ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD
Rio Tinto — company, asset and project record
A five-year record structured around Rio Tinto’s operating groups and principal projects.

01
1. Corporate identity, evidence scope and reading rules
Rio Tinto is reported through the Rio Tinto plc / Rio Tinto Limited dual-listed-company structure. This record uses ASX: RIO only as a listing reference: it does not treat the Australian listing as a substitute for the Group's legal entities, joint-venture interests, operators, accounting treatment or asset-level reporting bases.
Reporting period and source boundary
| Item | Record used in this report | Source and page basis |
|---|---|---|
| Five-year period | Financial years ended 31 December 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025. Each annual-report section is kept within its own financial-year boundary. | Rio Tinto Annual Reports 2021–2025; AR23 pp.1–3; AR24 reporting basis; AR25 cover. |
| Primary source | The factual record is assembled from Rio Tinto-hosted Annual Reports and their production, Mineral Resources (MR), Ore Reserves (OR), properties and financial schedules. | Rio Tinto reports. |
| Page convention | `AR21 p.` / `AR22 p.` / `AR23 p.` / `AR24 p.` / `AR25 p.` means the printed report page. Where a retained FY2021 or FY2022 extraction does not preserve the exact printed occurrence, this report says printed page not preserved rather than inventing a page number. | AR21 contents pp.351, 353, 378–380; AR22 contents pp.26, 32, 36–46; AR23 pp.23–39, 297–323; AR24 pp.16–31, 275–301; AR25 pp.18–31, 276–304+. |
| Later events | A January/February event described in an earlier annual report remains a subsequent event. It is not converted into an operating result of the preceding FY. | AR21 Jadar/Oyu subsequent-event notes; AR24 Simandou subsequent-event note. |
| Technical data | Production, MR and OR are parallel disclosures. A Resource is not an Ore Reserve, and neither is production. Commodity unit, reference date, classification, interest and stated basis remain attached to every technical value. | AR21 p.353; AR23 pp.299–323; AR24 pp.277–301; AR25 pp.278–303. |
Reading labels used throughout
| Label | Meaning in this report | What it does not mean |
|---|---|---|
| Actual | An event or operating result stated for that financial year. | A forecast, a subsequent event or a later restatement. |
| Approved / under construction | A board approval, capital-project status or construction milestone reported in that FY. | Current production or a completed project. |
| Study / permitting / technology | An option, feasibility, permitting, agreement or technology-development record. | A producing mine, an Ore Reserve or an assurance that the project proceeds. |
| Care and maintenance / closure / rehabilitation | A separately reported non-operating life-cycle state. | Zero production inferred by omission, or a disposal unless one is disclosed. |
| Not separately disclosed in retained evidence | The annual-report evidence used for this version does not safely retain a row-level number, basis or page occurrence. | Zero, inactivity or absence of the property. |
Group reporting architecture
Rio's annual reports use product-group and Group reporting layers that should not be silently interchanged. Iron Ore, Aluminium, Copper and Minerals are the principal product-group lanes in the earlier part of the five-year period; FY2025 additionally describes a unified Iron Ore business intended to include Pilbara, IOC and Simandou once Simandou is fully operational. That intended management structure does not make Simandou FY2025 Pilbara production. [AR25 pp.15–16, 30–31]
The operating map below is a reader map, not a production-allocation table. For example, the Pilbara system is described as an integrated network of mines, rail and ports; its aggregate tonnes are not reassigned to every named mine. IOC pellet/concentrate, Dampier Salt, bauxite, alumina, primary aluminium, mined/refined copper and mineral-products each retain their own units and reporting boundaries. [AR22 p.36; AR23 pp.32–39; AR24 pp.24–31]
02
2. FY2021–FY2025 Group and portfolio chronology
The following chronology retains material corporate, ownership, approval, construction, opening, divestment and reporting-boundary events found in the five annual reports. It deliberately separates an event from any subsequent production, resource or reserve disclosure.
FY2021 — replacement mines, lithium agreement and project boundaries
| Lane | FY2021 fact record | Classification and source |
|---|---|---|
| Pilbara replacement portfolio | Rio reported progress on replacement of about 40% of mine capacity at Robe Valley, West Angelas and Western Turner Syncline Phase 2, alongside Gudai-Darri construction. | Actual project-progress record; not a combined mine-output measure. AR21 Iron Ore review, printed page not preserved. |
| West Angelas / Robe Valley / WTS2 | First ore was reported at West Angelas C&D in June, Robe Valley Mesa B/C/H in August, and Western Turner Syncline Phase 2 in October after autonomous-truck commissioning. Mesa A wet-plant construction/commissioning constrained ramp-up. | Actual milestones. AR21 Iron Ore projects, printed page not preserved. |
| Gudai-Darri | A first train loaded from mobile crushing/screening facilities in December. Main-plant first production was then expected in Q2 2022, subject to COVID effects. | Actual loading plus forward schedule; not FY2021 main-plant output. AR21 projects, printed page not preserved. |
| Kennecott | South-wall pushback phase 1 (US$0.9bn) was complete; phase 2 (US$1.5bn) pre-stripping and infrastructure continued. A US$108m underground-characterisation study was approved in July. | Completed work / continuing project / study are distinct records. AR21 Copper projects, printed page not preserved. |
| Jadar | The Board made a US$2.4bn conditional funding commitment in July, subject to approvals, permits and licences. | Conditional approval, not a producing asset. AR21 Minerals projects, printed page not preserved. |
| Rincon | Binding agreement to acquire the Argentine lithium project for US$825m was signed in December, subject to FIRB approval; completion was expected in H1 2022. | Agreement only in FY2021; no Rio production is back-cast. AR21 Minerals, printed page not preserved. |
| Diavik / Argyle | Rio's Diavik interest increased from 60% to 100% on 17 November; production and financials included the change from 1 November. Argyle had closed on 3 November 2020, so FY2021 diamond output was reported as Diavik-only. | Dated ownership and closure boundaries. AR21 p.351; Minerals review. |
| Subsequent events | In January 2022, the Serbian Government cancelled the Jadar Spatial Plan/required related permits to be revoked. On 25–26 January, Oyu Tolgoi partner and electricity-supply agreements were reached/signed. | Subsequent to FY2021; not relabelled as FY2021 completions. AR21 p.353 and Copper project notes. |
FY2022 — Oyu ownership, Rincon acquisition and mine ramp-up
| Lane | FY2022 fact record | Classification and source |
|---|---|---|
| Rincon acquisition and starter plant | Rincon was acquired in March 2022 for US$825m. Rio reported a 3,000 tpa battery-grade lithium-carbonate starter plant, July approvals of US$140m plus US$54m early works, completed 250-person camp rooms, airstrip permits and contractor mobilisation. First saleable production was expected in H1 2024. | Actual acquisition and works; stated timing is guidance. AR22 pp.32–33, 42. |
| Turquoise Hill / Oyu Tolgoi | On 16 December 2022, Rio completed acquisition of Turquoise Hill Resources for about US$3.139bn consideration (excluding US$74m transaction costs), increasing its direct Oyu Tolgoi interest to 66%. | Ownership transaction; interest is distinct from operating production basis. AR22 pp.32–33, 40. |
| Oyu underground | The January comprehensive agreement enabled underground operations. Nineteen drawbells had been fired by year end; Panel 0 sustainable-production guidance had moved to Q1 2023. The June reforecast put Hugo North 1 completion at US$7.06bn, US$0.3bn above the 2020 definitive estimate, subject to OT Board approval. | Actual agreement/drawbell work; schedule and reforecast retained as such. AR22 p.40. |
| Pilbara / Gudai-Darri | Rio reported commissioning Pilbara mines equivalent to 120 Mt and Gudai-Darri ramp-up. Pilbara output was 324.1 Mt on a 100% basis. | Integrated-system output; not an allocation to new mines. AR22 p.36. |
| Simandou infrastructure | La Compagnie du TransGuinéen was incorporated on 27 July. In December, Simfer, Baowu, WCS and Guinea signed a non-binding infrastructure co-development term sheet, subject to shareholder agreement, cost estimates and approvals. | Corporate/infrastructure process, not mine output. AR22 pp.2, 32–33. |
| Western Range / Rhodes Ridge | Western Range was a replacement-mine and co-designed cultural-heritage-management-plan lane. Rio and Wright Prospecting (each 50%) agreed to modernise Rhodes Ridge JV arrangements; drilling and an order-of-magnitude study were under way. | Project, JV and study records. AR22 pp.18, 32–33. |
| Winu, Resolution and Jadar | Winu drilling, studies, Traditional Owner agreement-making and approval work continued. Resolution remained in USFS final-EIS/land-exchange work and tribal engagement. Jadar was described as a prospective growth option with stakeholder options being explored. | Study/permitting status; no production imputed. AR22 pp.8–9, 32–33. |
FY2023 — Simandou capitalisation, Oyu underground production and La Granja transaction
| Lane | FY2023 fact record | Classification and source |
|---|---|---|
| Group portfolio / capital | Rio recorded US$0.9bn exploration and evaluation expenditure. Qualifying Simandou development expenditure began capitalisation in Q4. | Accounting treatment, not construction completion or production. AR23 pp.23–31. |
| Simandou | Management responsibility moved from Copper to the Chief Technical Officer. SimFer mine was described at 60 Mtpa, with Rio's share stated as 27 Mtpa after ramp-up; the associated rail/port scope exceeded 600 km. | Management and design/ramp-up parameters only; no FY2023 output is asserted. AR23 pp.30–31. |
| Oyu Tolgoi | First sustainable underground production from Panel 0 was achieved in March 2023. | Actual underground operating milestone; not a full-mine annual-output figure. AR23 pp.36–37. |
| Kennecott / North Rim Skarn | The report records a conveyor failure and smelter-rebuild context at Kennecott. North Rim Skarn underground development was approved during 2023. | Operating incident context and approval; not production guidance. AR23 pp.30–31, 36–37. |
| La Granja | Sale of a 55% interest to First Quantum completed; Rio retained 45%, and reported a US$0.2bn gain. | Post-transaction, a non-managed development interest; not Rio-operated output. AR23 pp.30–31. |
| Winu / Resolution / Nuton | Winu had Traditional Owner project-planning agreements and environmental-approval work. Resolution remained in final-EIS, land-exchange, Tribal-consultation and litigation processes. Nuton remained a copper technology/development lane. | Permitting/technology records. AR23 pp.30–31. |
FY2024 — Arcadium agreement, Simandou construction and operational boundaries
| Lane | FY2024 fact record | Classification and source |
|---|---|---|
| Arcadium Lithium | Rio disclosed an agreement to acquire Arcadium during FY2024. Completion occurred after year end; Arcadium assets are therefore not treated as Rio FY2024 output, MR, OR or ownership inventory. | Agreement/timing boundary. AR24 pp.22–23. |
| Rincon | Rio reported first lithium in November 2024 and progression/approval of a 60 ktpa expansion. | First-lithium milestone and capacity/project statement; neither is a FY2024 LCE production total. AR24 pp.22–23. |
| Simandou | Construction record: 8.5 km rail installed, Milo River bridge completed, and more than 75% of tunnel excavation complete. First ore crushed on 1 January 2025 is a subsequent event. | Construction milestones; later crushing not pulled into FY2024. AR24 pp.22–23. |
| Pilbara / Western Range | Western Range remained under execution. Gudai-Darri demonstrated 50 Mtpa rates in Q4; rainfall and the Paraburdoo transition were identified in the operating context. | Project/rate/operating context, not a mine-by-mine allocation. AR24 pp.24–25. |
| Lake MacLeod | Sale of Dampier Salt's Lake MacLeod operation completed in December 2024. | Dated divestment; no zero-production inference. AR24 pp.22–23. |
| Copper | Oyu Tolgoi completed Shafts 3 and 4 and first ore reached the surface conveyor. Kennecott reported pit-wall instability affecting the mining sequence. | Delivery and operating events; no unquantified causality is inferred. AR24 pp.28–29. |
| Status settings | Jadar remained care and maintenance; Zulti South remained suspended. | Explicit non-operating states. AR24 pp.22–23, 30–31. |
FY2025 — Arcadium completion, new iron-ore openings and commissioning milestones
| Lane | FY2025 fact record | Classification and source |
|---|---|---|
| Arcadium / Rio Tinto Lithium | Acquisition completed 6 March 2025 and Rio Tinto Lithium was formed. The reported cash/net-debt impact was US$7.6bn: US$6.3bn shareholders, US$0.4bn convertible-note holders, US$0.7bn acquired net debt and US$0.2bn pre-completion loan. Rio issued US$9bn of bonds for Arcadium/general corporate purposes. | Actual transaction; pre-completion Arcadium production retains acquisition-period boundaries. AR25 pp.15–25, 26–27. |
| Western Range | Opened in June 2025. | Actual opening; no separate mine output is inserted without a source row. AR25 pp.30–31. |
| New Pilbara replacement projects | Brockman Syncline 1 (US$1.8bn, 34 Mtpa, 100% Rio) was approved in March; Hope Downs 2 including Bedded Hilltop (US$0.8bn Rio share, 50/50 with Hancock, 31 Mtpa) in June; West Angelas Sustaining (US$0.4bn Rio share, 35 Mtpa) received a State Agreement in October and construction mobilisation in November. Each had first-production schedules for 2027. | Approvals/mobilisation and company schedules, not FY2025 output. AR25 pp.25–26. |
| Simandou / WCS | Early ore production railing began in Q4 and train loading occurred in October; first shipment left Guinea in December. Rio reported 2.271 Mt crushed mine-gate ore, 1.023 Mt Rio share, excluded from standard saleable iron-ore production because final crushing initially occurred in China. | Commissioning/production record with explicit accounting/product boundary. AR25 pp.25–26, 30–31, 276–277. |
| Oyu Tolgoi / Kennecott | Oyu material-handling system and major infrastructure were completed; the report records copper production up 61% year-on-year and record copper production. North Rim Skarn first production occurred in December, with main-stoping ramp-up scheduled for Q1 2026. | Actual completion/production change; future ramp-up remains a schedule. AR25 pp.25–26, 28–29. |
| Lithium projects | Fénix 1B and Sal de Vida were mechanically complete but commissioning was respectively 60% and 40%, with first production targeted H2 2026. Nemaska's Bécancour hydroxide plant was 60% constructed, with commissioning planned 2026 and first production planned 2028. Mt Cattlin entered care and maintenance at end-March. | Construction/target/care-and-maintenance labels retained. AR25 pp.25–27. |
| Portfolio status | Borates and Iron & Titanium were under strategic review; Jadar remained care and maintenance. | Review/care status, not a completed sale or output classification. AR25 pp.15–16, 26–31. |
03
3. Business model, portfolio map and status taxonomy
Rio's annual reports present a portfolio that spans integrated mines and logistics, processing plants, joint ventures, non-managed interests, construction projects, technology programmes and closure/rehabilitation estates. The following map makes those categories explicit before the asset-level sections.
| Portfolio lane | Main assets and facilities to be covered in this record | FY2021–FY2025 status boundary | Evidence anchors |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Ore — Pilbara system | Gudai-Darri; Western Range; Hope Downs; West Angelas; Paraburdoo; Tom Price; Brockman; Nammuldi; Robe River; rail, Cape Lambert/Dampier ports and power. | Integrated operating system; named mines and replacement projects must not each inherit Pilbara aggregate tonnes. | AR21 Iron Ore review; AR22 p.36; AR23 pp.32–33; AR24 pp.24–25; AR25 pp.30–31. |
| Iron Ore — Canada, Guinea and salt | IOC mine/concentrator/pellet plant/rail/Sept-Îles; SimFer Blocks 3–4; WCS rail/Moribayah port; Dampier Salt Lake Lefroy/Port Hedland; Lake MacLeod (sold FY2024). | IOC is a separate pellet/concentrate system; Simandou is development/construction/commissioning across the period; salt is not iron-ore output. | AR22 pp.32–33, 42; AR23 p.30; AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 pp.25–26, 30–31. |
| Aluminium | Weipa, Amrun/Kangwinan, Gove, CBG Sangaredi/Kamsar, MRN, Yarwun, QAL, Alumar, Alma, Alouette, Arvida/AP60, Bécancour, Bell Bay, Boyne, Grande-Baie, ISAL, Kitimat, Laterrière, NZAS/Tiwai, Tomago, Sohar and Matalco. | Bauxite, alumina, primary metal, casting/remelt, technology and rehabilitation remain distinct. Individual facilities do not inherit product-group totals. | AR22 p.38; AR23 pp.34–35; AR24 pp.26–27; AR25 pp.26–27. |
| Lithium | Rio-held Rincon; from 6 March 2025 the Arcadium portfolio: Fénix, Olaroz, Sal de Vida, Cauchari, Mt Cattlin, Galaxy, Whabouchi, Bessemer City, Bromborough, Güemes, Naraha and Zhangjiagang; Nemaska. | Rincon agreed FY2021/acquired FY2022/first lithium FY2024. Arcadium is an agreement boundary in FY2024 and a post-completion Rio portfolio in FY2025; no back-cast. | AR21 Minerals; AR22 pp.32–33, 42; AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 pp.15–27. |
| Copper — operating assets | Oyu Tolgoi open pit/underground/material handling/power; Kennecott Bingham Canyon/concentrator/smelter/refinery; Escondida. | Oyu ownership, operation and reported production basis are separate. Escondida is a non-managed/equity-accounted interest, not a Rio-operated mine. | AR22 p.40; AR23 pp.36–37; AR24 pp.28–29; AR25 pp.28–29. |
| Copper — growth and technology | Winu, Resolution Copper, La Granja, North Rim Skarn and Nuton. | Study, permitting, approval, development interest and technology labels are not operating production. | AR21 Copper projects; AR22 pp.32–33; AR23 pp.30–31; AR24 pp.22–23, 28–29; AR25 pp.25–26. |
| Other minerals and legacy estate | Lac Tio/Sorel-Tracy, RBM, QMM, Boron, Diavik, ERA/Ranger, Jadar, Gove, Argyle and Panguna. | Product/processing, operating, strategic-review, closure, rehabilitation and care-and-maintenance states remain explicit rather than being collapsed into a portfolio total. | AR21 pp.351, 353; AR24 pp.30–31, 35–86; AR25 pp.15–16, 26–31, 48–58. |
Ownership, operator and accounting boundary
The report does not use an ownership percentage as a shortcut for operator, production entitlement or accounting basis. Examples in the five-year record include Hope Downs (50% production-row interest in FY2022), Robe River/West Angelas (53% production-row interest in FY2022), IOC (58.72% FY2022), Oyu Tolgoi (Rio direct interest 66% after the December 2022 Turquoise Hill transaction), Escondida (30% non-managed interest in FY2024/FY2025) and La Granja (45% retained after sale of 55% in FY2023). The individual asset sections retain the relevant year and source context rather than convert any of these to a common basis. [AR22 pp.32–33, 40; production appendix printed page not preserved; AR23 pp.30–31; AR24 pp.28–29; AR25 pp.28–29]
04
4. Five-year financial, capital and production framework
Group financial and capital record
All values below are US dollars and billions unless marked otherwise. The table preserves the names used in the annual reports; it does not calculate a valuation, estimate a target price or treat differently defined capital metrics as identical.
| Financial year | Revenue / sales | Underlying EBITDA | Operating cash flow | Capital measure reported | Free cash flow | Year-end net cash / (debt) | Dividend / portfolio-finance context | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 63.495 | 37.720 | 25.345 | 7.384 cash purchases of PP&E/intangibles: 0.6 growth, 3.3 replacement, 3.5 sustaining | 17.664 | 1.576 net cash | Dividends declared 16.8; 1,040 US cents/share; stated as 79% of underlying earnings. | AR21 Financial review, printed page not preserved. |
| 2022 | 55.554 | 26.272 | 16.134 | 6.750 PP&E/intangible purchases: 0.6 growth, 2.2 replacement, 3.9 sustaining, 0.1 decarbonisation | 9.010 | (4.188) net debt | Ordinary dividend 8.0; 492 US cents/share; stated as 60% of underlying earnings. Rincon and TRQ acquisitions separately described above. | AR22 pp.26–33. |
| 2023 | 54.041 | 23.892 | 15.160 | 7.086 capital expenditure; exploration/evaluation 0.9 | Not retained in this annual-report records as a matched Group measure | (4.231) net debt | Simandou qualifying development expenditure began capitalisation in Q4; La Granja sale gain 0.2. | AR23 pp.23–31, 89. |
| 2024 | 53.658 | 23.314 | 15.599 | 9.621 official capital expenditure | Not retained in this annual-report records as a matched Group measure | (5.491) net debt | Arcadium agreement announced but not completed by 31 December; Lake MacLeod sale completed in December. | AR24 pp.16–23. |
| 2025 | 57.638 | 25.363 | 16.800 | See FY2025 capital-measure reconciliation below. | Not retained in this annual-report records as a matched Group measure | (14.362) net debt | Arcadium completion added reported US$7.6bn cash/net-debt impact; US$9bn bonds issued for Arcadium/general corporate purposes. | AR25 pp.18–25. |
FY2025 capital-measure reconciliation boundary
The FY2025 annual report discloses several capital measures. They are recorded below as separate source measures, not as a reconciled single series.
| FY2025 reported measure | Amount (US$bn) | Definition / scope retained in this report | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Official capital expenditure | 12.285 | Group official capital-expenditure presentation. | AR25 pp.18–25. |
| Rio-share capital investment | 11.403 | Rio-share capital-investment presentation. It is a different basis from Group official capex. | AR25 pp.18–25. |
| Cash purchases of PP&E and intangibles | 12.335 | Cash-flow / financial-statement presentation. It is not substituted for official capex or Rio-share capital investment. | AR25 pp.18–25. |
| Reported capital categories | 4.5 sustaining; 3.6 replacement; 0.2 decarbonisation; 3.2 growth | The rounded category values add to US$11.5bn. Their labels, presentation range and rounding are retained as disclosed; this report does not treat the arithmetic sum as a reconciliation to US$12.285bn, US$11.403bn or US$12.335bn. | AR25 pp.18–25. |
Reconciliation warning. The US$11.5bn category arithmetic is a rounded category presentation, while the three measures above have different stated definitions and/or bases. No residual, variance explanation or conversion is calculated here unless Rio Tinto expressly provides it in the cited disclosure.
Comparability note. `Capital expenditure`, `Rio-share capital investment` and `cash purchases of PP&E/intangibles` are differently defined numbers in the FY2025 report. They are displayed separately rather than reduced to one unlabelled capex series. Similarly, FY2021–FY2022 free-cash-flow values are not extended with an unverified FY2023–FY2025 substitute. [AR21 Financial review; AR22 pp.26–31; AR25 pp.18–25]
Product-group production bridge
This is a five-year reader bridge for principal disclosed products. It is not a mine-by-mine allocation. The basis changes visible in the annual reports are retained in the table instead of being normalised through inference.
| Product / basis | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | Boundary and source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilbara production, 100% basis (Mt) | 319.7 | 324.1 | 331.5 | 328.0 | 327.3 | Integrated Pilbara system; not allocated to named mines. AR21 Iron Ore review; AR22 p.36; AR23 pp.32–33, 297; AR24 p.275; AR25 pp.30–31, 276–277. |
| Pilbara shipments, 100% basis (Mt) | 321.6 | 321.6 | 331.8 | 328.6 | 326.2 | Shipment is distinct from production. Same sources. |
| Bauxite, Rio share (Mt) | 54.3 | 54.618 | 54.619 | 58.653 | 62.400 | Product-group Rio-share figure; do not allocate to Weipa/Amrun/Gove/CBG/MRN without a source row. AR21 Aluminium review; AR22 p.38; AR23 pp.34–35, 297; AR24 p.275; AR25 pp.26–27, 276–277. |
| Alumina, Rio share (Mt) | 7.9 | 7.544 | 7.537 | 7.303 | 7.593 | Product-group Rio-share figure; refinery capacity/output boundaries remain asset-specific. Same sources; AR25 pp.26–27, 276–277 for FY2025. |
| Primary aluminium, Rio share (Mt) | 3.2 | 3.009 | 3.272 | 3.296 | 3.380 | Product-group Rio-share figure; excludes an inferred allocation to smelters/casters. Same sources; AR25 pp.26–27, 276–277 for FY2025. |
| Mined copper | 494 kt, Rio share | 521.1 kt, Rio share | 620 kt, consolidated | 697 kt, stated product-group basis | 883 kt, consolidated | Basis is not a uniform five-year series. The FY2025 value is consolidated and must not be treated as a Rio-share equivalent or allocated to Oyu Tolgoi/Kennecott/Escondida. AR21 Copper review; AR22 p.40; AR23 pp.36–37, 297; AR24 p.275; AR25 pp.26–29, 276–277. |
| IOC pellets/concentrate | 9.7 Mt, Rio share | 17.562 Mt total / 10.312 Mt Rio share | 9.7 Mt | Not reproduced in this retained corporate annual-report records | 9.339 Mt Rio share | IOC is not Pilbara. AR21 p.351; AR22 production appendix, printed page not preserved; AR23 pp.38–39, 297; AR25 pp.276–277. |
| Dampier Salt | 8.555 Mt total / 5.848 Mt Rio share | 8.422 Mt total / 5.757 Mt Rio share | Not reproduced in this retained corporate annual-report records | Lake MacLeod sold December 2024 | 4.750 Mt Rio share | Salt is not iron ore; asset scope changes retained. AR21 p.351; AR22 production appendix; AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 pp.276–277. |
Product-group financial context at the start of the period and FY2025
The retained FY2021 and annual-report records provide the following product-group financial markers. These are shown as reported group/product measures, never reallocated to individual assets.
| Reporting year | Iron Ore | Aluminium / Aluminium & Lithium | Copper | Minerals / other | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Gross sales 39.582; underlying EBITDA 27.592 | Gross sales 12.695; underlying EBITDA 4.382 | Gross sales 7.827; underlying EBITDA 3.969 | Gross sales 6.481; underlying EBITDA 2.603 | AR21 product-group reviews, printed page not preserved. |
| 2025 | Underlying EBITDA 15.2 | Underlying EBITDA 4.6 | Underlying EBITDA 7.4 | Strategic-review and separate product/closure disclosures retained in the asset sections | AR25 pp.4–5, 18–25. |
The intervening years' business-group financial detail is retained with their annual-report records and is used in the relevant asset sections; it is not compressed here into a fabricated continuous mine-level earnings series. For example, FY2022 Iron Ore revenue/underlying EBITDA were US$30.906bn/US$18.612bn, Aluminium US$14.109bn/US$3.672bn and Copper US$6.699bn/US$2.376bn; FY2023 Iron Ore revenue/underlying EBITDA were US$32.2bn/US$20.0bn. [AR22 pp.36, 38, 40; AR23 pp.32–33]
Financial and production comparison rules
1. A fall or rise across columns is a reported historical comparison, not a forecast or an explanation unless Rio stated one in that same reporting lane. 2. Pilbara 100%-basis tonnes, Rio-share tonnes, refined product, ore, concentrate, salt, bauxite, alumina and aluminium remain separate units/bases. 3. The FY2023 copper figure is consolidated, while FY2021–FY2022 are Rio-share figures; no arithmetic growth rate is calculated across that boundary. 4. Arcadium production and technical inventory are not placed into FY2024 Rio historical series before the 6 March 2025 acquisition completion. 5. A resource/reserve, approved capacity or commissioning percentage does not replace actual annual production.
Evidence and comparison rules for this record
This section follows the physical and reporting structure disclosed in Rio Tinto’s FY2021–FY2025 annual reports. It is an operating and technical record, not a valuation or production forecast. The annual reports describe Pilbara as an integrated mine–rail–port system. Consequently, a Pilbara system total is retained as a system total; it is not divided between named mines by arithmetic. Similarly, a production row, a Mineral Resource (MR), an Ore Reserve (OR), a capacity, a commissioning milestone and an ownership interest remain separate records.
Unless another basis is stated, Pilbara production and shipments below are 100% system basis. “Rio share” is the separately published attributable/product row and must not be compared to a 100%-basis total without an explicit basis adjustment. IOC pellets/concentrates and Dampier Salt are separate products and are not added to Pilbara iron-ore tonnes. A blank asset-year lane means the retained annual-report evidence did not disclose a separate figure; it does not mean nil production, no resource or a closed facility.
05
5. Pilbara integrated system — five-year operating record
System identity and infrastructure boundary
Rio describes the Pilbara system as 17 mines, four port terminals and approximately 1,900–2,000 kilometres of rail, depending on the annual-report description. The mine list, rail, Cape Lambert and Dampier port infrastructure, power system and autonomous-haulage system are operationally linked. This is why the annual reports commonly present a single Pilbara production and shipment measure. The system has to be read alongside, rather than replaced by, named production rows for Hamersley, Hope Downs, Robe Valley and West Angelas where those were disclosed.
| FY | Actual system record | Operating / project context disclosed for that FY | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 319.7 Mt produced and 321.6 Mt shipped (100% basis); Rio share was stated as 266.8 Mt production and 267.9 Mt shipments. | Rio attributed lower output and shipments to above-average rainfall, cultural-heritage management, delays in growth/replacement-mine tie-ins and COVID/labour constraints affecting contractor access. | Rio Tinto Annual Report 2021 (AR21), Iron Ore review; production appendix p.351 (the cited report evidence does not retain a printed-page reference for the system review). |
| 2022 | 324.1 Mt produced and 321.6 Mt shipped (100% basis); Rio share 272.9 Mt production and 270.8 Mt shipments. SP10 lower-grade product was 35.5 Mt, or 11% of shipments. | H2 mine-and-rail operating records and healthy year-end blasted, mine and port stockpiles were reported. COVID, labour and supply-chain disruption remained part of the commissioning setting. | AR22 p.36; production appendix (printed page not retained for the detailed rows). |
| 2023 | 331.5 Mt produced and 331.8 Mt shipped (100% basis). | Rio described 17 mines, four ports and about 1,900 km of rail. It stated that its Safe Production System contributed a 5 Mt Pilbara output uplift; that is the company’s operational statement, not an independently modelled causal attribution. | AR23 pp.32–33, 297. |
| 2024 | 328.0 Mt produced and 328.6 Mt shipped (100% basis). | The report identified rainfall and the Paraburdoo transition among operating factors. Gudai-Darri demonstrated 50 Mtpa rates in Q4; this is a run-rate milestone, not a mine-level allocation of the year’s Pilbara tonnes. | AR24 pp.24–25, p.275. |
| 2025 | 327.3 Mt produced and 326.2 Mt shipped (100% basis); the separately reported Rio-share producer row was 289.616 Mt. | Four cyclones occurred in Q1. Rio reported a US$0.7bn underlying-EBITDA impact split between volume and recovery effects. The company continued to describe the integrated mine–rail–port system; the total is not allocated to individual mines here. | AR25 pp.30–31, 276–277. |
Pilbara product-group context — not individual-mine performance
| FY | Iron Ore revenue | Underlying EBITDA | Additional disclosed context | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | US$39.582bn | US$27.592bn | Financial result for the Iron Ore product group; not revenue or EBITDA of any named mine. | AR21 Iron Ore review. |
| 2022 | US$30.906bn | US$18.612bn | Operating cash US$14.005bn; free cash flow US$11.033bn. Pilbara cash cost was US$21.3/t excluding US$0.4/t COVID cost, compared with US$18.6/t excluding US$0.5/t in 2021. | AR22 p.36. |
| 2023 | US$32.2bn | US$20.0bn | Product-group measures only. | AR23 pp.32–33. |
| 2024 | US$29.339bn | US$16.249bn | Product-group measures only. | AR24 pp.16–21, 24–25. |
| 2025 | — | US$15.2bn | The FY2025 report separately gives product-group EBITDA; no asset revenue is derived here. | AR25 pp.4–5, 18–25. |
Named operating mines, mine groups and replacement projects
The table preserves the names that belong to the Pilbara asset universe. A mine name is not given a fabricated annual output merely because it belongs to the system.
| Asset / group | Identity, ownership or operator boundary retained | FY2021–FY2025 event record | Production / technical record and comparison boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gudai-Darri | Greenfield Pilbara replacement mine, reported within the integrated Pilbara system. | 2021: US$2.6bn project; mobile crushing train loaded in December, the rail link was operational and phase-one capacity was stated as 43 Mtpa once fully commissioned. The first 34 MW solar plant was under construction. 2022: ramp-up continued as Rio commissioned Pilbara replacement mines. 2023: operating mine in the integrated system. 2024: demonstrated 50 Mtpa rates in Q4. 2025: listed as an operating Pilbara mine. | Capacity and Q4 run-rate are not annual production. The cited annual reports do not retain a standalone FY2022–FY2025 production, MR or OR row for Gudai-Darri; no share of Pilbara totals is assigned. AR21 Iron Ore project review; AR22 p.36; AR23 pp.32–33; AR24 pp.24–25; AR25 pp.30–31, 276–303. |
| Western Range | Pilbara replacement-mine project. Exact FY2024 interest/operator wording is held in the properties schedule rather than inferred from an adjacent JV. | 2021: asset/project lane in the Pilbara reserve/JV context; no selected production row. 2022: Rio described a co-designed social and cultural heritage management plan with Yinhawangka people covering mine planning, heritage, water, access, awareness and monitoring. 2023–24: replacement-mine/project under execution. June 2025: opened. | It was not reported as a separately quantified producing asset in FY2021–FY2024 cited annual reports; detailed FY2025 output was not separately extracted. Opening is an actual FY2025 milestone, not a basis to backfill historic production. AR22 pp.18, 32–33; AR23 pp.32–33; AR24 pp.22–25; AR25 pp.30–31. |
| Hope Downs 1 and Hope Downs 4 / Hope Downs JV | FY2021 and FY2022 production records show 50% Rio interest. | 2021: Hope Downs production row recorded. 2022: Hope Downs row recorded. 2023–24: existing Pilbara operation; the cited annual reports disclose no separate project event. 2025: Hope Downs 2 including Bedded Hilltop approved separately from existing operations. | 2021: 49.284 Mt total / 24.642 Mt Rio share. 2022: 48.850 Mt total / 24.425 Mt Rio share. No aggregate Pilbara tonnes are assigned to named Hope Downs mines in later years. AR21 p.351; AR22 production appendix; AR23–24 properties/operations schedules; AR25 pp.25–26. |
| Hope Downs 2 including Bedded Hilltop | 50/50 Rio Tinto–Hancock Prospecting project. | June 2025: US$0.8bn Rio-share project approved; stated 31 Mtpa. First production was stated to be on track for 2027. | Approval/capacity/schedule, not FY2025 operating output or an existing Hope Downs production restatement. AR25 pp.25–26. |
| West Angelas and West Angelas C&D | FY2021–22 production annual-report records show 53% Rio interest in the West Angelas row. | June 2021: C&D achieved first ore. 2022: reported production row. 2023–24: existing Pilbara mine/replacement lane. October 2025: West Angelas Sustaining State Agreement; November 2025: construction mobilisation. | 2021: 34.613 Mt total / 18.345 Mt Rio share. 2022: 31.435 Mt total / 16.660 Mt Rio share. No mine-specific output is inferred for FY2023–25. AR21 p.351 and project review; AR22 appendix; AR23 pp.32–33; AR24 pp.24–25; AR25 pp.25–26. |
| West Angelas Sustaining | 53% Rio, 33% Mitsui Iron Ore and 14% Nippon Steel; separate sustaining/replacement project. | 2025: US$0.4bn Rio-share project; 35 Mtpa stated. State Agreement in October and construction mobilisation in November; first production stated on track for 2027. | Future production date and project capacity are not FY2025 actual output. AR25 pp.25–26. |
| Robe Valley / Mesa A, Mesa J and Mesa B/C/H / Pannawonica | Robe River–Robe Valley row carried 53% Rio interest in the FY2021–22 reports. | August 2021: Mesa B/C/H first ore; Mesa A wet-plant construction/commissioning issues constrained ramp-up. 2022: separate Robe Valley production row. 2023–25: existing integrated-system/JV coverage; the cited annual reports disclose no separate operating metric. | 2021: 25.497 Mt total / 13.514 Mt Rio share. 2022: 25.558 Mt total / 13.546 Mt Rio share. The reported system total is not retroallocated to Mesa assets. AR21 p.351 and Iron Ore review; AR22 production appendix; AR23–25 operations/property schedules. |
| Western Turner Syncline phase 2 | Pilbara replacement mine development. | October 2021: first ore after autonomous-truck fleet commissioning; residual plant work remained. Project disclosed US$0.8bn investment, a new crusher and 13-km conveyor. | First ore is not an annual production number. No dedicated later-year output is retained. AR21 Iron Ore project review. |
| Brockman 1, Brockman 2, Brockman 4 and Brockman Syncline 1 | Existing Brockman mining area is within Hamersley/Pilbara coverage. | 2021–24: existing operational/technical-schedule coverage; no separate selected event for each Brockman operation. March 2025: Brockman Syncline 1 approved, US$1.8bn, 100% Rio, 34 Mtpa; first production stated on track for 2027. | The project is not FY2025 production. Technical category values for “Brockman ore” are shown separately below and must not be read as a single mine’s production or ownership. AR21 p.351, p.353; AR22 reserve appendix; AR24 pp.277–301; AR25 pp.25–26, 278–303. |
| Rhodes Ridge | Rio Tinto and Wright Prospecting each held 50% in the FY2022 modernised JV context. | October 2022: the parties agreed to modernise the JV. Rio reported an order-of-magnitude study and resource drilling under way, and quoted the earlier 2020 resource statement: 5.8bn tonnes high-grade MR at 62.3% Fe; 6.7bn tonnes total resource at 61.6% Fe. | Study/resource-development lane, not FY2022 output. The quoted resource is explicitly an earlier resource statement and is not substituted for a 2022 year-end MR table row. AR22 pp.32–33. |
| Paraburdoo, Tom Price, Marandoo, Yandicoogina, Nammuldi, Silvergrass, Channar and Eastern Range | These names are included in the Hamersley mine production boundary. Eastern Range was stated to be 54% owned in FY2022, while Hamersley managed and purchased all JV production; the production appendix therefore included 100% in the Rio-share Hamersley row. | 2021: the Hamersley note named Paraburdoo, Tom Price, Marandoo, Yandicoogina, Brockman, Nammuldi, Silvergrass and Eastern Range; Channar had its own managed production row. 2022: Hamersley row additionally listed Western Turner Syncline, Channar, Gudai-Darri and Eastern Range. 2024: Paraburdoo transition identified as an operating factor. 2023–25: the assets remain coverage names in the integrated system; the cited annual reports do not preserve a discrete fact for every asset-year. | Hamersley 2021: 199.699 Mt total/Rio share. Hamersley 2022: 218.304 Mt total/Rio share. Hamersley–Channar 2021: 10.630 Mt total/Rio share. These are published group rows, not a mine-by-mine breakdown. AR21 p.351; AR22 production appendix and note 7; AR24 pp.24–25. |
Pilbara rail, ports, power and autonomous-haulage system
| Infrastructure | Five-year record | Boundary |
|---|---|---|
| Pilbara rail | The system description was 17 mines, four port terminals and nearly 2,000 km rail in FY2021–22; about 1,900 km in FY2023; FY2025 descriptions retain the roughly 1,900–2,000 km range. Gudai-Darri’s railway was operational in FY2021. FY2022 reported H2 mine-and-rail operational records. | Rail enables shipment but is not a mine, production row, MR or OR. AR21 Iron Ore review; AR22 p.36; AR23 pp.32–33; AR25 pp.30–31. |
| Cape Lambert and Dampier ports | Four port terminals are part of the integrated system. The cited annual reports does not retain a port-by-port annual throughput figure; 100%-basis Pilbara shipment totals are the disclosed system measure. | Do not treat the system shipment total as a Cape Lambert or Dampier individual value. AR21–25 Iron Ore reviews. |
| Pilbara power and renewables | In FY2021 the first 34 MW Gudai-Darri solar plant was under construction and the Pilbara plan referred to 1 GW of renewable deployment. | Construction/plan language is not realised FY2021 renewable capacity or an inferred power allocation to a mine. AR21 Iron Ore review. |
| Autonomous haulage | Autonomous-truck fleet commissioning preceded Western Turner Syncline phase 2 first ore in October 2021. | Technology/commissioning fact, not a production value. AR21 Iron Ore project review. |
Pilbara Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves — technical records kept apart from production
The annual reports disclose technical schedules at 31 December. Mineral Resources are additional to/exclusive of Ore Reserves under the stated general convention; neither category is production. Differences across years can reflect depletion, design, cut-off, approvals, heritage/environmental boundaries, classification or methodology. No five-year mine-level technical change is calculated here where a matched row was not retained.
| Reference date / technical category | Published record | Comparison boundary | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2021 — Australian Brockman ore OR | 719 Mt Proved at 62.3% Fe and 627 Mt Probable at 61.6% Fe; total 1,345 Mt at 62.0% Fe. Reported Rio allocation 96.4%. | Ore category, not a single operating mine or its annual output. | AR21 p.353. |
| 31 Dec 2021 — Australian Marra Mamba OR | 411 Mt Proved at 62.7% Fe and 238 Mt Probable at 61.1% Fe; total 649 Mt at 62.1% Fe. Rio allocation 82.3%. | Ore-category allocation must not be substituted for a mine ownership percentage. | AR21 p.353. |
| 31 Dec 2021 — Pisolite/channel iron OR | 580 Mt Proved at 57.8% Fe and 100 Mt Probable at 56.3% Fe; total 680 Mt at 57.6% Fe. Rio allocation 81.3%. | Same technical boundary. | AR21 p.353. |
| 31 Dec 2021 — Australian iron ore OR | 1,710 Mt Proved at 60.9% Fe plus 965 Mt Probable at 61.0% Fe; 2,675 Mt total at 60.9% Fe. The report showed 2,384 Mt Rio-share marketable product after mining/processing losses. | Marketable product and in-situ reserve are different measures; neither equals mined tonnes. | AR21 p.353. |
| 2021 heritage adjustment | Rio said 100 Mt of reserves had been removed from mine plans over two years after Juukan Gorge; the FY2021 reserve appendix stated 46 Mt removed in 2021, primarily Gudai-Darri, as part of heritage measures. | The source statements cover different time scopes and are both retained rather than reconciled into one number. | AR21 Iron Ore overview; p.353 notes. |
| 31 Dec 2022 — Brockman ore OR | 1,384 Mt at 60.7% Fe, 3.7% SiO2, 1.8% Al2O3, 0.09% P and 7.2% LOI; displayed table separated Proved/Probable. Rio ore-category ownership stated as 87.4%. | Not a mine-level ownership or direct 2021 comparison without the full matched table. | AR22 reserve appendix. |
| 31 Dec 2022 — IOC OR | 284 Mt marketable product at 65.0% Fe and 3.0% silica in the displayed reserve classification; 57% pellets and 43% concentrate at 2% natural moisture, derived from mine feed through process recovery. | Marketable pellet/concentrate product, not raw mined feed. | AR22 reserve appendix. |
| 31 Dec 2024 — technical schedules | Mine-level MR and OR tables, classifications and competent-person material were published. | The cited annual reports proves the schedules exist but does not transcribe unmatched cells. No aggregate Pilbara resource substitutes for named-mine values. | AR24 pp.277–301. |
| 31 Dec 2025 — Pilbara MR | 26,364 Mt at 59.4% Fe. Group iron-ore MR was 29,079 Mt at 58.7% Fe. | Aggregate Pilbara MR does not create an asset-level value for every mine. | AR25 pp.278–303. |
| 31 Dec 2025 — Pilbara OR movement disclosure | The report identified depletion, new deposits, design/cut-off changes and heritage/environmental adjustments for Brockman, Marra Mamba and Pisolite updates. Some material from Measured Resources remained Probable where approvals or Traditional Owner engagement were outstanding. | Disclosed change drivers, not a reconstructed tonnage bridge. | AR25 pp.278–303. |
5.1 Iron Ore Company of Canada (IOC) — mine, concentrator, pellet plant, rail and Sept-Îles port
Identity and reporting boundary
IOC is the Canadian Carol Lake mine/concentrator/pellet/rail/port system. Its pellets and concentrates are reported separately from Pilbara and have appeared in Rio’s Minerals reporting lane due to management structure. It is never added to Pilbara mine production in this record. Rio’s year-end interest is 58.7% in FY2021 and FY2025, and 58.72% in the FY2022 detailed annual-report records; the change in decimal presentation is not treated as a change in interest.
| FY | Operating record | Production record | Technical / comparison note | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | The annual report attributed 6% lower pellets/concentrate output to labour/equipment availability and operational challenges. | 16.564 Mt total / 9.727 Mt Rio share. | IOC production is pellet/concentrate product; no comparable Pilbara allocation is implied. | AR21 p.351; Minerals review. |
| 2022 | Rio attributed a 6% output increase to Safe Production System deployment at the concentrator, completed in 2022; it also cited record Q2 concentrate/material-moved measures. Pellet-plant SPS planning began in December. | 17.562 Mt total / 10.312 Mt Rio share. | The 2022 reserve schedule record is 284 Mt marketable product at 65.0% Fe and 3.0% silica, not raw ore. | AR22 p.42; production and reserve appendices. |
| 2023 | IOC retained separate Canadian system status. | 9.7 Mt pellet/concentrate production (the cited annual reports presents the published IOC line without reconstructing a total/Rio-share pair). | FY2023 technical schedules exist but exact MR/OR cells were not carried into the cited annual reports. | AR23 pp.38–39, 297, 299–323. |
| 2024 | Separate concentrate/pellet system, not Pilbara. | No standalone value transcribed in the FY2024 retained lane. | Technical schedules were published; no unmatched IOC value is invented. | AR24 pp.24–25, 275, 277–301. |
| 2025 | IOC was included in Rio’s intended unified Iron Ore business once Simandou is fully operational; this is a management-structure statement. | 9.339 Mt Rio-share pellets and concentrate. | IOC MR 1,491 Mt at 38.8% Fe. This is MR, not the pellet/concentrate production line. | AR25 pp.15–16, 276–277, 278–303, 304+. |
IOC physical components
| Component | Record retained across FY2021–FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Carol Lake mine | Part of the IOC integrated Canadian mine/process/logistics system. The cited annual reports do not preserve a standalone mine-output record separate from IOC pellets/concentrates. |
| IOC concentrator | FY2022 Safe Production System deployment at the concentrator was completed; Rio attributed a reported output increase to that deployment. |
| IOC pellet plant | Pellet-plant Safe Production System planning began in December 2022. Annual product data are pellets/concentrate combined; no separate pellet-plant output is fabricated. |
| IOC rail and Sept-Îles port | Logistics components of IOC’s Canadian system. No individual annual tonnage is retained in cited annual reports; they are not Pilbara rail or port assets. |
5.2 Dampier Salt — Lake MacLeod, Lake Lefroy and Port Hedland
Dampier Salt has been reported within the Iron Ore management context but salt production is neither Pilbara iron-ore production nor an iron-ore resource/reserve category.
| Asset / period | Actual record | Ownership / status boundary | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dampier Salt, FY2021 | 8.555 Mt total production / 5.848 Mt Rio share. | 68.4% interest. | AR21 p.351; Iron Ore review. |
| Dampier Salt, FY2022 | 8.422 Mt total / 5.757 Mt Rio share. | 68.36% year-end interest. | AR22 p.36 and production appendix. |
| Dampier Salt, FY2023 | Identified as a separate salt operation/product line. The cited annual reports does not retain a FY2023 salt-volume row. | Absence of a retained line is not a zero-production assertion. | AR23 p.297, properties schedule. |
| Lake MacLeod | Sale completed in December 2024. | Dated portfolio sale, not a retrospective zero-production row; it is not presented as a Rio FY2025 operating asset. | AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 properties schedule. |
| Lake Lefroy and Port Hedland | Fixed physical assets in Dampier Salt coverage. No separate FY2021–FY2025 fact was retained for each in the cited annual reports. | Not separately disclosed in cited annual reports; do not infer individual salt output. | AR21–25 properties/operations schedules. |
| Dampier Salt, FY2025 | 4.750 Mt Rio-share salt production. | Separate salt product after the Lake MacLeod sale. | AR25 pp.276–277. |
06
6. Simandou, SimFer mine and Guinea logistics
Project identity and boundary between mine and common infrastructure
Simandou is a Guinea iron-ore development and production project, not a Pilbara satellite. Its reporting management lane changed over the five-year period: the FY2021–22 annual reports placed it in Copper due to management structure; FY2023 moved responsibility to the Chief Technical Officer; FY2025 described an intended unified Iron Ore business once Simandou is fully operational. These are reporting-structure facts, not a restatement of historic iron-ore production.
The mine and the shared logistics system are distinct. SimFer develops, owns and operates the Blocks 3 and 4 mine; WCS is the common-infrastructure entity for the mainline rail and barge port. No common rail/port ownership percentage is substituted for the SimFer mine interest or vice versa.
| Ownership / component | Retained record | Boundary |
|---|---|---|
| SimFer mine / Blocks 3 and 4 | FY2021: Guinea Government 15%, SimFer Jersey 85%, and Rio 53% of SimFer Jersey. FY2025: Rio held 53% of SimFer Jersey, which owns 85% of the SimFer mine; reported effective Rio mine interest 45.1%. | Legal chain/effective mine interest; not a WCS/common-infrastructure interest. |
| SimFer mine scope | FY2025 disclosure: develops, owns and operates Blocks 3 and 4’s 60 Mtpa mine. | Capacity is a design parameter, not FY2025 annual output. |
| SimFer logistics scope | Approximately 70 km mine spur and transhipment-vessel (TSV) port. | Separate from WCS mainline/barge-port scope. |
| WCS logistics scope | Approximately 536 km shared dual-track mainline, 16 km spur and WCS barge port; described as non-managed infrastructure in Rio’s FY2025 report. | Infrastructure rather than mine production; Rio’s mine ownership is not assigned to WCS. |
Five-year Simandou / SimFer / WCS chronology
| FY / date | Mine, rail or port fact | Classification boundary | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Technical optimisation, SEIA update/implementation, Q4 drilling and early-works expressions of interest were reported. | Development work; no FY2021 production row. | AR21 Copper projects review. |
| 2022 | On 27 July, La Compagnie du TransGuinéen was incorporated. In December, Simfer, Baowu, WCS and Guinea signed a non-binding infrastructure co-development term sheet, subject to shareholder agreement, cost estimates and regulatory approvals. | Corporate/project development step, not construction completion or output. | AR22 pp.2, 32–33. |
| 2023 | SimFer mine was described as 60 Mtpa; after ramp-up, Rio’s share was stated as 27 Mtpa. The associated concessions included more than 600 km rail and port infrastructure. Qualifying development expenditure began capitalisation in Q4; management responsibility moved to the Chief Technical Officer. | Design/ramp-up and capitalisation parameters, not FY2023 production. Exact FY2023 legal interest and WCS allocation are not back-cast from FY2025. | AR23 pp.23–31, p.30, pp.299–323. |
| 2024 | Development/construction stage. Rio recorded 8.5 km rail installed, completion of the Milo River bridge and more than 75% tunnel excavation. First ore crushed on 1 January 2025 is explicitly a subsequent event, not FY2024 operation. | Construction and subsequent-event labels kept distinct. | AR24 pp.22–23. |
| Q4 2025 | Early ore-production railing began; train loading occurred in October. | Actual commissioning/operating milestone, not full-capacity production. | AR25 pp.25–26, 30–31. |
| November 2025 | Operations / first ore reported. | Actual milestone. | AR25 pp.30–31. |
| December 2025 | First shipment left Guinea; first mine-gate production/shipment reported. | Actual shipment milestone. | AR25 pp.30–31. |
| FY2025 year end | SimFer mine 62% complete. Temporary crushers were crushing/stockpiling; permanent crushing expected in H2 2026. Approximately 70 km SimFer spur mechanically complete and operating; full rail commissioning targeted Q1 2026. TSV port 66% complete; first hull launched in China in December; port commissioning expected Q1 2027. | Year-end construction status and forward targets are not FY2025 output. Common rail-to-port commissioning was described around end-Q1 2026, followed by roughly 30 months ramp-up. | AR25 pp.25–26, 30–31. |
Simandou production and technical record
| Period / category | Published record | Comparison boundary | Source note |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021–FY2024 production | No annual operating-production row retained for Simandou. FY2024 first crushing on 1 January 2025 is a subsequent event. | Do not turn development expenditure, capacity, construction or later FY2025 production into prior-year output. | AR21 project review; AR22 pp.2, 32–33; AR23 p.30; AR24 pp.22–23. |
| FY2024 MR | Total Mineral Resources 1,360 Mt at 66.0% Fe. | MR, not Ore Reserve or production. No later-year explanation is inferred for any change. | AR24 pp.277–301. |
| FY2025 mine-gate ore | 2.271 Mt crushed mine-gate ore; 1.023 Mt Rio share. | Excluded from standard saleable iron-ore production because final crushing initially occurred in China. It cannot be summed with Pilbara saleable product. | AR25 pp.30–31, 276–277. |
| FY2025 MR | 637 Mt Measured and Indicated at 66.4% Fe; 1,225 Mt total MR at 66.1% Fe. The FY2025 report showed FY2024 comparator 1,360 Mt at 66.0% Fe. | The retained commentary does not provide a single asset-level reconciliation; no cause is inferred. | AR25 pp.278–303. |
| FY2025 wider-system parameter | Up to 120 Mtpa across the wider Simandou system was described in project context. | Capacity parameter, not FY2025 output. | AR25 pp.30–31. |
Compact source notes
- AR21 — Rio Tinto Annual Report 2021: Metals and minerals production p.351; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves p.353; Mines and Production Facilities pp.378–380. Selected Iron Ore narrative-page boundaries were not preserved in the cited annual report.
- AR22 — Rio Tinto Annual Report 2022: Iron Ore review p.36; portfolio/project context pp.18, 32–33; Minerals/IOC review p.42; production and technical appendices (printed page not retained in the cited annual reports).
- AR23 — Rio Tinto Annual Report 2023: Iron Ore pp.32–33; IOC pp.38–39; production p.297; technical schedules pp.299–323; Simandou project record p.30.
- AR24 — Rio Tinto Annual Report 2024: Iron Ore pp.24–25 and p.275; Simandou construction pp.22–23; MR/OR schedules pp.277–301.
- AR25 — Rio Tinto Annual Report 2025: Iron Ore and Simandou pp.25–26, 30–31; production pp.276–277; MR/OR schedules pp.278–303; ownership/properties schedule pp.304 onward.
07
7. Aluminium — bauxite, alumina, smelting, recycling, technology and rehabilitation
Reading boundary
Rio Tinto’s annual reports present the aluminium portfolio as a value chain: bauxite mines, alumina refineries, primary-aluminium smelters and, from FY2023, an equity-accounted recycled-metal/casting business. The annual-report production appendix uses Rio Tinto-share production for the headline product figures, but individual facility rows can be reported on a 100%-basis and a Rio-share basis. Capacity, construction, ownership, commercial agreements and primary-metal production therefore remain separate records below. A facility that is named but lacks a separately disclosed operating figure for a year is marked not separately disclosed in the cited annual reports, not zero.
Gove is particularly important to read correctly. It has a bauxite production row in the FY2021–FY2022 appendices, while its alumina-refinery closure and residue/rehabilitation work are a separate closure lane. Neither closure work nor a change in safety-reporting perimeter is evidence of zero mine production.
Five-year product-chain production record
| FY ended 31 December | Bauxite (Mt, Rio share) | Alumina (Mt, Rio share) | Primary aluminium (Mt, Rio share) | What the annual report records alongside the number |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 54.3 | 7.9 | 3.2 | Severe wet weather, reliability issues and shutdown overruns affected bauxite; Yarwun and Vaudreuil outages affected alumina; a Kitimat strike affected metal output. |
| 2022 | 54.618 | 7.544 | 3.009 | Bauxite was 1% higher despite Weipa/Gove reliability issues; alumina was 4% lower amid Yarwun/QAL outages and early-year COVID absenteeism; Kitimat pot restarts and Boyne cell recovery were under way. |
| 2023 | 54.619 | 7.537 | 3.272 | Product-chain figures are Rio-share production. The record also includes AP60 expansion, Matalco entry, ELYSIS commissioning activity and alumina-process projects. |
| 2024 | 58.653 | 7.303 | 3.296 | Product-level Rio-share figures; they are not an allocation to Weipa, Amrun, individual refineries or smelters. Boyne ownership increased in November. |
| 2025 | 62.400 | 7.593 | 3.380 | Product-level Rio-share figures; Kangwinan/Norman Creek, AP60 and Isle-Maligne were investment/project lanes, not output already delivered in FY2025. |
Comparability note. The 2021 values are rounded headline product-group figures; later values are reported to three decimals in the retained production tables. They are production, not sales, capacity, Mineral Resources or Ore Reserves. They should not be added to individual facility totals without retaining the 100%-basis/Rio-share boundary.
7.1 FY2021–FY2025 aluminium chronology
| FY | Actual event, condition or reporting change | State label |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | The product chain produced 54.3 Mt bauxite, 7.9 Mt alumina and 3.2 Mt aluminium on a Rio-share basis. Operations recorded wet-weather, reliability and outage effects across bauxite/alumina and a Kitimat strike effect in metal. | Actual annual operating record |
| 2021 | The first 34 MW Gudai-Darri solar project is outside this section; within aluminium, Weipa started construction of a 4 MW solar and 4 MW/4 MWh battery facility. | Construction, not FY2021 renewable output |
| 2021 | ELYSIS produced aluminium at its Saguenay R&D centre. Construction started on commercial-scale prototype inert-anode cells at Alma; the company expected cells to operate in 2023. | Technology demonstration / forward expectation |
| 2021 | Rio approved US$87m for 16 AP60 cells, with stated annual primary-aluminium capacity rising by about 26,500 tpa to 86,500 tpa. | Approval/capacity statement, not FY2021 production |
| 2021 | The Kemano second tunnel broke through in October; completion was expected in H2 2022. | Construction/forward expectation |
| 2021 | Gove closure moved from the Aluminium product group to Closure, changing historic Aluminium AIFR presentation. | Reporting-boundary change |
| 2022 | Product-chain output was 54.618 Mt bauxite, 7.544 Mt alumina and 3.009 Mt aluminium. Rio described the operating conditions and QAL’s temporary step-in arrangement. | Actual annual operating record |
| 2022 | US$188m was committed to Alma higher-value low-carbon billets and US$29m to Arvida recycling. AP60/ELYSIS remained project/technology lanes. | Capital commitment, not annual output |
| 2023 | Rio acquired a 50% stake in Matalco from Giampaolo Group for US$738m, giving the portfolio a recycling/casting joint venture in North America. | Actual transaction |
| 2023 | Rio announced a US$1.1bn AP60 expansion at Complexe Jonquière, stated as replacing the Arvida smelter. It also reported US$107m for a new alumina conveyor at Kitimat. | Investment/expansion announcement |
| 2023 | Rio approved the Yarwun Hydrogen Calcination Pilot Demonstration Program and progressed a QAL double-digestion pre-feasibility study. | Pilot/PFS, not operating output |
| 2023 | ELYSIS completed construction work and commenced commissioning activities; the first 450 kA cell was expected in 2024. | Commissioning / forward expectation |
| 2023 | A 12.4 MW solar PV system and 2.1 MWh battery for Amrun were approved subject to regulatory approvals through a long-term PPA. | Conditional approval, not installed operating capacity |
| 2024 | Bauxite, alumina and primary-metal product records were 58.653 Mt, 7.303 Mt and 3.296 Mt Rio share. AP60 and ELYSIS construction/commissioning progressed. | Actual product output plus project status |
| 2024 | Rio’s ownership in Boyne increased to 73.5% in November. | Actual ownership change; prior output is not restated |
| 2025 | Bauxite, alumina and aluminium product records rose to 62.400 Mt, 7.593 Mt and 3.380 Mt Rio share. | Actual product output |
| 2025 | Rio reported early works and final studies for a proposed Kangwinan mine/port expansion, approved US$180m for Norman Creek, and stated that around half of declared Amrun Ore Reserves are held there. | Study/approval/resource-location statement, not operating production |
| 2025 | AP60 was described as 96 pots / 160 ktpa with commissioning expected in 2026; Isle-Maligne modernisation of US$1.2bn through 2032 was announced. | Future schedule / announced programme |
| 2025 | Rio stated Yarwun production was expected to be curtailed from October 2026 while technical solutions were pursued. | Company expectation after FY2025, not a FY2025 curtailment |
7.2 Bauxite mines, logistics and rehabilitation
Weipa, East Weipa, Andoom, Amrun and Kangwinan — Queensland, Australia
The annual reports treat Weipa and Amrun as bauxite-source operations in the Australian aluminium chain. They do not permit the group bauxite total to be reverse-allocated across Weipa, Amrun, East Weipa, Andoom or Kangwinan. FY2021–FY2022 appendices do provide a Weipa production row; technical schedules carry separate resource/reserve records for Amrun and East Weipa & Andoom.
| Evidence lane | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating/event record | Weipa started construction of 4 MW solar plus 4 MW/4 MWh battery; wet weather/reliability contributed to bauxite conditions. | Weipa reliability issues recorded; bauxite output across the product group was 1% higher. | Weipa/Amrun retained as operating bauxite-source assets; no separate FY2023 mine output carried. | Both retained as operating sources; Kangwinan identified as an expansion/development option. | Kangwinan early works/final studies and proposed mine/port expansion; US$180m Norman Creek approval. |
| Separately disclosed production | Weipa: 34,088 kt total / 34,088 kt Rio share (100%). | Weipa: 34,525 kt total / 34,525 kt Rio share (100%). | Not separately disclosed in the cited FY2023 report. | Not separately disclosed in the cited FY2024 report. | Not separately disclosed in the cited FY2025 report. |
| Ore Reserves | Amrun: 826 Mt, 100%; East Weipa & Andoom: 78 Mt, 100%. | Amrun: 801 Mt at 54.6% Al2O3 and 8.9% SiO2; East Weipa & Andoom: 59 Mt at 51.7% Al2O3 and 7.1% SiO2, both 100%. | Technical schedule exists; no matched retained row is inserted. | Technical schedule exists; no matched retained row is inserted. | Australia bauxite OR: 1,161 Mt; group bauxite OR: 1,719 Mt. Norman Creek was described as containing about half of declared Amrun OR. |
| Mineral Resources | No matched FY2021 row is carried here. | Amrun: 843 Mt at 50.6% Al2O3 / 11.8% SiO2 (101 Mt Measured, 417 Mt Indicated, 325 Mt Inferred); East Weipa & Andoom: 53 Mt at 49.3% Al2O3 / 8.5% SiO2; North of Weipa: 1,330 Mt Inferred at 52.0% Al2O3 / 11.6% SiO2. | Technical schedule covered; value held absent matched row. | Technical schedule covered; value held absent matched row. | No product-level or Australian MR figure is substituted for individual deposits. |
Asset-state note. Amrun and Weipa were operating bauxite sources through the period. Kangwinan is not an operating production row in the retained FY2024–FY2025 evidence; it is an expansion/study lane. North of Weipa appears in the FY2022 resource schedule, not as a production operation.
Gove mine and refinery/rehabilitation estate — Northern Territory, Australia
| Evidence lane | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023–FY2025 treatment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bauxite production | 11,763 kt total / Rio share; 100% interest. | 11,510 kt total / Rio share; 100% interest. | Listed in the bauxite/rehabilitation portfolio context, but no individual production amount is carried in the retained FY2023–FY2025 extracts. |
| Ore Reserves | 64 Mt at 50.6% Al2O3 plus 0.4 Mt probable at 50.0% Al2O3; 100%. | 56 Mt at 50.5% Al2O3 and 5.8% SiO2; 100%; report attributed decrease to depletion. | Later technical values are not back-filled where the matched row was not retained. |
| Mineral Resources | No matched FY2021 row reproduced here. | 13 Mt at 48.3% Al2O3 / 9.0% SiO2 (12 Mt Measured, 0.8 Mt Indicated, 0.1 Mt Inferred before rounding). | Not separately retained in the later annual-report records. |
| Closure/recovery | The Gove closure unit moved from Aluminium to Closure in FY2021. | Closure remains a separate reporting lane. | FY2023–FY2025 reports retain Gove as a closure/rehabilitation context; FY2025 records demolition and Pond 6 work. |
The refinery closure and rehabilitation estate must not be represented as a claim that all Gove mining ceased, or as a zero-filled bauxite line. The retained evidence instead shows a production row in 2021–2022 and a distinct closure/rehabilitation record thereafter.
CBG Sangarédi mine and Kamsar rail/port — Guinea
CBG is a bauxite mine-to-port system. The annual-report production note distinguishes the 23% shareholding from a stated 45% production benefit; those concepts are not interchangeable.
| Evidence lane | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023–FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production | Sangarédi: 15,797 kt total / 7,109 kt Rio share. Annual report showed 23.0% interest and noted 22.95% shareholding / 45.0% production benefit. | Sangarédi: 16,115 kt total / 7,252 kt Rio share; same interest/production-benefit boundary stated. | Retained as CBG Sangaredi/Kamsar bauxite/port operation. No individual values were transcribed in FY2023–FY2025 annual-report records, so no values are invented. |
| Ore Reserves | 379 Mt total at 47.0% Al2O3, including 361 Mt proved and 18 Mt probable; 23.0% interest, 87 Mt Rio-share recoverable mineral. | 362 Mt at 47.1% Al2O3 and 1.9% silica; 23%; reported on a 3% moisture basis. | FY2025 Sangaredi/CBG OR: 358 Mt at 23% (group technical schedule). |
| Mineral Resources | No matched FY2021 row reproduced. | 7,014 Mt at 46.4% Al2O3 / 2.3% silica; 23% interest, 3% moisture basis. | Later annual reports’ technical schedules are not used to manufacture an unsupported year-on-year series. |
MRN Porto Trombetas — Brazil
| Evidence lane | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023–FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Production | 11,383 kt total / 1,366 kt Rio share; 12.0% interest. | 11,100 kt total / 1,332 kt Rio share; 12% interest. | Bauxite operation retained in asset schedules; no separate retained numeric output in FY2023–FY2025 annual-report records. |
| Ore Reserves | 55 Mt at 12% interest; 7 Mt Rio-share recoverable mineral. | 47 Mt at 48.2% available alumina and 5.1% reactive silica; 12%; decline attributed to depletion/model updates. | FY2025 MRN OR: 200 Mt at 22% in the group schedule. The annual-report basis/interest must accompany that technical number. |
| Mineral Resources | No matched FY2021 row reproduced. | 590 Mt at 47.7% available alumina / 5.0% silica; 12%; increase attributed to updated resource models. | No later matched row carried here. |
7.3 Alumina refineries
FY2021–FY2022 facility production rows
| Facility | Interest boundary | FY2021 total / Rio share (kt) | FY2022 total / Rio share (kt) | FY2021–FY2022 record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaudreuil/Jonquière alumina | 100% | 1,364 / 1,364 | 1,364 / 1,364 | FY2021 outage affected alumina; FY2022 report described Vaudreuil as stable. |
| Jonquière specialty alumina | 100% | 107 / 107 | 114 / 114 | Distinct specialty-product row; not primary aluminium. |
| Queensland Alumina (QAL) | 80% | 3,705 / 2,964 | 3,425 / 2,740 | FY2022 outages/reliability issues; temporary step-in gave Rio 100% capacity while it lasted, but Rusal’s 20% capacity output was excluded from Rio production results because ownership remained 80%/20%. |
| Yarwun | 100% | 3,093 / 3,093 | 2,949 / 2,949 | FY2021 outage; FY2022 outage/reliability/COVID-absenteeism context. |
| São Luís / Alumar | 10% | 3,662 / 366 | 3,771 / 377 | 10% production-share row; no 100%-basis output is converted into a Rio output beyond the published line. |
Refinery and process-project record, FY2023–FY2025
| Asset / facility | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yarwun | Hydrogen Calcination Pilot Demonstration Program approved. | Listed as an alumina refinery; no individual output allocated from product total. | Report stated production was expected to be curtailed from October 2026 while technical solutions were pursued; that is not an FY2025 curtailment. |
| QAL | Double-digestion pre-feasibility study progressed. | Refinery/JV context; ownership, operator and production basis not inferred. | Listed alumina facility; no separate FY2025 output in annual-report records. |
| Vaudreuil | Retained in aluminium facility coverage. | No individual retained output. | Listed as an alumina facility; no individual retained output. |
| Alumar | Retained in aluminium facility coverage. | No individual retained output. | Listed as an alumina facility; no individual retained output. |
| Kitimat alumina conveyor | US$107m new conveyor investment recorded. | Additional safety support was recorded at Kitimat; this is operational/safety context, not metal output. | The annual-report records retains no separate FY2025 project milestone. |
The relevant facility total must never be added to bauxite output or to primary metal. Refinery tonnes are alumina, whereas bauxite and aluminium have different product definitions and units.
7.4 Primary aluminium, AP60, ELYSIS and circular-metal facilities
Smelter production rows retained for FY2021–FY2022
| Facility | Interest | FY2021 total / Rio share (kt) | FY2022 total / Rio share (kt) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alma | 100% | 471 / 471 | 482 / 482 |
| Alouette | 40.0% | 629 / 251 | 628 / 251 |
| Arvida | 100% | 168 / 168 | 171 / 171 |
| AP60 | 100% | 60 / 60 | 58 / 58 |
| Bécancour | 25.1% | 463 / 116 | 459 / 115 |
| Bell Bay | 100% | 189 / 189 | 185 / 185 |
| Boyne Island | 59.4% in FY2021–FY2022 row | 502 / 298 | 450 / 267 |
| Grande-Baie | 100% | 230 / 230 | 232 / 232 |
| ISAL | 100% | 203 / 203 | 202 / 202 |
| Kitimat | 100% | 263 / 263 | 145 / 145 |
| Laterrière | 100% | 252 / 252 | 253 / 253 |
| Sohar | 20.0% | 395 / 79 | 395 / 79 |
| NZAS/Tiwai Point | 79.4% | 333 / 264 | 336 / 267 |
| Tomago | 51.6% | 592 / 305 | 586 / 302 |
Interpretation boundary. The table preserves reporting-year interests. Boyne’s 73.5% ownership reported in November 2024 must not be used to restate its 2021–2022 production-share lines. The FY2023–FY2025 group metal totals are not allocated to each smelter because the retained annual-report rows do not support that allocation.
Technology, capacity and investment chronology
| Facility / project | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AP60 / Arvida | US$87m approved for 16 cells; approximately 26,500 tpa capacity addition to 86,500 tpa stated. | Expansion remained a project lane. | US$1.1bn expansion announced at Complexe Jonquière, described as replacing Arvida. | Construction/commissioning progressed. | 96 pots / 160 ktpa stated; commissioning expected in 2026. |
| ELYSIS | Aluminium produced at Saguenay R&D centre; Alma prototype-cell construction began, cells expected in 2023. | Prototype-cell construction continued; operation expected in 2023. | Construction completed and commissioning began; first 450 kA cell expected in 2024. | Construction/commissioning continued. | Listed in annual-report facility/technology universe; no separate FY2025 operating metric retained. |
| Alma value-added/circular products | — | US$188m committed for higher-value low-carbon billets. | Matalco transaction changes circular-metal exposure separately from Alma primary metal. | No individual output carried. | No individual output carried. |
| Arvida recycling | — | US$29m committed. | AP60 replacement/expansion addressed separately. | No individual output carried. | No individual output carried. |
| Matalco facilities — Bluffton, Brampton, Franklin, Lordstown, Shelbyville and Wisconsin Rapids | Not Rio-held in retained FY2021–FY2022 disclosure. | Not Rio-held in retained FY2022 disclosure. | Rio acquired 50% JV interest for US$738m; this is recycled-aluminium/casting exposure, not primary-aluminium production. | Listed in portfolio/property coverage; no inferred primary-metal output. | Present in fixed coverage but no separately extracted facility-level fact. |
| Boyne | Cell-recovery work was not a FY2021 record. | Cell-recovery work continued; full ramp-up expected during 2023. | No separately retained annual event. | Ownership increased to 73.5% in November. | 73.5% ownership retained; no production inference. |
| Kitimat | Strike reduced capacity. | Pot restarts improved in Q4; full ramp-up was expected in 2023. | US$107m conveyor investment. | Additional safety support recorded. | No separately retained event. |
| Isle-Maligne | — | — | — | — | US$1.2bn modernisation announced through 2032. |
7.5 Fixed aluminium coverage register and five-year status
This register ensures that named facilities are not silently lost because the annual report provides group-level figures rather than a standalone metric every year.
| Facility / asset | Role | FY2021–FY2022 evidence | FY2023–FY2025 evidence status |
|---|---|---|---|
| East Weipa / Andoom | Bauxite deposits | Separate FY2021/FY2022 OR and FY2022 MR lines; no individual output row. | Retained within Weipa/Amrun source-asset coverage; no later matched technical row inserted. |
| Amrun | Bauxite mine | FY2021/FY2022 OR and FY2022 MR lines. | Operating source; Kangwinan/Norman Creek development facts are separate. |
| Kangwinan | Proposed bauxite mine/port expansion | Not separately disclosed. | Development/study lane in FY2024–FY2025; not output. |
| Gove bauxite mine | Mine and closure estate | FY2021/FY2022 output, OR and FY2022 MR; refinery closure boundary. | Rehabilitation context and FY2025 demolition/Pond 6 work; no zero output asserted. |
| CBG Sangaredi / Kamsar | Mine, rail and port | FY2021/FY2022 output, OR and FY2022 MR; shareholding versus production-benefit distinction. | Asset/port identity retained; no unsupported individual output. |
| MRN Porto Trombetas | Bauxite mine | FY2021/FY2022 output, OR and FY2022 MR. | Asset identity retained; FY2025 OR aggregate separately recorded. |
| Yarwun | Alumina refinery | FY2021/FY2022 output and outage/reliability context. | Pilot / 2026 expectation separately labelled; not a FY2025 curtailment. |
| QAL | Alumina refinery JV | FY2021/FY2022 output; temporary 2022 step-in boundary. | PFS/refinery listing; no inferred interest/output. |
| Alumar | Alumina refinery | FY2021/FY2022 10% production-share rows. | Listed, no separately retained output. |
| Vaudreuil / Jonquière specialty | Alumina / specialty alumina | FY2021/FY2022 production rows. | Listed, no separately retained output. |
| Alma / Alouette / Arvida / Bécancour / Bell Bay / Grande-Baie / ISAL / Laterrière / NZAS / Tomago / Sohar | Primary smelting | FY2021/FY2022 facility rows and stated interests. | Fixed coverage retained; absence of an extracted event is not an operating-status claim. |
| AP60 / ELYSIS | Smelting technology | Distinct technology/capacity records, not group output. | Construction/commissioning/schedule retained. |
| Kitimat / Boyne | Smelters | Facility rows and 2021–2022 operating disruptions/recovery. | Investment/safety/ownership facts retained separately. |
| Matalco six facilities | Recycling/casting | Not Rio-held in source period before FY2023 JV. | 50% JV from FY2023; no primary-metal production inferred. |
7.6 Bauxite resources and reserves — what can and cannot be compared
| Asset / aggregate | FY2021 Ore Reserves | FY2022 Ore Reserves | FY2022 Mineral Resources | FY2025 technical record |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amrun | 826 Mt, 100%. | 801 Mt at 54.6% Al2O3 / 8.9% SiO2, 100%. | 843 Mt at 50.6% Al2O3 / 11.8% SiO2. | Included in Australian 1,161 Mt / group 1,719 Mt OR aggregates; individual FY2025 row not carried. |
| East Weipa & Andoom | 78 Mt, 100%. | 59 Mt at 51.7% Al2O3 / 7.1% SiO2, 100%. | 53 Mt at 49.3% Al2O3 / 8.5% SiO2. | No matched row carried. |
| Gove | 64 Mt at 50.6% Al2O3 plus 0.4 Mt probable at 50.0% Al2O3. | 56 Mt at 50.5% Al2O3 / 5.8% SiO2, 100%. | 13 Mt at 48.3% Al2O3 / 9.0% SiO2. | No matched row carried. |
| MRN | 55 Mt; 12% interest; 7 Mt Rio-share recoverable mineral. | 47 Mt at 48.2% available alumina / 5.1% reactive silica; 12%. | 590 Mt at 47.7% available alumina / 5.0% silica; 12%. | 200 Mt at 22% in FY2025 group technical schedule. |
| CBG Sangaredi | 379 Mt at 47.0% Al2O3; 23%; 87 Mt Rio-share recoverable mineral. | 362 Mt at 47.1% Al2O3 / 1.9% silica; 23%, 3% moisture basis. | 7,014 Mt at 46.4% Al2O3 / 2.3% silica; 23%, 3% moisture basis. | 358 Mt at 23% in FY2025 group technical schedule. |
| Group bauxite | 1,401 Mt total OR; reported Rio-share recoverable mineral 1,061 Mt. | No like-for-like group OR restated in annual-report records. | 9,844 Mt at 47.6% Al2O3 / 4.6% silica, all bauxite MR rows; MR is not OR. | 1,719 Mt group OR; 1,161 Mt Australia. |
The figures above are deliberately not converted into a “five-year reserve change” percentage. The reported bases include different quality measures (Al2O3, available alumina, reactive silica), moisture conventions, ownership, recoverable-mineral language and, for the FY2025 aggregate, a different grouping level. A valid arithmetic comparison requires all of those fields to match.
08
8. Lithium portfolio and processing chain
Reading boundary and acquisition timeline
Rio’s lithium record has two separate acquisition boundaries. Rincon was agreed in December 2021 and acquired in March 2022. Arcadium Lithium was agreed/disclosed during FY2024 but the acquisition completed on 6 March 2025. Consequently, Fénix, Olaroz, Sal de Vida, Cauchari, Mt Cattlin, Galaxy, Whabouchi and the chemical-facility chain are not Rio-owned FY2021–FY2024 operating output, resource or reserve rows. They enter Rio’s reporting perimeter only from the FY2025 completion boundary, with production before completion explicitly distinguished.
| FY | Portfolio fact | Reporting consequence |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Rio signed binding agreement to acquire Rincon for US$825m, subject to FIRB; completion was expected in H1 2022. | Rincon was not a Rio-held FY2021 production asset. |
| 2022 | Rincon acquisition completed in March for US$825m. Rio developed a 3,000 tpa battery-grade lithium-carbonate starter plant; US$140m investment plus US$54m early work were reported. | Development project; H1 2024 first-saleable-production expectation was not FY2022 output. |
| 2023 | Rincon starter-plant development continued; production was expected by end-2024. | Forward schedule, not actual output. |
| 2024 | First lithium from Rincon was reported in November; 60 ktpa expansion progressed/was approved. Arcadium transaction was agreed but not completed by 31 December. | Rincon actual milestone; Arcadium assets remain outside FY2024 Rio operating/resource/reserve perimeter. |
| 2025 | Arcadium completed 6 March and Rio Tinto Lithium was formed. The stated cash/net-debt impact was US$7.6bn and US$9bn of bonds were issued for Arcadium/general corporate purposes. | Post-completion portfolio boundary. Production before completion is not treated as Rio-attributable for the full year. |
8.1 Five-year lithium record
| Evidence lane | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio-held assets | Rincon agreement only; not held. Boron battery-grade-lithium demonstration is a separate technology activity, not Rincon output. | Rincon acquired March; starter plant development. | Rincon project development. | Rincon first lithium in November; 60 ktpa expansion project. | Rincon plus acquired Arcadium operations/projects after 6 March. |
| Rio-share production | None reported for a Rio lithium operation. | No starter-plant production reported. | No operating output stated in annual-report records. | First-lithium milestone, no production tonnage inferred. | 57 kt LCE Rio share, of which 46 kt was attributable after completion. |
| Transaction perimeter | Later Arcadium portfolio not Rio-held. | Later Arcadium portfolio not Rio-held. | Later Arcadium portfolio not Rio-held. | Arcadium acquisition agreed; assets not back-cast. | Former Arcadium assets enter after completion; acquisition-period boundary retained. |
| Resources/reserves | Jadar resource exists in FY2021 technical record but belongs to a different project; no Rincon value is back-filled. | No matched Rincon technical number in annual-report records. | No matched Rincon technical number in annual-report records. | Rincon M&I brine MR: 4,167 Mm3 at 425 mg/L Li containing 9.39 Mt LCE. | Argentina brine OR and hard-rock OR disclosed separately; brine MR convention is inclusive of OR. |
8.2 Rincon — Argentina brine project
| Field | Record |
|---|---|
| FY2021 status | Binding US$825m acquisition agreement in December, subject to FIRB. This is an agreement, not an owned operating asset or production line. |
| FY2022 status | Acquired March 2022. Rio reported a 3,000 tpa battery-grade lithium-carbonate starter plant in development; US$140m investment and US$54m early work were recorded. Camps for 250, airstrip permits and contractor mobilisation were reported. First saleable production was expected in H1 2024, which remained forward-looking at FY2022 year end. |
| FY2023 status | Starter-plant development continued. The annual report’s expectation was production by end-2024; this is not a 2023 output statement. |
| FY2024 milestone | First lithium was reported in November 2024. The 60 ktpa expansion was a progression/approval/capacity item, not a FY2024 LCE production figure. |
| FY2024 Mineral Resource | M&I brine MR: 4,167 Mm3 at 425 mg/L lithium, containing 9.39 Mt LCE. It is a Mineral Resource, not Ore Reserve or production. |
| FY2025 portfolio position | Rincon appeared in the post-Arcadium Argentina-brines portfolio. The FY2024 first-lithium/60 ktpa facts remain historical milestones; they are not relabelled as FY2025 output. |
| FY2025 Ore Reserve | Rincon: 2.50 Mt LCE in the Argentina-brines OR schedule. Keep the technical convention and reference-date basis with the number. |
8.3 Arcadium-brine portfolio — Fénix, Olaroz, Sal de Vida and Cauchari
| Asset | FY2021–FY2024 boundary | FY2025 actual / project status | FY2025 Ore Reserve record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fénix | Not Rio-held in FY2021–FY2024. FY2024 agreement did not create a retrospective Rio production/resource/reserve record. | Fénix 1B: US$0.7bn, 10 ktpa LCE battery-grade carbonate; mechanically complete, 60% commissioning; first production targeted H2 2026. This is construction/commissioning plus a forward target. | 5.36 Mt LCE. |
| Olaroz | Not Rio-held in FY2021–FY2024. | Listed as an Argentina brine operation in FY2025 portfolio. No separate FY2025 operating fact in annual-report records is invented. | 2.70 Mt LCE at 66.5%. |
| Sal de Vida | Not Rio-held in FY2021–FY2024. | US$0.7bn; 15 ktpa LCE; mechanically complete, 40% commissioning; first production targeted H2 2026. | 2.46 Mt LCE. |
| Cauchari | Not Rio-held in FY2021–FY2024. | Listed as Argentina brine operation/project. No individual FY2025 production figure carried. | 1.15 Mt LCE. |
| Argentina-brines aggregate | Not applicable to Rio before completion. | FY2025 Rio-share lithium production was 57 kt LCE, including 46 kt attributable after completion; it is not allocated in this record among the five brines. | 14.18 Mt LCE total; reported Rio recoverable share 9.85 Mt LCE. |
Brine comparability note. The FY2025 annual report says lithium-brine Mineral Resources are disclosed inclusive of Ore Reserves, unlike the usual Resources-additional-to-Reserves convention. This is why a brine resource/reserve table must not be added, treated as two separate inventories or compared mechanically with hard-rock mineral-resource reporting.
8.4 Hard-rock projects — Mt Cattlin, Galaxy and Whabouchi
| Asset | FY2021–FY2024 boundary | FY2025 status | FY2025 Ore Reserve record |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Cattlin | Not Rio-held before Arcadium completion. | Entered care and maintenance at end-March 2025. Care and maintenance is not a production zero, a closure declaration or an acquisition-period backcast. | 2.3 Mt at 1.10% Li2O. |
| Galaxy | Not Rio-held before Arcadium completion. | In an integrated supply-mine business/capital review; decision expected H1 2026. This is review/expectation, not an operating decision. | 37 Mt at 1.27% Li2O. |
| Whabouchi | Not Rio-held before Arcadium completion. | In the integrated supply-mine business/capital review; decision expected H1 2026. | 27 Mt at 1.32% Li2O. |
| Hard-rock aggregate | Not applicable to Rio before Arcadium completion. | No asset-level FY2025 output is inferred from technical-schedule inclusion. | 66 Mt at 1.28% Li2O. |
Hard-rock ore tonnage/grade is a different technical disclosure from brine LCE reserve quantities. It is not converted to LCE in this record because the annual-report disclosure, processing assumptions and recoverability basis would have to be kept explicit.
8.5 Chemicals, conversion facilities and supply-chain projects
| Facility / project | FY2021–FY2024 status | FY2025 record | Guardrail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bessemer City | Arcadium facility, not Rio-held before 6 March 2025. | Processing facility in fixed coverage; no separately extracted FY2025 operating fact. | Do not infer hydroxide output, capacity or ownership share. |
| Bromborough | Arcadium facility, not Rio-held before 6 March 2025. | Processing facility in fixed coverage; no separately extracted FY2025 operating fact. | Same boundary. |
| Güemes | Arcadium facility, not Rio-held before 6 March 2025. | Processing facility in fixed coverage; no separately extracted FY2025 operating fact. | Same boundary. |
| Naraha | Arcadium facility, not Rio-held before 6 March 2025. | Processing facility in fixed coverage; no separately extracted FY2025 operating fact. | Same boundary. |
| Zhangjiagang | Arcadium facility, not Rio-held before 6 March 2025. | Processing facility in fixed coverage; no separately extracted FY2025 operating fact. | Same boundary. |
| Nemaska / Bécancour hydroxide plant | Separate lithium-hydroxide JV project; do not substitute for Arcadium facilities. | Rio Tinto and Investissement Québec each 50%; plant 60% constructed, commissioning planned 2026, first production planned 2028, full capacity 28 ktpa LCE on a 100% basis. | Dates and capacity are company plans, not FY2025 production. |
8.6 Lithium coverage register and status map
| Asset / facility | Status at the relevant period boundary | Evidence treatment |
|---|---|---|
| Rincon | Agreement FY2021; acquired March 2022; first lithium November 2024; post-Arcadium portfolio FY2025. | Chronology, technical MR/OR and project capacity stay separate. |
| Fénix / Olaroz / Sal de Vida / Cauchari | Not Rio-held FY2021–FY2024; acquired portfolio after 6 March 2025. | No backcast production/MR/OR/ownership. FY2025 individual OR shown where retained. |
| Mt Cattlin | Not Rio-held FY2021–FY2024; care and maintenance end-March 2025. | Status is neither zero production nor closure. |
| Galaxy / Whabouchi | Not Rio-held FY2021–FY2024; in FY2025 supply-mine/capital review. | Review is neither a development approval nor production. |
| Bessemer City / Bromborough / Güemes / Naraha / Zhangjiagang | Not Rio-held FY2021–FY2024; acquired processing-facility coverage FY2025. | No operating fact is inferred when the cited annual reports do not disclose one. |
| Jadar | Separate Serbian lithium-borates project; January 2022 cancellation of spatial plan/permit direction is subsequent to FY2021. FY2024–FY2025 care-and-maintenance/legacy status does not become Rincon/Arcadium production. | Keep project identity, timing and closure/care boundary separate. |
| Boron lithium demonstration | FY2021 battery-grade lithium demonstration from boron waste rock, 10 tpa design capacity and a study toward 5,000 tpa. | Technology demonstration, not commercial Rincon or Arcadium output. |
Compact source notes
- Rio Tinto Annual Report 2021: Aluminium business review; Metals and minerals production p.351; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves p.353; Mines and production facilities pp.378–380. The available page references do not identify a separate printed-page boundary for every business-review fact.
- Rio Tinto Annual Report 2022: Portfolio management pp.32–33; Aluminium p.38; Minerals p.42; production, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves appendix (printed page not preserved in the cited annual report).
- Rio Tinto Annual Report 2023: Portfolio management pp.30–31; Aluminium pp.34–35; Metals and minerals production p.297; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves pp.299–323; Mines and production facilities pp.324 onward.
- Rio Tinto Annual Report 2024: Portfolio/capital discussion pp.22–23; Aluminium pp.26–27; production p.275; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves pp.277–301; sustainability/closure pp.35–86.
- Rio Tinto Annual Report 2025: Portfolio, Aluminium & Lithium pp.15–27; product tables pp.276–277; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves pp.278–303; operations/ownership schedule pp.304 onward; closure/sustainability pp.48–58.
All source notes refer to Rio Tinto’s own annual-report documents. They identify document and printed-page range where retained, using company-hosted source documents and printed-page ranges.
09
9. Copper — operating assets
Reading rules for this section
This is an asset record from Rio Tinto’s FY2021–FY2025 annual reports, not a copper-equity valuation or production forecast. The company’s reported copper totals change basis across the period: FY2021 and annual-report records retain Rio Tinto-share mined/refined copper, whereas FY2023–FY2025 retained records identify consolidated mined copper. They are displayed as reported and are not made into an artificial like-for-like series. Production, Mineral Resources (MR), Ore Reserves (OR), ownership, operation, construction and guidance are separate facts.
| Item | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper-group mined copper | 494 kt, Rio-share | 521.1 kt, Rio-share | 620 kt, consolidated | 697 kt, reported basis | 883 kt, consolidated |
| Copper-group refined copper | 202 kt, Rio-share | 209.2 kt, Rio-share | not separately retained | not separately retained | not separately retained |
| Important comparison boundary | Includes Rio-share production rows and a 30% Escondida equity interest. | Rio-share series; Oyu production table used 33.52% for the year despite year-end ownership change. | Consolidated total; it must not be allocated to assets by subtraction. | Reported product-group total; annual-report records does not restate its basis into the earlier series. | Consolidated total; not a continuation of an unchanged Rio-share measure. |
Source note: Rio Tinto Annual Reports 2021, Copper review and production appendix p.351; 2022 p.40 and production appendix; 2023 pp.36–37, 297; 2024 pp.28–29, 275; 2025 pp.28–29, 276–277.
Oyu Tolgoi, Mongolia — open pit, underground mine and enabling infrastructure
Identity, interest and reporting boundary. Oyu Tolgoi combines the Oyut open pit with the Hugo Dummett North underground development. Rio reported a 34% effective interest and full consolidation through management control in FY2021; the production appendix’s FY2021 row used a 33.5% indirect interest through Turquoise Hill Resources. On 16 December 2022, Rio completed the Turquoise Hill acquisition and its direct interest became 66%. This changes neither the physical mine nor the earlier production-table percentage. The retained FY2025 record still gives a 66% direct interest. No year in this record treats an ownership percentage as a production conversion factor unless that exact percentage was used in the source table.
| FY | Open-pit operating record | Underground / material-handling record | Power / ownership / status record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Mined copper was 9% above 2020; Rio attributed the change to grades, recoveries and mill feed, while also recording first-half geotechnical issues and COVID staffing effects. The production appendix records 163.0 kt mine copper at 100% and 54.6 kt Rio share; mined gold was 468.1 koz / 156.9 koz Rio share. | Hugo Dummett North was under construction. Sustainable underground production was then expected in H1 2023; the reported capital forecast was US$6.925bn, including US$175m estimated COVID impacts to end-2021, with a reforecast flagged for H1 2022. This was a project estimate, not FY2021 underground output. | FY2021 reporting gives the distinct 34% effective / 33.5% production-table boundaries. The comprehensive partner agreement and electricity-supply agreement were reached/signed on 25–26 January 2022 — subsequent events, not FY2021 completed power delivery. |
| 2022 | The production table records 129.5 kt mine copper at 100% and 43.4 kt reported Rio share; gold was 183.8 koz / 61.6 koz Rio share and silver 871 koz / 292 koz. Lower Oyu grades/recovery under planned sequencing were noted in product-group context. | Nineteen drawbells had been fired by year end. Shafts 3 and 4 had reached 378 m and 507 m respectively versus final depths of 1,148 m and 1,149 m. Safety-related pauses delayed sinking against the reforecast; civil work on the conveyor-to-surface was complete and other contractors had mobilised. | The 25 January comprehensive agreement allowed underground operations to commence. The June reforecast put Hugo North 1 completion at US$7.06bn, US$0.3bn above the 2020 definitive estimate, subject to Oyu Tolgoi board approval. Rio acquired TRQ on 16 December; year-end direct interest was 66%, while the FY2022 production-table share remains 33.52%. |
| 2023 | The annual-report records gives 620 kt consolidated copper for the group but no safe Oyu-only copper value; no subtraction from group output is made. | First sustainable underground production from Panel 0 was achieved in March 2023. This is an actual underground milestone, not a statement that the full underground system had reached its later target rate. | Open-pit and underground operation/development were both reported. The exact FY2023 property-note ownership and consolidation wording is not re-created from later years. |
| 2024 | The report still does not supply an Oyu-only production number in the retained record; the group total is 697 kt on the report’s stated basis. | Shafts 3 and 4 were completed, and first ore reached the surface conveyor. These are construction/delivery milestones for the underground material-handling chain, not a separately reported mine-production line. | Rio’s reported interest was 66%. The power-supply and material-handling lanes remain infrastructure rather than automatically attributable copper output. |
| 2025 | Rio reported record Oyu copper production and a 61% year-on-year copper-production increase, but the retained annual-report evidence does not carry an Oyu-specific tonnage; none is inferred from the 883 kt group consolidated total. | The underground material-handling system and major infrastructure were completed. The actual completion is retained separately from the company’s longer-term production target. | The report continued to state a 66% direct interest. It described approximately 500 ktpa combined open-pit/underground copper production for 2028–2036 on a 100% basis; that is a company target, not FY2025 output. |
Oyu Tolgoi technical record: Ore Reserves and comparison boundaries
| Reference year | Retained technical fact | What it is / is not |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Dec 2021 | Bingham Canyon’s detailed row is available, while Oyu’s retained narrative says the Hugo Dummett North underground Ore Reserve averaged 1.52% Cu and 0.31 g/t Au. | A grade statement for the underground reserve; not a full Oyu reserve-tonnage schedule and not annual production. |
| 31 Dec 2022 | The annual-report technical schedules covered Oyu Tolgoi. The FY2022 production evidence also documents the ownership transition. | Exact row values are not transcribed where the cited evidence does not present all required fields together; an absent value is not zero. |
| 31 Dec 2023 | Oyu MR/OR rows were in FY2023 technical schedules. | Exact classification, tonnes, grade and interest were not safely retained as one matched row, so no later-year value replaces them. |
| 31 Dec 2024 | Oyu technical rows existed in the FY2024 schedules. | The annual-report records requires the value, grade, classification, interest and reference date to travel together; it does not synthesize a number. |
| 31 Dec 2025 | Mongolia/Oyu Ore Reserves were 1,136 Mt at 0.84% Cu, at 66% interest: Hugo Dummett North 374 Mt Probable at 1.56% Cu; extension 36 Mt at 1.68% Cu; Oyut open pit 650 Mt at 0.44% Cu; stockpiles 76 Mt at 0.32% Cu. | Ore Reserves at the technical reference date, not a production forecast. Rio attributed the open-pit reserve increase to Resource-to-Reserve conversion after block-model updates, partly offset by mining depletion; the related open-pit MR reduction was attributed to that conversion. |
Kennecott, United States — Bingham Canyon mine, concentrator, smelter and refinery
Operating-system boundary. The annual reports refer to Kennecott/Bingham Canyon in an integrated mine–concentrator–smelter–refinery context. The record below does not assign refined metal to the mine or imply that every mine interruption applied to the refinery. Rio’s reported interest is 100% in the retained FY2022 and FY2025 records.
| FY | Mine / concentrator record | Smelter / refinery record | Project, technical and status record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Bingham Canyon produced 159.4 kt mined copper, 139.5 koz mined gold, 7.6 kt molybdenum and 2.228 Moz mined silver (all total and Rio share at 100%). A May slope failure constrained output; the annual report also said mined copper was 14% above 2020. | Kennecott refined 143.3 kt copper, 176.4 koz gold and 2.671 Moz silver. A September furnace failure was followed by a safe October restart; the report said refined copper was 69% above 2020. | South-wall pushback phase 1 (US$0.9bn) was complete; phase 2 (US$1.5bn) pre-stripping/infrastructure continued. Rio approved US$108m in July for underground-mine characterisation studies, then due to complete in 2024. Approval/study is not an operating underground mine. Bingham Canyon OR was 541 Mt at 0.44% Cu (341 Mt proved plus 199 Mt probable) at 100% interest. |
| 2022 | Bingham Canyon produced 179.2 kt mined copper, 122.7 koz mined gold, 3.3 kt molybdenum and 2.057 Moz mined silver. Rio disclosed battery-electric underground-vehicle trials and renewable-diesel trials. | Refined copper was 148.3 kt, refined gold 113.9 koz and refined silver 1.950 Moz. The annual report linked higher refined copper with the prior-year furnace outage, while Q4 2022 anode-furnace maintenance caused extended downtime and poor anode production. | Rio stated 100% interest. The closure-provision record includes an approximately US$0.7bn allowance for ongoing groundwater monitoring/remediation; this is provision evidence, not a declaration that the mine closed. |
| 2023 | A conveyor failure was recorded. The retained evidence does not quantify an associated output loss. | Smelter rebuild context was recorded. The record does not label the rebuild as completed nor turn it into annual refined production. | North Rim Skarn, the Kennecott underground-development project, was approved. FY2023 MR/OR rows existed but are not numerically reconstructed without a matched technical row. |
| 2024 | The report records pit-wall instability affecting the mining sequence. | No retained FY2024 smelter/refinery tonne row is inserted. | The North Rim Skarn/underground-development lane remains a project/approval record. The group’s 697 kt copper figure is not allocated to Kennecott. |
| 2025 | The report describes a geotechnical ore constraint. | A planned smelter shutdown was described. Neither fact is converted into an unquantified production loss. | North Rim Skarn first production occurred in December 2025; the report stated main-stoping ramp-up for Q1 2026. Kennecott Ore Reserves were 739 Mt at 0.38% Cu at 31 December 2025. |
Escondida, Chile — non-managed 30% interest
Rio’s Escondida interest is consistently a 30% non-managed interest in the retained annual-report record. It is equity-accounted/non-operated and must not be described as Rio-operated output. Asset production is therefore shown on the stated total and Rio-share basis only where a source row preserved both.
| FY | Operating / production facts | Interest, MR/OR and comparison boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Mine copper was 931.8 kt total / 279.5 kt Rio share; refined copper 195.3 kt / 58.6 kt; mined gold 161.7 koz / 48.5 koz. Mined copper was 17% below 2020; Rio cited lower ore-feed grade, lower throughput and lower recoverable copper in leach feed amid COVID workforce constraints. | The retained OR rows cover Escondida oxide: 77 Mt proved at 0.62% Cu and 121 Mt probable at 0.53% Cu, with 30% interest in the total table. These are Ore Reserves, not annual output. |
| 2022 | Mine copper was 995.3 kt total / 298.6 kt Rio share; refined copper 203.1 kt / 60.9 kt; mined gold 168.7 koz total / 50.6 koz share. | The report notes repowering was completed in 2021. The 2022 product-group emissions presentation is not converted into a mine-production claim. |
| 2023 | No separately reproduced production row is retained. | Listed as a non-managed interest. The 620 kt consolidated group total is not allocated to Escondida; FY2023 technical rows require their own interest and classification fields. |
| 2024 | No mine-specific output is reconstructed from the 697 kt group total. | Rio’s 30% non-managed interest remains the controlling boundary. Technical schedule rows exist but are not retyped without their exact fields. |
| 2025 | No Escondida operating tonne is inferred from group production. | Escondida OR was 6,211 Mt at 0.54% Cu at 31 December 2025. The 30% non-managed/equity-accounted boundary remains separate from technical total presentation. |
10
10. Copper growth and technology
Winu, Western Australia — copper-gold-silver project
| FY | Annual-report record | State boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Traditional Owner engagement, environmental/regulatory discussions, drilling, fieldwork and development activities were progressing. The report said sanction and first-production timing would be disclosed after agreements/permitting. | Exploration/development and approvals; no production, reserve or sanction date is implied. |
| 2022 | Drilling, fieldwork and studies continued; agreement-making with Martu and Nyangumarta Traditional Owners was progressing. Regulatory and other approvals remained required. | Study/approval activity, not construction or mine output. |
| 2023 | The report records Traditional Owner project-planning agreements and environmental-approval work. | Agreement/approval work is not a construction or production milestone. |
| 2024 | Rio recorded a Sumitomo Metal Mining term sheet and an up-to-10 Mtpa pre-feasibility concept. The FY2024 Inferred MR was 503 Mt; the retained note did not safely preserve its grade fields. | Transaction/study concept and Inferred Resource, not an Ore Reserve or operating plan. |
| 2025 | Final Sumitomo Metal Mining JV documents were completed in Q4: Rio 70%, SMM 30%. The up-to-10 Mtpa PFS was completed in Q4; a feasibility study was in progress for expected end-2026 completion. An Environmental Review Document was submitted to WA EPA with Traditional Owner collaboration. Inferred MR was 568 Mt at 0.48% Cu, 0.35 g/t Au and 4.6 g/t Ag. | JV, PFS, feasibility and permitting record. The MR is an Inferred Resource; none is presented as production, an approved mine or an Ore Reserve. The 503 Mt FY2024 comparator is a source-table comparison only; no single cause for the change is inferred. |
Resolution Copper, Arizona — permitting and land-exchange pathway
| FY | Annual-report record | State boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | The January 2021 US Forest Service FEIS was rescinded in March for further review and consultation; studies and engagement continued. | Permitting/study record, not an operating mine. |
| 2022 | USFS work on the final EIS and land-exchange actions continued; engagement with federally recognised tribes continued. | Development/consultation, not mine output. |
| 2023 | The project remained in the USFS final-EIS/land-exchange, Tribal-consultation and litigation process described for the year. | Legal/permitting process, not a construction declaration. |
| 2024 | Permitting, land-exchange and consultation context continued in the retained record. | Development option; no production is invented. |
| 2025 | Rio stated a 55% interest. The USFS republished the FEIS and draft Record of Decision on 20 June; the Ninth Circuit administratively enjoined the land exchange on 18 August. The report separately records Supreme Court rehearing denial in Apache Stronghold litigation and January 2026 Ninth Circuit arguments. | The January 2026 arguments are subsequent to FY2025. The asset remains a permitting/litigation-development record, not an operating mine. |
La Granja, Peru — non-managed development interest
| FY | Annual-report record | State boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Listed in study/development and facility coverage; no FY2021 production row appears in the retained production appendix. | Absence of a production row is not zero. |
| 2022 | Appeared in development-pipeline context; the retained source asserts no FY2022 production result. | Development context, not operated output. |
| 2023 | First Quantum acquired 55%; Rio retained 45%. Rio reported a US$0.2bn gain. | Transaction completed; it became a non-managed development interest, not a Rio-operated mine. |
| 2024 | Rio retained a non-managed interest after sale of the controlling stake. | No operating production is imputed. |
| 2025 | Rio retained a 45% non-managed interest after the earlier 55% sale to First Quantum. | Ownership/development fact, not a production, reserve or construction claim. |
Nuton — copper processing technology
| FY | Annual-report record | State boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | No standalone Nuton quantitative/project fact is retained in the FY2021 copper annual-report records. | Do not backfill from later reporting. |
| 2022 | Rio described proprietary copper heap-leach technology and strategic partnerships to test it on legacy copper waste and sulphide orebodies. | Technology-development/testing evidence, not mine output, MR or OR. |
| 2023 | Retained as a copper technology/development lane in the growth portfolio. | A technology pilot/activity cannot be presented as an operating mine without separate disclosure. |
| 2024 | Retained as a copper-technology development lane. | Not a mine, production, MR or OR row. |
| 2025 | Included in technology/growth coverage, but the retained annual-report evidence has no separate FY2025 quantitative or project milestone. | “Not separately extracted” is not a finding of inactivity, completion or zero production. |
Copper coverage register and technical safeguards
| Asset / facility | Five-year coverage conclusion |
|---|---|
| Oyu Tolgoi open pit | Actual mine-production rows retained for FY2021–FY2022; FY2023–FY2025 are not reconstructed from group totals. FY2025 open-pit reserve movement retains Rio’s stated conversion/depletion explanation. |
| Oyu Tolgoi underground | FY2021 forecast/reforecast, FY2022 drawbell/shaft/conveyor delivery, FY2023 Panel 0 sustainable production, FY2024 shafts/surface-conveyor milestones and FY2025 material-handling completion are kept in chronological order. |
| Oyu material handling and power supply | FY2022 conveyor civil-work, FY2024 ore reaching surface conveyor and FY2025 material-handling completion are infrastructure facts. The January 2022 electricity agreement is visibly subsequent to FY2021; neither lane is converted to copper output. |
| Kennecott mine/concentrator/smelter/refinery | FY2021–FY2022 mine and refinery production rows are retained separately; slope, conveyor, furnace, pit-wall, smelter-shutdown and North Rim events remain facility/event-specific. |
| Escondida | 30% non-managed/equity-accounted boundary accompanies every year. FY2021–FY2022 source rows retain total and Rio share; later group totals are not allocated to it. |
| Winu | Five years cover engagement, studies, approvals, JV, PFS/feasibility and Inferred Resource disclosure. No stage is described as operating production. |
| Resolution | Five years cover EIS, land exchange, tribal consultation and litigation. No line asserts construction or operating output. |
| La Granja | Development coverage transitions to the FY2023 55% sale / retained 45% non-managed interest; no output is fabricated. |
| Nuton | Technology/testing coverage only. It is not a mine, reserve or production asset in this record. |
Compact source notes
- Rio Tinto reports: Annual Report 2021 — Copper review; production appendix p.351; Ore Reserves p.353; mines/facilities pp.378–380.
- Rio Tinto reports: Annual Report 2022 — Copper review p.40; portfolio/project record pp.32–34; production appendix and technical schedules as labelled in the report.
- Rio Tinto reports: Annual Report 2023 — Copper pp.36–37; production p.297; MR/OR pp.299–323; properties/ownership schedule pp.324 onward.
- Rio Tinto reports: Annual Report 2024 — Copper pp.28–29; production p.275; MR/OR pp.277–301.
- Rio Tinto reports: Annual Report 2025 — Copper pp.28–29; capital-project context pp.25–26; production pp.276–277; MR/OR pp.278–303; properties/ownership schedule pp.304 onward.
This section is a transformed, source-attributed synthesis of FY2021–FY2025 annual-report evidence. It contains no investment recommendation, valuation, price target or implied project probability.
11
11. Other minerals, diamonds and the legacy / closure estate
How to read this section
This section follows the `Other` and closure-oriented lanes in the five Rio Tinto annual reports for years ended 31 December 2021–2025. It deliberately keeps four things apart: (1) a production result, (2) a Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve, (3) a project, sale review or ownership event, and (4) rehabilitation or a financial closure provision. A blank cell means that the retained annual-report evidence did not contain a safely separable asset-year fact; it does not mean nil production, nil resources or a closure.
Five-year operating and portfolio chronology
| Asset or lane | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Tinto Iron & Titanium (RTIT): Lac Tio mine and Sorel-Tracy complex | TiO2 slag production was 1.014 Mt Rio share. The report attributed the lower result across the RTIT/RBM product lane to RBM curtailment and RTFT maintenance/reliability; it did not publish a Lac Tio mine-only tonne in the retained production appendix. | TiO2 slag was 1.200 Mt. The reported product basis comprised 100%-basis RTIT Quebec Operations and Rio's 74% RBM share; it is therefore not a Lac Tio-only production series. BlueSmelting was described as a technology with potential, if fully implemented, to reduce site GHG emissions by up to 70%—a potential rather than a FY2022 achieved reduction. | TiO2 slag was 1.111 Mt. The annual report retained a distinct Iron & Titanium operating/furnace context, but not a safely matched Lac Tio or Sorel-Tracy production row in the cited annual reports. | Lac Tio and Sorel-Tracy remained the mine/processing portfolio within Iron & Titanium. The retained FY2024 record has no separate production value. | Iron & Titanium, including RTIT/Lac Tio/Sorel-Tracy, was under strategic review. This is a review status, not a disposal, closure or production conclusion. |
| Richards Bay Minerals (RBM), South Africa | The combined RTIT/RBM product lane produced the TiO2 slag figure above. Rio reported RBM disruption/curtailment, resumption on 24 August after security stabilised, and the Zulti South project on full suspension (US$463m project context). | Late-year power load-shedding constrained production. Rio signed a 130 MW solar PPA with Voltalia; the stated greater-than-200 kt CO2/year abatement in 2025 was a forward expectation, not a FY2022 result. | RBM remained an annual-report mineral-sands operating asset. No individual annual output, ownership change or resource/reserve row is safely retained in the selected FY2023 evidence. | RBM remained in the Minerals portfolio; no separate FY2024 production result is retained here. | RBM remained in the annual-report property/operations context. No separately retained FY2025 asset event is treated as a production, disposal or closure finding. |
| QMM, Madagascar | Renewable-energy plant construction was launched in December: the report described more than 18,000 solar panels and four wind turbines. This construction fact is not mineral-sands output. FY2021 technical disclosure separately reported QMM Ore Reserves of 245 Mt Proved at 3.7% Ti minerals / 0.2% zircon and 64 Mt Probable at 3.4% / 0.2%, at an 80% interest. | QMM remained a separate Madagascar mineral-sands asset. No separately quantified FY2022 production row was located in the retained evidence. | QMM remained in the assets/technical-coverage register; no FY2023 production, resource or reserve number is synthesised without a matched row. | QMM remained a mineral-sands asset; no FY2024 output or technical figure is inferred. | QMM remained in the property/operations context; no separately retained FY2025 asset event is inferred. |
| Boron, United States | Borates production was 488 kt B2O3, Rio share/100% interest. The report described improved refinery operating rates after productivity initiatives. A demonstration plant produced battery-grade lithium from boron waste rock; its stated design capacity was 10 tpa, with a study toward 5,000 tpa. Those are demonstration/study facts, not commercial lithium output. FY2021 Boron Ore Reserves were 14 Mt (9 Mt Proved plus 5 Mt Probable) on the report's marketable B2O3-product-after-losses basis. | Borates production was 532 kt B2O3, up 9% in the report's account, associated with stronger rates, grades and reliability. A renewable-diesel pilot began. | Borates production was 495 kt B2O3. The product is retained separately from Jadar, which had no borate production implied. | Boron remained a distinct borates business lane; the selected FY2024 record does not safely retain a separate output number. | Borates production was 502 kt B2O3. Borates was under strategic review; that status is not a sale, closure or output forecast. |
| Diavik, Canada | Rio's interest increased from 60% to 100% on 17 November; the production/financial effect was included from 1 November. Production was 5.843 million carats total and 3.847 million carats Rio share. FY2021 Ore Reserves were 5.4 Mt at 2.2 carats/t (3.8 Mt Proved at 2.1 plus 1.6 Mt Probable at 2.2); total Mineral Resources were 2.7 Mt at 2.4 carats/t. | Production was 4.651 million carats. The report said the 21% increase in Rio-share production was primarily ownership-related and partly offset by lower grades; this is not equivalent to a 21% increase in mine throughput or reserve inventory. | Production was 3.340 million carats. | Diavik remained an operating diamond mine with end-of-mine-life/closure context; no FY2024 production number is inserted without its source row. | Production was 4.429 million carats. The report expected mine life through early 2026 and said remaining Ore Reserves and Mineral Resources had been downgraded to non-Resources as closure approached. This classification step is not a statement that all material had been mined during FY2025. |
| ERA / Ranger and Jabiluka, Australia | The production appendix contains 75k lb total / 65k lb Rio share U3O8 for ERA at 86.3% interest, while the report separately says Ranger processing had ceased and describes closure/rehabilitation as its own life-cycle phase. These must not be joined into an assertion of ongoing FY2021 mining. Jabiluka's FY2021 Mineral Resource was reported separately; Rio stated it would not develop it without Traditional Owner approval. | No FY2022 uranium production was reported. Processing had ceased on 8 January 2021 under the Ranger Authority. Final closure-study work did not create a further significant change after the US$510m increase in closure liabilities reported in 2021. | Ranger/ERA remained a rehabilitation and legacy-estate lane, rather than an operating-production zero. | Ranger/ERA remained a rehabilitation/legacy-estate lane. | The report describes closure work under the ERA management-services-agreement context. It is not a current uranium-production record. |
| Jadar, Serbia | In July the Board committed US$2.4bn, conditional on approvals, permits and licences. The report then records, as a January 2022 subsequent event, that Serbia cancelled the Spatial Plan and required related permits to be revoked; Rio said it would no longer report a Jadar Ore Reserve. FY2021 resources remain historical technical disclosure, not a FY2025 operating asset: 144 Mt total lithium Mineral Resource at 1.80% Li2O was reported, alongside an indicated borates resource. | The January event belongs after the FY2021 reporting date; it is not restated as a FY2021 operating outcome. FY2022 evidence does not establish project production. | Jadar remained in project/legacy coverage; the later care-and-maintenance label is not projected backwards as a FY2023 fact. | Jadar was recorded as care and maintenance, not an operating lithium or borates asset. | Jadar remained care and maintenance. Its status must not be merged with Boron production or an assumed resource/reserve change. |
Asset status and reporting boundaries
Lac Tio and Sorel-Tracy. Lac Tio (mine) and Sorel-Tracy (processing complex) are a linked but non-identical mining-and-processing chain. The five annual reports disclose titanium-dioxide-slag at the product-group level and place the facilities in Iron & Titanium context. They do not, in the retained evidence, provide a comparable Lac Tio mine-only output for every year. The report should therefore show the FY2021–FY2023 TiO2-slag figures as product-lane disclosure and identify FY2024–FY2025 status, rather than manufacture an annual mine series.
RBM and QMM. RBM and QMM are mineral-sands assets with different country, interest, operating and technical-reporting boundaries. RBM's FY2021 security disruption, 2022 load-shedding and solar PPA are distinct events. QMM's FY2021 solar/wind construction is also a distinct capital and energy fact. Neither is evidence that either asset produced the combined TiO2-slag series. QMM's FY2021 reserve is stated because it is a complete technical row; subsequent years are held when the exact technical row is not present in this retained set.
Boron and Jadar. Boron is an operating borates business with annual B2O3 production disclosures. Jadar is a Serbian development/care-and-maintenance estate. The FY2021 conditional capital decision and January 2022 permit event do not create production. Nor does Boron's small lithium-from-waste-rock demonstration make it commercial lithium production. These boundaries are material because the commodity word "lithium" appears in both historical contexts.
Diavik. The FY2021 ownership transaction is the reason the report retains both total and Rio-share carats. Later Diavik figures should not be force-converted to the FY2021 share basis without the relevant annual-report production note. Ore Reserves, Mineral Resources, annual carats and closure classification are each separate records. The approaching closure stated in FY2025 must not turn FY2024 into a zero year or make the FY2025 downgrade a production figure.
ERA/Ranger, Argyle, Gove and Panguna. These estates appear repeatedly because they carry closure, rehabilitation, provision, community or legacy-impact work. They are not omissions from the portfolio simply because they no longer represent conventional annual output. Argyle closed on 3 November 2020; the FY2021 report says its diamond production was Diavik-only. Gove is treated as a closure and refinery/residue rehabilitation lane. Panguna is legacy/stakeholder-impact context, not a Rio operating-production asset in this record.
Technical record: selected resource and reserve facts
| Technical disclosure | FY and basis | Recorded figure | Reading boundary |
|---|---|---|---|
| QMM Ore Reserves | 31 Dec 2021; dry in-situ feedstock; 80% interest | 245 Mt Proved at 3.7% Ti minerals / 0.2% zircon; 64 Mt Probable at 3.4% / 0.2% | An Ore Reserve is not mineral-sands production. |
| RBM Ore Reserves | 31 Dec 2021; dry in-situ feedstock; 74% interest | 922 Mt Proved at 2.2% Ti minerals / 0.3% zircon; 471 Mt Probable at 2.5% / 0.3% | Not a combined RTIT/RBM product-output measure. |
| RTFT Ore Reserves | 31 Dec 2021; separate facility/mining boundary | 153 Mt Probable at 80.0% Ti minerals | Not automatically allocable to Lac Tio, Sorel-Tracy or slag output. |
| Boron Ore Reserves | 31 Dec 2021; marketable B2O3 product after losses | 14 Mt total: 9 Mt Proved + 5 Mt Probable | Different unit/convention from B2O3 production. |
| Diavik Ore Reserves | 31 Dec 2021; 100% interest | 5.4 Mt at 2.2 carats/t | Reserve inventory is distinct from 2021 carats produced. |
| Diavik Mineral Resources | 31 Dec 2021; dry in-situ; 100% interest after acquisition | 2.7 Mt total at 2.4 carats/t; M&I component 2.1 Mt at 2.5 carats/t | Resources were reported additional to Ore Reserves under the FY2021 convention. |
| Jadar Mineral Resources | FY2021 technical disclosure; dry in-situ | 144 Mt total lithium Mineral Resource at 1.80% Li2O; including 85 Mt Indicated at 1.76% Li2O and 58 Mt Inferred at 1.87% Li2O | Historical technical disclosure, not a current operating project or FY2025 reserve. |
12
12. Complete physical asset, project, production, Mineral Resource and Ore Reserve register
Purpose and non-substitution rule
This is the complete asset register for the Rio Tinto FY2021–FY2025 record. It maps every physical mine, project, plant, rail, port, power/technology facility and closure estate covered by this report once. A row is not evidence that every item produced in every year. Blank / not separately extracted is not zero. Product-group, integrated-system, managed-operation, 100%-basis, Rio-share, consolidated and equity-accounted data are kept separate.
`FY21–FY25 lane` is a compact five-year evidence path, not a backfilled operating history. `MR/OR` means Mineral Resources / Ore Reserves. The register deliberately does not distribute Pilbara, aluminium, copper, lithium or group aggregate production to a named physical asset unless the relevant annual report provided that asset row and basis.
Source key
| Key | Official Rio annual-report location |
|---|---|
| AR21 | Rio Tinto 2021 Annual Report: production p.351; MR/OR pp.353–377; mines/facilities pp.378–380; available business-review page occurrence not preserved. |
| AR22 | Rio Tinto 2022 Annual Report: Iron Ore p.36; Aluminium p.38; Copper p.40; Minerals p.42; portfolio pp.32–33; sustainability p.46; available appendix printed page not preserved. |
| AR23 | Rio Tinto 2023 Annual Report: business reviews and available production and technical schedules for FY2023; exact page is stated only where preserved. |
| AR24 | Rio Tinto 2024 Annual Report: financial/project pp.16–23; Iron Ore pp.24–25; Aluminium pp.26–27; Copper pp.28–29; Minerals pp.30–31; production p.275; MR/OR pp.277–301; properties page occurrence not preserved. |
| AR25 | Rio Tinto 2025 Annual Report: financial/project pp.15–27; Iron Ore pp.30–31; Copper pp.28–29; production pp.276–277; MR/OR pp.278–303; Mines and production facilities p.304 onwards. |
Register-wide accounting and comparison limits
- A property-schedule ownership percentage is a year-end legal/economic interest, not a production entitlement or operator designation unless both are expressly stated.
- `Rio operated / managed` means the annual report identifies Rio as operator or manager. It does not on its own establish full consolidation, and `non-managed` does not mean no economic interest.
- `MR/OR: not separately reported` means either the fixed asset is infrastructure/facility/technology/closure estate (where no mine MR/OR applies), or its individual technical row was not available in the cited annual reports. It never means nil resource/reserve.
- `Production: not separately reported` means no separate, compatible asset production row was reported. It never means nil production. Annual product, system or group totals are cited only as the source-published aggregate.
- Arcadium assets were not Rio Tinto-held FY2021–FY2024 operations. Their FY2025 rows retain the 6 March 2025 acquisition boundary; no historical Rio production or ownership is backcast.
A. Iron Ore — Pilbara mines, system and replacement projects
System boundary: FY21 319.7 Mt / FY22 324.1 Mt / FY25 327.3 Mt Pilbara production are 100%-basis integrated-system figures; none is allocated below. FY25 Pilbara rail, four terminals and power are supporting infrastructure rather than mines. Sources: AR21 business review and p.351; AR22 p.36; AR24 pp.24–25/p.275; AR25 pp.30–31/276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward.
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gudai-Darri | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21 mobile-crusher train loaded Dec; FY22 primary crusher commissioned/ramp-up; FY23–24 integrated operation; FY25 remains within Pilbara system. | No standalone five-year tonnes retained; do not allocate Pilbara total. | FY21 heritage reserve-removal context; individual technical series not assembled here. | AR21, AR22 p.36, AR24 pp.24–25, AR25 pp.30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Western Range | Australia / iron ore | FY25 property schedule: 54% Rio / 46% Baowu Western Range JV; Rio operates Pilbara property. | FY21–22 development/heritage-planning context; FY23 project/execution lane; FY24 under execution; FY25 opened in June. | No individual annual tonnes retained. | Technical value not separately carried; do not substitute Pilbara aggregate. | AR22 pp.18,32–33; AR24 pp.22–25; AR25 pp.30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Hope Downs 1 | Australia / iron ore | 50% Rio / 50% Hancock; separate JV interest, operator not separately asserted beyond integrated Pilbara management. | FY21–25 existing operation; FY25 Hope Downs 2 approval is a different project and is not an event at HD1. | FY21–22 Hope Downs combined row exists (not HD1); later separate HD1 row not retained. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Hope Downs 4 | Australia / iron ore | 50% Rio / 50% Hancock; same JV boundary. | FY21–25 existing operation; no distinct annual event retained. | No standalone production retained. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| West Angelas | Australia / iron ore | 53% Rio / 33% Mitsui / 14% Nippon Steel; Robe River JV, operator not inferred from interest. | FY21 C&D first ore; FY22 existing operation; FY23–24 system context; FY25 sustaining project State Agreement Oct and mobilisation Nov, first production target 2027. | FY21–22 West Angelas production rows exist on total/Rio-share basis; later mine-specific figures not retained. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.25–26; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Paraburdoo | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; FY24 transition context only, no distinct event retained. | Part of Hamersley output row in FY21–22; no individual tonnage inferred thereafter. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR24 pp.24–25; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Tom Price | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; no distinct retained event. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22 only. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Brockman 2 | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; FY25 Brockman Syncline 1 approval is a separately named replacement project, not a production claim for Brockman 2. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22; no separate five-year tonnes. | FY25 technical movement references Brockman deposits; no mine-specific matched series rendered. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 pp.25–26,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Brockman 4 | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; no separate retained event. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Brockman 1 / Brockman Syncline 1 | Australia / iron ore | FY25 project stated 100% Rio. | FY21–24 no separately retained physical-project event; FY25 US$1.8bn, 34 Mtpa project approved March; stated first production on track 2027. | Approval/capacity only; no FY25 production. | MR/OR hold; capacity is not reserve. | AR25 pp.25–26. |
| Nammuldi | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; Greater Nammuldi replacement context is not recast as current output. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR24 pp.24–25; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Yandicoogina | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; no separate retained event. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Channar | Australia / iron ore | Interest/operator not pinned in available annual-report evidence; FY25 property schedule lists it in Hamersley property. | FY21–25 existing operation, no independent event retained. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22; no allocation later. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Eastern Range | Australia / iron ore | FY25 schedule says it reverted to 100% Rio in 2025; earlier 54% Bao-HI context must not be carried forward. | FY21–22 within Hamersley row; FY23–24 JV context; FY25 reversion to 100% Rio recorded. | FY21–22 Hamersley note says managed/purchased JV production included in Rio share; no later individual tonnes. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Mesa A | Australia / iron ore | Robe River JV: 53% Rio / 33% Mitsui / 14% Nippon Steel; operator not inferred. | FY21 wet-plant issues constrained ramp-up; FY22–25 existing Robe Valley mine. | No Mesa A standalone tonnes; Robe Valley aggregate row only. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 business review/p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Mesa J | Australia / iron ore | Robe River JV: 53% Rio / 33% Mitsui / 14% Nippon Steel. | FY21 Mesa B/C/H first ore is not Mesa J; FY21–25 Mesa J existing Robe Valley asset. | No standalone tonnes; Robe Valley aggregate only. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Silvergrass | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; no separate retained event. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Greater Tom Price | Australia / iron ore | Physical/development grouping; ownership/operator follows component assets only where source states it. | FY21–25 no standalone annual-report physical asset event retained. | Not a production row. | MR/OR hold; do not substitute Tom Price or system technical data. | AR21–AR25 properties/technical schedules: hold. |
| Marandoo | Australia / iron ore | 100% Rio; Rio-operated Pilbara property. | FY21–25 existing operation; no distinct event retained. | Part of Hamersley row FY21–22. | FY25 Pilbara technical movement mentions Marra Mamba; not an asset-level matched series. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 pp.278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Robe Valley | Australia / iron ore | Robe River JV: 53% Rio / 33% Mitsui / 14% Nippon Steel. | FY21 Mesa B/C/H first ore; FY22–25 existing integrated operation. | FY21–22 Robe River–Robe Valley total/Rio-share rows; not split to Mesa mines. | Technical hold by individual deposit. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Pannawonica | Australia / iron ore / town-support infrastructure | Not a mine; no separate interest/operator/accounting fact retained. | FY21–25 Pilbara support-town context only. | Not a production asset. | Not applicable; not an MR/OR asset. | AR25, properties schedule from printed p.304 onward system-property context; hold. |
| Cape Lambert port | Australia / iron ore logistics | Pilbara integrated port system, operated/managed within Rio Pilbara description; no standalone ownership/economic-accounting basis asserted. | FY21–25 supports Pilbara system; four terminals reported, but no individual port throughput stated here. | No independent production. | Not applicable. | AR21 business review; AR22 p.36; AR25 pp.30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Dampier port | Australia / iron ore logistics | Same integrated Pilbara port-system boundary. | FY21–25 supports system; no standalone annual throughput retained. | No independent production. | Not applicable. | AR21, AR22 p.36, AR25 pp.30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Pilbara rail | Australia / iron ore logistics | Hamersley/Robe integrated heavy-haul rail; Rio property schedule says operated by Pilbara Iron. | FY21–25 integrated system; nearly 2,000 km cited. No train-km/output conversion. | No independent production. | Not applicable. | AR21/AR22 business reviews; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Pilbara power and autonomous-haulage system | Australia / system infrastructure | Pilbara Iron operating-system context; interest/operator separate from each mine. | FY21 solar/automation programme; FY22–25 continuing system infrastructure; no individual plant-energy output placed in mine production. | No mineral production. | Not applicable. | AR21 business review; AR25 pp.30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
B. Iron Ore — Canada, Guinea logistics and salt
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol Lake mine | Canada / iron ore | IOC 58.7% Rio; Rio operator of IOC. | FY21–25 IOC operating system; no individual Carol Lake event retained. | IOC pellets/concentrate: FY21 9.727 Mt Rio share; FY22 10.312 Mt Rio share; FY25 9.339 Mt Rio share. Not Carol Lake-only output. | IOC MR/OR at system/technical row; no mine-only series here. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.276–277,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| IOC concentrator | Canada / pellets/concentrate processing | IOC 58.7% Rio; Rio operator. | FY21–25 operating system; no separate concentrator event retained. | Do not split IOC pellets/concentrate between concentrator and pellet plant. | No stand-alone MR/OR applies. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 pp.276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| IOC pellet plant | Canada / pellets | IOC 58.7% Rio; Rio operator. | FY21–25 operating system; no separate plant event retained. | IOC system production only, not individual plant output. | Not applicable. | AR21/AR22 appendices; AR25 pp.276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| IOC rail | Canada / logistics | IOC 58.7% Rio; Rio operator. | FY21–25 operating support; no separate throughput retained. | No independent production. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Sept-Îles port | Canada / logistics | IOC 58.7% Rio; Rio operator. | FY21–25 operating support; no standalone throughput retained. | No independent production. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Simandou Blocks 3 and 4 / SimFer mine | Guinea / iron ore | SimFer mine: Rio 53% of SimFer Jersey which owns 85%; reported effective mine interest 45.1%. SimFer develops/owns/operates mine. | FY21 optimisation/early works; FY22 CTF/term-sheet; FY23–24 construction; FY25 early railing/train loading Oct, operations/first ore Nov, first shipment Dec; 62% complete at year end. | FY25 2.271 Mt crushed mine-gate ore, 1.023 Mt Rio share; excluded from standard saleable iron-ore production due initial final crushing in China. | FY24 MR 1,360 Mt @66.0% Fe; FY25 MR 1,225 Mt @66.1% Fe incl. 637 Mt M&I @66.4%; no unprovided causation inferred. | AR21–AR24 annual reports; AR25 pp.25–26,30–31,276–277,278–303. |
| WCS mainline rail | Guinea / logistics | WCS shared infrastructure; non-managed in Rio report; mine interest not substituted. | FY21–22 development/term sheet; FY23–24 construction; FY25 roughly 536 km main line under common-infrastructure commissioning path. | No mineral production. | Not applicable. | AR22 pp.32–33; AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 pp.25–26. |
| WCS / Moribayah port | Guinea / logistics | WCS shared infrastructure; non-managed boundary. | FY21–22 development/term sheet; FY23–24 construction; FY25 common logistics ramp-up remains separate from SimFer TSV port. | No mineral production. | Not applicable. | AR22 pp.32–33; AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 pp.25–26. |
| Dampier Salt Lake MacLeod | Australia / salt | Former Dampier Salt 68% Rio JV boundary; transferred to Leichhardt 2 Dec 2024. | FY21–23 operating estate; FY24 sale completed; FY25 no longer Rio operating asset. | No post-sale Rio output; do not treat as zero. | No MR/OR asserted. | AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 pp.276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Dampier Salt Lake Lefroy | Australia / salt | Dampier Salt JV: 68% Rio / 22% Marubeni / 10% Sojitz; Rio operator. | FY21–25 operating salt field; no individual event retained. | Dampier Salt total/Rio-share aggregate only; FY25 4.750 Mt Rio share. | No MR/OR asserted. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Dampier Salt Port Hedland | Australia / salt | Dampier Salt JV: 68% Rio / 22% Marubeni / 10% Sojitz; Rio operator. | FY21–25 operating salt field; no individual event retained. | Dampier Salt aggregate only. | No MR/OR asserted. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
C. Aluminium — bauxite, alumina, smelting, casting and technology
Product boundary: Rio-share bauxite/alumina/aluminium totals are group product rows (FY21 54.3/7.9/3.2 Mt; FY22 54.618/7.544/3.009 Mt; FY24 58.653/7.303/3.296 Mt; FY25 62.400/7.593/3.380 Mt). They are not allocated to facilities below.
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Weipa | Australia / bauxite | 100% Rio; RTA Weipa operator (property schedule groups Weipa/Ely assets). | FY21–25 operating bauxite source; no mine-only event retained. | No five-year standalone tonnes retained; FY21–22 Weipa property row, later group only. | FY21 OR: East Weipa & Andoom 78 Mt; FY22 59 Mt; subsequent matched values hold. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Andoom | Australia / bauxite | 100% Rio; RTA Weipa property. | FY21–25 operating source; no distinct event retained. | Bundled with Weipa property where disclosed; no allocation. | FY21–22 combined technical row only; later hold. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Amrun | Australia / bauxite | 100% Rio; RTA Weipa property. | FY21–23 operating/ramp-up; FY24 operating; FY25 Kangwinan/Norman Creek early works and studies concern expansion, not Amrun output. | No standalone five-year output in available annual-report evidence. | FY21 OR 826 Mt; FY22 801 Mt; FY25 Norman Creek statement: around half declared Amrun OR held there; no inferred split. | AR21 p.353; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.25–27,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Kangwinan | Australia / bauxite development | 100% Rio property boundary via Weipa/Ely schedule; operator RTA Weipa for property, not a separate operating mine assertion. | FY21–23 no separate record; FY24–25 development/early-works and final-study context, proposed mine/port expansion. | Not an operating-output row. | No separate MR/OR value retained. | AR24 pp.22–23,26–27; AR25 pp.25–27. |
| Gove bauxite mine | Australia / bauxite | 100% Rio; RTA Gove operator. | FY21 existing mine/closure reporting boundary; FY22 production property; FY23–25 bauxite/rehabilitation contexts separate. | FY21 11.763 Mt Rio share; FY22 11.510 Mt; later individual row not retained. | FY21 OR 64 Mt; FY22 56 Mt; later hold. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Gove refinery closure / rehabilitation | Australia / alumina closure | 100% Rio closure estate; operator/accounting not converted to mine output. | FY21 closure unit reporting moved from Aluminium; FY22–25 demolition/Pond 6/rehabilitation context. | No alumina/bauxite zero created. | Not applicable to closure programme. | AR21; AR25 pp.48–58. |
| CBG Sangaredi mine | Guinea / bauxite | 22.95% Rio Group, 49% Guinea, 22.95% Alcoa, 5.1% Dadco; operator CBG. Production benefit differs from shareholding. | FY21–25 operating mine; FY25 expansion near completion/ramp-up 18.5 Mtpa stated. | FY21 15.797 Mt total/7.109 Mt Rio share; FY22 16.115/7.252; no later individual output retained. | FY21 OR 379 Mt; FY22 362 Mt; FY25 group bauxite OR includes Sangaredi 358 Mt. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| CBG Kamsar rail / port | Guinea / bauxite logistics | CBG-operated infrastructure; Rio ownership follows CBG interest, not individually stated. | FY21–25 operating rail/port; FY25 schedule identifies 135 km Sangaredi–Kamsar rail and port facilities. | No independent production/throughput. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| MRN Porto Trombetas | Brazil / bauxite | FY21–22 12% Rio; 22% Rio after 30 Nov 2023 acquisition; non-managed JV. | FY21–22 operating; FY23 stake increase; FY24 preliminary licence for West Zone; FY25 grid/transmission project advancing. | FY21 11.383 Mt total/1.366 Rio share; FY22 11.100/1.332; no later individual output retained. | FY21 OR 55 Mt; FY22 47 Mt; FY25 group bauxite OR MRN 200 Mt @22% stated (technical basis not silently matched). | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Yarwun refinery | Australia / alumina | 100% Rio; operator is not separately identified in the cited material. | FY21–25 operating refinery; FY25 expectation: curtailment from Oct 2026 while solutions pursued, not FY25 curtailment. | FY21 3.093 Mt; FY22 2.949 Mt; later separate output not reported. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 pp.26–27. |
| Queensland Alumina refinery | Australia / alumina | 80% Rio / 20% Rusal; FY22 step-in did not change legal interest; operator/accounting held separately. | FY21–25 operating refinery; FY22 sanctions-step-in boundary explicitly excludes Rusal 20% from Rio production. | FY21 3.705 Mt total/2.964 Rio share; FY22 3.425/2.740; later individual output hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 p.38/appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Alumar refinery | Brazil / alumina | 10% Rio; operator not separately retained. | FY21–25 operating portfolio facility; no distinct five-year event retained. | FY21 3.662 Mt total/0.366 Rio share; FY22 3.771/0.377; later individual hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Alma | Canada / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–25 operating smelter; FY22 higher-value billet expansion commitment; no individual later event retained. | FY21 471 kt; FY22 482 kt, both Rio share; later individual hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 pp.32–34/appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Alouette | Canada / aluminium | 40% Rio; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21–25 operating facility; no separate event retained. | FY21 629 kt total/251 Rio share; FY22 628/251; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Arvida | Canada / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no separate event retained. | FY21 168 kt; FY22 171 kt, Rio share; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Arvida AP60 | Canada / aluminium technology | 100% Rio. | FY21–24 prototype/project lane; FY25 96 pots/160 ktpa stated, commissioning expected 2026. | FY21 60 kt; FY22 58 kt production-row disclosure; FY25 capacity is not output. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 pp.32–34/appendix; AR25 pp.25–27. |
| Bécancour | Canada / aluminium | 25.1% Rio; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21–25 operating portfolio facility; no distinct event retained. | FY21 463 kt total/116 Rio share; FY22 459/115; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Bell Bay | Australia / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no distinct event retained. | FY21 189 kt; FY22 185 kt; later individual hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Boyne | Australia / aluminium | 59.4% through FY23; 73.5% after Nov 2024 uplift; operator/accounting not inferred. | FY21–22 reliability/cell-recovery context; FY24 interest change; FY25 operating portfolio. | FY21 502 kt total/298 Rio share; FY22 450/267; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 p.38/appendix; AR24 pp.22–23; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Grande-Baie | Canada / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no separate event retained. | FY21 230 kt; FY22 232 kt; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| ISAL | Iceland / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no separate event retained. | FY21 203 kt; FY22 202 kt; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Kitimat | Canada / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–22 pot restart/recovery; FY23–25 operating, FY24 safety support noted. | FY21 263 kt; FY22 145 kt; later individual hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 p.38/appendix; AR24 pp.26–27; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Laterrière | Canada / aluminium | 100% Rio. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no separate event retained. | FY21 252 kt; FY22 253 kt; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| NZAS / Tiwai Point | New Zealand / aluminium | 79.4% Rio; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no distinct event retained. | FY21 333 kt total/264 Rio share; FY22 336/267; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Tomago | Australia / aluminium | 51.6% Rio; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no distinct event retained. | FY21 592 kt total/305 Rio share; FY22 586/302; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Sohar | Oman / aluminium | 20% Rio; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21–25 operating smelter; no distinct event retained. | FY21 395 kt total/79 Rio share; FY22 395/79; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 appendix; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Matalco Bluffton | US / remelt/casting | Acquired Arcadium-era downstream asset; FY21–24 not Rio-held. FY25 Rio Tinto Lithium downstream portfolio; exact legal interest/facility operator not separately retained. | FY25 acquisition-period facility; no backcast. | No retained individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25, properties schedule from printed p.304 onward; acquisition boundary pp.15–27. |
| Matalco Brampton | Canada / remelt/casting | Same Arcadium acquisition boundary and hold. | FY25 post-acquisition facility only. | No retained individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Matalco Franklin | US / remelt/casting | Same Arcadium acquisition boundary and hold. | FY25 post-acquisition facility only. | No retained individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Matalco Lordstown | US / remelt/casting | Same Arcadium acquisition boundary and hold. | FY25 post-acquisition facility only. | No retained individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Matalco Shelbyville | US / remelt/casting | Same Arcadium acquisition boundary and hold. | FY25 post-acquisition facility only. | No retained individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Matalco Wisconsin Rapids | US / remelt/casting | Same Arcadium acquisition boundary and hold. | FY25 post-acquisition facility only. | No retained individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| ELYSIS demonstration line | Canada / inert-anode technology | Rio interest/operator is not separately quantified in the cited material; technology programme, not a mine. | FY21–22 prototype-cell work/Alma construction; FY23–25 continuing technology lane. | No primary-aluminium output reported. | Not applicable. | AR21 business review; AR22 pp.32–34; AR24–AR25 pp.26–27. |
D. Lithium — brines, hard rock and processing chain
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rincon | Argentina / lithium brine | 100% Rio; Rio operator. Acquired Mar 2022. | FY21 agreed acquisition only; FY22 acquired/starter plant; FY23 construction; FY24 first lithium Nov/60 ktpa expansion progress; FY25 Rio Lithium asset. | No pre-acquisition Rio production; no individual FY25 output reported. | FY24 M&I 4,167 Mm³ @425 mg/L Li / 9.39 Mt LCE; FY25 reserve row 2.50 Mt LCE. Brine convention retained. | AR21; AR22 pp.32–33/42; AR24 pp.22–23,277–301; AR25 pp.282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Fénix | Argentina / lithium brine/carbonate | 100% Rio post-acquisition; Rio operator. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 acquired 6 Mar, operating brine/carbonate facility; 1A history is predecessor context. | Included only in FY25 Rio-share lithium aggregate; no Fénix output split. | FY25 OR 5.36 Mt LCE. | AR25 pp.15–27,282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Olaroz | Argentina / lithium brine/carbonate | SDJ: 66.5% Rio / 25% Toyota Tsusho / 8.5% JEMSE; SDJ operator, post-acquisition. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 acquisition-period operating asset and Stage 2 ramp-up history. | No individual output split. | FY25 OR 2.70 Mt LCE @66.5% Rio interest. | AR25 pp.15–27,282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Sal de Vida | Argentina / lithium brine project | Acquisition-period Rio Lithium asset; interest/operator not separately pinned in available annual-report evidence. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 US$0.7bn, 15 ktpa LCE; mechanically complete, 40% commissioning; first-production target H2 2026. | Project capacity/schedule, not FY25 output. | FY25 OR 2.46 Mt LCE. | AR25 pp.25–27,282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Cauchari | Argentina / lithium brine project | 100% Rio post-acquisition; Rio operator. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 projects schedule says construction project. | No individual output. | FY25 OR 1.15 Mt LCE. | AR25 pp.282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Mt Cattlin | Australia / lithium hard rock | 100% Rio post-acquisition; Rio operator. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 care and maintenance at end-March, not zero/closure. | No individual output assigned. | FY25 OR 2.3 Mt @1.10% Li2O. | AR25 pp.26–27,282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Galaxy | Canada / lithium hard rock project | Acquisition-period asset; exact current interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 Whabouchi/Galaxy integrated supply-mine/capital review, decision expected H1 2026. | No individual output. | FY25 OR 37 Mt @1.27% Li2O. | AR25 pp.25–27,282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Whabouchi | Canada / lithium hard rock project | Acquisition-period asset; exact current interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 review status, not operating decision. | No individual output. | FY25 OR 27 Mt @1.32% Li2O. | AR25 pp.25–27,282–293; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Bessemer City | US / lithium chemicals | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility; exact interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 listed downstream facility, no individual fact retained. | No individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25, properties schedule from printed p.304 onward; acquisition boundary. |
| Bromborough | UK / lithium chemicals | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility; exact interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 listed facility, no individual fact retained. | No individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Güemes | Argentina / lithium chemicals | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility; exact interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 listed facility, no individual fact retained. | No individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Naraha | Japan / lithium chemicals | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility; exact interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 listed facility, no individual fact retained. | No individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Zhangjiagang | China / lithium chemicals | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility; exact interest/operator held. | FY21–24 not Rio-held; FY25 listed facility, no individual fact retained. | No individual output. | Not applicable. | AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
E. Copper — operating mines, processing and power infrastructure
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oyu Tolgoi open pit | Mongolia / copper-gold | FY21 34% effective/33.5% indirect production-share contexts; FY22 TRQ acquisition raised direct interest to 66%; Rio controls/consolidates per stated management-control basis. | FY21 operating open pit, geotechnical/COVID context; FY22 agreement and underground commencement; FY23–25 open pit integrated with underground ramp-up. | FY21 163.0 kt total/54.6 kt Rio-share mined Cu; later asset-specific tonnes not retained. | FY25 Oyu Mongolia OR 1,136 Mt @0.84% Cu incl. Oyut open pit 650 Mt @0.44%; keep separate from underground. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 pp.32–33/40; AR25 pp.28–29,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Oyu Tolgoi underground | Mongolia / copper-gold | Same Oyu ownership/control boundary. | FY21 under construction, sustainable production then expected H1 2023; FY22 19 drawbells fired/Panel 0 target Q1 2023; FY23 ramp-up; FY24 shafts 3/4 and first ore at surface conveyor; FY25 material handling/infrastructure complete. | No unsupported underground tonnes. | FY25 Hugo Dummett North 374 Mt probable @1.56% Cu plus extension 36 Mt @1.68%; reserve, not output. | AR21; AR22 p.40; AR24 pp.28–29; AR25 pp.28–29,278–303. |
| Oyu Tolgoi material-handling system | Mongolia / copper infrastructure | Oyu project infrastructure; ownership/control follows Oyu but not a production entity. | FY21–23 construction; FY24 conveyor milestone; FY25 completed. | No separate Cu production. | Not applicable. | AR24 pp.28–29; AR25 pp.28–29. |
| Oyu Tolgoi power-supply project | Mongolia / power infrastructure | Oyu project lane; ownership/operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21 power agreement was post-year-end; FY22–25 power supply remains a project/operating boundary, no completion claimed unless sourced. | No mineral production. | Not applicable. | AR21; AR22 p.40; AR25 pp.28–29. |
| Kennecott Bingham Canyon mine | US / copper-gold-molybdenum | 100% Rio; Rio operator. | FY21 south-wall phase 1 complete / slope and furnace events; FY22 higher mined copper; FY23–24 pit-wall/sequence context; FY25 geotechnical ore constraint. | FY21 159.4 kt mined Cu; FY22 179.2 kt; later mine tonnage held. | FY21 OR 541 Mt @0.44% Cu; FY25 739 Mt @0.38% Cu. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 p.40; AR24 pp.28–29; AR25 pp.28–29,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Kennecott concentrator | US / copper processing | 100% Rio / Rio-operated Kennecott system. | FY21–25 operating asset; no separate plant event retained. | No standalone output, do not assign mine tonnes. | Not applicable. | AR25, properties schedule from printed p.304 onward; operating-lane sources above. |
| Kennecott smelter | US / copper refining | 100% Rio / Rio-operated Kennecott system. | FY21 furnace failure and Oct restart; FY22 anode-furnace maintenance downtime; FY23–24 operating; FY25 planned shutdown context. | FY21 143.3 kt refined Cu; FY22 148.3 kt; later hold. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 p.40; AR25 pp.28–29; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Kennecott refinery | US / copper refining | 100% Rio / Rio-operated Kennecott system. | FY21–25 operating facility; no separate annual event retained. | Refined output is Kennecott system row, no refinery split. | Not applicable. | AR21 p.351; AR22 p.40; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Escondida | Chile / copper | 30% Rio, non-managed/equity-accounted interest; not Rio-operated. | FY21 lower grade/throughput/leach recoverable copper and COVID context; FY22 higher grades; FY23–25 non-managed operating interest. | FY21 931.8 kt total/279.5 Rio-share mined Cu; FY22 row retained; later individual output hold. | FY21 oxide OR row; FY25 OR 6,211 Mt @0.54% Cu, retain non-managed interest boundary. | AR21 p.351/353; AR22 p.40; AR25 pp.28–29,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
F. Copper growth projects and technology
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winu | Australia / copper-gold-silver | FY25 70% Rio / 30% Sumitomo Metal Mining; Rio managing partner/operator. | FY21–22 drilling/studies/Traditional Owner engagement; FY23–24 SMM term sheet/PFS concept; FY25 final JV documents, PFS completed and FS under way, environmental document submitted. | No operating production. | FY24 inferred MR 503 Mt; FY25 inferred MR 568 Mt @0.48% Cu, 0.35 g/t Au, 4.6 g/t Ag; no OR. | AR21–AR24 annual reports; AR25 pp.15–16,25–26,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Resolution Copper | US / copper-molybdenum project | 55% Rio / 45% BHP; Rio operator. | FY21 FEIS rescission/review; FY22–24 permitting/consultation; FY25 FEIS/draft ROD Jun, Ninth Circuit injunction Aug; Jan-2026 arguments are subsequent. | No operating production. | Individual MR/OR not carried in available annual-report evidence. | AR21–AR24 annual reports; AR25 pp.15–16,25–26; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| La Granja | Peru / copper project | 45% Rio non-managed interest after 55% sale to First Quantum; not Rio-operated. | FY21–25 development interest; no operating status asserted. | No production. | Individual MR/OR hold. | AR21–AR25 portfolio/ownership schedules. |
| Nuton industrial-scale demonstration | US / copper-processing technology | Technology programme; interest/operator/accounting not a mine ownership claim. | FY21–24 technology/development lane; FY25 no separate quantitative fact retained. | No mine production. | Not applicable. | AR21–AR25 portfolio/project holds. |
G. Other minerals, diamonds and closure/legacy estate
| Physical asset | Country / commodity | Interest, operator, accounting boundary | FY21–FY25 status and event lane | Production basis / availability | MR / OR boundary | Sources / hold |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lac Tio mine | Canada / titanium feedstock | Iron & Titanium portfolio; exact current interest/operator not separately retained. | FY21–24 operating/property context; FY25 Iron & Titanium under strategic review, not a disposal/closure conclusion. | No separate retained mine output. | Technical row hold. | AR21–AR24 Minerals/property context; AR25 pp.15–16,30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Sorel-Tracy complex | Canada / titanium processing | Iron & Titanium portfolio; exact current interest/operator not separately retained. | FY21–24 operating/property context; FY25 strategic review. | No separate facility output. | Not applicable. | AR21–AR24; AR25 pp.15–16,30–31; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Richards Bay Minerals mine | South Africa / mineral sands | FY21 technical schedule: 74% interest; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21 disruption/curtailment and restart Aug; FY22–25 property/portfolio context, no separate FY25 event retained. | No mine-specific production retained. | FY21 OR 1,393 Mt combined proved/probable; later individual series hold. | AR21 p.351/353; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Richards Bay Minerals furnaces | South Africa / titanium processing | RBM asset boundary; interest/operator not separately retained. | FY21 disruption/curtailment context; FY22–25 no individual facility event retained. | No separate furnace output. | Not applicable. | AR21 Minerals review; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| QMM Mandena mine | Madagascar / mineral sands | FY21 technical schedule: 80% interest; operator/accounting not separately retained. | FY21 renewable-energy plant construction; FY22–25 operating/property context. | No separate mine output retained. | FY21 OR 309 Mt total at stated Ti-minerals/zircon basis; later hold. | AR21 p.353; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| QMM mineral-sands plant | Madagascar / mineral sands processing | QMM asset boundary; exact operator/accounting held. | FY21–25 operating/property context; no plant-specific output. | No independent production. | Not applicable. | AR21; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| QMM power system | Madagascar / renewable power | QMM infrastructure; exact interest/operator held. | FY21 solar/wind plant construction launched; FY22–25 operating/asset context, no later completion date inferred. | No mineral production. | Not applicable. | AR21 Minerals ESG; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Boron mine | US / borates | 100% Rio; operator not separately pinned in available annual-report evidence. | FY21 productivity/refinery and lithium-from-waste demonstration; FY22–25 operating borates business. | FY21 488 kt B2O3; FY25 502 kt B2O3, each product row and not mine-site allocation. | FY21 OR 14 Mt total borates reserve; individual later technical series hold. | AR21 p.351/353; AR25 pp.276–277; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Boron refinery | US / borates refining | 100% Rio system boundary. | FY21 improved operating rates; FY22–25 operating; no standalone output. | Do not split Boron product output to refinery. | Not applicable. | AR21 Minerals review; AR25 properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Diavik mine | Canada / diamonds | 60% to 17 Nov 2021 then 100% Rio; Rio operator implied only where property schedule confirms, otherwise hold. | FY21 interest increase; FY22–24 operating with closure context; FY25 4.429m carats and expected mine life early 2026. | FY21 5.843m total/3.847m Rio-share carats; FY25 4.429m carats reported. | FY21 OR 5.4 Mt @2.2 ct/t; FY25 remaining MR/OR downgraded to non-Resources as closure approached. | AR21 p.351/353; AR25 pp.276–277,278–303; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Diavik processing plant | Canada / diamond processing | Diavik asset boundary. | FY21–25 operating/closure programme context; no separate plant output retained. | No split from Diavik mine output. | Not applicable. | AR25 pp.48–58; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| ERA / Ranger rehabilitation estate | Australia / uranium closure | FY21 86.3% Rio context; management-services/closure arrangement in FY25. | FY21 appendix uranium row and separate closure context; FY22–25 rehabilitation, no current mining output substituted. | FY21 75k lb total/65k lb Rio-share U3O8; no later output imputed. | Jabiluka technical data remains separate; Ranger closure estate no new MR/OR conclusion. | AR21 p.351/353; AR25 pp.48–58; properties schedule from printed p.304 onward. |
| Jadar project | Serbia / lithium-borates | Rio project, care and maintenance FY25; operator/accounting not a production claim. | FY21 conditional US$2.4bn funding, Jan-2022 permit/spatial-plan event subsequent; FY22 stakeholder options; FY23–24 care/hold context; FY25 care and maintenance. | No production. | FY21 MR retained; post-permit event means no FY21-end OR retained; do not use as a current reserve. | AR21 p.353; AR22 pp.8–9,32–33; AR25 pp.15–16,26–31. |
| Jadar care-and-maintenance estate | Serbia / closure/care estate | Same legal-project boundary, not a separate mine. | FY22–25 care/maintenance or stakeholder/policy context. | No production. | Not applicable beyond Jadar project technical boundary. | AR22–AR25. |
13
13. Ownership, operators, accounting and comparison boundaries
Register coverage reconciliation and unresolved holds
H.1 Explicit five-FY status matrix (row-level QA supplement)
This matrix replaces any range shorthand in the register above. `Not separately extracted` is a source-evidence state, not a claim of no activity. `Not in Rio portfolio` is used only for Arcadium assets before the 6 March 2025 completion boundary.
| Asset | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gudai-Darri | Mobile crushing train loaded Dec. | Primary crusher commissioned/ramp-up. | Integrated Pilbara operation; no separate event extracted. | Integrated Pilbara operation; no separate tonnes extracted. | Integrated Pilbara operation; no separate tonnes extracted. |
| Western Range | Not separately extracted. | Replacement/heritage-plan context; not production. | Project/execution lane; no separately extracted milestone. | Under execution; no separately extracted commissioning/first-ore fact. | Opened in June. |
| Hope Downs 1 | Existing operation; no HD1-only event extracted. | Existing operation; no HD1-only event extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Existing operation; HD2 is a separate project. |
| Hope Downs 4 | Existing operation; no HD4-only event extracted. | Existing operation; no HD4-only event extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Existing operation; no HD4-only event extracted. |
| West Angelas | C&D first ore reported. | Existing operation. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Sustaining project State Agreement Oct; mobilisation Nov. |
| Paraburdoo | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Transition context only; no separate output. | Not separately extracted. |
| Tom Price | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Brockman 2 | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Brockman 4 | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Brockman 1 / Brockman Syncline 1 | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | US$1.8bn replacement project approved Mar. |
| Nammuldi | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Greater Nammuldi context only. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Yandicoogina | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Channar | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Eastern Range | Hamersley row, JV production included in Rio share. | Hamersley row. | Bao-HI/JV context. | Bao-HI/JV context. | Reverted to 100% Rio ownership. |
| Mesa A | Wet-plant issues constrained ramp-up. | Robe Valley aggregate operating row. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule Robe Valley mine. |
| Mesa J | Robe Valley aggregate operating row. | Robe Valley aggregate operating row. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule Robe Valley mine. |
| Silvergrass | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine. |
| Greater Tom Price | Not separately extracted as standalone physical asset. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. |
| Marandoo | Hamersley production-row component. | Hamersley production-row component. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating mine; technical movement is category-level. |
| Robe Valley | Mesa B/C/H first ore reported (not Mesa A/J). | Aggregate Robe Valley production row. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule operating JV. |
| Pannawonica | Pilbara support-town context only. | Pilbara support-town context only. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule support infrastructure context. |
| Cape Lambert port | Integrated Pilbara port system. | Integrated Pilbara port system. | Not separately extracted. | Integrated Pilbara port system. | Integrated Pilbara port system. |
| Dampier port | Integrated Pilbara port system. | Integrated Pilbara port system. | Not separately extracted. | Integrated Pilbara port system. | Integrated Pilbara port system. |
| Pilbara rail | Nearly 2,000 km integrated system. | Nearly 2,000 km integrated system. | Not separately extracted. | Integrated system. | Property schedule: Pilbara Iron-operated rail. |
| Pilbara power/autonomous haulage | Solar/automation programme context. | System infrastructure; no separate event extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Integrated Pilbara power-system context. |
| Carol Lake mine | IOC operating system / 9.727 Mt Rio-share product aggregate. | IOC system / 10.312 Mt Rio-share aggregate. | Not separately extracted. | IOC system context. | IOC system / 9.339 Mt Rio-share aggregate. |
| IOC concentrator | IOC operating system; no plant split. | IOC operating system; no plant split. | Not separately extracted. | IOC system context. | Property-schedule facility. |
| IOC pellet plant | IOC operating system; no plant split. | IOC operating system; no plant split. | Not separately extracted. | IOC system context. | Property-schedule facility. |
| IOC rail | IOC logistics, not separately extracted. | IOC logistics, not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | IOC logistics context. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Sept-Îles port | IOC logistics, not separately extracted. | IOC logistics, not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | IOC logistics context. | Property-schedule facility. |
| SimFer mine | Optimisation/early works. | CTF/infrastructure term-sheet context. | Construction context. | Construction; first crush Jan-2025 subsequent. | Train loading Oct; operations Nov; shipment Dec. |
| WCS mainline rail | Development context. | CTF term-sheet. | Construction context. | 8.5 km rail installed. | Common-infrastructure commissioning path. |
| WCS/Moribayah port | Development context. | CTF term-sheet. | Construction context. | Construction context. | Common-infrastructure ramp-up path. |
| Lake MacLeod | Dampier Salt operating estate. | Dampier Salt operating estate. | Dampier Salt operating estate. | Sale completed / transferred 2 Dec. | Not in Rio operating portfolio. |
| Lake Lefroy | Dampier Salt operating field. | Dampier Salt operating field. | Not separately extracted. | Operating field. | Operating field; no individual output. |
| Dampier Salt Port Hedland | Dampier Salt operating field. | Dampier Salt operating field. | Not separately extracted. | Operating field. | Operating field; no individual output. |
| East Weipa | Weipa property production row. | Weipa property production row. | Not separately extracted. | Operating source. | Property-schedule source; no individual output. |
| Andoom | Combined East Weipa/Andoom OR row. | Combined East Weipa/Andoom production/property context. | Not separately extracted. | Operating property context. | Property-schedule source. |
| Amrun | Operating/ramp-up context. | Operating property context. | Operating property context. | Operating source. | Kangwinan/Norman Creek study/early works; no Amrun output split. |
| Kangwinan | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Development option. | Proposed mine/port expansion studies/early works. |
| Gove bauxite mine | 11.763 Mt Rio-share production. | 11.510 Mt production. | Not separately extracted. | Rehabilitation/operating boundary. | Property-schedule mine; no separate output. |
| Gove refinery closure | Closure unit reporting boundary. | Closure/rehabilitation context. | Closure/rehabilitation context. | Closure/rehabilitation context. | Demolition and Pond 6 work. |
| CBG Sangaredi | 15.797 Mt total / 7.109 Mt Rio share. | 16.115/7.252 Mt. | Operating mine context. | Operating mine context. | Expansion near completion/ramp-up stated. |
| CBG Kamsar rail/port | CBG logistics context. | CBG logistics context. | Not separately extracted. | CBG logistics context. | Property-schedule rail/port. |
| MRN Porto Trombetas | 12% interest / 11.383 Mt total. | 12% interest / 11.100 Mt total. | Stake raised to 22% after acquisition. | West Zone preliminary licence. | Transmission/grid project progressing. |
| Yarwun refinery | 3.093 Mt production. | 2.949 Mt production. | Not separately extracted. | Operating refinery. | FY26 curtailment expectation; not FY25 action. |
| QAL refinery | 3.705 Mt total / 2.964 Rio share. | Step-in boundary; 3.425/2.740 Mt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating refinery. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Alumar refinery | 3.662 Mt total / 0.366 Rio share. | 3.771/0.377 Mt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating facility. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Alma | 471 kt production. | 482 kt; billet expansion commitment. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Alouette | 629 kt total / 251 Rio share. | 628/251 kt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Arvida | 168 kt production. | 171 kt production. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Arvida AP60 | 60 kt production-row disclosure. | 58 kt production-row disclosure. | Project/technology context. | Construction/commissioning progress. | 96 pots/160 ktpa; commissioning scheduled 2026. |
| Bécancour | 463 kt total / 116 Rio share. | 459/115 kt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Bell Bay | 189 kt production. | 185 kt production. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Boyne | 502 kt total / 298 Rio share. | 450/267 kt; recovery work. | Not separately extracted. | Interest increased to 73.5% Nov. | Operating facility. |
| Grande-Baie | 230 kt production. | 232 kt production. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| ISAL | 203 kt production. | 202 kt production. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Kitimat | 263 kt production. | 145 kt; restarts/recovery. | Not separately extracted. | Safety support noted. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Laterrière | 252 kt production. | 253 kt production. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| NZAS/Tiwai Point | 333 kt total / 264 Rio share. | 336/267 kt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Tomago | 592 kt total / 305 Rio share. | 586/302 kt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Sohar | 395 kt total / 79 Rio share. | 395/79 kt. | Not separately extracted. | Operating smelter. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Matalco Bluffton | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility. |
| Matalco Brampton | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility. |
| Matalco Franklin | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility. |
| Matalco Lordstown | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility. |
| Matalco Shelbyville | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility. |
| Matalco Wisconsin Rapids | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Arcadium acquisition-period downstream facility. |
| ELYSIS demonstration line | Prototype/technology context. | Alma prototype construction. | Technology context. | Construction/commissioning progress. | Technology lane; no output. |
| Rincon | Acquisition agreed, not Rio-held. | Acquired Mar; starter plant development. | Construction. | First lithium Nov / expansion progress. | Rio Lithium asset; no individual output split. |
| Fénix | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Acquired 6 Mar; operating brine/carbonate facility. |
| Olaroz | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Acquired 6 Mar; Stage 2 ramp-up history. |
| Sal de Vida | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Mechanical completion/40% commissioning; H2-2026 target. |
| Cauchari | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Acquired project; no individual output. |
| Mt Cattlin | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Care and maintenance at end-March. |
| Galaxy | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Integrated supply-mine/capital review. |
| Whabouchi | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Integrated supply-mine/capital review. |
| Bessemer City | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Downstream facility listed; no separate fact extracted. |
| Bromborough | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Downstream facility listed; no separate fact extracted. |
| Güemes | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Downstream facility listed; no separate fact extracted. |
| Naraha | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Downstream facility listed; no separate fact extracted. |
| Zhangjiagang | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Not in Rio portfolio. | Downstream facility listed; no separate fact extracted. |
| Oyu open pit | 163.0 kt total /54.6 Rio-share mined Cu. | Agreement/TRQ completion path. | Integrated Oyu operation; no split retained. | Integrated Oyu operation; no split retained. | Integrated Oyu operation; no split retained. |
| Oyu underground | Construction; H1-2023 sustainable-production expectation. | 19 drawbells; Q1-2023 target. | Ramp-up context. | Shafts 3/4 and ore reached surface conveyor. | Material-handling/infrastructure complete. |
| Oyu material handling | Construction context. | Construction context. | Construction context. | Surface conveyor milestone. | Completed. |
| Oyu power supply | Jan-2022 agreement is subsequent to FY21. | Power-supply project context. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. |
| Kennecott mine | South-wall phase 1 complete; slope context. | 179.2 kt mined Cu. | Operating mine context. | Pit-wall/sequence context. | Geotechnical ore constraint. |
| Kennecott concentrator | Operating system; no split. | Operating system; no split. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Kennecott smelter | Furnace failure / Oct restart. | Anode-furnace maintenance downtime. | Operating smelter context. | Operating smelter context. | Planned shutdown context. |
| Kennecott refinery | 143.3 kt refined-Cu system row. | 148.3 kt system row. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Escondida | 931.8 kt total/279.5 Rio-share mined Cu. | Higher grades context. | Non-managed interest. | Non-managed interest. | Non-managed interest. |
| Winu | Study/Traditional Owner engagement. | Drilling/studies/approvals path. | Development path. | SMM term sheet / PFS concept. | Final JV; PFS done; FS and EPA process. |
| Resolution | FEIS rescinded/review. | EIS/land-exchange work. | Development/permitting context. | Permitting/consultation context. | FEIS/draft ROD; injunction Aug. |
| La Granja | Development interest; no production. | Development interest; no production. | 55% sale / Rio retains 45%. | Non-managed interest. | Non-managed interest. |
| Nuton demonstration | Technology lane. | Technology lane. | Technology lane. | Technology lane. | No separate quantitative fact extracted. |
| Lac Tio | Iron & Titanium property context. | Iron & Titanium property context. | Iron & Titanium property context. | Iron & Titanium property context. | Strategic-review boundary. |
| Sorel-Tracy | Iron & Titanium property context. | Iron & Titanium property context. | Iron & Titanium property context. | Iron & Titanium property context. | Strategic-review boundary. |
| RBM mine | Disruption/curtailment; restart Aug. | Property/portfolio context. | Not separately extracted. | Property context. | No separate event extracted. |
| RBM furnaces | Disruption/curtailment context. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property context. | No separate event extracted. |
| QMM Mandena | Renewable-energy construction launched. | Property context. | Not separately extracted. | Property context. | No separate event extracted. |
| QMM plant | Property/processing context. | Property context. | Not separately extracted. | Property context. | No separate event extracted. |
| QMM power | Solar/wind construction launched. | Not separately extracted. | Not separately extracted. | Property context. | No separate event extracted. |
| Boron mine | 488 kt B2O3 product row. | Operating borates business. | Operating borates business. | Operating borates business. | 502 kt B2O3 product row. |
| Boron refinery | Improved operating rates. | Operating refinery context. | Not separately extracted. | Property context. | Property-schedule facility. |
| Diavik mine | Interest increased to 100% Nov; 5.843m carats total. | Operating/closure context. | Operating/closure context. | Operating/closure context. | 4.429m carats; life to early 2026 expected. |
| Diavik processing plant | Operating diamond system. | Operating/closure context. | Operating/closure context. | Operating/closure context. | Closure programme context. |
| ERA/Ranger rehabilitation | Uranium row plus closure status. | Rehabilitation estate. | Rehabilitation estate. | Rehabilitation estate. | Management-services/closure context. |
| Jadar project | Conditional funding; Jan-2022 event subsequent. | Stakeholder-options/growth-option context. | Care/hold context. | Care/hold context. | Care and maintenance. |
| Jadar care estate | Not separately a FY21 physical estate. | Care/hold context. | Care/hold context. | Care/hold context. | Care and maintenance. |
QA count: 109 physical-asset rows have an explicit five-FY status record in this supplement: 25 Pilbara/system + 11 Canada/Guinea/salt + 33 Aluminium + 13 Lithium + 9 copper operations + 4 copper growth/technology + 14 other/closure.
Coverage count
| Blueprint group | Fixed rows required | Rows mapped in this register | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pilbara mines and system | 25 | 25 | Complete. |
| Canada, Guinea and salt | 11 | 11 | Complete. |
| Aluminium bauxite/alumina | 12 | 12 | Complete. |
| Aluminium smelting/casting/remelt/technology | 21 | 21 | Complete. |
| Lithium brine/hard-rock/chemicals | 13 | 13 | Complete. |
| Copper operating assets | 9 | 9 | Complete. |
| Copper growth/technology | 4 | 4 | Complete. |
| Other minerals, diamonds and legacy/closure | 14 | 14 | Complete. |
| Total | 109 | 109 | All covered Rio physical assets mapped once. |
Coverage total: 25 + 11 + 33 + 13 + 9 + 4 + 14 = 109 rows.
Evidence limits and comparison boundaries
1. No fabricated per-asset five-year production table. Individual tonnes are present only where a specific annual-report row and basis was retained. Pilbara 100%-basis tonnes, aluminium/lithium product totals, group copper and IOC system output remain aggregates. 2. No replacement of mine data with facility or group data. Rail, ports, power, smelters, refineries, concentrators, material handling and technology lines have no mine production/MR/OR merely because they serve a mine or product chain. 3. Scope: The register includes Rio Tinto assets and projects only; it does not include third-party properties. 4. Ownership timing matters: Eastern Range changes in FY25; MRN changes after the FY23 acquisition; Boyne changes in Nov-2024; Diavik changed in Nov-2021; Oyu changed after the Dec-2022 TRQ transaction; Arcadium assets only enter Rio’s record from 6 Mar 2025. These cannot be normalised backward. 5. Technical values are reference-date and convention-specific. Brine resources may be inclusive of reserves; Ore Reserves are neither output nor an automatic subset that can be compared across unmatched annual tables. Where no matched asset/year/grade/interest disclosure is available, no value is reported. 6. Sources: Sources are linked to Rio Tinto annual reports and grouped by printed pages.
14
14. Safety, ESG, climate, heritage, water, tailings and closure
Safety record: reported outcomes and comparability boundaries
| FY | Group AIFR | Managed-operation fatalities | Additional disclosed safety context | Boundary |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 0.40 (2020: 0.37) | 0 | 218 lost-time injuries and LTIFR 0.25 per 200,000 hours were reported. Iron Ore AIFR was 0.67 versus 0.53; the report linked contractor safety, labour-market and onboarding challenges to deterioration. Minerals AIFR was 0.38 versus 0.43, and the report recorded two transport-related deaths near RBM. | Group fatality/AIFR figures use employee and contractor exposure at managed operations. The RBM deaths and CBG's three fatalities in the Aluminium review retain their stated managed/non-managed and event boundaries. |
| 2022 | 0.40 | 0 | The annual report stated zero fatalities for the fourth consecutive year. | Use the report's group KPI definition; it is not an asset-level incident count. |
| 2023 | 0.37 | 0 | Iron Ore AIFR was 0.61. | Later restated comparators do not overwrite the value as published in the FY2023 report. |
| 2024 | 0.37 | 5 | Iron Ore AIFR was 0.67 in the FY2024 report. | Five fatalities are a realised outcome, not a generic risk statement. |
| 2025 | 0.37 | 1 | Iron Ore AIFR was 0.66; the FY2025 report gives a recast FY2024 comparator of 0.65, which must not replace the 0.67 published in FY2024. The report also records a Simandou death in August 2025 and a SimFer death on 14 February 2026. | The February 2026 SimFer death is subsequent to FY2025. The source's overall fatality count is not expanded into a separate unverified reconciliation. |
Rio describes the Safe Production System as part of operating performance in FY2025. That is recorded as the company's system description, not as evidence that the system caused any particular safety result. Similarly, a frequency-rate change is not treated here as proof of an intervention's effect.
Climate and emissions: preserve the reported basis
| FY | Reported measure | What the annual report says | Comparability rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Product-group Scope 1+2 equity-basis figures | Iron Ore 3.0 MtCO2e; Aluminium 21.9 MtCO2e; Copper 2.2 MtCO2e; Minerals 3.4 MtCO2e. | Do not sum these into a replacement Group series without reconciling the Group disclosure. |
| 2022 | Equity Scope 1+2 | 30.3 MtCO2e, reported 7% below the adjusted 2018 baseline. The report stated 2025/2030 reduction targets of 15%/50% and a 2050 net-zero ambition. | Targets are company objectives, not actual reductions. The report also said delivery lagged plan because of equipment, resource, study, construction, commissioning and project-readiness constraints. |
| 2023 | Then-reported equity basis | 32.6 MtCO2e; FY2022 comparator restated to 32.7 MtCO2e in the FY2023 disclosure. | Preserve the restatement and do not mix this series with later adjusted-equity/gross/offset-adjusted figures. |
| 2024 | Adjusted-equity Scope 1+2 | 30.7 MtCO2e. | This is an adjusted-equity disclosure, not silently interchangeable with the prior equity-basis series. |
| 2025 | Adjusted-equity gross Scope 1+2 | 31.5 MtCO2e, reported as 14% below the 2018 gross baseline and 17% below after high-integrity offsets. The 2030 target remained a 50% reduction in net Scope 1+2 emissions from 2018. | Gross, net and offset-adjusted results remain separately labelled. |
The emissions table is therefore a disclosure-history record, not a mechanically joined trend chart. It records the company target as a target and the reported annual number as an annual disclosure, with basis changes visible.
Heritage, communities, water and tailings
| FY | Disclosed fact | Status label / boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | The report described Juukan Gorge as a breach of Rio's values. It stated that 100 Mt of reserves had been removed from mine plans over two years after Juukan Gorge; the reserve appendix separately recorded 46 Mt removed in 2021, primarily at Gudai-Darri. Aluminium reported a telemetry programme intended to provide real-time monitoring of major tailings/water-storage facilities by Q1 2022. | The two reserve-removal figures have different reported time scopes. The telemetry completion date was prospective in the FY2021 report, not proof of FY2021 operation. |
| 2022 | All 37 independent cultural-heritage audits were finalised. Rio stated it launched a revised Communities and Social Performance Standard for managed operations. Voluntary social investment was US$62.6m; corporate tax paid was US$6.9bn, including US$6.1bn in Australia. | Audit completion, policy launch, social investment and tax are separate disclosures. They do not establish an unqualified heritage or community-performance conclusion. |
| 2023 | The report contains site-specific environment, social, governance, water and tailings disclosures. | The retained evidence does not create a generic performance score from these distinct source-specific lanes. |
| 2024 | The annual report continued distinct environment, social, governance, water, tailings and cultural-heritage disclosures. | Disclosed actions/results remain separate from forward commitments. |
| 2025 | Cultural-heritage agreements reported: PKKP co-management in May; an updated Nyiyaparli agreement in November; and an interim modernised Yinhawangka agreement in December. Rio reported 26 km² rehabilitated in FY2025, 610 km² cumulative rehabilitation and 1,818 km² disturbed footprint; it also reported zero significant environmental incidents and US$1.6393m of environmental fines/prosecutions. | Agreement dates and environmental measures are reported facts, not an inference about effectiveness, consent or future performance. |
Closure, rehabilitation and legacy-estate record
| FY | Group accounting / estate fact | Asset-level record and boundary |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | The closure discussion identifies Argyle, Gove refinery/residue-disposal areas and Ranger uranium mine as closure/rehabilitation lanes. | Argyle had closed in 2020; Gove and Ranger are not converted into missing current-production rows. |
| 2022 | The FY2022 report says final Ranger closure-study work did not result in a further significant change following the US$510m 2021 increase in closure liabilities. It separately provides about US$0.7bn for ongoing groundwater monitoring/remediation in Kennecott's closure/environmental provision. | A provision is an accounting estimate/obligation; it is not an operating status or a rehabilitation-completion percentage. The absence of a recognised provision at some Canadian smelters owing to indefinite-life assumptions must not be presented as no closure obligation. |
| 2023 | Group closure provision: US$17.2bn. | Argyle, Gove, Ranger/ERA, Diavik and Panguna remain separate closure/rehabilitation/legacy lanes. |
| 2024 | Group closure provision: US$15.7bn. Panguna Mine Legacy Impact Assessment was published in December 2024, later referenced in FY2025 closure discussion. | The provision is not a physical-progress percentage; the Panguna assessment is a legacy-impact record, not operating mine production. |
| 2025 | Group closure provision: US$17.8bn. The report identifies effects of the Arcadium acquisition and closure expenditure at Argyle, ERA under a management-services agreement, Gove refinery and legacy sites. | Argyle rehabilitation was reported above 85% complete; Gove demolition and Pond 6 work were reported; ERA/Ranger closure work remains closure/remediation; Diavik closure work includes a Traditional Knowledge Monitoring Programme developed with Indigenous Governments and Organisations. |
Source notes
- FY2021: Rio Tinto 2021 Annual Report — production appendix p.351; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves p.353; mines and production facilities pp.378–380; the available page references do not identify a separate printed-page boundary for every business-review fact.
- FY2022: Rio Tinto 2022 Annual Report — Minerals p.42; sustainability pp.46–75; financial-statement / closure-provision notes where the printed page was not preserved.
- FY2023: Rio Tinto 2023 Annual Report — Minerals pp.38–39; sustainability/closure pp.66–77; technical schedules pp.299–323.
- FY2024: Rio Tinto 2024 Annual Report — Minerals pp.30–31; ESG, safety and closure pp.35–86; production appendix p.275; technical schedules pp.277–301.
- FY2025: Rio Tinto 2025 Annual Report — Minerals pp.26–31; production appendix pp.276–277; resources/reserves pp.278–303; ESG, safety and closure pp.48–101. Official document host: Rio Tinto reports.
Evidence note. This is a transformed factual synthesis of cited Rio Tinto annual reports. It contains no valuation, price target, recommendation, probability estimate or assertion that a future company target will occur.
15
15. Primary sources, AI-use disclosure and legal notice
Official primary-source links and grouped document/page notes
- Rio Tinto annual reports and results — official report hub for FY2021–FY2025.
- Rio Tinto 2025 Annual Report — Group and product reviews pp. 4–31; safety, climate and closure pp. 48–101; production appendix pp. 276–277; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves pp. 278–303.
- Rio Tinto 2024 Annual Report — Group and product reviews pp. 16–31; safety, climate and closure pp. 35–86; production appendix p. 275; technical schedules pp. 277–301.
- Rio Tinto 2023 Annual Report — Group and product reviews pp. 16–39; sustainability/closure pp. 66–77; technical schedules pp. 299–323.
- Rio Tinto 2022 Annual Report — Iron Ore pp. 32–36; Minerals pp. 42–43; sustainability pp. 46–75; production and technical appendices as grouped in the report.
- Rio Tinto 2021 Annual Report — business reviews; production appendix p. 351; Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves p. 353; mines and production facilities pp. 378–380.
Page references identify the document and printed-page lane used for the related grouped facts. They are navigation aids, not a claim that every fact on a section derives from one page. Where a source uses a different accounting, ownership, technical or reporting basis, that boundary is retained in the relevant section.
Active and extensive AI-use disclosure
AI tools were actively and extensively used and led substantial parts of evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation, drafting, translation and presentation. Material claims were reviewed against the cited public-source lanes before publication; however, limitations in AI systems, source materials and review mean errors, omissions, translation differences, classification mistakes or inconsistencies may remain.
Legal notice
This factual record is for general information and education only. It is not financial, investment, legal, tax, accounting or other professional advice; it is not a recommendation, solicitation, offer, price target, valuation, forecast, research rating or invitation to buy, sell or hold any security. Information is drawn from public materials considered reliable as of the stated reporting periods, but MII Research makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency, suitability, fitness for purpose or availability. Readers must independently verify all information with the original documents and obtain their own professional advice; this record must not be the sole basis for any decision.
To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research and its contributors disclaim liability for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential, opportunity, trading, investment or other loss arising from use of, reliance on, inability to use, or connection with this record. Nothing in this notice excludes or limits any liability that cannot lawfully be excluded or limited. If a material error is identified, please report it with the relevant source and page reference; MII Research may correct, clarify, update or withdraw content without obligation.
16
Public discussion
Comments
Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.
No published comments yet.