ASX: YAL · Five-year financial review

Yancoal Australia Limited (ASX: YAL) - Five-Year Financial Review FY2021-FY2025

Five December year ends, FY2021–FY2025. Consolidated statutory statements are in Australian dollars; management Operating results and mining measures are labelled separately. Each year is based on its selected annual report, with comparative columns identified where used.

Five calendar years ended 31 December 2021 through 31 December 2025; balance sheet figures are snapshots at each 31 December. · Editorial review: 2026-09-24 · MII Research

Reading the tables: 0 (nil) is a supported zero. Other text distinguishes an amount included in another line, a non-applicable item, a separately unavailable component and an unresolved value. These are not interchangeable. Period-specific detail is labelled; complete year-by-year detail remains available.

FY2025 statutory revenue
A$5,949m

Group consolidated; operating revenue is A$5,910m.

FY2025 statutory profit
A$440m

Profit after income tax attributable to owners.

FY2025 operating cash flow
A$1,257m

Statutory net cash inflow from operations.

31 Dec 2025 net cash
A$2,043m

Net cash; includes A$84m interest-bearing liabilities.

Five years in context

Yancoal’s five-year results reflect a sharp FY2022 coal-price peak followed by successive price declines. Statutory profit peaked in FY2022 and fell to A$440 million in FY2025; the operating and statutory revenue definitions should be kept distinct.

The group repaid its external interest-bearing debt by March 2023 and continued to hold net cash while annual coal output recovered. Cash distributions followed the earnings cycle, with payments recorded in the settlement year.

Events behind the numbers

FY2021

Debt prepayment amid a price rise

Average ex-mine price rose to A$141/t. Yancoal made an early US$500 million debt prepayment on 29 October 2021.

FY2022

Price and earnings peak

Average ex-mine price reached A$378/t as severe NSW weather reduced production; the group ended the year in net cash.

FY2023

Final external loan repaid

The final US$333 million syndicated term loan was prepaid in March; tax paid on FY2022 profits weighed on operating cash flow.

FY2024

Production recovery

Attributable saleable production reached 36.9 Mt while realised prices fell; the second Howick CHPP supported HVO output.

FY2025

More tonnes, lower prices

Record attributable saleable output of 38.6 Mt included 0.2 Mt from the additional Moolarben interest acquired on 3 October. Average ex-mine price fell to A$146/t.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 01

Earnings through the coal price cycle

The statutory income statement peaked in FY2022, while the Operating view provides Yancoal’s separate management measure. The revenue definitions differ, so the lines should be read within their labelled basis.

FY2025 lower realised ex-mine coal prices coincided with a further reduction in revenue and profit even as ex-mine sales volumes increased. The operating commentary attributes most of the EBITDA decline to lower revenue.

Statutory profit after tax

A$M

Statutory profit after taxProfit after income tax: FY2021 791; FY2022 3,586; FY2023 1,819; FY2024 1,216; FY2025 44001,0042,0083,0124,016FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Profit after income tax, FY2021: 791 A$M791Profit after income tax, FY2022: 3,586 A$M3,586Profit after income tax, FY2023: 1,819 A$M1,819Profit after income tax, FY2024: 1,216 A$M1,216Profit after income tax, FY2025: 440 A$M440
Profit after income tax
Group statutory profit; all five cells are source-backed.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated profit or loss — statutory group basis; no missing values plotted as zero.

Operating EBITDA

A$ million

Operating EBITDAOperating EBITDA: FY2021 2,531; FY2022 6,959; FY2023 3,489; FY2024 2,579; FY2025 1,43701,9493,8975,8467,794FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Operating EBITDA, FY2021: 2,531 A$ million2,531Operating EBITDA, FY2022: 6,959 A$ million6,959Operating EBITDA, FY2023: 3,489 A$ million3,489Operating EBITDA, FY2024: 2,579 A$ million2,579Operating EBITDA, FY2025: 1,437 A$ million1,437
Operating EBITDA
Issuer-defined Operating EBITDA, A$ million.

AI-generated presentation · values from Issuer Operating view alongside statutory results; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated profit or loss — statutory group basis

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
RevenueA$M5,40410,5487,7786,8605,949
Other incomeA$M641832615974
Changes in inventoriesA$M-603542-4422
Raw materials and consumables usedA$M-757-969-1,104-1,161-1,209
Employee benefitsA$M-578-662-730-796-821
Depreciation and amortisationA$M-831-834-881-750-778
TransportationA$M-642-678-783-826-879
Contractual services and plant hireA$M-410-457-539-607-565
Government royaltiesA$M-421-967-685-639-574
Coal purchasesA$M-162-183-183-195-179
Impairment chargeA$M-100-3150 (nil)Not separately presentedNot separately presented
Other operating expensesA$M-202-297-334-302-389
Finance costsA$M-259-459-53-39-42
Share of profit of equity-accounted investees, net of taxA$M57146292914
Profit before income taxA$M1,1035,0912,5831,689623
Income tax (expense) / benefitA$M-312-1,505-764-473-183
Profit after income taxA$M7913,5861,8191,216440
Profit attributable to owners of YancoalA$M7913,5861,8191,216440
Profit attributable to non-controlling interestsA$M0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)0 (nil)

Calendar years ended 31 December. Expenses retain the issuer negative sign. FY2021 values use the comparative column in the FY2022 statutory statement; FY2022–FY2025 use each current-year column.

The FY2024 and FY2025 statutory statements do not separately present an impairment-charge line. Dashes in the separate non-IFRS Operating reconciliation are not evidence of a statutory nil line.

Statutory revenue differs from issuer-defined Operating revenue. Non-controlling profit is shown as nil in the statutory income statements; this does not mean no minority balance sheet interest.

Basis and presentation notes (8)
  • Impairment charge / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Impairment charge / FY2024 — Not separately presented: The consolidated statutory statement moves from coal purchases to other operating expenses without a separate impairment-charge row. The Operating reconciliation is a different basis.
  • Impairment charge / FY2025 — Not separately presented: The consolidated statutory statement moves from coal purchases to other operating expenses without a separate impairment-charge row. The Operating reconciliation is a different basis.
  • Profit attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Profit attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2022 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Profit attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2023 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Profit attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2024 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Profit attributable to non-controlling interests / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Issuer Operating view alongside statutory results

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Operating revenue5,53510,6847,6976,8965,910
Operating EBITDA2,5316,9593,4892,5791,437
Statutory profit after tax7913,5861,8191,216440

Operating revenue and EBITDA are issuer-defined management measures and are not statutory IFRS line items. Statutory profit is shown as a separately labelled comparison.

FY2021 annual extraction gives Operating revenue of A$5,535 million, while the FY2022 narrative retrospectively cites A$5,536 million. The FY2021 current-year source value is displayed; the A$1 million discrepancy is retained in the change log.

The five annual packages use their respective current-year Operating views.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Statutory earnings per ordinary share

Australian cents per share

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Basic EPScents per share59.9271.6137.892.333.4
Diluted EPScents per share59.7270.2137.192.133.3

Basic and diluted EPS are attributable to ordinary shareholders; no non-IFRS EPS series is mixed into this table.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 02

Balance sheet and debt

Yancoal moved from net debt at the end of FY2021 to a net cash position at FY2022 year end. Interest-bearing liabilities still include lease obligations after external borrowings were repaid.

The detailed two-year comparison follows one consolidated statement and keeps its comparative basis together. Equity declined in FY2025 despite a positive annual profit, alongside cash dividends paid.

Net debt or cash position

$M

Net debt or cash positionNet (cash) / debt: FY2021 1,940; FY2022 -2,026; FY2023 -1,251; FY2024 -2,349; FY2025 -2,043-2,606-1,341-75.831,1892,455FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net (cash) / debt, FY2021: 1,940 $M1,940Net (cash) / debt, FY2022: -2,026 $M-2,026Net (cash) / debt, FY2023: -1,251 $M-1,251Net (cash) / debt, FY2024: -2,349 $M-2,349Net (cash) / debt, FY2025: -2,043 $M-2,043
Net (cash) / debt
Negative values denote net cash; year-end A$ million.

AI-generated presentation · values from Debt, cash and gearing; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated position and liquidity at 31 December

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total assets$M11,80012,80111,25412,35612,205
Total liabilities$M-5,654-4,771-2,812-3,039-3,172
Total equity$M6,1468,0308,4429,3179,033
Current assets$M2,5313,8102,5333,5403,218
Current liabilities$M-826-2,532-1,048-1,234-1,390
Net current assets$M1,7051,2781,4852,3061,828
Cash and cash equivalents$M1,4952,6991,3972,4612,127
Interest-bearing liabilities (current + non-current)$M3,43567314611284

Group summary as issued for each year. Liabilities in this table retain the negative sign used in the issuer summary.

Cash is shown positive even where the net-debt reconciliation uses a negative cash deduction. Interest-bearing liabilities include lease obligations; zero external bank debt is a narrower claim.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Debt, cash and gearing

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total interest-bearing liabilities$M3,43567314611284
Cash and cash equivalents1,4952,6991,3972,4612,127
Net (cash) / debt$M1,940-2,026-1,251-2,349-2,043

Negative net debt denotes net cash. Cash is displayed positive; the debt reconciliation subtracts that cash amount.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Consolidated balance sheet line items — recent two years

A$ million

MetricFY2024FY2025
Cash and cash equivalents2,4612,127
Trade and other receivables — current600530
Inventories419489
Total current assets3,5403,218
Property, plant and equipment3,9094,283
Mining tenements3,7843,593
Exploration and evaluation assets239240
Total non-current assets8,8168,987
Total assets12,35612,205
Trade and other payables — current9751,084
Interest-bearing liabilities — current3743
Provisions — current131189
Total current liabilities1,2341,390
Interest-bearing liabilities — non-current7541
Provisions — non-current1,4001,408
Total non-current liabilities1,8051,782
Total liabilities3,0393,172
Retained earnings2,7872,458
Total equity9,3179,033

Both columns are from the FY2025 consolidated balance sheet, so its FY2024 comparative presentation is kept together. Earlier years appear in the comparable summary above.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 03

Cash generation, investment and shareholder distributions

Operating cash flow dropped sharply in FY2023 when the cash tax paid on FY2022 profits fell into that year. Cash spending on property, plant and equipment increased over the later years, while dividends were concentrated after the earnings peak.

The FY2025 financing outflow includes A$769 million of dividends paid and lease repayments. A later final dividend declared in February 2026 is outside 2025 cash payments.

Net cash from operations

$M

Net cash from operationsNet cash inflow from operating activities: FY2021 1,900; FY2022 6,528; FY2023 1,261; FY2024 2,133; FY2025 1,25701,8283,6565,4847,311FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Net cash inflow from operating activities, FY2021: 1,900 $M1,900Net cash inflow from operating activities, FY2022: 6,528 $M6,528Net cash inflow from operating activities, FY2023: 1,261 $M1,261Net cash inflow from operating activities, FY2024: 2,133 $M2,133Net cash inflow from operating activities, FY2025: 1,257 $M1,257
Net cash inflow from operating activities
Statutory operating cash flow, A$ million.

AI-generated presentation · values from Consolidated cash flow; no missing values plotted as zero.

Cash dividends paid

$M

Cash dividends paidPayment of dividends: FY2021 0 (nil); FY2022 -1,626; FY2023 -1,413; FY2024 -429; FY2025 -769-1,724-1,244-764-285195FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Payment of dividends, FY2021: 0 (nil) $M0 (nil)Payment of dividends, FY2022: -1,626 $M-1,626Payment of dividends, FY2023: -1,413 $M-1,413Payment of dividends, FY2024: -429 $M-429Payment of dividends, FY2025: -769 $M-769
Payment of dividends
Outflow shown as negative; declaration year and cash settlement year differ.

AI-generated presentation · values from Cash investment and selected financing uses; no missing values plotted as zero.

Consolidated cash flow

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Net cash inflow from operating activities$M1,9006,5281,2612,1331,257
Net cash outflow from investing activities$M-306-298-596-687-744
Net cash outflow from financing activities$M-761-5,133-1,981-498-816
Net increase / (decrease) in cash before FX$M8331,097-1,316948-303
Effects of exchange rate changes on cash$M2510714116-31
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year$M6371,4952,6991,3972,461
Cash and cash equivalents at end of year$M1,4952,6991,3972,4612,127

Operating, investing and financing lines are statutory cash flows, with outflows negative. Cash balances include the statement’s exchange-rate effect.

FY2023 operating cash flow includes the tax payment for FY2022 taxable income; a reported operating cash flow series is not equivalent to pre-tax cash generation.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Cash investment and selected financing uses

A$ million

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Payments for property, plant and equipment$M-269-548-621-702-750
Payments for capitalised exploration and evaluation$M0 (nil)-2-1-3-1
Payment of dividends$M0 (nil)-1,626-1,413-429-769
Payment of lease liabilities$M-35-40-55-53-47
Income tax paid (operating activities)$M0 (nil)-70-2,123-660-285

Property, plant and equipment and capitalised exploration are investing cash payments, not issuer management capital expenditure; do not add those lines to the annual capex commentary without reconciling basis.

FY2021 income tax paid is the FY2021 comparative in the FY2022 consolidated cash-flow statement (R004930), where the issuer shows a dash for that line. It is not the FY2021 stamp-duty dash.

Dividend payments are cash settlement during the year, distinct from a final dividend declared after year end. Lease payment labels can differ between principal-only and total-payment presentations; the series is not charted.

Basis and presentation notes (3)
  • Payments for capitalised exploration and evaluation / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Payment of dividends / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.
  • Income tax paid (operating activities) / FY2021 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

FINANCIAL REVIEW / 04

Sales drivers, unit costs and production

The FY2022 realised coal price peak explains why ex-mine revenue surged despite lower volume. Through FY2025, volumes recovered while prices eased, making the price and volume rows more informative together than revenue alone.

Reported 100% production counts mine output before ownership adjustments. In FY2025 the issuer separately reported record attributable saleable production and a 3.75% additional Moolarben interest acquired in October.

Average ex-mine coal selling price

A$ / t

Average ex-mine coal selling priceTotal coal – average selling price: FY2021 141; FY2022 378; FY2023 232; FY2024 176; FY2025 1460106212318423FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total coal – average selling price, FY2021: 141 A$ / t141Total coal – average selling price, FY2022: 378 A$ / t378Total coal – average selling price, FY2023: 232 A$ / t232Total coal – average selling price, FY2024: 176 A$ / t176Total coal – average selling price, FY2025: 146 A$ / t146
Total coal – average selling price
A$ per tonne, issuer-reported all-coal average.

AI-generated presentation · values from Ex-mine coal sales, realised prices and revenue; no missing values plotted as zero.

Total ex-mine sales volume

Mt

Total ex-mine sales volumeTotal coal – ex-mine sales volume: FY2021 37.5; FY2022 29.3; FY2023 33.1; FY2024 37.7; FY2025 38.1010.6721.343242.67FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Total coal – ex-mine sales volume, FY2021: 37.5 Mt37.5Total coal – ex-mine sales volume, FY2022: 29.3 Mt29.3Total coal – ex-mine sales volume, FY2023: 33.1 Mt33.1Total coal – ex-mine sales volume, FY2024: 37.7 Mt37.7Total coal – ex-mine sales volume, FY2025: 38.1 Mt38.1
Total coal – ex-mine sales volume
Million tonnes sold on an ex-mine basis.

AI-generated presentation · values from Ex-mine coal sales, realised prices and revenue; no missing values plotted as zero.

Ex-mine coal sales, realised prices and revenue

Mixed units

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Thermal – average selling priceA$ / t134372211160136
Thermal – sales volumeMt31.724.628.432.532
Thermal – ex-mine revenueA$M4,2469,1395,9865,2144,346
Metallurgical – average selling priceA$ / t180405356276203
Metallurgical – sales volumeMt5.84.74.75.26.1
Metallurgical – ex-mine revenueA$M1,0441,9081,6841,4331,230
Total coal – average selling priceA$ / t141378232176146
Total coal – ex-mine sales volumeMt37.529.333.137.738.1
Total coal – ex-mine revenueA$M5,29011,0477,6706,6475,576

Ex-mine operating sales are not the consolidated statutory revenue line. Price is Australian dollars per tonne, sales volume million tonnes, and ex-mine revenue A$ million.

Rows use the same coal-type and ex-mine boundaries for each period; prices are issuer-reported averages rather than a calculation from rounded volume and revenue.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Cash operating and production costs per ex-mine sales tonne

A$ per tonne

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Cash operating costs (excl. royalties, A$/t)6695969394
Royalties (A$/t)1133211715
Cash operating costs (incl. royalties, A$/t)77128117110109
Depreciation & amortisation (A$/t)2229262020
Total production costs (A$/t, incl. royalties)99157143130129
Total production costs (A$/t, excl. royalties)88124122113114

Non-IFRS per-tonne production cost presentation. This is per ex-mine sales tonne and differs from the issuer’s cash operating cost per saleable production tonne used in guidance commentary.

Do not combine the two denominators in one series.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Group production on a 100% asset basis

Million tonnes

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Run-of-mine productionMt63.250.560.262.767
Saleable productionMt48.538.943.647.850.8

Includes 100% of individual operations, including interests not fully owned by Yancoal. It is not attributable production.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Saleable production by mine — 100% asset basis

Million tonnes

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Moolarben – Saleable production (Mt)Mt18.414.916.71919.1
MTW – Saleable production (Mt)Mt11.28.111.311.211.8
HVO – Saleable production (Mt)Mt10.69.610.511.714.1
Yarrabee – Saleable production (Mt)Mt2.62.11.92.22.7
Ashton – Saleable production (Mt)Mt1.20.90.41.30.5
Stratford Duralie – Saleable production (Mt)Mt0.80.70.60.10 (nil)
Middlemount – Saleable production (Mt)Mt3.72.62.22.32.6

100% mine basis. Middlemount is an equity-accounted joint venture; its tonnes must not be read as fully attributable to Yancoal.

FY2022 mine values use the FY2022 current-year extraction, replacing misselected comparative or alternate-basis draft values.

Basis and presentation notes (1)
  • Stratford Duralie – Saleable production (Mt) / FY2025 — 0 (nil): Issuer statement shows a dash for this line and period.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Attributable coal resource and reserve estimates

Million tonnes

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Measured, Indicated & Inferred Coal Resources (Yancoal attributable, Mt)Mt6,0135,2014,8574,4004,400
Recoverable Proved & Probable Coal Reserves (Mt)Mt1,137989970920850
Marketable Proved & Probable Coal Reserves (Mt)Mt819731720680640

Issuer-reported annual resource/reserve snapshots; categories and estimates are not production flows. Do not subtract annual production from these totals to infer discoveries or depletion.

Source: Yancoal Australia annual reports; issuer annual extraction records.

Reading the figures

  • Selected annual extraction records carry a few inconsistent original versus comparative labels; this report explicitly uses the actual calendar-year value period and keeps each source record unchanged.
  • FY2021 Operating revenue is A$5,535 million in the selected FY2021 annual extraction; the FY2022 report retrospectively states A$5,536 million. The original-year figure is displayed.
  • Mine-level 100% production includes equity-accounted Middlemount and is not a measure of Yancoal-attributable tonnes.
  • Capital expenditure commentary and investing cash payments use different definitions; only the latter is presented as a comparable five-year cash line.

Annual-report source registry

  • Yancoal Australia Limited — Annual Report to shareholders (FY2021)Year ended 2021-12-31; document dated 2022-04-28.
  • Yancoal Australia Limited — Annual Report to shareholders (FY2022)Year ended 2022-12-31; document dated 2023-04-26.
  • Yancoal Australia Limited — Annual Report to shareholders (FY2023)Year ended 2023-12-31; document dated 2024-04-29.
  • Yancoal Australia Limited — Annual Report to shareholders (FY2024)Year ended 2024-12-31; document dated 2025-04-24.
  • Yancoal Australia Limited — Annual Report 2025 (FY2025)Year ended 2025-12-31; document dated 2026-04-23.

Prepared from the existing annual extraction datasets, supplemented only by selected same-company annual-report tables and saved row interpretations. No new raw-document extraction or web financial research was used for this test.

Sources, copyright and independence

The source references in this report identify the public disclosures used and should be read with the associated section, table and reporting-period qualifications. This report paraphrases, organises and compares those disclosures for descriptive and educational purposes rather than reproducing source text.

Copyright and other rights in linked reports, company names, logos and third-party materials remain with their respective owners. MII Research does not claim affiliation with or endorsement by the company covered in this report, the ASX or cited organisations.

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Limitations in public sources, AI systems and review may leave errors, omissions, inconsistencies or translation, classification and interpretation errors.

Any AI-generated visual accompanying this report must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption. Such visuals are illustrative rather than source evidence and do not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general descriptive and educational information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a securities recommendation, valuation, target price, offer, solicitation or invitation to buy, sell or hold.

It does not consider any reader’s objectives, financial situation, needs, knowledge, experience or risk tolerance. Independently verify material information against the primary disclosures, obtain appropriate independent professional advice and do not use this record as the sole or primary basis for any decision.

Public sources are used in good faith, but no representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research disclaims liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of or reliance on this record; nothing excludes or limits liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited.

Report suspected errors to MII Research with the relevant report section and primary-source document and page reference so that the record can be reviewed and corrected where appropriate.