no goodwill because the acquired set did not have operations at acquisition. The table therefore measures allocated accounting assets and liabilities, not the value of in-ground gold.

The PPE roll-forward includes acquired plant, property and exploration assets, followed by further additions. The acquired exploration allocation and ongoing exploration expense are different accounting items; they must not be combined into a single “exploration spend” number.

The three-year fixed-rate facility was secured over mining assets and additional associated-party security. Its schedule specified A$3m due in May 2025 and approximately A$955,000 monthly from February 2026; these are contractual terms, not a forecast that the payments would necessarily be funded by operations.

Charters Towers asset-acquisition allocation

A$ million

MetricFY2025 acquisition
Plant4.327
Exploration and evaluation asset16.127
Property1.158
Other assets2.992
Royalty payable and other liabilities(5.780)
Net acquisition allocation18.824

The acquisition note is linked to the FY2025 Charters Towers transaction, not treated as undated simply because the extracted numeric rows lack a date.

Management treated the transaction as an asset acquisition, not a business combination, because no operations were present at acquisition. No goodwill was recognised.

These are accounting allocations, not ore values, market capitalisation or additional annual expenses. The same acquired asset must not be counted again on top of closing PPE.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

Why FY2025 PPE increased

A$ million

MetricFY2025
Opening balance0.091
Assets acquired21.613
Further additions11.881
Depreciation(0.087)
Closing balance33.498

The acquisition component includes more than the “Plant” line in the allocation table: the acquired exploration asset and property are included in this carrying-value roll-forward.

The PPE note shows no disposals. Accounting additions A$11.881m differ from A$7.696m PPE cash payments; they are not interchangeable measures of cash capex.

Acquisition, additions and depreciation bridge the opening and closing balances; this is not a forecast of project value.

Source: Annual-report extractions; report editions are listed once in the consolidated source registry.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

After June: promising operational news is not FY2025 earnings

The gold room was commissioned and tested by financial year end, but first gold at Blackjack was reported in July 2025. The A$4m of gold and silver sales reported “to the date of the report” is subsequent operational information, not revenue for the year ended 30 June.

The July A$10m placement was announced at A$0.16 per share, with related-party participation approved in September. It provides context for the later ramp-up, but cannot improve the June closing-cash number retrospectively.

Reading the figures

  • The FY2021 accounts continue NMR Pty Ltd following a restructure; they are not a full prior history of the newly incorporated holding company.
  • FY2023 balance-sheet scope metadata conflicts within the saved extraction set. This review selects the subsequent consolidated comparative and its supporting Group disclosures, rather than dropping the year or mixing in a parent-only note.
  • The FY2025 second liability subtotal has a duplicated current-liability label. Borrowing/provision notes establish the non-current composition; the duplicate label is not treated as another current subtotal.
  • Extraction-level inconsistencies in exact dates of some early Arcoona/Mount Morgan transactions are not used to manufacture a precise transaction chronology. No new raw-document search was undertaken.
  • No earnings forecast, price target, mine-resource valuation or investment recommendation is supplied. Results end at June 2025; subsequent events are explicitly labelled.
  • Prepared from existing year-by-year extraction records only. No raw-source retrieval, database query, financial web research or MiniMax call. GPT review against saved extractions; not an independent original-document audit.

Annual-report source registry

  • Native Mineral Resources Holdings Limited - FY21 Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Native Mineral Resources Holdings Limited - FY22 Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Native Mineral Resources Holdings Limited - FY23 Annual Report to ShareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Native Mineral Resources Holdings Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.
  • Native Mineral Resources Holdings Limited - Annual Report to shareholdersExisting annual extraction, including separately identified historical comparatives.

Prepared solely from the existing year-by-year extraction datasets. No raw annual-report body, PDF, new database lookup or financial web research was used. Review is against those stored extractions, not a new independent original-document audit.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.