ASX: WGX · Five-year financial review

Westgold Resources Limited (ASX: WGX) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Five June year ends of Westgold’s consolidated statutory results, cash flows, financial position and gold operations. Monetary statements are shown in Australian dollars millions (A$m) unless a row states another unit. FY2025 includes Karora operations from 1 August 2024.

Financial years ended 30 June 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025; FY2025 includes Karora from 1 August 2024. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 revenue
A$1,360.30m

Statutory; Karora included from August 2024

FY2025 profit after tax
A$34.75m

Includes A$84.51m acquisition costs and A$33.11m disposal gain

FY2025 operating cash flow
A$357.04m

Net cash from operating activities

30 June 2025 cash
A$240.25m

Cash and equivalents; excludes bullion and investments

Five years in context

FY2021–FY2023 span a profitable year, a FY2022 impairment-driven loss, then a smaller FY2023 profit after an operating reset. FY2024 profit recovered before the Karora merger closed. The merger completed on 1 August 2024, so FY2025 statutory and operating totals cover a materially expanded group.

FY2025 revenue and production rose, but statutory profit after tax fell from FY2024 as acquisition costs, tax, a royalty fair-value loss and the Lakewood disposal gain affected the result. Operating cash flow remained above A$350m in both FY2024 and FY2025; investing cash flow includes the acquisition and disposal cash lines.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Year ended 30 June 2021 · maiden dividend

Westgold produced 245,411 oz and declared its maiden 2c per-share dividend after the year end.

FY2022

Year ended 30 June 2022 · impairment

A$175.54m non-cash mine and plant impairment accompanied cost inflation; statutory profit turned to a loss.

FY2023

Year ended 30 June 2023 · mine reset

Following the first-quarter strategic review, marginal underground mines were placed on care and maintenance and annual gold output was 257,116 oz.

FY2024

April 2024 · Karora merger announced

The merger was announced in April 2024. Completion and operational control followed on 1 August 2024, after this balance date.

FY2025

1 August 2024 · Karora enters the group

Karora operations entered the consolidated group, with A$84.51m acquisition costs reported in profit or loss. Separately, Lakewood was sold in April 2025, and the statement reports a separate A$33.11m gain on disposal of a subsidiary.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Statutory earnings

Revenue increased across the five reports, but FY2025 is a larger combined group after Karora. FY2022 includes the separately disclosed A$175.54m impairment; FY2025 includes acquisition costs, a disposal gain and a royalty fair-value loss. Those items explain why the revenue line alone does not describe statutory profit.

Statutory group revenue

A$m

Statutory group revenueRevenue: FY2021 571.17; FY2022 647.58; FY2023 654.37; FY2024 716.47; FY2025 1,360.3003817621,1431,524FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Revenue, FY2021: 571.17 A$m571.17Revenue, FY2022: 647.58 A$m647.58Revenue, FY2023: 654.37 A$m654.37Revenue, FY2024: 716.47 A$m716.47Revenue, FY2025: 1,360.30 A$m1,360.30
Revenue
A$m. FY2025 includes Karora from 1 August 2024; this is a group-scope break.

AI-generated presentation · values from Statutory profit or loss; no missing values plotted as zero.

Statutory profit or loss

A$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue571.17647.58654.37716.471,360.30
Cost of sales-455.46-620.30-631.60-559.50-1,125.55
Gross profit115.7127.2822.77156.98234.75
Finance income, separately presented———Included in combined line4.58
Other income2.294.6611.0012.2117.81
Other income plus separately presented finance income2.294.6611.0012.2122.39
Finance costs-0.35-1.40-2.46-4.68-12.55
Other expenses-10.88-12.97-17.37-27.25-55.73
Impairment of mine properties and PP&E0 (nil)-175.540 (nil)——
Fair-value gain / (loss) on financial assets5.20-2.010.00——
Exploration and evaluation expenditure written off-0.09-0.110 (nil)-0.29-1.13
Acquisition costs————-84.51
Gain on disposal of subsidiary————33.11
Royalty financial-instrument fair-value movement————-22.27
Share of loss of associate————-2.23
Profit or loss before tax111.89-160.0913.95136.97111.83
Income tax benefit / (expense)-35.1448.97-3.95-41.74-77.08
Profit or loss after tax76.75-111.1210.0095.2334.75

A$m; current-year figures from each annual statement. Expenses retain their reported negative sign.

FY2023 own report shows A$654.37m revenue and A$11.00m other income; FY2024 comparative presents A$656.65m and A$8.72m, with the same FY2023 profit before tax. The series uses the FY2023 own report.

FY2025 includes Karora from 1 August 2024. The five-year line is group statutory data, with a clear acquisition boundary after FY2024. The presentation-bridge row retains FY2021–FY2024 own-year other income and sums FY2025 other income with its separately reported finance income; it does not reallocate earlier years' components.

Impairment is a separately presented statutory line through FY2023; the absence of that line in FY2024–FY2025 is shown as not separately presented, not zero.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

Statutory earnings per share

cents/share

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Basic earnings per share18.16-25.322.1120.113.85
Diluted earnings per share18.12-25.322.1119.793.81

Per ordinary share attributable to parent holders. FY2025 includes the post-merger share count.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Assets, liabilities and liquidity

At 30 June 2025 the asset base and equity were substantially larger after the Karora transaction. The A$621.47m deferred tax liability is a material part of the post-combination balance sheet; borrowings and the royalty financial liability are shown separately.

Cash and cash equivalents at 30 June

A$m

Cash and cash equivalents at 30 JuneCash and cash equivalents: FY2021 150.68; FY2022 182.70; FY2023 176.41; FY2024 236.04; FY2025 240.25067.27135202269FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Cash and cash equivalents, FY2021: 150.68 A$m150.68Cash and cash equivalents, FY2022: 182.70 A$m182.70Cash and cash equivalents, FY2023: 176.41 A$m176.41Cash and cash equivalents, FY2024: 236.04 A$m236.04Cash and cash equivalents, FY2025: 240.25 A$m240.25
Cash and cash equivalents
A$m. Period-end cash, excluding bullion and investments.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated statement of financial position; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated statement of financial position

A$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents150.68182.70176.41236.04240.25
Inventories59.1396.0882.7471.60165.87
Total current assets222.46293.26276.61324.61456.38
Property, plant and equipment166.75147.92140.90204.46335.71
Mine properties and development407.34263.80258.79364.251,392.43
Exploration and evaluation expenditure89.74104.58123.49147.86956.84
Total non-current assets677.51533.91536.65727.892,748.63
Total assets899.97827.17813.251,052.503,205.01
Trade and other payables83.7888.0279.23148.04257.67
Provisions (current)11.4113.0711.8114.7925.04
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (current)22.9622.8415.9423.38100.46
Financial liability — Royalty (current)———0 (nil)10.01
Total current liabilities118.15123.93106.98186.20393.17
Provisions (non-current)77.1269.6766.2771.01129.77
Interest-bearing loans and borrowings (non-current)22.1120.1211.5531.2346.80
Financial liability — Royalty (non-current)———0 (nil)44.32
Deferred tax liabilities75.2325.6930.1172.25621.47
Total non-current liabilities174.46115.48107.93174.50842.36
Total liabilities292.61239.41214.91360.701,235.53
Net assets607.36587.77598.34691.801,969.48

A$m at 30 June. FY2021–FY2024 statements were printed in whole A$; FY2025 in A$000. Display is normalized to A$m.

FY2025 mine properties, exploration assets, debt, deferred tax and issued capital reflect the Karora business combination; avoid reading the change as organic growth.

Royalty liability was a FY2025 line. FY2021–FY2023 were not separately presented. The FY2024 current and non-current royalty-liability comparatives are nil: the current classification is supported by the full FY2024 liabilities subtotal and FY2025 comparative statement, not the dash alone.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Financial liability — Royalty (current) / FY2024 — 0 (nil): FY2025 comparative explicitly shows a dash for FY2024 current royalty liability; the complete FY2024 current-liability statement adds to its reported subtotal without a royalty amount. The FY2024 fair-value table has no royalty liability. This is a supported nil on the current-liability basis.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash generation and deployment

Operating cash flow rose sharply in FY2024, then remained near that level in FY2025 even as the consolidated group expanded. The FY2025 operating total includes A$22.40m paid for Karora acquisition employee liabilities. Investing cash flow separately includes a subsidiary acquisition outflow and subsidiary disposal inflow, distinct from ongoing mine development and exploration payments.

Net operating cash flow

A$m

Net operating cash flowNet cash from operating activities: FY2021 249.14; FY2022 179.86; FY2023 168.43; FY2024 351.74; FY2025 357.04099.97200300400FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash from operating activities, FY2021: 249.14 A$m249.14Net cash from operating activities, FY2022: 179.86 A$m179.86Net cash from operating activities, FY2023: 168.43 A$m168.43Net cash from operating activities, FY2024: 351.74 A$m351.74Net cash from operating activities, FY2025: 357.04 A$m357.04
Net cash from operating activities
A$m, cash basis. FY2025 includes the combined group and transaction-related payments.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash-flow totals; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash-flow totals

A$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash from operating activities249.14179.86168.43351.74357.04
Payments for Karora acquisition employee liabilities (operating)Not applicableNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable-22.40
Net cash used in investing activities-213.81-201.01-158.07-265.64-352.47
Net cash from / (used in) financing activities-22.2253.17-16.65-26.47-0.11
Net increase / (decrease) in cash13.1232.02-6.2959.634.46

A$m, cash basis. FY2025 cash movement also included an A$0.25m adverse exchange effect after the A$4.46m net cash increase.

The FY2025 Karora employee-liability payment is a component already included within net operating cash flow, separate from the investing acquisition outflow and the statutory acquisition-cost expense.

FY2021–FY2024 ended before Karora combination completion on 1 August 2024. The Karora employee-liability payment is therefore not applicable to those years; it is reported only within FY2025 operating cash flow.

Basis and presentation notes (4)
  • Payments for Karora acquisition employee liabilities (operating) / FY2021 — Not applicable: FY2021 predates the Karora combination completed on 1 August 2024.
  • Payments for Karora acquisition employee liabilities (operating) / FY2022 — Not applicable: FY2022 predates the Karora combination completed on 1 August 2024.
  • Payments for Karora acquisition employee liabilities (operating) / FY2023 — Not applicable: FY2023 predates the Karora combination completed on 1 August 2024.
  • Payments for Karora acquisition employee liabilities (operating) / FY2024 — Not applicable: FY2024 ended 30 June 2024, before Karora combination completion on 1 August 2024.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

Investing cash outflows and transaction cash flows

A$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments for property, plant and equipment-32.35-37.74-45.27-46.55-81.42
Payments for mine properties and development-182.40-150.54-95.36-201.87-169.37
Payments for exploration and evaluation-14.25-18.19-18.91-24.66-42.81
Net cash outflow on acquisition of subsidiary————-102.87
Net cash inflow on sale of subsidiary————44.84

A$m cash outflows, reported negative. These statement lines are not identical to issuer capital-investment or segment-capex definitions.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

Financing cash-flow components

A$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Equipment loan repayments-22.25-28.13-10.16-19.47-36.01
Lease liability payments in financing cash flow-8.35-9.04-6.49-2.27-7.43
Dividends paid, cash-flow statement—-6.320 (nil)-4.74-5.93
Proceeds from borrowing————50.00

A$m cash basis. FY2021 maiden dividend was declared for payment after 30 June 2021, so a cash dividend line was not presented in that year.

Lease liability cash-flow labels and the lease-note movement use different payment scopes. FY2025 financing cash flow reports A$7.43m paid; the lease roll-forward reports A$6.64m payments. They are not treated as identical.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Shareholder distributions and equity

Declared dividends and cash dividends paid have different timing. The per-share declaration series should be read alongside cash payments in the financing table, while the FY2025 equity increase reflects consideration shares for Karora.

Per-share distributions and year-end equity

A$m

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Dividend attributed to fiscal year, cents/sharecents/share2.000 (nil)0 (nil)2.253.00
Total equity at 30 June607.36587.77598.34691.801,969.48

FY2021 maiden 2.0c dividend and FY2024 final 1.25c and FY2025 3.0c declarations include payments after the respective 30 June balance dates. Dividend declarations are separate from the cash-flow payments above.

FY2025 total equity includes share consideration issued in the Karora combination.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 05

Gold operations and unit costs

FY2025 gold production rose with the Southern Goldfields assets added through Karora. Achieved gold price also increased, while issuer-reported AISC rose to A$2,666/oz. The asset-scope change limits a like-for-like reading of the operating series.

Group gold production

oz

Group gold productionGold produced: FY2021 245,411; FY2022 270,884; FY2023 257,116; FY2024 227,237; FY2025 326,384091k183k274k366kFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Gold produced, FY2021: 245,411 oz245,411Gold produced, FY2022: 270,884 oz270,884Gold produced, FY2023: 257,116 oz257,116Gold produced, FY2024: 227,237 oz227,237Gold produced, FY2025: 326,384 oz326,384
Gold produced
Ounces produced. FY2025 includes Karora from August 2024.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group gold production and sales; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group all-in sustaining cost

A$/oz

Group all-in sustaining costAll-in sustaining cost per ounce: FY2021 1,411; FY2022 1,692; FY2023 1,999; FY2024 2,178; FY2025 2,66607461,4932,2392,986FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025All-in sustaining cost per ounce, FY2021: 1,411 A$/oz1,411All-in sustaining cost per ounce, FY2022: 1,692 A$/oz1,692All-in sustaining cost per ounce, FY2023: 1,999 A$/oz1,999All-in sustaining cost per ounce, FY2024: 2,178 A$/oz2,178All-in sustaining cost per ounce, FY2025: 2,666 A$/oz2,666
All-in sustaining cost per ounce
A$/oz; issuer operating measure. FY2025 group scope changed.

AI-generated presentation · values from Group gold unit-cost measures; no missing values plotted as zero.

Group gold production and sales

mixed (row labels)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Gold producedoz245,411270,884257,116227,237326,384
Gold soldoz245,066269,705256,009227,691308,979
Ore processedtonnes3,767,9453,697,9253,625,0353,481,7655,336,343
Processed head gradeg/t2.292.502.502.302.10
Metallurgical recovery%88.4090.0090.0089.0091.00
Achieved gold priceA$/oz2,3302,4012,5563,1354,387

Group physical and pricing measures, each in the row unit. FY2025 Southern Goldfields production entered after the Karora completion, changing the asset scope.

FY2024 achieved price is the group summary number in the frozen extraction; no district-specific interpretation is assumed.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

Group gold unit-cost measures

A$/oz

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
C1 cash cost per ounce produced1,1581,4381,7061,7112,375
All-in sustaining cost per ounce1,4111,6921,9992,1782,666

Issuer operating measures, not statutory IFRS profit or cash flow. FY2025 group scope includes Southern Goldfields following Karora.

Source: Westgold annual reports, current-year consolidated statements and operating summaries; exact record refs retained in author evidence.

Reading the figures

  • Current-year figures are used from each own-year statement. The FY2024 statement presents FY2023 revenue and other income comparatives differently while leaving FY2023 profit before tax unchanged. The FY2025 comparative also separates FY2024 finance income from other income.
  • FY2025 includes Karora from 1 August 2024. Earlier years are Westgold’s pre-combination group and are not a like-for-like operating or asset base.
  • A matching-period reported-nil record supports zero. The FY2024 current royalty-liability comparative is unresolved because its dash was interpreted ambiguously as nil or not disclosed; other unpresented lines are not converted to zero.
  • AISC and achieved gold price are issuer operating measures. Cash-flow capex lines are not substituted for the company’s broader investment definition.

Annual-report source registry

  • Annual Report to Shareholders (2021)Year ended 2021-06-30; report dated 2021-10-28. Current-year values used.
  • Annual Report (2022)Year ended 2022-06-30; report dated 2022-10-21. Current-year values used.
  • Annual Report (2023)Year ended 2023-06-30; report dated 2023-10-20. Current-year values used.
  • Annual Report (2024)Year ended 2024-06-30; report dated 2024-10-23. Current-year values used.
  • Annual Report (2025)Year ended 2025-06-30; report dated 2025-10-20. Current-year values used.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.