ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD

South32 — company, asset and project record

A diversified portfolio record covering operations, projects, resources and portfolio change.

Ticker ASX: S32Period FY2021–FY2025Format Fact recordValuation Not provided
AI-generated explanatory cover for South32 Limited
AI-generated explanatory image. It is illustrative and is not source evidence.

01

1. Company identity, reporting perimeter and how to read this record

South32 Limited is the listed parent described in the selected annual reports as a diversified mining and metals company. Across FY2021–FY2025 its reported products included bauxite, alumina, aluminium, metallurgical coal, manganese ore and alloy during the relevant ownership periods, nickel/ferronickel, copper, silver, lead and zinc. Its operating footprint was reported across Australia, Southern Africa and the Americas, with development and exploration interests in North America, South America, Australia and other jurisdictions. This is a five-year record of what South32 reported for each year ended 30 June; it is not a current, timeless asset list.

Reporting entity and changing boundary

  • Financial-statement results are the consolidated statutory result of South32 and its controlled entities, prepared under the accounting basis described in the relevant annual report. They should not be added to operational Underlying results.
  • South32's Underlying operational and financial review metrics use a different presentation for material equity-accounted investments: the annual reports explain that such interests are proportionally consolidated for those non-IFRS measures. This is especially relevant to non-operated Brazil Alumina/MRN, Brazil Aluminium, Sierra Gorda and manganese interests.
  • The operational basis is also not identical to the sustainability basis. The latter generally covers subsidiaries and operated joint arrangements on a 100% basis, with explicit exclusions for non-operated joint ventures in later reports. An ownership-share production or financial figure must therefore not be converted into a site sustainability total, or the reverse.
  • Resource and Ore Reserve tables are generally stated at 100% terms at the stated reporting date, with South32's ownership interest separately disclosed. A Mineral Resource, Ore Reserve, foreign estimate, production result and exploration target are different record types and are kept separate in this report.

Interest, operator and accounting distinctions that recur in the record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Reported asset or interestBoundary that must be retainedFY2021–FY2025 observation
Worsley Alumina86%; operated bauxite mine/refinery chainPresent in every selected FY.
Brazil Alumina / MRNNon-operated; FY21 MRN 14.8%, subsequently 33%; South32's Alumar refinery interest 36%FY22 additional MRN acquisition changed the bauxite interest; do not back-cast 33% into FY21.
Brazil Aluminium / Alumar smelter40%, non-operatedCare and maintenance in FY21; restarted in FY22 and ramped through the later reports.
Hillside Aluminium100%; operated smelterPresent throughout.
Mozal Aluminium47.1% in FY21; 63.7% from the FY22 additional-interest acquisitionFY22 comparator operating tables were not restated for the later interest.
Sierra Gorda45%, non-operated incorporated joint venture with KGHM holding 55%Acquired in February 2022; its FY22 ownership-period metrics are not a full-year FY22 group result.
South Africa Manganese / HMM44.4% legal interest in HMM; ore presentation used 60% in FY21 then 54.6% while vendor-finance arrangements remainedLegal ownership, effective/reporting interest and 100%-basis resource estimates are not interchangeable.
Australia Manganese / GEMCO60% South32 / 40% Anglo American; operated open-cut minePresent throughout.
Cerro Matoso99.9%; operated nickel mine/ferronickel complex until the FY25 subsequent sale agreementFY25 financial information has a separately stated 100% basis in the report; sale was not completed during FY25.
Illawarra Metallurgical Coal100% through sale completion on 29 August 2024FY24 held-for-sale/discontinued-operation accounting; excluded from transformed FY25 production presentation.
Eagle Downs50% joint-operation interest through 12 August 2024 saleFY24 held for sale; not classified as a discontinued operation.

Evidence and status convention

The record uses the following labels rather than converting a reported intention into an outcome.

  • Actual / reported event means an FY result, transaction, accounting classification or position reported by South32.
  • Approval means an approval was reported; it does not mean a project was built, commissioned or reached its stated capacity.
  • Study / guidance / expected remains prospective as at that annual report's reporting date.
  • Post-balance-date identifies an event after 30 June in the annual report in which it appeared. It is not moved backward into the prior FY actual column.
  • Not disclosed means the selected annual-report evidence does not disclose a comparable item. It is not converted into zero.
  • Not comparable is used where ownership, operating period, product mix, accounting presentation or scope changed. Examples include SAEC/TEMCO removal, the Mozal interest increase, Sierra Gorda's acquisition-period FY22 data, IMC's held-for-sale/discontinued-operation presentation, and the Australia Manganese suspension/recovery period.

Section sources

  • South32 Annual Report 2021 — About South32, portfolio and reporting basis, printed pp. 1–19; Financial Report / basis and Resources & Reserves, pp. 95–160.
  • South32 Annual Report 2022 — About South32 and portfolio, pp. 2–25; financial/Underlying reporting basis, pp. 36–45 and 104–172; Resources & Reserves, pp. 173–180.
  • South32 Annual Report 2023 — operating portfolio and reporting basis, OFR pp. 6–25 and 38–42; financial statements pp. 105–162; Resources & Reserves pp. 169–176.
  • South32 Annual Report 2024 — company and operating perimeter, pp. 6–15; financial reporting and held-for-sale notes, pp. 115–134 and 165–167; Resources & Reserves pp. 178–187.
  • South32 Annual Report 2025 — Strategic Report pp. 8–15; financial/operating reporting basis pp. 74–101; reporting-boundary information p. 272; Resources & Reserves pp. 234–256.

02

2. FY2021–FY2025 company and portfolio chronology

This timeline retains reported transactions, project decisions, material operating interruptions, accounting changes, funding/distribution actions and portfolio-boundary changes. It is deliberately detailed: later portfolio exits do not remove a historical operation from an earlier financial year.

FY2021 — SAEC and TEMCO exits; legacy portfolio still includes Illawarra

  • 31 December 2020 / 4 January 2021 accounting/legal dates — TEMCO: South32 reported the effective accounting date for the TEMCO manganese-alloy-smelter divestment as 31 December 2020, with GEMCO's legal completion of the TEMCO shareholding sale on 4 January 2021. TEMCO's FY21 alloy production was 51kt and its FY21 underlying EBIT contribution was a US$4m loss. It was not an FY22 operating portfolio asset.
  • 1 June 2021 — SAEC sale completed: South Africa Energy Coal was sold to a Seriti subsidiary and employee/community-benefit trusts. South32 reported SAEC had been wholly owned until completion and that FY21 contained 11 months of SAEC activity. The sale therefore changed both portfolio and comparative-boundary interpretation.
  • FY21 — Metalloys: the South Africa manganese-alloy smelter remained on care and maintenance following its FY20 placement. It was not reported as operating alloy output.
  • February 2021 — Dendrobium Next Domain: the NSW Independent Planning Commission refused the application. South32 sought judicial review, considered revised mine-plan options and scaled back activity. The associated FY21 IMC property, plant and equipment impairment was US$728m; the report linked it to approval uncertainty and broader-complex economics.
  • FY21 — Cerro Matoso improvement projects: South32 approved Queresas and Porvenir and OSMOC as improvement/life-extension projects. They were approvals/projects at this point, not a new mine or a forecast production outcome.
  • FY21 — Eagle Downs: feasibility study work completed during the December 2020 quarter. South32 reported it decided not to proceed at that time and placed the 50%-held metallurgical-coal project on hold while partners assessed options.
  • FY21 — Hermosa: Taylor pre-feasibility work continued but planned completion was delayed by COVID-19 workforce restrictions. Clark scoping-study preliminary outcomes indicated technical viability for battery-grade manganese, while marketing studies continued; neither was a construction approval.
  • FY21 — Ambler Metals: the 50/50 joint venture continued Arctic PFS, resource drilling and regional exploration. The report recorded Ambler Access Road pre-development after federal permits, with no operating-mine declaration.
  • FY21 — exploration footprint: South32 reported more than 20 greenfield exploration partnerships/projects, US$18m early-stage greenfield spend and US$39m exploration at existing operations/development options.
  • FY21 capital actions: the company repurchased 172m shares for US$346m. It reported US$1.66bn returned under its US$1.88bn capital-management program as at 30 June 2021, later expanding the program to US$2.00bn after year end.

FY2022 — copper and Brazilian-chain acquisitions; Alumar smelter restart

  • 22 February 2022 — Sierra Gorda acquisition: South32 completed purchase of a 45% interest in Sierra Gorda S.C.M.; KGHM held 55%. FY22 operational metrics cover 22 February–30 June only and must not be read as a full FY22 ownership-period comparison.
  • April 2022 — MRN interest increase: South32 completed acquisition of an additional 18.2% MRN share, taking its interest to 33%. The related 36% Alumar refinery interest remained separately reported.
  • 31 May 2022 — Mozal interest increase: South32 acquired a further 16.6% of Mozal, taking its interest to 63.7%. The company explicitly stated that FY21 was not restated in its operating-table comparison.
  • June quarter FY22 — Brazil Aluminium restart: the 40%-owned Alumar smelter, on care and maintenance since 2015, produced first metal. South32 share production was 0.3kt and no revenue was reported as inventory was being built under the restart plan; the report recorded a US$44m underlying EBIT loss from restart costs.
  • FY22 — Worsley and Brazil Alumina operating conditions: Worsley reported record 3.991Mt saleable alumina production. Brazil Alumina output was affected by a July 2021 bauxite-ship-unloader incident but the refinery returned to stated nameplate capacity from October 2021.
  • FY22 — Illawarra: the complex's total production fell 15%, with the report citing longwall moves, cessation of low-margin coal-wash-material sales, weather and COVID-19 labour restrictions. The report subsequently stated South32 would not proceed with Dendrobium Next Domain; this was a post-reporting-period announcement, not FY22 operating completion.
  • FY22 — Hermosa: South32 completed Taylor PFS in January 2022 and commenced feasibility study. It reported US$97m growth capital and the start of water-plant and shaft-engineering work; then-current FID timing was planned, not realised.
  • FY22 — Ambler: right-of-way permits previously issued to AIDEA for the access road were temporarily suspended in May 2022 for further FEIS work; South32 and its JV partner assessed the impact on access-road studies.
  • FY22 — group capital allocation: the report recorded US$1.534bn acquisitions, US$788m shareholder returns during the year and US$700m 4.35% notes due 2032 issued to support the Sierra Gorda acquisition.
  • FY22 safety event: a contractor was fatally injured while undertaking electrical work at Wessels Mine in November 2021; South32 reported investigation and follow-up actions.

FY2023 — Taylor impairment-period record; GEMCO life-extension approval; portfolio studies

  • August 2022 (reported in FY23) — Dendrobium Next Domain no-proceed: South32 decided not to proceed after study work and alternatives analysis, and wrote off US$51m pre-tax of previously capitalised costs. Existing Appin/Dendrobium operations remained in the portfolio during FY23.
  • FY23 — Sierra Gorda: South32 reported full-year 45% interest metrics after the FY22 acquisition. It switched the site to 100% renewable electricity from January 2023 and progressed de-bottlenecking/third-tailings-thickener work. A fourth-grinding-line expansion was a study, not FID or installed capacity.
  • FY23 — Cerro Matoso: OSMOC commissioned. South32 reported that it partly offset natural grade decline and enabled the 15-year mining-contract extension from 2029 to 2044.
  • FY23 — Australia Manganese: the Board approved the Eastern Lease South life-extension project. First ore was expected in FY25; it was not yet a FY23 production outcome.
  • FY23 — Chita Valley: South32 exercised its earn-in right to acquire a controlling stake in the Argentine copper exploration project. The report did not declare an Ore Reserve or a commercial mine on that basis.
  • May 2023 — Hermosa FAST-41: the Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council confirmed Hermosa as the first mining project added to the FAST-41 process. South32 also reported Water Treatment Plant 2 completed in early June 2023 with commissioning well advanced.
  • FY23 — Taylor accounting and study work: South32 advanced the feasibility study and, after year end, reported an updated resource. The financial statements recognised a US$1.3bn impairment of Taylor, citing delayed first production associated with COVID restrictions, dewatering requirements and capital-cost escalation/inflation. The report recorded FY23 planned FID timing as a forward-looking item, not a completed decision.
  • FY23 — Clark/Peake/Flux: Clark pre-feasibility selection work completed and pilot-plant production commenced. Peake and Flux remained targets within the regional land package; future drilling/decline activities remained prospective.
  • FY23 — Mozal safety event: two colleagues died in a November 2022 raising-girder maintenance incident. South32 reported investigation completion, shared learnings and additional controls at Mozal and Hillside.
  • FY23 — exploration: total spend was US$107m, comprising US$36m brownfield and US$71m greenfield exploration.
  • FY23 capital return: 83m shares were bought back for US$218m; annual ordinary dividends announced totalled US$369m. A US$50m program expansion after year end is preserved as post-balance-date.

FY2024 — Taylor FID; cyclone disruption; coal exit agreements and classifications

  • 15 February 2024 — Taylor FID: South32 announced final investment approval for the 100%-owned Taylor zinc-lead-silver development. Approved investment was US$2.16bn; first-production timing was stated as expected in H2 FY27 and therefore remains guidance rather than an FY24 result.
  • FY24 — Hermosa: US$372m was spent on critical-path infrastructure and Taylor/Clark studies/permitting, plus US$24m on Hermosa exploration. Taylor resource/reserve disclosures, investment and sensitive accounting inputs remain separate from claims about commissioning.
  • 16–17 March 2024 — Tropical Cyclone Megan: record rainfall and severe wind affected Australia Manganese, with flooding, material critical-infrastructure damage and an operational suspension. South32 reported recovery work/dewatering had commenced. FY24 saleable production fell 34% to 2,324kwmt; the report separately identified US$93m idle-capacity/remediation costs excluded from underlying EBIT.
  • June 2024 — Metalloys agreement: South Africa Manganese entered a binding divestment agreement for the 60%-effective alloy smelter, which remained on care and maintenance through the FY24 report date.
  • February 2024 / FY24 — IMC disposal agreement: South32 signed a binding agreement to sell 100%-owned Illawarra Metallurgical Coal to an entity owned by GEAR and M Resources. At 30 June it was classified held for sale and as a discontinued operation. The report disclosed US$1.300bn upfront/deferred cash consideration plus contingent consideration up to US$350m, subject to terms/adjustments, and a US$197m pre-tax impairment reversal after reclassification.
  • FY24 — Eagle Downs held for sale: the 50% interest was classified held for sale. The sale completed after balance date on 12 August 2024 for reported upfront and contingent/royalty consideration; it was not a discontinued operation.
  • FY24 — Worsley: a temporary bauxite-conveyor outage constrained Q4 supply. The July 2024 WA EPA recommendation and South32 appeal were post-balance-date regulatory developments, not an FY24 final approval outcome.
  • FY24 — Cerro Matoso: South32 continued a strategic review due to structural nickel-market changes. FY24 did not report a sale or closure outcome.
  • FY24 — portfolio exploration: South32 acquired 50.1% of Chita Valley and increased its Aldebaran Resources interest to 14.8%; it entered the Noronex earn-in/strategic alliance after balance date.
  • FY24 shareholder/capital actions: capital expenditure excluding exploration/intangibles was US$1.357bn including EAIs. It returned US$198m during FY24, while final dividend and a US$200m future buy-back allocation were post-balance-date Board actions.

FY2025 — coal/alloy exits completed; manganese recovery; later Cerro Matoso and Mozal actions remain subsequent events

  • 12 August 2024 — Eagle Downs and PKCT: South32 reported completion of sales of the 50% Eagle Downs interest and the 16.7% Port Kembla Coal Terminal interest. FY25 disclosures for these interests are limited to the ownership period.
  • 29 August 2024 — IMC sale: the Illawarra Metallurgical Coal sale completed. FY25 transformed-portfolio production and financial presentation exclude IMC; its historical resource/reserve appendix inclusion does not establish FY25 operating ownership.
  • 3 June 2025 — Metalloys sale: South32 reported completed divestment of the care-and-maintenance manganese-alloy smelter.
  • FY25 — Australia Manganese recovery: recovery from Cyclone Megan included dewatering, infrastructure repair/replacement, wharf reconstruction and Western Leases bridge work. South32 reported more than 317,000 recovery/rebuild hours, removal of more than 970 tonnes of steel and 740 tonnes of concrete from the seabed, and export-sales resumption in May 2025. The FY25 underlying EBITDA result was a US$105m loss; US$133m recovery/idle-capacity costs were adjusted out of underlying EBITDA.
  • FY25 — Worsley MDP: the report recorded primary federal approval and mining beginning in new MDP bauxite areas in Q4 FY25. Secondary approvals and future production/capex were still conditional/guidance items.
  • FY25 — Brazil Alumina: Phase Two Debottlenecking was paused for further execution-plan and operational-readiness work. MRN West Zone feasibility continued; licensing/transmission facts and potential future FID/spend are kept as stated planning items.
  • FY25 — Sierra Gorda: fourth-grinding-line feasibility remained in progress. Its approximately 20% potential throughput statement was study-stage; it was not FY25 installed throughput.
  • FY25 — Hermosa: ventilation-shaft sinking continued, main-shaft sinking began in Q4 and process-plant construction began in Q4. The US Forest Service issued a Draft EIS in May 2025; final-EIS timing remained forward-looking.
  • FY25 — Cannington: South32 completed a mine-plan review and stated future volume/grade/processing plans. These plans are not retroactively FY25 production results.
  • 7 July 2025 — Cerro Matoso sale agreement, subsequent event: after FY25 year end South32 announced a binding agreement to divest Cerro Matoso for nominal upfront consideration plus potential future payments up to US$100m. Completion was expected in late H1 FY26 subject to conditions/waiver; it was not a FY25 completed disposal.
  • 14 August 2025 — Mozal decision, subsequent event: South32 stated it would limit investment because of power-supply uncertainty and expected care and maintenance in March 2026 absent sufficient affordable power. This is not a FY25 closure event.
  • FY25 shareholder/capital record: FY25 shareholder returns were US$350m (US$294m ordinary dividends and US$56m buy-back). Net cash at 30 June 2025 was US$123m compared with FY24 net debt of US$762m. The remaining capital-management-program extension was a future Board action, not FY25 operating cash flow.

Section sources

  • South32 Annual Report 2021 — portfolio transformation and projects, pp. 8–19; operations analysis pp. 40–53; financial-report impairment/discontinued-operation disclosure pp. 100–147; shareholder information pp. 161–163.
  • South32 Annual Report 2022 — year review and strategic progress pp. 2–25; operations analysis pp. 42–56; financial/capital record pp. 36–45 and 104–172.
  • South32 Annual Report 2023 — portfolio actions and Hermosa development record, OFR pp. 6–25; operations analysis pp. 43–58; financial statements / Taylor accounting pp. 105–162; shareholder information pp. 178–180.
  • South32 Annual Report 2024 — strategic/portfolio record pp. 16–25; financial and operating summary pp. 39–54; operations pp. 55–67; held-for-sale and subsequent-events note pp. 165–167.
  • South32 Annual Report 2025 — Strategic Report pp. 8–25; financial and operating performance pp. 74–101; post-balance-date and reporting-boundary disclosures p. 272.

03

3. Portfolio map, commodity chains and status at each observed FY

The map below is a temporal status register. It does not treat sale, care and maintenance, a study, a resource estimate or a post-balance-date agreement as a currently operating asset.

Aluminium value chain

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Asset / relationship stated by South32FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Worsley bauxite mine → refinery → rail/Bunbury exportOperated 86%; record alumina outputOperated; record 3.991Mt outputOperated; energy constraints/planned calciner maintenanceOperated; Q4 bauxite-conveyor outageOperated; MDP new-area mining began Q4 after primary federal approval
MRN bauxite → Alumar refineryMRN 14.8%; Alumar 36%; non-operatedMRN increased to 33%; refinery recovery after ship-unloader incident33% MRN/36% refinery; port outage effectNon-operated; output improvement statedNon-operated; Phase Two de-bottlenecking paused; West Zone feasibility continues
Brazil Aluminium / Alumar smelter40%; care and maintenanceRestart; first metal Q4All three potlines restarted; ramp-up continuingRamp-up continuingRamp-up continuing; 100%-renewable-power statement for South32 share retained
Hillside smelter100%; operating100%; operating/AP3XLE rollout100%; record production100%; another production record / 36% pots AP3XLE by report100%; operating; FY26–FY27 output remains guidance
Mozal smelter47.1%; operating63.7% from May acquisitionOperating; safe-recovery plan after November 2022 fatal incidentOperating; recovery planOperating FY25; August 2025 power decision is subsequent, not FY25 care and maintenance

Manganese system

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Asset / relationship stated by South32FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Australia Manganese / GEMCO / Groote Eylandt60%; operating; record 3.529Mt saleable ore60%; operating; wet-season/COVID stockpile constraints60%; record output; Eastern Lease South approved60%; Cyclone Megan suspension, dewatering/recovery begun60%; recovery, wharf/bridge work and May export resumption
South Africa Manganese / HMM: Mamatwan and Wessels60% accounting-effective reporting described; operating54.6% ore reporting interest; operating54.6%; record ore output54.6%; record ore output54.6%; operating; improved rail access reported
Metalloys alloy smelterCare and maintenanceCare and maintenanceCare and maintenanceBinding divestment agreementSold 3 June 2025

Americas and base-metals system

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Asset / relationship stated by South32FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cannington underground silver-lead-zinc mine / logistics100%; operating100%; truck-haulage transition completed Q4100%; weather recovery and life-extension options under study100%; adverse weather, higher grades in period100%; operating; mine-plan review and future volume plan stated
Sierra Gorda copper/molybdenum/gold/silverNot in South32 operating portfolio45% acquired 22 Feb; non-operated, ownership-period data45%; operating JV; renewable electricity from Jan 202345%; fourth-grinding-line feasibility45%; study continues; no FID reported
Cerro Matoso nickel mine/ferronickel complex99.9%; operating; Q&P/OSMOC approvedOperating; OSMOC final constructionOperating; OSMOC commissionedOperating; strategic reviewOperating FY25; July 2025 sale agreement is subsequent
Hermosa Taylor100%; PFS work, delayed100%; PFS completed/feasibility started100%; feasibility/impairment record100%; FID approved100%; shaft/plant construction activity reported
Hermosa Clark / Peake / FluxClark study; regional explorationClark PFS; Flux plan/drilling prospectiveClark selection study/pilot plant; Peake/Flux targetsClark/Peake/Flux options; Taylor FID does not change their statusClark decline progressed; Peake/Flux remain prospects
Ambler Metals / Arctic / Bornite50%; studies/drilling50%; access-road permit suspension assessmentResource record; no reserve/operating declarationNon-operated JV interest50%, non-operated development option; sustainability boundary exclusion stated
Chita Valley / AldebaranNot reported as a South32 controlled operationEarn-in right exercised for controlling Chita stake50.1% Chita acquired; Aldebaran interest 14.8%Exploration/interest record; no operating-mine claim

Historical and divested coal/alloys record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
AssetFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
South Africa Energy CoalOwned for 11 months; sold 1 June 2021Excluded from FY22 portfolioHistorical onlyHistorical onlyHistorical only
Illawarra: Appin, Dendrobium, preparation plants and PKCT management100%; operating; DND refusal/impairment100%; operating; later DND no-proceed announcement100%; operating, DND activity ceasedHeld for sale/discontinued; sale agreementSold 29 Aug 2024; not FY25 operating portfolio
Eagle Downs50%; study completed and on hold50%; development optionResource record; no reserve/production declarationHeld for sale; sold 12 Aug after balance dateHistorical ownership-period disclosure only
TEMCODivested during FY21ExitedExitedExitedExited

Portfolio status at 30 June 2025, with subsequent-event qualifiers

At FY25 year end the active reported operating or development boundary included Worsley, Brazil Alumina/Brazil Aluminium interests, Hillside, Mozal, Sierra Gorda, Cannington, Hermosa, Cerro Matoso and the two manganese systems. IMC, Eagle Downs, PKCT and Metalloys had completed their reported divestments by or during FY25. Cerro Matoso remained reported within FY25 results, while the sale agreement disclosed on 7 July 2025 was subsequent. Mozal remained an FY25 operating result; the power-related decision disclosed 14 August 2025 was also subsequent.

Section sources

  • South32 Annual Report 2021 — portfolio and operations maps, pp. 1–19 and 40–53; Resources & Reserves pp. 153–160.
  • South32 Annual Report 2022 — portfolio and asset operations, pp. 2–25 and 42–56; Resources & Reserves pp. 173–179.
  • South32 Annual Report 2023 — portfolio table and operations analysis, OFR pp. 6–25 and 43–58; Resources & Reserves pp. 169–176.
  • South32 Annual Report 2024 — ownership/asset register pp. 6–15; operations pp. 55–67; Resources & Reserves pp. 178–187; disposal classification pp. 165–167.
  • South32 Annual Report 2025 — Strategic Report pp. 8–15; operations pp. 91–101; reporting-boundary information p. 272; Resources & Reserves pp. 234–256.

04

4. Five-year financial, capital allocation and accounting-boundary record

Group outcome record

The table juxtaposes reported measures rather than treating them as one accounting series. Underlying measures are South32-defined non-IFRS measures; statutory result is the consolidated reported result. FY24 continuing-operation revenue and FY24 underlying figures use different stated scope, including the treatment of IMC, and are preserved accordingly.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
US$M unless statedFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Statutory revenue / revenue as reported6,3379,2697,4295,479 continuing operationsNot stated in the selected FY25 ledger table
Statutory profit/(loss) after tax / attributable result(195)2,669(173)(205) loss after tax; (203) attributable loss213 attributable profit
Underlying revenue10,6309,0508,2967,610
Underlying EBITDA1,5644,7552,5341,8021,928
Underlying EBIT8443,9671,6168861,211
Underlying earnings4892,602916380666 attributable to members
ROIC (company-defined)6.2%30.1%10.0%4.5%Not stated in the selected FY25 ledger table
Free cash flow / free cash flow from operations8252,240Not carried as a comparable figure in selected ledgerNot stated as comparable group figure; FY25 comparator was US$(80)m192 excluding EAIs
Net cash/(debt) at year endNet cash 406Net cash 538Net debt (483)Net debt (762)Net cash 123

Comparability notes. FY2021 revenue/result included SAEC for 11 months and reflected IMC impairment and the SAEC disposal. FY2022 reported internal changes including proportional presentation of material equity-accounted investments for Underlying results and portfolio-acquisition effects. FY2023 statutory loss included Taylor impairment. FY2024 continuing-operations statutory revenue excludes IMC whereas FY24/23 Underlying figures included IMC as stated by South32. FY2025 presentation excludes IMC after its August 2024 sale and includes Australia Manganese suspension/recovery effects. These rows should not be used to calculate a synthetic unqualified trend.

Statutory-result and accounting events retained by FY

  • FY2021: statutory loss after tax was US$195m despite US$1.564bn Underlying EBITDA. South32 reported US$764m pre-tax impairment losses, principally US$728m IMC PPE impairment connected to Dendrobium Next Domain approval uncertainty; US$159m pre-tax net loss on SAEC disposal; and other listed tax, foreign-exchange, restructure, royalty and investment adjustments.
  • FY2022: statutory profit after tax was US$2.669bn. The report separated statutory revenue (US$9.269bn) from US$10.630bn Underlying revenue, including third-party products/services, and explained that material equity-accounted JVs were proportionally consolidated for Underlying performance.
  • FY2023: statutory loss after tax was US$173m. The Taylor impairment totalled US$1.3bn, allocated by South32 among other mineral assets, assets under construction and exploration/evaluation; Taylor recoverable amount was reported as US$482m on a fair-value-less-costs-of-disposal basis. Those accounting disclosures are not a target-price calculation.
  • FY2024: statutory loss after tax was US$205m. IMC was a discontinued operation/held-for-sale disposal group, for which the report disclosed a US$197m pre-tax impairment reversal after reclassification. Eagle Downs was held for sale but not a discontinued operation.
  • FY2025: profit after tax attributable to members was US$213m. South32 reported a US$118m Cerro Matoso impairment and US$372m Mozal Aluminium impairment. The July 2025 Cerro Matoso sale agreement and August 2025 Mozal power decision are subsequent disclosures, not FY25 accounting completion of those outcomes.

Capital expenditure and project/capital allocation record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported capital / funding factBoundary and qualification
FY2021US$825m free cash flow; US$346m spent to repurchase 172m sharesSAEC still contributed 11 months; capital program state after year end remains subsequent.
FY2022US$1.534bn acquisitions; US$700m 2032 senior notes issued for Sierra Gorda acquisition supportAcquisition spending includes Sierra Gorda/MRN/Mozal portfolio steps; not all cash was a mine-development cost.
FY2023US$107m exploration spending (US$36m brownfield, US$71m greenfield); US$218m spent to repurchase 83m sharesTaylor impairment and FID planning remain distinct from construction spend.
FY2024US$1.357bn capex excluding exploration/intangibles including EAIs; Hermosa US$372m growth spend; IMC US$337m safe/reliable; Sierra Gorda US$207mIMC classification as held for sale/discontinued must remain visible.
FY2025US$917m capex excluding EAIs, exploration and intangibles; manganese EAI capex US$159m; Sierra Gorda EAI capex US$216m; Hermosa growth capex US$517mHermosa lease-payment treatment is separately stated; Australia Manganese recovery funding and Sierra Gorda distributions are EAI-related flows.

Shareholder-return and financing record

  • FY2021: ordinary dividends were 4.9 US cents per share and special dividends 2.0 US cents per share. The stated ordinary-dividend policy was at least 40% of Underlying earnings after each half, subject to Board discretion. The announced US$2.0bn capital-management-program increase occurred after year end.
  • FY2022: US$788m was returned during the financial year, comprising US$567m ordinary dividends, US$93m special dividends and US$128m for 46m shares. A further H2 ordinary and special dividend resolution was post-year-end.
  • FY2023: ordinary dividends announced totalled US$369m. The company reported US$1.007bn dividends paid and US$218m buy-back allocation during the year, with different period labels in its shareholder-return footnote; they must not be summed again as the same measure.
  • FY2024: US$198m was returned during the year, US$163m through ordinary dividends and US$35m buy-backs. The US$140m final dividend and US$200m future buy-back allocation were Board actions after 30 June.
  • FY2025: shareholder returns were US$350m, comprising US$294m fully franked ordinary dividends and US$56m through buy-back. The buy-back purchased 26m shares at an average A$3.39. A US$117m final dividend resolution and capital-program extension were future/post-year-end actions at report date.

Operation-level financial-basis examples that must not be conflated

  • FY2022 operational table data separately reported Worsley (US$1.625bn underlying revenue/US$386m underlying EBIT), Brazil Alumina (US$524m/US$89m), Brazil Aluminium (US$44m loss with no FY22 revenue), Hillside (US$2.254bn/US$666m), Mozal (US$924m/US$271m), Sierra Gorda (US$241m/US$75m from acquisition), Cannington (US$736m/US$315m), Cerro Matoso (US$929m/US$463m), IMC (US$2.338bn/US$1.388bn), Australia Manganese (US$848m/US$402m) and South Africa Manganese (US$419m/US$58m). These reflect the report's operation-specific and ownership-period bases, not segment sums to be recomputed here.
  • FY2024 and FY2025 EAI financing and distributions remain separate from consolidated cash flow. For example, FY2025 reported US$176m cash distributions from Sierra Gorda and US$110m net funding to manganese EAIs; the latter included recovery funding/loan drawdown and a small dividend offset.
  • South32's published commodity/currency sensitivity tables are scenario measures. They are not earnings forecasts, valuation inputs, or an MII investment conclusion.

Section sources

  • South32 Annual Report 2021 — financial and operational performance, pp. 34–43; impairment and disposal disclosures, pp. 108–123; shareholder information pp. 161–163.
  • South32 Annual Report 2022 — financial and operational performance, pp. 36–45; operation-level result table p. 42 and pp. 46–56; financial statements pp. 104–172.
  • South32 Annual Report 2023 — financial and operational performance, OFR pp. 38–42; Taylor accounting note, financial statements pp. 128–132; shareholder information pp. 178–180.
  • South32 Annual Report 2024 — financial and operating performance, pp. 39–54; operations pp. 55–67; financial statements and held-for-sale/discontinued-operation note pp. 110–170, especially pp. 165–167.
  • South32 Annual Report 2025 — financial and operating performance pp. 74–90; operation analysis pp. 91–101; consolidated financial statements pp. 166–225; reporting-boundary information p. 272.

05

5. Aluminium value chain — Worsley Alumina and Worsley Mine Development Project

Reporting boundary and physical chain

Worsley Alumina is an 86%-owned operated joint operation in south-west Western Australia; Japan Alumina Associates and Sojitz Alumina held 10% and 4% respectively in FY2023–FY2025. The annual reports describe one integrated chain: shallow lateritic bauxite near Boddington is mined by conventional open-pit truck-and-shovel methods, moved by overland conveyor to the Collie-area refinery, processed through the Bayer process, and railed to Bunbury for shipment. South32 reported that Worsley alumina supplied Hillside and Mozal as well as other smelters. The numerical operating and financial data below are South32-share measures unless a row explicitly says 100% basis; the reported refinery nameplate capacity is 4.6Mtpa on a 100% basis. The bauxite mine, refinery, MDP approvals and Resources/Reserves are therefore related but are not interchangeable measurements.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYSaleable alumina production / sales (kt, South32 share)Price / operating cost (US$/t)Underlying EBIT / capex (US$m, South32 share)Recorded operating, project or accounting event
FY20213,963 / 4,004293 / 214143 / 55Record production; refinery ran above the 4.6Mtpa 100%-basis nameplate late in the year, which South32 attributed to calcination-circuit improvements and record hydrate production.
FY20223,991 / 3,974409 / 265386 / 55Another production record. Capex included bauxite-residue disposal capacity and access to new mining areas; caustic soda was US$581/t versus US$302/t in FY2021.
FY20233,839 / 3,817357 / 29168 / 82Short-term energy-supply challenges and planned calciner maintenance in Q1 and Q3; Q4 ran above nameplate. Capex included new-mining-area access, residue capacity and refinery decarbonisation.
FY20243,777 / 3,767360 / 269131 / 106A temporary bauxite-conveyor outage constrained refinery supply in Q4. The FY24 impairment expense was US$554m pre-tax (US$388m post-tax) following MDP approval uncertainty and operating conditions.
FY20253,727 / 3,699518 / 303619 / 106Constrained bauxite supply preceded primary MDP approvals; mining in new MDP bauxite areas commenced in Q4.

Five-year bauxite access, residue and energy record

  • FY2021 — studies and operating record. South32 reported a mud-washing energy-efficiency project in pre-feasibility and a coal-to-gas conversion study; it expected both PFS outcomes in FY2022. These were contemporaneous study/plan statements, not completed energy conversions. Worsley accounted for part of the group’s material Scope 1 and 2 emissions. Its FY2021 site TRIF was 6.8, and stated community investment was US$1.1m.
  • FY2022 — access and residue work. The report continued to identify investment in new mining-area access and bauxite-residue disposal capacity. It reported TRIF of 6.5. No report statement converts these group-level activities into a separate mine-production figure, so the table retains only refinery alumina output.
  • FY2023 — conversion commenced. The first coal-fired boiler conversion to natural gas commenced. South32 separately described FY2023 capital as US$49m safe/reliable and US$33m improvement/life extension. The report said Worsley’s “very high” consequence tailings facilities were the only such facilities in its FY2023 GISTM disclosure.
  • FY2024 — completed first two boiler conversions and MDP approval process. South32 said the first two coal-fired boilers had been converted to natural gas and that this reduced Worsley operational GHG emissions by more than 10% against the FY2021 level. The 8 July 2024 WA EPA recommendation that the MDP could proceed subject to conditions was after the 30 June 2024 balance date. South32 appealed aspects of the recommendation and stated an aim to secure approvals by end-CY2024. The annual report treated regulatory approval for future mining areas as a material assumption in the Worsley impairment assessment; it did not state that approval was then resolved.
  • FY2025 — approvals and new areas. South32 reported receipt of the primary federal MDP approval and commencement of mining in the new areas in Q4 FY2025. It said the new areas may sustain production to at least FY2036, subject to secondary approvals. This is a reported conditional operating-life statement, not an independently calculated mine-life forecast. FY2025 safe/reliable capex was US$87m, including additional residue-disposal capacity; improvement/life-extension capex was US$19m after the prior-year boiler conversion. The FY2025 report guided FY2026 production of 3,750kt and FY2027 production of 3,900kt, and identified Nullaga mining areas within expected FY2026 improvement/life-extension spending. Those are guidance, not FY2025 actual production.

Worsley Mine Development Project (MDP): status sequence

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Observed FYReported MDP / bauxite-access statusClassification retained in this record
FY2021Mine-access and energy studies were reported; no FY2021 annual-report approval or new-area mining completion is stated.Actual study / access work; no inferred approval.
FY2022Capital expenditure included access infrastructure for new mining areas.Actual capex purpose.
FY2023Access infrastructure for new mining areas remained included in capex.Actual capital deployment; no approval outcome stated.
FY2024WA EPA’s 8 July 2024 recommendation was disclosed after balance date; South32 appealed aspects and aimed for approvals by end-CY2024. FY2025–FY2026 production guidance was 3,750kt while inventories and conveyor maintenance were managed; FY2027 4.6Mtpa 100%-basis nameplate was subject to approvals.Post-balance-date recommendation, appeal and guidance.
FY2025Primary federal approval received; mining in new MDP areas commenced in Q4. South32 stated secondary approvals were still required for the at-least-FY2036 production-sustaining statement.Actual approval / commencement, with conditional future statement.

Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves — Worsley bauxite

The annual-report Resources and Reserves summaries are presented here in 100% terms (with the stated 86% South32 interest shown separately). They are not production, refinery throughput, reserve depletion or South32-share tonnes.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Reporting dateTotal Mineral ResourcesTotal Ore ReservesStated reserve lifeBasis / comparability note
30 Jun 20211,140Mt laterite at 28.7% available alumina and 1.9% reactive silica242Mt at 27.7% available alumina and 1.7% reactive silica14 years86% South32 interest; FY2020 reserve-life comparator reported as 15 years.
30 Jun 20221,090Mt227Mtnot separately repeated in the FY2022 ledgerSummary 100% terms.
30 Jun 20231,100Mt217Mt13 years100% terms.
30 Jun 20241,080Mt199Mt12 years100% terms.
30 Jun 20251,050Mt at 28.7% available alumina and 2.0% reactive silica177Mt at 28.2% available alumina and 1.6% reactive silica11 years100% terms; reserve material is described as ore delivered to the Worsley refinery and the FY2025 table gives 92.9% metallurgical recovery.

Environment, water and rehabilitation facts reported within the Worsley record

Worsley is one of the aluminium-chain operations repeatedly identified in South32’s climate and water disclosures. FY2021 said Worsley’s water target was on track. FY2023 reported GISTM work for Worsley’s very-high-consequence facilities. FY2024 reported the two boiler conversions and the group’s focus on the three highest-emitting operations, including Worsley. In FY2025 South32 reported 93% water efficiency at the refinery, reassessed the earlier contextual water objective because the refinery was not then identified as exposed to baseline water stress, and changed the objective to maintaining water security. It also stated that a Water Accounting Framework review caused a restatement of Worsley water data in the FY2025 Sustainability Databook; performance against the FY2025 water-efficiency-target sustainability-linked-loan target was therefore not evaluated. These are South32’s reported performance, risk and target disclosures; no separate site-level emissions total is imputed here.

Section sources

  • South32, Annual Report 2021, Operating and Financial Review — Worsley Alumina, printed p.44; climate/progress discussion pp.14–19; Resources and Reserves pp.155–156.
  • South32, Annual Report 2022, Operations analysis — Worsley Alumina, printed pp.46–50; Progress against strategy pp.20–25; Resources and Reserves pp.173–179.
  • South32, Annual Report 2023, Operating and Financial Review — Worsley Alumina, printed p.43; climate/progress discussion pp.17, 24; Resources and Reserves pp.169–171.
  • South32, Annual Report 2024, Operations analysis — Worsley Alumina, printed pp.56–57; climate and strategic discussion pp.17, 42–43; impairment and financial report pp.110–177; Resources and Reserves pp.178–181.
  • South32, Annual Report 2025, Financial and operating performance — Worsley Alumina, printed pp.91–92; financial performance summary pp.74–77; Sustainability/water discussion pp.26–57; Resources and Reserves pp.234–256.

06

6. Aluminium value chain — Brazil Alumina, MRN and Brazil Aluminium

Boundary: a linked but non-operated Brazilian chain

Brazil Alumina comprises South32’s 33% interest in the non-operated MRN bauxite mine and 36% share of the non-operated Alumar refinery. Brazil Aluminium is a separate 40% interest in the non-operated co-located Alumar smelter; Alcoa’s reported interest is 60%. MRN bauxite is supplied to shareholder refineries including Alumar; Alumar alumina is supplied to the co-located smelter and exported. The annual reports report South32-share alumina and aluminium output, but MRN Resources and Reserves on a 100% basis. They must not be aggregated into a fictional single “Brazil” mine/refinery/smelter production total.

MRN ownership and the Brazil Alumina refinery record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYOwnership / reported statusAlumina production / sales (kt, South32 share)Price / cost (US$/t)Underlying EBIT / capex (US$m, South32 share)Reported driver or project fact
FY2021MRN 14.8%; Alumar refinery 36%; non-operated1,398 / 1,391288 / 20366 / 25Record refinery output attributed to availability and Phase One de-bottlenecking; unit cost included US$12/t historical tax credits.
FY2022MRN increased to 33% following the April 2022 additional 18.2% acquisition; refinery 36%1,297 / 1,299403 / 28889 / 51July 2021 ship-unloader incident reduced output; refinery returned to 3.86Mtpa 100%-basis nameplate from October 2021.
FY2023MRN 33%; refinery 36%; non-operated1,262 / 1,237369 / 368(45) / 58Q4 output reduction to manage temporary port-infrastructure outages; higher caustic soda, coal-linked energy and bauxite input costs.
FY2024MRN 33%; refinery 36%; non-operated1,286 / 1,282378 / 323(11) / 80Improved H2 availability; Phase Two de-bottlenecking key work completed. The operation’s US$30m MRN equity-accounted loss is not included in the stated refinery unit-cost metric.
FY2025MRN 33%; refinery 36%; non-operated1,340 / 1,349555 / 326226 / 41Improved availability offset H2 wet weather. Phase Two was paused for execution-plan and operational-readiness work.

MRN and Alumar project chronology. In FY2021 the MRN partners were progressing a life-extension PFS said to have potential to extend mine life more than 20 years; it was a study, not an approved extension. FY2022 continued the life-extension PFS. FY2023 described a West Zone feasibility study with the same potential-life-extension wording, and reported a refinery de-bottlenecking project expected to lift capacity from FY2026. FY2024 said Phase Two work had been completed and that an MRN transmission-line FID was anticipated in FY2025; it described the line as enabling replacement of diesel generation with renewable sources. FY2025 reported a preliminary environmental licence for West Zone and FID for the transmission-line construction. South32 expected its 33% share of transmission-line capex to be about US$55m over FY2026–FY2028, including US$30m in FY2026, and described an H2 FY2026 new-mines FID as subject to approvals. These forward dates and spend figures are report-date guidance/expectations, not completed construction or mine life.

MRN Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Reporting dateTotal Mineral ResourcesTotal Ore ReservesReserve lifeBoundary
30 Jun 2021471Mt washed bauxite at 49.6% available alumina / 4.2% reactive silica17Mt at 48.1% / 5.8%1.3 years100% terms; South32 then held 14.8% in MRN.
30 Jun 2022458Mt50Mtnot separately repeated in the FY2022 ledger100% terms; South32 interest 33% after April acquisition.
30 Jun 2023448Mt39Mt4.0 years100% terms; 33% South32 interest.
30 Jun 2024503Mt41Mt3.6 years100% terms; 33% South32 interest.
30 Jun 2025495Mt washed bauxite at 47.4% available alumina / 5.2% reactive silica41Mt at 47.5% / 5.5%3.2 years100% terms; reported reserve ore is delivered to Alumar and FY2025 table gives 91.0% Alumar metallurgical recovery.

Brazil Aluminium: care-and-maintenance, restart and ramp-up record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYStatus and production / sales (kt, South32 share)Price / cost (US$/t)Underlying EBIT / capex (US$m)Reported electricity and restart fact
FY2021Care and maintenance; no smelter production reported(3) / not separately stated40%-owned Alumar smelter had been on care and maintenance.
FY2022Restarted; first metal in June quarter; 0.3kt production, no revenue as inventory was built(44) / 1All three potlines’ 447ktpa capacity is 100% basis. Full capacity was then expected in FY2023; South32 said its share used 100% cost-efficient renewable power.
FY2023All three potlines restarted; 68.9 / 67.72,452 / 4,357(136) / 9Q4 crane availability delayed restart activities and production. FY2026 nameplate capacity was expected, not achieved.
FY2024104 / 1022,373 / 3,500(121) / 8Three-potline ramp-up continued; lower raw-material inputs and volume improved loss versus FY2023.
FY2025138 / 1382,572 / 3,239(97) / 9Ramp-up continued; lower renewable-power prices and weaker Brazilian real partly offset higher alumina prices. FY2026/FY2027 guidance was 160kt/165kt.

Brazil Aluminium’s renewable-power statement is specifically for South32’s share, and its costs/guidance are reported for a non-operated facility. It is not evidence that all group aluminium output is renewable-powered, nor may its figures be added to Hillside or Mozal to form a single smelter operational metric.

Section sources

  • South32, Annual Report 2021, Operating and Financial Review — Brazil Alumina / MRN / Alumar, printed p.45; Resources and Reserves pp.155–156.
  • South32, Annual Report 2022, Operations analysis — Brazil Alumina and Brazil Aluminium, printed pp.46–50; Progress against strategy pp.20–25; Resources and Reserves pp.173–179.
  • South32, Annual Report 2023, Operating and Financial Review — Brazil Alumina and Brazil Aluminium, printed pp.44–45; Resources and Reserves p.169.
  • South32, Annual Report 2024, Operations analysis — Brazil Alumina and Brazil Aluminium, printed pp.58–59; financial/operating summary pp.43–44; Resources and Reserves pp.178–181.
  • South32, Annual Report 2025, Financial and operating performance — Brazil Alumina and Brazil Aluminium, printed pp.92–94; Resources and Reserves pp.234–256; Sustainability discussion pp.26–57.

07

7. Aluminium value chain — Hillside and Mozal Aluminium

Boundaries, capacity and electricity arrangements

Hillside is a 100%-owned operated primary-aluminium smelter at Richards Bay, South Africa, with stated 720ktpa solid-metal capacity. Mozal is a 63.7%-owned operated joint operation near Maputo, Mozambique after South32 acquired an additional 16.6% interest on 31 May 2022; FY2022 comparator operational tables were not restated from the prior 47.1% basis. Mozal capacity was stated as 580ktpa on a 100% basis. Their production, ownership, contracts and power circumstances are recorded separately below.

Hillside: five-year operations, power and AP3XLE record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYProduction / sales (kt, South32 share)Price / cost (US$/t)Underlying EBIT / capex (US$m)Pot work, electricity or operating fact
FY2021717 / 7072,137 / 1,631293 / 17Tested maximum technical capacity amid load-shedding; 120 pots relined. A new rand-denominated Eskom agreement was finalised after year-end, securing supply to 2031 with PPI-linked escalation.
FY2022714 / 7133,161 / 2,137666 / 24Continued maximum-capacity testing amid increased load-shedding; 162 pots relined and first AP3XLE pots relined in Q4. Estimated full deployment benefit of 150–200kt CO2-e/y was a project estimate, not achieved FY2022 reduction.
FY2023719 / 7192,535 / 2,178191 / 18Record output amid elevated load-shedding; 18% of pots converted to AP3XLE, 96 pots relined.
FY2024720 / 7202,389 / 2,115130 / 40Consecutive record; 130 pots relined at US$327k/pot, 36% cumulative AP3XLE conversion. Eskom contract-to-2031 and low-carbon-power engagement remained reported.
FY2025718 / 7322,717 / 2,50785 / 67Continued maximum-capacity testing despite load-shedding; 146 pots relined at US$307k/pot and about 57% cumulatively AP3XLE. FY2026/FY2027 720kt is guidance assuming no load-shedding impact.

Hillside’s FY2025 report described the tariff as ZAR-based, with escalation linked to South African PPI, under the Eskom contract to 2031. South32 said it was working with Eskom and other stakeholders on low-carbon-electricity pathways. This is an engagement/contract statement, not a report that an alternative supply had been contracted. Site safety data reported in the operating pages include FY2021 TRIF 0.5, FY2022 TRIF 1.3, FY2023 LTIF/TRIF 1.7/3.0, FY2024 0.8/1.6, and FY2025 operation-specific anti-bribery-and-corruption risk assessment and Board visit disclosure. FY2023 and FY2024 stated community investment was US$9.1m and US$7.3m respectively.

Mozal: ownership change, recovery, power horizon and subsequent-event separation

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYProduction / sales (kt, South32 share)Price / cost (US$/t)Underlying EBIT / capex (US$m)Reported event / basis
FY2021265 / 2622,206 / 1,70298 / 1147.1% interest. Output was affected by load-shedding and Q3 COVID-19 workforce restrictions; 134 pots were relined.
FY2022278 / 2763,348 / 2,243271 / 11Additional 16.6% acquired on 31 May 2022, taking ownership to 63.7%; the FY2021 comparator was not restated. 127 pots relined; load-shedding affected output.
FY2023345 / 3342,653 / 2,32956 / 17A November 2022 maintenance incident involving a raising girder caused the deaths of Cristovão Alberto Tonela and Alfredo Francisco Domingos João. FY2023 output reflected the safe-recovery plan and Q3 wet weather.
FY2024314 / 3262,491 / 2,371(30) / 23Recovery plan continued while managing load-shedding. 136 pots were relined (100% basis) at US$377k/pot. FY2026 output guidance was subject to extending the agreement expiring March 2026.
FY2025355 / 3512,789 / 2,43355 / 21Recovery plan completed; operation near nameplate capacity at year-end despite civil unrest. 147 pots relined (100% basis) at US$367k/pot before the later investment decision.

Mozal’s report-described power arrangement used hydroelectricity generated by Hidroeléctrica de Cahora Bassa, supplied via Eskom, with Eskom providing backup energy when hydro generation fell below contractual minimum supply. FY2023 reported that South32 was working to extend hydroelectric supply beyond 2026; it had not reported an executed extension. FY2024 stated that no viable alternative renewable suppliers existed at the required scale and that the group was working with Eskom and the Mozambican Government. The FY2024 financial-report note said management assumed an extension to 2030 could be achieved on mutually acceptable terms, while explicitly identifying extension and pricing uncertainty; this was an impairment-model assumption, not a concluded supply agreement.

FY2025 post-balance-date power uncertainty must remain separate from FY2025 operating actuals. On 14 August 2025, after the 30 June 2025 reporting date, South32 decided to limit Mozal investment due to uncertainty about sufficient and affordable electricity after the current agreement expires in March 2026. It stated that, without such supply, it expected to place the smelter on care and maintenance at the end of that agreement. The report gave FY2026 guidance of 240kt, based on fewer pots and operation only to March 2026; it also said it was stopping pot relining. These are subsequent-event/company expectation statements, not evidence that Mozal had entered care and maintenance during FY2025. The FY2025 financial results included a US$372m Mozal impairment, which is a reported accounting outcome rather than a forecast of final operating status.

Smelter decarbonisation and community/safety facts, without merging sites

South32’s FY2021 report identified the aluminium smelters among its major operational-emissions assets; it recorded AP3XLE activity at both sites. FY2022 described AP3XLE deployment at Hillside and Mozal, while FY2023 said rollout at Mozal was well advanced and expected to conclude in FY2024. FY2024 recorded 36% AP3XLE conversion at Hillside and continued efforts to secure low-carbon solutions at both smelters. FY2025 said Hillside, Mozal and the Worsley refinery were its highest-emitting operations, and that Mozal then had a renewable electricity supply contract. These operation-specific disclosures do not provide a common smelter emissions denominator and are not turned into one consolidated “smelter reduction” claim here.

For Mozal, FY2022 disclosed a US$162,000 fine paid in March 2022 in connection with a June 2021 fume-treatment-plant process failure; this was separately reported from the annual report’s statement that no environmental event in FY2022 resulted in a major environmental impact. The FY2023 fatal maintenance incident is retained above as a safety event rather than inferred as a power or production event. FY2025 described emergency arrangements during civil unrest—transport-route monitoring, safe accommodation, communications and stakeholder engagement—and reported no safety/security incidents or grievance complaints specifically related to that response. These facts do not remove the separately disclosed longer-term power uncertainty.

Section sources

  • South32, Annual Report 2021, Operating and Financial Review — Hillside Aluminium and Mozal Aluminium, printed pp.46–47; climate/progress discussion pp.14–19.
  • South32, Annual Report 2022, Operations analysis — Hillside Aluminium and Mozal Aluminium, printed pp.46–50; climate/progress discussion pp.20–25; environmental compliance disclosure in the Operating and Financial Review.
  • South32, Annual Report 2023, Operating and Financial Review — Hillside Aluminium and Mozal Aluminium, printed pp.46–47; Chair/CEO and safety discussion pp.2, 16, 20–21; climate/progress discussion pp.17, 24.
  • South32, Annual Report 2024, Operations analysis — Hillside Aluminium and Mozal Aluminium, printed pp.60–61; climate and strategic discussion pp.17, 42–43; financial-report Mozal power-supply judgment pp.110–177.
  • South32, Annual Report 2025, Financial and operating performance — Hillside Aluminium and Mozal Aluminium, printed pp.94–96; financial performance summary pp.74–77; Sustainability/nature and climate discussion pp.19–20, 26–57; 14 August 2025 Mozal update as identified in the FY2025 report.

08

8. Manganese system — Australia Manganese, GEMCO and Groote Eylandt

Operating boundary, names and measurement basis

Australia Manganese is the South32-operated manganese-ore joint arrangement on Groote Eylandt in the Northern Territory. South32 reported a 60% interest and Anglo American a 40% interest throughout the FY2021–FY2025 record. Earlier reports commonly use GEMCO (Groote Eylandt Mining Company) for the operation; this section uses Australia Manganese/GEMCO where the report itself used both descriptions. The operation was reported as an open-cut strip mine. The annual-report production, sales, revenue, EBIT and capital figures below are the reported South32-share operation measures unless a row expressly says 100% resource/reserve basis. They must not be added to South Africa Manganese, which has a different ownership and reporting basis.

GEMCO had wholly owned TEMCO until TEMCO’s divestment. The FY2021 report gives an accounting effective date of 31 December 2020 and states that the legal sale of the GEMCO shareholding completed on 4 January 2021. TEMCO is consequently historical manganese-alloy activity, not Australia Manganese ore output after that exit. Metalloys is separately addressed under South Africa Manganese and is likewise not part of the Groote Eylandt ore record.

FY2021–FY2023: record production, plant utilisation and Eastern Lease work

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FY ended 30 JuneReported production / salesReported operating and project factsResource and reserve record
FY20213,529kwmt ore production (record); 3,621kwmt ore salesRevenue US$730m; underlying EBIT US$304m; capex US$55m; community investment US$1.7m. Production increased 2% despite high wet-season rainfall. South32 attributed the result to primary-concentrator output and the PC02 circuit operating above nameplate capacity.100% basis: ROM Mineral Resources 147Mt at 43.7% Mn and 47% yield, plus 10Mt sands at 19.6% Mn. ROM Ore Reserves 44Mt at 43.2% Mn and 59% yield, plus 7.1Mt sands at 40.0% Mn and 20% yield; ROM reserve life 4.9 years.
FY20223.363Mt saleable ore production; 3.372Mt salesRevenue US$848m; underlying EBIT US$402m. The external realised FOB price was US$5.29/dmtu and unit cost US$1.86/dmtu. Weather and COVID-19 restrictions prevented a stockpile rebuild before the wet season; South32 reported poorer handling characteristics and lower primary-concentrator yield. PC02 remained above design capacity and represented 11% of production. US$56m safe-and-reliable capital was for tailings-storage capacity; US$6m life-extension expenditure progressed an Eastern Leases mine-life-extension feasibility study.147Mt Mineral Resources; 41Mt Ore Reserves; reported reserve life 3.9 years. The annual report retains separate ROM/sands and material-grade/yield tables rather than treating this as one undifferentiated mineral inventory.
FY20233,545kwmt saleable production (record); 3,261kwmt salesBetter yields and PC02 above design capacity supported the record. Inland-logistics constraints affected sales. Underlying EBIT was US$266m and capex US$58m, including US$17m improvement/life-extension expenditure completing the Eastern Lease South feasibility study. The Eastern Lease South life extension was approved in FY2023; first ore was expected in FY2025 at that reporting date.140Mt Mineral Resources; 49Mt Ore Reserves; reported reserve life 4.7 years.

The FY2021 operating result also records ore underlying EBIT of US$308m in the ore discussion, while its FY2021 operating table presents US$304m for Australia Manganese. This report preserves the published operation-table figure in the annual comparison and does not manufacture a reconciliation between the two reported presentations. FY2021 ore EBIT was stated to have fallen US$21m to US$308m as lower realised price, a stronger Australian dollar and higher customer freight outweighed higher sales volume and lower maintenance.

FY2024: Tropical Cyclone Megan — interruption, damage and recovery plan

Tropical Cyclone Megan struck Groote Eylandt on 16–17 March 2024. South32 reported record rainfall, the second-strongest wind gusts in 20 years, widespread flooding and material damage to critical infrastructure. Operations were suspended in March 2024. This is an observed FY2024 event, not a later risk scenario.

The FY2024 operation record shows the interruption in the annual production and cost data: saleable output fell 34%, or 1,221kwmt, to 2,324kwmt; sales were 2,573kwmt; and ore operating unit cost increased 23% to US$2.32/dmtu FOB. The report recorded revenue of US$436m, underlying EBITDA of US$182m, underlying EBIT of US$61m, and US$93m of idle-capacity and remediation costs excluded from underlying EBIT. These earnings-adjustment costs should not be merged into ordinary operating-unit cost or presented as insurance proceeds.

At the FY2024 reporting date, the stated recovery work was dewatering targeted pits and a phased restart. The contemporaneous plan/guidance, rather than an achieved FY2024 outcome, was 1,000kwmt output in FY2025 and 3,200kwmt in FY2026. It expected mining to build stockpiles before the wet season; wharf operations were expected to resume in Q3 FY2025, subject to wet-season construction productivity, and sales were expected to increase in Q4 FY2025. FY2025 repair and infrastructure capital was expected to be about US$125m, including the wharf and a critical bridge. The FY2024 report also said insurers had confirmed property-damage and business-interruption cover, while the timing and value of recoveries remained under assessment.

The FY2024 mineral inventory summary was 138Mt total Mineral Resources and 52Mt Ore Reserves, with 5.0 years reported reserve life, all on a 100% basis. It is not comparable as an equity-attributable tonnage with the 60% South32 operating interest without an explicit ownership overlay.

FY2025: dated recovery sequence — pits, wharf, bridge and export restart

FY2025 describes the physical recovery sequence rather than merely saying that production was disrupted:

  1. The FY2024 cyclone had flooded pits and damaged infrastructure. In FY2025 South32 continued dewatering and repair or replacement of affected infrastructure.
  2. Work included wharf reconstruction. South32 reported more than 317,000 hours invested in wharf recovery/rebuild, with more than 970 tonnes of steel and 740 tonnes of concrete removed from the seabed.
  3. The recovery program also included rebuilding the Western Leases northern-pits-to-processing-plant bridge. South32 identified that bridge expressly as FY2025 cyclone-recovery infrastructure in its recovery narrative (Annual Report 2025, pp. 22–23). It is a named link in the mine-to-processing route and is not a generic reference to site infrastructure.
  4. South32 reported that export sales resumed in May 2025, in Q4 FY2025. This records a sales restart; it does not establish that every mine, pit or infrastructure component had returned to a normalised rate by 30 June 2025.

The FY2025 group report described Australia Manganese as temporarily suspended after the cyclone, while separately noting the May 2025 export-shipment restart. It recorded a US$105m underlying EBITDA loss for Australia Manganese. US$133m of idle-capacity and remediation costs on South32’s share were excluded from underlying EBITDA as an earnings adjustment. FY2025 net funding to manganese equity-accounted investments was US$110m, principally Australia Manganese recovery funding: US$93m recovery funding and US$19m shareholder-loan drawdown, partly offset by US$2m dividends. Manganese equity-accounted-investment capex was US$159m. These financing figures are group/equity-accounted-investment disclosures; they are not a production total or a substitute for asset-level capex.

For the post-FY2025 outlook, South32 gave 3,200kwmt production guidance for both FY2026 and FY2027 as normalised rates were delivered. This remains guidance and is not entered as FY2025 output. The FY2025 Resources and Reserves section presents Australia Manganese Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves at 30 June 2025 with 30 June 2024 comparative columns; the annual report says resource/reserve tonnes and grades are on a 100% basis before applying South32’s 60% interest. The source material used here does not turn those table categories into production forecasts or a synthetic five-year reserve trend.

Safety, community and reporting boundary facts

The FY2021 report recorded Australia Manganese/GEMCO TRIF of 6.3 and US$1.7m community investment. FY2022 reported TRIF of 7.1, up 13% year-on-year. These are annual disclosed metrics and should not be projected through the cyclone years when the provided annual ledgers do not give a directly comparable GEMCO-only TRIF series. The cyclone event and recovery have wider safety, environmental, community and risk disclosures elsewhere in the report; this operating section retains only the operation-specific event, infrastructure and production record.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2021, Operating and Financial Review — Operations analysis: Australia Manganese/GEMCO, pp. 49–50; Resources and Reserves — Manganese, pp. 157–159; Directors’ Report — portfolio changes, pp. 62–67.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2022, Operations analysis — Australia Manganese/GEMCO, pp. 55–56; Resources and Reserves, pp. 173–179; reporting-boundary notes, pp. 36 and 42.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2023, Operating and Financial Review — Australia Manganese/GEMCO, p. 52; Resources and Reserves, p. 169.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2024, Australia Manganese/GEMCO operational and cyclone record, pp. 16–17, 45–46 and 64; Financial statement Note 4, p. 130; Resources and Reserves, pp. 178–187.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2025, Strategic Report / recovery and sustainability narrative, pp. 22–23; Financial and operating performance summary, p. 78; Resources and Reserves, pp. 234–256; Information / reporting interests, p. 272.

09

9. Manganese system — South Africa Manganese, Hotazel, Wessels and Mamatwan

Ownership, legal interest and reporting basis

South Africa Manganese is an operated manganese system in South Africa’s Kalahari Basin. Its mine record comprises the Mamatwan open-cut mine and the Wessels underground mine at/within the Hotazel Manganese Mines (HMM) reporting structure. The two mines produce manganese fractions for blending: the FY2025 report describes Mamatwan as a conventional drill-and-blast open pit and Wessels as an underground bord-and-pillar operation.

The ownership and accounting labels change the meaning of every reported number and are retained as reported:

  • South32 held 60% of Samancor Holdings. That vehicle held 74% of HMM, which produced a 44.4% legal interest for South32.
  • The remaining 26% of HMM was held by B-BBEE entities.
  • FY2021 described a 60% accounting effective-interest presentation while B-BBEE vendor-finance loans were outstanding.
  • FY2022 onward describes the ore business as reported at 54.6% until specified vendor-finance loans are repaid through distributions.
  • FY2025’s reporting-boundary information states South32’s ore share as 54.6% while identifying Hotazel’s ownership line as 44%. The labels should not be substituted for each other or used to calculate an unreported attributable total.

Metalloys is a manganese-alloy smelter associated with the South Africa Manganese structure, not a Wessels or Mamatwan ore mine. It had been on care and maintenance since FY2020. It remained a separate reporting item while owned and was divested in FY2025; its history is retained here only to prevent the ore record from being confused with alloy production.

FY2021–FY2025 mine, logistics and financial record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FY ended 30 JuneSouth Africa Manganese ore recordWessels, Mamatwan, logistics and maintenance factsMetalloys boundary
FY202160% accounting effective-interest presentation: 2,264kwmt production; 2,236kwmt sales; US$369m revenue; US$55m underlying EBIT; US$16m capex; US$2.1m community investment. Production increased 21%/386kwmt following FY2020 COVID-19 shutdown/market disruption. Ore EBIT was stated as US$75m in the ore discussion, down US$13m due to lower realised price, higher freight and the prior-year royalty-credit comparison, partly offset by sales volumes.HMM was described as two Kalahari Basin manganese mines. FY2021 asset TRIF was 1.8.No alloy production; the smelter remained on care and maintenance. Manganese-alloy underlying EBIT was a US$20m loss.
FY20222.069Mt saleable production; 2.170Mt sales; realised FOB price US$3.92/dmtu; unit cost US$2.73/dmtu. Ore underlying EBIT US$79m; the annual operation commentary also identifies US$68m, while the group table records total South Africa Manganese underlying EBIT US$58m including alloy. This report keeps the presentations separate.Premium Mamatwan production offset planned maintenance. Trucking was 35% of volume (31% prior year) to sell additional premium product. US$14m safe-and-reliable capex and US$5m life-extension capex included opening new Mamatwan mining areas. TRIF was 3.1, up 72%.Remained on care and maintenance. The report recorded a US$21m alloy underlying-EBIT loss from adjustment to closure/rehabilitation provision.
FY2023Record 2,108kwmt saleable ore production, up 2%; sales 2,065kwmt. Ore underlying EBIT US$51m; total segment underlying EBIT US$45m after a US$6m alloy loss. Capex US$25m.Increased premium Mamatwan volumes supported production. Temporary reductions in third-party rail/port availability affected sales. US$9m capex accessed new areas at high-grade underground Wessels. South32 was studying logistics-capacity options and a Wessels expansion; this was study-stage work, not an approved expansion.Remained on care and maintenance; no restart was reported.
FY2024Record 2,175kwmt saleable production, up 3%/67kwmt; sales 2,116kwmt; unit cost US$2.67/dmtu FOB. Revenue US$343m; underlying EBITDA US$65m; underlying EBIT US$45m; capex US$43m.Secondary-product output was lifted into stronger Q4 prices. FY2024 guidance for FY2025/FY2026 was 2,000kwmt, using higher-cost trucking to optimise sales/margins; Wessels access/new-capacity work was planned. These were plans/guidance at the FY2024 reporting date.Still on care and maintenance. A binding divestment agreement was entered in June 2024, subject to conditions.
FY20252,151kwmt production, largely unchanged. Underlying EBITDA US$46m, down US$19m. South32 attributed the result to improved price and logistics offset by a stronger rand and planned maintenance.South32 cited strong mining performance and improved inland rail access. FY2026 and FY2027 guidance was 2,000kwmt in each year, subject to continued higher-cost trucking under market conditions. This is forward guidance, not FY2025 actual output.Samancor Manganese completed the Metalloys divestment on 3 June 2025. It had remained on care and maintenance since FY2020.

Resource and reserve record — keep the named deposits and categories separate

The resource/reserve disclosures are 100% terms in the annual report and require an ownership-share overlay; they are not production or sales figures. Named 30 June 2021 Mineral Resources were:

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
30 June 2021 named resource areaMineral ResourcesMn grade
Wessels Lower Body52Mt43.1% Mn
Wessels Upper Body92Mt40.8% Mn
Mamatwan M/C/N zones52Mt37.0% Mn
Mamatwan X Zone4.6Mt36.7% Mn
Mamatwan Top Cut23Mt29.6% Mn

The annual summaries then reported the following aggregate South Africa Manganese resource/reserve records while keeping detailed Wessels/Mamatwan tables in the Resources and Reserves pages:

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Reporting dateMineral ResourcesOre ReservesReserve-life label / qualification
30 June 2022213Mt102Mt42 years; the report’s qualification specifies Wessels.
30 June 2023201Mt99Mt41 years, reported for Wessels.
30 June 2024200Mt93Mt46 years, based on Wessels scheduled reserves.
30 June 2025Individual Wessels Upper Body/Lower Body and Mamatwan M/C/N, X Zone and Top Cut tables, with 30 June 2024 comparative columnsIndividual Ore Reserve tables in the same reportNo synthetic aggregate has been calculated here; the FY2025 report retains mine/deposit categories and different reporting bases.

The FY2025 report states that Mamatwan and Wessels produce manganese fractions for blending and presents individual deposits in the Resource and Reserve tables. That structure is retained: the Mamatwan zones, Wessels bodies, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves are not merged into a single “Hotazel reserve” figure in this record.

Safety, communities and continuity of operations

The provided annual-report ledgers contain annual operational, community and safety facts that should stay distinct from production and resource measures. In FY2021 the operation recorded US$2.1m community investment and TRIF of 1.8. FY2022 reported TRIF of 3.1, up 72% year-on-year. FY2025 records a contractor fatality in an off-site road-trucking accident associated with South Africa Manganese. The annual report’s distinction is material: it should not be rewritten as an underground Wessels or Mamatwan mine fatality when the selected source does not say that.

The FY2025 annual report also places sustainability disclosures for Group subsidiaries and operated joint ventures on a 100% operating basis in the Sustainability Databook boundary, whereas the financial/ore interest labels above refer to legal or reporting interests. Any later site-specific sustainability table must preserve that separate boundary instead of multiplying an operating disclosure by 54.6%, 44.4% or 60% without a reported basis.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2021, Operating and Financial Review — Operations analysis: South Africa Manganese/HMM and Metalloys, pp. 50–51; Resources and Reserves — Manganese, pp. 157–159.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2022, Operations analysis — HMM/Mamatwan/Wessels and Metalloys, pp. 55–56; Resources and Reserves, pp. 173–179; reporting-boundary notes, pp. 36 and 42.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2023, Operating and Financial Review — South Africa Manganese/HMM and Metalloys, p. 53; Resources and Reserves, p. 169.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2024, South Africa Manganese operational record, pp. 45–46 and 65; Resources and Reserves, pp. 178–187.
  • South32 Limited, Annual Report 2025, Financial and operating performance summary, p. 78; Resources and Reserves, pp. 234–256; Sustainability and reporting-boundary information, pp. 26–63 and 272.

10

10. Americas operating mines — Cannington, Sierra Gorda and Cerro Matoso

South32's five-year reporting places three very different operating assets in this part of the portfolio: Cannington, a 100%-owned underground silver-lead-zinc operation in Queensland; Sierra Gorda, a 45%-owned, non-operated Chilean copper joint venture from February 2022; and Cerro Matoso, a 99.9%-owned Colombian laterite-nickel mine and ferronickel operation. They do not share an ownership, production, resource-estimate or accounting basis. The annual record below therefore keeps their measures separate.

Cannington — Queensland, Australia — operated, 100% interest

Cannington's reported physical system comprises underground hard-rock mining, surface processing, road-to-rail transfer, and concentrate handling and ship loading at the Port of Townsville. South32 reports payable silver, lead and zinc and also a payable zinc-equivalent metric. The equivalent is a revenue-equivalent measure rather than a separate mineral or contained-zinc production figure; its definition must not be used to combine it with a resource, reserve or plant-throughput figure.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported operating recordCapital, safety, resources or project-status record
FY2021Ore mined was 2,819kwmt and ore processed was 2,746kdmt. Payable zinc-equivalent production was 380.2kt, comprising 13,655koz payable silver, 131.8kt lead and 67.7kt zinc. South32 reported US$757m revenue and US$350m underlying EBIT. It attributed the 14% zinc-equivalent increase to strong underground performance and an accelerated higher-grade sequence in Q4.Capex was US$43m and community investment US$0.4m. South32's then-current plan was a move to 100% truck haulage in Q4 FY2022; this was not FY2021 completed haulage transition. The report recorded resource/reserve tables and underground/open-cut cut-off assumptions, but the retained FY2021 export does not provide a reliable complete Cannington tonnage-and-grade row for reproduction here.
FY2022Ore mined was 2.753Mt and ore processed 2.618Mt. Payable production was 12.946Moz silver, 120.6kt lead and 64.5kt zinc; zinc-equivalent production was 299.3kt. Sales were 12.898Moz silver, 122.2kt lead and 66.2kt zinc. South32 attributed lower production and higher unit cost partly to planned maintenance, ROM-stock build and the haulage transition.The operation transitioned to 100% truck haulage in Q4 FY2022. Underlying EBIT was US$315m, unit cost US$133/t, capex US$45m and exploration US$3m. TRIF was 9.1, 26% higher year-on-year.
FY2023Payable output was 11,183koz silver, 101.7kt lead and 59.2kt zinc, or 195.6kt zinc equivalent. South32 reported a 13% fall in zinc-equivalent production, saying the mine was recovering from severe Q3 weather impacts. It completed the transition to 100% truck haulage to surface; South32 said this brought forward higher-grade material.Unit cost was US$153/t, underlying EBIT US$142m and capex US$61m. The report identified additional tailings storage and water/ventilation upgrades as the principal capex uses. Tailings reprocessing and open-pit options were study work only, described as possible life-extension options rather than approved mines. The 30 June 2023 record was 73Mt Mineral Resources and 15Mt Ore Reserves, with six-year reserve life.
FY2024South32 described FY2024 payable zinc-equivalent production as 285.2kt, 10% higher, despite adverse weather, because of higher average metal grades. Its FY2024 production table reported 302.5kt payable zinc equivalent, 12,666koz silver, 112.4kt lead and 60.7kt zinc. The different presentation should remain as reported rather than be reconciled without an explicit report basis.Underlying EBITDA was US$289m with a 46% margin; revenue was US$631m, EBIT US$206m and capex US$37m. The 30 June 2024 resource/reserve record was 80Mt Mineral Resources and 11Mt Ore Reserves, with 5.0 years reserve life, in 100% terms. FY2025 guidance at the FY2024 report date was a roughly 12% production reduction while ROM stocks were rebuilt and greater underground complexity was managed.
FY2025Payable zinc-equivalent production was 241.9kt, down 20%. South32 attributed the reduction to greater underground activity and complexity and lower planned average metal grades. Underlying EBITDA was US$281m, operating margin 43%, underlying EBIT US$204m and operations-analysis revenue US$659m; South32 said lower sales and additional mining cost more than offset higher realised metal prices.A mine-plan review was completed. South32 stated a plan to lower expected mining volumes to approximately 1.8Mtpa for FY2026–FY2031, alongside contractor/equipment optimisation; it is a plan, not FY2025 actual mining. FY2025 reported an underground Ore Reserve of 10Mt supporting six reserve years, an underground Mineral Resource of 53Mt and an open-pit Mineral Resource of 25Mt. Open-pit and underground-resource-growth work remained study work, not an approved open-pit mine. FY2026/27 production and processing figures were guidance only.

Cannington resources, reserves and study boundary

The annual reports show that the Cannington estimate record is not a single mechanically comparable five-year series. FY2021's retained table extraction is insufficiently intact for a complete tonnage-and-grade table, although its report specifies project cut-offs. FY2022 reported 69Mt resources and 17Mt reserves in the group at-a-glance table; FY2023 reported 73Mt and 15Mt; FY2024 reported 80Mt and 11Mt; and FY2025 described 53Mt underground and 25Mt open-pit Mineral Resources, alongside a 10Mt underground Ore Reserve. Those rows are estimates at their respective reporting dates, with stated classification, cut-off and operating-assumption boundaries; they are not annual mine production, and the FY2025 open-pit resource is not approval of an open-pit operation.

Cannington safety and operating boundary

FY2022 is the only selected annual ledger that supplies a dedicated Cannington TRIF figure (9.1). The FY2021–FY2025 reports also contain group safety disclosures, but these should not be reverse-attributed to Cannington when the report does not allocate them to the operation. Weather impact, haulage conversion, water/ventilation work, tailings capacity and subsequent mine-plan review are retained as asset-specific operating or study facts; no conclusion about future mine life, economics or investment outcome is drawn from them.

Sierra Gorda — Antofagasta, Chile — non-operated, 45% interest from February 2022

South32 completed its 45% interest in Sierra Gorda S.C.M. on 22 February 2022. KGHM Polska Miedz held 55%; South32 described joint control through an Owners Council and an independent management team. Sierra Gorda is therefore not a South32-operated mine. The open-pit operation produces copper, molybdenum, gold and silver and has renewable-power, seawater-pipeline, rail and road connections to the Antofagasta and Angamos ports. South32's payable copper-equivalent figure aggregates the value of payable copper, molybdenum, gold and silver using copper price; it must not be relabelled as tonnes of contained copper.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYOwnership / operating and production recordDevelopment, financial and estimate boundary
FY2021South32 did not report Sierra Gorda as a portfolio interest in FY2021. No FY2021 Sierra Gorda production, financial or reserve result is therefore inserted into South32's five-year record.Not applicable to South32's FY2021 reporting perimeter.
FY2022South32 acquired 45% on 22 February 2022. From acquisition to 30 June, South32's copper-equivalent output was 29.5kt: 25.3kt copper, 0.4kt molybdenum, 9.6koz gold and 253koz silver. On the same ownership-period basis, ore mined was 13.7Mt, ore processed 7.5Mt, realised copper grade 0.42%, and operating cost US$14.6/t processed or US$1.61/lb CuEq.Underlying revenue was US$241m and underlying EBIT US$75m. Safe-and-reliable capex was US$36m and plant debottlenecking/life-extension capex US$10m; South32 also paid US$35m in FY2022 for pre-acquisition brownfield oxide-project expenditure. The report expressly called Sierra Gorda estimates foreign estimates under the ASX Listing Rules rather than JORC Mineral Resources or Ore Reserves; internal technical review was under way and South32 said sufficient work had not been done to classify them under JORC.
FY2023South32-share payable production was 86.2kt copper equivalent: 70.7kt copper, 1.2kt molybdenum, 28.8koz gold and 630koz silver. Plant throughput was 47.1Mt on a 100% basis and average realised copper grade 0.42%. South32 stated that Sierra Gorda moved to 100% renewable electricity from January 2023.Underlying revenue was US$684m, underlying EBIT US$217m and capex US$196m, including US$151m deferred stripping/additional tailings and US$45m for debottlenecking and a third tailings thickener. The debottlenecking project was expected to complete in FY2024. A fourth-grinding-line expansion study was under way, not an approved expansion. At 30 June 2023 the mine had 1,890Mt total Mineral Resources under South32's JORC-reviewed resource reporting; the mineral-reserve estimate remained a foreign estimate and was not reported as a JORC Ore Reserve.
FY2024Copper-equivalent production was 73.8kt, down 15%, as higher plant throughput was outweighed by lower-than-planned copper grades. The financial row reported US$647m revenue, US$275m EBITDA (43% margin), US$143m EBIT and US$207m total capex.A feasibility study continued for a fourth grinding line, with reported potential to lift throughput by approximately 20% to about 58Mtpa on a 100% basis. At the FY2024 reporting date, South32 planned a potential FID in H1 FY2025; that plan is not a FID. FY2025 group capitalised-exploration guidance included Sierra Gorda's Catabela Northeast copper-porphyry exploration prospect; this was FY2024-report-date exploration guidance, not a resource, reserve, mine or expansion approval. The 30 June 2024 resource/reserve disclosure was 1,870Mt Mineral Resources and 782Mt Ore Reserves, on a 100% basis, with 16 years reserve life.
FY2025Payable copper-equivalent production was 88.1kt, up 20%; South32 attributed this to higher planned copper grades and improved molybdenum recoveries. Underlying revenue was US$832m, underlying EBITDA US$482m, EBIT US$318m and capex US$216m.Capex included deferred stripping, additional tailings-storage infrastructure and fourth-grinding-line feasibility work. The fourth-line study remained in progress, with potential stated as approximately 20% throughput increase to approximately 58Mtpa on a 100% basis and completion expected late H1 FY2026. It was not installed capacity or actual FY2025 output. South32 reported US$176m cash distribution, described in its equity-accounted-investment disclosure as accrued interest. It also reported initial exploration at Catabela Northeast (also styled Catabela North-East / Catabela North East) with significant copper results; the annual report stated that all 18 exploration holes had intersected significant copper mineralisation. The report attributed the underlying exploration-result information to South32's 21 November 2024 Sierra Gorda Site Visit Presentation and confirmed that it was not aware of new information or data materially affecting that original result. This is exploration-result disclosure, not a Mineral Resource, Ore Reserve, approved mine or forecast production. FY2026/27 copper-equivalent figures were guidance based on planned grades.

Sierra Gorda estimate and basis controls

Sierra Gorda's first year in South32's record is only the period from 22 February 2022 to 30 June 2022. No annualisation is made. In FY2022, South32 explicitly preserved the foreign-estimate boundary. In FY2023, it reported a JORC-reviewed Mineral Resource while continuing to identify the mineral-reserve estimate as a foreign estimate. FY2024's 1,870Mt Mineral Resource and 782Mt Ore Reserve disclosure is a later 100%-basis report-date estimate, not a retroactive change to the FY2022 reporting classification. Production, revenue/EBITDA, capital expenditure, resource/reserve estimates, 100%-basis throughput and South32-share payable equivalent are kept separate.

Catabela Northeast / Catabela North-East — Sierra Gorda exploration prospect

Catabela Northeast was specifically named in South32's FY2024 capitalised-exploration guidance as Sierra Gorda's copper-porphyry exploration prospect. That disclosure supports the prospect's inclusion in the Sierra Gorda asset record, but it was FY2025 guidance at the FY2024 reporting date, not FY2024 drilling output or a mineral-inventory estimate. In FY2025, South32 reported initial exploration results at the prospect. It used both Catabela Northeast and Catabela North-East / Catabela North East styling in the report, stated that all 18 exploration holes had intersected significant copper mineralisation, and cross-referenced the 21 November 2024 Sierra Gorda Site Visit Presentation for the exploration results. The annual report does not supply a Catabela MRE, Ore Reserve, approved expansion or production result in these cited passages; none is inferred here.

Sierra Gorda safety and non-operated boundary

The selected annual-report ledgers identify Sierra Gorda as non-operated. South32's FY2025 group safety reporting records a contractor fatality at non-operated Sierra Gorda; it must not be presented as an operated South32-site result. The present asset record therefore includes the ownership/operating distinction but does not manufacture an operation-level South32 safety rate where none is separately reported.

Cerro Matoso — Córdoba, Colombia — 99.9% interest through FY2025 reporting date

Cerro Matoso was reported as a 99.9%-share integrated nickel operation: open-pit laterite mining, crushing/sorting, rotary-kiln processing and electric-furnace smelting produce ferronickel pellets exported through Cartagena. Its financial information was presented by South32 on a 100% basis in the relevant portfolio disclosures. The records below cover South32's ownership period in the selected reports. A binding divestment agreement was announced after the FY2025 balance date; it is not treated as a completed FY2025 sale.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported operation and financial recordProjects, estimate / ownership and safety record
FY2021Ore mined was 3,238kwmt and ore processed 2,385kdmt at 1.63% Ni. Payable nickel production was 34.1kt. South32 reported US$493m revenue, US$122m underlying EBIT, US$45m capex and US$3.3m community investment. Production was 16% / 6.5kt lower after major furnace refurbishment in Q2/Q3; the report attributed the higher underlying EBIT to realised nickel price, lower energy use, weaker Colombian peso and lower depreciation partly offsetting reduced volume.South32 approved Queresas and Porvenir (Q&P), expected at that time to lift average ore grade over six years, and OSMOC, expected at that time to offset natural grade decline beyond FY2023. FY2021 capex included US$15m improvement/life-extension investment in those projects. At 30 June 2021, laterite Mineral Resources were 275Mt at 0.9% Ni and stockpile (SP) Mineral Resources 53Mt at 0.9% Ni; reported Ore Reserves were 16Mt laterite at 1.3% Ni and 15Mt SP at 1.1% Ni, with eight-year reserve life. South32 attributed reserve changes to OSMOC implementation.
FY2022Ore mined was 4.867Mt, ore processed 2.703Mt at 1.73% Ni, payable nickel production 41.7kt and sales 41.8kt. Realised nickel price was US$10.08/lb and unit cost US$4.34/lb. Underlying EBIT was US$463m.Q&P first ore had been delivered in April 2021 and higher-grade Q&P feed was included in FY2022. OSMOC was in final construction phase; South32 said it was expected to lift processing capacity and mitigate grade decline from FY2023. Safe-and-reliable capex was US$18m; US$19m improvement/life-extension spend advanced OSMOC. South32 was working toward a 15-year mining-contract extension from 2029 to 2044; this was an ongoing process, not a completed extension. TRIF was 2.8, down 51% year-on-year.
FY2023Payable nickel production was 40.8kt, down 2%. South32 said OSMOC's benefit was offset by temporary access restriction to the higher-grade Q&P pit. Realised nickel price was US$7.76/lb, unit cost US$5.03/lb, underlying EBIT US$189m and capex US$38m. The report attributed the EBIT reduction to lower realised price, volumes and labour/contractor costs, partly offset by weaker Colombian peso.OSMOC was commissioned in FY2023. South32 said it partly offset natural grade decline and enabled a 15-year mining-contract extension from 2029 to 2044. Concept studies considered intermediary nickel products for EV battery markets; they were studies, not a construction decision or supply commitment. At 30 June 2023, Mineral Resources were 316Mt and Ore Reserves 33Mt, with nine-year reserve life.
FY2024Payable nickel output was 40.6kt, broadly flat on FY2023; South32 cited improved throughput and grades late in the year. Ore mined was 5,195kwmt, ore processed 2,774kt at 1.60% Ni and sales 40.9kt. Revenue was US$556m, EBITDA US$96m, EBIT US$35m and capex US$34m. South32 said EBITDA was US$150m lower as lower nickel price and a stronger Colombian peso outweighed lower price-linked royalties.South32 continued a strategic review in response to structural changes in nickel markets. This describes review status, not a FY2024 sale or closure decision. The 30 June 2024 record was 300Mt Mineral Resources and 29Mt Ore Reserves, with 8.0 years reserve life, in 100% terms. FY2025 payable-nickel guidance of 35.0kt reflected lower planned grades; FY2026 guidance was withheld pending review outcomes.
FY2025Payable nickel production was 37.1kt, down 9%, attributed to lower planned nickel grades. Underlying EBITDA was US$84m and operating margin 17%. South32 said cost efficiencies, lower price-linked royalties and weaker peso were more than offset by lower volume and nickel prices.FY2025 tables recorded 253Mt laterite Mineral Resources at 0.9% Ni and 44Mt stockpile Mineral Resources at 0.9% Ni; laterite Ore Reserves were 15Mt at 1.0% Ni with seven-year reserve life and stockpile reserves 12Mt at 1.0% Ni. These are report-date estimate categories, not production forecasts. A contractor death occurred in September 2024. South32 reported investigation, site-wide checks for similar design risks, engineering-standard updates and broader inspection scope. Subsequent to 30 June 2025, South32 announced on 7 July 2025 a binding divestment agreement for nominal upfront consideration plus possible future cash payments up to US$100m. Completion was expected in late H1 FY2026 subject to conditions or waiver; it was not a completed FY2025 sale.

Cerro Matoso project and transaction chronology

Q&P and OSMOC occur in different stages across the five reports. Q&P first ore was reported in April 2021 and higher-grade Q&P feed was reported in FY2022. OSMOC was approved/advanced before FY2023 and was commissioned in FY2023. The mining-contract extension was described as an ongoing process in FY2022 and as enabled by OSMOC in FY2023. None of these historical operational statements converts the later FY2024 strategic review or the July 2025 divestment agreement into an earlier sale, closure or retained-asset assumption.

Cerro Matoso resources and reserves

South32 reported the FY2021 resource/reserve split between laterite and stockpiles, then disclosed total figures in FY2023/FY2024, and again a laterite/stockpile split in FY2025. Different reporting presentation is preserved: 275Mt laterite plus 53Mt stockpile Mineral Resources and 16Mt laterite plus 15Mt stockpile Ore Reserves in FY2021; 316Mt/33Mt total resources/reserves in FY2023; 300Mt/29Mt in FY2024; and 253Mt plus 44Mt resources and 15Mt plus 12Mt reserves in FY2025. They should not be converted into a synthetic grade or reserve-depletion curve without identical basis and full table controls.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited 2021 Annual Report (FY2021), Operating and Financial Review — Operations analysis: Cerro Matoso and Cannington, printed pp. 52–53; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 153–160; Progress against strategy, printed pp. 14–19.
  • South32 Limited 2022 Annual Report (FY2022), Operating and Financial Review — Sierra Gorda, Cannington and Cerro Matoso, printed pp. 50–54; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 173–179; reporting-boundary and financial-statement disclosures, printed pp. 109–165.
  • South32 Limited 2023 Annual Report (FY2023), Operating and Financial Review — Sierra Gorda, Cannington and Cerro Matoso, printed pp. 48–50; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 169–177.
  • South32 Limited 2024 Annual Report (FY2024), Operating and Financial Review — Sierra Gorda, Cannington and Cerro Matoso, printed pp. 43–45 and 55–63; Capitalised exploration guidance — Catabela Northeast, printed pp. 47–54; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 178–187; financial-statement discussion, printed pp. 136–139.
  • South32 Limited 2025 Annual Report (FY2025), Financial and operating performance summary — Sierra Gorda, Cannington and Cerro Matoso, printed pp. 76–77 and 95–99; Strategic Report / exploration and development options — Catabela Northeast / Catabela North-East, printed pp. 8–15; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 234–256; Information / ownership boundary, printed p. 272; safety record, printed pp. 26–31.

11

11. Hermosa project system — Taylor, Clark, Peake, Flux and enabling infrastructure

Hermosa is a 100%-owned Arizona project system, not a single operating mine. South32's selected reports describe Taylor as the zinc-lead-silver sulphide development, Clark as a manganese-zinc-silver oxide development option, and Peake and Flux as exploration prospects within a broader prospective land package. The source record also documents dewatering, water treatment, shafts, process plant, roads, power, facilities, an exploration decline, permitting and dry-stack tailings work at different dates and stages. This section preserves the distinction between an actual construction step, an investment approval, a study result, a reported resource/reserve estimate, a target or a forward expectation.

Project-system map and reporting boundary

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
ComponentSouth32's reported role in FY2021–FY2025Boundary retained in this record
TaylorZinc-lead-silver sulphide deposit; study-stage through FY2023, final-investment-approved in FY2024, under construction in FY2025.Taylor resource/reserve, feasibility, FID, capital, shaft/plant and permitting facts remain Taylor-specific. An FID or build milestone is not first production.
ClarkManganese-zinc-silver oxide deposit and battery-grade-manganese development option.Scoping/PFS-selection work, pilot production, exploration decline, test work and resource facts are not treated as an approved Clark operating mine.
PeakeHigh-priority copper exploration target/prospect in the Hermosa land package.Reported drilling/exploration and FY2023 3.3Mt Mineral Resource are distinct from Taylor/Clark resources; no operating mine or Ore Reserve is asserted unless disclosed.
FluxHigh-priority exploration prospect in the Hermosa land package.It remains an exploration target/prospect in the selected record. Its absence from a FY2023 MRE table is not treated as zero mineralisation.
Enabling worksDewatering, Water Treatment Plant 2, power, roads, site facilities, ventilation/main shafts, process plant, dry-stack tailings facilities and self-generated-power assets where reported.An enabling-work milestone is not an operating result. Reported guidance, expected permit dates and capital estimates are visibly labelled.

Five-year Hermosa chronology

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYActual reported event / stateApproval, study, target or expectation — kept separate
FY2021Hermosa was a 100%-owned base-metals exploration/development option. Group/unallocated underlying EBIT included an US$8m Hermosa loss. Taylor pre-feasibility work continued and South32 released an updated Mineral Resource estimate in July 2021, saying higher zinc, silver and lead grades partly offset lower tonnage. South32 also reported US$1.0m community investment at Hermosa and US$100,000 of COVID-19-relief grants to locally owned/operated small businesses and non-profits near the project.Taylor PFS completion, originally scheduled before end-June 2021, was delayed by COVID-19 workforce restrictions. Study work favoured dual-shaft development to access higher-grade ore earlier; it was not construction approval. Clark scoping work indicated preliminary technical viability for battery-grade manganese and marketing studies were advancing; South32 expected to report outcomes in H1 FY2022. FY2022 H1 Hermosa growth-capex guidance was US$45m, excluding dewatering/critical-path investment subject to internal approvals.
FY2022South32 completed Taylor PFS in January 2022 and commenced a feasibility study. It reported US$97m growth capital, including Taylor orebody-dewatering infrastructure; the asset balance included US$122m Hermosa exploration/evaluation expenditure. Water Plant 2 construction and shaft-engineering work commenced.The FY2022 report framed Taylor as a potential first development phase and stated a then-planned final investment decision in mid-calendar 2023. Clark scoping work identified potential for an integrated underground operation producing battery-grade manganese with zinc and silver; South32 commenced Clark PFS. Flux plan-of-operations work was progressing, with drilling expected after permits. Taylor (138Mt) and Clark (55Mt) had Mineral Resources but no Ore Reserves in the at-a-glance table.
FY2023In May 2023 Hermosa became the first mining project added to the federal FAST-41 process. Dewatering advanced. Water Treatment Plant 2 construction was completed in early June 2023 and commissioning was well advanced. Study work concluded Taylor and Clark could be developed independently; South32 identified Taylor, Clark and the regional land package as separate accounting areas of interest. Taylor feasibility advanced and the July 2023 MRE update reported a 41% increase in Measured Mineral Resource. FY2023 recognised a US$1.3bn Taylor impairment, attributed in the report to delayed first production after COVID-19 restrictions, significant dewatering requirements and capital-cost escalation/inflation.At the FY2023 report date, feasibility completion was expected in 2H calendar 2023 and Taylor FID by the end of calendar 2023, with construction planned for late FY2024 subject to FID. Taylor had 153Mt Mineral Resources and no Ore Reserve in the FY2023 summary. Clark pre-feasibility selection work completed and defined potential for underground mining and a separate high-purity manganese sulphate monohydrate plant; pilot-plant production commenced. An exploration decline was expected in H1 FY2024, while MOUs were expressly non-binding and non-exclusive. Peake and Flux were high-priority targets; further Peake drilling and first Flux drilling were planned. Peake had 3.3Mt MRE; Flux had no MRE/Ore Reserve listed in that summary.
FY2024On 15 February 2024 South32 announced final investment approval for Taylor after feasibility completion. Approved investment was US$2.16bn. Hermosa expenditure was US$372m for critical-path infrastructure and Taylor/Clark studies and permitting, plus US$24m exploration. South32 described infrastructure as dewatering, power, roads and site facilities forming a platform for Clark and the regional land package. It reported high-grade copper results at Peake and zinc results at Flux, without converting them into a reserve. Taylor at 30 June 2024 had 153Mt Mineral Resources and 65Mt Ore Reserves with a 19-year reserve life; Clark had 55Mt MRE and Peake 3.3Mt MRE, in 100% terms.At FY2024 report date, first Taylor production was expected in H2 FY2027. FY2025 Hermosa spend was expected to be US$600m, approximately US$530m Taylor infrastructure, US$40m Clark studies/key infrastructure and US$30m broader work. An exploration decline at Clark was planned to obtain ore for product testing. FY2025 Hermosa exploration guidance was US$35m, including Peake drilling to assess continuity between Taylor and Peake. These dates/amounts were forward-looking at the FY2024 reporting date, not FY2024 results.
FY2025FY2025 growth capex was US$517m, excluding US$19m lease payments for self-generated-power assets that South32 said were already included in Taylor's capex estimate. Ventilation-shaft sinking continued, main-shaft sinking started in Q4 FY2025, and process-plant construction started in Q4 FY2025. A Clark exploration decline also progressed. In May 2025, the US Forest Service released a Draft Environmental Impact Statement under FAST-41. South32 capitalised US$35m Hermosa exploration to test a continuous copper system between Peake and Taylor Deeps.The FY2025 report stated a final EIS remained on track for H2 FY2026; it was a permitting expectation, not a completed final EIS. FY2026 Hermosa growth-capex guidance was US$750m, excluding expected approximately US$50m self-generated-power lease payments; South32 attributed the change to further Taylor shaft and surface-infrastructure activity. Clark remained a battery-grade-manganese development option, while Peake and Flux remained exploration prospects rather than operating or reserve-backed production assets.

Taylor — study, approval, construction and estimate record

FY2021–FY2022: pre-feasibility, feasibility and critical-path preparation

FY2021 continued Taylor pre-feasibility work. South32 stated that an updated Mineral Resource was released in July 2021 and that higher zinc, silver and lead grades partly offset lower tonnage. It also stated that dual-shaft development was favoured by study work because it could access higher-grade ore earlier. The PFS had been expected before end-June but was delayed by COVID-19 workforce restrictions. These are study and delay facts, respectively; they are not an approved project or construction activity.

In January 2022 South32 completed the Taylor PFS and began the feasibility study. FY2022 growth capital was US$97m, including orebody-dewatering infrastructure. The FY2022 report states that Water Treatment Plant 2 construction and shaft-engineering work commenced. At that report date, South32 planned final investment decision in mid-calendar 2023. The at-a-glance table reported a 138Mt Taylor Mineral Resource and no Ore Reserve. The Mineral Resource is an estimate under the table's reporting convention; it does not itself establish an approved mine schedule or production result.

FY2023: feasibility progression, dewatering and impairment

FY2023 records continued dewatering and the completion of Water Treatment Plant 2 construction in early June, with commissioning well advanced. In July 2023, South32 reported an updated Taylor MRE with a 41% increase in Measured Mineral Resource. Total Taylor Mineral Resources in the FY2023 summary were 153Mt; no Ore Reserve was listed in that summary.

The financial statements recognised a US$1.3bn impairment for Taylor: US$1,049m allocated to other mineral assets, US$119m to assets under construction and US$132m to exploration/evaluation. The report cited delayed first production associated with COVID-19 restrictions, significant dewatering requirements and industry-wide capital-cost escalation/inflation as the impairment indicator. It reported a US$482m fair-value-less-costs-of-disposal recoverable amount and identified sensitivity to resource estimation, technical performance, capital/operating cost and approvals. This is accounting and sensitivity disclosure, not a forecast, valuation conclusion or confirmation that future costs/outcomes will occur.

FY2024: final investment approval and first Ore Reserve in the selected record

South32 announced Taylor FID on 15 February 2024 following feasibility completion. The approved investment was US$2.16bn. It reported that first production was expected in H2 FY2027; the timing was forward-looking at the date reported. FY2024 Hermosa expenditure of US$372m included critical-path infrastructure and Taylor/Clark studies/permitting. Taylor's FY2024 table reported 153Mt Mineral Resources and 65Mt Ore Reserves, with a 19-year reserve life, on a 100% basis.

The report's general description of supporting works includes dewatering, power, roads and site facilities. It calls the infrastructure platform relevant to Clark and the regional land package, but does not make Clark or Peake/Flux components of the Taylor Ore Reserve. Taylor impairment remained a material accounting judgment; relevant stated sensitivity inputs included sales volume/price, operating costs, capex, discount rate, permitting/technical risks and market conditions.

FY2025: shaft and process-plant works

FY2025 records a construction-stage sequence: ventilation-shaft sinking continued; main-shaft sinking began in Q4; and process-plant construction began in Q4. FY2025 growth capex was US$517m, excluding US$19m self-generated-power lease payments that the report says were already included in the Taylor capex estimate. These are current-year development facts; no first production, plant commissioning or commercial output is reported in the selected FY2025 annual report.

Clark — manganese development option and exploration decline

Clark was initially described as a zinc-manganese-silver oxide deposit. In FY2021, its scoping-study preliminary outcome indicated technical viability to produce battery-grade manganese, and marketing studies were advancing. South32 expected a scoping outcome in H1 FY2022; this was an expectation at the time.

FY2022 records a Clark scoping study that identified potential for an integrated underground operation producing battery-grade manganese together with zinc and silver. South32 then commenced a Clark PFS. The at-a-glance record reported 55Mt Mineral Resources and no Ore Reserve. In FY2023, the Clark pre-feasibility selection study was completed. South32 said it defined potential for underground mining and a separate high-purity manganese sulphate monohydrate plant, and that pilot-plant production had started. Further study work continued; an exploration decline was expected in H1 FY2024. Customer MOUs in the report were non-binding and non-exclusive, so they are not reported as contracted demand, sales or an approved mine.

FY2024 planned an exploration decline to obtain ore for product test work, and allocated an expected US$40m FY2025 amount to Clark studies/key infrastructure. Those are FY2024-report-date plans. FY2025 reports that the Clark exploration decline progressed. Clark remains labelled a battery-grade-manganese development option in FY2025. The selected annual reports do not present Clark as an approved operating mine, do not report a Clark Ore Reserve, and do not establish commercial plant production.

Peake and Flux — exploration boundaries

Peake and Flux are not interchangeable names for Taylor or Clark. In FY2023 South32 described both as high-priority targets in the regional Hermosa land package. It reported Peake drilling with its best copper intercept to date, but the retained annual-report narrative does not include a full assay table; no grade is reproduced here from outside the five selected annual reports. Further Peake drilling and first Flux drilling were planned for H1 FY2024. At 30 June 2023, Peake showed 3.3Mt Mineral Resources, while Flux had no Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve in the report summary.

FY2024 reported high-grade copper results at Peake and zinc results at Flux and planned further Peake drilling to investigate continuity between Taylor and Peake. FY2025 reports US$35m capitalised Hermosa exploration directed to testing a continuous copper system linking Peake and Taylor Deeps. It also describes Peake and Flux as exploration prospects. A stated high-grade result, a drilling programme, an MRE and a test of geological continuity are distinct records; none establishes an operating mine, an approved expansion, an Ore Reserve at Flux or a production forecast.

Permitting and enabling infrastructure

The timeline below draws the boundary between completed work and future/process statements.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
ItemCompleted / actual reported milestonePlan, status or expectation that remains distinct
FAST-41Hermosa was added to the FAST-41 process in May 2023, as the first mining project added to that process.FAST-41 is a federal permitting-process fact; it is not itself all permits or a production approval.
Dewatering and water treatmentDewatering progressed; Water Treatment Plant 2 construction completed in early June 2023 and commissioning was well advanced.No further completion claim is inferred from later reports unless expressly stated.
Shaft worksFY2022 reports shaft-engineering work commencing. FY2025 reports ventilation-shaft sinking continuing and main-shaft sinking beginning in Q4.The FY2025 report does not state complete shaft sinking, mine commissioning or production.
Process plantProcess-plant construction began in Q4 FY2025.Construction start is not plant completion or operational output.
Clark exploration declinePlanned in FY2023/FY2024 reporting and reported as progressed in FY2025.Progress of an exploration decline does not mean Clark construction approval or commercial extraction.
Dry-stack tailings facilityThe report architecture identifies dry-stack tailings as a Hermosa enabling-infrastructure item to test. The retained FY2021–FY2025 annual ledgers used for this section do not supply a verified commissioning date, operating metric, cost or completion outcome to reproduce.It is therefore retained as a named evidence gap rather than converted into an unsubstantiated construction-completion claim. Any later integration that has a verified annual-report page may add only that sourced fact.
Final environmental reviewThe US Forest Service released Draft EIS in May 2025.Final EIS was stated to remain on track for H2 FY2026. This is a process expectation, not a final EIS or permit completion.
Power assetsFY2025 separately identifies US$19m lease payments for self-generated-power assets as already included in the Taylor capex estimate.FY2026 expected self-generated-power lease payments of approximately US$50m are guidance, not FY2025 actual capex.

Hermosa MRE, Ore Reserve and project-cost boundaries

South32's selected reporting documents require several separate labels:

  • Taylor's MRE was 138Mt in the FY2022 at-a-glance table, then 153Mt in FY2023/FY2024 reporting. An Ore Reserve was absent from the FY2022/FY2023 summaries and reported as 65Mt with 19-year reserve life in FY2024. The timing of an Ore Reserve disclosure does not turn earlier MRE figures into reserves.
  • Clark was reported with 55Mt MRE in FY2022–FY2024 summary records, but no Ore Reserve in those cited summaries.
  • Peake was reported with 3.3Mt MRE in FY2023/FY2024 records. Flux had no MRE/Ore Reserve listed in the FY2023 summary.
  • US$2.16bn is the Taylor investment approved in FY2024, whereas US$372m is FY2024 Hermosa spend, US$517m is FY2025 growth capex, and US$750m is FY2026 guidance excluding expected self-generated-power lease payments. These are not interchangeable cost figures.
  • Taylor first production expected in H2 FY2027, the FY2025 final-EIS timing, and FY2026 capex are guidance/expectations. They are not actual FY2025 milestones.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited 2021 Annual Report (FY2021), Progress against strategy — project execution and opportunities, printed pp. 14–19; Operating and Financial Review — capital and guidance, printed pp. 40 and 54–57; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 153–160; Financial Report, printed pp. 100–147.
  • South32 Limited 2022 Annual Report (FY2022), Progress against strategy — Hermosa, printed pp. 20–25; Financial and operational performance summary, printed pp. 36–45; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 173–179; financial-statement operating-asset disclosures, printed pp. 109–165.
  • South32 Limited 2023 Annual Report (FY2023), Operating and Financial Review — Hermosa and Taylor/Clark, printed pp. 16–17 and 22–23; Financial Report, Note 13, printed pp. 128–132; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 169–177.
  • South32 Limited 2024 Annual Report (FY2024), Strategic / Operating and Financial Review — Taylor FID, Hermosa capital and exploration, printed pp. 16–25 and 43–45; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 178–187; Financial Report, Note 13, printed pp. 136–139.
  • South32 Limited 2025 Annual Report (FY2025), Strategic Report — Hermosa permitting status, printed pp. 6–9; Financial and operating performance summary — Hermosa/Taylor, printed pp. 76–77 and 96–97; Resources and Reserves, printed pp. 234–256.

12

12. Other development, exploration and partnership register

This register preserves the distinction between an operating asset, a development option, a study, a Mineral Resource, an Ore Reserve and an exploration prospect. A name continuing to appear in a Resources and Reserves table is not, by itself, evidence of an approved mine, funding decision or production schedule.

Ambler Metals joint venture — Alaska

South32 reported Ambler Metals as a 50:50, non-operated base-metals joint venture in Alaska throughout the selected five-year record. The FY2021 report described the JV as conducting development studies, resource drilling and regional exploration. Its sustainability people, community and environmental reporting was outside the operated-asset sustainability boundary disclosed in FY2025; financial/ownership references should therefore not be recast as operated-site sustainability data.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported Ambler / Arctic / Bornite recordStatus label
FY2021The Arctic copper-zinc PFS continued. Ambler Metals and the Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority (AIDEA) agreed to fund Ambler Access Road pre-development after federal permits; South32 said pre-development activity was under way. Arctic was reported as 37Mt open-cut sulphide Mineral Resources at 3.06% Cu, 4.30% Zn, 0.77% Pb, 47g/t Ag and 0.60g/t Au. Bornite was reported as 78Mt open-cut sulphide resources at 1.04% Cu and 70Mt underground sulphide resources at 2.29% Cu.Study / pre-development / Mineral Resource; no Ore Reserve stated in this record.
FY2022The annual report listed Arctic at 37Mt Mineral Resources and Bornite at 148Mt Mineral Resources. Right-of-way permits previously issued to AIDEA for the access road were temporarily suspended in May 2022 for further Final Environmental Impact Statement work. Summer work included Arctic infill drilling and regional target drilling in the Ambler Belt.Permitting / field-programme record; no operating mine reported.
FY2023The Resources and Reserves summary again listed Arctic at 37Mt and Bornite at 148Mt Mineral Resources, with no Ore Reserves shown for either in that summary.Mineral Resource disclosure; not an approval or construction record.
FY2024The portfolio register continued to identify Ambler Metals JV, Arctic and Bornite as a non-operated Alaska base-metals exploration/development interest. The FY2024 summary reported Arctic at 43Mt Mineral Resources and Bornite at 148Mt Mineral Resources; neither had an Ore Reserve shown in that summary.Non-operated JV / resource holding.
FY2025South32 identified Ambler Metals, 50% non-operated, as an Alaska base-metals development option with high-grade copper and zinc resources. The FY2025 report did not convert that description into a construction, reserve or production statement.Development option; no FY2025 operating output reported.

Arctic, Bornite and access-road boundary

Arctic and Bornite are separate named deposits within the Ambler reporting record. The annual reports provide Mineral Resource disclosures for them, but the selected reports do not present either as a South32 operating mine or an Ore Reserve-backed production asset. The Ambler Access Road is a separately named enabling-infrastructure and permitting item, not evidence that the deposits had become operating mines. The FY2022 permit suspension must remain a dated regulatory fact rather than being treated as a permanent cancellation or a completed route approval.

Roosevelt and other named early-stage opportunities

The FY2025 annual report identifies Roosevelt as South32’s 100%-owned project in the Brooks Range, Alaska, with similar geological formations to the Ambler Metals area. It states that early exploration activities were ongoing. The report does not provide a Roosevelt Mineral Resource, Ore Reserve, production result, mine-development approval, construction schedule or project maturity classification in the cited discussion. Roosevelt is therefore recorded as a South32-operated early-exploration project, not merged with the 50% non-operated Ambler Metals JV and not presented as a mine or resource-backed development. [FY2025 Strategic Report, pp. 8–15]

The reports do identify a changing portfolio of additional early-stage opportunities, but not all are named in every year. The chronological record is retained below rather than inferred into a single timeless pipeline.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYNamed partnership, prospect, land package or transactionWhat the annual report actually statesBoundary
FY2021More than 20 greenfield partnerships/projectsUS$18m early-stage greenfield spend and US$39m exploration at existing operations/development options. Activity was reported in Australia, the United States, Canada, Argentina, Peru and Ireland.Aggregate programme disclosure; not a count of reserves or mines.
FY2022Greenfield programmeUS$56m greenfield and US$18m brownfield exploration spending. Countries named were Australia, Peru, Colombia, Argentina, Ireland, Canada and the United States.Aggregate programme disclosure.
FY2023Hermosa regional land package; Peake and FluxPeake and Flux were high-priority targets in the Hermosa land package. Peake had 3.3Mt total Mineral Resources; Flux had no Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve in the FY2023 summary.Peake resource versus Flux prospect must remain separate.
FY2024Chita Valley; Aldebaran Resources; Noronex allianceSouth32 acquired 50.1% of Chita Valley in San Juan, Argentina, and increased its Aldebaran Resources interest to 14.8%. Post-balance-date, it entered an earn-in agreement and strategic alliance with Noronex to identify and test Kalahari Copper Belt prospects in Namibia.Investment/earn-in and post-balance-date labels retained; neither is described as a South32 operating mine.
FY2025Noronex; American Eagle Gold / NakinilerakSouth32 reported expansion of the Noronex alliance from Namibia to Botswana tenements and acquisition of 19.9% of American Eagle Gold, which held an option to acquire 100% of the Nakinilerak copper prospect in British Columbia. It reported US$35m greenfield expenditure and more than 20 greenfield partnerships/prospects globally.Investment / alliance / prospect; no reserve, construction or production statement implied.

Relationship with Hermosa options

Taylor, Clark, Peake and Flux are reported under the Hermosa system and are covered in the dedicated Hermosa section. For register purposes: Taylor is the development project; Clark is a development option; Peake and Flux are exploration prospects. The FY2025 report explicitly preserved these different maturity descriptions. They are repeated in the complete register below only to avoid losing a named asset from the five-year inventory; their detailed project narrative and any reported Mineral Resource or Ore Reserve belongs with the Hermosa record.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited 2021 Annual Report, Progress against strategy / identify opportunities, pp. 14–19; Resources and Reserves — Hermosa and Ambler, pp. 159–160.
  • South32 Limited 2022 Annual Report, Development options, exploration and Resources and Reserves, pp. 20–25 and 173–179.
  • South32 Limited 2023 Annual Report, Other development options and resource record, pp. 169–171; Hermosa regional prospects, pp. 16–17 and 22–23.
  • South32 Limited 2024 Annual Report, Copper, exploration and portfolio, pp. 43–45; Resources and Reserves, pp. 178–187; Information / ownership boundary, pp. 188–199.
  • South32 Limited 2025 Annual Report, Strategic Report, pp. 8–15; Financial and operating performance, pp. 74–77; Information / reporting boundary, p. 272.

13

13. Historical, divested and ceased assets — coal, energy coal and manganese alloys

The following records retain the historical operating and accounting boundaries. A later sale, care-and-maintenance state or non-inclusion in FY2025 production does not erase the FY2021–FY2024 facts, and it does not retrospectively convert an historical asset’s production, resources or financial contribution to zero.

Illawarra Metallurgical Coal — Appin, Dendrobium, Dendrobium Next Domain and Port Kembla

Illawarra Metallurgical Coal (IMC) was 100% South32-owned through FY2024 and comprised the Appin and Dendrobium underground mines, West Cliff and Dendrobium coal-preparation plants, and management of Port Kembla Coal Terminal (PKCT) for a consortium. IMC’s sale and accounting classification change are separate from the physical asset record.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYOperating / project / accounting recordStatus label
FY2021IMC produced 6,170kt metallurgical coal and 1,475kt energy coal, 7,645kt total. It used restored three-longwall and alternate dual-longwall configurations at Appin. In February 2021 the NSW IPC refused the Dendrobium Next Domain (DND) application; South32 sought judicial review, considered revised mine-plan options and scaled back DND activity. IMC property, plant and equipment impairment was US$728m, linked to DND approval uncertainty and broader-complex economics. Reported coal resources were Bulli 789Mt and Wongawilli 426Mt; resources are not production.Operating complex; DND approval-risk/study boundary.
FY2022Total output was 6.509Mt: 5.712Mt metallurgical and 0.797Mt energy coal. South32 attributed the decline to three longwall moves, cessation of low-margin coal-wash sales, adverse weather and COVID-19 labour restrictions. It reported Appin coal-clearance and ventilation spend as part of transition toward a single-longwall configuration. Post-period, it said it would not invest in DND after study work and analysis of alternatives, instead planning optimisation inside approved domains. At 30 June it reported 1.200bn tonnes of coal resource, 104Mt marketable reserve and 24-year reserve life, subject to the stated Bulli qualification.Operating complex; DND no-proceed decision is not a closure of Appin/Dendrobium.
FY2023Saleable output was 6.5Mt, approximately 3.2Mt Appin and 3.3Mt Dendrobium. The report recorded two longwall moves, challenging Appin conditions, continued investment in a single-longwall configuration and extra Area 7 ventilation. It stated that DND activity had ceased after the August 2022 no-proceed decision, while existing Dendrobium mining remained and was being optimised in approved domains. It reported 1,190Mt coal resources and 99Mt marketable reserves.Operating complex; DND ceased; existing approved domains retained in the then-current portfolio.
FY2024IMC produced 4,938kt total coal, comprising 4,305kt metallurgical and 633kt energy coal; reported saleable production fell 24% because of planned longwall moves. South32 reported US$1.461bn underlying revenue, US$441m EBIT and US$340m capex including Appin ventilation. In February 2024 it signed a binding sale agreement with an entity owned by GEAR and M Resources. IMC was held for sale and classified as a discontinued operation at 30 June 2024. The disposal group included the IMC entities, South32’s 16.7% PKCT interest and specified South32 Marketing arrangements proposed for novation.Held for sale / discontinued operation at FY24 year-end; sale was expected after balance date.
FY2025South32 reported IMC as divested on 29 August 2024 and excluded it from FY2025 transformed-portfolio production presentation. Historical IMC Resources and Reserves information can still appear in FY2025 appendices; it is not evidence of FY2025 South32 production ownership.Divested; disclosures limited to ownership period where applicable.

South Africa Energy Coal (SAEC)

SAEC was a 100%-owned energy-coal business through the date of its FY2021 sale. The FY2021 annual report records completion of the transaction on 1 June 2021 to a Seriti subsidiary and employee/community-benefit trusts. FY2021 therefore contains 11 months of SAEC activity, rather than a full-year continuing-operation record. The report identified the completion of the Klipspruit Life Extension project before divestment, recorded a FY2021 underlying EBIT loss and disclosed a vendor-support package recognised on disposal. The annual-report evidence used here names Khutala, Klipspruit and Wolvekrans/Middelburg Complex in the SAEC historical portfolio context; it does not authorise carrying their activities into FY2022–FY2025 South32 production or resource totals.

Eagle Downs Metallurgical Coal

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported recordStatus label
FY2021Eagle Downs was a 50% metallurgical-coal exploration/development option. The feasibility study completed in the December 2020 quarter. South32 and its partner did not proceed at that time; the project was placed on hold while options were assessed. The report stated 1,140Mt coal resources on a 100% basis, with no implication that this was an operating reserve or production schedule.Study completed / project on hold.
FY2022–FY2023The resources summary continued to report Eagle Downs at 1,140Mt coal resources, with no Coal Reserve in the FY2022 or FY2023 at-a-glance summary.Resource disclosure; no construction decision reported.
FY2024At 30 June 2024 Eagle Downs was held for sale. Its held-for-sale assets were US$31m and liabilities US$15m; South32 recognised a US$17m pre-tax impairment reversal after reclassification. It was not classified as a discontinued operation. The sale to a Stanmore Resources subsidiary completed on 12 August 2024, after the FY2024 balance date.Held for sale at year-end; divested post-balance-date.
FY2025South32 recorded the 50% interest as sold on 12 August 2024. The FY2025 boundary note limits disclosure to the ownership period. The FY2024 report stated the Eagle Downs coal resource was as at 12 August 2024 and would not be updated in FY2025.Divested; no FY2025 South32 resource update.

TEMCO and Metalloys manganese-alloy smelters

TEMCO / Tasmanian Electro Metallurgical Company was historically a GEMCO-owned manganese-alloy smelter. South32 recorded the accounting effective date of its divestment as 31 December 2020, and stated that Groote Eylandt Mining Company legally completed the shareholding sale on 4 January 2021. FY2021 contained residual ownership-period alloy production of 51kt and an alloy EBIT loss; no FY2022 manganese-alloy output from TEMCO was included. The sale does not change the continuing FY2021–FY2025 status of GEMCO as a separate manganese-ore operation.

Metalloys was the South Africa Manganese/Samancor manganese-alloy smelter, reported at a 60% effective interest. It had been on care and maintenance since FY2020. The FY2021 report recorded no alloy production and a US$20m alloy EBIT loss; FY2022 recorded a US$21m alloy EBIT loss from an adjustment to the closure/rehabilitation provision; FY2023 recorded a US$6m alloy loss and no reported restart. In June 2024 South Africa Manganese entered a binding divestment agreement, and Samancor Manganese completed the sale on 3 June 2025. It is therefore a historical, care-and-maintenance and subsequently divested smelter—not an FY2025 operating alloy asset.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited 2021 Annual Report, Progress against strategy, pp. 14–19; Operations analysis — Illawarra, manganese and SAEC, pp. 47–51; Financial Report — discontinued operation and impairment, pp. 100–147; Resources and Reserves, pp. 156–159.
  • South32 Limited 2022 Annual Report, Operations analysis — Illawarra and manganese, pp. 54–56; Progress against strategy, pp. 20–25; Resources and Reserves, pp. 173–179.
  • South32 Limited 2023 Annual Report, Operations analysis — Illawarra and South Africa Manganese, pp. 51–53; Resources and Reserves, pp. 169–177.
  • South32 Limited 2024 Annual Report, Metallurgical-coal exit and portfolio, pp. 16–25 and 46–67; Financial Report — assets held for sale/discontinued operations, pp. 165–167; Resources and Reserves, pp. 178–187.
  • South32 Limited 2025 Annual Report, Strategic Report, pp. 8–15; Financial and operating performance, p. 78; Resources and Reserves, pp. 234–256; Information / reporting boundary, p. 272.

14

14. Five-year Resources & Reserves, production and complete asset/project register

Reading rules for the register

The register records every named operation, mine, deposit, refinery, smelter, joint venture, project, prospect, port or material supporting asset identified in the selected annual-report ledgers. The FY2025 / latest selected status column is an observed reporting-state, not a claim about the asset after the report date. Mineral Resources (MRE), Ore Reserves (OR), production and exploration targets are separate record types. No missing number is converted to zero; not separately disclosed means the selected annual report did not supply an asset-level number in the evidence reviewed.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Asset familyNamed operation, mine, deposit, facility, JV or supporting assetLocation / interest where reportedFY2021–FY2025 record and latest selected reporting statusMRE / OR / production boundary
AluminaWorsley AluminaWestern Australia; 86%; operatedIntegrated bauxite mine and refinery. Associated named systems include the Boddington-area mine, Collie-area refinery, Bunbury Port rail/export link, bauxite conveyor, Mine Development Project (MDP), Nullaga mining areas, bauxite-residue/tailings work, mud-washing and boiler conversion initiatives. FY2025: operated; primary federal MDP approval reported, with further approvals still relevant.FY24: 1,080Mt MRE / 199Mt OR (100% terms); FY25 tables retain operation-level MRE/OR. Production is reported separately in the Worsley section.
AluminaMineração Rio do Norte (MRN)Pará, Brazil; 33% in FY25; non-operatedBauxite source for Alumar. Named West Zone feasibility/licensing and transmission-line work appear in FY2025.FY24: 503Mt MRE / 41Mt OR (100% terms). No allocation of refinery production to MRN is made here.
AluminaAlumar alumina refinery / Brazil AluminaMaranhão, Brazil; 36%; non-operatedRefinery interest supplied by MRN bauxite. Phase Two Debottlenecking was paused for execution-plan/operational-readiness work in FY2025.Production reported as Brazil Alumina; resource estimates belong to MRN, not the refinery.
AluminiumAlumar aluminium smelter / Brazil AluminiumBrazil; 40%; non-operatedSmelter on care and maintenance in FY2021, restarted in FY2022 and ramped all three potlines by FY2025.Smelter production; no MRE/OR category.
AluminiumHillside AluminiumKwaZulu-Natal, South Africa; 100%; operatedAluminium smelter. Named AP3XLE conversions and electricity/low-carbon studies reported across years. FY2025 remained operated.Smelter production; no MRE/OR category.
AluminiumMozal AluminiumMozambique; 47.1% FY2021, 63.7% from FY2022; operatedAluminium smelter; FY2025 report described recovery-plan completion and a post-balance-date decision to limit investment because of electricity-supply uncertainty.Smelter production; no MRE/OR category.
Manganese oreAustralia Manganese / GEMCOGroote Eylandt, NT; 60%; operated JVOpen-cut strip mine. Named assets include Groote Eylandt, Eastern Lease South, Western Leases, primary concentrator, PC02 circuit, tailings capacity, wharf and bridge/recovery infrastructure. FY2024 Tropical Cyclone Megan caused suspension; FY2025 recovery included dewatering and wharf rebuild.FY21: ROM 147Mt MRE plus 10Mt sands; 44Mt ROM OR plus 7.1Mt sands OR. FY24 summary: 138Mt MRE / 52Mt OR. Manganese ore production is separate and ownership-adjusted where South32 says so.
Manganese recovery infrastructureAustralia Manganese — Western Leases northern pits to processing-plant bridgeGroote Eylandt, NT; within Australia Manganese/GEMCO operated 60%-interest JVThe FY2025 recovery programme following Tropical Cyclone Megan included dewatering, infrastructure repair/replacement, wharf reconstruction and rebuilding the bridge linking the Western Leases northern pits to the processing plant. The bridge is a named recovery/supporting asset, distinct from the orebody, wharf and processing plant.Infrastructure; no MRE, OR or production measure is assigned to the bridge.
Manganese oreSouth Africa Manganese / Hotazel Manganese Mines (HMM)Kalahari Basin, South Africa; 44.4% legal HMM interest; 54.6% ore reporting interest under vendor-finance arrangementsOperated JV ore system. Mamatwan is an open pit; Wessels is underground, with upper/lower body and new-area/access work. Logistics, rail/port and water/concentrate systems remain distinct supporting records where named.FY21 named MRE: Wessels Lower, Wessels Upper, Mamatwan M/C/N, X Zone and Top Cut. FY24 summary: 200Mt MRE / 93Mt OR; FY25 tables provide individual mine/body detail on 100% basis.
Manganese alloyMetalloysSouth Africa; 60% effective interest before saleManganese-alloy smelter, care and maintenance from FY2020; divestment agreement FY2024; completed 3 June 2025.No ore MRE/OR or production attributed after care-and-maintenance; this is not a substitute for HMM ore data.
Manganese alloyTEMCO / Tasmanian Electro Metallurgical CompanyTasmania; formerly GEMCO-ownedAlloy smelter divested with 31 December 2020 accounting effective date / 4 January 2021 legal completion.Residual FY2021 ownership-period alloy production only; no post-sale production in South32 record.
CopperSierra GordaAntofagasta, Chile; 45%; non-operated JVOpen-cut copper mine; fourth grinding-line feasibility study was ongoing in FY2024–FY2025.FY24: 1,870Mt MRE / 782Mt OR (100% terms). Production/throughput figures must retain 100% or South32-share basis stated in their source.
Copper explorationSierra Gorda — Catabela Northeast / Catabela North East prospectSierra Gorda, Chile; within the non-operated 45%-interest JV reporting perimeterFY2024 FY25 exploration guidance identified the Catabela Northeast copper-porphyry prospect as part of the Sierra Gorda exploration programme. FY2025 reported initial exploration results: all 18 holes had intersected significant copper mineralisation, and the report stated that results were announced from the Catabela North East prospect. This is an exploration-result observation, not a Mineral Resource, Ore Reserve, approved expansion or production result.No Catabela MRE, OR, production or approved mine capacity is stated in the selected FY2024–FY2025 annual reports.
Silver-lead-zincCanningtonQueensland; 100%; operatedUnderground hard-rock mine, surface-processing plant, road-to-rail transfer and Port of Townsville concentrate handling/ship-loading facility.FY24: 80Mt MRE / 11Mt OR. FY25 distinguishes 53Mt underground MRE, 25Mt open-pit MRE and 10Mt underground OR; production is separate.
Nickel / ferronickelCerro MatosoColombia; 99.9%; operated through FY2025 reporting dateIntegrated laterite open-pit mine and ferronickel complex; named components include crushing/sorting, rotary kilns, electric furnaces, stockpiles and Cartagena export. Queresas and Porvenir (Q&P) and OSMOC are separately named improvement/life-extension projects. Sale agreement announced after FY2025 balance date, not a completed FY2025 sale.FY25: laterite MRE 253Mt at 0.9% Ni; stockpile MRE 44Mt at 0.9% Ni; laterite OR 15Mt at 1.0% Ni; stockpile OR 12Mt at 1.0% Ni. Payable nickel production is a separate measure.
Zinc-lead-silverHermosa — Taylor DepositArizona, US; 100%Development project. Named enabling works include water-treatment/dewatering infrastructure, ventilation shaft, main shaft, process plant, dry-stack tailings facility, roads, power and site facilities. FY2024 FID; FY2025 construction activity reported.FY23: 153Mt MRE/no OR in summary; FY24: 153Mt MRE / 65Mt OR. No production reported.
Manganese-zinc-silverHermosa — Clark DepositArizona, US; 100%Development option; study, pilot plant and exploration-decline activity. Distinct from Taylor.FY22–FY24: 55Mt MRE; no OR in the cited summary. No production reported.
Copper explorationHermosa — PeakeArizona, US; 100%Exploration prospect in Hermosa regional land package; drilling and continuity testing reported.FY23/FY24: 3.3Mt MRE. Not an operating mine or Ore Reserve in cited summary.
Copper explorationHermosa — FluxArizona, US; 100%Exploration prospect; first drilling was planned in FY2023 and results/ongoing exploration were described later.No MRE or OR shown in FY2023 summary.
Copper-zinc-lead-silver-goldAmbler Metals JV — Arctic depositAlaska, US; 50%; non-operatedPFS, access-road and infill-drilling record.FY21 37Mt MRE with reported multi-metal grades; FY24 43Mt MRE; no OR shown in cited summaries.
CopperAmbler Metals JV — Bornite depositAlaska, US; 50%; non-operatedDevelopment study/resource drilling/regional exploration record.FY21 78Mt open-cut plus 70Mt underground sulphide MRE; FY22–FY24 summary 148Mt MRE; no OR shown.
Copper exploration / infrastructureAmbler Access RoadAlaska, US; JV / AIDEA pre-development contextEnabling-road permitting/pre-development; FY2022 right-of-way permits were temporarily suspended for further FEIS work.Not an MRE, OR or production asset.
Base-metals explorationRoosevelt projectBrooks Range, Alaska, US; 100%; South32-ownedFY2025 annual report: early exploration activities were ongoing. The project is geographically and geologically compared with the Ambler area in the report, but it is not part of the 50% Ambler Metals JV.No Roosevelt MRE, OR, production, mine-development approval or construction schedule is stated in the selected FY2021–FY2025 annual-report evidence.
Copper exploration / investmentChita ValleySan Juan, Argentina; 50.1% acquired FY2024Copper project interest.No MRE/OR/production value added where not separately disclosed.
Copper exploration / investmentAldebaran ResourcesArgentina; 14.8% FY2024Equity interest increased during FY2024.No MRE/OR/production value added where not separately disclosed.
Copper exploration / allianceNoronex alliance / Kalahari Copper BeltNamibia, then Botswana tenements; earn-in/strategic alliancePost-FY2024 alliance and FY2025 expansion.Prospect/alliance, not an operating asset or MRE/OR declared by South32 in the selected record.
Copper exploration / investmentAmerican Eagle Gold / Nakinilerak prospectBritish Columbia, Canada; 19.9% American Eagle interest FY2025American Eagle held an option to acquire 100% of Nakinilerak.Prospect/option; no South32 MRE/OR/production declared in the selected annual report.
Metallurgical coalIllawarra Metallurgical Coal / Appin / DendrobiumNSW; 100% through FY2024 saleUnderground mines, West Cliff/Dendrobium preparation plants, Appin ventilation and longwall systems. DND was a separate refused/no-proceed project. Divested 29 August 2024.FY24: 1,170Mt coal resources / 97Mt marketable reserves. FY2021–FY2024 production retained only for ownership period.
Metallurgical coalDendrobium Next Domain (DND)NSW; part of IMC project perimeterIPC refusal FY2021; no-invest/no-proceed decision confirmed after FY2022 study work; no FY2023 activity.Not production and not a separately disclosed MRE/OR record in the cited ledger.
Coal logisticsPort Kembla Coal Terminal (PKCT)NSW; 16.7% interest before saleIMC disposal group included the PKCT interest; sold 12 August 2024.Port interest, not coal MRE/OR or production.
Metallurgical coalEagle DownsQueensland; 50% through saleExploration/development option; FY2021 feasibility completed and project held; held for sale FY2024, sold 12 August 2024.1,140Mt coal resource in FY2021–FY2023 summary; no coal reserve shown. FY2024 resource date is 12 August 2024.
Energy coalSouth Africa Energy Coal / SAECSouth Africa; formerly 100%Historical energy-coal business, sold 1 June 2021; named operations in retained record include Khutala, Klipspruit and Wolvekrans/Middelburg Complex.Historical ownership-period record only; no FY2022–FY2025 South32 production/MRE/OR supplied here.

Five-year resource/reserve summary — reported operation-level totals

The following high-level figures are retained only where the annual ledgers provide comparable table summaries. They do not substitute for the detailed mine/deposit tables, do not convert resources to reserves and do not imply year-to-year comparability where the annual report changed table basis, ownership, mine plan or reporting boundary.

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
Asset / recordFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025 / reporting note
WorsleyDetailed FY21 MRE/OR in annual tables1,090Mt MRE / 227Mt ORNot repeated here1,080Mt MRE / 199Mt ORFY25 operation tables; use detailed FY25 table, not a synthetic trend.
MRN471Mt MRE / 17Mt OR458Mt / 50MtNot repeated here503Mt / 41MtFY25 resource/reserve table by operation.
CanningtonTable disclosed; degraded extraction retained69Mt / 17MtNot repeated here80Mt / 11MtFY25: 53Mt underground MRE + 25Mt open-pit MRE; 10Mt underground OR.
TaylorStudy-stage resource disclosure138Mt MRE / no OR153Mt MRE / no OR153Mt MRE / 65Mt ORFY25 construction record; detailed table is authoritative.
ClarkStudy-stage resource disclosure55Mt MRE / no OR55Mt MRE / no OR55Mt MRE / no ORDevelopment option; no production.
Arctic / BorniteArctic 37Mt; Bornite 148Mt MREArctic 37Mt; Bornite 148MtArctic 37Mt; Bornite 148MtArctic 43Mt; Bornite 148MtFY25 development-option description; no OR stated.
Cerro Matoso328Mt MRE combined laterite/stockpiles; 31Mt OR combined322Mt / 27Mt316Mt / 33Mt300Mt / 29MtFY25 detailed laterite/stockpile MRE and OR described above.
Australia Manganese157Mt MRE combined ROM/sands; 51.1Mt OR combined147Mt / 41Mt140Mt / 49Mt138Mt / 52MtFY25 detailed 100%-basis table; ownership share must be applied only where source says so.
South Africa ManganeseNamed Wessels/Mamatwan MRE bodies213Mt / 102Mt201Mt / 99Mt200Mt / 93MtFY25 individual Wessels/Mamatwan table; 100%-basis resource/reserve data.
Illawarra Metallurgical CoalBulli 789Mt + Wongawilli 426Mt resources1,200Mt resources / 104Mt marketable reserves1,190Mt / 99Mt1,170Mt / 97MtDivested; FY25 appendix presence does not re-establish ownership.
Eagle Downs1,140Mt coal resource / no reserve stated1,140Mt / no reserve stated1,140Mt / no reserve stated12 Aug 2024 resource date; no FY25 updateDivested.

Section sources

  • South32 Limited 2021 Annual Report, Operations analysis, pp. 40–53; Resources and Reserves, pp. 153–160; Portfolio / Progress against strategy, pp. 1–19.
  • South32 Limited 2022 Annual Report, Financial and operational performance, pp. 36–45; Operations analysis, pp. 54–63; Resources and Reserves, pp. 173–180.
  • South32 Limited 2023 Annual Report, Operating and Financial Review, pp. 2–63; Resources and Reserves, pp. 169–177.
  • South32 Limited 2024 Annual Report, Portfolio and operations, pp. 8–15 and 43–67; Financial Report, pp. 115–170; Resources and Reserves, pp. 178–187.
  • South32 Limited 2025 Annual Report, Strategic Report, pp. 8–15; Financial and operating performance, pp. 74–99; Resources and Reserves, pp. 234–256; Information / reporting boundary, p. 272.

15

15. Safety, people, communities, heritage, water, biodiversity, tailings and rehabilitation

Reading boundary for this section

South32's annual-report safety and sustainability disclosures do not use one unchanged perimeter across FY2021–FY2025. FY2021 still included South Africa Energy Coal (SAEC) and TEMCO in the group history. FY2022 adjusted selected FY2021 safety and emissions comparatives to remove those divested businesses. FY2025 states that sustainability data are presented for Group subsidiaries and operated joint ventures on a 100% basis, while environmental, people and community data from non-operated joint ventures have explicit exclusions. These bases are different from ownership-share financial reporting and from the non-IFRS proportional presentation of material equity-accounted investments.

Accordingly, a rate, workforce count or environmental total below is reported only on the basis stated in the relevant annual report. It is not an ownership-share reconstruction, a site-level estimate, or a claim that unreported assets had zero incidents or impacts. Fatality at operations, contractor fatality associated with operations but outside South32 control, and fatality at a non-operated JV are retained as distinct descriptions where the reports make those distinctions.

Five-year safety record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FY ended 30 JuneReported group / portfolio safety factBoundary and comparability note
2021Group TRIF was 4.3. South32 stated that it missed its 20% reduction target.SAEC and TEMCO were still part of the FY2021 history. South32 subsequently set an FY2022 baseline of 6.0 excluding those businesses; this is not the same as applying the later perimeter retrospectively to every FY2021 site rate.
2022Group TRIF was 5.3 per million hours, down 12%, and the stated 20% reduction target was not met.The annual report says selected FY2021 comparatives were adjusted after the SAEC/TEMCO exits.
2023The report gives asset-level LTIFs, including Worsley 0.6, Hillside 1.7, Mozal 0.4, Cannington 4.3, Cerro Matoso 1.3, Illawarra 3.2, Australia Manganese 1.5 and South Africa Manganese 0.7.These are individual operation indicators; they must not be averaged into a group rate without the relevant hours and boundary.
2024LTIF was 1.9 per million hours (FY2023 restated: 1.6); TRIF was 5.1 (5.9); total significant-hazard frequency was 122.3 (91.6).South32 reported LTIF up 19% year-on-year and TRIF down 14%. The FY2023 comparator is explicitly a restated figure.
2025LTIF was 1.4 per million hours (FY2024: 2.0); total recordable injury frequency was 5.1; the significant-hazard-to-significant-event-near-miss ratio was 78 (FY2024: 21).The Chair's narrative stated high-potential injury/illness frequency reduced 60%; this is a company-reported change, not a substitute for the frequency definitions.

FY2021: fatalities, exposure and site safety indicators

  • Reported fatal incident — SAEC / Klipspruit Extension: in May 2021, contractor Petros Sibeko sustained a fatal injury during elevated-work-platform activity at the Klipspruit Extension Project. South32 reported an investigation, sharing of lessons, and a global review of elevated-work-platform safety features and use.
  • Reported contractor fatality outside operational control: the FY2021 report also recorded a fatal injury to a contractor appointed by Cerro Matoso while paving a public road to Q&P. South32 classified the activity as contractor work outside its operational control. This is not described as an operated-site fatality.
  • Asset TRIFs reported for FY2021 were Worsley 6.8, Hillside 0.5, Mozal 0.5, SAEC 1.6, Illawarra Metallurgical Coal 19.6, GEMCO 6.3, HMM 1.8, Cerro Matoso 5.7 and Cannington 7.2. The annual report attributed changes in the group rate partly to portfolio removals and workforce changes.
  • South32 reported a 6% reduction in potential material occupational exposures above 100% of the applicable limit. It attributed improvement in part to actions at South Africa Manganese and Hillside; measures planned at Mozal were delayed by COVID-19.

FY2022: Wessels fatality and programme reset

  • In November 2021, contractor Desmin Mienies was fatally injured while undertaking electrical work at Wessels Mine, South Africa Manganese. South32 reported that investigation findings were reviewed, lessons were shared, and support was provided to family and colleagues.
  • After a first-half safety review, South32 developed a three-year Safety Improvement Program, issued a revised internal safety standard in March 2022, and rolled out a contractor-management standard.
  • Operation-level TRIFs were Worsley 6.5, Hillside 1.3, Mozal 0.9, Cannington 9.1, Cerro Matoso 2.8, Illawarra 16.5, GEMCO 7.1 and HMM 3.1. They are reported on the operation pages and are not a common group-rate series.

FY2023: Mozal fatalities and Safety Improvement Program work

  • South32 reported two fatal injuries at Mozal Aluminium in November 2022. It also reported the death of an employee of a South Africa Manganese contractor in an off-site road-trucking accident. The annual report states that the latter location and activity were not controlled by South32.
  • The annual report said the investigation into the Mozal incident was completed and its lessons were shared internally and with industry. It also described continuation of the multi-year Safety Improvement Program and safety-risk deep dives.

FY2024: no fatalities at operations, with an associated off-site contractor death disclosed

  • South32 reported zero fatalities at operations in FY2024. Separately, it disclosed that an employee of a South Africa Manganese contractor died in an off-site road-trucking accident associated with operations but outside South32's control. The report preserves both statements; the latter is not included here as an operated-site fatality.
  • The Safety Improvement Program, launched in FY2022, continued. LEAD Safely Every Day learning had reached more than 1,500 leaders since its FY2023 launch; in FY2024 it expanded to frontline workers, selected high-risk contractors and functional support roles. Leaders completed 96% of FY2024 learning activities.

FY2025: Cerro Matoso, South Africa Manganese and non-operated Sierra Gorda distinctions

  • A contractor died at Cerro Matoso in September 2024. South32 reported an investigation, site-wide checks for similar design risks, engineering-standard updates and an expanded asset-inspection scope.
  • The FY2025 report also records a contractor death connected with South Africa Manganese in an off-site road-trucking accident and a contractor fatality at non-operated Sierra Gorda. The annual report does not present the Sierra Gorda event as an operated South32-site result.
  • LEAD Safely Every Day training had reached almost 16,000 people since FY2023. FY2025 completion covered more than 95% of leadership roles and frontline employees, plus a subset of contractors.

People, workforce and inclusion record

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported people / workforce dataBasis note
2021Women were 18% of the workforce; 37% of new hires and 44% of development roles offered were women. Black People represented 86% of the South African workforce and 52% of South African management.FY2021 portfolio includes SAEC/TEMCO history.
2022More than 86% Black People representation in the South African workforce and 62% in South African management; both met the company's FY2022 targets as defined by South32.The annual report does not make this a group-wide diversity metric.
20239,616 employees globally, including direct employees at Brazil Alumina, Brazil Aluminium and Sierra Gorda; US$805m wages, salaries and other payments.The presence of direct employees at a non-operated investment does not change the operating-control classification.
20249,906 employees globally, including direct employees at non-operated JVs; US$913m employee wages/benefits; 446 people in graduate, apprentice, trainee and learner programmes. Women: 20.6% workforce, 50.0% board and lead team, 30.3% senior leadership, 25.7% operational leadership. Black People: 88.4% of South African workforce and 51.8% of management.Workforce and leadership measures use South32's stated categories.
20258,892 employees; US$831m wages/benefits; 52,741 education/skills-programme beneficiaries.Strategic-purpose data in the FY2025 report; it should not be converted into a measure of project outcomes or social impact achieved.

Communities, heritage and local economic participation

The annual reports describe community spending and local participation as reported inputs and outcome measures, rather than evidence that all community, heritage or human-rights risks were resolved.

  • FY2021: community initiatives/activities totalled US$22.2m, comprising US$1.3m corporate, US$19.9m operations and US$1.0m Hermosa. South32 added US$2.5m to its COVID-19 Community Investment Fund, taking pandemic-period investment to US$7.6m; reported examples were health-clinic equipment, water, mobile classrooms, small-business relief and essential supplies. It also reported completion of an Australian Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander cultural-heritage performance review and engagement principles, with reviews in other jurisdictions planned for FY2022.
  • FY2022: community investment was US$31.1m, reported as 34% education/leadership, 11% economic participation, 47% health/social wellbeing and 8% natural-resource resilience. South32 said 97% of projects that measured outcomes met their outcome targets, versus an 80% target. Enterprise Supplier Development expenditure in South Africa exceeded US$17m. Operation-level community contributions disclosed in the report were Hillside US$13.1m, Cerro Matoso US$3.9m, South Africa Manganese US$3.7m, Worsley US$1.6m, Mozal US$1.6m, Illawarra US$1.2m, GEMCO US$1.1m and Cannington US$0.3m.
  • FY2023: social investment totalled US$27.7m (US$24.6m direct investment, US$2.5m administration and US$0.6m in-kind support). Local procurement was US$1.017bn, with 5,623 direct suppliers in 57 countries. Reported asset-level community investment was Worsley US$1.1m, Hillside US$9.1m, Mozal US$1.8m, Cannington US$0.5m, Cerro Matoso US$4.8m, Illawarra US$0.9m, Australia Manganese US$0.8m and South Africa Manganese US$3.2m. On the report's stated proportional basis, taxes and royalties paid were US$1.470bn.
  • FY2024: social investment was US$23.6m, local procurement US$1.160bn, and taxes and royalties paid US$621m. These figures use the annual report's stated scope and are not directly comparable with every FY2023 reporting-basis measure without checking the source note.
  • FY2025: South32 reported US$23m social investment, US$5.7bn supplier spend, US$487m total taxes/royalties and 5,769 suppliers in 50 countries. The report’s sustainability framework lists people, value to society, ethical/responsible operations, environmental impact and climate as pillars; it expressly states that sustainability disclosure does not mean no adverse impact or an absolute outcome.

Environment: water, rehabilitation, biodiversity and tailings

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYReported recordInterpretation boundary
2021Water targets/progress were discussed for Worsley, Hillside and Mozal. South32 stated Worsley and Mozal remained on track; Hillside’s target was reviewed for local catchment/community needs.This is a target/progress disclosure; the ledger does not provide one group water-efficiency percentage for FY2021.
2022The environmental-compliance disclosure said no environmental event resulted in a major environmental impact. It separately disclosed fines at South Africa Manganese, Mozal and Cerro Matoso.No major environmental impact is South32's stated threshold-based disclosure, not a claim of no environmental incident.
2023Water-use efficiency was 61.5%; 333 hectares were rehabilitated. South32 committed to implement the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management (GISTM) at operated facilities and published its first GISTM report for its “very high” consequence facilities, which it said were only at Worsley Alumina.Water efficiency and rehabilitation have the report's stated calculation/perimeter; GISTM commitment/publication is not completion of all tailings work.
2024Operational water efficiency was 68.4%; 416 hectares were under active rehabilitation, 25% above FY2023.“Under active rehabilitation” is not the same as completed closure rehabilitation.
2025South32 stated a biodiversity policy aim of no net loss or net gain by completion of closure for existing and future operations.This is a policy/target statement, not a FY2025 achieved biodiversity outcome.

The FY2022 annual report identifies three environmental compliance matters separately from its no-major-impact statement: a ZAR1m South Africa Manganese fine in February 2022 for legacy unauthorised waste disposal/vegetation clearing (paid in April); a US$162,000 Mozal fine paid in March 2022 for a June 2021 fume-treatment-plant process failure; and a CLP134m (US$33,000) Cerro Matoso fine paid in April 2022 for a 2015 drying-oven emissions violation. These historical matters are reported disclosures, not inferred descriptions of later environmental performance.

Section sources

  • South32, Annual Report 2021 — Progress against strategy: working safely, workforce, community contribution, cultural heritage and decarbonisation, printed pp. 14–23; Risk management, pp. 24–33; operating-review asset safety entries, pp. 44–53.
  • South32, Annual Report 2022 — Sustainability, strategy progress and safety/community record, printed pp. 14–35; Directors’ report: environmental performance, pp. 68–71; operations analysis, pp. 46–56.
  • South32, Annual Report 2023 — Operating and Financial Review: strategic indicators and safety/community record, printed pp. 12–13 and 20–37; operations analysis, pp. 43–58; climate disclosure, pp. 60–63; governance, pp. 64–104.
  • South32, Annual Report 2024 — Strategy in action / safety, people and climate metrics, printed pp. 12–13 and 20–27; operations and performance data, pp. 41–43; Risk management, pp. 28–38.
  • South32, Annual Report 2025 — Sustainability, printed pp. 26–63; Strategic Report, pp. 2–3 and 16–25; Risk management, pp. 64–73; information and reporting-boundary statement, p. 272.

16

16. Climate, emissions, energy, risk, governance and remuneration

Reading boundary: targets, actuals and accounting / operating scope

South32's climate record contains three different kinds of information that cannot be substituted for each other:

  1. Actual reported emissions or operational changes for a stated FY and stated perimeter;
  2. Targets, goals, studies, policy aims, feasibility work and advisory resolutions, which were not necessarily achieved in that FY; and
  3. Risk, governance, accounting and remuneration disclosures, which describe oversight, sensitivity, incentive design or uncertainty rather than an event having occurred or a financial recommendation.

The annual reports also distinguish financial reporting from sustainability reporting. Underlying (non-IFRS) financial information proportionally consolidates the group’s interests in material equity-accounted investments; statutory accounts apply the relevant accounting treatment. For FY2025, sustainability disclosure is for subsidiaries and operated JVs on a 100% basis and explicitly excludes specified non-operated-JV environmental, people and community data. A group Scope 1+2 figure is therefore not an ownership-share figure, a site-specific result, or a full portfolio total including all non-operated JVs.

Scope 1, Scope 2 and Scope 3 chronology

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FYActual emissions reportedTarget / comparability statement
2021Scope 1+2 emissions were 21.6Mt CO2-e, 7% below FY2020. South32 attributed the reduction to improved IMC post-drainage gas-capture efficiency and curtailed SAEC/manganese-alloy output.South32 said its short-term target of keeping Scope 1 emissions below the FY2015 baseline was achieved. It set a medium-term target to halve operational Scope 1+2 emissions by 2035 from a FY2021 baseline; the latter was a target, not an FY2021 outcome.
2022The selected FY2022 ledger does not carry a standalone group Scope 1+2 total.South32 developed a Climate Change Action Plan for a non-binding advisory AGM resolution and stated a net-zero Scope 3 goal by 2050. Reported FY2021 emissions comparatives were adjusted to exclude divested SAEC and TEMCO, limiting simple comparison with the FY2021 total above.
2023Operational Scope 1+2 emissions were 21.0Mt CO2-e.The report restated the medium-term objective as a 50% reduction from adjusted FY2021 levels by 2035, and a goal of net-zero operational and Scope 3 emissions by 2050. Neither is reported as an FY2023 achievement.
2024Operational Scope 1+2 emissions were 20.3Mt CO2-e (FY2023: 21.7Mt on the reported/restated comparator); Scope 3 emissions were 54.2Mt CO2-e (FY2023 restated: 65.0Mt).The company retained the 2035 50% Scope 1+2 target from an adjusted FY2021 baseline and the net-zero-across-scopes-by-2050 goal. Scope 3 figures must be read with the report’s stated methodology/restatement basis.
2025Operational Scope 1+2 emissions were 20.7Mt CO2-e, versus 20.3Mt in FY2024.The increase/decrease is a reported aggregate comparison only; it is not allocated here to assets or treated as achievement or failure against the 2035 target. CCAP 2025 was proposed for a non-binding advisory AGM resolution.

Energy and decarbonisation initiatives by asset

FY2021 reported work and studies

  • South32 stated that Worsley, Illawarra Metallurgical Coal and the aluminium smelters accounted for 90% of FY2021 Scope 1+2 emissions. It described process/energy efficiency, gas-drainage efficiency, ventilation-air-methane technology assessment and lower-carbon-energy studies as workstreams.
  • At Worsley, FY2021 work included a mud-washing energy-efficiency pre-feasibility study and coal-to-gas conversion study. The report described FY2022 completion of the two pre-feasibility studies as an expectation at that time.
  • At Hillside, South32 was studying AP3XLE efficiency technology and low-carbon-energy sources; preliminary renewable-energy study outcomes were described as technically feasible, with pre-feasibility outcomes expected in mid-2022. This was not installed renewable capacity.

FY2022: plans, pot relining and climate-risk process

  • South32 reported continuing AP3XLE rollout at Hillside and Mozal. At Hillside, its estimate was that full AP3XLE deployment could reduce energy use and GHG emissions by approximately 150,000–200,000 tonnes a year. This is a project estimate, not reported FY2022 emissions savings.
  • The report described physical risks to assets, infrastructure and communities and transition risks to demand, costs/margins, social licence and regulation. It referred to climate modelling in long-term plans and biennial physical-risk assessments. Those processes do not establish that risk was eliminated.

FY2023: Worsley gas-conversion work, AP3XLE and tailings standard

  • The annual report said Worsley had commenced its first coal-fired-boiler conversion to natural gas. It also reported AP3XLE rollout at Hillside and Mozal and decarbonisation studies at Hillside, Worsley and Illawarra.
  • South32 committed to implement GISTM at operated facilities and published its first GISTM report for very high consequence facilities, which it said were only at Worsley Alumina.

FY2024: stated operational changes

  • Worsley converted its first two coal-fired boilers to natural gas. Management said that this lowered the refinery’s operational emissions by more than 10% against FY2021. This is a company-stated Worsley operational-emissions comparison, not a group-emissions reduction claim.
  • Hillside converted a further 18% of pots to AP3XLE, taking the converted share to 36%.

FY2025: policy and operating-condition boundaries

  • FY2025 identifies CCAP 2025 as a non-binding advisory-resolution proposal. It also describes the biodiversity aim as no net loss or net gain by completion of closure. Both are policy/target language, not booked FY2025 results.
  • FY2025 risk/operating disclosures include Mozal power-contract uncertainty. The annual report treats expected care-and-maintenance timing as forward-looking and subject to the stated conditions; it is not treated here as a completed FY2025 state.

Principal-risk record: disclosed risks versus observed events

South32’s annual reports list principal or material risks. A risk heading is a disclosure of possible exposure or control focus; it is not evidence that the event occurred. Across the FY2021–FY2025 record, the reported headings include safety; portfolio reshaping; climate/environment; resources and reserves; major external events/natural catastrophes; predictable operational performance; project delivery; supply chain; talent/culture; societal expectations; political/government action; technology/innovation; and global economic uncertainty/liquidity.

The reports also contain observed events. They should remain separate from the risk list:

Scroll horizontally to view all columns.
FY / periodObserved fact in the annual-report recordRelated risk disclosure, if anyWhat is not asserted
FY2021Fatal accident at SAEC's Klipspruit Extension; separate contractor fatality associated with Cerro Matoso road work outside South32 operational control.Safety / contractor management.The risk heading does not itself explain the cause or establish a group-wide safety outcome.
FY2022Wessels Mine contractor fatality; environmental compliance fines separately disclosed at South Africa Manganese, Mozal and Cerro Matoso.Safety; climate/environment; societal/governmental expectations.A fine or historical incident is not extrapolated to later operations.
FY2023Two Mozal fatalities; separately disclosed off-site South Africa Manganese contractor death.Safety.Asset LTIFs are not treated as a causal explanation or as evidence of absence of risk elsewhere.
FY2024Tropical Cyclone Megan flooded Australia Manganese pits and damaged infrastructure; Cannington was affected by Cyclone Kirrily; Worsley had a bauxite-conveyor outage.Natural catastrophes; predictable operations; resources/approvals and supply chain.The reports' recovery/guidance statements are not presented as completed FY2024 outcomes unless described as such.
FY2025Australia Manganese recovery work continued; Worsley bauxite-access/approval issues, Cannington underground complexity, Mozal power-contract uncertainty and Cerro Matoso pending sale remained reported operating matters.Operational, approval, project/portfolio and market risks.Guidance, expected timing and sale completion conditions are not recorded as accomplished facts.

Climate-related risk was described in FY2021 as potentially affecting demand, costs, margins, social licence, regulation, physical assets, infrastructure, supply chains, people and approvals/permits. FY2024 financial statements separately identify climate-related risks, permitting and closure obligations among material estimation and impairment sensitivities alongside commodity prices, mine plans, production/capex/operating costs and discount rates. These are financial-accounting sensitivity disclosures, not values or conclusions about any security.

Governance, remuneration and accounting boundaries

  • Governance / safety: FY2023 places the Safety Improvement Program, the Mozal-incident investigation and safety oversight in the Operating and Financial Review and governance material. FY2024 reports expansion of LEAD Safely Every Day learning. FY2025 describes the five sustainability pillars and its reporting-boundary qualification. These facts record South32's described governance and learning arrangements; they do not independently verify performance effectiveness.
  • Remuneration: The selected five-year annual-report-ledgers route remuneration to the governance parts of the annual reports (FY2021 pp. 58–94; FY2022 pp. 64–103; FY2023 pp. 64–104; FY2024 pp. 68–109; FY2025 pp. 102–165). This section does not create a synthetic remuneration outcome, target-achievement score or executive-pay comparison because the assigned evidence ledgers do not provide a consistently comparable five-year remuneration dataset. The final report should retain the annual-report governance/remuneration pages as the primary source rather than infer links from safety or climate metrics.
  • Non-IFRS and statutory accounting: FY2022 changed internal reporting so material equity-accounted investments were presented proportionally for underlying performance, with FY2021 comparatives updated. Statutory accounts continue under the applicable accounting treatment. This difference is material when reading Sierra Gorda, Australia Manganese and other joint arrangements.
  • Material accounting judgements: FY2024 identifies Mineral Resources/Ore Reserves, prices, mine plans, production, capex, operating costs, discount rates, climate-related risks, permitting and closure obligations as impairment/estimation sensitivities. The Taylor disclosure separately names forecast volume/price, operating costs, capex, discount rate, permitting/technical risks and market conditions. These are sensitivities and judgements, not a valuation or target price.
  • Forward-looking boundary: FY2025 says forward-looking statements use current expectations and assumptions, are not guarantees or predictions, may differ materially because of risks, and should not be unduly relied upon. Production guidance, approvals, EIS timing, potential throughput, capital guidance, power-related expectations and Cerro Matoso sale timing must retain labels such as guidance, expected, study-stage or subject to conditions.

Section sources

  • South32, Annual Report 2021 — Strategy progress and decarbonisation, printed pp. 8–9 and 14–19; Risk management, pp. 24–33; operating-review energy and asset disclosures, pp. 44–53.
  • South32, Annual Report 2022 — Climate Change Action Plan, safety/environment/community record and risk management, printed pp. 14–35; financial and operational performance, pp. 36–45; Directors’ report: environmental performance, pp. 68–71; financial statements, pp. 104–172.
  • South32, Annual Report 2023 — Operating and Financial Review: strategic/climate indicators, printed pp. 7, 12–13 and 20–25; operations analysis, pp. 43–58; climate disclosure, pp. 60–63; governance and remuneration, pp. 64–104; financial statements, including Taylor judgement, pp. 105–168.
  • South32, Annual Report 2024 — Strategy / portfolio and climate initiatives, printed pp. 13, 17 and 20–38; performance and operations analysis, pp. 39–67; governance and remuneration, pp. 68–109; financial statements and impairment/estimation judgements, pp. 110–177.
  • South32, Annual Report 2025 — Strategic Report, pp. 2–25; Sustainability, pp. 26–63; Risk management, pp. 64–73; governance and remuneration, pp. 102–165; Financial Report, pp. 166–233; Resources and Reserves, pp. 234–256; Information / forward-looking statements, p. 272 onward.

17

17. Primary sources, AI-led method and information notice

Primary sources

The report uses South32-hosted annual reports. The source-audit verified the following official documents and printed-page families:

AI-led method

This report uses AI actively and extensively for evidence extraction, comparison, organisation, calculation checks, drafting, translation planning and presentation. It paraphrases rather than reproduces source text. Material claims received reasonable editorial review against cited public sources; this was not an audit, assurance engagement or independent verification. Errors, omissions and classification errors may remain.

Any AI-generated visual inserted by a renderer must carry an adjacent, visible AI-generated label or caption and must be described as illustrative rather than source evidence. A visual does not replace the cited annual-report text, table or section source.

Information notice

This record is for general information only. It is not financial-product, investment, legal, tax, technical or other professional advice; it is not a recommendation, valuation, target price or solicitation. No representation or warranty is made as to accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or fitness for a particular purpose. Independently verify material information and do not use this record as the sole basis for a decision. To the maximum extent permitted by law, liability for direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, opportunity or investment loss arising from use of this record is disclaimed; nothing excludes liability that cannot lawfully be excluded. Report suspected errors for correction against the primary source.

18

Project and asset register

CanningtonTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
HermosaTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
Sierra GordaTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
Worsley AluminaTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.

Public discussion

Comments

0 published

Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.

No published comments yet.