ASX: PEN · Five-year financial review

Peninsula Energy Limited (ASX: PEN) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Consolidated statements are presented in US$ thousands, with Australian-dollar equity raises and physical uranium quantities identified separately. The five years cover an idled Lance project, construction funding, a limited restart and a subsequent sales-contract reset.

Five 12-month financial years ended 30 June 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. The FY2025 annual financial statements and issuer narrative show 30 June 2025; a frozen metadata field instead says 1 July 2025 and is treated as an extraction discrepancy. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 group loss
US$12.5m

Including US$7.5m income-tax expense and US$10.4m non-cash derivative gain

30 June 2025 cash
US$9.2m

Down from US$99.9m a year earlier

FY2025 mine-development cash
US$81.9m outflow

Cash-flow statement, not additional to total investing cash

FY2025 Lance capture
7,304 lb

Uranium captured on resin; not dried product

Five years in context

Lance's transition from alkaline to low-pH in-situ recovery left the mine idled while Peninsula delivered uranium from inventory and market purchases against legacy contracts. These sales volumes are not mine production. The financial statements are in US dollars; reported equity raises quoted in Australian dollars stay in that currency.

FY2024's US$7.9 million derivative fair-value loss and FY2025's US$10.4 million derivative gain have opposite effects on statutory profit. The latter followed reversal of derivative liabilities on contracts terminated during FY2025. FY2025's US$11.4 million contract-cost line and US$7.5 million tax expense also shape the loss; these are not interchangeable with the reported cash termination payments.

FY2024 equity funding supported construction, but US$81.9 million of mine-development and PP&E cash payments in FY2025 reduced cash to US$9.2 million. The directors and auditor again identified material going-concern uncertainty at FY2025 year-end. The August 2025 A$69.9 million equity raising and Davidson Kempner facility are subsequent funding actions, not FY2025 balance-sheet cash or borrowings.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Lance low-pH field demonstration

The MU1A demonstration advanced while 275,000 lb of uranium was sold from purchased/inventory material. The year ended with US$6.7 million cash and no recommended dividend.

FY2022

Restart preparation and funding uncertainty

Uranium deliveries rose to 450,000 lb. The auditor's unmodified opinion contained a material-uncertainty paragraph about going concern while Lance remained in transition.

FY2023

Sales peak; project timetable reset

The group delivered 750,000 lb, including 300,000 lb to the US Department of Energy. After the resin-processing agreement ended in July 2023, the revised Lance plan targeted a December 2024 restart with in-house processing.

FY2024

Equity-funded Lance build

Two equity raisings totalled A$165.9 million gross. Mine-development and PP&E cash payments rose to US$33.0 million; the 30 June cash balance was US$99.9 million.

FY2025

Production restart and contract reset

Lance restarted in December 2024 but captured only 7,304 lb on resin before flow was halted. Three legacy sales contracts were terminated in June 2025; two more followed after year-end. First dried yellowcake was reported in September 2025.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Earnings and contract accounting

Peninsula reported a statutory group loss in each of the five years. Revenue from uranium deliveries peaked in FY2023; the FY2025 statement presents nil revenue despite a 200,000 lb long-term-contract delivery at a net cost after on-market purchase. The derivative movement changed sign from a loss in FY2024 to a gain in FY2025 following contract terminations.

Statutory group loss

US$000s

Statutory group lossLoss for the year (total): FY2021 (1,440); FY2022 (4,619); FY2023 (3,548); FY2024 (12,412); FY2025 (12,495)-13k-9,559-5,873-2,1871,499FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Loss for the year (total), FY2021: (1,440) US$000s(1,440)Loss for the year (total), FY2022: (4,619) US$000s(4,619)Loss for the year (total), FY2023: (3,548) US$000s(3,548)Loss for the year (total), FY2024: (12,412) US$000s(12,412)Loss for the year (total), FY2025: (12,495) US$000s(12,495)
Loss for the year (total)
US$ thousands; original annual current-year figures.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group loss, discontinued operations and attribution; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated profit or loss: continuing operations

US$000s

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue9,77518,30040,40011,8660 (nil)
Cost of sales(8,520)(15,249)(38,618)(10,091)0 (nil)
Gross profit1,2553,0511,7821,7750 (nil)
Other income6565911491,3004,743
Standby mode and low-pH transition costs(7,138)(7,079)(4,548)0 (nil)Not presented
Contract costsNot presentedNot presentedNot presented0 (nil)(11,351)
Corporate and administration expenses(2,030)(2,135)(3,593)(6,904)(8,626)
Foreign exchange (loss)/gain(650)409215(18)35
Derivative fair value movement6,9293601,990(7,894)10,398
Other credits/(expenses)98(1,033)(440)(671)(214)
Loss before interest and tax (continuing)(880)(5,836)(4,445)(12,412)(5,015)
Finance costs(35)(3)(1)0 (nil)(1)
Net loss before income tax (continuing)(915)(5,839)(4,446)(12,412)(5,016)
Income tax (expense)/benefit(465)1,2949120 (nil)(7,479)
Loss for the year — continuing operations(1,380)(4,545)(3,534)(12,412)(12,495)

US$ thousands; expenses and losses are negative. Each column uses that year’s current-year statement, except the explicitly marked FY2024 contract-cost nil from the FY2025 comparative; later comparatives are not otherwise spliced into the series.

FY2025 reports nil statutory revenue, cost of sales and gross profit even though 200,000 lb was sold under long-term contracts at a net cost. Trading/contract accounting is explained below.

FY2025's FY2024 comparative reallocates US$595 thousand from other expenses into corporate and administration expenses: the original FY2024 lines of (6,904) and (671) become (7,499) and (76); the combined expense and statutory result are unchanged.

Standby/low-pH transition costs appear as their own line through FY2024 (nil in FY2024); FY2025 introduces a separate contract-cost line, whose FY2024 comparative is nil. Earlier contract-cost blanks and FY2025 standby blank are not zeros.

Basis and presentation notes (11)
  • Revenue / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Cost of sales / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Gross profit / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Standby mode and low-pH transition costs / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Standby mode and low-pH transition costs / FY2025 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Contract costs / FY2021 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Contract costs / FY2022 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Contract costs / FY2023 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Contract costs / FY2024 — 0 (nil): FY2025 statement comparative explicitly shows FY2024 contract costs nil; FY2024 original statement did not have this separately labelled line.
  • Finance costs / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Income tax (expense)/benefit / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

Group loss, discontinued operations and attribution

US$000s

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
(Loss)/Gain from discontinued operations(60)(74)(14)0 (nil)Not presented
Loss for the year (total)(1,440)(4,619)(3,548)(12,412)(12,495)
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations (OCI)1,011(437)(299)(561)(2,835)
Total comprehensive loss for the year(429)(5,056)(3,847)(12,973)(15,330)
Loss attributable to equity holders of the Parent(1,432)(4,635)(3,542)(12,412)(12,495)
Loss/(income) attributable to non-controlling interests(8)16(6)0 (nil)Not presented

US$ thousands. FY2025's statement presents the loss for the year under continuing operations and has no separate discontinued-operations line; this is shown as not presented.

The non-controlling-interest loss row is the loss-for-year attribution in FY2021–FY2024. FY2025's dash in the source is in the total-comprehensive-loss attribution block, so it is not used as a loss-for-year attribution; the FY2025 cell is not separately presented.

Basis and presentation notes (4)
  • (Loss)/Gain from discontinued operations / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • (Loss)/Gain from discontinued operations / FY2025 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Loss/(income) attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Loss/(income) attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2025 — Not presented: FY2025 loss-for-year attribution lists only parent holders; the separate dash is in comprehensive-loss attribution.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and liquidity

At 30 June 2025, cash was US$9.2 million, while plant/equipment and capitalised mineral development rose with the Lance build. Current provisions increased sharply; the issuer totals put current liabilities above current assets at year-end. Post-year-end funding is addressed separately from these balance-date balances.

Cash at balance date

US$000s

Cash at balance dateCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 6,701; FY2022 7,582; FY2023 21,455; FY2024 99,854; FY2025 9,169028k56k84k112kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 6,701 US$000s6,701Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 7,582 US$000s7,582Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 21,455 US$000s21,455Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 99,854 US$000s99,854Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 9,169 US$000s9,169
Cash and cash equivalents
US$ thousands at each 30 June.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated assets at 30 June; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated assets at 30 June

US$000s

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents6,7017,58221,45599,8549,169
Trade and other receivables (current)10,7721,0231,2602,2641,329
Inventory (current)49915,02412,0922,0792,197
Held for sale assets916697366379388
Total current assets25,45429,59535,173104,57613,083
Trade and other receivables (non-current)3,0013,0193,0896,6783,576
Property, plant and equipment18,71818,53523,79234,70483,665
Mineral development38,63337,03347,96267,268108,359
Other financial assets (non-current)6,08433137
Total non-current assets75,85558,59074,846108,651195,637
Total assets101,30988,185110,019213,227208,720

US$ thousands. Selected components are not an exhaustive add-up: some smaller asset categories are omitted from this reader table; issuer subtotals and totals are reported directly.

The 30 June 2025 date is established by the FY2025 annual statement and issuer claims; the frozen scope's 1 July 2025 balance-date metadata is inconsistent with them.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

Consolidated liabilities and equity at 30 June

US$000s

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Trade and other payables (current)7,3981,0953,6604,7108,243
Borrowings (current)6083312
Provisions (current)1451631902087,742
Liabilities associated with held for sale assets654261155146154
Total current liabilities8,8051,5224,0085,06516,141
Provisions (non-current)12,63810,09812,40212,56714,984
Deferred tax liabilities2,2069120 (nil)0 (nil)7,479
Other financial liabilities (non-current)Not presented2,2092,50410,3980 (nil)
Total non-current liabilities14,85213,22414,90722,96522,463
Total liabilities23,65714,74618,91528,03038,604
Issued capital252,502252,717274,866381,617381,841
Reserves (share-based payments + FCTR)8,0468,1037,1636,9113,895
Accumulated losses(181,704)(186,339)(189,881)(202,293)(215,620)
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Parent78,84474,48192,148186,235170,116
Non-controlling interest(1,192)(1,042)(1,044)(1,038)0 (nil)
Total equity77,65273,43991,104185,197170,116

US$ thousands. Selected components are not an exhaustive add-up; issuer subtotals and totals are reported directly.

FY2025 current provisions include a material provision increase. The FY2025 deferred-tax liability is US$7,479 thousand, matching that year's tax expense; the original FY2024 statement shows a nil deferred-tax line.

The FY2025 non-current other-financial-liability line is nil. Its US$10,398 thousand FY2024 comparative must not be moved into FY2025.

Basis and presentation notes (5)
  • Deferred tax liabilities / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Deferred tax liabilities / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Other financial liabilities (non-current) / FY2021 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Other financial liabilities (non-current) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): FY2025 statement presents a dash; the US$10,398 thousand value belongs to FY2024 comparative.
  • Non-controlling interest / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Operating, investing and financing cash

Operating cash turned negative in FY2025 as uranium sales cash receipts were nil and supplier/employee payments continued. Construction cash payments reached US$81.9 million, while FY2025 share-issue proceeds in the cash-flow statement were US$0.2 million; the larger A$ equity raising took place after year-end.

Activity cash flows

US$000s

Activity cash flowsNet cash from/(used in) operating activities: FY2021 (17,283); FY2022 2,043; FY2023 5,030; FY2024 4,809; FY2025 (8,843) | Net cash used in investing activities: FY2021 (194); FY2022 (990); FY2023 (12,184); FY2024 (32,892); FY2025 (81,856) | Net cash from/(used in) financing activities: FY2021 11,884; FY2022 (106); FY2023 21,069; FY2024 106,467; FY2025 104-93k-38k18k74k129kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2021: (17,283) US$000sNet cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2022: 2,043 US$000sNet cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2023: 5,030 US$000sNet cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2024: 4,809 US$000sNet cash from/(used in) operating activities, FY2025: (8,843) US$000sNet cash used in investing activities, FY2021: (194) US$000sNet cash used in investing activities, FY2022: (990) US$000sNet cash used in investing activities, FY2023: (12,184) US$000sNet cash used in investing activities, FY2024: (32,892) US$000sNet cash used in investing activities, FY2025: (81,856) US$000sNet cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2021: 11,884 US$000sNet cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2022: (106) US$000sNet cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2023: 21,069 US$000sNet cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2024: 106,467 US$000sNet cash from/(used in) financing activities, FY2025: 104 US$000s
Net cash from/(used in) operating activitiesNet cash used in investing activitiesNet cash from/(used in) financing activities
Reported US$ thousand activity totals; no component reclassification is plotted.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flows; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flows

US$000s

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Customer receipts from uranium sales3,38032,63242,18611,8660 (nil)
Payments to acquire uranium from suppliersNot presented(20,750)(29,243)0 (nil)Not presented
Strategic uranium inventory payment(9,419)0 (nil)Not presentedNot presentedNot presented
Issuer's uranium sales cash marginNot presented11,88212,94311,8660 (nil)
Supplier/employee payments (FY2021 includes uranium purchases)(11,466)(9,931)(8,058)(8,171)(10,820)
Interest paid(138)(3)(1)0 (nil)(1)
Interest received15111461,1141,978
Income tax refunded2940 (nil)Not presentedNot presentedNot presented
Other operating receipts51840 (nil)Not presentedNot presented
Net cash from/(used in) operating activities(17,283)2,0435,0304,809(8,843)
PP&E cash payments (FY2021); mine development and PP&E (FY2022–FY2025)(171)(1,022)(12,362)(33,037)(81,856)
Net cash used in investing activities(194)(990)(12,184)(32,892)(81,856)
Borrowing cash proceeds5600 (nil)Not presentedNot presented1
Equity issue cash proceeds11,8350 (nil)22,174113,845173
Share issue cash costs(468)(58)(1,102)(7,374)(70)
Borrowing repayments(43)(48)(3)(4)0 (nil)
Net cash from/(used in) financing activities11,884(106)21,069106,467104
Change in cash before FX(5,593)94713,91578,384(90,595)
Opening cash11,9356,7017,58221,45599,854
Exchange-rate effect on cash359(66)(42)15(90)
Closing cash6,7017,58221,45599,8549,169

US$ thousands; cash outflows are negative. Components are presented selectively, while the activity totals and cash reconciliation are the issuer's reported figures.

FY2021 presents strategic uranium inventory payments separately and does not present supplier uranium purchases or uranium sales margin on its original current-year lines. FY2022 comparative reclassifies FY2021 purchases of US$2,018 thousand and uranium margin of US$1,362 thousand (R001932/R001934); these comparative figures are documented but not spliced into the original-basis cells.

FY2021 PP&E cash payments of US$171 thousand exclude the separate US$21 thousand mineral-development payment. FY2023 onward mine-development and PP&E payments are combined by the issuer.

FY2025's US$81,856 thousand investing outflow is a cash-flow line; the FY2025 issuer also describes US$26.9 million of wellfield development within its project activity, which is not an additional cash-flow line to add here.

Basis and presentation notes (23)
  • Customer receipts from uranium sales / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Payments to acquire uranium from suppliers / FY2021 — Not presented: Original FY2021 statement groups this amount within suppliers/employees; the FY2022 comparative reclassifies US$2,018 thousand, which is not spliced into this current-year series.
  • Payments to acquire uranium from suppliers / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Payments to acquire uranium from suppliers / FY2025 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Strategic uranium inventory payment / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Only separately presented in FY2021–FY2022 current-year statements.
  • Strategic uranium inventory payment / FY2023 — Not presented: Only separately presented in FY2021–FY2022 current-year statements.
  • Strategic uranium inventory payment / FY2024 — Not presented: Only separately presented in FY2021–FY2022 current-year statements.
  • Strategic uranium inventory payment / FY2025 — Not presented: Only separately presented in FY2021–FY2022 current-year statements.
  • Issuer's uranium sales cash margin / FY2021 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the FY2021 current-year statement; FY2022's comparative provides a reclassified US$1,362 thousand margin.
  • Issuer's uranium sales cash margin / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Interest paid / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Income tax refunded / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Income tax refunded / FY2023 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Income tax refunded / FY2024 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Income tax refunded / FY2025 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Other operating receipts / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Other operating receipts / FY2024 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Other operating receipts / FY2025 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Borrowing cash proceeds / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Borrowing cash proceeds / FY2023 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Borrowing cash proceeds / FY2024 — Not presented: Not separately presented in the selected current-year statement; no zero inferred.
  • Equity issue cash proceeds / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.
  • Borrowing repayments / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement presents a dash/nil on this line.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Capital and shareholder returns

The directors recommended no dividend for any of the five years. Issued capital expanded most in FY2024. Share counts have a 20-for-1 consolidation boundary in December 2024; the August 2025 underwritten equity raise and US$15 million Davidson Kempner debt facility followed the balance date and are not part of FY2025 cash-flow funding.

Issued capital at 30 June

US$000s

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Issued capital252,502252,717274,866381,617381,841

Issued-capital carrying value is in US$ thousands. The starter's share-count series had a FY2023 nil cell sourced from an unrelated record; share counts are omitted pending a comparable year-end series.

Peninsula completed a 20-for-1 share consolidation on 3 December 2024. FY2025 cash-flow equity proceeds are only US$173 thousand; the major A$69.9 million underwritten raise followed 30 June 2025.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Uranium sales and Lance restart

The sales series records deliveries under the contract portfolio rather than Lance production. Commercial flow restarted in December 2024, but epoxy failures and resin-capacity exhaustion halted Phase I flow after 7,304 lb had been captured on resin. First dried yellowcake was reported only in September 2025, after the balance date.

Peninsula terminated three of six legacy sales contracts in June 2025 and two more after year-end. At 30 June the reset was incomplete, with 3.19 million lb still contracted; after the later terminations one 600,000 lb contract remained for 2028–2033. Termination payments and derivative reversal have different cash and accounting bases.

Contract portfolio uranium sales/deliveries

lb U3O8

Contract portfolio uranium sales/deliveriesU3O8 volume: FY2021 275,000; FY2022 450,000; FY2023 750,000; FY2024 209,507; FY2025 200,0000210k420k630k840kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025U3O8 volume, FY2021: 275,000 lb U3O8275,000U3O8 volume, FY2022: 450,000 lb U3O8450,000U3O8 volume, FY2023: 750,000 lb U3O8750,000U3O8 volume, FY2024: 209,507 lb U3O8209,507U3O8 volume, FY2025: 200,000 lb U3O8200,000
U3O8 volume
lb U3O8; not Lance mine output.

AI-generated presentation · values from Uranium delivered or sold under the contract portfolio; no missing values plotted as zero.

Uranium delivered or sold under the contract portfolio

lb U3O8

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
U3O8 volume275,000450,000750,000209,507200,000

These volumes are sales/deliveries under the uranium contract portfolio, not Lance mine production. Material was market-sourced or drawn from strategic inventory while Lance was idled or ramping up.

FY2025's 200,000 lb sale had a reported US$1.5 million net cost; the statutory revenue line is nil under the issuer's presentation.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

Lance restart and project spending in FY2025

mixed

MetricFY2025
Uranium captured on resinlb U3O87,304
Mine development and PP&E cash paymentsUS$000s(81,856)
Wellfield development spend (issuer narrative)US$m26.9

The resin figure is captured uranium, not dried yellowcake production or sales. Flow to Phase I columns was halted in the final quarter after epoxy failures and resin-capacity exhaustion.

The US$26.9 million wellfield spending disclosure describes project activity; it is not a separate cash-flow increment to the US$81.856 million cash-payment line.

Source: Peninsula Energy annual reports FY2021–FY2025; exact extracted records and selected original statement tables retained in the author evidence.

Reading the figures

  • The scope's FY2025 balance-date metadata says 1 July 2025, but the selected annual statements and issuer's 30 June 2025 disclosures establish a 30 June balance date; the discrepancy remains in the frozen input.
  • FY2025 comparative FY2024 administration and other-expense lines are reclassified by US$595 thousand; the report uses each original year's current-year lines and does not imply a change in the statutory result.
  • FY2021 operating components are presented on their original current-year basis. FY2022's comparative recasts uranium purchases and other supplier payments, so the individual components are not a uniform five-year series.
  • FY2024 as-filed loss per share (0.72 cents) and FY2025's post-20-for-1-consolidation FY2024 comparative (14.34 cents) are not silently joined into a five-year EPS trend.
  • Some statement component lines were intentionally condensed; issuer subtotals and totals remain visible, and absence of a selected component is not evidence of issuer non-disclosure.

Annual-report source registry

  • Annual Report to ShareholdersIssued 2021-09-30; financial year ended 2021-06-30.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersIssued 2022-09-29; financial year ended 2022-06-30.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersIssued 2023-09-29; financial year ended 2023-06-30.
  • Annual Report to shareholdersIssued 2024-09-10; financial year ended 2024-06-30.
  • Annual Report 2025Issued 2025-10-08; financial year ended 30 June 2025 (FY2025 scope metadata has a 1 July discrepancy).

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.