ASX COMPANY FACT RECORD

Qantas Airways — network, fleet and capital record

Network restoration, fleet commitments, operating divisions and financial measures.

Ticker ASX: QANPeriod FY2021–FY2025Format Fact recordValuation Not provided
AI-generated explanatory cover for Qantas Airways Limited
AI-generated explanatory image. It is illustrative and is not source evidence.

01

1. Company identity, reporting boundary and five-year reading guide

This record covers Qantas Airways Limited and its controlled entities, described in the annual reports as the Qantas Group, for each year ended 30 June from FY2021 through FY2025. Qantas Airways Limited is an Australian for-profit company limited by shares (ABN 16 009 661 901); the FY2023 report gives its registered office as 10 Bourke Road, Mascot, NSW 2020. The financial-report boundary is a consolidated accounting boundary: in FY2022 it expressly included Qantas, controlled entities and the Group’s equity-accounted interests. It should not be read as a list of every airline, brand, customer programme, aircraft operator or investment that contributes to the Group’s commercial activity.

Across the five reports, the Directors describe the Group’s principal activities as international and domestic air transportation, freight services and a frequent-flyer loyalty programme. The operating reviews organise that activity into Qantas Domestic, Qantas International, Jetstar Group and Qantas Loyalty, with Corporate and Unallocated/Eliminations shown separately. From FY2024 the review title is Qantas International including Freight; this is a reporting-label and presentation boundary. It does not make Qantas International passenger activity, Qantas Freight activity, the Group International geographic aggregation and the segment result interchangeable measures.

Reporting-boundary itemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Use in this record
Consolidated reportQantas Airways Limited and controlled entitiesQantas, controlled entities and equity-accounted interestsQantas Airways Limited / GroupQantas Airways Limited and related bodies corporateQantas Airways Limited and controlled entitiesGroup figures are not automatically airline-only figures.
Review-of-operations lanesDomestic; International; Jetstar; Loyalty; Corporate; eliminationsSame lanesSame lanesInternational described as including FreightSame FY2024-style presentationSegment labels and Group geographic aggregates remain distinct.
Segment performance measureUnderlying EBIT for operating segments; Corporate on Underlying PBTSame review architectureCODM review; FY2019 shown as contextual comparator in some tablesUnderlying EBIT for operating segments; Corporate Underlying PBT because finance costs are centrally managedSame stated measure basisUnderlying measures are management measures and are not statutory profit.
Fleet-summary boundaryIssuer fleet table basis322 aircraft under stated table scope; excludes Jetstar Japan, includes specified third-party E190 and 747 freighter arrangementsIssuer fleet table basisIssuer fleet table basisIncludes Qantas Airways, QantasLink, Jetstar Australia/New Zealand, Jetstar Asia and Qantas Freight; excludes Jetstar Japan-operated aircraft and capacity hired to Jetstar Australia from Jetstar JapanDo not add excluded or separately operated aircraft to the Group total.
Comparative / event boundaryFY2019 used by Qantas as a pre-COVID proxySpecified FY2021 tables restated for IFRIC cloud-computing treatment; FY2019 Group Performance comparator not restatedFY2019 remains contextual, not a substitute for FY2021FY2021 five-year-history data restated for IFRIC cloud-computing decisionSame FY2021 restatement notedThe five-year table preserves FY2021–FY2025; FY2019 is supplementary context only.

The annual reports use Underlying PBT as the primary performance measure for the CEO, Group Leadership Team and Board. For operating segments, Qantas reports Underlying EBIT; Corporate is measured on Underlying PBT because net finance costs are centrally managed. Therefore, a segment Underlying EBIT, Group Underlying PBT, statutory profit before tax and statutory profit after tax must not be substituted for each other.

Two additional disclosure boundaries matter to this five-year record. First, the FY2023 impairment disclosures identify CGUs including Qantas Domestic, Qantas International, Qantas Freight, Jetstar Australia/New Zealand, Qantas Loyalty and TripADeal; CGUs are impairment-testing units, not a replacement segment-result table. Second, the announced closure of Jetstar Asia illustrates the date rule used throughout: the closure was announced on 11 June 2025, but operations ceased on 31 July 2025. It is consequently identified as a post-30-June-2025 event, rather than presented as a completed FY2025 operating change. Each annual report also reserves confidential or commercially sensitive information where disclosure could unreasonably prejudice the Group; absence of a figure in this record is not evidence that an underlying matter did not exist.

Source note — company identity and reporting boundary. Qantas Annual Report 2021, printed pp. 14, 21, 31, 75–77; Qantas Annual Report 2022, printed pp. 16, 18–19, 72; Qantas Annual Report 2023, printed pp. 17–19, 41–42, 89–90, 132; Qantas Annual Report 2024, printed pp. 1, 3, 11, 16, 27, 65, 83; Qantas Annual Report 2025, printed pp. 3, 15–16, 20, 23, 25, 32 and Note 34.

02

2. Five-year Group record: disruption, recovery, restoration and current operating context

The five financial years cover a disruption-and-restoration sequence, but not a uniform operating environment. The chronology below retains the annual reports’ stated dates, measures and qualifications. “Pre-COVID” comparisons are Qantas’s stated FY2019 proxy; they are contextual comparators rather than replacements for the FY2021–FY2025 sequence.

Financial year ended 30 JuneReported operating record and dated eventsReported Group result / capacity context
FY2021Government travel restrictions and domestic and international border closures continued to severely affect operations. Qantas said about $16bn of cumulative revenue had been removed since the pandemic began. Domestic capacity reached a high of 92% of pre-COVID levels during the second half after restrictions eased, but outbreaks after June again closed most domestic borders. The Group operated or participated in JobKeeper, International Aviation Support / International Readiness Payment, Australian Aviation Financial Relief, RANS, DANS, TANS, repatriation charters and IFAM freight services.Underlying loss before tax was $(1,826)m, statutory loss before tax $(2,351)m, Underlying EBIT $(1,525)m and Underlying EBITDA $410m. Revenue and other income was $5,934m. Qantas reported $8.9bn of activity-based reduction, rightsizing and restructuring savings against FY2019.
FY2022Delta-related lockdowns began in July 2021; domestic borders were closed for much of the first half. Selected state international reopening began from November 2021, while Omicron affected third-quarter travel. From March 2022 domestic restrictions eased and Qantas said domestic operations recovered to pre-COVID levels by the fourth quarter. It reported slower international recovery, attributing this to continuing restrictions in key markets, delayed 787 deliveries and the lead time to return stored A380s. Most government schemes ended in FY2022 and IFAM concluded in June 2022; Qantas reported 2,000 IFAM freight charters and approximately 32,000 tonnes moved under that programme.Underlying EBITDA was a $281m profit; Underlying PBT was a $(1,859)m loss and statutory PBT a $(1,191)m loss. Qantas stated cumulative revenue lost since the pandemic began was about $25bn and accumulated losses about $7bn. These are cumulative statements, not FY2022-only results.
FY2023Group capacity reached 77% of Qantas’s pre-COVID ASK level: Domestic 96% and International 67%. Qantas reported completing its three-year Recovery Plan and $1bn of permanent cost benefits. The report also identifies aircraft-manufacturer delays, supply-chain dislocation, constrained labour availability and training, and limited heavy-maintenance slots as recovery challenges. It says resilience investments created temporary cost and inefficiency effects expected to unwind into FY2024; that is a contemporaneous Qantas expectation, not a realised FY2024 outcome.Statutory PBT was $2,472m and statutory PAT $1,744m; the report identifies $7m of net benefits outside Underlying PBT. Qantas reported a 14% operating margin, operating cash flow of $5.1bn and Net Free Cash Flow of $2.5bn, using its stated non-statutory measure where applicable.
FY2024Group ASK was reported at 93% of pre-COVID levels and 21% above FY2023. Qantas reported a $230m additional customer-investment programme and up to $400m of additional shareholder distributions. It said freight was challenged in the first half as yields moderated and improved in the second half; Group unit revenue fell 9% as market capacity returned.Underlying PBT was $2,078m, down $387m from FY2023; statutory PBT was $1,884m and statutory PAT $1,251m. The report says statutory PAT included ACCC settlement and related costs, an additional provision in the ground-handling-outsourcing Federal Court case and Perth Airport-related asset disposals, which were excluded from Underlying PBT. Group Domestic Underlying EBIT was $1,361m, Group International Underlying EBIT $755m and Loyalty Underlying EBIT $511m; these are the issuer’s group aggregations and segment measures, not interchangeable totals.
FY2025Group ASK rose 8%, which Qantas attributed predominantly to international flying, Jetstar new-fleet deployment and progressive A380-800 returns. The Group carried 56m Qantas and Jetstar customers; Qantas described corporate travel as almost back to pre-pandemic levels. Qantas reported fuel-price conditions, transformation activity, higher capacity and cost pressures in the result discussion; it reported total unit cost down 2% and ex-fuel unit cost up 4%. The report also records the June 2025 cyber incident in its risk discussion. Jetstar Asia closure was announced before year-end but took effect on 31 July 2025 and is retained as a subsequent event.Underlying PBT was $2,394m, $316m above FY2024; statutory PBT was $2,262m and statutory PAT $1,605m. The report presents Group Domestic Underlying EBIT of $1,518m and Group International Underlying EBIT of $903m, the latter being a Group geographic aggregation rather than the Qantas International operating segment alone.

This chronology records the issuer’s descriptions rather than assigning independent causes. In particular, government-support programme participation is not treated as passenger revenue; Qantas’s cost-benefit, operating-margin, unit-cost, Net Free Cash Flow and underlying-profit measures retain the issuer’s respective definitions. It also separates completed FY2025 items from matters that occurred after the balance date.

Source note — five-year chronology. Qantas Annual Report 2021, printed pp. 14–15, 18 and 25; Qantas FY21 Supplementary Presentation, printed pp. 14–15; Qantas Annual Report 2022, printed pp. 12–13 and 16; Qantas Annual Report 2023, printed pp. 12 and 15, with statutory-result reconciliation on p. 20; Qantas Annual Report 2024, printed pp. 2–3 and 11–15; Qantas Annual Report 2025, printed pp. 3, 8, 15–16, 19, 23 and 25–26.

03

3. Group operating measures, capacity and unit definitions

The Group operating series below uses Qantas’s reported annual-review statistics. ASK and RPK are shown in millions; passengers are shown in thousands, including years where the underlying annual-report table displays the equivalent number in millions. The fleet figure is the year-end fleet-summary count and carries the relevant annual-report inclusion/exclusion boundary; it is not an all-operator aircraft count. No missing statistic has been estimated.

Group operating measureFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Measure basis / comparability note
ASK (m)29,37450,633117,258141,357152,804Available passenger seats multiplied by kilometres flown. FY2021–FY2022 were heavily disruption-affected.
RPK (m)18,55734,36397,693116,895129,382Passengers carried multiplied by kilometres flown.
Passengers carried (thousand)15,86621,25745,72551,79855,901Group passengers; do not equate with Loyalty membership or customer counts.
Revenue seat factor63.2%67.9%83.3%82.7%84.7%RPK divided by ASK. FY2025 terminology is “seat factor”; same reported relationship.
Year-end aircraft in Group fleet summary311322336347363FY2021 is 311 purchased/leased aircraft and excludes wet-leased aircraft; it covers the issuer’s stated Qantas, Jetstar Australia/New Zealand, Jetstar Asia, Qantas Freight and Network Aviation groups. FY2022 expressly excludes Jetstar Japan and uses stated third-party-aircraft treatment. FY2025 scope is described in Section 1.
Operating margin(25.7)%(17.1)%13.5%10.4%11.1%Group Underlying EBIT divided by Group total revenue; issuer-defined, non-statutory.
RASK / unit revenue (c per ASK)9.729.4812.2911.2011.05Ticketed passenger revenue divided by ASK. FY2021 calls the measure unit revenue.
Total unit cost (c per ASK)15.94(13.16)(10.19)(9.73)(9.49)Issuer presentation convention retains brackets for costs. Definition changed in wording but should not be replaced by a self-calculated cost series.
Ex-fuel unit cost (c per ASK)12.67(5.97)(6.22)FY2021 supporting material uses a broader stated set of exclusions, including fuel, equity-accounted investment result, FX/discount-rate effects, depreciation/amortisation and impairment. FY2024–FY2025 use the annual-review definition stated below. No cross-year change has been computed.

Qantas defines ASK as available passenger seats multiplied by kilometres flown, RPK as passengers carried multiplied by kilometres flown, and revenue seat factor as RPK divided by ASK. It defines RASK as ticketed passenger revenue divided by ASK. In FY2024 and FY2025 it defines total unit cost as net expenditure—Underlying PBT excluding ticketed passenger revenue—per ASK. The stated FY2024–FY2025 ex-fuel unit-cost definition further excludes fuel, equity-accounted-investment profit or loss, and provision discount-rate changes before division by ASK. These are reported management definitions; they do not turn unit-cost figures into audited statutory line items.

The annual reports make the capacity comparability boundary explicit. FY2021 Group capacity was 81% below FY2019, which Qantas attributed principally to largely grounded international passenger operations and domestic capacity averaging 51% of pre-COVID flying. FY2022 ASK was 67% below FY2019 and RPK 73% below FY2019; Qantas attributed the RASK comparison to domestic/international revenue mix and the unit-cost comparison to fixed costs spread across fewer ASKs. In FY2023, Qantas reported ASK growth of 132%, RPK growth of 184% and rounded seat-factor movement from 68% to 83% versus FY2022. In FY2024 it reported capacity up 21% and RPK up 20%, with seat factor broadly steady at 83%; its stated explanation for lower unit cost referred to removal of temporary disruption costs and restoration of international capacity, offset by customer investment and industry cost growth. FY2025’s 8% ASK increase is reported in the chronology above with the issuer’s stated drivers.

The series should consequently be read as a record of reported activity and definitions, not as a normalised passenger-demand or yield model. FY2019 values shown by Qantas—FY21’s 151,430m ASK, 127,492m RPK, 55,813 thousand passengers and 84.2% seat factor—are preserved in annual-report context only; they are not a sixth year in this report.

Source note — group operating measures and definitions. Qantas Annual Report 2021, printed pp. 18 and 20; Qantas FY21 Supplementary Presentation, printed pp. 3, 13 and 16; Qantas Annual Report 2022, printed pp. 16–18; Qantas Annual Report 2023, printed p. 15; Qantas Annual Report 2024, printed pp. 3 and 15; Qantas Annual Report 2025, printed pp. 3, 15 and 19–20.

05

5. Qantas International and Qantas Freight — restart, network, long-haul fleet and freighter transformation

Reporting boundary

The earlier annual reviews title the lane Qantas International; later reviews explicitly label it Qantas International (including Freight). Segment revenue, Underlying EBIT, margin, ASK and seat factor therefore should not be treated as freight-only measures. Freight revenue/activity and dedicated-/wet-leased-freighter information are shown separately only where Qantas provides that distinction. A passenger-route restart, a freighter conversion, an aircraft order and a future Project Sunrise timetable are distinct statuses.

Five-year segment record

Year ended 30 JuneRevenue (A$m)Underlying EBIT (A$m)Operating marginASK (m)Seat factorRecord boundary
FY2021Not separately shown in the FY21 segment table used here(575)Not separately shown64042.8%Passenger flying largely grounded; freight/repatriation flying remained.
FY20223,706(238)(6.4)%12,18775.4%Passenger capacity 18% of pre-COVID; 19 ports restarted.
FY20237,74990611.7%45,18785.7%Segment called International including Freight; capacity 65% of pre-COVID.
FY20248,6665566.4%58,87883.0%International capacity 85% of pre-COVID; restored/wet-leased fleet activity continued.
FY20259,1615966.5%62,57184.7%Six listed route commencements; net freight revenue increased 7%.

FY2021–FY2022: grounding, repatriation/freight operations and staged restart

FY2021 Qantas International reported 640m ASK, 42.8% seat factor and Underlying EBIT loss of $575m. Qantas described passenger services as largely grounded apart from the New Zealand travel bubble and Australian-government-sponsored repatriation charters. Trans-Tasman restart averaged 40% of pre-COVID flying in FY21 Q4, subject to directional demand and border closures. The A330 and 787 fleets operated 8% of pre-COVID block hours for freight and repatriation; Qantas said this maintained operational readiness and crew recency.

The annual report disclosed $117m Underlying EBITDA profit for combined International/Freight operations and attributed record freight profit to constrained international belly space, e-commerce demand, Recovery Plan benefits and dedicated-freighter activity. That combined EBITDA measure is not a passenger-only result. Group net freight revenue was $1,316m, compared with $1,045m in FY2020 and $971m in FY2019. Qantas Freight redeployed A330-300 passenger aircraft, supported IFAM, received its first A321-200P2F in October 2020 and used additional wet-leased dedicated-freighter capacity.

Fleet actions in FY2021 were also status-specific: the remaining four passenger 747-400ERs were retired; three 787-9 deliveries were deferred; two A380s were designated not to return; and all 12 A380s were in storage at 30 June 2021. The remaining 10 A380s were expected to return progressively from FY2022/23. The FY21 results presentation listed Los Angeles, Honolulu, London, Singapore, Tokyo, Vancouver and Fiji as initial restart planning, followed by South Africa, South America and parts of South East Asia. That presentation was issued after the FY2021 balance date and is retained as restart planning, not as FY2021 scheduled-network performance.

FY2022 International revenue was $3,706m, Underlying EBITDA $448m, Underlying EBIT loss $238m and operating margin (6.4)%; ASK was 12,187m and seat factor 75.4%, compared with 640m and 42.8% in FY2021. Qantas stated passenger capacity was 18% of pre-COVID level across FY2022 and that the passenger business restarted late in H1. London, Los Angeles and Singapore reopened from November 2021 as part of 19 ports restarted during the year. Eight new routes were announced, including Sydney/Melbourne–Delhi, Perth–Rome and Sydney–Seoul; the annual report’s announced status is preserved rather than treating every listed route as operated during FY2022.

Qantas described Freight performance as record, with high international yields associated by the company with constrained belly-space availability and e-commerce demand; Freight also supported IFAM. Three A321 freighter conversions were operating, two passenger A330s had been identified for conversion, and Qantas announced after balance date that six further A321 freighters would be procured to replace smaller ageing aircraft. The six-aircraft procurement announcement is therefore a subsequent-event item. FY2022 also records the Project Sunrise decision: 12 A350-1000s were ordered and Sydney non-stop services, including New York and London, were scheduled by the end of calendar 2025. This is an order and schedule statement, not an aircraft delivery or operating-route record.

FY2023–FY2025: network restoration, route actions and long-haul fleet activity

In FY2023 Qantas International (including Freight) reported $7,749m revenue, $906m Underlying EBIT, 11.7% operating margin, 45,187m ASK and 85.7% seat factor. Qantas stated international capacity reached 65% of pre-COVID level, versus 18% in FY2022. The report listed new/expanded Melbourne–Jakarta, Melbourne–Dallas/Fort Worth, Sydney–Seoul, Sydney–Auckland–New York and Sydney–Bengaluru services. It separately listed return-to-service commencement for Sydney/Melbourne/Brisbane–Tokyo, Sydney–Santiago, Sydney–Hong Kong and Sydney–San Francisco.

Two 787-9s were delivered in FY2023 and the seventh reconfigured A380 returned to service. The year-end Qantas mainline fleet table recorded 13 787-9s, 10 A380-800s, 18 A330-200s and 10 A330-300s, with seven A380s in operation at 30 June. Freight performance moderated from the FY2022 record as international yields adjusted and belly capacity returned. Qantas reported approximately $150m annual earnings uplift versus pre-COVID and fourth-quarter yields above 150% of FY2019 average. The dedicated freight fleet at 30 June 2023 was stated as four 737-300F/400Fs, one 767-300F, three A321-200Fs and two 747-400Fs; one 737-300F was retired during the year.

FY2024 International (including Freight) reported $8,666m revenue, $556m Underlying EBIT, 6.4% operating margin, 58,878m ASK and 83.0% seat factor. Qantas said international capacity had reached 85% of pre-COVID levels, compared with 65% in FY2023, and added Sydney–New York via Auckland. The 787-9 fleet reached 14. Two Finnair A330-300 wet leases enabled Singapore and Bangkok services; these are wet-lease arrangements, not Qantas deliveries. The eighth A380 returned to service, and frequencies increased to Hong Kong and Los Angeles.

The FY2024 report referred to consistent revenue premium on Perth–London and Perth–Rome and said this supported confidence for Project Sunrise. It stated first A350-1000ULR delivery was expected from mid-2026; this remains a future delivery expectation, not FY2024 fleet capacity or an operating non-stop route. Freight first-half earnings were described as challenged. Qantas reported freight RFTK up 11% from FY2023 as international belly capacity returned, while yields had stabilised at more than 150% above pre-COVID levels. The dedicated fleet renewal record was two A330-200F and three A321-200F additions, alongside three 737 freighter exits, two A330-200F transfers in and a 12-aircraft freight total under the FY2024 fleet-table basis.

FY2025 International (including Freight) reported $9,161m revenue, $596m Underlying EBIT, 6.5% operating margin, 62,571m ASK and 84.7% seat factor. Qantas reported international capacity 6% above FY2024 and seat factor two points higher. It described long-haul point-to-point markets as producing portfolio-leading earnings outcomes; that is Qantas’ description, rather than an independent market conclusion. The report also recorded international NPS up 10 points and on-time arrival up four points, while noting weather disruption and flight diversions associated with Middle East corridor restrictions.

Six FY2025 route commencements were listed: Perth–Paris, Brisbane–Port Vila, Brisbane–Palau, Brisbane–Manila, Singapore–Darwin and Melbourne–Honolulu. Qantas separately referred to announced expansion in Japan, New Zealand and South Africa; those announcements are not recast here as commenced services. Net freight revenue increased 7% year on year. The report described a dedicated fleet of six A321Fs and two A330Fs after simplification, separate from two Atlas-wet-leased 747-400Fs. The CEO message said Project Sunrise A350-1000 aircraft were set to enter final assembly in the following months. It did not state that they had entered service during FY2025.

Passenger, freight and long-haul fleet status register

ItemFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025Status boundary
A380-80012, all stored10; 3 in service10; 7 operating10; 8 operational10; 9 operationalFleet count and operating count differ; two designated not to return were part of FY21/FY22 context.
787-911; 3 deliveries deferred11; delivery delays reported13 after 2 deliveries14 after 1 delivery14Delivery/deferral actions, not an inferred movement from counts.
A330 passenger / A330F conversion18 A330-200 and 10 A330-300Two passenger A330s identified for conversionTwo conversions expected H1 FY20242 A330F transfers; second entered service Jan. 20242 A330Fs dedicatedIdentification, expected completion, transfer and service entry are separated.
A321P2F/A321F1 delivered; 2 conversions pending3 operating; 6 further aircraft announced after year end36 after 3 deliveries6Post-balance-date procurement is not a FY2022 operating count.
737 freighters5 (four 737-300F, one 737-400F)54 after one 737-300F retirement1 after three exitsNone after 737-400F exitSeparate from passenger 737 fleet.
767-300F1111ExitedDedicated-fleet record.
Atlas/other 747 freight capacityWet-leased 747-8F/747-400F capacity disclosedTwo third-party freighters included under FY22 stated basisTwo 747-400FsTwo Atlas wet leasesTwo Atlas wet leasesWet-lease capacity must not be added to dedicated owned/leased fleet counts.
Project Sunrise A350-1000/ULRPreferred-aircraft strategy12 ordered; services scheduled end-CY2025No FY23 delivery; later order disclosed after balance dateFirst ULR expected from mid-2026Final assembly described as upcomingOrder/schedule/expectation only; no operating-service claim within FY2021–FY2025.

Sources for this section.

07

7. Qantas Loyalty, customer programmes, distribution and adjacent businesses

Qantas reports Qantas Loyalty as a separate operating segment. Its member, points, cash-billings, revenue and Underlying EBIT measures are not interchangeable: membership is a programme population; points are programme units; billings and other activity measures are not passenger revenue; and Underlying EBIT is the issuer's management performance measure. The segment also contains distribution and adjacent-business activity, but that does not make every Hotels, Holidays, Tours, Insurance or Home Loans metric a Loyalty-revenue measure.

Five-year Loyalty record

FY ended 30 JuneQFF membersPoints earnedPoints redeemed / burnedLoyalty revenueUnderlying EBITReporting-basis note
202113.6mNot separately shown in this five-year annual-report rowNot separately shown in this five-year annual-report rowNot used in this row$272mQantas also reported gross external sales/cash contribution above $1bn and Underlying EBITDA of $333m. Those are not passenger revenue.
202214.1m118bn121bn burned$1,334m$292m"Burned" is the FY2022 disclosure label.
202315.2m175bn155bn redeemed$2,189m$451mQantas describes redeemed points on a net basis; it should not be silently treated as identical to the earlier gross-burn measure.
202416.4m202bn171bn redeemed$2,573m$511mAnnual-report accounting policy distinguishes agent redemptions (net) from Qantas Group flight redemptions (gross for segment purposes).
202517.6m222bn185bn redeemed$2,863m$556mActive-member growth and total-member growth are separately disclosed measures.

The table records Qantas' segment presentation, rather than creating an assumed relationship between programme use and flight revenue. In particular, the FY2023 change in terminology and net-redemption basis is retained as a comparability boundary.

Year-by-year programme, partner and adjacent-business record

FYDisclosed recordStatus and boundary
FY2021QFF membership was 13.6m. Qantas said points-earning credit-card spend returned to pre-COVID levels in Q4 and more than 500,000 members had earned with bp Australia since the April 2020 partnership. It described Qantas Wine and Rewards Store redemptions as at peak levels and Qantas Insurance as continuing to grow.Company-described programme activity; no implied revenue allocation.
FY2021The report recorded record domestic-flight redemptions in March, status extensions and accelerator offers, additional ground-earning/status-credit opportunities and increased Classic Reward availability. The FY21 presentation also referred to time- and eligibility-bounded additional Classic-redemption availability and a digital health-passport investment.Programme offers and customer actions, not permanent entitlement statements.
FY2021Qantas retained a Loyalty Underlying-EBIT target of $500–600m by FY2023/24.Target, not FY2021 outcome.
FY2022Membership increased by 0.5m. External cash billings exceeded $1bn for a third consecutive year; airline redemptions returned to pre-COVID levels in Q4 and points earned on financial-services products exceeded that level. Qantas reported about 35% of Australian consumer credit-card spend on Qantas Points-earning cards and a 50% increase in new cards acquired.Cash billings, redemption activity, card share and new-card measures are different issuer metrics.
FY2022Woolworths and five major financial-services-provider agreements were renewed; Accor, Optus and Zip partnerships were announced; Qantas Business Money was launched. The year also included the largest Classic Reward-seat release then disclosed, Hotels/Holidays redemption-value changes and Green Tier.Renewed, announced and launched statuses are intentionally distinct.
FY2022Qantas Loyalty obtained a 51% stake in online-travel business TripADeal in May 2022.Majority-interest / control boundary for subsequent adjacent-business comparisons.
FY2023Qantas reported more than one million new members in the preceding 12 months. Credit-card spend on points-earning cards was above 110% of pre-COVID; it reported approximately 250,000 new cards (65% above FY2022) and approximately 35% of consumer credit-card spend.Issuer-reported comparisons and approximations retained.
FY2023Airline redemptions were reported at about twice FY2022 and 117% of pre-COVID. Hotels, Holidays and Tours generated more than $1bn in new bookings, up 90% on FY2022; health-insurance customers grew 41%; travel-insurance policies sold grew by more than 60%; and Qantas Business Rewards membership was about 450,000, up 19%.Booking, customer, policy and membership measures are not substituted for Loyalty revenue.
FY2023The financial statements identify a TripADeal cash-generating unit (CGU): goodwill was $48m and indefinite-lived intangible assets were $32m after an $8m decrease.CGU accounting disclosure, not an operating-segment result.
FY2024Total QFF membership was 16.4m; Qantas reported active-member growth of 14%, total-member growth of more than one million (8%), and flights booked using points up 13%. Classic Plus launched on the international network in H2.Classic Plus launch is reported as an availability/product change; no unreported redemption rate is inferred.
FY2024Qantas Business Rewards added 90,000 members to exceed 500,000. Qantas said it reached one in five Australian SMEs and launched specified ANZ and NAB financial-services products in FY2024 Q4.Issuer programme/customer metrics.
FY2024Qantas acquired TripADeal's remaining 49% interest. Its financial-report policy states that marketing revenue from issuing Qantas Points is recognised in Loyalty, agent redemptions are net, and Qantas Group flight redemptions are gross for segment purposes.Full-control and revenue-presentation boundaries.
FY2025QFF membership reached 17.6m. Qantas reported active membership up 8%, points earned up 10%, and total membership up more than one million (7%). It said its points-earning cards retained more than 35% of consumer credit-card spend and that one in four Classic Plus users had redeemed for the first time in five years.Programme and issuer-reported product metrics; not passenger-volume data.
FY2025Classic Plus launched domestically. Qantas reported more than one million Classic Plus seats redeemed and points-funded reward-seat bookings up 8%.Launch and redemption/bookings record as stated.
FY2025Qantas Business Rewards membership was about 635,000, up about 20%; points earned through expanded business-card/payment partners rose 26%. The report lists a David Jones partnership, Woolworths deal renewal and Qantas Pay launch, and says a transaction occurred every three seconds in Australia and abroad.The frequency statement is an issuer activity measure, not a revenue figure.
FY2025Hotels, Holidays and Tours TTV bookings rose 11%; Qantas said TripADeal, acquired in the prior financial year, achieved expected synergies. Insurance customers grew 20% and the value of new Qantas Home Loans settled rose 50%.TTV, customer growth and settled-loan value are adjacent-business activity measures, not Loyalty-segment revenue.

Distribution and accounting boundary

The annual reports support a factual distinction between the Frequent Flyer programme, partner-funded points activity, flight redemptions, travel distribution and adjacent businesses. The FY2024 accounting-policy disclosure is especially important for interpretation: Qantas reports Qantas Point marketing revenue in Loyalty; agent redemptions are presented net; and Qantas Group flight redemptions are reported gross for segment purposes. The report therefore does not recast partner points, reward flights, TripADeal bookings, insurance customers or home-loan settlements into a common revenue series.

Sources for this section.

08

8. Complete fleet, orders, retirements, leases and aircraft-capital programme register

Register basis and reconciliation controls

The fleet register records Qantas' reported group-fleet boundary, not a legal-title register. Across the period the issuer includes Qantas Airways, QantasLink/Network Aviation, Jetstar Australia/New Zealand, Jetstar Asia and Qantas Freight in the relevant group summaries, while excluding Jetstar Japan-operated aircraft. Qantas also separately identifies capacity-hire/wet-lease arrangements. Aircraft under Alliance E190 capacity hire, Finnair A330 wet leases and Atlas 747 freighter wet leases are retained as such and are not described as Qantas-owned deliveries. Differences in inclusion and operator basis mean the five annual snapshots should not be mechanically added or used to infer ownership.

FYReported group fleetReported additions / exits or comparisonKey scope control
FY2021311 owned/leased aircraftDown from 314. The reported owned/leased freight fleet was nine; ten additional wet-leased freighters brought the separately described freight fleet to 19.Wet leases excluded from the 311 count; Jetstar Japan and Pacific Airlines excluded.
FY2022322Fleet summary includes 12 third-party-operated E190s and two third-party-operated 747 freighters that met the issuer's Financial Framework capitalised-operating-lease test.Jetstar Japan excluded; basis differs from a simple legal-title count.
FY2023336322 in FY2022 comparator.Fleet summary includes named Group operators and excludes Jetstar Japan and certain Jetstar-Japan capacity-hire aircraft.
FY202434716 deliveries, 10 wet leases, no net transfers and 15 exits.The movement bridge is the issuer's fleet-summary basis.
FY202536317 new deliveries, 12 mid-life deliveries, four wet-lease additions and 17 exits, from 347.Included: Qantas Airways, QantasLink, Jetstar Australia/New Zealand, Jetstar Asia and Freight; excluded: Jetstar Japan and stated Jetstar-Japan capacity-hire aircraft.

Fleet at 30 June 2025: complete issuer inventory

Operating groupingAircraft familyCount at 30 June 2025Status / inclusion qualification
Qantas737-80075Fleet-summary count.
Qantas787-914Fleet-summary count.
QantasA380-80010Nine were in operation at year end; inventory and operating counts remain separate.
QantasA330-20016Fleet-summary count.
QantasA330-30012Fleet-summary count.
QantasA321XLR1First Qantas aircraft delivered in June 2025.
QantasLinkA220-3007Five FY2025 new deliveries.
QantasLinkE19030Alliance wet-leased bridging capacity; not treated here as owned Qantas aircraft.
QantasLinkQ200/Q30014Eleven of the remaining Q300 assets were held for sale.
QantasLinkQ40038Includes FY2025 mid-life deliveries/deployments.
QantasLinkF10016One exit in FY2025.
QantasLinkA319-1008Mid-life aircraft supporting resources capacity.
QantasLinkA320-20015Fleet-summary count.
JetstarA320-20056Includes the source table's Jetstar grouping.
JetstarA321-2006Legacy narrowbody family.
JetstarA321LR20Seven FY2025 additions.
JetstarA320neo4FY2025 additions.
Jetstar787-811Fleet-summary count.
Qantas FreightA321-200F6Dedicated freighter inventory.
Qantas FreightA330-200F2Dedicated freighter inventory.
Qantas Freight / Atlas arrangement747-400F2Wet leased from Atlas; not merged into a dedicated owned/leased-freighter assertion.

The 2025 table totals 363 on the issuer's stated inclusion basis: Qantas 128, QantasLink 128, Jetstar 97 and Qantas Freight 10. The two Atlas 747-400Fs are separately identified within Freight's 10-aircraft summary; the register does not assert a different ownership composition than Qantas discloses.

Aircraft-family and programme chronology, FY2021–FY2025

Family / programmeFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
A380-80012 in inventory; all stored.10 in inventory; three in service; two stored aircraft announced not to return.10 in inventory; seven operating.10 in inventory; eight operational.10 in inventory; nine operational. The inventory count must not be substituted for operating count.
747 passenger fleetFour remaining 747-400ERs disposed, completing retirement.No passenger 747 inventory reported.No passenger 747 inventory reported.No passenger 747 inventory reported.No passenger 747 inventory reported.
A330 passenger fleet18 A330-200 and 10 A330-300.28 A330-200/300 combined; two passenger A330s identified for later freighter conversion.18 A330-200 and 10 A330-300; conversion finalisation expected H1 FY2024.16 A330-200 after two conversion transfers; 12 A330-300 after two Finnair wet leases.16 A330-200 and 12 A330-300. The Finnair aircraft were wet leases, not Qantas deliveries.
737-80075.75.75.75.75. FY25 presentation separately described four mid-life 737-800 acquisitions as planned FY2026, not FY2025 deliveries.
787-911; three deliveries deferred in the recovery period.11; manufacturer delivery delays were reported as a recovery constraint.13 after two deliveries.14 after one delivery.14.
A321XLR / A220 domestic renewalA321neo deliveries deferred.20 A321XLR and 20 A220-300 firm orders; first aircraft expected 2023.A220 expected FY2024 and linked to planning for 20 717 retirements.Two A220 deliveries.First Qantas A321XLR plus five A220 deliveries; Qantas also confirmed 20 additional A321XLR orders, 16 with lie-flat Business seating. Orders are not deliveries.
717-20020.20.20; retirement planning linked to A220 programme.Nine after 11 exits.Retired from FY25 table after nine additional exits.
Alliance E190 capacityFour activated under an arrangement of up to 18.12 third-party-operated/wet-leased aircraft.18 after six additional activations.26 after eight wet-lease additions.30 after four additions. The continuous series is capacity-hire/wet-lease, not ownership.
Q200/Q300/Q40019 Q200/Q300 and 31 Q400.50 Q200/300/400 combined; the report does not provide a separate split.19 Q200/Q300 and 31 Q400.19 Q200/Q300 and 31 Q400.14 Q200/Q300 after five exits (11 Q300 held for sale) and 38 Q400 after seven mid-life deployments.
F100 / A319 / QantasLink A320F100 18; QantasLink A320 10.F100 18; A320 11 after one Jetstar transfer.F100 18; A320 13 after two transfers and one return to lessor.F100 17; three A319s introduced; A320 15 after two transfers.F100 16; eight A319s after five mid-life introductions; A320 15.
Jetstar A320/A321 legacy fleet61 A320-200 and six A321-200; Jetstar Asia had fallen 18→13 through transfers/lease return.65 A320/A321 combined. One Jetstar Asia A320 returned to lessor; four Jetstar Japan A320s were repositioned to Australia but Jetstar Japan stays excluded from Group fleet totals.56 A320-200 and six A321-200.56 A320-200 and six A321-200.56 A320-200 and six A321-200.
Jetstar A321LR / A320neoNo A321LR in the FY21 inventory.First of 18 A321LRs expected FY2023.Nine A321LR deliveries: eight to Jetstar Australia/New Zealand, one to excluded Jetstar Japan.Six deliveries: five Australia/New Zealand, one Japan; 13 A321LRs in the Group table.Seven A321LRs and four A320neos delivered to Jetstar Australia; inventory 20 A321LRs and four A320neos.
Jetstar 787-811.11.11.11, redeployed for international growth.11.
Jetstar Asia / Jetstar Japan boundaryJetstar Asia 13 A320s included; Jetstar Japan excluded.Jetstar Asia restarted vaccinated-travel-lane flying; Japan remained excluded.Japan remained excluded, including its A321LR delivery.Jetstar Asia operating/profitable; two A320s entered and two returned from Australia/New Zealand.13 Jetstar Asia aircraft included at balance date. Closure announced 11 June 2025; cessation on 31 July 2025 and planned redeployments are subsequent events, not FY2025 completed transfers.
Dedicated freight fleetFour 737-300F, one 737-400F, one 767-300F, one A321P2F, two A321 conversion work-in-progress. Separately: two 747-8Fs, one 747-400F and seven BAe146s wet leased.Five 737-300/400F, one 767-300F, three A321P2F and two 747-8F. Two Jetstar A321ceos converted in the year.Four 737-300/400F, one 767-300F, three A321F and two 747-400F; one 737-300F retired.One 737-300/400F after three exits, one 767-300F, six A321F after three deliveries, two A330F after conversion transfers and two Atlas-wet-leased 747-400Fs.Six A321F and two A330F dedicated; one 737-400F and one 767-300F exited; two Atlas 747-400Fs remain separately wet leased.

Orders, conversions, commitments and Project Sunrise boundary

ItemReported status through FY2025
Qantas narrowbody renewalFY2022: 20 A321XLR and 20 A220-300 firm orders, with purchase-right options included in Qantas' 299-narrowbody statement. FY2025: first A321XLR delivered and an additional 20 Qantas A321XLR orders confirmed. The report does not turn those remaining orders into delivered aircraft.
Jetstar renewalFY2022 expected first A321LR delivery from FY2023; subsequent annual reports record nine A321LR deliveries in FY2023, six in FY2024 and seven A321LR plus four A320neo deliveries to Jetstar Australia in FY2025. One delivery each in FY2023/FY2024 went to excluded Jetstar Japan.
Freighter simplificationOctober 2020 first A321P2F delivery; two additional conversions were expected in FY21 and were reported as completed in FY22. Two passenger A330s were identified for conversion in FY22, expected to finalise H1 FY24 in FY23, and reported as A330F transfers/entry into service in FY24. The FY2025 register contains six A321Fs and two A330Fs, with Atlas 747 wet-lease capacity separate.
Project Sunrise / A350-1000FY2021 presentation: A350-1000 was the preferred aircraft, not a firm order/delivery. FY2022: 12 A350-1000 ordered, with non-stop Sydney services scheduled by end-calendar-2025. FY2024: first A350-1000ULR expected from mid-2026. FY2025: the annual report said final assembly was upcoming; the investor presentation showed a *target* profile of four A350-1000ULRs in FY2027. No five-year annual-report record supports treating a Project Sunrise aircraft or route as in service at 30 June 2025.
Subsequent FY2023 A330-replacement orderOn 24 August 2023, after FY2023 balance date, Directors announced 12 Airbus A350 and 12 Boeing 787 aircraft from FY2027 to progressively replace A330s, plus stated purchase-right options for future growth and eventual A380 replacement around FY2032. This is retained as a post-balance-date order/option, not FY2023 operation.
Aircraft deposits, lease and commitment basesFY2023 aircraft deposits were $1,937m; FY2025 deposits were $2,822m. FY2025 disclosed $53m of committed undiscounted payments for non-cancellable leases not commenced and recognised lease liabilities of $1,556m. These accounting/commitment measures are not aircraft market values or a delivery count.

Sources for this section.

09

9. Recovery, transformation, cost programmes and people transition

The recovery and transformation record has three separate lanes: (1) the issuer-named Three-Year Recovery Plan and its reported structural-benefit milestones; (2) accounting charges, restructuring provisions, cash payments and temporary operating costs; and (3) later operational, customer, fleet and people actions. The figures in these lanes are not combined into a single "saving" number.

Five-year programme and workforce chronology

FYProgramme, action or transitionFact record and status boundary
FY2021Three-Year Recovery PlanQantas reported $650m structural cost benefits, above a $600m target. Its future targets were $850m by FY2022 and more than $1bn ongoing savings by FY2023; more than 90% of initiatives were complete or initiated. The plan's unit-cost objective was 10% below FY2020 by FY2023. These are reported benefits/targets, not revenue.
FY2021Workforce and fleet/capital actionsAbout 9,400 exits were completed against at least 8,500 target. Recovery-plan actions included aircraft-delivery deferrals, 747 retirement and A380 storage. The financial-report COVID note describes a plan developed in June 2020 and updated/presented to the Board in June 2021, covering workforce/fleet/cost rightsizing, restructuring for ongoing savings and recapitalisation through the August 2020 equity raising.
FY2021Charges and cash-flow distinctionRecovery Plan restructuring costs outside Underlying PBT were $(319)m: $(297)m people restructuring and $(22)m other restructuring. The report separately identified $257m of asset impairment/related costs. It also states that cash outflows for deferred payables, refunds and redundancies were materially completed; the FY21 presentation quantified those combined outflows at $2.8bn. Neither accounting charge nor cash outflow is recast as a structural benefit.
FY2022Recovery Plan scorecardQantas reported $920m structural cost benefits; all initiatives commenced and more than 90% were completed. $1bn annual benefits remained an FY2023 target. The 9,800 exit target was reported complete, and the earlier FY2021 8,500-exit target remained marked complete.
FY2022Restart and people transitionQantas said all stood-down Australian-based employees had returned by December 2021. It reported recruitment of 1,500 employees, primarily in operational roles, and increased reserve staffing in critical workgroups. The annual report also identified FY2023 priorities—operational-performance restoration, targeted annual cost improvements, digital/aircraft/lounge/Loyalty customer investment and employee measures—as forward-looking priorities, not FY2022 completion claims.
FY2022Other Recovery Plan status measuresThe scorecard marked sustainable positive Net Free Cash Flow achieved after three consecutive positive quarters; gross debt reduction of $1.3bn and Net Debt/EBITDA below 2.5x remained on track for FY2023. Loyalty double-digit growth by calendar 2022 was marked achieved based on 12% H2 FY2021-to-H2 FY2022 growth. These are programme-scorecard measures with their stated period/basis.
FY2023Completion and resilienceQantas described the three-year Recovery Plan as complete, with $1bn permanent cost benefits. The Underlying-PBT reconciliation separately excluded $5m of Recovery Plan restructuring costs, primarily reversal of a previous redundancy provision, compared with a $21m FY2022 cost. The benefit figure and the reconciliation charge are kept separate.
FY2023Recovery operating constraints and investmentQantas described manufacturer delays, supply-chain dislocations, constrained labour availability/training and limited heavy-maintenance slots as industry recovery challenges. It reported recruitment and network-resilience investment, characterising certain temporary costs/inefficiencies as recovery-resilience investment expected to unwind into FY2024. This remains Qantas' stated explanation and expectation.
FY2023Management-transition boundaryThe report says Alan Joyce and Qantas Domestic CEO Andrew David had decided to retire during 2023 and that CEO-designate Vanessa Hudson was scheduled to become Group CEO after the reporting period. The effective date after 30 June is retained as a subsequent leadership event.
FY2024Customer and operational investmentQantas described investment in fleet health, disruption management, lounges, food and beverage, Group Boarding and selected international-aircraft cabin/Wi-Fi plans. It reported 16 aircraft deliveries and customer-experience upgrades, including Qantas food-and-beverage improvements and Jetstar Apple Pay. Wi-Fi planning is not presented as full completion.
FY2024Cost and people recordThe report says ex-fuel unit cost fell 6%, with returned capacity and removal of FY2023 temporary costs offset by incremental customer investment; this is Qantas' explanation using its unit-cost definition. It described recruitment, training and workplace safety as workforce focuses; the remuneration scorecard says workplace-safety improvement targets were not met.
FY2024Segment-leadership changesMarkus Svensson became CEO Qantas Domestic on 1 October 2023 and Andrew Glance became CEO Qantas Loyalty on 1 March 2024; Andrew David and Olivia Wirth ceased in those roles during FY2024.
FY2025Fleet-renewal transitionThe programme scaled into workforce training, entry-into-service activity and transition capacity. For Qantas Domestic, the annual report identifies $64m of workforce-training/other entry-into-service activity, $37m of A220-delivery-delay transition inefficiencies and $26m of non-recurring retirement/exit costs including engineering restructuring and non-cash write-downs. These components are reported cost items, not recurring operating-margin measures.
FY2025Customer/service and technology actionsQantas said Group Boarding was fully deployed. It listed lounges, redesigned food and beverage, disruption-management capability, enhanced baggage tracking, and cabin programmes across Qantas 737-800/A330 and Jetstar 787-8. Listed cabin features include seating, Wi-Fi, larger overhead bins and updated inflight-entertainment screens; where the report describes a programme rather than completion, this record does the same.
FY2025Transformation and people measuresQantas described transformation activity as offsetting CPI in Group/Jetstar result discussion; the report does not provide a separately quantified programme-saving measure, so this is retained as issuer attribution. About 27,000 non-executive employees received Thank You payments in H1; the unit-cost discussion identifies these alongside Same Job Same Pay and fleet-transition costs.
FY2025Customer and workforce outcome contextThe FY2025 remuneration report says new baseline workplace-safety metrics were set after post-COVID disruption. It also identifies CO2 emissions as below targets through SAF use and operating-efficiency initiatives, with further detail in the Sustainability Report. This is a remuneration-report/sustainability cross-reference, not a full emissions or safety inventory.

Reading the recovery record

The FY2021–FY2023 Recovery Plan sequence is therefore recorded as reported: $650m of FY2021 structural benefits, $920m reported by FY2022, and $1bn permanent benefits when Qantas described the plan as complete in FY2023. The same record preserves the different timing and bases of exits, restructuring charges, redundancy provisions, refunds, capex/fleet steps and cash-flow measures. FY2024–FY2025 materials use customer, operational resilience and fleet-renewal language rather than creating a new directly comparable structural-benefit total. They are recorded as actions, investments, reported cost components and issuer explanations rather than extrapolated as a new programme outcome.

Sources for this section.

10

10. Five-year finance, capital allocation, liquidity, debt, distributions and buybacks

Reading conventions and boundary controls

All financial years below end on 30 June and all amounts are Australian dollars unless a row says otherwise. Qantas uses Underlying PBT as its Group management-performance measure. It uses Underlying EBIT for its four operating segments and uses Underlying PBT for Corporate because centrally managed finance costs are not allocated to the operating segments. Statutory PBT/PAT, Underlying EBIT/PBT, operating cash flow, issuer-defined Net Free Cash Flow (NFFCF), capital expenditure and Financial Framework Net Debt are therefore separate measures, not interchangeable descriptions of a single result.

The Group’s Financial Framework defines Net Debt as net on-balance-sheet debt plus capitalised aircraft and operating-lease liabilities. It differs from statutory interest-bearing liabilities and from the recognised AASB 16 lease-liability balance. In particular, no column below should be read as a fleet valuation, a debt maturity schedule, or an assessment of financial strength.

10.1 Five-year result record — statutory and underlying measures kept distinct

Year ended 30 JuneRevenue and other incomeUnderlying EBITNet finance costsUnderlying PBTStatutory PBTStatutory PATReported comparability boundary
FY2021$5,934m$(1,525)m$(301)m$(1,826)m$(2,351)mNot repeated in the Group-performance record used hereCOVID-restricted year; the underlying/statutory bridge contains separately disclosed items.
FY2022$9,108m$(1,558)m$(301)m$(1,859)m$(1,191)mNot repeated in this tableRestart year; the statutory/underlying difference includes the Mascot land/buildings accounting item.
FY2023$19,815m$2,682m$(217)m$2,465m$2,472m$1,744mQantas reported $7m net benefits outside Underlying PBT.
FY2024$21,939m$2,279m$(201)m$2,078m$1,884m$1,251mStatutory result includes separately disclosed settlement/provision/disposal items.
FY2025$23,823mNot repeated in this Group-result factNot repeated in this Group-result fact$2,394m$2,262m$1,605mFY2025 reconciliation retains separately disclosed legal and Jetstar Asia closure items.
  • FY2021. The underlying income-statement record includes $3,766m net passenger revenue, $1,316m net freight revenue, $852m other revenue and $(835)m fuel expense. Qantas reported underlying EBITDA of $410m, Underlying EBIT of $(1,525)m and Underlying PBT of $(1,826)m, alongside statutory PBT of $(2,351)m. The report frames FY19 as the most recent full pre-COVID comparator; it is not presented here as a normalised FY2021 result.
  • FY2022. Underlying EBITDA was $281m, but Underlying EBIT was $(1,558)m and Underlying PBT $(1,859)m after $(301)m net finance costs. Statutory PBT was $(1,191)m. These are different presentation measures, rather than alternative estimates of the same loss.
  • FY2023. Qantas reported operating cash flow of $5.1bn, NFFCF of $2.5bn and a 14% reported operating margin, as well as the return to positive underlying and statutory profit measures shown in the table. It described its Three-Year Recovery Plan as complete with $1bn permanent cost benefits; that programme statement is not used to recast the statutory result.
  • FY2024. Underlying PBT was $387m lower than FY2023. Qantas identifies the ACCC settlement and related costs, an additional ground-handling-outsourcing provision and Perth Airport-related asset disposals as items included in statutory PAT but excluded from Underlying PBT.
  • FY2025. Underlying PBT was $316m higher than FY2024. The annual review states total unit cost was down 2% and ex-fuel unit cost up 4%, on the issuer’s defined non-statutory unit-cost basis. Those unit measures are not substituted for statutory costs or cash flow.

Segment boundary retained in the finance record

The dedicated business sections carry the operating narrative. The following finance-facing facts are retained solely to prevent a Group, geographic and segment measure being blended:

YearReported factMeasurement boundary that remains in force
FY2021Qantas Domestic Underlying EBIT $(590)m; Qantas International $(575)m; Jetstar Group $(550)m; Loyalty $272m.Four operating segments; Corporate finance costs are centrally managed.
FY2022Qantas Domestic disclosed about $450m annualised Recovery Plan cost benefits since programme commencement; Jetstar Japan’s $124m share of statutory losses included $52m negative USD-lease revaluation.Programme/associate facts; not Group segment EBIT.
FY2023Jetstar Japan’s share of statutory losses was $54m, including $12m adverse FX impact; Qantas said underlying performance improved $30m.Equity-accounted associate record, not consolidated Jetstar Group EBIT.
FY2024Jetstar Japan statutory loss improved to $16m from $54m; Jetstar Asia was profitable in FY2024.Entity-specific outcomes, not the Jetstar Group total.
FY2025Qantas Domestic $7,615m revenue/$1,056m Underlying EBIT; International including Freight $9,161m/$596m; Jetstar $5,711m/$769m; Loyalty $2,863m/$556m.Four operating segments. A separate Group Domestic/International geography aggregation is not this segment presentation.

10.2 Cash generation and aircraft-capital record

Year ended 30 JuneOperating cash flowInvesting cash flowNet Free Cash FlowNet capital expenditureClosing cash / cash equivalentsStated capital bridge or qualification
FY2021$(386)m$(722)m$(1,108)m statutory NFFCF$693m$2,221mReported net capex mainly capitalised maintenance and one A321P2F delivery.
FY2022$2,670m$(240)m$2,430m$398m$3,343mIncluded capitalised-lease effects for E190s and 747 freighters.
FY2023$5,085m$(2,625)m$2,460m$2,666m$3,171mIncluded ten aircraft deliveries, pre-delivery payments and capitalised maintenance.
FY2024$3,441m$(2,887)m$554m$3,148m$1,718mIncluded 16 aircraft deliveries, pre-delivery payments, TripADeal acquisition costs and capitalised maintenance.
FY2025$4,253m$(3,813)m$440m$3,853m$2,213mIncluded 33 aircraft deliveries, capitalised maintenance and customer-experience investment.

The capital figures have several different accounting and cash-flow boundaries:

  • In FY2021 the Recovery Plan scorecard showed about $0.75bn capex as a plan/action figure, while reported net capital expenditure was $693m. The report treats these as differently rounded and differently stated measures.
  • In FY2022 surplus Mascot-land-sale net cash proceeds were $789m, while the gain on Mascot land and buildings in the underlying-to-statutory reconciliation was $686m. Cash proceeds and an accounting gain are not combined.
  • In FY2023 financing cash flows included $1,669m debt repayments, $826m debt drawdown, $682m net aircraft/non-aircraft lease repayments and a $1bn on-market buyback. In FY2024 the corresponding financing-flow components included $1,176m debt repayments, $1,011m debt drawdown, $698m net lease repayments including lease buyouts and $852m settled buyback. These flow components do not replace closing debt balances.
  • The FY25 investor presentation separately presents approximately $0.2bn fleet-introduction capital, $0.2bn mid-life aircraft/lease additions, $1.9bn aircraft payments and $0.3bn non-aircraft capex. It also shows approximately US$4.3bn of pre-delivery/final-delivery payments over FY2025–FY2027. These are a presentation bridge and a multi-year USD estimate, respectively; neither is added to a separate annual-report cash-flow line here.

Deposits, recognised leases and lease-commitment boundaries

Date / disclosureReported factBasis retained
30 June 2023Aircraft/engine carrying value $8,865m (cost $22,698m less $13,833m accumulated depreciation/impairment); aircraft deposits $1,937m; aircraft right-of-use assets $521m; aircraft lease liabilities $527m.Statutory asset/lease balances. FY2023 also records $645m aircraft lease additions/modifications and $515m repayments.
30 June 2025Aircraft deposits $2,822m; recognised lease liabilities $1,556m ($396m current and $1,160m non-current); undiscounted non-cancellable payments for leases not commenced $53m (FY2024: $65m).Balance-sheet and commitment amounts, not market values or Financial Framework Net Debt.

10.3 Financial Framework Net Debt, liquidity and refinancing

At 30 JuneNet on-balance-sheet debtCapitalised aircraft / operating-lease liabilitiesFinancial Framework Net DebtIssuer-stated range at that dateLiquidity / asset-coverage disclosure
FY2021$4,609m$1,281m$5,890m$4.5bn–$5.6bn$2.2bn cash + $1.6bn committed undrawn facilities = $3.8bn liquidity; unencumbered assets >$2.5bn, including 41% of fleet.
FY2022$2,617m$1,320m$3,937m$4.2bn–$5.2bn$4.6bn total liquidity: $3.3bn cash and $1.3bn committed undrawn facilities.
FY2023$1,998m$887m$2,885m$3.7bn–$4.6bnMore than $10bn sources: $3.2bn cash/equivalents, $1.2bn committed undrawn facilities and >$5.6bn unencumbered assets.
FY2024$3,311m$795m$4,106m$3.9bn–$4.9bnCash was $1,718m; a compact total-liquidity figure is not repeated here.
FY2025$4,165m$864m implied by the issuer’s Net Debt reconciliation$5,029m$4.6bn–$5.7bnPresentation reports >$12.2bn sources, including cash, committed undrawn facilities and unencumbered fleet/other assets; about $6.2bn unencumbered aircraft and >85% majority-owned aircraft.

Qantas’s stated range changed during the five years. FY2021 Financial Framework Net Debt was above its then range; FY2022 and FY2023 were below their stated ranges; FY2024 and FY2025 were described by Qantas as within the lower half of their stated ranges. The framework also refers to a 2.0–2.5x Net Debt/EBITDA range where ROIC is 10%. The FY2024 annual report cautions that reported ROIC of 57.9% was unusually high after COVID because invested capital was low and was expected by Qantas to decline as invested capital rose. This records the issuer’s metric caution, not an MII forecast.

The statutory financial-instruments disclosure is separate: FY2023 interest-bearing liabilities were $5,169m, with 52% fixed and 48% floating. The FY2022 financial report separately stated it had no financial covenants on Financial Framework Net Debt at 30 June 2022 and reported Moody’s Baa2 investment-grade rating. Neither disclosure is converted here into a credit conclusion.

Reported debt activity, including the FY2021 $937m/$954m conflict

PeriodIssuer-reported financing activityTreatment in this record
FY2021The Review reports $937m new debt raised, $759m repaid and $58m net retail Share Purchase Plan proceeds. The financial-report COVID narrative reports $954m additional debt.Both issuer figures are retained. They arise in different annual-report contexts and no issuer bridge is supplied here to choose or reconcile one as the sole debt-raised number.
FY2022$491m additional debt raised and $1,441m repaid, including $300m bond repayment in May and $450m Corporate Secured Debt programme prepayment in June.Financing activity, not closing total debt.
FY2023$1,669m debt repayments and $826m debt drawdown in financing cash flows.Cash-flow components, not a maturity schedule.
FY2024$1,176m debt repayments and $1,011m debt drawdown in financing cash flows.Cash-flow components, not a year-end balance.
FY2025The public FY2025 finance record used here gives liquidity and Financial Framework balances but does not add a separate full drawdown/repayment line.Not separately disclosed in this synthesis; no replacement is inferred.

10.4 Capital-return chronology — resolution, execution, payment and subsequent event separated

Financial year / event dateBuyback or distribution recordStatus boundary
FY2021No final dividend, interim dividend or other shareholder distribution was paid. Qantas said it would not make further distributions until earnings and balance-sheet recovery were consistent with its Financial Framework.Paid/distribution decision in FY2021.
FY2022Board resolved to announce an on-market buyback of up to $400m.Resolution/announcement only; not FY2022 execution.
FY2023$1bn on-market buybacks completed at average $6.19 per share, reducing shares on issue 8.6% since 1 July 2022. A further buyback up to $500m was announced on 24 August 2023, after balance date.Completed FY2023 purchases separated from subsequent announcement.
FY2024$869m on-market buybacks completed, reducing shares on issue 5% since 1 July 2023. A further buyback up to $400m was announced; $31m of the earlier $900m programme was completed in FY2025 H1. No interim or final dividend was paid in FY2024.Completion, announcement and later execution remain separate.
FY2025$431m on-market buybacks completed: $31m under the February 2024 announcement and $400m under the August 2024 announcement. Note 10 says 55m ordinary shares were purchased at average $7.82.Completed FY2025 purchase record.
16 April 2025Fully franked interim base dividend $250m (16.5 cents/share) and interim special dividend $150m (9.9 cents/share) paid.Paid during FY2025.
August–October 2025Board resolved to announce final base dividend $250m (16.5 cents/share) and final special dividend $150m (9.9 cents/share), with record date 17 September 2025 and payment date 15 October 2025.Subsequent-to-30-June-2025 event; not paid in FY2025.

10.5 Recovery Plan, transformation and statutory-reconciliation items

The recovery/transformation lane is included here because its cash, people and accounting effects affect capital and result comparability. It is not a substitute for the operating and people sections.

YearProgramme / itemReported amount or statusBoundary preserved
FY2021Three-Year Recovery Plan$650m structural cost benefits delivered against $600m target; $850m by FY2022 and more than $1bn ongoing by FY2023 were targets. More than 90% of initiatives complete or initiated.Delivered benefits, future targets and initiative status are not combined.
FY2021Workforce / funding actionsAbout 9,400 exits completed against at least 8,500 target; gross debt reduction $1.75bn by FY2023 and sustainable positive NFFCF from FY2022 were target/on-track actions.Exit count, debt target and cash-flow target differ.
FY2021Items outside Underlying PBT$(319)m Recovery Plan restructuring costs ($297m people; $22m other), $(257)m asset impairment/related costs, $(33)m fuel/FX hedge de-designation/ineffectiveness and $18m net asset-disposal gain.Accounting reconciliation does not calculate programme benefit.
FY2022Recovery Plan$920m structural cost benefits delivered; all initiatives commenced and more than 90% completed; $1bn annual benefits remained an FY2023 target. Sustainable positive NFFCF was marked achieved after three consecutive positive quarters.Achieved/target distinction retained.
FY2023Plan completion / provision movementQantas described the plan as complete with $1bn permanent cost benefits. The reconciliation excluded $5m Recovery Plan restructuring costs, mainly reversal of a previously recognised redundancy provision, versus $21m FY2022 cost.Completion statement and provision movement are not the same measure.
FY2024Statutory itemsQantas states statutory PAT included ACCC settlement/related costs, additional ground-handling-outsourcing provision and Perth Airport-related asset disposals. Financial statements disclose $128m for the announced ACCC settlement, including compensation, penalties and related costs.Agreement/provision/accounting inclusion are distinct from a legal conclusion.
FY2025Transformation and closure/legal itemsQantas says transformation activity offset CPI in Group/Jetstar discussion, without a comparable quantified programme-saving fact in this record. Items outside Underlying PBT included $93m legal provisions/related costs and $39m Jetstar Asia redundancy/other closure costs; Jetstar Asia cessation was 31 July 2025, after balance date.Attribution is not independently quantified; closure effective date remains subsequent.
FY2025Payments / remediation$100m ACCC civil penalty paid and $20m passenger remediation programme commenced; provision was recognised FY2024. $120m former-ground-handler compensation was agreed December 2024 and paid in FY2025 H2.Provision, agreement, payment and remediation initiation are separately dated.

11

11. Fuel, foreign exchange, hedging and supply exposure

11.1 Five-year fuel-expense record

Fuel expense is an underlying-income-statement expense; it is not a physical-fuel-consumption series, a cash payment series or a hedge gain/loss. The year-by-year record is retained on that basis.

Year ended 30 JuneGroup fuel expenseReported context / qualification
FY2021$835mFY20 comparator $2,895m and FY19 comparator $3,846m. Qantas said fuel consumption fell with reduced activity.
FY2022$1,848mQantas said COVID-period hedging provided some protection from higher fuel prices in FY2022 H2 before capacity reductions and RASK increases; it identified record fuel prices after Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.
FY2023$4,555mUnderlying-income-statement expense; no consumption volume is implied.
FY2024$5,316mQantas attributes the change from FY2023 to greater flying activity and higher SAF/carbon-offset-programme expenses.
FY2025$5,003mQantas attributes the decrease from FY2024 to a favourable fuel-price environment while flying activity grew.

11.2 Fuel and FX instruments, accounting treatment and scope

YearFuel/FX factBoundary that remains in force
FY2021Qantas identifies fuel and FX volatility as material aviation risks and describes collars and outright options within its fuel hedging programme. When forecast flying fell materially below the level expected at 30 June 2020, hedge accounting was discontinued for forecast fuel purchases no longer expected to occur. $33m fuel/FX hedge de-designation and ineffectiveness was recognised in the income statement.De-designation/ineffectiveness is accounting treatment; it is not a physical fuel purchase price. Hedge-reserve allocations of $67m to fuel expenditure, nil to revenue and $3m FX gains/losses are also not a consumption or price series.
FY2022Qantas says fuel-price exposure includes refining margin and, with FX exposure, varies with capacity, fleet renewals and routes. The normal programme is described as fuel-derivative collars and outright options actively managed for capacity changes.The FY2022 underlying-PBT reconciliation records nil pre-COVID fuel/FX hedge de-designation versus $33m in FY2021. No hedge percentage is supplied or calculated.
FY2022Jetstar Japan recorded $52m negative balance-sheet revaluation effect on USD aircraft leases as yen weakened against USD.Equity-accounted airline/lease FX effect; not Group fuel expense.
FY2023Qantas describes future AUD fuel cost exposure to USD-denominated fuel price and FX movements. Instruments stated are options/swaps on jet kerosene, gasoil and crude oil, plus FX contracts/options. Consumption up to two years may be hedged within parameters; hedging outside them requires Board approval.Policy/instrument description; report says derivatives were not entered into, issued or held for speculative trading. It does not state a forward fuel price or report-wide hedge ratio.
FY2024Treasury Risk Management Policy disclosure again names fuel collars/outright options. Fuel use up to two years may be hedged within policy parameters; further hedging requires Board approval. USD is identified as the principal FX exposure from operations, capex and revaluation, and forwards/currency options may hedge part of net exposure normally up to two years.Fuel/FX derivatives in other financial assets/liabilities were a $202m net asset at 30 June 2024 versus $97m at FY2023. That fair-value balance is not cash fuel savings.
FY2025Qantas again describes fuel-price and FX exposure as varying with capacity, routes and fleet-investment scale, and describes collars/outright options under Treasury Risk Management Policy. Jetstar Japan’s FY2025 share of profits included $22m FX gains on lease liabilities.No hedge percentage is disclosed in the fact ledger; none is inferred. The Jetstar Japan number remains an associate/lease FX item.

11.3 Supply-chain and operational-input exposure

The FY2023–FY2025 risk disclosures identify exposure around aircraft expansion/replacement, maintenance slots, aircraft parts and other critical processes. Qantas describes schedule resilience, supply-market monitoring, high-risk-item investment and continuity/contingency arrangements as mitigations. This is an issuer risk-and-control description, not evidence that a particular supplier default, aircraft delay or financial loss occurred.

Fuel has separate physical-price, refining-margin, currency, capacity and SAF/offset-cost dimensions in the issuer’s disclosures. Accordingly, this report does not calculate a notional per-litre cost, a hedge ratio, unreported protection amount, future fuel price, FX forecast or a causal attribution beyond Qantas’s own stated explanations.

Integration hand-off

  • Section 10 must remain a factual capital and financial-record section. It must not gain a valuation, target price, investment rating, debt conclusion, buy/sell language or unstated causal conclusion at assembly.
  • Retain the FY2021 $937m Review and $954m financial-report COVID narrative as a source-context conflict. Do not silently select one number.
  • Preserve announced, completed, paid, provisioned, agreed, commenced, target, delivered, complete, de-designated and subsequent event as separate labels.
  • Do not combine Financial Framework Net Debt with statutory lease liabilities, operating cash flow with NFFCF, or fuel expense with hedge-accounting movements/fair-value balances.

12

12. Safety, workforce, industrial relations, service reliability and customer remediation

Scope and reading controls

This section records Qantas Group disclosures for the years ended 30 June 2021–2025. The annual reports do not provide one unchanged five-year safety, headcount, service-reliability or legal-remediation metric series. Accordingly, the record preserves each disclosed measurement boundary: a scorecard outcome is not an incident-rate series; a quarterly change is not a full-year average; a risk statement is not an event finding; and a provision, agreement, penalty, compensation payment and remediation programme are not interchangeable.

Safety systems and workplace-safety record

PeriodDisclosureStatus and comparability boundary
FY2021Qantas said workplace-safety targets overall were exceeded and operational-safety performance remained strong in the remuneration scorecard.Scorecard language, not a complete numerical safety series. The Board set the FY2021 STIP outcome to zero in the context of continuing COVID impacts.
FY2022Qantas referred to workplace injury-frequency and operational-safety indicators in its scorecard, alongside wellbeing and safety measures used during the operational ramp-up.The available annual-report lane does not establish a like-for-like continuation of the FY2021 scorecard measure.
FY2023Qantas described a “safety first” approach and regulatory-approved systems across airworthiness, maintenance, operations, procedures and training, supported by qualified personnel and reporting culture.Issuer description of its systems; it is not an incident-free certification.
FY2024Operational and people safety were identified as a principal risk. Qantas reported that operational-safety performance was maintained, while workplace-safety percentage-improvement targets were not met.Operational and workplace outcomes are separately described and should not be combined.
FY2025Qantas again described regulatory-approved systems covering airworthiness, maintenance, operations, procedures and training, supplemented by operational and workplace assurance programmes. The remuneration narrative said new baseline workplace-safety metrics were set after post-COVID disruption.Control/metric-baseline disclosure; no comparable five-year rate is constructed.

The Board’s Safety, Health, Environment and Security (SHES) Committee is part of the recurring governance structure discussed further in Section 14. Its oversight descriptions do not turn the above reports into an assurance conclusion about safety outcomes.

Workforce transition and industrial-relations record

FY2021 was the principal COVID workforce-boundary year in this five-year record. Qantas stated that the Group had about 22,000 people and that continuing border closures required extended stand-downs of most Qantas and Jetstar International employees and certain domestic work groups. The Recovery Plan recorded about 9,400 exits completed. The associated FY2021 people-restructuring cost was $297m, while cash-flow payments to employees for redundancies and related costs were $(926)m. These are, respectively, an exit count, an accounting charge and a cash-payment measure; they are not additive.

In FY2022, Qantas stated that all stood-down Australian-based employees had returned by December 2021. It reported recruiting 1,500 employees, primarily into operational roles, and increasing employees on reserve in critical workgroups. The report also describes wellbeing support, contingency planning and an operational environment affected by labour shortages. These disclosures do not establish a comparable Group year-end headcount series.

FY2023 described recruitment and network-resilience investment in response to recovery-period operational challenges. FY2025 then recorded a different, fleet-renewal-related transition lane for Qantas Domestic: $64m for workforce training and other entry-into-service activity, $37m of A220-delay transition inefficiencies, and $26m of non-recurring retirement/exit costs including engineering restructuring and non-cash write-downs. These are disclosed programme-cost components, not a workforce count or a measure of industrial-relations outcomes.

Across the period, Qantas identified union representation, collective bargaining and enterprise agreements as part of its employee-relations/industrial-relations risk disclosures. FY2021 stated that significant enterprise-bargaining disputes could lead to industrial action. FY2025 stated that a large proportion of employees were union-represented and identified Fair Work Act reforms, wage and job-security demands and potential industrial action as risk factors. Those risk disclosures do not state that industrial action occurred in each reporting period. Qantas also said an annual non-executive employee share plan had been announced for about 25,000 employees at $1,000 of shares each year, subject to Group performance; this is an announced plan, not a completed recurring allocation or a total-workforce figure. Separately, the FY2025 operating review records that about 27,000 non-executive employees received Thank You payments in H1 FY2025; that payment count should not be used to infer headcount.

Service reliability and customer experience: five-year chronology

PeriodService/customer disclosureMeasurement and status control
FY2021Qantas reported historically high customer NPS across Qantas, Jetstar and Loyalty; its FY21 presentation also referred to record QantasLink NPS.The cited disclosures do not supply one numeric cross-brand NPS series, nor a complete on-time, cancellation, baggage or compensation register.
FY2022Qantas Domestic reported record sick leave and a tight labour market in H2, with cancellations, disrupted bags and below-standard on-time performance. It described recruitment, schedule-resilience, self-service-kiosk and contact-centre actions.Issuer-described conditions and actions; they do not demonstrate that all service disruption was remedied. Its flight-credit, voucher and TravelPass flexibility was a customer-policy disclosure, not a liability finding or compensation payment.
FY2023Qantas described first-half sick-leave, supply-chain and wider-industry challenges, followed by improved H2 on-time performance and customer-NPS recovery support. It acknowledged customer satisfaction and trust had not met expected levels; the Board set the customer scorecard component to zero.The cited narrative supplies no numeric NPS in this passage. Customer-risk disclosure named cancellations, on-time performance, mishandled baggage and remaining COVID credit balances.
31 August 2023Qantas announced removal of expiry for specified COVID travel credits, allowing a Qantas cash-refund request and indefinite Jetstar voucher use; it said there was no FY2023-financial-statement impact.Subsequent-to-FY2023 customer action, not FY2023 operating performance.
FY2024Between Q2 and Q4, Qantas domestic on-time performance improved 10 points and Jetstar 8.8 points; Qantas and Jetstar NPS increased 22 points and 19 points, respectively. Qantas also reported Qantas Domestic Q4 on-time performance of 80%, 10 percentage points above FY2024 Q2, and mishandled bags 33% below FY2023.The highlighted changes are quarterly comparisons, not full-year averages. The 80% measure is domestic Q4 scope.
FY2025Qantas reported domestic on-time performance up two points and Jetstar up three points versus FY2024, based on domestic flights departing on time and sourced to BITRE. Qantas and Jetstar NPS were up 10 and six points, respectively, across domestic and international NPS.Defined scope and comparison; not an all-network service-quality measure. Qantas also reported Group Boarding fully deployed and listed disruption management and enhanced baggage tracking among customer investments.

The FY2025 report additionally recorded international NPS up 10 points and on-time arrival up four points in Qantas International, while noting weather disruption and Middle East-corridor flight diversions. Those international measures are distinct from the Group highlights’ domestic-flight on-time measure.

The report treats the flight-cancellation and ground-handling matters as dated disclosure events, not as a single generic “resolved” item.

Date / reporting laneIssuer disclosureState retained in this record
21 and 31 August 2023After the FY2023 balance date, a class action was filed alleging Australian Consumer Law (ACL) breaches and the ACCC commenced Federal Court proceedings alleging ACL breaches relating to cancelled flights scheduled from May to July 2022.Proceedings/allegations; not findings.
May 2024 / FY2024Qantas announced an agreement with the ACCC to resolve the Federal Court flight-cancellation proceeding. The FY2024 financial statements disclosed $128m for the announced settlement, compensation, penalties and related costs.Announced agreement and accounting disclosure. This is not described here as a FY2024 penalty payment or a court finding.
FY2025Qantas reported payment of a $100m ACCC civil penalty during FY2025 and commencement of a $20m remediation programme for affected passengers; it said the provision had been recognised in FY2024.Penalty paid; remediation commenced; prior-period provision recognised.
13 September 2023The High Court dismissed Qantas’ appeal regarding 2020 ground-handling outsourcing. Qantas stated liability had been determined but financial remedies, quantum and timing remained uncertain.Post-FY2023 legal event; liability and remedy stages remain distinct.
FY2024Qantas disclosed an additional provision in relation to the ground-handling-outsourcing Federal Court case in statutory results.Provision disclosure, not a compensation payment.
December 2024 / H2 FY2025Qantas and the TWU agreed $120m compensation for former ground handlers. Qantas reported payment in H2 FY2025.Agreement and payment as stated.
FY2025 statutory reconciliationItems outside Underlying PBT included $93m of legal provisions and related costs: $65m first-half provision increase, $20m second-half provision increase and $8m legal/other related costs. The report separately refers to an August 2025 penalty decision.Accounting reconciliation; it should not be merged with the $120m compensation payment or stated as operating-segment performance. The August item is a later boundary, not FY2025 operating performance.

In June 2025, Qantas said its risk framework incorporated learnings from a cyber incident and described data-governance and cyber-risk/control frameworks. The annual-report disclosure used here does not establish an impact amount, population affected, legal outcome or remediation amount, so none is inferred.

Sources for this section.

13

13. Climate, emissions, sustainable aviation fuel (SAF), environmental performance and responsible aviation

What the annual-report record can and cannot show

The annual reports describe targets, strategy, selected scorecard outcomes, fleet comparisons, risk controls and governance. They do not, in the annual-report evidence used here, establish one complete comparable FY2021–FY2025 Scope 1/2/3 inventory, annual SAF-volume/offtake register, fleet-by-fleet efficiency series or independently assured target-progress reconciliation. A target, a general lifecycle statement, an accounting forecast assumption and a reported scorecard outcome are shown separately below.

Five-year target, strategy and progress record

PeriodIssuer disclosureBoundary retained
FY2021Qantas stated a position to cap emissions at 2019 levels and achieve net-zero emissions by 2050, alongside investment in SAF development. It described climate physical and transition risks, scenario analysis, governance, technology, operational and market-based controls, and TCFD alignment.Strategy/risk-management disclosure, not a completed emissions reduction. The reviewed FY2021 sources did not separately disclose a complete Scope 1/2/3 table, annual SAF volume, offtake/plant register or target-progress reconciliation.
FY2022Qantas stated its Climate Action Plan targets: a 25% reduction in net emissions from 2019 by 2030; 10% SAF in fuel mix by 2030; average 1.5% annual fuel-efficiency improvement to 2030, from 2023 using a 2019 baseline; net-zero by 2050; and a 2019-level net-emissions cap.Targets and ambition, not delivered results.
FY2022The stated pillars were operational/fleet efficiency, SAF development and carbon offsets. Qantas said SAF development depended on cooperation among government, industry and business and described crop/waste and power-to-liquid pathways. Its Financial Plan estimates incorporated carbon-offset/SAF costs, estimated revenue recovery and fleet-efficiency capital expenditure.Strategy/dependency and accounting-plan inputs; not commercial Australian SAF production, a market forecast or delivered emissions performance.
FY2023Qantas said it was working with governments, industry and businesses on a commercial-scale, competitive Australian SAF industry and described potential biomass and synthetic pathways. It stated that SAF can typically reduce lifecycle emissions by up to around 80%.Activity and general lifecycle disclosure, not a measured FY2023 Group reduction or evidence of domestic commercial supply.
FY2023Board-approved impairment-test cash flows incorporated estimated Climate Action Plan interim-target effects, including offset/SAF costs, estimated revenue recovery and fleet-efficiency capital expenditure.Accounting forecast assumption, not realised climate performance.
FY2024Qantas repeated the 25% net-emissions, 10% SAF and 2050 net-zero targets. It said it exceeded its FY2024 emissions-reduction target, while operational-efficiency emissions reduction was below target, and attributed the target being met to SAF and operational-efficiency initiatives.Target/result/component distinction retained; this annual-report lane is not a complete emissions inventory.
FY2025Qantas stated targets of a 25% reduction in net Scope 1 and Scope 2 emissions from 2019 levels by 2030, 10% SAF in the fuel mix by 2030 and net-zero by 2050. Note 33 described three pillars: fleet/operational fuel-burn reduction, SAF supply-chain/industry development, and carbon markets for remaining emissions using credits that meet Qantas’ internal quality/integrity standards.Targets and strategy, not completed outcomes. The internal credit-standard description is not an independent assurance conclusion.
FY2025The remuneration narrative said CO₂ emissions were below target through increased SAF use and operational-efficiency initiatives, directing readers to the Sustainability Report for detail.High-level issuer scorecard statement; it is not expanded into an annual inventory here.

Fleet, freight and environmental comparisons

Qantas’ FY2024 annual report stated that 13 Jetstar A321LRs were generating fuel and scale efficiencies and reduced emissions, and described next-generation aircraft as around 25% more fuel-efficient per seat. The FY2025 report said A321LR technology had lower emissions per ASK than A320-200s and that the dedicated A321F/A330F freight configuration reduced carbon emissions. These are issuer aircraft-specific comparisons. They are not treated as a Group-wide, measured emissions reduction or as proof that an aircraft programme met a stated target.

Climate and environmental risk/governance disclosures

Each annual-report period describes physical climate exposure, including extreme weather, and transition exposure, including alternative-fuel availability and policy/law/regulation. Qantas’ stated responses include governance, scenario analysis, fleet renewal, fuel efficiency, SAF support, carbon markets/offsets and policy monitoring. In FY2025, the Directors’ Report stated that SHES assists Board oversight of environmental compliance, environmental risks and incidents. These are controls and risk-management disclosures, not predictions about weather, regulation, SAF availability or target achievement.

The FY2024 and FY2025 reports state that Qantas aligns climate-related disclosure with TCFD and refers to Australian Sustainability Reporting Standards climate-related disclosure. Framework alignment should not be presented as an assurance opinion.

Sources for this section.

15

15. Primary sources, methodology and factual-information notice

Primary issuer sources

Method, AI use and information notice

This report is an independently organised, factual record of public Qantas disclosures. AI systems were used actively and primarily to extract and compare evidence, organise the five-year record, check calculations and consistency, draft and translate the text, and prepare explanatory visual concepts where used. Reasonable pre-publication review is performed, but AI-system limitations and limitations in the underlying public sources mean that factual errors, omissions, translation errors, classification differences or inconsistencies may remain.

The report is supplied for general informational company research only. It is not investment, financial, legal or tax advice; is not a recommendation, solicitation or inducement to buy, sell or transact; and contains no target price, valuation, forecast, credit opinion or transaction advice. Readers should independently verify every material point against the linked primary sources and seek appropriately qualified professional advice for their own circumstances.

Information is based on public sources considered reliable as of the stated reporting boundary, but accuracy, completeness and timeliness are not guaranteed. To the maximum extent permitted by law, MII Research and its contributors disclaim liability arising from use of, reliance on or inability to use this report. Nothing in this notice excludes, restricts or modifies liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, restricted or modified.

MII Research is not affiliated with Qantas Airways Limited, its directors, management, advisers or service providers. This is a transformative factual analysis and organisation of public information: it does not reproduce long source passages, proprietary charts, photographs or logos. Material factual claims are linked at section level to official issuer documents and printed pages. If a material error is identified, please provide the relevant issuer source and page so the record can be reviewed and corrected.

16

Project and asset register

Fleet renewalTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.
Project SunriseTracked across the reporting period where disclosed.

Public discussion

Comments

0 published

Verified members' comments appear immediately. Market manipulation, unverified inside information, impersonation, financial solicitation, referral links, personal data and abusive content may be blocked. Signed-in members can report a published comment for review.

No published comments yet.